« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 14 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 48 17 .738 —

Denver 44 22 .667 4½

Utah 33 32 .508 15

Portland 29 34 .460 18

Minnesota 22 40 .355 24½

Southwest Division

x-San Antonio 50 16 .758 —

Memphis 44 19 .698 4½

Houston 35 30 .538 14½

Dallas 30 34 .469 19

New Orleans 22 43 .338 27½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 45 21 .682 —

Golden State 37 29 .561 8

L.A. Lakers 34 32 .515 11

Sacramento 23 43 .348 22

Phoenix 22 43 .338 22½

x-clinched playoff spot

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 38 24 .613 —

Brooklyn 38 27 .585 1½

Boston 35 29 .547 4

Toronto 25 40 .385 14½

Philadelphia 24 40 .375 15

Southeast Division

x-Miami 49 14 .778 —

Atlanta 35 29 .547 14½

Washington 21 42 .333 28

Orlando 18 47 .277 32

Charlotte 14 50 .219 35½

Central Division

Indiana 40 24 .625 —

Chicago 35 29 .547 5

Milwaukee 32 31 .508 7½

Cleveland 22 42 .344 18

Detroit 23 44 .343 18½

Wednesday

Miami 98, Philadelphia 94

Indiana 107, Minnesota 91

Washington 106, Milwaukee 93

Boston 112, Toronto 88

Atlanta 96, L.A. Lakers 92

Houston 111, Phoenix 81

Oklahoma City 110, Utah 87

Sacramento 121, Chicago 79

Golden State 105, Detroit 97

Memphis 96, L.A. Clippers 85

Denver 117, New York 94

Thursday

San Antonio 92, Dallas 91

New York at Portland, late

Today

Charlotte at Toronto, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Indiana, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Washington, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

Phoenix at Washington, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Portland, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Utah, 9 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Chicago

First round

Thursday

1) Illinois 51, Minnesota 49

2) Michigan 83, Penn State 66

3) Nebraska 57, Purdue 55

4) Iowa 73, Northwestern 59

Quarterfinals

Today

5) No. 1 Indiana vs. No. 8 Illinois, 11 a.m.

6) No. 4 Wisconsin vs. No. 5 Michigan, 25 minutes after Game 5

7) No. 2 Ohio State vs. No. 10 Nebraska, 5:30 p.m.

8) No. 3 Michigan State vs. No. 6 Iowa, 25 min. after Game 7

Semifinals

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:40 p.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 minutes after Game 9

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference tournament

At Missoula, Mont.

First round

Thursday

Weber State 84, Northern Arizona 58

North Dakota 69, Southern Utah 52

Northern Colorado 69, Montana State 56

Semifinals

Today

No. 2 Weber State (25-5) vs. No. 3 North Dakota (16-15), 6:30 p.m.

No. 1 Montana vs. lowest remaining seed, 9 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Results Thursday

The AP Top 25

4. Louisville (27-5) beat Villanova 74-55. Next: vs. No. 24 Notre Dame, Friday.

5. Georgetown (25-5) beat Cincinnati 62-43. Next: vs. No. 19 Syracuse, Friday.

6. Michigan (26-6) beat Penn State 83-66. Next: vs. No. 22 Wisconsin, Friday.

7. Kansas (27-5) beat Texas Tech 91-63. Next: vs. Iowa State, Friday.

11. Kansas State (26-6) beat Texas 66-49. Next: vs. No. 14 Oklahoma State, Friday.

12. Marquette (23-8) lost to No. 24 Notre Dame 73-65. Next: TBA.

14. Oklahoma State (24-7) beat Baylor 74-72. Next: vs. No. 11 Kansas State, Friday.

17. Pittsburgh (24-8) lost to No. 19 Syracuse 62-59. Next: TBA.

18. Arizona (25-6) beat Colorado 79-69. Next: vs. No. 21 UCLA, Friday.

19. Syracuse (25-8) beat No. 17 Pittsburgh 62-59. Next: vs. No. 5 Georgetown, Friday.

20. Memphis (28-4) beat Tulane 81-68. Next: vs. Tulsa, Friday.

21. UCLA (24-8) beat Arizona State 80-75. Next: vs. No. 18 Arizona, Friday.

24. Notre Dame (25-8) beat No. 12 Marquette 73-65. Next: vs. No. 4 Louisville, Friday.

x-Must win today’s game to advance

Other scores

Tournament

Atlantic 10 Conference

First Round

Butler 73, Dayton 67

Charlotte 68, Richmond 63

Saint Joseph’s 58, Xavier 57

UMass 77, George Washington 72

Atlantic Coast Conference

First Round

Boston College 84, Georgia Tech 64

Maryland 75, Wake Forest 62

NC State 80, Virginia Tech 63

Big 12 Conference

Quarterfinals

Iowa St. 73, Oklahoma 66

Kansas 91, Texas Tech 63

Kansas St. 66, Texas 49

Oklahoma St. 74, Baylor 72

Big East Conference

Quarterfinals

Georgetown 62, Cincinnati 43

Louisville 74, Villanova 55

Notre Dame 73, Marquette 65

Syracuse 62, Pittsburgh 59

Big Sky Conference

First Round

N. Colorado 69, Montana St. 56

North Dakota 69, S. Utah 52

Weber St. 84, N. Arizona 58

Big Ten Conference

First Round

Illinois 51, Minnesota 49

Iowa 73, Northwestern 59

Michigan 83, Penn St. 66

Nebraska 57, Purdue 55

Big West Conference

First Round

Cal Poly 64, UC Davis 41

Long Beach St. 75, Cal St.-Fullerton 66

Pacific 71, UC Santa Barbara 68

Conference USA

Quarterfinals

Memphis 81, Tulane 68

Southern Miss. 81, UAB 66

Tulsa 79, East Carolina 72

UTEP 80, Houston 69

Great West Conference

First Round

Houston Baptist 76, Utah Valley 74, 2OT

Mid-American Conference

Third Round

Kent St. 70, Buffalo 68

W. Michigan 70, E. Michigan 55

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Delaware St. 63, Hampton 60

Morgan St. 64, Savannah St. 61, OT

Mountain West Conference

Quarterfinals

San Diego St. 73, Boise St. 67

Pacific-12 Conference

Quarterfinals

Arizona 79, Colorado 69

UCLA 80, Arizona St. 75

Utah 79, California 69, OT

Southeastern Conference

Second Round

LSU 68, Georgia 63

Tennessee 69, Mississippi St. 53

Vanderbilt 75, Arkansas 72

Southland Conference

Second Round

SE Louisiana 85, McNeese St. 65

Sam Houston St. 58, Oral Roberts 55

Southwestern Athletic Conference

First Round

Jackson St. 66, Alabama St. 59

Prairie View 67, Alcorn St. 59

Western Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

New Mexico St. 65, Idaho 49

Texas St. 72, Denver 68

UTSA 73, Louisiana Tech 67

College women

Playoff pairings

Big Sky Conference tournament

At Missoula, Mont.

First round

Wednesday

Northern Colorado 67, Southern Utah 56

Eastern Washington 68, Montana State 53

Sacramento State 73, Idaho State 60

Semifinals

Today

No. 3 Eastern Washington vs. No. 2 Northern Colorado, noon

No. 1 Montana vs. No. 5 Sacramento State, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Results Thursday

Tournament

Colonial Athletic Association

First Round

UNC Wilmington 60, George Mason 46

Conference USA

Quarterfinals

East Carolina 89, Southern Miss. 60

Tulsa 75, Tulane 67

UCF 70, SMU 66

UTEP 61, UAB 59

Great West Conference

First Round

Houston Baptist 77, Chicago St. 66

Mid-American Conference

Third Round

Akron 83, Buffalo 79

Cent. Michigan 81, Bowling Green 48

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Coppin St. 55, SC State 53

Howard 62, Morgan St. 60

Missouri Valley Conference

First Round

Drake 81, Missouri St. 66

S. Illinois 83, Evansville 74, OT

Mountain West Conference

Quarterfinals

Fresno St. 72, Boise St. 55

New Mexico 72, UNLV 59

San Diego St. 67, Nevada 39

Southland Conference

Second Round

Lamar 69, Stephen F. Austin 65

McNeese St. 86, Nicholls St. 70

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

MVSU 63, Alabama A&M 60

Prairie View 66, Jackson St. 60

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship: Brainerd 74, Elk River 68

Class 3A, Section 8

Thursday

At St. Cloud State

Championship: Sartell 57, Fergus Falls 55

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

At Concordia College

Section championship

No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. Perham, 6:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Today

At Minnesota-Morris

Section championship: No. 3 Battle Lake vs. No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Championship: No. 1E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 1W Northern Freeze, 7 p.m.

Results Thursday

Class 3A Section 2

Championship

Marshall 56, Waconia 48

Class 3A Section 5

Championship

Delano 66, St. Cloud Apollo 56

Class 3A Section 6

Championship

Blake 47, Holy Family Catholic 41

Class 2A Section 1

Championship

Byron 57, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 54, OT

Class 2A Section 7

Semifinal

Esko 51, Virginia 47

Class 1A Section 3

Championship

Southwest Minnesota Christian 57, Dawson-Boyd 48

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Bismarck 57, West Fargo 42

2) Bismarck Century 51, Grand Forks Red River 49

3) Fargo Shanley 100, Bismarck St. Mary’s 95 (OT)

4) Fargo Davies 75, Mandan 47

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Bismarck Exhibition Hall

5) No. 1E West Fargo (15-8) vs. Grand Forks Red River (20-3), noon

6) No. 1W Bismarck St. Mary’s (19-3) vs. Mandan, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

7) No. 4W Bismarck (15-8) vs. No. 2W Bismarck Century (17-6), 6:30 p.m.

8) No. 4E Fargo Shanley (19-4) vs. Fargo Davies, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

Fifth place

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Hopkins 73, Osseo 50

Bloomington Kennedy 43, Eastview 39

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 4 Osseo (22-9) vs. No. 3 Eastview (28-3), 4 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

No. 1 Hopkins (30-1) vs. No. 2 Bloomington Kennedy (28-3), 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Red Wing 61, Richfield 59

DeLaSalle 67, Monticello 42

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 1 Richfield (26-4) vs. Monticello (25-6), 2 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

No. 5 Red Wing (23-7) vs. No. 2 DeLaSalle (27-4), 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Today

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Providence Academy (25-4) vs. Braham (31-0), 6 p.m.

6) Minneapolis Washburn (23-7) vs. New Richland-H-E-G (30-1), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, noon

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) Bethlehem Academy 66, Upsala 51

2) Minneota 60, Mountain Iron-Buhl 53

3) Ada-Borup 70, Maranatha Academy 53

4) Win-E-Mac 59, Mankato Loyola 49

Today

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Bethlehem Academy (25-4) vs. Minneota (28-2), noon

6) Ada-Borup (27-3) vs. Win-E-Mac (27-2), 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Bismarck Exhibit Hall

1) Fargo Shanley 64, Mandan 30

2) Bismarck Century 52, Grand Forks Red River 38

3) Bismarck 78, Wahpeton 46

4)West Fargo 71, Jamestown 66

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Bismarck Exhibit Hall

5) No. 4W Mandan (12-11) vs. No. 3E Grand Forks Red River (14-9), 4 p.m.

6) No. 4E Wahpeton (10-13) vs. No. 3W Jamestown (17-6), 6 p.m.

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

7) No. 1E Fargo Shanley (21-2) vs. No. 2W Bismarck Century (20-3), 1 p.m.

8) No. 1W Bismarck (16-7) vs. No. 2E West Fargo (20-3), 3 p.m.

Saturday

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

Fifth place

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B state tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday, March 21

1) Napoleon vs. Beach, 1 p.m.

2) Central Cass vs. Grant County, 3 p.m.

3) Thompson vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.

4) Benson County vs. Minot Ryan, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 22

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Seventh place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Class B

Region 1

At Fargo Civic Center

Thursday

Third place: Kindred 56, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 28

Championship: Central Cass 54, Maple Valley 47

Region 2

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Thursday

Third place: Grafton 54, Mayville-Portland-CG 35

Championship: Thompson 58, Hillsboro-Central Valley 50

Region 3

At Hazelton

Thursday

Third place: Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 44, Kidder County 35

Championship: Napoleon 59, Ellendale 41

Region 4

At Devils Lake

Thursday

Third place: North Star 58, Carrington 57

Championship: Benson County 47, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 43

Region 5

At Mandan

Thursday

Third place: New Salem-Almont 54, Underwood 36

Championship: Grant County 60, Bismarck Shiloh Christian 57 (OT)

Region 6

At Minot Auditorium

Thursday

Third place: Rugby 54, Towner-Granville-Upham 50

Championship: Minot Ryan 63, Velva 49

Region 7

At Dickinson Trinity

Thursday

Third place: Bowman County 57, Hazen 50

Championship: Beach 55, Dickinson Trinity 35

Region 8

At Williston State College

Thursday

Third place: New Town/Parshal 53, Stanley 45

Championship: New Town/Parshall 69, Watford City 56

Results Thursday

Region 3

Linton-HMB 44, Kidder County 35

KC 8 18 25 35

LHMB 19 24 37 44

KC: S. Rorich 12, M. Rorich 10, Nicholson 2, Schmidt 6, Meyer 4, Ziesch 1.

LHMB: Gerving 5, Am. Umber 5, Larson 4, Nieuwsma 2, Al. Umber 10, Flyberg 16, Schlosser 2.

Napoleon 59, Ellendale 41

N 6 15 33 41

E 17 37 54 59

N: K. Weigel 16, Gross 6, B. Schmidt 6, Wolf 3, Young 6, Jangula 4, Dewald 16, Ellison 2.

E: Fuller 10, Herman 8, Hofer 2, Wedel 6, Bommersbach 7, Hack 3, Rall 5.

Awards

Region 3 Senior Player of the Year: Sheridan Dewald, Napoleon

Region 3 Coach of the Year: Darcy Lehr, Napoleon

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 26 14 10 2 30 64 64

Vancouver 25 12 7 6 30 68 68

Edmonton 26 10 11 5 25 64 76

Calgary 25 10 11 4 24 69 84

Colorado 26 10 12 4 24 65 78

Central Division

Chicago 27 22 2 3 47 87 59

St. Louis 27 15 10 2 32 83 79

Detroit 27 12 10 5 29 70 71

Nashville 26 11 9 6 28 58 61

Columbus 28 10 12 6 26 63 76

Pacific Division

Anaheim 26 20 3 3 43 89 64

Los Angeles 25 14 9 2 30 73 65

Phoenix 27 13 11 3 29 77 77

San Jose 25 11 8 6 28 58 61

Dallas 26 12 11 3 27 68 73

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 28 20 8 0 40 103 79

New Jersey 27 13 9 5 31 70 77

N.Y. Rangers 26 13 11 2 28 65 64

N.Y. Islanders 27 12 12 3 27 79 88

Philadelphia 28 12 15 1 25 77 87

Northeast Division

Montreal 27 18 5 4 40 88 69

Boston 25 18 4 3 39 76 54

Ottawa 27 13 8 6 32 64 58

Toronto 28 15 12 1 31 82 78

Buffalo 27 10 14 3 23 70 84

Southeast Division

Carolina 26 15 10 1 31 81 72

Winnipeg 27 14 11 2 30 71 77

Tampa Bay 27 11 15 1 23 88 83

Washington 26 11 14 1 23 72 78

Florida 28 7 15 6 20 67 105

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday

Montreal 4, Ottawa 3, SO

New Jersey 5, Philadelphia 2

Calgary 5, Detroit 2

Thursday

Chicago 2, Columbus 1, SO

Anaheim 2, Dallas 1, SO

Boston 4, Florida 1

Pittsburgh 3, Toronto 1

Washington 3, Carolina 2

N.Y. Islanders 2, Tampa Bay 0

Winnipeg 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

St. Louis 3, Phoenix 0

Minnesota 5, Colorado 3

Nashville at Vancouver, late

Los Angeles at San Jose, late

Today

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Washington at Boston, noon.

N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, noon.

Ottawa at Buffalo, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 2 p.m.

Winnipeg at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Montreal at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Columbus, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Anaheim at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 37 14 2 76

Fargo 32 16 6 70

Lincoln 31 20 3 65

Waterloo 31 19 3 65

Omaha 31 23 0 64

Tri-City 21 26 6 48

Des Moines 21 29 3 45

Sioux City 16 26 11 43

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 37 10 6 80

Green Bay 32 17 3 67

Muskegon 28 17 10 66

Youngstown 29 21 0 58

Cedar Rapids 20 26 7 47

Chicago 21 26 4 46

Indiana 18 30 4 40

Team USA 16 29 5 37

Tuesday

Fargo 4, Lincoln 2

Waterloo 4, Chicago 1

Wednesday

Omaha 4, Tri-City 3

Thursday

Team USA 4, Cedar Rapids 2

Youngstown 4, Dubuque 3

Today

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Dubuque at Sioux City

Green Bay at Omaha

Lincoln at Waterloo

Cedar Rapids at Indiana

Team USA at Muskegon

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Youngstown at Chicago

Saturday

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

Green Bay at Lincoln

Chicago at Indiana

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

Youngstown at Muskegon

College men

Schedule

WCHA playoffs

First round (best-of-3)

Today

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Sunday

x-Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Thursday

Philadelphia 2, Pittsburgh 1

St. Louis 5, Atlanta 4

Washington 6, Houston 3

Boston 7, Minnesota 3

Tampa Bay 4, Baltimore 3

Toronto 17, N.Y. Yankees 5

Detroit 9, N.Y. Mets 1

L.A. Angels 12, Chicago White Sox 4

Chicago Cubs 8, L.A. Dodgers 1

Kansas City 5, Cleveland 3

Seattle 8, Cincinnati 7

Texas 6, Oakland 2

World Baseball Classic

Second round

Group Two

At Miami

Tuesday

1) Dominican Republic 5, Italy 4

2) United States 7, Puerto Rico 1

Wednesday

3) Puerto Rico 4, Italy 3 (Italy eliminated)

Thursday

4) Dominican Republic 3, United States 1

Today

5) Puerto Rico vs. United States, 6 p.m.

Saturday

6) Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, noon

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 2 0 0 6 3 1

Columbus 1 1 0 3 4 2

Kansas City 1 1 0 3 4 3

Philadelphia 1 1 0 3 3 4

Houston 1 0 0 3 2 0

Toronto FC 1 1 0 3 2 2

New England 1 0 0 3 1 0

D.C. 1 1 0 3 1 2

New York 0 1 1 1 4 5

Chicago 0 2 0 0 0 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Vancouver 2 0 0 6 3 1

Los Angeles 1 0 0 3 4 0

Chivas USA 1 1 0 3 3 4

Real Salt Lake 1 1 0 3 2 1

FC Dallas 1 1 0 3 2 3

San Jose 1 1 0 3 2 3

Portland 0 1 1 1 4 5

Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1

Colorado 0 2 0 0 1 3

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

D.C. United at New York, 11:30 a.m.

Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 2 p.m.

Toronto FC at Montreal, 3 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 5 p.m.

Portland at Seattle FC, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Houston at FC Dallas, noon.

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.