« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 26 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 52 19 .732 —

x-Denver 49 23 .681 3½

Utah 35 36 .493 17

Portland 33 37 .471 18½

Minnesota 25 44 .362 26

Southwest Division

x-San Antonio 53 17 .757 —

x-Memphis 47 23 .671 6

Houston 39 31 .557 14

Dallas 34 36 .486 19

New Orleans 25 46 .352 28½

Pacific Division

x-L.A. Clippers 48 22 .686 —

Golden State 41 31 .569 8

L.A. Lakers 36 35 .507 12½

Sacramento 25 46 .352 23½

Phoenix 23 48 .324 25½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

x-New York 43 26 .623 —

x-Brooklyn 41 29 .586 2½

Boston 36 34 .514 7½

Philadelphia 27 43 .386 16½

Toronto 26 44 .371 17½

Southeast Division

y-Miami 56 14 .800 —

Atlanta 39 32 .549 17½

Washington 26 44 .371 30

Orlando 18 53 .254 38½

Charlotte 16 54 .229 40

Central Division

x-Indiana 44 27 .620 —

Chicago 38 31 .551 5

Milwaukee 34 35 .493 9

Detroit 24 48 .333 20½

Cleveland 22 47 .319 21

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Monday

Indiana 100, Atlanta 94

Miami 108, Orlando 94

Washington 107, Memphis 94

New Orleans 110, Denver 86

Utah 107, Philadelphia 91

Golden State 109, L.A. Lakers 103

Tuesday

New York 100, Boston 85

Minnesota 105, Detroit 82

L.A. Clippers at Dallas, late

Today

Boston at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Memphis at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Houston, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Washington at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

L.A. Lakers at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

EAST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Thursday

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Miami (29-6) vs. Marquette (25-8), 6:15 p.m.

Indiana (29-6) vs. Syracuse (28-9), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, TBA

SOUTH REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Friday

At Cowboys Stadium

Arlington, Texas

Kansas (31-5) vs. Michigan (28-7), 6:37 p.m.

Florida Gulf Coast (26-10) vs. Florida (28-7), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, TBA

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Friday

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Louisville (31-5) vs. Oregon (28-8), 6:15 p.m.

Duke (29-5) vs. Michigan State (27-8), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, TBA

WEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Thursday

At The Staples Center

Los Angeles

Arizona (27-7) vs. Ohio State (28-7), 6:47 p.m.

Wichita State (28-8) vs. La Salle (24-9), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 6

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 6 or 7:30 p.m.

South champion vs. East champion, 6 or 7:30 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament

Tuesday

Maryland 58, at Alabama 57

Today

Iowa (23-12) at Virginia (23-11), 6 p.m.

BYU (23-11) at Southern Mississippi (27-9), 7 p.m.

Providence (19-14) at Baylor (20-14), 8 p.m.

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 2

Maryland (25-12) vs. Iowa-Virginia winner, 7 or 8:30 p.m.

BYU-S. Mississippi winner vs. Providence-Baylor winner, 7 or 8:30 p.m.,

Championship

Thursday, April 4

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

College Basketball Invitational

Semifinals

Today

Western Michigan (22-12) at George Mason (20-14), 6 p.m.

Santa Clara (23-11) at Wright State (23-12), 8 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Monday, April 1

TBD

Wednesday, April 3

TBD

Friday, April 5

x-TBD

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

East Carolina 70, Loyola (Md.) 58

Evansville 84, Canisius 83

Northern Iowa 90, Bradley 77

Today

Oral Roberts (20-14) at Weber State (28-6), 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

Evansville (21-14) at East Carolina (21-12), 4 p.m.

Sunday

Oral Roberts-Weber State winner at Northern Iowa (21-14), 7 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, April 3

TBD

College women

Pairings

NCAA Tournament

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma 85, UCLA 72

Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee 68, Creighton 52

Tuesday, March 26

Waco, Texas

Baylor 85, Florida State 47

Louisville, Ky.

Louisville 76, Purdue 63

Regional Semifinals

Oklahoma City

Sunday, March 31

Baylor (34-1) vs. Louisville (26-8), TBA

Oklahoma (24-10) vs. Tennessee (26-7), TBA

Tuesday, April 2

Regional Championship

Semifinal winners

SPOKANE REGIONAL

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Spokane, Wash.

Georgia 65, Iowa State 60

Lubbock, Texas

California 82, South Florida 78, OT

Tuesday, March 26

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford 73, Michigan 40

Baton Rouge, La.

LSU 71, Penn State 66

Regional Semifinals

Spokane, Wash.

Saturday, March 30

Stanford (33-2) vs. Georgia (27-6), TBA

California (30-3) vs. LSU (22-11), TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners

NORFOLK REGIONAL

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Boulder, Colo.

Kansas 75, South Carolina 69

College Station, Texas

Nebraska 74, Texas A&M 63

Tuesday, March 26

Iowa City

Notre Dame 74, Iowa 57

Durham, N.C.

Duke 68, Oklahoma State 59

Regional Semifinals

Norfolk, Va.

Sunday, March 31

Notre Dame (33-1) vs. Kansas (20-13), TBA

Duke (32-2) vs. Nebraska (25-8), TBA

Regional Championship

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal winners

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Storrs, Conn.

Connecticut 77, Vanderbilt 44

College Park, Md.

Maryland 74, Michigan State 49

Tuesday, March 26

Newark, Del.

Delaware 78, North Carolina 69

Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky 84, Dayton 70

Regional Semifinals

Bridgeport, Conn.

Saturday, March 30

Connecticut (31-4) vs. Maryland (26-7), TBA

Delaware (32-3) vs. Kentucky (29-5), TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 7

Oklahoma City champion vs. Spokane champion, 5:30 or 7 p.m.

Norfolk champion vs. Bridgeport champion, 5:30 or 7 p.m.

National Championship

Tuesday, April 9

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

High School boys

Minnesota

Awards

Heart O’ Lakes All-Conference team

Hawley: Devon Pekas, Ben Ellefson, Jacob Crompton, Jordan Harms

Perham: Jordan Hein, Tyler Glines, Eli Beachy

Pelican Rapids: Tucker Forsgren, Ryan Bruggeman

Barnesville: Michael Strand, Kyler Martz, Austin Martz

Breckenridge: Jordan Christensen, Nate Lorenz

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton: Zack Nelson

Frazee: Matt Tangen

Honorable Mention

Hawley: Dalton Leaf

Perham: Josh Nordick, Hunter Salathe

Pelican Rapids: Travis Haugen, Devin Schell

Barnesville: Ben Sauve

Breckenridge: Parker Busse

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton: Taylor Beyer, Isiah Greene

Frazee: Cory Wokasch

Conference MVP: Devon Pekas - Hawley

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 31 19 10 2 40 86 75

Vancouver 32 17 9 6 40 87 85

Edmonton 32 12 13 7 31 77 91

Calgary 31 12 15 4 28 85 105

Colorado 31 11 16 4 26 79 100

Central Division

Chicago 32 25 4 3 53 108 71

Detroit 33 17 11 5 39 90 83

St. Louis 32 17 13 2 36 92 89

Nashville 33 14 13 6 34 83 88

Columbus 32 13 13 6 32 75 85

Pacific Division

Anaheim 32 22 6 4 48 104 83

Los Angeles 32 18 12 2 38 93 80

San Jose 31 14 11 6 34 76 82

Dallas 32 15 14 3 33 87 97

Phoenix 32 13 15 4 30 82 90

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 34 26 8 0 52 117 84

New Jersey 33 15 11 7 37 82 89

N.Y. Rangers 32 16 13 3 35 78 78

N.Y. Islanders 33 15 15 3 33 96 107

Philadelphia 32 13 17 2 28 84 99

Northeast Division

Boston 31 21 7 3 45 89 66

Montreal 32 20 7 5 45 98 78

Ottawa 33 18 9 6 42 86 72

Toronto 34 18 12 4 40 102 97

Buffalo 33 13 16 4 30 87 102

Southeast Division

Winnipeg 34 18 14 2 38 88 99

Carolina 31 15 14 2 32 86 90

Washington 33 15 17 1 31 94 93

Tampa Bay 33 14 18 1 29 105 99

Florida 34 9 19 6 24 80 119

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday

Boston 3, Toronto 2, SO

Ottawa 3, New Jersey 2, SO

Los Angeles 5, Chicago 4

Nashville 3, Edmonton 2

Minnesota 7, Dallas 4

Detroit 3, Phoenix 2

San Jose 5, Anaheim 3

Tuesday

Toronto 3, Florida 2

Pittsburgh 1, Montreal 0

N.Y. Islanders 3, Washington 2

Winnipeg 4, Carolina 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Philadelphia 2

Tampa Bay 2, Buffalo 1

Edmonton 3, St. Louis 0

Chicago 2, Calgary 0

Columbus at Vancouver, late

Today

Montreal at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Anaheim at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Thursday

Carolina at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Colorado at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Detroit at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

x-Sioux Falls 42 14 2 86

Fargo 35 16 7 77

Lincoln 34 21 3 71

Waterloo 31 21 4 66

Omaha 32 25 1 65

Tri-City 22 29 7 51

Des Moines 23 32 3 49

Sioux City 19 28 11 49

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

x-Dubuque 41 10 7 89

Green Bay 34 19 4 72

Muskegon 30 19 10 70

Youngstown 33 23 0 66

Chicago 23 29 4 50

Cedar Rapids 21 29 7 49

Indiana 20 32 5 45

Team USA 19 32 5 43

x–clinched playoff berth

Today

Indiana at Chicago

Thursday

Cedar Rapids at Team USA

Friday

Fargo at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City

Tri-City at Waterloo

Team USA at Green Bay

Omaha at Sioux Falls

Chicago at Muskegon

Cedar Rapids at Youngstown

Indiana at Dubuque

Saturday

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux City

Team USA at Chicago

Team USA at Green Bay

Indiana at Dubuque

Tri-City at Des Moines

Lincoln at Sioux Falls

Cedar Rapids at Youngstown

College men

Pairings

NCAA Frozen Four

East Regional

At Providence, R.I.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 30

Quinnipiac (27-7-5) vs. Canisius (19-18-5), 5:30 p.m.

Union (NY) (21-12-5) vs. Boston College (22-11-4), 9 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 31

Quinnipiac-Canisius winner vs. Union (NY)-Boston College winner, 6:30 p.m.

Midwest Regional

At Toledo, Ohio

Saturday, March 30

St. Cloud State (23-15-1) vs. Notre Dame (25-12-3), 1:30 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) (24-11-5) vs. Minnesota St. (Mankato) (24-13-3), 5 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 31

St. Cloud State-Notre Dame winner vs. Miami (Ohio)-Minnesota St. (Mankato) winner, 4 p.m.

Northeast Regional

At Manchester, N.H.

Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Mass.-Lowell (26-10-2) vs. Wisconsin (22-12-7), 4:30 p.m.

Denver (20-13-5) vs. New Hampshire (19-11-7), 8 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 30

Mass.-Lowell-Wisconsin winner vs. Denver-New Hampshire winner, 6:30 p.m.

West Regional

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Yale (18-12-3) vs. Minnesota (26-8-5), 2 p.m.

North Dakota (21-12-7) vs. Niagara (23-9-5), 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 30

Yale-Minnesota winner vs. North Dakota-Niagara winner, 4 p.m.

FROZEN FOUR

At Pittsburgh

Thursday, April 11

Semifinals

East champion vs. Midwest champion, TBA

Northeast champion vs. West champion, TBA

Saturday, April 13

Semifinal winners, TBA

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Tuesday

Miami 8, Washington 5

Philadelphia 10, Tampa Bay 1

Minnesota 9, Baltimore 5

Toronto 6, Pittsburgh 3

Atlanta 6, Detroit 5

St. Louis 11, N.Y. Mets 4

Oakland 7, Cleveland 6, 10 innings

Chicago White Sox 11, Texas 3

Kansas City 11, Seattle 6

San Francisco 4, San Diego 2

N.Y. Yankees 4, Houston 4, tie, 10 innings

Colorado vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., late

Cincinnati vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., late

L.A. Angels vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., late

Wednesday

Atlanta vs. Washington (ss) at Viera, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Washington (ss) vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:35 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Texas vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.

San Diego vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Houston vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 5:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 8:10 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 4 0 0 12 6 2

Columbus 2 1 1 7 7 4

Houston 2 1 0 6 6 4

Philadelphia 2 1 0 6 4 4

Sporting K.C. 1 1 2 5 4 3

D.C. 1 2 1 4 2 4

New England 1 1 1 4 1 1

Toronto FC 1 2 0 3 3 4

New York 0 2 2 2 4 6

Chicago 0 3 1 1 1 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 3 1 0 9 7 5

Chivas USA 2 1 1 7 8 6

Los Angeles 2 0 1 7 6 1

San Jose 2 1 1 7 4 4

Vancouver 2 1 0 6 4 3

Real Salt Lake 1 2 1 4 3 4

Portland 0 1 2 2 5 6

Colorado 0 3 1 1 2 5

Seattle 0 2 1 1 1 3

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday, Mar. 30

Los Angeles at Toronto FC, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at New York, 2:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at New England, 3 p.m.

Portland at Colorado, 5 p.m.

Montreal at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Paul Bunyan Classic

At Bemidji State

Team scores: Grand Forks Red River 152, Grand Forks Central 70.5, Bemidji 67, Hibbing 49.5, Roseau 34, Pequot Lakes 34, East Grand Forks 32, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 28.5, Park Rapids Area 18, Grand Rapids 16, Crookston 15, Nevis 13, Browerville 13, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 10, International Falls 6, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 6, Bigfork 6, Bagley-Fosston 5, Cromwell 5, Wadena-Deer Creek 2.5, Fertile-Beltrami 1, Climax-Fisher-East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 1.

60: 1, Schmidt, Bemidji, 7.24. 2, Burkholder, RR, 7.25. 3, Bothun, RR, 7.26.

100: 1,

200: 1, Harris, H, 23.37. 2, Burkholder, RR, 23.77. 3, Schmidt, Bemidji, 24.06.

400: 1, Jerkovich, H, 53.90. 2, Carlson, PRA, 53.94. 3, Gause, GFC, 54.80.

800: 1, Hendrickson, Bemidji, 1:58.62. 2, Leach, RR, 2:04.01. 3, Roehl, GFC, 2:09.36.

1,600: 1, Carlson, Bemidji, 4:34.16. 2, Tingum, RR, 4:38.30. 3, Roehl, GFC, 4:41.66.

3,200: 1, Overmyer, PRA, 10:10.41. 2, Erickson, R, 10:35.95. 3, Knutson, RR, 10:42.13.

50 hurdles: 1, Bothun, RR, 8.42. 2, Hall, RR, 9:04. 3, Deem, GFC, 9.08.

800 relay: 1, GFC, 1:37.83. 2, RR, 1:39.44. 3, C, 1:41.64.

1,600 relay: 1, RR, 8:44.87. 2, R, 9:09.55. 3, BGMR, 9:09.70.

High jump: 1, Feder, N, 6-2. 2, Tollefson, DGF, 5-10. 3, Butler, Browerville, 5-8.

Long jump: 1, Burkholder, RR, 20-5. 2, Hatfield, Bemidji, 19-6 ½. 3, Lovdahl, Bigfork, 18-8 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Jerkovich, H, 41-10 ½. 2, Mussman, GFC, 40-5. 3, Adams, GFC, 39-6 ½.

Shot put: 1, Bjerk, RR, 55 ¼. 2, Jacobsen, PL, 49-9 ½. 3, Fisher, WHA, 48-6.

Pole vault: 1, Tappe, PL, 14-10. 2 (tie), Regorrah, EGF; Otto, R, 12.

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Maple River Conference Invite

At Concordia College

Team scores: Kindred 95, Northern Cass 81.3, Griggs County Central 59, Barnes County North 53, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 52.5, Maple Valley-Enderlin 52, Fargo Oak Grove 48, Richland 8.

55: 1, Steckler, BCN, 7.15. 2, Anders, K, 7.18. 3, Cramer, K, 7.21.

200: 1, Hochstettler, NC, 25.14. 2, Cramer, K, 25.15. 3, Gerntholz, BCN, 25.19.

400: 1, Gerntholz, BCN, 55.36. 2, Patton, FSHP, 1:02.78. 3, Clifton, GCC, 1:03.44.

800: 1, Moffett, K, 2:15.42. 2, Olson, OG, 2:18.00. 3, Promersberger, OG, 2:20.56.

1,600: 1, Quibell, K, 5:16.39. 2, Olson, OG, 5:17.40. 3, Lingen, K, 5:23.98.

3,200: 1,

55 hurdles: 1, Hochstettler, NC, 8.73. 2, Dullum, NC, 11.25.

800 relay: 1, NC (Schreiner, Hollister, Bohmert, Hochstettler) 1:40.87. 2, K (Anders, Fredrick, Ness, Cramer) 1:41.09. 3, GCC (Beattie, Olson, Iverson, Muncy) 1:48.50.

1,600 relay: 1, K (Ness, Lingen, Moffett, Quibell) 3:53.59. 2, GCC (Muncy, Ressler, Iverson, Olson) 4:01.17. 3, K 4:13.38.

3,200 relay: 1, K (Lingen, Huffman, Moffett, Quibell) 9:01.88. 2, GCC (Henton, Clifton, Iverson, Ressler) 10:16.46. 3, FSHP (De. Patton, Brown, Haas, Da. Patton) 10:28.10.

High jump: 1, J. Richman, MVE, 5-8. 2, Tandsater, NC, 5-8. 3, Akins, NC, 5-6.

Long jump: 1, J. Richman, MVE, 18-6 ¼. 2, C. Richman, MVE, 17-9. 3, Steckler, BCN, 17-1 ½.

Triple jump: 1, J. Richman, MVE, 38-2 ¼. 2, C. Richman, MVE, 34-6. 3, MullerDahlberg, OG, 32-10 ¼.

Shot put: 1, Hanson, GCC, 44-0. 2, Girodat, K, 42-6. 3, Fehr, BCN, 41-7.

Pole vault: 1, Iverson, GCC, 7-0. 2, Plumb, BCN, 6-6. 3, Casey, K, 5-6.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Paul Bunyan Classic

At Bemidji State

Team scores: Bemidji 86, Grand Forks Red River 74, Grand Rapids 65, Pequot Lakes 61, Park Rapids Area 56, Grand Forks Central 45, International Falls 39.5, Cromwell 23, Hibbing 22, Osakis 21, Roseau 20.5, Bagley-Fosston 13, Crookston 13, Fertile-Beltrami 13, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 11, Bigfork 7, Nevis 5, Thompson 5, East Grand Forks 4, Wadena-Deer Creek 1.

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Maple River Conference Invite

At Concordia College

Team scores: Northern Cass 127, Kindred 111, Barnes County North 64, Griggs County Central 41, Fargo Oak Grove 47, Richland 46, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 41, Maple Valley-Enderlin 8.

55: 1, Martinez, K, 8.02. 2, Maddocks, ND, 8.06. 3, Hanson, NC, 8.11.

200: 1, Erickson, K, 27.74. 2, Harner, K, 28.55, 3, Hanson, NC, 29.25.

400: 1, Harner, K, 1:05.00. 2, Erickson, K, 1:08.05. 3, Jacobsen, FSHP, 1:10.62.

800: 1, Reinke, K, 2:43.14. 2, Wieland, BCN, 2:45.99. 3, Thompson, R, 2:49.55.

1,600: 1, Scott, BCN, 5:47.91. 2, Punton, MVE, 6:190.41. 3, Koenig, FSHP, 6:20.52.

55 hurdles: 1, Johnson, NC, 8.53. 2, Carlson, GCC, 9.78. 3, Hanson, NC, 9.97.

800 relay: 1, K (Harner, Martinez, M. Erickson, A. Erickson) 1:52.78. 2, NC (Maddocks, King, Johnson, Hanson) 1:58.87. 3, OG (Card, Niemiller, Dixon, Leysring) 2:06.53.

1,600 relay: 1, K (Harner, M. Erickson, Martinez, A. Erickson) 4:26.37. 2, FSHP (Bergstrom, Breckheimer, Jacobsen, Benedict) 5:00.42. 3, BCN (Haugen, Undem, Tryalor, Wieland) 5:01.58.

3,200 relay: 1, K (Hiatt, A. Erickson, Reinke, Martinez) 10:43.70. 2, BCN (Scott, Haugen, Undem, Wieland) 11:35.19. 3, NC (Becker, Lerew, Flom, Murray) 12:01.56.

High jump: 1, Johnson, NC, 4-10. 2, hag, NC, 4-4. 3, Ellenson, NC, 4-4.

Long jump: 1, Heitkamp, K, 14-9 ½. 2, Maddocks, NC, 14-2. 3, Wilson, BCN, 13-7.

Triple jump: 1, Heitkamp, K, 32-6 ¼. 2, Muscha, R, 29-2 ¾. 3, Roob, R, 28-11 ¾.

Shot put: 1, Keinenberger, OG, 31-8. 2, Urness, GCC, 31-7. 3, Riemers, FSHP, 30-6.

Pole vault: 1, Dixon, OG, 8-0.