« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 18 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 50 17 .746 —

Denver 46 22 .676 4½

Utah 34 32 .515 15½

Portland 31 35 .470 18½

Minnesota 23 42 .354 26

Southwest Division

x-San Antonio 51 16 .761 —

Memphis 45 21 .682 5½

Houston 36 31 .537 15

Dallas 32 35 .478 19

New Orleans 22 46 .324 29½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 46 21 .687 —

Golden State 39 30 .565 8

L.A. Lakers 36 32 .529 10½

Sacramento 23 44 .343 23

Phoenix 22 45 .328 24

x-clinched playoff spot

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 38 26 .594 —

Brooklyn 39 28 .582 ½

Boston 36 30 .545 3

Philadelphia 26 40 .394 13

Toronto 26 41 .388 13½

Southeast Division

x-Miami 52 14 .788 —

Atlanta 37 30 .552 15½

Washington 23 43 .348 29

Orlando 18 49 .269 34½

Charlotte 15 52 .224 37½

Central Division

Indiana 41 26 .612 —

Chicago 36 30 .545 4½

Milwaukee 33 32 .508 7

Detroit 23 46 .333 19

Cleveland 22 45 .328 19

Sunday

Milwaukee 115, Orlando 109

Miami 108, Toronto 91

L.A. Clippers 93, New York 80

Golden State 108, Houston 78

Minnesota 97, New Orleans 95

Oklahoma City 107, Dallas 101

Atlanta 105, Brooklyn 93

L.A. Lakers 113, Sacramento 102

Monday

Indiana 111, Cleveland 90

Charlotte 119, Washington 114

Philadelphia 101, Portland 100

Dallas 127, Atlanta 113

Brooklyn 119, Detroit 82

Denver 119, Chicago 118, OT

Memphis 92, Minnesota 77

Golden State 93, New Orleans 72

Miami 105, Boston 103

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, late

New York at Utah, late

Today

Orlando at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Portland at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Miami at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Orlando at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Boston at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Tournament

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Today

Liberty (15-20) vs. N.C. A& (19-16), 5:40 p.m.

Middle Tennessee (28-5) vs. Saint Mary’s (Cal) (27-6), 8:10 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20

LIU Brooklyn (20-13) vs. James Madison (20-14), 5:40 p.m.

Boise State (21-10) vs. La Salle (21-9), 8:10 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Butler (26-8) vs. Bucknell (28-5), 11:40 a.m.

Marquette (23-8) vs. Davidson (26-7), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

UNLV (25-9) vs. California (20-11), 6:27 p.m.

Syracuse (26-9) vs. Montana (25-6), 30 minutes following

Friday

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

N.C. State (24-10) vs. Temple (23-9), 12:40 p.m.

Indiana (27-6) vs. LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner, 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami (27-6) vs. Pacific (22-12), 1:10 p.m.

Illinois (22-12) vs. Colorado (21-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Marquette-Davidson winner vs. Butler-Bucknell winner, TBA

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Syracuse-Montana winner vs. UNLV-California winner, TBA

Sunday

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Indiana-LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner vs. N.C. State-Temple winner, TBA

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami-Pacific winner vs. Illinois-Colorado winner, TBA

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

Indiana-LIU Brooklyn-James Madison-N.C. State-Temple winner vs. Syracuse-Montana-UNLV-California winner, TBA

Miami-Pacific-Illinois-Colorado winner vs. Marquette-Davidson-Butler-Bucknell winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan (26-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-9), 6:15 p.m.

VCU (26-8) vs. Akron (26-6), 30 minutes following

Friday

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Georgetown (25-6) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (24-10), 5:50 p.m.

San Diego State (22-10) vs. Oklahoma (20-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

North Carolina (24-10) vs. Villanova (20-13), 6:20 p.m.

Kansas (29-5) vs. Western Kentucky (20-15), 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida (26-7) vs. Northwestern State (23-8), 6:27 p.m.

UCLA (25-9) vs. Minnesota (20-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan-South Dakota State winner vs. VCU-Akron winner, TBA

Sunday

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. San Diego State-Oklahoma winner, TBA

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas-Western Kentucky winner vs. North Carolina-Villanova winner, TBA

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida-Northwestern State winner vs. UCLA-Minnesota winner, TBA

At Cowboys Stadium

Arlington, Texas

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Kansas-Western Kentucky-North Carolina-Villanova winner vs. Michigan-South Dakota State-VCU-Akron winner, TBA

Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast-San Diego State-Oklahoma winner vs. Florida-Northwestern State-UCLA-Minnesota winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville (29-5) vs. Liberty-N.C. A& winner, 5:50 p.m.

Colorado State (25-8) vs. Missouri (22-10), 30 minutes following

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State (25-8) vs. Valparaiso (26-7), 12:15 p.m

Memphis (30-4) vs. Middle Tennessee-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner, 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis (27-6) vs. New Mexico State (24-10), 1:10 p.m.

Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. Oregon (26-8), 30 minutes following

Friday

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke (27-5) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (24-10), 11:15 a.m.

Creighton (27-7) vs. Cincinnati (22-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville-Liberty-N.C. A& winner vs. Colorado State-Missouri winner, TBA

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State-Valparaiso winner vs. Memphis-Middle Tennessee-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner, TBA

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis-New Mexico State winner vs. Oklahoma State-Oregon winner, TBA

Sunday

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke-Albany (N.Y.) winner vs. Creighton-Cincinnati winner, TBA

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Louisville-Liberty-N.C. A&-Colorado State-Missouri winner vs. Saint Louis-New Mexico State-Oklahoma State-Oregon winner, TBA

Duke-Albany (N.Y.)-Creighton-Cincinnati winner vs. Michigan State-Valparaiso-Memphis-Middle Tennessee-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City

Pittsburgh (24-8) vs. Wichita State (26-8), 12:40 p.m.

Gonzaga (31-2) vs. Southern (23-9), 30 minutes following

Arizona (25-7) vs. Belmont (26-6), 6:20 p.m.

New Mexico (29-5) vs. Harvard (19-9), 30 minutes following

Friday

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 6:15 p.m.

Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Iowa State (22-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Wisconsin (23-11) vs. Mississippi (26-8), 11:40 a.m.

Kansas State (27-7) vs. Boise State-La Salle winner, 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga-Southern winner vs. Pittsburgh-Wichita State winner, TBA

New Mexico-Harvard winner vs. Arizona-Belmont winner, TBA

Sunday

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State-Iona winner vs. Notre Dame-Iowa State winner, TBA

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas State-Boise State-La Salle winner vs. Wisconsin-Mississippi winner, TBA

At The Staples Center

Los Angeles

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

Gonzaga-Southern-Pittsburgh-Wichita State winner vs. Kansas State-Boise State-La Salle-Wisconsin-Mississippi winner, TBA

New Mexico-Harvard-Arizona-Belmont winner vs. Ohio State-Iona-Notre Dame-Iowa State winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 6

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 6 or 7:30 p.m.

South champion vs. East champion, 6 or 7:30 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

NIT

First Round

Today

Niagara (19-13) at Maryland (22-12), 6 p.m.

St. John’s (16-15) at Saint Joseph’s (18-13), 6 p.m.

Kentucky (21-11) at Robert Morris (23-10), 6:30 p.m.

Northeastern (20-12) at Alabama (21-12), 8 p.m.

Norfolk State (21-11) at Virginia (21-11), 8 p.m.

Ohio (24-9) at Denver (21-9), 8:15 p.m.

Washington (18-15) at BYU (21-11), 8:30 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin (27-4) at Stanford (18-14), 10 p.m.

Wednesday

Indiana State (18-14) at Iowa (21-12), 6 p.m.

Charlotte (21-11) at Providence (17-14), 7 15 p.m.

Louisiana Tech (26-6) at Florida State (18-15), 6:15 p.m.

Stony Brook (24-7) at Massachusetts (21-11), 6:15 p.m.

Mercer (23-11) at Tennessee (20-12), 7 p.m.

Long Beach State (19-13) at Baylor (18-14), 8 p.m.

Charleston Southern (19-12) at Southern Mississippi (25-9), 8:15 p.m.

Detroit (20-12) at Arizona State (21-12), 9 p.m.

Second Round

Thursday, March 21-Monday, March 25

Kentucky-Robert Morris winner vs. Charlotte-Providence winner, TBA

Detroit-Arizona State winner vs. Long Beach State-Baylor winner, TBA

Charleston Southern-Southern Mississippi winner vs. Louisiana Tech-Florida State winner, TBA

Washington-BYU winner vs. Mercer-Tennessee winner, TBA

Northeastern-Alabama winner vs. Stephen F. Austin-Stanford winner, TBA

Ohio-Denver winner vs. Niagara-Maryland winner, TBA

Norfolk State-Virginia winner vs. St. John’s-Saint Joseph’s winner, TBA

Indiana State-Iowa winner vs. Stony Brook-Massachusetts winner, TBA

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 26 or Sunday, March 27

Kentucky-Robert Morris-Charlotte-Providence winner vs. Detroit-Arizona State-Long Beach State-Baylor winner, TBA

Charleston Southern-Southern Mississippi-Louisiana Tech-Florida State winner vs. Washington-BYU-Mercer-Tennessee winner, TBA

Northeastern-Alabama-Stephen F. Austin-Stanford winner vs. Ohio-Denver-Niagara-Maryland winner, TBA

Norfolk State-Virginia-St. John’s-Saint Joseph’s winner vs. Indiana State-Iowa-Stony Brook-Massachusetts winner, TBA

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal, 6 p.m.

Semifinal, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 4

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Today

George Mason (18-14) at College of Charleston (24-10), 6 p.m.

Lehigh (21-9) at Wyoming (19-13), 8 p.m.

Vermont (21-11) at Santa Clara (21-11), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Tulsa (17-15) at Wright State (21-12), 6 p.m.

Richmond (18-14) at Bryant (19-11), 6 p.m.

North Dakota State (24-9) at Western Michigan (20-12), 6 p.m.

Western Illinois (22-8) at Purdue (15-17), 6 p.m.

Texas (16-17) at Houston (19-12), 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 25

George Mason-College of Charleston winner vs. Texas-Houston winner, TBA

Vermont-Santa Clara winner vs. Western Illinois-Purdue winner, TBA

Tulsa-Wright State winner vs. Richmond-Bryant winner, TBA

Lehigh-Wyoming winner vs. North Dakota State-Western Michigan winner, TBA

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 27

George Mason-College of Charleston-Texas-Houston winner, vs. Vermont-Santa Clara-Western Illinois-Purdue winner, TBA

Tulsa-Wright State-Richmond-Bryant winner, vs. Lehigh-Wyoming-North Dakota State-Western Michigan winner, TBA

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Monday, April 1

TBD

Wednesday, April 3

TBD

Friday, April 5

x-TBD

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

First Round

Today

Eastern Kentucky (24-9) at Gardner-Webb (21-12), 6 p.m.

Fairfield (19-15) at Kent State (20-13), 6 p.m.

Savannah State (19-14) at East Carolina (18-12), 6 p.m.

Rider (18-14) at Hartford (17-13), 6 p.m.

Oakland (16-16) at Youngstown State (17-15), 6:05 p.m.

Boston U. (17-12) at Loyola (Md) (21-11), 6:30 p.m.

Tennessee State (18-14) at Evansville (18-14), 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Elon (21-11) at Canisius (18-13), 6 p.m.

North Dakota (16-16) at Northern Iowa (18-14), 7 p.m.

Green Bay (18-15) at Bradley (16-16), 7 p.m.

South Alabama (17-12) at Tulane (19-14), 7 p.m.

Chicago State (11-21) at Illinois-Chicago (17-15), 7 p.m.

Oral Roberts (18-14) at UT Arlington (19-13), 7:30 p.m.

High Point (17-13) at UC Irvine (20-15), 9 p.m.

Cal Poly (18-13) at Weber State (26-6), 9 p.m.

Air Force (17-13) at Hawaii (17-14), 12 Mid

Second Round

Saturday, March 23

TBD

Sunday, March 24

TBD

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 26

TBD

Wednesday, March 27

TBD

Semifinals

Saturday, March 30

TBD

Sunday, March 31

TBD

Championship

Wednesday, April 3

TBD

NCAA Men’s Div. II

Regional Finals

Today

Central Region

At Mankato, Minn.

Winona State vs. Minnesota State (Mankato), 7 p.m.

Poll

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Gonzaga (45) 31-2 1,604 1

2. Louisville (20) 29-5 1,579 4

3. Kansas 29-5 1,459 7

4. Indiana 27-6 1,410 3

5. Miami 27-6 1,353 9

6. Duke 27-5 1,297 2

7. Ohio St. 26-7 1,243 10

8. Georgetown 25-6 1,204 5

9. Michigan St. 25-8 1,038 8

10. New Mexico 29-5 990 15

11. Michigan 26-7 989 6

12. Kansas St. 27-7 903 11

13. Saint Louis 27-6 811 16

14. Florida 26-7 768 13

15. Marquette 23-8 657 12

16. Syracuse 26-9 627 19

17. Oklahoma St. 24-8 595 14

18. Wisconsin 23-11 528 22

19. Memphis 30-4 425 20

20. Pittsburgh 24-8 293 17

21. Arizona 25-7 260 18

22. Creighton 27-7 214 23

23. Notre Dame 25-9 198 24

24. UCLA 25-9 189 21

25. Oregon 26-8 171 —

Others receiving votes: VCU 163, North Carolina 51, UNLV 38, Butler 17, Mississippi 13, Belmont 11, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 11, Colorado St. 10, Wichita St. 5, Montana 1.

College women

Pairings

NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 23

Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma (22-10) vs. Central Michigan (21-11), 11:10 a.m.

UCLA (25-7) vs. Stetson (24-8), 30 minutes following

Knoxville, Tenn.

Syracuse (24-7) vs. Creighton (24-7), 10:20 a.m.

Tennessee (24-7) vs. Oral Roberts (18-12), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 24

Waco, Texas

Florida St.(22-9) vs. Princeton (22-6), 4:10 p.m.

Baylor (32-1) vs. Prairie View (17-14), 30 minutes following

Louisville, Ky.

Purdue (24-8) vs. Liberty (27-6), 11:10 a.m.

Louisville (24-8) vs. Middle Tennessee (25-7), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma-Central Michigan winner vs. UCLA-Stetson winner, TBA

Knoxville, Tenn.

Syracuse-Creighton winner vs. Tennessee-Oral Roberts winners, TBA

Tuesday, March 26

Waco, Texas

Florida St.-Princeton winner vs. Baylor-Prairie View winner, TBA

Louisville, Ky.

Purdue-Liberty winner vs. Louisville-Middle Tennessee winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

Oklahoma City

Sunday, March 31

Florida St.-Princeton-Baylor-Prairie View winner vs. Purdue-Liberty-Louisville-Middle Tennessee winner, TBA

Oklahoma-Central Michigan-UCLA-Stetson winner, vs. Syracuse-Creighton-Tennessee-Oral Roberts winners, TBA

Tuesday, April 2

Regional Championship

Semifinal winners, TBA

SPOKANE REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 23

Spokane, Wash.

Iowa State (23-8) vs. Gonzaga (27-5), 3:15 p.m.

Georgia (25-6) vs. Montana (23-7), 30 minutes following

Lubbock, Texas

California (28-3) vs. Fresno State (24-8), 3:30 p.m.

Texas Tech (21-10) vs. South Florida (21-10), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 24

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford (31-2) vs. Tulsa (16-16), 5:20 p.m.

Michigan (21-10) vs. Villanova (21-10), 30 minutes following

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State (25-5) vs. Cal Poly (21-10), 4:10 p.m.

LSU (20-11) vs. Green Bay (29-2), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Spokane, Wash.

Iowa State-Gonzaga winner vs. Georgia-Montana winner, TBA

Lubbock, Texas

California-Fresno State winner vs. Texas Tech-South Florida winner, TBA

Tuesday, March 26

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford-Tulsa winner vs. Michigan-Villanova winner, TBA

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State-Cal Poly winner vs. LSU-Green Bay winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

Spokane, Wash.

Saturday, March 30

Stanford-Tulsa-Michigan-Villanova winner vs. Iowa State-Gonzaga-Georgia-Montana winner, TBA

California-Fresno State-Texas Tech-South Florida winner vs. Penn State-Cal Poly winner vs. LSU-Green Bay winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners, TBA

NORFOLK REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 23

Boulder, Colo.

South Carolina (24-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-7), 3:10 p.m.

Colorado (25-6) vs. Kansas (18-13), 30 minutes following

College Station, Texas

Texas A&M (24-9) vs. Wichita State (24-9), 3:05 p.m.

Nebraska (23-8) vs. Chattanooga (29-3), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 24

Iowa City

Notre Dame (31-1) vs. UT-Martin (19-14), 4:05 p.m.

Miami (21-10) vs. Iowa (20-12), 30 minutes following

Durham, N.C.

Duke (30-2) vs. Hampton (28-5), 11:05 a.m.

Oklahoma State (21-10) vs. DePaul (21-11), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Boulder, Colo.

South Carolina-South Dakota State winner vs. Colorado-Kansas winner, TBA

College Station, Texas

Texas A&M-Wichita State winner vs. Nebraska-Chattanooga winner, TBA

Tuesday, March 26

Iowa City

Notre Dame-UT-Martin winner vs. Miami-Iowa winner, TBA

Durham, N.C.

Duke-Hampton winner vs. Oklahoma State-DePaul winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

Norfolk, Va.

Sunday, March 31

Notre Dame-UT Martin-Miami-Iowa winner vs. South Carolina-South Dakota State-Colorado-Kansas winner, TBA

Duke-Hampton-Oklahoma State-DePaul winner vs. Texas A&M-Wichita State-Nebraska-Chattanooga winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal winners, TBA

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 23

Storrs, Conn.

Vanderbilt (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph’s (23-8), 10:05 a.m.

Connecticut (29-4) vs. Idaho (17-15), 30 minutes following

College Park, Md.

Maryland (24-7) vs. Quinnipiac (30-2), 10:15 a.m.

Michigan State (24-8) vs. Marist (26-6), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 24

Newark, N.J

Delaware (30-3) vs. West Virginia (17-13), 11:15 a.m.

North Carolina (28-6) vs. Albany (NY) (27-3), 30 minutes following

Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky (27-5) vs. Navy (21-11), 11:05 a.m.

Dayton (27-2) vs. St. John’s (18-12), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Storrs, Conn.

Vanderbilt-Saint Joseph’s winner vs. Connecticut-Idaho winner, TBA

College Park, Md.

Maryland-Quinnipiac winner vs. Michigan State-Marist winner, TBA

Tuesday, March 26

Newark, N.J

Delaware-West Virginia winner vs. North Carolina-Albany (NY) winner, TBA

Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky-Navy winner vs. Dayton-St. John’s winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

Bridgeport, Conn.

Saturday, March 30

Vanderbilt-Saint Joseph’s-Connecticut-Idaho winner vs. Maryland-Quinnipiac- Michigan State-Marist winner, TBA

Delaware-West Virginia-North Carolina-Albany (NY) winner vs. Kentucky-Navy-Dayton-St. John’s winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 7

Oklahoma City champion vs. Spokane champion, 5:30 or 7 p.m.

Norfolk champion vs. Bridgeport champion, 5:30 or 7 p.m.

National Championship

Tuesday, April 9

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Poll

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (40) 32-1 1,000 1

2. Notre Dame 31-1 959 2

3. UConn 29-4 901 3

4. Stanford 31-2 891 4

5. Duke 30-2 846 5

6. California 28-3 776 6

7. Kentucky 27-5 743 7

8. Penn St. 25-5 669 8

9. Texas A&M 24-9 663 9

10. Tennessee 24-7 642 10

11. UCLA 25-7 593 11

12. Maryland 24-7 564 12

13. North Carolina 28-6 491 13

14. Georgia 25-6 461 14

15. Delaware 30-3 426 15

16. Louisville 24-8 367 16

17. South Carolina 24-7 349 17

18. Dayton 27-2 317 18

19. Colorado 25-6 299 19

20. Green Bay 29-2 233 20

21. Purdue 24-8 227 21

22. Syracuse 24-7 135 22

23. Iowa St. 23-8 106 23

24. Nebraska 23-8 104 24

25. Florida St. 22-9 79 25

Others receiving votes: LSU 55, Michigan St. 40, Gonzaga 36, Oklahoma St. 12, Florida 3, Quinnipiac 3, Toledo 3, Marist 2, San Diego St. 2, Albany (NY) 1, Chattanooga 1, Princeton 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Baylor (30) 32-1 774 1

2. Notre Dame (1) 31-1 745 2

3. Connecticut 29-4 707 3

4. Stanford 31-2 685 4

5. Duke 30-2 651 5

6. California 28-3 620 6

7. Kentucky 27-5 583 7

8. Penn State 25-5 549 8

9. Tennessee 24-7 510 9

10. Maryland 24-7 469 10

11. Texas A&M 24-9 455 12

12. UCLA 25-7 452 11

13. Georgia 25-6 375 13

14. South Carolina 24-7 341 15

15. Dayton 27-2 336 14

16. Delaware 30-3 300 16

17. Louisville 24-8 291 17

18. North Carolina 28-6 275 18

19. Colorado 25-6 193 19

20. Wisconsin-Green Bay 29-2 188 20

21. Purdue 24-8 178 21

22. Syracuse 24-7 126 22

23. Iowa State 23-8 106 23

24. Florida State 22-9 70 24

25. Nebraska 23-8 36 25

Others receiving votes: Marist 18 Middle Tennessee 9 Princeton 5 San Diego State 5 Toledo 5 Gonzaga 4 South Florida 4 DePaul 3 Villanova 2 Hampton 1 Liberty 1 Michigan State 1 Oklahoma State 1 St. John’s 1.

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Wednesday

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) Brainerd (28-1) vs. No. 1 Apple Valley (28-1), 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 Eden Prairie (21-8) vs. No. 4 Woodbury (25-4), Noon

3) Lakeville North (23-6) vs. No. 2 Park Center (26-3), 2 p.m.

4) Andover (10-19) vs. No. 3 Edina (22-7), 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Wednesday

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) Sartell-St. Stephen (17-12) vs. No. 1 DeLaSalle (27-1), 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 St. Paul Johnson (21-7) vs. No. 4 Delano (26-3), Noon

3) Blake School (22-7) vs. No. 2 Austin (28-0), 2 p.m.

4) Grand Rapids (20-9) vs. No. 3 Marshall (27-2), 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Minnehaha Academy (23-6) vs. Perham (23-7), 6 p.m.

2) No. 4 Byron (25-4) vs. No. 5 Annandale (25-4), 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

3) No. 2 Litchfield (24-5) vs. Redwood Valley (24-5), 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Hayfield (22-7) vs. Esko (26-4), 8 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) Mountain Lake (24-5) vs. No. 1 Maranatha Christian Academy (29-1), 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Lakeview Christian Academy (20-10) vs. No. 4 Rushford-Peterson (26-3), 1 p.m.

3) Battle Lake (22-5) vs. No. 2 Upsala (30-0), 3 p.m.

4) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (27-2) vs. No. 3 Southwest Minnesota Christian (27-1), 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B state tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday

1) Napoleon vs. Beach, 1 p.m.

2) Central Cass vs. Grant County, 3 p.m.

3) Thompson vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.

4) Benson County vs. Minot Ryan, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Awards

All-Wild Rice Conference team

Central Cass: Hannah Breske, Sr., G; Faith Dooley, Jr., C

Kindred: Kellie Schmit, Sr., F; Casey Allmaras, Sr., G

Fargo Oak Grove: Tatum Holt, Jr., G; Rachel Osmundon, Jr., G; Hannah Kelley, Jr., C

Milnor: Karli Tompkins, Jr., C

North Sargent: Chelsey Anderson, Jr., G

Hankinson: Betsy Asp, Fr., F

Sargent Central: Hannah Schlecht, Soph., G

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 27 15 10 2 32 70 68

Vancouver 27 13 8 6 32 77 77

Edmonton 28 11 11 6 28 69 81

Calgary 27 11 12 4 26 78 91

Colorado 28 10 14 4 24 71 89

Central Division

Chicago 29 24 2 3 51 100 62

St. Louis 28 16 10 2 34 85 80

Detroit 29 14 10 5 33 78 75

Columbus 29 11 12 6 28 64 76

Nashville 29 11 12 6 28 67 77

Pacific Division

Anaheim 27 20 3 4 44 90 66

Los Angeles 27 15 10 2 32 81 71

Phoenix 28 13 11 4 30 77 78

San Jose 27 12 9 6 30 64 69

Dallas 28 13 12 3 29 73 84

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 30 22 8 0 44 108 80

New Jersey 29 13 10 6 32 72 81

N.Y. Rangers 28 14 12 2 30 67 68

N.Y. Islanders 28 13 12 3 29 83 91

Philadelphia 30 13 16 1 27 81 92

Northeast Division

Montreal 28 19 5 4 42 90 70

Boston 27 19 5 3 41 81 57

Ottawa 29 15 8 6 36 72 62

Toronto 29 15 12 2 32 86 83

Buffalo 29 10 15 4 24 76 93

Southeast Division

Carolina 28 15 11 2 32 83 78

Winnipeg 29 15 12 2 32 77 85

Tampa Bay 29 13 15 1 27 96 86

Washington 28 12 15 1 25 78 85

Florida 29 7 16 6 20 70 109

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday

Pittsburgh 2, Boston 1

Ottawa 4, Winnipeg 1

Washington 5, Buffalo 3

Edmonton 3, Nashville 2

Monday

N.Y. Rangers 2, Carolina 1, SO

Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 2

Dallas 4, Calgary 3

Chicago 5, Colorado 2

Minnesota at Vancouver, late

San Jose at Anaheim, late

Phoenix at Los Angeles, late

Today

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Florida at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 39 14 2 80

Fargo 33 16 7 73

Lincoln 33 20 3 69

Waterloo 31 20 3 65

Omaha 31 24 0 64

Tri-City 21 27 6 48

Des Moines 22 30 3 47

Sioux City 17 27 11 45

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 38 11 6 82

Green Bay 33 18 3 69

Muskegon 28 19 10 66

Youngstown 31 21 0 62

Chicago 22 27 4 48

Cedar Rapids 20 28 7 47

Indiana 19 30 5 43

Team USA 17 29 5 39

Today

Youngstown at Team USA

Tri-City at Sioux City

Wednesday

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

Thursday

Indiana at Youngstown

Friday

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Green Bay

Sioux Falls at Lincoln

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids

Indiana at Youngstown

Chicago at Muskegon

Des Moines at Tri-City

Saturday

Team USA at Chicago

Sioux City at Des Moines

Green Bay at Cedar Rapids

Dubuque at Waterloo

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Omaha at Lincoln

Team USA at Muskegon

Sunday

Fargo at Green Bay, 3:05 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago

Team USA at Dubuque

Youngstown at Team USA

Des Moines at Omaha

College men

Pairings

WCHA Final Five

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

Wisconsin vs. MSU-Mankato, 2:07 p.m.

North Dakota vs. Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

Friday

St. Cloud State vs. MSU-Mankato/Wisconsin winner, 2:07 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Colorado College/North Dakota winner, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:07 p.m.

Poll

Division I Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Minnesota (22) 26-7-5 967 2

2. Quinnipiac (27) 26-6-5 958 1

3. Miami 24-10-5 893 3

4. Boston College 22-10-4 820 5

5. Mass.-Lowell (1) 24-10-2 785 6

6. North Dakota 21-11-7 751 4

7. St. Cloud State 23-14-1 670 8

8. Minnesota State 24-12-3 626 10

9. Notre Dame 23-12-3 578 12

10. New Hampshire 19-11-7 519 7

11. Yale 18-10-3 515 13

12. W. Michigan 19-11-8 408 9

13. Denver 20-13-5 382 11

14. Wisconsin 19-12-7 375 14

15. Niagara 23-8-5 339 15

16. Providence 17-13-7 269 17

17. Boston Univ. 20-15-2 212 18

18. Union 19-12-5 192 19

19. Rensselaer 18-14-5 91 16

20. Michigan 17-18-3 52 NR

Others receiving votes: Nebraska-Omaha 37, Colorado College 18, Brown 11, Merrimack 10, Alaska 9, Ohio State 9, Robert Morris 2, Connecticut 1, St. Lawrence 1.

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Minnesota vs. No. 4 Boston College

Mercyhurst vs. No. 3 Boston

Championship

Sunday, March 24

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Monday

Atlanta 17, Philadelphia 10

N.Y. Mets 3, St. Louis 2

Pittsburgh 4, Boston 3

Detroit 5, Washington 1

Miami 6, Minnesota 2, 5 innings

Seattle 6, Oakland 5

Cleveland 4, Milwaukee 2

Chicago Cubs 5, San Diego 2

Arizona 5, L.A. Dodgers 3

Kansas City vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., late

Cincinnati vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., late

Today

N.Y. Yankees vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:35 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

World Baseball Classic

SEMIFINALS

At San Francisco

Sunday

Puerto Rico 3, Japan 1

Monday

Netherlands vs. Dominican Republic

CHAMPIONSHIP

At San Francisco

Today

Puerto Rico vs. Netherlands-Dominican Republic winner, 7 p.m.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Standings

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through March 17

Points

1, Brad Keselowski, 166. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 157. 3, Jimmie Johnson, 151. 4, Clint Bowyer, 128. 5, Greg Biffle, 126. 6, Denny Hamlin, 125. 7, Kasey Kahne, 124. 8, Carl Edwards, 124. 9, Paul Menard, 118. 10, Kyle Busch, 115.

11, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 115. 12, Joey Logano, 104. 13, Matt Kenseth, 103. 14, Jamie McMurray, 100. 15, Marcos Ambrose, 99. 16, Kurt Busch, 98. 17, Kevin Harvick, 98. 18, Martin Truex Jr., 96. 19, Mark Martin, 95. 20, Aric Almirola, 95.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $2,088,508. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $1,534,964. 3, Brad Keselowski, $1,293,538. 4, Matt Kenseth, $1,257,714. 5, Mark Martin, $1,061,393. 6, Carl Edwards, $985,689. 7, Kevin Harvick, $975,401. 8, Kasey Kahne, $941,943. 9, Kyle Busch, $933,234. 10, Ryan Newman, $925,540.

11, Greg Biffle, $888,079. 12, Jeff Gordon, $805,247. 13, Tony Stewart, $797,669. 14, Aric Almirola, $793,840. 15, Clint Bowyer, $792,560. 16, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $792,047. 17, Martin Truex Jr., $771,584. 18, Denny Hamlin, $770,104. 19, Joey Logano, $768,361. 20, Kurt Busch, $744,209.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Through March 16

Points

1, Sam Hornish Jr., 167. 2, Justin Allgaier, 145. 3, Brian Scott, 142. 4, Regan Smith, 141. 5, Brian Vickers, 137. 6, Austin Dillon, 133. 7, Trevor Bayne, 128. 8, Alex Bowman, 120. 9, Kyle Larson, 118. 10, Elliott Sadler, 116.

World of Outlaws

Sprint cars

Through March 16

Points

1, Daryn Pittman, 1,147. 2, Joey Saldana, 1,064. 3, Paul McMahan, 1,062. 4, Craig Dollansky, 1,042. 5, Donny Schatz, 1,036. 6, Sammy Swindell, 1,033. 7, Cody Darrah, 1,032. 8, David Gravel, 1,016. 9, Kraig Kinser, 1,012. 10, Jason Sides, 1,005.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 3 0 0 9 5 2

Philadelphia 2 1 0 6 4 4

Columbus 1 1 1 4 5 3

Kansas City 1 1 1 4 4 3

D.C. 1 1 1 4 1 2

Houston 1 1 0 3 4 3

Toronto FC 1 2 0 3 3 4

New England 1 1 0 3 1 1

New York 0 1 2 2 4 5

Chicago 0 2 1 1 0 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 2 1 0 6 5 5

Vancouver 2 0 0 6 3 1

Los Angeles 1 0 1 4 5 1

Chivas USA 1 1 1 4 4 5

Real Salt Lake 1 1 1 4 3 2

San Jose 1 1 1 4 3 4

Portland 0 1 2 2 5 6

Colorado 0 2 1 1 2 4

Seattle 0 1 1 1 1 2

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Columbus at D.C. United, 2:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at New England, 3 p.m.

New York at Montreal, 3:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Chivas USA at Chicago, 4 p.m.