« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 25 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 52 19 .732 —

x-Denver 49 23 .681 3½

Utah 35 36 .493 17

Portland 33 37 .471 18½

Minnesota 24 44 .353 26½

Southwest Division

x-San Antonio 53 17 .757 —

x-Memphis 47 23 .671 6

Houston 39 31 .557 14

Dallas 34 36 .486 19

New Orleans 25 46 .352 28½

Pacific Division

x-L.A. Clippers 48 22 .686 —

Golden State 40 31 .563 8½

L.A. Lakers 36 34 .514 12

Sacramento 25 46 .352 23½

Phoenix 23 48 .324 25½

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

x-New York 42 26 .618 —

x-Brooklyn 41 29 .586 2

Boston 36 33 .522 6½

Philadelphia 27 43 .386 16

Toronto 26 44 .371 17

Southeast Division

y-Miami 56 14 .800 —

Atlanta 39 32 .549 17½

Washington 26 44 .371 30

Orlando 18 53 .254 38½

Charlotte 16 54 .229 40

Central Division

x-Indiana 44 27 .620 —

Chicago 38 31 .551 5

Milwaukee 34 35 .493 9

Detroit 24 47 .338 20

Cleveland 22 47 .319 21

Monday

Indiana 100, Atlanta 94

Miami 108, Orlando 94

Washington 107, Memphis 94

New Orleans 110, Denver 86

Utah 107, Philadelphia 91

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, late

Today

New York at Boston, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

EAST REGIONAL

Third Round

Sunday

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Indiana 58, Temple 52

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami 63, Illinois 59

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Indiana (29-6) vs. Syracuse (28-9)

Miami (29-6) vs. Marquette (25-8)

SOUTH REGIONAL

Third Round

Sunday

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Florida Gulf Coast 81, San Diego State 71

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas 70, North Carolina 58

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida 78, Minnesota 64

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

At Cowboys Stadium

Arlington, Texas

Kansas (31-5) vs. Michigan (28-7)

Florida Gulf Coast (26-10) vs. Florida (28-7)

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Third Round

Sunday, March 24

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke 66, Creighton 50

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Louisville (31-5) vs. Oregon (28-8)

Duke (29-5) vs. Michigan State (27-8)

WEST REGIONAL

Third Round

Sunday

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State 78, Iowa State 75

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

La Salle 76, Mississippi 74

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

At The Staples Center

Los Angeles

Wichita State (28-8) vs. La Salle (24-9)

Arizona (27-7) vs. Ohio State (28-7)

College women

Pairings

NCAA Tournament

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

First Round

Sunday, March 24

Waco, Texas

Florida State 60, Princeton 44

Baylor 82, Prairie View 40

Louisville, Ky.

Purdue 77, Liberty 43

Louisville 74, Middle Tennessee 49

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma 85, UCLA 72

Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee 68, Creighton 52

Today

Waco, Texas

Florida State (23-9) vs. Baylor (33-1), 8:30 p.m.

Louisville, Ky.

Purdue (25-8) vs. Louisville (25-8), 6:10 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Oklahoma City

Sunday, March 31

Florida St.-Baylor winner vs. Purdue-Louisville winner, TBA

Oklahoma (24-10) vs. Tennessee (26-7), TBA

SPOKANE REGIONAL

First Round

Sunday, March 24

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford 72, Tulsa 56

Michigan 60, Villanova 52

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State 85, Cal Poly 55

LSU 75, Green Bay 71

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Spokane, Wash.

Georgia 65, Iowa State 60

Lubbock, Texas

California 82, South Florida 78, OT

Today

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford (32-2) vs. Michigan (22-10), 8:30 p.m.

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State (26-5) vs. LSU (21-11), 8:30 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Spokane, Wash.

Saturday, March 30

Stanford-Michigan winner vs. Georgia (27-6), TBA

California (30-3) vs. Penn State-LSU winner, TBA

NORFOLK REGIONAL

First Round

Sunday, March 24

Iowa City

Notre Dame 97, UT-Martin 64

Iowa 69, Miami 53

Durham, N.C.

Duke 67, Hampton 51

Oklahoma State 73, DePaul 56

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Boulder, Colo.

Kansas 75, South Carolina 69

College Station, Texas

Nebraska 74, Texas A&M 63

Today

Iowa City

Notre Dame (32-1) vs. Iowa (21-12), 8:30 p.m.

Durham, N.C.

Duke (31-2) vs. Oklahoma State (22-10), 6:10 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Norfolk, Va.

Sunday, March 31

Notre Dame-Iowa winner vs. Kansas (20-13), TBA

Duke-Oklahoma State winner vs. Nebraska (25-8), TBA

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

First Round

Sunday, March 24

Newark, Del.

Delaware 66, West Virginia 53

North Carolina 59, Albany (N.Y.) 54

Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky 61, Navy 41

Dayton 96, St. John’s 90, 2OT

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Storrs, Conn.

Connecticut 77, Vanderbilt 44

College Park, Md.

Maryland 74, Michigan State 49

Today

Newark, Del.

Delaware (31-3) vs. North Carolina (29-6), 6:05 p.m.

Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky (28-5) vs. Dayton (28-2), 6:15 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Bridgeport, Conn.

Saturday, March 30

Connecticut (31-4) vs. Maryland (26-7), TBA

Delaware-North Carolina-Albany (NY) winner vs. Kentucky-Dayton winner, TBA

High School boys

Minnesota

Awards

Heart O’ Lakes All-Conference team

Hawley: Devon Pekas, Ben Ellefson, Jacob Crompton, Jordan Harms

Perham: Jordan Hein, Tyler Glines, Eli Beachy

Pelican Rapids: Tucker Forsgren, Ryan Bruggeman

Barnesville: Michael Strand, Kyler Martz, Austin Martz

Breckenridge: Jordan Christensen, Nate Lorenz

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton: Zack Nelson

Frazee: Matt Tangen

Honorable Mention

Hawley: Dalton Leaf

Perham: Josh Nordick, Hunter Salathe

Pelican Rapids: Travis Haugen, Devin Schell

Barnesville: Ben Sauve

Breckenridge: Parker Busse

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton: Taylor Beyer, Isiah Greene

Frazee: Cory Wokasch

Conference MVP: Devon Pekas - Hawley

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 31 19 10 2 40 86 75

Vancouver 32 17 9 6 40 87 85

Edmonton 31 11 13 7 29 74 91

Calgary 30 12 14 4 28 85 103

Colorado 31 11 16 4 26 79 100

Central Division

Chicago 31 24 4 3 51 106 71

Detroit 32 16 11 5 37 87 81

St. Louis 31 17 12 2 36 92 86

Nashville 33 14 13 6 34 83 88

Columbus 32 13 13 6 32 75 85

Pacific Division

Anaheim 31 22 5 4 48 101 78

Los Angeles 32 18 12 2 38 93 80

Dallas 32 15 14 3 33 87 97

San Jose 30 13 11 6 32 71 79

Phoenix 31 13 14 4 30 80 87

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 33 25 8 0 50 116 84

New Jersey 33 15 11 7 37 82 89

N.Y. Rangers 31 15 13 3 33 73 76

N.Y. Islanders 32 14 15 3 31 93 105

Philadelphia 31 13 16 2 28 82 94

Northeast Division

Montreal 31 20 6 5 45 98 77

Boston 31 21 7 3 45 89 66

Ottawa 33 18 9 6 42 86 72

Toronto 33 17 12 4 38 99 95

Buffalo 32 13 15 4 30 86 100

Southeast Division

Winnipeg 33 17 14 2 36 84 98

Carolina 30 15 13 2 32 85 86

Washington 32 15 16 1 31 92 90

Tampa Bay 32 13 18 1 27 103 98

Florida 33 9 18 6 24 78 116

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday

Boston 3, Toronto 2, SO

Ottawa 3, New Jersey 2, SO

Los Angeles 5, Chicago 4

Nashville 3, Edmonton 2

Minnesota 7, Dallas 4

Detroit at Phoenix, 9 late

San Jose at Anaheim, late

Today

Florida at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Carolina, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Edmonton at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

xSioux Falls 42 14 2 86

Fargo 35 16 7 77

Lincoln 34 21 3 71

Waterloo 31 21 4 66

Omaha 32 25 1 65

Tri-City 22 29 7 51

Des Moines 23 32 3 49

Sioux City 19 28 11 49

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

xDubuque 41 10 7 89

Green Bay 34 19 4 72

Muskegon 30 19 10 70

Youngstown 33 23 0 66

Chicago 23 29 4 50

Cedar Rapids 21 29 7 49

Indiana 20 32 5 45

Team USA 19 32 5 43

x–clinched playoff berth

Saturday

Chicago 3, Team USA 2

Sioux City 7, Des Moines 2

Cedar Rapids 6, Green Bay 5

Dubuque 4, Waterloo 1

Sioux Falls 6, Tri-City 3

Lincoln 3, Omaha 2 (OT)

Muskegon 4, Team USA 3

Sunday

Team USA 4, Youngstown 2

Indiana 6, Chicago 3

Fargo 2, Green Bay 1 (OT)

Dubuque 4, Team USA 3

Des Moines 4, Omaha 2

College men

Pairings

NCAA Frozen Four

East Regional

At Providence, R.I.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 30

Quinnipiac (27-7-5) vs. Canisius (19-18-5), 5:30 p.m.

Union (NY) (21-12-5) vs. Boston College (22-11-4), 9 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 31

Quinnipiac-Canisius winner vs. Union (NY)-Boston College winner, 6:30 p.m.

Midwest Regional

At Toledo, Ohio

Saturday, March 30

St. Cloud State (23-15-1) vs. Notre Dame (25-12-3), 1:30 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) (24-11-5) vs. Minnesota St. (Mankato) (24-13-3), 5 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 31

St. Cloud State-Notre Dame winner vs. Miami (Ohio)-Minnesota St. (Mankato) winner, 4 p.m.

Northeast Regional

At Manchester, N.H.

Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Mass.-Lowell (26-10-2) vs. Wisconsin (22-12-7), 4:30 p.m.

Denver (20-13-5) vs. New Hampshire (19-11-7), 8 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 30

Mass.-Lowell-Wisconsin winner vs. Denver-New Hampshire winner, 6:30 p.m.

West Regional

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Yale (18-12-3) vs. Minnesota (26-8-5), 2 p.m.

North Dakota (21-12-7) vs. Niagara (23-9-5), 5:30 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Monday’s Games

Baltimore 12, Boston 9

Toronto 13, Philadelphia 4

N.Y. Mets 7, Atlanta 4

St. Louis 4, Minnesota 3

Detroit 6, Miami 3

L.A. Angels 11, Chicago White Sox 5

Seattle 16, Cincinnati 0

San Francisco 9, Chicago Cubs 3

San Diego 3, Texas 1

Oakland 9, Milwaukee 7

Houston 6, Washington 4

Tampa Bay 6, Pittsburgh 2

Kansas City 8, L.A. Dodgers 2

Cleveland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:10 p.m.

Today’s Game

Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Houston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:10 p.m.

auto Racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through March 24

Points

1, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 199. 2, Brad Keselowski, 187. 3, Jimmie Johnson, 183. 4, Carl Edwards, 164. 5, Greg Biffle, 164. 6, Kyle Busch, 163. 7, Kasey Kahne, 159. 8, Paul Menard, 154. 9, Joey Logano, 146. 10, Denny Hamlin, 145. 11, Matt Kenseth, 141. 12, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 139. 13, Kurt Busch, 137. 14, Clint Bowyer, 137. 15, Kevin Harvick, 130. 16, Jamie McMurray, 125. 17, Aric Almirola, 125. 18, Jeff Gordon, 123. 19, Martin Truex Jr., 122. 20, Ryan Newman, 121.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $2,235,174. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $1,747,304. 3, Brad Keselowski, $1,442,559. 4, Matt Kenseth, $1,404,345. 5, Kyle Busch, $1,267,467. 6, Carl Edwards, $1,167,504. 7, Mark Martin, $1,154,427. 8, Kevin Harvick, $1,124,217. 9, Ryan Newman, $1,069,688. 10, Kasey Kahne, $1,055,708. 11, Greg Biffle, $1,018,819. 12, Joey Logano, $962,034. 13, Jeff Gordon, $950,863. 14, Tony Stewart, $935,074. 15, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $934,863. 16, Aric Almirola, $930,356. 17, Clint Bowyer, $920,598. 18, Martin Truex Jr., $900,239. 19, Kurt Busch, $890,794. 20, Denny Hamlin, $890,184.

NASCAR Nationwide

Through March 23

Points

1. Sam Hornish Jr., 210. 2. Regan Smith, 182. 3. Brian Scott, 179. 4. Justin Allgaier, 178. 5. Austin Dillon, 172. 6. Trevor Bayne, 163. 7. Kyle Larson, 156. 8. Parker Kligerman, 154. 9. Elliott Sadler, 154. 10. Alex Bowman, 152. 11. Brian Vickers, 147. 12. Travis Pastrana, 143. 13. Mike Bliss, 136. 14. Nelson Piquet Jr., 131. 15. Reed Sorenson, 121. 16. Joe Nemechek, 102. 17. Eric McClure, 96. 18. Hal Martin, 90. 19. Blake Koch, 88. 20. Jeffrey Earnhardt, 78.

Money

1. Sam Hornish Jr., $316,875. 2. Kyle Busch, $304,245. 3. Justin Allgaier, $190,282. 4. Trevor Bayne, $187,749. 5. Alex Bowman, $184,424. 6. Austin Dillon, $180,364. 7. Parker Kligerman, $179,969. 8. Elliott Sadler, $176,789. 9. Kyle Larson, $176,629. 10. Brian Scott, $169,674. 11. Regan Smith, $169,195. 12. Brian Vickers, $158,259. 13. Brad Keselowski, $157,985. 14. Travis Pastrana, $157,314. 15. Nelson Piquet Jr., $151,944. 16. Mike Bliss, $149,024. 17. Reed Sorenson, $147,594. 18. Eric McClure, $147,454. 19. Joe Nemechek, $145,214. 20. Hal Martin, $143,514.

World of Outlaws

Sprint Cars

Points

1, Daryn Pittman 1,430. 2, Paul McMahan 1,352. 3, Joey Saldana 1,308. 4, Sammy Swindell 1,295. 5, Donny Schatz 1,292. 6, Cody Darrah 1,280. 7, David Gravel 1,278. 8, Craig Dollansky 1,270. 9, Kraig Kinser 1,248. 10, Kerry Madsen 1,207.