« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 19 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 50 18 .735 —

Denver 47 22 .681 3½

Utah 34 33 .507 15½

Portland 31 36 .463 18½

Minnesota 23 42 .354 25½

Southwest Division

x-San Antonio 51 16 .761 —

Memphis 45 21 .682 5½

Houston 36 31 .537 15

Dallas 32 35 .478 19

New Orleans 22 46 .324 29½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 46 21 .687 —

Golden State 39 30 .565 8

L.A. Lakers 36 33 .522 11

Sacramento 23 44 .343 23

Phoenix 23 45 .338 23½

x-clinched playoff spot<

y-clinched division<

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 39 26 .600 —

Brooklyn 39 28 .582 1

Boston 36 30 .545 3½

Philadelphia 26 40 .394 13½

Toronto 26 41 .388 14

Southeast Division

y-Miami 52 14 .788 —

Atlanta 37 30 .552 15½

Washington 23 43 .348 29

Orlando 18 50 .265 35

Charlotte 15 52 .224 37½

Central Division

Indiana 42 26 .618 —

Chicago 36 30 .545 5

Milwaukee 34 32 .515 7

Detroit 23 46 .333 19½

Cleveland 22 45 .328 19½

Monday

Indiana 111, Cleveland 90

Charlotte 119, Washington 114

Philadelphia 101, Portland 100

Dallas 127, Atlanta 113

Brooklyn 119, Detroit 82

Denver 119, Chicago 118, OT

Memphis 92, Minnesota 77

Golden State 93, New Orleans 72

Miami 105, Boston 103

Phoenix 99, L.A. Lakers 76

New York 90, Utah 83

Tuesday

Indiana 95, Orlando 73

Denver 114, Oklahoma City 104

Milwaukee 102, Portland 95

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, late

Today

Miami at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Orlando at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Boston at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

Portland at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Denver, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Tournament

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday

N.C. A&T 73, Liberty 72

Saint Mary’s 67, Middle Tennessee 54

Today

LIU Brooklyn (20-13) vs. James Madison (20-14), 5:40 p.m.

Boise State (21-10) vs. La Salle (21-9), 8:10 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Butler (26-8) vs. Bucknell (28-5), 11:40 a.m.

Marquette (23-8) vs. Davidson (26-7), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

UNLV (25-9) vs. California (20-11), 6:27 p.m.

Syracuse (26-9) vs. Montana (25-6), 30 minutes following

Friday

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

N.C. State (24-10) vs. Temple (23-9), 12:40 p.m.

Indiana (27-6) vs. LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner, 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami (27-6) vs. Pacific (22-12), 1:10 p.m.

Illinois (22-12) vs. Colorado (21-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Marquette-Davidson winner vs. Butler-Bucknell winner, TBA

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Syracuse-Montana winner vs. UNLV-California winner, TBA

Sunday

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Indiana-LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner vs. N.C. State-Temple winner, TBA

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami-Pacific winner vs. Illinois-Colorado winner, TBA

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

Indiana-LIU Brooklyn-James Madison-N.C. State-Temple winner vs. Syracuse-Montana-UNLV-California winner, TBA

Miami-Pacific-Illinois-Colorado winner vs. Marquette-Davidson-Butler-Bucknell winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan (26-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-9), 6:15 p.m.

VCU (26-8) vs. Akron (26-6), 30 minutes following

Friday

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Georgetown (25-6) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (24-10), 5:50 p.m.

San Diego State (22-10) vs. Oklahoma (20-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

North Carolina (24-10) vs. Villanova (20-13), 6:20 p.m.

Kansas (29-5) vs. Western Kentucky (20-15), 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida (26-7) vs. Northwestern State (23-8), 6:27 p.m.

UCLA (25-9) vs. Minnesota (20-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan-South Dakota State winner vs. VCU-Akron winner, TBA

Sunday

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. San Diego State-Oklahoma winner, TBA

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas-Western Kentucky winner vs. North Carolina-Villanova winner, TBA

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida-Northwestern State winner vs. UCLA-Minnesota winner, TBA

At Cowboys Stadium

Arlington, Texas

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Kansas-Western Kentucky-North Carolina-Villanova winner vs. Michigan-South Dakota State-VCU-Akron winner, TBA

Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast-San Diego State-Oklahoma winner vs. Florida-Northwestern State-UCLA-Minnesota winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville (29-5) vs. N.C. A&T (20-16), 5:50 p.m.

Colorado State (25-8) vs. Missouri (22-10), 30 minutes following

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State (25-8) vs. Valparaiso (26-7), 12:15 p.m

Memphis (30-4) vs. Saint Mary’s (28-6), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis (27-6) vs. New Mexico State (24-10), 1:10 p.m.

Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. Oregon (26-8), 30 minutes following

Friday

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke (27-5) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (24-10), 11:15 a.m.

Creighton (27-7) vs. Cincinnati (22-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville-Liberty-N.C. A& winner vs. Colorado State-Missouri winner, TBA

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State-Valparaiso winner vs. Memphis-Middle Tennessee-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner, TBA

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis-New Mexico State winner vs. Oklahoma State-Oregon winner, TBA

Sunday

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke-Albany (N.Y.) winner vs. Creighton-Cincinnati winner, TBA

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Louisville-Liberty-N.C. A&-Colorado State-Missouri winner vs. Saint Louis-New Mexico State-Oklahoma State-Oregon winner, TBA

Duke-Albany (N.Y.)-Creighton-Cincinnati winner vs. Michigan State-Valparaiso-Memphis-Middle Tennessee-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City

Pittsburgh (24-8) vs. Wichita State (26-8), 12:40 p.m.

Gonzaga (31-2) vs. Southern (23-9), 30 minutes following

Arizona (25-7) vs. Belmont (26-6), 6:20 p.m.

New Mexico (29-5) vs. Harvard (19-9), 30 minutes following

Friday

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 6:15 p.m.

Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Iowa State (22-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Wisconsin (23-11) vs. Mississippi (26-8), 11:40 a.m.

Kansas State (27-7) vs. Boise State-La Salle winner, 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga-Southern winner vs. Pittsburgh-Wichita State winner, TBA

New Mexico-Harvard winner vs. Arizona-Belmont winner, TBA

Sunday

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State-Iona winner vs. Notre Dame-Iowa State winner, TBA

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas State-Boise State-La Salle winner vs. Wisconsin-Mississippi winner, TBA

At The Staples Center

Los Angeles

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

Gonzaga-Southern-Pittsburgh-Wichita State winner vs. Kansas State-Boise State-La Salle-Wisconsin-Mississippi winner, TBA

New Mexico-Harvard-Arizona-Belmont winner vs. Ohio State-Iona-Notre Dame-Iowa State winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 6

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 6 or 7:30 p.m.

South champion vs. East champion, 6 or 7:30 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

NIT

First Round

Tuesday

Maryland 86, Niagara 70

St. John’s 63, Saint Joseph’s 61

Louisiana Tech 71, Florida State 66

Robert Morris 59, Kentucky 57

Alabama 62, Northeastern 43

Virginia 67, Norfolk State 56

Denver 61, Ohio 57

BYU 90, Washington 79

Stephen F. Austin (27-4) at Stanford (18-14), late

Today

Indiana State (18-14) at Iowa (21-12), 6 p.m.

Charlotte (21-11) at Providence (17-14), 6:15 p.m.

Stony Brook (24-7) at Massachusetts (21-11), 6:15 p.m.

Mercer (23-11) at Tennessee (20-12), 7 p.m.

Long Beach State (19-13) at Baylor (18-14), 8 p.m.

Charleston Southern (19-12) at Southern Mississippi (25-9), 8:15 p.m.

Detroit (20-12) at Arizona State (21-12), 9 p.m.

Second Round

Thursday, March 21-Monday, March 25

Robert Morris (24-10) vs. Charlotte-Providence winner, TBA

Detroit-Arizona State winner vs. Long Beach State-Baylor winner, TBA

Charleston Southern-Southern Mississippi winner vs. Louisiana Tech (27-6), TBA

BYU (22-11) vs. Mercer-Tennessee winner, TBA

Alabama (22-12) vs. Stephen F. Austin-Stanford winner, TBA

Denver (22-9) vs. Maryland (23-12), TBA

Virginia (22-11) vs. St. John’s (17-15), TBA

Indiana State-Iowa winner vs. Stony Brook-Massachusetts winner, TBA

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 26 or Sunday, March 27

Robert Morris-Charlotte-Providence winner vs. Detroit-Arizona State-Long Beach State-Baylor winner, TBA

Charleston Southern-Southern Mississippi-Louisiana Tech winner vs. BYU-Mercer-Tennessee winner, TBA

Alabama-Stephen F. Austin-Stanford winner vs. Denver-Maryland winner, TBA

Virginia-St. John’s winner vs. Indiana State-Iowa-Stony Brook-Massachusetts winner, TBA

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal, 6 p.m.

Semifinal, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 4

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday

George Mason 78, College of Charleston 77

Wyoming 67, Lehigh 66

Santa Clara 77, Vermont 67

Today

Tulsa (17-15) at Wright State (21-12), 6 p.m.

Richmond (18-14) at Bryant (19-11), 6 p.m.

North Dakota State (24-9) at Western Michigan (20-12), 6 p.m.

Western Illinois (22-8) at Purdue (15-17), 6 p.m.

Texas (16-17) at Houston (19-12), 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 25

George Mason (19-14) vs. Texas-Houston winner, TBA

Santa Clara (22-11) vs. Western Illinois-Purdue winner, TBA

Tulsa-Wright State winner vs. Richmond-Bryant winner, TBA

Wyoming (20-13) vs. North Dakota State-Western Michigan winner, TBA

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 27

George Mason-Texas-Houston winner, vs. Santa Clara-Western Illinois-Purdue winner, TBA

Tulsa-Wright State-Richmond-Bryant winner, vs. Wyoming-North Dakota State-Western Michigan winner, TBA

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Monday, April 1

TBD

Wednesday, April 3

TBD

Friday, April 5

x-TBD

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

Tuesday

Eastern Kentucky 69, Gardner-Webb 62

Fairfield (19-15) at Kent State (20-13), ppd., snow

East Carolina 66, Savannah State 65

Rider 63, Hartford 54

Youngstown State 99, Oakland 87

Loyola (Md) 70, Boston U. 63

Evansville 84, Tennessee State 72

Today

Elon (21-11) at Canisius (18-13), 6 p.m.

Fairfield (19-15) at Kent State (20-13), 6 p.m.

Green Bay (18-15) at Bradley (16-16), 7 p.m.

South Alabama (17-12) at Tulane (19-14), 7 p.m.

Chicago State (11-21) at Illinois-Chicago (17-15), 7 p.m.

North Dakota (16-16) at Northern Iowa (18-14), 7 p.m.

Oral Roberts (18-14) at UT Arlington (19-13), 7:30 p.m.

High Point (17-13) at UC Irvine (20-15), 9 p.m.

Cal Poly (18-13) at Weber State (26-6), 9 p.m.

Air Force (17-13) at Hawaii (17-14), 12 Mid

Second Round

Saturday, March 23

Rider (19-14)

Youngstown St. (18-15)

Eastern Kentucky (25-9)

Loyola (Md) (22-11)

Evansville (19-14)

NCAA Men’s Div. II

Regional Finals

Tuesday

Central Region

At Mankato, Minn.

Winona State 76, Minnesota State (Mankato) 73

Quarterfinals

At Louisville, Ky.

Thursday, March 28

Franklin Pierce vs. Metro State, 11 a.m.

Florida Southern vs. West champion, 1:30 p.m.

Winona State vs. West Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

Drury vs. S.C. Aiken, 7 p.m.

College women

Pairings

NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 23

Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma (22-10) vs. Central Michigan (21-11), 11:10 a.m.

UCLA (25-7) vs. Stetson (24-8), 30 minutes following

Knoxville, Tenn.

Syracuse (24-7) vs. Creighton (24-7), 10:20 a.m.

Tennessee (24-7) vs. Oral Roberts (18-12), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 24

Waco, Texas

Florida St.(22-9) vs. Princeton (22-6), 4:10 p.m.

Baylor (32-1) vs. Prairie View (17-14), 30 minutes following

Louisville, Ky.

Purdue (24-8) vs. Liberty (27-6), 11:10 a.m.

Louisville (24-8) vs. Middle Tennessee (25-7), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma-Central Michigan winner vs. UCLA-Stetson winner, TBA

Knoxville, Tenn.

Syracuse-Creighton winner vs. Tennessee-Oral Roberts winners, TBA

Tuesday, March 26

Waco, Texas

Florida St.-Princeton winner vs. Baylor-Prairie View winner, TBA

Louisville, Ky.

Purdue-Liberty winner vs. Louisville-Middle Tennessee winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

Oklahoma City

Sunday, March 31

Florida St.-Princeton-Baylor-Prairie View winner vs. Purdue-Liberty-Louisville-Middle Tennessee winner, TBA

Oklahoma-Central Michigan-UCLA-Stetson winner, vs. Syracuse-Creighton-Tennessee-Oral Roberts winners, TBA

Tuesday, April 2

Regional Championship

Semifinal winners, TBA

SPOKANE REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 23

Spokane, Wash.

Iowa State (23-8) vs. Gonzaga (27-5), 3:15 p.m.

Georgia (25-6) vs. Montana (23-7), 30 minutes following

Lubbock, Texas

California (28-3) vs. Fresno State (24-8), 3:30 p.m.

Texas Tech (21-10) vs. South Florida (21-10), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 24

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford (31-2) vs. Tulsa (16-16), 5:20 p.m.

Michigan (21-10) vs. Villanova (21-10), 30 minutes following

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State (25-5) vs. Cal Poly (21-10), 4:10 p.m.

LSU (20-11) vs. Green Bay (29-2), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Spokane, Wash.

Iowa State-Gonzaga winner vs. Georgia-Montana winner, TBA

Lubbock, Texas

California-Fresno State winner vs. Texas Tech-South Florida winner, TBA

Tuesday, March 26

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford-Tulsa winner vs. Michigan-Villanova winner, TBA

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State-Cal Poly winner vs. LSU-Green Bay winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

Spokane, Wash.

Saturday, March 30

Stanford-Tulsa-Michigan-Villanova winner vs. Iowa State-Gonzaga-Georgia-Montana winner, TBA

California-Fresno State-Texas Tech-South Florida winner vs. Penn State-Cal Poly winner vs. LSU-Green Bay winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners, TBA

NORFOLK REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 23

Boulder, Colo.

South Carolina (24-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-7), 3:10 p.m.

Colorado (25-6) vs. Kansas (18-13), 30 minutes following

College Station, Texas

Texas A&M (24-9) vs. Wichita State (24-9), 3:05 p.m.

Nebraska (23-8) vs. Chattanooga (29-3), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 24

Iowa City

Notre Dame (31-1) vs. UT-Martin (19-14), 4:05 p.m.

Miami (21-10) vs. Iowa (20-12), 30 minutes following

Durham, N.C.

Duke (30-2) vs. Hampton (28-5), 11:05 a.m.

Oklahoma State (21-10) vs. DePaul (21-11), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Boulder, Colo.

South Carolina-South Dakota State winner vs. Colorado-Kansas winner, TBA

College Station, Texas

Texas A&M-Wichita State winner vs. Nebraska-Chattanooga winner, TBA

Tuesday, March 26

Iowa City

Notre Dame-UT-Martin winner vs. Miami-Iowa winner, TBA

Durham, N.C.

Duke-Hampton winner vs. Oklahoma State-DePaul winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

Norfolk, Va.

Sunday, March 31

Notre Dame-UT Martin-Miami-Iowa winner vs. South Carolina-South Dakota State-Colorado-Kansas winner, TBA

Duke-Hampton-Oklahoma State-DePaul winner vs. Texas A&M-Wichita State-Nebraska-Chattanooga winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal winners, TBA

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 23

Storrs, Conn.

Vanderbilt (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph’s (23-8), 10:05 a.m.

Connecticut (29-4) vs. Idaho (17-15), 30 minutes following

College Park, Md.

Maryland (24-7) vs. Quinnipiac (30-2), 10:15 a.m.

Michigan State (24-8) vs. Marist (26-6), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 24

Newark, N.J

Delaware (30-3) vs. West Virginia (17-13), 11:15 a.m.

North Carolina (28-6) vs. Albany (NY) (27-3), 30 minutes following

Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky (27-5) vs. Navy (21-11), 11:05 a.m.

Dayton (27-2) vs. St. John’s (18-12), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Storrs, Conn.

Vanderbilt-Saint Joseph’s winner vs. Connecticut-Idaho winner, TBA

College Park, Md.

Maryland-Quinnipiac winner vs. Michigan State-Marist winner, TBA

Tuesday, March 26

Newark, N.J

Delaware-West Virginia winner vs. North Carolina-Albany (NY) winner, TBA

Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky-Navy winner vs. Dayton-St. John’s winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

Bridgeport, Conn.

Saturday, March 30

Vanderbilt-Saint Joseph’s-Connecticut-Idaho winner vs. Maryland-Quinnipiac- Michigan State-Marist winner, TBA

Delaware-West Virginia-North Carolina-Albany (NY) winner vs. Kentucky-Navy-Dayton-St. John’s winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 7

Oklahoma City champion vs. Spokane champion, 5:30 or 7 p.m.

Norfolk champion vs. Bridgeport champion, 5:30 or 7 p.m.

National Championship

Tuesday, April 9

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Today

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) Brainerd (28-1) vs. No. 1 Apple Valley (28-1), 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 Eden Prairie (21-8) vs. No. 4 Woodbury (25-4), Noon

3) Lakeville North (23-6) vs. No. 2 Park Center (26-3), 2 p.m.

4) Andover (10-19) vs. No. 3 Edina (22-7), 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Today

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) Sartell-St. Stephen (17-12) vs. No. 1 DeLaSalle (27-1), 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 St. Paul Johnson (21-7) vs. No. 4 Delano (26-3), Noon

3) Blake School (22-7) vs. No. 2 Austin (28-0), 2 p.m.

4) Grand Rapids (20-9) vs. No. 3 Marshall (27-2), 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Today

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Minnehaha Academy (23-6) vs. Perham (23-7), 6 p.m.

2) No. 4 Byron (25-4) vs. No. 5 Annandale (25-4), 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

3) No. 2 Litchfield (24-5) vs. Redwood Valley (24-5), 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Hayfield (22-7) vs. Esko (26-4), 8 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) Mountain Lake (24-5) vs. No. 1 Maranatha Christian Academy (29-1), 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Lakeview Christian Academy (20-10) vs. No. 4 Rushford-Peterson (26-3), 1 p.m.

3) Battle Lake (22-5) vs. No. 2 Upsala (30-0), 3 p.m.

4) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (27-2) vs. No. 3 Southwest Minnesota Christian (27-1), 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B state tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday

1) Napoleon vs. Beach, 1 p.m.

2) Central Cass vs. Grant County, 3 p.m.

3) Thompson vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.

4) Benson County vs. Minot Ryan, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 28 16 10 2 34 73 69

Vancouver 28 13 9 6 32 78 80

Edmonton 28 11 11 6 28 69 81

Calgary 27 11 12 4 26 78 91

Colorado 28 10 14 4 24 71 89

Central Division

Chicago 29 24 2 3 51 100 62

St. Louis 28 16 10 2 34 85 80

Detroit 29 14 10 5 33 78 75

Columbus 30 12 12 6 30 68 79

Nashville 30 11 13 6 28 70 81

Pacific Division

Anaheim 28 21 3 4 46 95 69

Los Angeles 28 16 10 2 34 85 71

Phoenix 29 13 12 4 30 77 82

San Jose 28 12 10 6 30 67 74

Dallas 28 13 12 3 29 73 84

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 31 23 8 0 46 110 81

N.Y. Rangers 29 15 12 2 32 70 70

New Jersey 30 13 11 6 32 74 84

N.Y. Islanders 29 13 13 3 29 86 96

Philadelphia 30 13 16 1 27 81 92

Northeast Division

Montreal 29 19 5 5 43 92 73

Boston 28 19 6 3 41 82 60

Ottawa 30 16 8 6 38 77 65

Toronto 29 15 12 2 32 86 83

Buffalo 30 11 15 4 26 79 95

Southeast Division

Winnipeg 30 16 12 2 34 80 86

Carolina 29 15 12 2 32 84 82

Tampa Bay 29 13 15 1 27 96 86

Washington 29 12 16 1 25 79 87

Florida 30 8 16 6 22 74 110

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday

N.Y. Rangers 2, Carolina 1, SO

Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 2

Dallas 4, Calgary 3

Chicago 5, Colorado 2

Minnesota 3, Vancouver 1

Anaheim 5, San Jose 3

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 0

Tuesday

N.Y. Rangers 3, New Jersey 2

Ottawa 5, N.Y. Islanders 3

Florida 4, Carolina 1

Columbus 4, Nashville 3

Buffalo 3, Montreal 2, OT

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1

Winnipeg 3, Boston 1

St. Louis at Vancouver, late

Phoenix at Los Angeles, late

Today

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Thursday

Toronto at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Florida at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Boston at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 39 14 2 80

Fargo 33 16 7 73

Lincoln 33 20 3 69

Waterloo 31 20 3 65

Omaha 31 24 0 64

Tri-City 21 28 6 48

Des Moines 22 30 3 47

Sioux City 18 27 11 47

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 38 11 6 82

Green Bay 33 18 3 69

Muskegon 28 19 10 66

Youngstown 31 22 0 62

Chicago 22 27 4 48

Cedar Rapids 20 28 7 47

Indiana 19 30 5 43

Team USA 18 29 5 41

Tuesday

Team USA 8, Youngstown 2

Sioux City 7, Tri-City 4

Today

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

Thursday

Indiana at Youngstown

Friday

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Green Bay

Sioux Falls at Lincoln

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids

Indiana at Youngstown

Chicago at Muskegon

Des Moines at Tri-City

Saturday

Team USA at Chicago

Sioux City at Des Moines

Green Bay at Cedar Rapids

Dubuque at Waterloo

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Omaha at Lincoln

Team USA at Muskegon

Sunday

Fargo at Green Bay, 3:05 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago

Team USA at Dubuque

Youngstown at Team USA

Des Moines at Omaha

College men

Pairings

WCHA Final Five

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

Wisconsin vs. MSU-Mankato, 2:07 p.m.

North Dakota vs. Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

Friday

St. Cloud State vs. MSU-Mankato/Wisconsin winner, 2:07 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Colorado College/North Dakota winner, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:07 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Minnesota vs. No. 4 Boston College

Mercyhurst vs. No. 3 Boston

Championship

Sunday, March 24

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Tuesday

Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Yankees 1

St. Louis 5, Miami 4

Toronto 10, Houston 6

Tampa Bay 11, Detroit 5

Baltimore 8, Boston 7

Milwaukee 6, L.A. Angels 1

Cincinnati 10, Chicago White Sox 6

Colorado 7, Kansas City 2

L.A. Dodgers 7, Oakland 1

Chicago Cubs 5, Texas 4

San Diego 6, Arizona 2

San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., late

Today

Toronto vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., xy:05 p.m.

Boston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., xy:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., xy:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., xy:05 p.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 5:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

World Baseball Classic

CHAMPIONSHIP

At San Francisco

Tuesday

Dominican Republic 3, Puerto Rico 0

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 3 0 0 9 5 2

Philadelphia 2 1 0 6 4 4

Columbus 1 1 1 4 5 3

Kansas City 1 1 1 4 4 3

D.C. 1 1 1 4 1 2

Houston 1 1 0 3 4 3

Toronto FC 1 2 0 3 3 4

New England 1 1 0 3 1 1

New York 0 1 2 2 4 5

Chicago 0 2 1 1 0 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 2 1 0 6 5 5

Vancouver 2 0 0 6 3 1

Los Angeles 1 0 1 4 5 1

Chivas USA 1 1 1 4 4 5

Real Salt Lake 1 1 1 4 3 2

San Jose 1 1 1 4 3 4

Portland 0 1 2 2 5 6

Colorado 0 2 1 1 2 4

Seattle 0 1 1 1 1 2

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Columbus at D.C. United, 2:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at New England, 3 p.m.

New York at Montreal, 3:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Chivas USA at Chicago, 4 p.m.