« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 17 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 50 17 .746 —

Denver 45 22 .672 5

Utah 34 32 .515 15½

Portland 31 34 .477 18

Minnesota 23 41 .359 25½

Southwest Division

x-San Antonio 51 16 .761 —

Memphis 44 21 .677 6

Houston 36 31 .537 15

Dallas 31 35 .470 19½

New Orleans 22 45 .328 29

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 46 21 .687 —

Golden State 38 30 .559 8½

L.A. Lakers 35 32 .522 11

Sacramento 23 43 .348 22½

Phoenix 22 45 .328 24

x-clinched playoff spot<

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 38 26 .594 —

Brooklyn 38 28 .576 1

Boston 36 29 .554 2½

Toronto 26 41 .388 13½

Philadelphia 25 40 .385 13½

Southeast Division

x-Miami 51 14 .785 —

Atlanta 37 29 .561 14½

Washington 23 42 .354 28

Orlando 18 49 .269 34

Charlotte 14 52 .212 37½

Central Division

Indiana 40 26 .606 —

Chicago 36 29 .554 3½

Milwaukee 33 32 .508 6½

Detroit 23 45 .338 18

Cleveland 22 44 .333 18

Saturday

Washington 127, Phoenix 105

Boston 105, Charlotte 88

Philadelphia 98, Indiana 91

San Antonio 119, Cleveland 113

Portland 112, Detroit 101

Utah 90, Memphis 84

Sunday

Milwaukee 115, Orlando 109

Miami 108, Toronto 91

L.A. Clippers 93, New York 80

Golden State 108, Houston 78

Minnesota 97, New Orleans 95

Oklahoma City 107, Dallas 101

Atlanta 105, Brooklyn 93

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, late

Monday

Indiana at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Washington at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Portland at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Denver at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Golden State at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Miami at Boston, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

New York at Utah, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Orlando at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Portland at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

NCAA Tournament

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 19

Liberty (15-20) vs. N.C. A& (19-16), 5:40 p.m.

Middle Tennessee (28-5) vs. Saint Mary’s (Cal) (27-6), 8:10 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20

LIU Brooklyn (20-13) vs. James Madison (20-14), 5:40 p.m.

Boise State (21-10) vs. La Salle (21-9), 8:10 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Butler (26-8) vs. Bucknell (28-5), 11:40 a.m.

Marquette (23-8) vs. Davidson (26-7), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

UNLV (25-9) vs. California (20-11), 6:27 p.m.

Syracuse (26-9) vs. Montana (25-6), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 22

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

N.C. State (24-10) vs. Temple (23-9), 12:40 p.m.

Indiana (27-6) vs. LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner, 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami (27-6) vs. Pacific (22-12), 1:10 p.m.

Illinois (22-12) vs. Colorado (21-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Marquette-Davidson winner vs. Butler-Bucknell winner, TBA

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Syracuse-Montana winner vs. UNLV-California winner, TBA

Sunday, March 24

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Indiana-LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner vs. N.C. State-Temple winner, TBA

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami-Pacific winner vs. Illinois-Colorado winner, TBA

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

Indiana-LIU Brooklyn-James Madison-N.C. State-Temple winner vs. Syracuse-Montana-UNLV-California winner, TBA

Miami-Pacific-Illinois-Colorado winner vs. Marquette-Davidson-Butler-Bucknell winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan (26-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-9), 6:15 p.m.

VCU (26-8) vs. Akron (26-6), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 22

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Georgetown (25-6) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (24-10), 5:50 p.m.

San Diego State (22-10) vs. Oklahoma (20-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

North Carolina (24-10) vs. Villanova (20-13), 6:20 p.m.

Kansas (29-5) vs. Western Kentucky (20-15), 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida (26-7) vs. Northwestern State (23-8), 6:27 p.m.

UCLA (25-9) vs. Minnesota (20-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan-South Dakota State winner vs. VCU-Akron winner, TBA

Sunday, March 24

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. San Diego State-Oklahoma winner, TBA

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas-Western Kentucky winner vs. North Carolina-Villanova winner, TBA

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida-Northwestern State winner vs. UCLA-Minnesota winner, TBA

At Cowboys Stadium

Arlington, Texas

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Kansas-Western Kentucky-North Carolina-Villanova winner vs. Michigan-South Dakota State-VCU-Akron winner, TBA

Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast-San Diego State-Oklahoma winner vs. Florida-Northwestern State-UCLA-Minnesota winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville (29-5) vs. Liberty-N.C. A& winner, 5:50 p.m.

Colorado State (25-8) vs. Missouri (22-10), 30 minutes following

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State (25-8) vs. Valparaiso (26-7), 12:15 p.m

Memphis (30-4) vs. Middle Tennessee-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner, 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis (27-6) vs. New Mexico State (24-10), 1:10 p.m.

Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. Oregon (26-8), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 22

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke (27-5) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (24-10), 11:15 a.m.

Creighton (27-7) vs. Cincinnati (22-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville-Liberty-N.C. A& winner vs. Colorado State-Missouri winner, TBA

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State-Valparaiso winner vs. Memphis-Middle Tennessee-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner, TBA

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis-New Mexico State winner vs. Oklahoma State-Oregon winner, TBA

Sunday, March 24

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke-Albany (N.Y.) winner vs. Creighton-Cincinnati winner, TBA

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Louisville-Liberty-N.C. A&-Colorado State-Missouri winner vs. Saint Louis-New Mexico State-Oklahoma State-Oregon winner, TBA

Duke-Albany (N.Y.)-Creighton-Cincinnati winner vs. Michigan State-Valparaiso-Memphis-Middle Tennessee-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City

Pittsburgh (24-8) vs. Wichita State (26-8), 12:40 p.m.

Gonzaga (31-2) vs. Southern (23-9), 30 minutes following

Arizona (25-7) vs. Belmont (26-6), 6:20 p.m.

New Mexico (29-5) vs. Harvard (19-9), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 22

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 6:15 p.m.

Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Iowa State (22-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Wisconsin (23-11) vs. Mississippi (26-8), 11:40 a.m.

Kansas State (27-7) vs. Boise State-La Salle winner, 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga-Southern winner vs. Pittsburgh-Wichita State winner, TBA

New Mexico-Harvard winner vs. Arizona-Belmont winner, TBA

Sunday, March 24

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State-Iona winner vs. Notre Dame-Iowa State winner, TBA

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas State-Boise State-La Salle winner vs. Wisconsin-Mississippi winner, TBA

At The Staples Center

Los Angeles

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

Gonzaga-Southern-Pittsburgh-Wichita State winner vs. Kansas State-Boise State-La Salle-Wisconsin-Mississippi winner, TBA

New Mexico-Harvard-Arizona-Belmont winner vs. Ohio State-Iona-Notre Dame-Iowa State winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 6

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 6 or 7:30 p.m.

South champion vs. East champion, 6 or 7:30 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

NIT

First Round

Tuesday, March 19

Niagara (19-13) at Maryland (22-12), 6 p.m.

St. John’s (16-15) at Saint Joseph’s (18-13), 6 p.m.

Kentucky (21-11) at Robert Morris (23-10), 6:30 p.m.

Northeastern (20-12) at Alabama (21-12), 8 p.m.

Norfolk State (21-11) at Virginia (21-11), 8 p.m.

Ohio (24-9) at Denver (21-9), 8:15 p.m.

Washington (18-15) at BYU (21-11), 8:30 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin (27-4) at Stanford (18-14), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20

Indiana State (18-14) at Iowa (21-12), 6 p.m.

Charlotte (21-11) at Providence (17-14), 7 15 p.m.

Louisiana Tech (26-6) at Florida State (18-15), 6:15 p.m.

Stony Brook (24-7) at Massachusetts (21-11), 6:15 p.m.

Mercer (23-11) at Tennessee (20-12), 7 p.m.

Long Beach State (19-13) at Baylor (18-14), 8 p.m.

Charleston Southern (19-12) at Southern Mississippi (25-9), 8:15 p.m.

Detroit (20-12) at Arizona State (21-12), 9 p.m.

Second Round

Thursday, March 21-Monday, March 25

Kentucky-Robert Morris winner vs. Charlotte-Providence winner, TBA

Detroit-Arizona State winner vs. Long Beach State-Baylor winner, TBA

Charleston Southern-Southern Mississippi winner vs. Louisiana Tech-Florida State winner, TBA

Washington-BYU winner vs. Mercer-Tennessee winner, TBA

Northeastern-Alabama winner vs. Stephen F. Austin-Stanford winner, TBA

Ohio-Denver winner vs. Niagara-Maryland winner, TBA

Norfolk State-Virginia winner vs. St. John’s-Saint Joseph’s winner, TBA

Indiana State-Iowa winner vs. Stony Brook-Massachusetts winner, TBA

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 26 or Sunday, March 27

Kentucky-Robert Morris-Charlotte-Providence winner vs. Detroit-Arizona State-Long Beach State-Baylor winner, TBA

Charleston Southern-Southern Mississippi-Louisiana Tech-Florida State winner vs. Washington-BYU-Mercer-Tennessee winner, TBA

Northeastern-Alabama-Stephen F. Austin-Stanford winner vs. Ohio-Denver-Niagara-Maryland winner, TBA

Norfolk State-Virginia-St. John’s-Saint Joseph’s winner vs. Indiana State-Iowa-Stony Brook-Massachusetts winner, TBA

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal, 6 p.m.

Semifinal, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 4

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday, March 19

Vermont (21-11) at Santa Clara (21-11), TBA

George Mason (18-14) at College of Charleston (24-10), 6 p.m.

Lehigh (21-9) at Wyoming (19-13), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20

Tulsa (17-15) at Wright State (21-12), TBA

Richmond (18-14) at Bryant (19-11), TBA

North Dakota State (24-9) at Western Michigan (20-12), TBA

Western Illinois (22-8) at Purdue (15-17), 6 p.m.

Texas (16-17) at Houston (19-12), 9 p.m

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 25

George Mason-College of Charleston winner vs. Texas-Houston winner, TBA

Vermont-Santa Clara winner vs. Western Illinois-Purdue winner, TBA

Tulsa-Wright State winner vs. Richmond-Bryant winner, TBA

Lehigh-Wyoming winner vs. North Dakota State-Western Michigan winner, TBA

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 27

George Mason-College of Charleston-Texas-Houston winner, vs. Vermont-Santa Clara-Western Illinois-Purdue winner, TBA

Tulsa-Wright State-Richmond-Bryant winner, vs. Lehigh-Wyoming-North Dakota State-Western Michigan winner, TBA

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Monday, April 1

TBD

Wednesday, April 3

TBD

Friday, April 5

x-TBD

Results Sunday

The AP Top 25

9. Miami (27-6) beat North Carolina 87-77. Next: NCAA tournament.

10. Ohio State (26-7) beat No. 22 Wisconsin 50-43. Next: NCAA tournamet.

13. Florida (26-7) lost to Mississippi 66-63. Next: TBD.

16. Saint Louis (27-6) beat No. 25 VCU 62-56. Next: NCAA tournament.

22. Wisconsin (23-11) lost to 10 Ohio State 50-43. Next: TBA.

25. VCU (26-8) lost to No. 16 Saint Louis 62-56. Next: TBA.

Other scores

Atlantic 10 Conference

Championship

Saint Louis 62, VCU 56

Atlantic Coast Conference

Championship

Miami 87, North Carolina 77

Big Ten Conference

Championship

Ohio St. 50, Wisconsin 43

Southeastern Conference

Championship

Mississippi 66, Florida 63

Poll

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Gonzaga (30) 31-2 774 1

2. Louisville (1) 29-5 743 4

3. Kansas 29-5 703 6

4. Indiana 27-6 639 3

4. Miami (Fla.) 27-6 639 10

6. Ohio State 26-7 611 9

7. Duke 27-5 609 2

8. Georgetown 25-6 543 5

9. Michigan State 25-8 496 7

10. New Mexico 29-5 465 14

11. Michigan 26-7 441 8

12. Florida 26-7 420 11

13. Saint Louis 27-6 398 16

14. Kansas State 27-7 370 12

15. Memphis 30-4 323 17

16. Marquette 23-8 291 13

17. Wisconsin 23-11 276 23

18. Syracuse 26-9 263 20

19. Oklahoma State 24-8 240 15

20. Arizona 25-7 183 18

21. Creighton 27-7 142 24

22. Pittsburgh 24-8 123 19

23. VCU 26-8 97 22

24. Oregon 26-8 66 NR

25. Saint Mary’s 27-6 63 21

Others receiving votes: UCLA 46 North Carolina 37 Notre Dame 26 Belmont 21 Mississippi 10 Butler 9 Colorado State 5 UNLV 3.

College women

Results Sunday

The AP Top 25

15. Delaware (30-3) beat Drexel 59-56. Next: NCAA tournament.

20. Green Bay (29-2) beat Loyola of Chicago 54-38. Next: NCAA tournament.

Other scores

Colonial Athletic Association

Delaware 59, Drexel 56

Horizon League

Green Bay 54, Loyola of Chicago 38

Missouri Valley Conference

Wichita St. 69, Illinois St. 65

Northeast Conference

Quinnipiac 72, St. Francis (Pa.) 33

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Wednesday

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) Brainerd (28-1) vs. No. 1 Apple Valley (28-1), 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 Eden Prairie (21-8) vs. No. 4 Woodbury (25-4), Noon

3) Lakeville North (23-6) vs. No. 2 Park Center (26-3), 2 p.m.

4) Andover (10-19) vs. No. 3 Edina (22-7), 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Wednesday

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) Sartell-St. Stephen (17-12) vs. No. 1 DeLaSalle (27-1), 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 St. Paul Johnson (21-7) vs. No. 4 Delano (26-3), Noon

3) Blake School (22-7) vs. No. 2 Austin (28-0), 2 p.m.

4) Grand Rapids (20-9) vs. No. 3 Marshall (27-2), 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Minnehaha Academy (23-6) vs. Perham (23-7), 6 p.m.

2) No. 4 Byron (25-4) vs. No. 5 Annandale (25-4), 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

3) No. 2 Litchfield (24-5) vs. Redwood Valley (24-5), 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Hayfield (22-7) vs. Esko (26-4), 8 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) Mountain Lake (24-5) vs. No. 1 Maranatha Christian Academy (29-1), 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Lakeview Christian Academy (20-10) vs. No. 4 Rushford-Peterson (26-3), 1 p.m.

3) Battle Lake (22-5) vs. No. 2 Upsala (30-0), 3 p.m.

4) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (27-2) vs. No. 3 Southwest Minnesota Christian (27-1), 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B state tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday, March 21

1) Napoleon vs. Beach, 1 p.m.

2) Central Cass vs. Grant County, 3 p.m.

3) Thompson vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.

4) Benson County vs. Minot Ryan, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, March 22

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Seventh place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 27 15 10 2 32 70 68

Vancouver 27 13 8 6 32 77 77

Edmonton 28 11 11 6 28 69 81

Calgary 26 11 11 4 26 75 87

Colorado 27 10 13 4 24 69 84

Central Division

Chicago 28 23 2 3 49 95 60

St. Louis 28 16 10 2 34 85 80

Detroit 29 14 10 5 33 78 75

Columbus 29 11 12 6 28 64 76

Nashville 29 11 12 6 28 67 77

Pacific Division

Anaheim 27 20 3 4 44 90 66

Los Angeles 27 15 10 2 32 81 71

Phoenix 28 13 11 4 30 77 78

San Jose 27 12 9 6 30 64 69

Dallas 27 12 12 3 27 69 81

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 30 22 8 0 44 108 80

New Jersey 29 13 10 6 32 72 81

N.Y. Islanders 28 13 12 3 29 83 91

N.Y. Rangers 27 13 12 2 28 65 67

Philadelphia 29 13 15 1 27 79 88

Northeast Division

Montreal 28 19 5 4 42 90 70

Boston 27 19 5 3 41 81 57

Ottawa 29 15 8 6 36 72 62

Toronto 29 15 12 2 32 86 83

Buffalo 29 10 15 4 24 76 93

Southeast Division

Winnipeg 29 15 12 2 32 77 85

Carolina 27 15 11 1 31 82 76

Tampa Bay 28 12 15 1 25 92 84

Washington 28 12 15 1 25 78 85

Florida 29 7 16 6 20 70 109

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday

Winnipeg 5, Toronto 4, SO

Columbus 1, Phoenix 0, SO

Boston 4, Washington 1

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Ottawa 4, Buffalo 3, OT

Minnesota 6, Colorado 4

Montreal 2, New Jersey 1

Tampa Bay 4, Carolina 1

N.Y. Islanders 4, Florida 3

St. Louis 2, Anaheim 1, OT

Chicago 8, Dallas 1

Detroit 5, Vancouver 2

Los Angeles 5, San Jose 2

Sunday

Pittsburgh 2, Boston 1

Ottawa 4, Winnipeg 1

Washington 5, Buffalo 3

Edmonton 3, Nashville 2

Today

Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Calgary at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Florida at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 39 14 2 80

Fargo 33 16 7 73

Lincoln 33 20 3 69

Waterloo 31 20 3 65

Omaha 31 24 0 64

Tri-City 21 27 6 48

Des Moines 22 30 3 47

Sioux City 17 27 11 45

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 38 11 6 82

Green Bay 33 18 3 69

Muskegon 28 19 10 66

Youngstown 31 21 0 62

Chicago 22 27 4 48

Cedar Rapids 20 28 7 47

Indiana 19 30 5 43

Team USA 17 29 5 39

Tuesday

Youngstown at Team USA

Tri-City at Sioux City

Wednesday

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

Thursday

Indiana at Youngstown

Friday

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Green Bay

Sioux Falls at Lincoln

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids

Indiana at Youngstown

Chicago at Muskegon

Des Moines at Tri-City

Saturday

Team USA at Chicago

Sioux City at Des Moines

Green Bay at Cedar Rapids

Dubuque at Waterloo

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Omaha at Lincoln

Team USA at Muskegon

Sunday

Fargo at Green Bay, 3:05 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago

Team USA at Dubuque

Youngstown at Team USA

Des Moines at Omaha

College men

Schedule

WCHA playoffs

First round (best-of-3)

Sunday

MSU-Mankato 3, Nebraska-Omaha 1

North Dakota 6, Michigan Tech 0

Colorado College at Denver

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Minnesota vs. No. 4 Boston College

Mercyhurst vs. No. 3 Boston

Championship

Sunday, March 24

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Saturday

Detroit 3, St. Louis 0

Minnesota 2, Pittsburgh 1

Philadelphia 7, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 0

Boston 9, Tampa Bay 2

Baltimore 3, Toronto 1

Miami 4, N.Y. Mets 2

Chicago Cubs 5, Texas 1

Chicago Cubs 8, Kansas City 3

Milwaukee 9, Cincinnati (ss) 9, tie

Texas 4, L.A. Dodgers 0

Chicago White Sox 11, Oakland (ss) 5

Oakland (ss) 13, L.A. Angels 13, tie

San Diego 10, Arizona 6

Cincinnati (ss) 7, San Francisco (ss) 6

Seattle 5, Colorado 2

Atlanta 4, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 0

Houston 4, Washington 2

Cleveland 4, San Francisco (ss) 3

Sunday

N.Y. Yankees 11, Pittsburgh 9

Washington 12, Detroit 10

Baltimore (ss) 7, Minnesota 1

Houston 11, Toronto 2

Philadelphia 5, Baltimore (ss) 3

Miami 6, St. Louis 0

Atlanta 2, N.Y. Mets 1

Boston 5, Tampa Bay 1

Oakland 12, Chicago Cubs (ss) 6

Cincinnati 7, Cleveland 7, tie

Kansas City 10, Chicago White Sox 0

L.A. Dodgers (ss) 11, Milwaukee 1

Texas (ss) 8, Chicago Cubs (ss) 5

Seattle 4, Texas (ss) 3

Arizona (ss) 8, San Diego (ss) 6

L.A. Angels 7, San Diego (ss) 4

Arizona (ss) 9, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 1

San Francisco 9, Colorado 7

Today

Boston vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:10 p.m.

Tuesday

Tampa Bay vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:35 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

World Baseball Classic

SEMIFINALS

At San Francisco

Sunday

Puerto Rico vs. Japan

Today

Netherlands vs. Dominican Republic, 8 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

At San Francisco

Tuesday, March 19

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Food City 500

At Bristol, Tenn.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 500 laps, 137.4 rating, 47 points, $171,760.

2. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 500, 114.3, 43, $188,893.

3. (7) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 500, 108.4, 42, $163,451.

4. (19) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 500, 106.1, 41, $134,255.

5. (23) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 500, 97.6, 39, $144,543.

6. (32) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 500, 89.2, 38, $115,185.

7. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 500, 83.6, 37, $135,368.

8. (4) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 500, 82.6, 0, $107,385.

9. (5) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 500, 90.9, 36, $129,526.

10. (6) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 500, 82.2, 34, $126,030.

11. (24) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, 90.5, 33, $112,210.

12. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 500, 90.4, 32, $129,560.

13. (29) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 500, 75.1, 31, $123,418.

14. (18) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 500, 99.2, 30, $139,446.

15. (15) Casey Mears, Ford, 500, 72.2, 29, $121,718.

16. (28) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 500, 71.6, 28, $142,271.

17. (10) Joey Logano, Ford, 500, 89.9, 28, $123,643.

18. (21) Carl Edwards, Ford, 499, 59.4, 26, $130,035.

19. (22) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 499, 64.2, 25, $122,449.

20. (26) David Stremme, Toyota, 498, 56.3, 24, $110,318.

21. (30) David Ragan, Ford, 498, 51.7, 24, $114,293.

22. (13) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 498, 93.3, 22, $139,996.

23. (3) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 498, 103.7, 23, $116,485.

24. (14) David Gilliland, Ford, 496, 66.5, 20, $103,557.

25. (43) Terry Labonte, Ford, 496, 38.2, 19, $94,260.

26. (40) Josh Wise, Ford, 496, 46.4, 0, $93,485.

27. (35) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 495, 56.1, 17, $93,235.

28. (41) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 495, 41.4, 16, $90,085.

29. (38) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 490, 34.4, 0, $89,985.

30. (17) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 487, 59.1, 14, $121,349.

31. (8) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 464, 32.5, 13, $135,660.

32. (16) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 458, 39.9, 12, $99,260.

33. (42) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 410, 35, 11, $88,710.

34. (11) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, accident, 390, 99.8, 11, $135,596.

35. (12) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, accident, 390, 102.8, 10, $123,601.

36. (33) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, accident, 321, 54.5, 8, $88,560.

37. (20) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 245, 57.6, 7, $125,439.

38. (37) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, engine, 234, 53, 6, $91,700.

39. (25) David Reutimann, Toyota, engine, 184, 41.6, 5, $79,700.

40. (27) Scott Speed, Ford, electrical, 184, 32.5, 4, $75,700.

41. (39) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, engine, 159, 43.1, 3, $79,700.

42. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, accident, 26, 29.4, 2, $67,700.

43. (36) Mike Bliss, Toyota, engine, 3, 26.8, 0, $64,200.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 92.206 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 53 minutes, 25 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.700 seconds.

Caution Flags: 10 for 66 laps.

Lead Changes: 17 among 10 drivers.

Lap Leaders: Ky.Busch 1-55; P.Menard 56; D.Ragan 57-58; K.Kahne 59-63; D.Hamlin 64-145; K.Kahne 146-153; Ku.Busch 154; D.Hamlin 155-189; K.Kahne 190-236; Ky.Busch 237; M.Kenseth 238-322; J.Logano 323; J.Gordon 324-389; K.Kahne 390-396; B.Keselowski 397-445; K.Kahne 446-447; B.Keselowski 448-460; K.Kahne 461-500.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): D.Hamlin, 2 times for 117 laps; K.Kahne, 6 times for 109 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 85 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 66 laps; B.Keselowski, 2 times for 62 laps; Ky.Busch, 2 times for 56 laps; D.Ragan, 1 time for 2 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 1 lap; P.Menard, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Logano, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. Bra.Keselowski, 166; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 157; 3. J.Johnson, 151; 4. C.Bowyer, 128; 5. G.Biffle, 126; 6. D.Hamlin, 125; 7. K.Kahne, 124; 8. C.Edwards, 124; 9. P.Menard, 118; 10. Ky.Busch, 115; 11. R.Stenhouse Jr., 115; 12. J.Logano, 104.

soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 3 0 0 9 5 2

Philadelphia 2 1 0 6 4 4

Columbus 1 1 1 4 5 3

Kansas City 1 1 1 4 4 3

D.C. 1 1 1 4 1 2

Houston 1 1 0 3 4 3

Toronto FC 1 2 0 3 3 4

New England 1 1 0 3 1 1

New York 0 1 2 2 4 5

Chicago 0 2 1 1 0 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 2 1 0 6 5 5

Vancouver 2 0 0 6 3 1

Los Angeles 1 0 1 4 5 1

Chivas USA 1 1 1 4 4 5

Real Salt Lake 1 1 1 4 3 2

San Jose 1 1 1 4 3 4

Portland 0 1 2 2 5 6

Colorado 0 2 1 1 2 4

Seattle 0 1 1 1 1 2

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

New York 0, D.C. United 0, tie

Sporting Kansas City 0, Chicago 0, tie

Montreal 2, Toronto FC 1

Philadelphia 1, New England 0

Columbus 1, San Jose 1, tie

Real Salt Lake 1, Colorado 1, tie

Seattle FC 1, Portland 1, tie

Sunday

FC Dallas 3, Houston 2

Los Angeles 1, Chivas USA 1, tie

Saturday, March 23

Columbus at D.C. United, 2:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at New England, 3 p.m.

New York at Montreal, 3:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 24

Chivas USA at Chicago, 4 p.m.