« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 16 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Saturday

Washington 127, Phoenix 105

Boston 105, Charlotte 88

Philadelphia 98, Indiana 91

San Antonio 119, Cleveland 113

Portland 112, Detroit 101

Utah 90, Memphis 94

Today

Orlando at Milwaukee, noon.

Miami at Toronto, noon.

New York at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Golden State at Houston, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Chicago

Semifinals

Saturday

9) Wisconsin 68, Indiana 56

10) Ohio State 61, Michigan State 58

Championship

Today

No. 4 Wisconsin vs. Ohio State, 2:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference tournament

At Missoula, Mont.

Championship

Saturday

Montana 67, Weber State 64

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

x-must win today’s game to advance

Saturday

3. Indiana (27-6) lost to No. 22 Wisconsin 68-56. Next: vs. TBD.

4. Louisville (29-5) beat No. 19 Syracuse 78-61. Next: TBD.

7. Kansas (29-5) beat No. 11 Kansas State 70-54. Next: TBD.

8. Michigan State (25-8) lost to No. 10 Ohio State 61-58. Next: TBD.

9. Miami (26-6) beat N.C. State 81-71. Next: vs. North Carolina, Sunday.

13. Florida (26-6) beat Alabama 61-51. Next: vs. Mississippi, Sunday.

15. New Mexico (29-5) beat UNLV 63-56, Saturday. Next: TBD.

16. Saint Louis (26-6) beat Butler 67-56. Next: vs. No. 25 VCU, Sunday.

20. Memphis (30-4) beat Southern Mississippi 91-79, 2OT. Next: NCAA tournament.

21. UCLA (25-8) vs. Oregon. Next: TBD.

25. VCU (26-7) beat UMass 71-62. Next: vs. No. 16 Saint Louis, Sunday.

Other scores

America East Conference

Championship

Albany (NY) 53, Vermont 49

Atlantic 10 Conference

Semifinals

Saint Louis 67, Butler 56

VCU 71, UMass 62

Atlantic Coast Conference

Semifinals

Miami 81, NC State 71

North Carolina 79, Maryland 76

Big East Conference

Championship

Kansas 70, Kansas St. 54

Louisville 78, Syracuse 61

Big Sky Conference

Championship

Montana 67, Weber St. 64

Big Ten Conference

Semifinals

Ohio St. 61, Michigan St. 58

Wisconsin 68, Indiana 56

Conference USA

Championship

Memphis 91, Southern Miss. 79, 2OT

Mid-American Conference

Championship

Akron 65, Ohio 46

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Championship

NC A&T 57, Morgan St. 54

Mountain West Conference

Championship

New Mexico 63, UNLV 56

College women

Playoff pairings

Big Sky Conference tournament

At Missoula, Mont.

Championship

Saturday

Montana 56, Northern Colorado 43

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

x-must win today’s game to advance

Saturday

15. Delaware (29-3) beat Hofstra 75-54. Next: x-vs. Drexel or James Madison, Sunday.

Other scores

America East Conference

Albany (NY) 61, Hartford 52

Atlantic 10 Conference

Saint Joseph’s 47, Fordham 46

Big Sky Conference

Championship

Montana 56, N. Colorado 43

Big West Conference

Championship

Cal Poly 63, Pacific 49

Colonial Athletic Association

Semifinals

Delaware 75, Hofstra 54

Drexel 50, James Madison 34

Conference USA

Championship

Tulsa 75, UCF 66

Mid-American Conference

Championship

Cent. Michigan 86, Akron 68

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Championship

Hampton 59, Howard 38

Missouri Valley Conference

Semifinals

Illinois St. 64, Creighton 61, OT

Wichita St. 75, N. Iowa 71, OT

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Wednesday

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) Brainerd (28-1) vs. No. 1 Apple Valley (28-1), 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 Eden Prairie (21-8) vs. No. 4 Woodbury (25-4), Noon

3) Lakeville North (23-6) vs. No. 2 Park Center (26-3), 2 p.m.

4) Andover (10-19) vs. No. 3 Edina (22-7), 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Wednesday

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) Sartell-St. Stephen (17-12) vs. No. 1 DeLaSalle (27-1), 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 St. Paul Johnson (21-7) vs. No. 4 Delano (26-3), Noon

3) Blake School (22-7) vs. No. 2 Austin (28-0), 2 p.m.

4) Grand Rapids (20-9) vs. No. 3 Marshall (27-2), 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) Random draw vs. No. 1 seed, 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 seed vs. No. 4 seed, 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

3) Random draw vs. No. 2 seed, 6 p.m.

4) Random draw vs. No. 3 seed, 8 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) Mountain Lake (24-5) vs. No. 1 Maranatha Christian Academy (29-1), 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Lakeview Christian Academy (20-10) vs. No. 4 Rushford-Peterson (26-3), 1 p.m.

3) Battle Lake (22-5) vs. No. 2 Upsala (30-0), 3 p.m.

4) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (27-2) vs. No. 3 Southwest Minnesota Christian (27-1), 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

Saturday

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

Fifth place

Grand Forks Red River 66, Bismarck St. Mary’s 55

Third place

Fargo Davies 74, Bismarck Century 53

Championship

Fargo Shanley 73, Bismarck 54

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Eastview 58, Osseo 43

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Hopkins 68, Bloomington Kennedy 45

Class 3A state tournament

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Richfield 64, Monticello 39

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

DeLaSalle 65, Red Wing 50

Class 2A state tournament

Saturday

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Providence Academy 51, Minneapolis Washburn 33

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) New Richland-H-E-G 60, Braham 59

Class 1A state tournament

Saturday

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Bethlehem Academy 50, Win-E-Mac 42

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Minneota 61, Ada-Borup 51

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

7) Bismarck Century 54, Fargo Shanley 51

8) West Fargo 68, Bismarck 48

Saturday

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

Fifth place

Jamestown 48, Mandan 40

Third place

Fargo Shanley 72, Bismarck 63

Championship

Bismarck Century 73, West Fargo 39

Class B state tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday, March 21

1) Napoleon vs. Beach, 1 p.m.

2) Central Cass vs. Grant County, 3 p.m.

3) Thompson vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.

4) Benson County vs. Minot Ryan, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, March 22

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Seventh place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Saturday

Winnipeg 5, Toronto 4, SO

Columbus 1, Phoenix 0, SO

Boston 4, Washington 1

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Ottawa 4, Buffalo 3, OT

Minnesota 6, Colorado 4

Montreal 2, New Jersey 1

Tampa Bay 4, Carolina 1

N.Y. Islanders 4, Florida 3

Chicago 8, Dallas 1

St. Louis 2, Anaheim 1 (OT)

Detroit at Vancouver, late

San Jose at Los Angeles, late

Today

Boston at Pittsburgh, 11:30 a.m.

Winnipeg at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

Buffalo at Washington, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Saturday

Des Moines 3, Fargo 2 (SO)

Chicago 3, Indiana 2 (SO)

Youngstown 4, Muskegon 1

Sioux Falls 3, Sioux City 2

Dubuque 1, Cedar Rapids 0

Lincoln 6, Green Bay 2

College men

Schedule

WCHA playoffs

First round (best-of-3)

Saturday

Michigan Tech 2, North Dakota 1

Minnesota 4, Bemidji State 3

Nebraska-Omaha 2, MSU-Mankato 1

Wisconsin 4, Minnesota-Duluth 1

St. Cloud State 5, Alaska-Anchorage 1

Colorado College 2, Denver 1

Today

x-Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Minnesota 3, North Dakota 2 (3OT)

Boston College 3, Harvard 1

Mercyhurst 4, Cornell 3

Boston 5, Clarkson 3

Semifinals

Friday, March 22

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Minnesota vs. No. 4 Boston College

Mercyhurst vs. No. 3 Boston

Championship

Sunday, March 24

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Saturday

Detroit 3, St. Louis 0

Baltimore 3, Toronto 1

Minnesota 2, Pittsburgh 1

Philadelphia 7, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 0

Boston 9, Tampa Bay 2

Miami 4, N.Y. Mets 2

Chicago Cubs (ss) 5, Texas (ss) 1

Chicago White Sox 11, Oakland (ss) 5

Texas (ss) 4, L.A. Dodgers 0

Oakland (ss) 13, L.A. Angels 13, tie

Chicago Cubs (ss) 8, Kansas City 3

Milwaukee 9, Cincinnati (ss) 9, tie

Cincinnati (ss) 7, San Francisco (ss) 6

San Diego 10, Arizona 6

Seattle 5, Colorado 2

Atlanta 4, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 0

Houston 4, Washington 2

San Francisco (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

World Baseball Classic

Second round

Group Two

At Miami

Saturday

Dominican Republic 2, Puerto Rico 0

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide

Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300 Results

At Bristol, Tenn.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (13) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 300 laps, 144.1 rating, 0 points, $51,450.

2. (12) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 300, 111.2, 42, $46,634.

3. (14) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 300, 102.3, 41, $28,800.

4. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 300, 105.9, 40, $32,416.

5. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 300, 120.4, 0, $25,575.

6. (4) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 300, 112, 38, $21,900.

7. (11) Chris Buescher, Ford, 300, 90.6, 37, $21,535.

8. (1) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 300, 111.6, 37, $31,461.

9. (16) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 300, 85.4, 35, $27,841.

10. (8) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 300, 96.5, 34, $28,766.

11. (2) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 300, 92.1, 33, $27,291.

12. (10) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 300, 90.8, 33, $27,191.

13. (9) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 300, 83.2, 31, $27,091.

14. (15) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 300, 83.3, 30, $27,041.

15. (6) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 299, 113.1, 0, $20,850.

16. (18) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 299, 73.7, 28, $27,541.

17. (34) John Wes Townley, Toyota, 299, 64.1, 0, $20,200.

18. (17) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 299, 73.2, 26, $26,816.

19. (26) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 298, 64.6, 25, $26,716.

20. (29) Scott Riggs, Ford, 298, 59.4, 0, $27,341.

21. (24) Eric McClure, Toyota, 296, 53.2, 23, $26,591.

22. (27) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 296, 53.6, 22, $26,541.

23. (33) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 296, 53.7, 21, $26,491.

24. (20) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 293, 60.4, 20, $26,441.

25. (39) Blake Koch, Toyota, 292, 40.8, 19, $26,866.

26. (31) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 292, 43.4, 18, $19,650.

27. (37) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 291, 37.9, 17, $26,266.

28. (36) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 285, 35.2, 16, $26,191.

29. (38) Brad Teague, Toyota, 271, 34.1, 15, $26,141.

30. (35) Jason White, Toyota, accident, 261, 44.7, 14, $25,891.

31. (25) Hal Martin, Toyota, accident, 158, 56, 13, $25,386.

32. (30) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, accident, 157, 51.8, 12, $25,251.

33. (22) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, accident, 122, 62.4, 11, $25,136.

34. (19) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 104, 60.2, 10, $25,101.

35. (32) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, accident, 102, 38, 9, $18,405.

36. (5) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, engine, 85, 57.5, 8, $24,691.

37. (28) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 38, 29.7, 7, $16,990.

38. (21) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, vibration, 7, 34.2, 0, $16,931.

39. (23) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, ignition, 7, 30.3, 5, $16,830.

40. (40) Michael McDowell, Toyota, handling, 2, 29.2, 0, $16,805.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 81.872 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 57 minutes, 11 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.023 seconds.

Caution Flags: 8 for 54 laps.

Lead Changes: 5 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J.Allgaier 1-62 Bayne 63-75 K.Busch 76-167 B.Keselowski 168-193 K.Harvick 194-236 K.Busch 237-300.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 2 times for 156 laps J.Allgaier, 1 time for 62 laps K.Harvick, 1 time for 43 laps B.Keselowski, 1 time for 26 laps Bayne, 1 time for 13 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. S.Hornish Jr., 167 2. J.Allgaier, 145 3. B.Scott, 142 4. R.Smith, 141 5. B.Vickers, 137 6. A.Dillon, 133 7. .Bayne, 128 8. A.Bowman, 120 9. K.Larson, 118 10. E.Sadler, 116.

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Food City 500

After Friday qualifying, race Sunday

At Bristol, Tenn.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 129.535.

2. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 128.995.

3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 128.96.

4. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 128.528.

5. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 128.356.

6. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 128.288.

7. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 128.211.

8. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 128.005.

9. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 127.946.

10. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 127.877.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 127.869.

12. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 127.852.

13. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 127.835.

14. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 127.792.

15. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 127.588.

16. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 127.512.

17. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 127.47.

18. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 127.453.

19. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 127.393.

20. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 127.377.

21. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 127.36.

22. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 127.36.

23. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 127.3.

24. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 127.258.

25. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 127.132.

26. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 126.595.

27. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 126.578.

28. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 126.528.

29. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 126.42.

30. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 126.403.

31. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 126.237.

32. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 125.947.

33. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 125.848.

34. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 125.74.

35. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 125.732.

36. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 125.708.

37. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points.

38. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

39. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, Owner Points.

40. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, Owner Points.

Failed to Qualify

44. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, 124.452.

golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Tampa Bay Championship

Saturday

At Palm Harbor, Fla.

Third Round

Kevin Streelman 73-69-65–207 -6

Justin Leonard 71-69-67–207 -6

George Coetzee 71-68-68–207 -6

Jim Furyk 72-69-67–208 -5

Ben Kohles 72-67-69–208 -5

Greg Chalmers 71-68-69–208 -5

Tag Ridings 68-70-70–208 -5

Luke Donald 70-72-67–209 -4

Bryce Molder 72-69-68–209 -4

Jordan Spieth 72-68-69–209 -4

Brian Harman 67-70-72–209 -4

Shawn Stefani 65-70-74–209 -4

Roberto Castro 69-73-68–210 -3

Justin Hicks 70-71-69–210 -3

Sergio Garcia 71-67-72–210 -3

Harris English 68-69-73–210 -3

Jimmy Walker 73-68-70–211 -2

Cameron Tringale 71-70-70–211 -2

Matt Kuchar 72-68-71–211 -2

Jason Dufner 71-66-74–211 -2

Champions Tour

At Newport Beach, Calif.

Second Round

David Frost 63-66–129 -13

Fred Couples 64-66–130 -12

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 66-68–134 -8

Scott Hoch 71-64–135 -7

Jay Haas 69-66–135 -7

Bob Tway 68-67–135 -7

D.A. Weibring 67-68–135 -7

Dan Forsman 68-68–136 -6

Esteban Toledo 68-68–136 -6

Peter Senior 68-68–136 -6

Fred Funk 70-67–137 -5

Tom Watson 70-67–137 -5

Bernhard Langer 67-70–137 -5

Tom Pernice Jr. 72-66–138 -4

Jay Don Blake 70-68–138 -4

Michael Allen 70-68–138 -4

Rocco Mediate 70-68–138 -4

Willie Wood 69-69–138 -4

Jeff Freeman 68-70–138 -4

Barry Lane 67-71–138 -4

Tommy Armour III 68-70–138 -4

LPGA

Founders Cup

At Phoenix

Purse: $1.5 million

Third Round

Ai Miyazato 63-67-67–197 -19

Stacy Lewis 68-65-68–201 -15

Jee Young Lee 65-64-72–201 -15

Angela Stanford 68-70-65–203 -13

Lizette Salas 69-68-66–203 -13

Anna Nordqvist 70-66-67–203 -13

Gerina Piller 66-69-68–203 -13

Inbee Park 69-71-64–204 -12

Nicole Castrale 71-67-66–204 -12

Giulia Sergas 69-69-66–204 -12

Jimin Kang 68-69-67–204 -12

Sydnee Michaels 70-67-67–204 -12

Beatriz Recari 70-70-65–205 -11

Karrie Webb 70-69-66–205 -11

T.Suwannapura 69-68-68–205 -11

I.K. Kim 69-67-69–205 -11

Danielle Kang 68-67-70–205 -11

Track and field

D

College men

Results Saturday

Aztec Track & Field Invitational

At San Diego, Calif.

100: 1, Adarquah-Yiadon, Cornell, 10.83. 10, Dhein, NDSU, 11.23.

200: 1, Myers, Southern Utah, 21.32. 15, Dhein, NDSU, 22.46.

400: 1, Gill, Texas Tech, 47.31. 23, Jenson, NDSU, 51.15.

800: 1, Johnson, Nike, 1:50.21. 18, Schultz, NDSU, 1:56.02.

110 hurdles: 1, Hickey, Long Beach State, 14.46. 5, McKittrick, NDSU, 14.68.

400 hurdles: 1, Koger, UC Riverside, 52.53. 3, Begin, NDSU, 53.66.

400 relay: 1, Cal State-Fullerton (Luther, May, Pachoreck, Gordon), 41.09. 6, North Dakota State ‘A’ (Dixon, Dhein, Mattson, McKittrick), 42.52.

1,600 relay: 1, Texas Tech (Gill, Extol, Williams, Richards), 3:12.70. 8, North Dakota State ‘B’ (Dhein, Degree, Dixon, Schultz), 3:19.64.

Long jump: 1, Barry, NDSU, 24–05½.

Discus: 1, Guidry, Unattached, 187–06. 17, Elsen, NDSU, 155–10.

Shot put: 1, Weldon, TT, 63–09. 6, Berghuis, NDSU, 53–03½.

Pole vault: 1, Meyers, TT, 17–00. 17, Morrow, NDSU, 15–00¼.

St. John’s 75, Concordia 49

60: 1, Horton, SJ, 7.13. 2, Means, SJ, 7.274.

200: 1, Horton, SJ, 22.49. 2, Means, SJ, 23.17.

400: 1, Lammi, SJ, 50.57. 2, Million, SJ, 51.54.

800: 1, Versen, SJ, 1:59.63. 2, Moynihan, SJ, 2:00.13.

1,500: 1, Subialka, SJ, 4:07.47. 2, Sederquist, CC, 4:10.89.

60 hurdles: 1, Bye, CC, 8.84. 2, Rausch, SJ, 9.03.

1,600 relay: 1, Saint John’s ‘B’, 3:31.49. 2, Concordia, 3:35.18.

High jump: 1, Goss, CC, 6–0. 2, Zylstra, CC, 6–0.

Long jump: 1, Martin, SJ, 19–9½.

Triple jump: 1, O’Brien, SJ, 42–8. 2, Roy, SJ, 42–7½.

Shot put: 1, Sybrant, SJ, 44–11¾. 2, Vargason, SJ, 42–4.

Pole vault: 1, Murrey, CC, 14–6. 2, Olson, CC, 13–11¾.

College women

Results Saturday

Aztec Track & Field Invitational

At San Diego, Calif.

200: 1, White, TT, 22.91. 7, Goodman, NDSU, 24.03.

400: 1, Muhammad, Unattached, 53.10. 23, Goodman, NDSU, 57.55.

100 hurdles: 1, Grimes, Texas Tech, 13.48. 19, Stalpes, NDSU, 15.40.

400 hurdles: 1, Jolley, Utah, 1:00.00. 12, Kitching, NDSU, 1:03.44.

Discus: 1, Burrell, San Diego State, 173–09. 17, Lesser, North Dakota State University, 130–04.

Javelin: 1, Carson, TT, 164–05. 7, Rosenau, NDSU, 138–00.

Pole vault: 1, (tie) Koressel, UCLA; Brost, NDSU, 13–02½.

St. Benedict 78.5, Concordia 60.5

60: 1, Hickerson, CC, 8.17. 2, Tisdale, CC, 8.20.

200: 1, Tisdale, CC, 27.80. 2, Hickerson, CC, 27.83.

400: 1, Wales, SB, 60.83. 2, Phillips, CC, 63.40.

800: 1, Witschen, SB, 2:23.88. 2, Christianson, CC, 2:27.47.

1,500: 1, Williams, SB, 4:54.64. 2, Rygg, CC, 5:03.59.

3,000: 1, O’Donnell, SB, 10:39.80. 2, Larson, SB, 10:42.70.

60 hurdles: 1, Westendorf, SB, 9.67. 2, Schmitt, SB, 9.69.

1,600 relay: 1, St. Benedict ‘A’, 4:15.97. 2, Concordia ‘A’, 4:18.98.

High jump: 1, Klemetson, CC, 5–1¾. 2, Good, SB, 5–1¾.

Long jump: 1, VanErp, SB, 17–0¾. 2, Schmitt, SB, 16–10¾.

Triple jump: 1, Thompson, CC, 36–0¾. 2, Wagner, SB, 33–6.

Shot put: 1, Imholte, SB, 41–1¾. 2, Johnson, CC, 40–6¼.

Pole vault: 1, Karnick, SB, 10–0. 2, Murray, SB, 9–6¼.

Tennis

D

College women

Results Saturday

St. Benedict 7, Concordia 2

Singles: 1, Hoffman, SB, def. McGraw 6-2; 6-2. 2, Rupar, SB, def. DeLeon 6-2; 6-0. 3, Beach, SB, def. Peterson 6-0; 6-0. 4, Richmond, SB, def. Glatt 6-2; 6-1. 5, Davies, CC, def. Raden 7-6 (7-4); 6-3. 6, Renze, SB, def. Sawatzke 7-5; 6-4.

Doubles: 1, Hoffman/Rupar, SB, def. McGraw/DeLeon 8-3. 2, Beach/Richmond, SB, def. Peterson/Glatt 8-2. 3, Davies/Sawatzke, def. Raden/Renze 8-5.