« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 22 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Friday

New York 99, Toronto 94

Indiana 102, Milwaukee 78

Oklahoma City 97, Orlando 89

Portland 104, Atlanta 93

Miami 103, Detroit 89

Houston 116, Cleveland 78

New Orleans 90, Memphis 83

Dallas 104, Boston 94

San Antonio 104, Utah 97, OT

Minnesota 117, Phoenix 86

Washington at L.A. Lakers, late

Today

Detroit at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Toronto at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Boston at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Denver, 8 p.m.

Washington at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Friday

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Temple 76, N.C. State 72

Indiana 83, James Madison 62

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami 78, Pacific 49

Illinois 57, Colorado 49

Third Round

Today

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Marquette (24-8) vs. Butler (27-8), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Syracuse (27-9) vs. California (21-11), 30 minutes following

Sunday

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Indiana (28-6) vs. Temple (24-9)

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami (28-6) vs. Illinois (23-12)

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Indiana-Temple winner vs. Syracuse-California winner

Miami-Illinois winner vs. Marquette-Butler winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan 71, South Dakota State 56

VCU 88, Akron 42

Friday

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Florida Gulf Coast 78, Georgetown 68

San Diego State 70, Oklahoma 55

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

North Carolina 78, Villanova 71

Kansas 64, Western Kentucky 57

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida 79, Northwestern State 47

Minnesota 83, UCLA 63

Third Round

Today

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan (27-7) vs. VCU (27-8), 11:15 a.m.

Sunday

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Florida Gulf Coast (25-10) vs. San Diego State (23-10)

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas (30-5) vs. North Carolina (25-10)

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida (27-7) vs. Minnesota (21-12)

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

At Cowboys Stadium

Arlington, Texas

Kansas-North Carolina winner vs. Michigan-VCU winner

Florida Gulf Coast-San Diego State winner vs. Florida-Minnesota winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville 79, N.C. A& 48

Colorado State 84, Missouri 72

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State 65, Valparaiso 54

Memphis 54, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 52

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis 64, New Mexico State 44

Oregon 68, Oklahoma State 55

Friday

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke 73, Albany (N.Y.) 61

Creighton 67, Cincinnati 63

Third Round

Today

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville (30-5) vs. Colorado State (26-8), 4:15 p.m.

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State (26-8) vs. Memphis (31-4), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis (28-6) vs. Oregon (27-8), 6:10 p.m.

Sunday

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke (28-5) vs. Creighton (28-7)

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Louisville-Colorado State winner vs. Saint Louis-Oregon winner

Duke-Creighton winner vs. Michigan State-Memphis winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City

Wichita State 73, Pittsburgh 55

Gonzaga 64, Southern 58

Arizona 81, Belmont 64

Harvard 68, New Mexico 62

Friday

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State 95, Iona 70

Iowa State 76, Notre Dame 58

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Mississippi 57, Wisconsin 46

La Salle 63, Kansas State 61

Third Round

Today

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City

Harvard (20-9) vs. Arizona (26-7), 5:10 p.m.

Gonzaga (32-2) vs. Wichita State (27-8), 30 minutes following

Sunday

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State (27-7) vs. Iowa State (23-11)

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

La Salle (23-9) vs. Mississippi (27-8)

National Invitation Tournament

Today

Stanford (19-14) at Alabama (22-12), 11 a.m.

Sunday

St. John’s (17-15) at Virginia (22-11), 10 a.m.

Monday, March 25

Robert Morris (24-10) at Providence (18-14), 6 p.m.

Mercer (24-11) at BYU (22-11), 8 p.m.

Louisiana Tech (27-6) at Southern Mississippi (26-9), 9 p.m.

College women

Pairings

NCAA tournament

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

First Round

Today

Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma (22-10) vs. Central Michigan (21-11), 11:10 a.m.

UCLA (25-7) vs. Stetson (24-8), 30 minutes following

Knoxville, Tenn.

Syracuse (24-7) vs. Creighton (24-7), 10:20 a.m.

Tennessee (24-7) vs. Oral Roberts (18-12), 30 minutes following

Sunday

Waco, Texas

Florida St.(22-9) vs. Princeton (22-6), 4:10 p.m.

Baylor (32-1) vs. Prairie View (17-14), 30 minutes following

Louisville, Ky.

Purdue (24-8) vs. Liberty (27-6), 11:10 a.m.

Louisville (24-8) vs. Middle Tennessee (25-7), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma-Central Michigan winner vs. UCLA-Stetson winner, TBA

Knoxville, Tenn.

Syracuse-Creighton winner vs. Tennessee-Oral Roberts winners, TBA

Tuesday, March 26

Waco, Texas

Florida St.-Princeton winner vs. Baylor-Prairie View winner, TBA

Louisville, Ky.

Purdue-Liberty winner vs. Louisville-Middle Tennessee winner, TBA

SPOKANE REGIONAL

First Round

Today

Spokane, Wash.

Iowa State (23-8) vs. Gonzaga (27-5), 3:15 p.m.

Georgia (25-6) vs. Montana (23-7), 30 minutes following

Lubbock, Texas

California (28-3) vs. Fresno State (24-8), 3:30 p.m.

Texas Tech (21-10) vs. South Florida (21-10), 30 minutes following

Sunday

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford (31-2) vs. Tulsa (16-16), 5:20 p.m.

Michigan (21-10) vs. Villanova (21-10), 30 minutes following

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State (25-5) vs. Cal Poly (21-10), 4:10 p.m.

LSU (20-11) vs. Green Bay (29-2), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Spokane, Wash.

Iowa State-Gonzaga winner vs. Georgia-Montana winner, TBA

Lubbock, Texas

California-Fresno State winner vs. Texas Tech-South Florida winner, TBA

NORFOLK REGIONAL

First Round

Today

Boulder, Colo.

South Carolina (24-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-7), 3:10 p.m.

Colorado (25-6) vs. Kansas (18-13), 30 minutes following

College Station, Texas

Texas A&M (24-9) vs. Wichita State (24-9), 3:05 p.m.

Nebraska (23-8) vs. Chattanooga (29-3), 30 minutes following

Sunday

Iowa City

Notre Dame (31-1) vs. UT-Martin (19-14), 4:05 p.m.

Miami (21-10) vs. Iowa (20-12), 30 minutes following

Durham, N.C.

Duke (30-2) vs. Hampton (28-5), 11:05 a.m.

Oklahoma State (21-10) vs. DePaul (21-11), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal winners, TBA

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

First Round

Today

Storrs, Conn.

Vanderbilt (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph’s (23-8), 10:05 a.m.

Connecticut (29-4) vs. Idaho (17-15), 30 minutes following

College Park, Md.

Maryland (24-7) vs. Quinnipiac (30-2), 10:15 a.m.

Michigan State (24-8) vs. Marist (26-6), 30 minutes following

Sunday

Newark, N.J

Delaware (30-3) vs. West Virginia (17-13), 11:15 a.m.

North Carolina (28-6) vs. Albany (NY) (27-3), 30 minutes following

Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky (27-5) vs. Navy (21-11), 11:05 a.m.

Dayton (27-2) vs. St. John’s (18-12), 30 minutes following

WNIT

First Round

Friday, March 22

Ball State 54, Minnesota 51

Northern Iowa 61, Marquette 59

Eastern Washington (19-12) at Washington (20-11), late

UALR (24-8) at Pacific (25-7), late

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Apple Valley 62, Eden Prairie 55

6) Park Center 66, Edina 44

Today

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 5 Eden Prairie (22-9) vs. No. 3 Edina (23-8) 4 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: No. 1 Apple Valley (30-1) vs. No. 2 Park Center (28-3), 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) DeLaSalle 86, St. Paul Johnson 59

6) Austin 68, Marshall 62 (OT)

Today

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 5 St. Paul Johnson (22-8) vs. No. 3 Marshall (28-3), 2 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: No. 1 DeLaSalle (29-1) vs. No. 2 Austin (30-0), 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

3) Litchfield 64, Redwood Valley 55

4) Esko 60, Hayfield 54

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Minnehaha Academy 91, Annandale 79

6) Litchfield 72, Esko 47

Today

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 5 Annandale (26-5) vs. Esko (27-5), Noon

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: No. 1 Minnehaha Academy (25-6) vs. No. 2 Litchfield (26-5), 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) Maranatha Christian 61, Mountain Lake Area 44

2) Rushford-Peterson 72, Lakeview Christian Academy 54

3) Upsala 71, Battle Lake 60

4) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 68, Southwest Minnesota Christian 38

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) No. 1 Maranatha Christian Academy 61, Rushford-Peterson 46

6). Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 71, No. 2 Upsala 62

Today

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 4 Rushford-Peterson (27-4) vs. No. 2 Upsala (31-1)

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: No. 1 Maranatha Christian Academy (31-1) vs. No. 3 Southwest Minnesota Christian (29-1), Noon

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B state tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday

1) Napoleon 61, Beach 55

2) Central Cass 70, Grant County 37

3) Thompson 58, New Town 52

4) Minot Ryan 58, Benson County 53

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Beach 60, Grant County 34

6) Benson County 65, New Town 57

Championship semifinals

7) Central Cass 63, Napoleon 52

8) Minot Ryan 66, Thompson 46

Today

Seventh place: Grant County vs. New Town, 1 p.m.

Fifth place: Beach vs. Benson County, 3 p.m.

Third place: Napoleon vs. Thompson, 6 p.m.

Championship: Central Cass vs. Minot Ryan, 8 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Friday

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Columbus 5, Calgary 1

Washington 6, Winnipeg 1

Detroit 5, Anaheim 1

Today

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

San Jose at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Florida at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Dallas, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday

Fargo 5, Waterloo 4

Green Bay 2, Sioux City 1

Sioux Falls 2, Lincoln 1

Dubuque 4, Cedar Rapids 2

Youngstown 5, Indiana 3

Muskegon 4, Chicago 1

Tri-City 6, Des Moines 5

Today

Team USA at Chicago

Sioux City at Des Moines

Green Bay at Cedar Rapids

Dubuque at Waterloo

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Omaha at Lincoln

Team USA at Muskegon

College men

Pairings

WCHA Final Five

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Friday

Wisconsin 4, St. Cloud State 1

Colorado College 2, Minnesota 0

Today

Championship

Wisconsin vs. Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Minnesota 3, Boston College 2

Boston 4, Mercyhurst 1

Championship

Sunday

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Minnesota vs. Boston, 3 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Friday

Detroit 4, Washington 3

Pittsburgh 6, Tampa Bay (ss) 4

N.Y. Yankees 9, Minnesota 7

Baltimore 6, Tampa Bay (ss) 3

Toronto 1, Boston 0

Houston 3, St. Louis 2

Philadelphia 7, Atlanta 6

Colorado (ss) 14, Texas 9

Cincinnati 6, L.A. Dodgers 5

Kansas City 13, L.A. Angels 9

Chicago Cubs 4, Milwaukee 1

San Francisco 11, Colorado (ss) 6

N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 2

Chicago White Sox vs. Oakland at Phoenix, late

Arizona vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz. , late

Seattle vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., late

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

Bay Hill

At Bay Hill Club and Lodge

Orlando, Fla.

(a-amateur)

Second Round

Bill Haas 69-66–135 -9

Justin Rose 65-70–135 -9

John Huh 67-69–136 -8

Ken Duke 70-68–138 -6

J.J. Henry 71-67–138 -6

Jimmy Walker 69-69–138 -6

Mark Wilson 71-68–139 -5

Vijay Singh 71-68–139 -5

Tiger Woods 69-70–139 -5

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 69-71–140 -4

Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic

At Fallen Oak

Biloxi, Miss.

Hal Sutton 34-35–69 -3

Steve Elkington 33-36–69 -3

Corey Pavin 32-37–69 -3

Roger Chapman 36-33–69 -3

Joe Daley 36-34–70 -2

Michael Allen 33-37–70 -2

Fred Funk 34-36–70 -2

David Frost 37-33–70 -2

Mark O’Meara 33-37–70 -2

Olin Browne 36-34–70 -2

LPGA

Kia Classic

At Aviara Golf Club

Carlsbad, Calif.

Second Round

(a-amateur)

Beatriz Recari 69-67–136 -8

Paula Creamer 69-68–137 -7

Karrie Webb 67-70–137 -7

I.K. Kim 71-67–138 -6

Cristie Kerr 70-68–138 -6

Haeji Kang 69-69–138 -6

Inbee Park 69-69–138 -6

Jane Park 66-72–138 -6

Lizette Salas 69-70–139 -5

Caroline Hedwall 67-72–139 -5

College women

Results Friday

Cincinnati Spring Invite

Team scores: Bradley 302, Florida Southern 303, Cincinnati 304, Xavier 306, North Dakota State 307, Florida Gulf Coast 307, Seminole State 307, Daytona State 310, Alabama-Birmingham 311, Seton Hall 314, Florida Atlantic 315, Embry-Riddle 315, Rutgers 316, Oakland 324, Texas-Pan American 334, Farleigh Dickinson 338, Tampa 341.

Top 10 scores: 1, Kiley, FS, 70. 2 (tie), Anderson, NDSU; Cash, X; Lin, B; Rouillard, UAB; Roos, C; Hwang, Daytona. 9, Cash, R, 74. 10 (tie), Pitenis, ER; Lemek, B; Walsh, B; Smith, X; Price, FGC, 76.

Other NDSU finishers: 21, Storandt 77. 37, Hasselberg 79. 37, Boner 79. 45, Knutson 80.

tennis

D

College women

Results Friday

Concordia 5, Northwestern (Minn.) 4

Singles: 1, Knight, N, def. Olson 7-5, 6-0. 2, Blancke, N, def. Dahlberg 6-1, 6-2. 3, Moe, C, def. Mila 6-0, 6-2. 4, Zitur, C, def. Gudim, N, 6-2, 6-0. 5, Biggar, C, def. Busse 7-1, 6-7, 11-9. 6, Jacobson, C, def. Grast 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: 1, Knight/Blancke, N, def. Olson/Moe 8-2. 2, Dahlberg/Biggar, C, def. Gudim/Mila 8-6. 3, Busse/Grasto, N, def. Zitur/Storm 8-5.

auto Racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Auto Club 400

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Fontana, Calif.

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 187.451.

2. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 187.217.

3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 187.149.

4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 187.13.

5. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 186.688.

6. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 186.514.

7. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 186.273.

8. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 185.864.

9. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 185.792.

10. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 185.677.

11. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 185.157.

12. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 185.085.

13. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 184.876.

14. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 184.715.

15. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 184.625.

16. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 184.374.

17. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 184.233.

18. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 184.044.

19. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 184.011.

20. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 183.988.

21. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 183.852.

22. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 183.702.

23. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 183.697.

24. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 183.57.

25. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 183.248.

26. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 183.113.

27. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 183.02.

28. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 182.825.

29. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 182.658.

30. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 182.639.

31. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 182.519.

32. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 182.473.

33. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 182.44.

34. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 181.493.

35. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 181.087.

36. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 181.087.

37. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

38. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, Owner Points.

39. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points.

40. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, Owner Points.

42. (34) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

Track and field

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Friday

Class A State Indoor

Team scores: Bismarck 162.83, Century 86.16, Grand Forks Red River 70.50, West Fargo 54, Minot 41, Dickinson 37, Fargo Davies 36.16, Fargo South 27, Grand Forks Central 21, Shanley 17, Fargo North 16, Jamestown 6.16, Mandan 4, Williston 4, St. Mary’s 2, Valley City 0.16.

60: 1, Gorney, Minot, 7.10. 2, Bothun, GFRR, 7.29. 3, Kottre, B, 7.3. 4, Kehson, FS, 7.33. 5, Irmen, FD, 7.35.

200: 1,Kehson, FS, 23.46. 2, Leutz, C, 23.51. 3, Walth, B, 23.85. 4, Welk, FD, 23.90. 5, Irmen, FD, 24.04.

400: 1, Jochim, C, 49.44. 2, Wiseman, C, 49.55. 3, Walth, B, 51.70. 4, Mack, D, 52.02. 5, Dukart, D, 53.10.

800: 1, Leingang, B, 1:57.22. 2, Sem, FN, 1:58.53. 3, Werner, B, 1:59.81. 4, Markle, B, 2:00.66. 5, Leach, GFRR, 2:04.39.

1,600: 1, Leingang, B, 4:18.68. 2, Kashur, B, 4:38.72. 3, Binstock, D, 4:39.14. 4, Clausnitzer, B, 4:43.73. 5, Tingum, GFRR, 4:43.94.

3,200: 1, Lerew, B, 9:55.36. 2, Gotta, B, 9:55.98. 3, Baltezore, WF, 10:07.02. 4, Berg, B, 10:09.47. 5, Beach, Minot, 10:11.79.

60 hurdles: 1, Bothun, GFRR, 8.41. 2, Leutz, C, 8.43. 3, Perez, C, 8.77. 4, Schmid, B, 8.78. 5, Mack, D, 8.95.

200 relay: 1, GFRR (Burkholder, Effhauser, Chavez, Bothun), 1:35.08. 2, B (Schmid, Walth, Streyle, Long), 1:35.77. 3, Minot (Barker, Jerchort, Benjamin, Yanosko), 1:35.87. 4, FS (Prekel, Johannessen, Kromah, Kehson), 1:37.17. 5, FN, 1:37.27.

400 relay: 1, C (Richter, Abfalter, Jochim, Wahlin), 3:32.82. 2, B (Brown, Seibel, Streyle, Markle), 3:35.71. 3, Dickinson (Mack, Gray, Dukart, Binstock), 3:36.77. 4, WF (Clark, Asa, Pierce, Schulz), 3:38.62. 5, FD (Hjelseth, Mehring, Duffield, Norstog), 3:41.21.

800 relay: 1, WF (Albrtecht, Pierce, Aswege, Baltezore), 8:35.88. 2, B (Wescom, Olson, Seibel, Nein), 8:41.35. 3, C (Wahlin, Kelly, Richter, Clayburgh), 8:43.28. 4, FD (Duffield, Kottsick, Norstog, Clow), 8:50.65. 5, GFRR (Collins, Piper, Klave, Knutson), 9:00.80.

High jump: 1, Bishoff, WF, 6-04. 2, Fort, S, 5-10. 3, Johnson, WF, 5-08. 3, Iron Eyes, B, 5-08. 3, Jordheim, D, 5-08.

Long jump: 1, Adams, GFC, 21-00. 2, Yanosko, Minot, 20-09.50. 3, Gunderson, WF, 20-08.00. 4, Liggins, B, 20-07.50. 5, Burkholder, GFRR, 20-05.50.

Triple jump: 1, B. Liggins, B, 44-05. 2, Bruckbauer, S, 43-04.50. 3, Adams, GFC, 40-11.50. 4, Yanosko, Minot, 40-10. 5, J. Liggins, B, 40-07.50.

Shot put: 1, Bjerk, GFRR, 55-03. 2, Schnaible, B, 52-11. 3, Vane, WF, 49-01. 4, Tharaldsen, B, 48-11. 5, Rau, B, 48.09.

Pole vault: 1, Abfalter, C, 14-00. 2, Leutz, C, 12-09. 2, Ouradnik, C, 12-09. 4, Kringstad, GFRR, 12-03. 5, Welk, FD, 11-09.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Friday

Class A State Indoor

Team scores: Century 140.50, Bismarck 80.83, West Fargo 78.83, Minot 43, Fargo North 41, Shanley 40, Mandan 39.33, Grand Forks Red River 39, Grand Forks Central 22, Fargo South 20, Fargo Davies 19.50, Jamestown 9, Valley City 7, St. Mary’s 4.

60: 1, Milbrath, Minot, 25.97. 2, Rone, GFRR, 27.35. 3, Smith, C, 27.41. 4, Mcginnis, C, 27.46. 5, Peterson, Man., 27.55.

400: 1, Milbrath, Minot, 58.14. 2, Levin, WF, 59.50. 3, Rone, GFRR, 1:01.13. 4, Kelsch, C, 1:01.34. 5, Brown, C, 1:01.98.

800: 1, Neameyer, C, 2:27.20. 2, Link, C, 2:28.74. 3, Lindsay, GFC, 2:30.34. 4, Carlson, B, 2:30.84. 5, Grooters, WF, 2:31.09.

1,600: 1, Jacob, C, 5:28. 93. 2, Bye, FD, 5:34.12. 3, Allmer, J, 5:34.35. 4, Berntson, VC, 5:47.67. 5, Materi, SM, 5:49.61.

3,200: 1, Melin, C, 12:25.55. 2, Dufner, WF, 12:27.84. 3, Humphrey, C, 12:39.05. 4, Gannon, B, 12:39.45. 5, Gessler, FS, 13:14.22.

60 hurdles: 1, Peterson, Man., 9.67. 2, Todd, B, 9.73. 3, Sand, WF, 10.09. 4, Bowers, Man., 10.17. 5, Uglem, FN, 10.21.

200 relay: 1, C (Scherr, Merkel, Link, Yineman), 1:49.21. 2, B (Page, Walter, Miller, Haussler), 1:50.15. 3, FN (Wright, Pfau, Simonson, Nyanfor), 1:51.32. 4, S (Johnson, Triller, Adah, Day), 1:52.45. 5, Minot, 1:52.56.

400 relay: 1, FN (Harmon, Pfau, Simonson, Nyanfor), 4:11.76. 2, C (Brown, Scherr, Yineman, Weaver), 4:15.05. 3, B (Arman, Balliet, Fontenot, Miller), 4:18.23. 4, Man. (C. Peterson, S. Peterson, Defoe, Sauber), 4:25.61. 5, S (Vig, Backlund, Sandy, Jordan), 4:30.22.

800 relay: 1, C (Benz, Schutte, Thompson, Neameyer), 10:22.97. 2, S (Backlund, Erie, Sandy, Vetter), 10:25.25. 3, WF (Grooters, Dufner, Rosenau, Karnopp), 10:31.70. 4, FN (A. Swenson, S. Swenson, Pladson, Harmon), 10:34.33. 5, GFC (Lindsay, Cox, Thomas, Ray), 10:44.26.

High jump: 1, Larson, FN, 5-06. 2, Ries, S, 5-00. 3, Goodman, FS, 5-00. 4, Arason, GFRR, 5-00. 5, French, WF, 4-10.

Long jump: 1, Steffen, GFRR, 17-03. 2, Bruenjes, WF, 16-08. 3, Reiner, B, 16-05. 4, Van Berkom, B, 15-07. 5, Todd, B, 15-06.

Triple jump: 1, Bruenjes, WF, 35-08. 2, Todd, B, 35-04. 3, Kornelson, FS, 33-05. 4, Meyer, B, 33-04. 5, Van Berkom, B, 32-11.

Shot put: 1, Schwarzkopf, C, 38-05. 2, Reller, GFC, 38-04.50. 3, Moton, WF, 37-03. 4, Hall, C, 35-10. 5, Nelson, Minot, 35-08.

Pole vault: 1, Gietzen, C, 10-06. 2, Ekman, S, 10-00. 3, Koppy, Man., 9-06, 4, Stotz, WF, 9-00. 5, Kroeplin, GFRR, 8-06.