« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 15 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Thursday

San Antonio 92, Dallas 91

Portland 105, New York 90

Friday

Toronto 92, Charlotte 78

L.A. Lakers 99, Indiana 93

Washington 96, New Orleans 87

Atlanta 107, Phoenix 94

Houston 108, Minnesota 100

Oklahoma City 117, Orlando 104

Dallas 96, Cleveland 86

Miami 107, Milwaukee 94

Denver 87, Memphis 80

Chicago at Golden State, late

Today

Phoenix at Washington, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Portland, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Utah, 9 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Chicago

First round

Thursday

1) Illinois 51, Minnesota 49

2) Michigan 83, Penn State 66

3) Nebraska 57, Purdue 55

4) Iowa 73, Northwestern 59

Quarterfinals

Friday

5) Indiana 80, Illinois 64

6) Wisconsin 68, Michigan 59

7) Ohio State 71, Nebraska 50

8) Michigan State 59, Iowa 56

Semifinals

Today

9) No. 1 Indiana vs. No. 4 Wisconsin, 12:40 p.m.

10) Ohio State vs. Game 8 winner, 25 minutes after Game 9

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference tournament

At Missoula, Mont.

First round

Thursday

Weber State 84, Northern Arizona 58

North Dakota 69, Southern Utah 52

Northern Colorado 69, Montana State 56

Semifinals

Friday

Weber State 76, North Dakota 74

Montana 70, Northern Colorado 56

Championship

Today

Weber State vs. Montana, 8 p.m.

Results Friday

The AP Top 25

2. Duke (27-5) lost to Maryland 83-74. Next: TBA.

3. Indiana (27-5) beat Illinois 80-64. Next: vs. No. 22 Wisconsin, Saturday.

4. Louisville (28-5) beat No. 24 Notre Dame 69-57. Next: vs. No. 19 Syracuse, Saturday.

5. Georgetown (25-6) lost to No. 19 Syracuse 58-55, OT. Next: TBA.

6. Michigan (26-7) lost to No. 22 Wisconsin 68-59. Next: TBA.

7. Kansas (28-5) beat Iowa State 88-73. Next: vs. No. 11 Kansas State or No. 14 Oklahoma State, Saturday.

8. Michigan State (25-7) beat Iowa 59-56. Next: vs. No. 10 Ohio State, Saturday.

9. Miami (25-6) beat Boston College 69-58. Next: vs. N.C. State, Saturday.

10. Ohio State (24-7) beat Nebraska 71-50. Next: vs. No. 8 Michigan State, Saturday.

11. Kansas State (26-6) vs. No. 14 Oklahoma State. Next: x-vs. No. 7 Kansas, Saturday

13. Florida (25-6) beat LSU 80-58. Next: vs. Alabama, Saturday.

14. Oklahoma State (24-7) vs. No. 11 Kansas State. Next: x-vs. No. 7 Kansas, Saturday.

15. New Mexico (28-5) beat San Diego State 60-50. Next: vs. UNLV or Colorado State, Saturday.

16. Saint Louis (25-6) beat Charlotte 72-55. Next: vs. Butler, Saturday.

18. Arizona (25-7) lost to No. 21 UCLA 66-64. Next: TBA.

20. Memphis (29-4) beat Tulsa 85-74. Next: vs. Southern Mississippi, Saturday.

25. VCU (25-7) beat Saint Joseph’s 82-79. Next: vs. UMass, Saturday.

Other scores

Atlantic 10 Conference

Quarterfinals

Butler 69, La Salle 58

Saint Louis 72, Charlotte 55

UMass 79, Temple 74

VCU 82, Saint Joseph’s 79

Atlantic Coast Conference

Quarterfinals

Maryland 83, Duke 74

Miami 69, Boston College 58

NC State 75, Virginia 56

North Carolina 83, Florida St. 62

Big 12 Conference

Semifinals

Kansas 88, Iowa St. 73

Big East Conference

Semifinals

Syracuse 58, Georgetown 55, OT

Big Sky Conference

Semifinals

Montana 70, N. Colorado 56

Weber St. 76, North Dakota 74

Big Ten Conference

Quarterfinals

Indiana 80, Illinois 64

Michigan St. 59, Iowa 56

Ohio St. 71, Nebraska 50

Wisconsin 68, Michigan 59

Big West Conference

Semifinals

UC Irvine 67, Long Beach St. 60

Conference USA

Semifinals

Memphis 85, Tulsa 74

Southern Miss. 85, UTEP 67

Great West Conference

Semifinals

Chicago St. 63, Texas-Pan American 55

Houston Baptist 62, NJIT 61

Mid-American Conference

Semifinals

Akron 62, Kent St. 59

Ohio 74, W. Michigan 63

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Semifinals

Morgan St. 82, Bethune-Cookman 71

NC A& 84, Delaware St. 78

Mountain West Conference

Semifinals

New Mexico 60, San Diego St. 50

College women

Playoff pairings

Big Sky Conference tournament

At Missoula, Mont.

Semifinals

Friday

Northern Colorado 70, Eastern Washington 64 (OT)

Montana 74, Sacramento State 53

Championship

Today

Northern Colorado vs. Montana, 3 p.m.

Results Friday

The AP Top 25

15. Delaware (28-3) beat UNC Wilmington 51-43. Next: vs. Hofstra, Saturday.

20. Green Bay (28-2) beat Detroit 71-54. Next: vs. Loyola of Chicago, Sunday.

Other scores

Big Sky Conference

Semifinals

Montana 74, Sacramento St. 53

N. Colorado 70, E. Washington 64, OT

Big West Conference

Semifinals

Cal Poly 62, UC Santa Barbara 43

Pacific 54, Cal St.-Fullerton 51

Colonial Athletic Association

Quarterfinals

Delaware 51, UNC Wilmington 43

Drexel 65, William & Mary 31

Hofstra 57, Northeastern 52

James Madison 59, Towson 48

Conference USA

Semifinals

Tulsa 72, East Carolina 59

UCF 89, UTEP 77

Great West Conference

Semifinals

NJIT 52, Texas-Pan American 42

Utah Valley 67, Houston Baptist 53

Horizon League

Semifinals

Green Bay 71, Detroit 54

Loyola of Chicago 72, Youngstown St. 45

Mid-American Conference

Semifinals

Akron 70, Ball St. 61

Cent. Michigan 66, Toledo 61

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Semifinals

Hampton 78, Coppin St. 52

Howard 55, NC A&T 42

Missouri Valley Conference

Quarterfinals

Creighton 60, S. Illinois 43

N. Iowa 71, Indiana St. 60

Wichita St. 73, Drake 58

Mountain West Conference

Semifinals

Fresno St. 63, Wyoming 62

San Diego St. 67, New Mexico 39

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship: Brainerd 74, Elk River 68

Class 3A, Section 8

Thursday

At St. Cloud State

Championship: Sartell 57, Fergus Falls 55

Class 2A, Section 8

Friday

At Concordia College

Perham 50, Crosby-Ironton 42

Class 1A, Section 6

Friday

At Minnesota-Morris

Battle Lake 56, Ada-Bourp 54

Class 1A, Section 8

Friday

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Championship: Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 58, Northern Freeze 38

Other scores

Class 4A Section 1

Championship

Lakeville North 61, Rochester John Marshall 47

Class 4A Section 2

Championship

Eden Prairie 67, Bloomington Jefferson 52

Class 4A Section 3

Championship

Apple Valley 94, Rosemount 64

Class 3A Section 1

Championship

Austin 52, Red Wing 43, OT

Class 3A Section 7

Championship

Grand Rapids 64, Cloquet 58

Class 2A Section 4

Championship

Minnehaha Academy 83, Breck 62

Class 2A Section 5

Championship

Annandale 60, Mayer Lutheran 38

Class 2A Section 6

Championship

Litchfield 73, Melrose 59

Class 2A Section 8

Championship

Perham 50, Crosby-Ironton 42

Class 1A Section 2

Championship

Mountain Lake Area 65, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 30

Class 1A Section 6

Championship

Battle Lake 56, Ada-Borup 54

Class 1A Section 7

Championship

Lakeview Christian Academy 83, Cherry 58

Class 1A Section 8

Championship

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 58, Northern Freeze 38

Class 1A, Section 8

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 58,

Northern Freeze 38

Half: WHA 20, NF 9

NF: Spilde 2, Klasen 19, C. Dahl 7, Hestekind 3, D. Dahl 7.

WHA: Ginos 10, Richter 8, Kimball 4, Duff 14, Fisher 17, Ovitt 5.

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Hopkins 73, Osseo 50

Bloomington Kennedy 43, Eastview 39

Today

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 4 Osseo (22-9) vs. No. 3 Eastview (28-3), 4 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

No. 1 Hopkins (30-1) vs. No. 2 Bloomington Kennedy (28-3), 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Red Wing 61, Richfield 59

DeLaSalle 67, Monticello 42

Today

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 1 Richfield (26-4) vs. Monticello (25-6), 2 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

No. 5 Red Wing (23-7) vs. No. 2 DeLaSalle (27-4), 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Braham 49, Providence Academy 39

6) New Richland-H-E-G 62, Minneapolis Washburn 60

Today

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Providence Academy (25-5) vs. Minneapolis Washburn (23-8), noon

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Braham (32-0) vs. New Richland-H-E-G (31-1), 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) Bethlehem Academy 66, Upsala 51

2) Minneota 60, Mountain Iron-Buhl 53

3) Ada-Borup 70, Maranatha Academy 53

4) Win-E-Mac 59, Mankato Loyola 49

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Minneota 47, Bethlehem Academy 44

6) Ada-Borup 62, Win-E-Mac 55

Today

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Bethlehem Academy (25-5) vs. Win-E-Mac (27-3), 10 a.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Minneota (29-2) vs. Ada-Borup (28-3), noon

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B state tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday, March 21

1) Napoleon vs. Beach, 1 p.m.

2) Central Cass vs. Grant County, 3 p.m.

3) Thompson vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.

4) Benson County vs. Minot Ryan, 8:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Friday

Philadelphia 2, New Jersey 1, SO

Calgary 6, Nashville 3

Detroit 3, Edmonton 2, OT

Today

Washington at Boston, noon.

N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, noon.

Ottawa at Buffalo, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 2 p.m.

Winnipeg at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Montreal at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Columbus, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Anaheim at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Thursday

Team USA 4, Cedar Rapids 2

Youngstown 4, Dubuque 3

Friday

Fargo 6, Des Moines 3

Sioux City 2, Dubuque 1 (SO)

Green Bay 6, Omaha 1

Lincoln 6, Waterloo 4

Indiana 1, Cedar Rapids 0

Team USA 2, Muskegon 1

Sioux Falls 5, Tri-City 1

Youngstown 4, Chicago 3

Today

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

Green Bay at Lincoln

Chicago at Indiana

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

Youngstown at Muskegon

College men

Schedule

WCHA playoffs

First round (best-of-3)

Friday

North Dakota 5, Michigan Tech 3

Minnesota 2, Bemidji State 1 (OT)

MSU-Mankato 4, Nebraska-Omaha 3 (OT)

Wisconsin 3, Minnesota Duluth 1

St. Cloud State 6, Alaska-Anchorage 1

Denver 5, Colorado College 3

Today

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Sunday

x-Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Friday

N.Y. Yankees 7, Miami 3

Tampa Bay 3, Philadelphia 1, 10 innings

Baltimore 3, Boston (ss) 3, tie, 10 innings

N.Y. Mets 5, Atlanta 2

Detroit 4, Toronto 2

St. Louis 5, Washington 1

Pittsburgh 3, Houston 2

Chicago White Sox 15, Chicago Cubs 3

San Francisco 5, Texas 2

San Diego (ss) 8, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 7

Milwaukee 4, Cleveland 3

Kansas City (ss) 7, San Diego (ss) 5

Seattle 8, L.A. Angels 5

Arizona 2, Oakland 2, tie

Boston (ss) 5, Minnesota 0

Colorado vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., late

Kansas City (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., late

World Baseball Classic

Second round

Group Two

At Miami

Thursday

Dominican Republic 3, United States 1

Friday

Puerto Rico 4, United States 3

Today

Puerto Rico winner vs. Dominican Republic, noon

auto racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Food City 500

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Bristol, Tenn.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 129.535.

2. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 128.995.

3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 128.96.

4. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 128.528.

5. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 128.356.

6. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 128.288.

7. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 128.211.

8. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 128.005.

9. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 127.946.

10. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 127.877.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 127.869.

12. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 127.852.

13. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 127.835.

14. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 127.792.

15. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 127.588.

16. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 127.512.

17. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 127.47.

18. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 127.453.

19. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 127.393.

20. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 127.377.

21. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 127.36.

22. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 127.36.

23. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 127.3.

24. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 127.258.

25. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 127.132.

26. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 126.595.

27. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 126.578.

28. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 126.528.

29. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 126.42.

30. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 126.403.

31. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 126.237.

32. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 125.947.

33. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 125.848.

34. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 125.74.

35. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 125.732.

36. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 125.708.

37. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points.

38. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

39. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, Owner Points.

40. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, Owner Points.

Failed to qualify

44. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, 124.452

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

Champions Tour-Toshiba Classic

At Newport Beach, Calif.

Yardage: 6,584 Par 71 (35-36)

First Round

David Frost 32-31–63 -8

Fred Couples 30-34–64 -7

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 35-31–66 -5

Chien Soon Lu 33-34–67 -4

D.A. Weibring 35-32–67 -4

Bernhard Langer 32-35–67 -4

Barry Lane 35-32–67 -4

Peter Senior 33-35–68 -3

Tommy Armour III 34-34–68 -3

Bob Tway 33-35–68 -3

Gil Morgan 35-33–68 -3

Mark Brooks 33-35–68 -3

Dan Forsman 34-34–68 -3

Rod Spittle 35-33–68 -3

Esteban Toledo 33-35–68 -3

Jeff Freeman 33-35–68 -3

PGA-Tampa Bay

At Palm Harbor, Fla.

Yardage: 7,340 Par: 71

Second Round

Shawn Stefani 65-70–135 -7

Adam Scott 70-66–136 -6

K.J. Choi 69-67–136 -6

Harris English 68-69–137 -5

Brian Harman 67-70–137 -5

Jason Dufner 71-66–137 -5

Peter Tomasulo 69-68–137 -5

Tag Ridings 68-70–138 -4

Sergio Garcia 71-67–138 -4

George Coetzee 71-68–139 -3

Ben Kohles 72-67–139 -3

Greg Chalmers 71-68–139 -3

LPGA-Founders Cup

At Phoenix

Yardage: 6,583 Par: 72

Second Round

Jee Young Lee 65-64–129 -15

Ai Miyazato 63-67–130 -14

Stacy Lewis 68-65–133 -11

Danielle Kang 68-67–135 -9

Lindsey Wright 68-67–135 -9

Amy Yang 68-67–135 -9

Candie Kung 66-69–135 -9

Gerina Piller 66-69–135 -9

Daniela Iacobelli 71-65–136 -8

Cristie Kerr 71-65–136 -8

Anna Nordqvist 70-66–136 -8

I.K. Kim 69-67–136 -8

Track and field

D

College men

Results Friday

Aztec Track & Field Invitational

Hammer throw: 1, Orgon, NDSU, 196-02. 2, Shaheen, UCSD, 186.06.

110 hurdles: 1, Tetzlaff, NDSU, 14.68. 2, Gibson, U, 14.89.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Skime, NDSU, 9:35.65. 2, Dickson, U, 9:36.44.

Decathlon: 1, McPherson, 6,474. 3, Gagnon, 5,815.

1,500: 1, Gruenewald, B, 3:49.17. 5, Degree, NDSU, 3:58.40.

Long jump: 1, Cole, CVO, 24-08 ½. 6, Dhein, NDSU, 21-08 ¼.

College women

Results Friday

Aztec Track & Field Invitational

Pole vault: 1, Stangl, NDSU, 12-01 ½. 2, Benke, NDSU, 12-01 ½.

100: 1, WIlilams, 11.98. 2, Goodman, NDSU, 12.03.

100 hurdles: 1, Pledger, TT, 13.61. 3, John, NDSU, 14.08.

Hammer throw: 1, Storm, UCLA, 215-05. 5, Lesser, NDSU, 180-05.

Heptathlon: 1, Oudenaarden, 5,716. 5, Heinze, NDSU, 4,386.

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Friday

Cobber Invitational

Team scores: 1, Fargo Davies 216. 2, West Fargo 174. 3, Fargo South 117. 4, Oak Grove Lutheran 33. 5, Shanley 24.

55: 1, Kehson, FS, 6.78. 2, Irmen, FD, 6.85. 3, Prekel, FS, 6.948.

200: 1, Kehson, FS, 23.90. 2, Welk, FD, 24.16. 3, Prekel, FS, 24.20.

400: 1, Clark, WF, 55.27. 2, Adams, OGL, 27.52. 3, Barrnett, FS, 59.47.

800: 1, Duffield, FD, 2:14.32. 2, Mehring, FD, 2:15.60. 3, Norstog, FD, 2:16.71.

1,600: 1, Albrecht, WF, 4:58.52. 2, Kottsick, FD, 4:58.94. 3, Rosenau, WF, 4:58.96.

3,200: 1, Scheel, FD, 10:32.54. 2, Aswege, WF, 10:42.52. 3, Henne, FD, 11:16.55.

55 hurdles: 1, Asa, WF, 8.51. 2, Melby, FD, 9.23. 3, Roberts, S, 9.71.

300 hurdles: 1,

200 relay: 1, FD (Irmen, Hjelseth, Welk, Groth), 96.11. 2, FD (Prekel, Kromah, Johannesson, Kehson), 97.30. 3, WF (Raphael, pyle, Clark, Asa), 1:40.12.

400 relay: 1, WF (Asa, Albrecht, Coles, Pierce), 3:50.51. 2, FD (Mehring, Griffin, Kottsick, Kautzman), 3:54.50. 3, FD (Irmen, Norstog, Groth, Vetter), 3:59.33.

800 relay: 1, WF (Pierce, Albrecht, Coles, Aswege), 8:50.09. 2, FD (Scheel, Mehring, Clow, Henne), 9:03.67. 3, OGL (Olson, Funfar, Berg, Adams), 9:47.85.

High jump: 1, Johnson, WF, 5-8. 2, Kautzman, FD, 5-4. 3, Larson, WF, 5-2.

Long jump: 1, Asa, WF, 19-5 ½. 2, Melby, FD, 19-1. 3, Griffin, FD, 18-9.

Triple jump: 1, Pflipsen, FS, 35-11. 2, Vetter, FD, 35-9 ½. 3, Dudgeon, FD, 34-0 ½.

Discus: 1,

Shot put: 1, Vane, WF, 48-0. 2, Le, FS, 45-0. 3, Mehrer, FS, 44-2.

Pole vault: 1, Welk, FD, 11-6. 2, Fischer, WF, 9-6. 3, Klug, FS, 9-0.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Friday

Concordia Invitational

Team scores: 1, West Fargo, 161. 2, Fargo Davies, 141. 3, Fargo South 101. 4, Shanley 77. 5, Oak Grove Lutheran 36.

55: 1, Johnson, Shanley, 7.66. 2, Carlson, FD, 7.88. 3, Pifer, FS, 8.14.

200: 1, Bostrom, FS, 28.26. 2, Johnson, Shanley, 28.43. 3, Carlson, FD, 28.55.

400: 1, Bostrom, FS, 63.09. 2, Bye, FD, 64.13. 3, Vig, Shanley, 65.44.

800: 1, Rosenau, WF, 2:45.58. 2, Cookman, WF, 2:47.94. 3, Ames, FS, 2:49.47.

1,600: 1, Vetter, FD, 6:01.84. 2, Bessler, FS, 6:10.33. 3, Dullum, WF, 6:13.73.

3,200: 1, Dufner, WF, 12:25.29. 2, Ask, WF, 12:53.26. 3, Jacobs, OGL, 14:36.49.

55 hurdles: 1, Ihry, FD, 10.04. 2, Thoemke, FD, 10.48. 3, Johannssen, FS, 10.71.

200 relay: 1, S (Johnson, Bergen, Vig, Dew), 1:57.71. 2, FS (Bostrom, Pifer, Johannssen, Kienenberger), 2:00.51. 3, WF (Sogge, Knutson, Bakir, Carson), 2:08.61.

400 relay: 1, WF (Grooters, Kernopp, Flom, Schwark), 4:41.66. 2, Davies (Ihry, Brooks, Devier, Isakson), 4:49.60.

800 relay: 1, WF (Dufner, Grooters, Rosenau, Kernopp), 10:38.94. 2, FD (Bye, Vetter, Rygg, Callahan), 11:29.08. 3, OGL (Jacobs, Sam Kounovsky, Card, Sar. Kounovsky), 12:25.99.

High jump: 1, Ries, S, 5-1. 2, French, WF, 4-10. 3, Haugen, FD, 4-10.

Long jump: 1, Dew, S, 14-6 ½. 2, Schott, FS, 14-6 ½. 3, Kornelson, FS, 14-0 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Schott, FS, 31-1 ½. 2, Kornelson, FS, 31-1. 3, French, WF, 31-1.

Shot put: 1, Walker, WF, 35-0. 2, Keinenberger, OGL, 31-8. 3, Demarais, FD, 30-6.

Pole vault: 1, Stotz, WF, 9-0. 2, Irmen, FD, 7-0. 3, Wiederholt, WF, 7-0.