« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 13 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 48 17 .738 —

Denver 43 22 .662 5

Utah 33 32 .508 15

Portland 29 34 .460 18

Minnesota 22 40 .355 24½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 49 16 .754 —

Memphis 43 19 .694 4½

Houston 35 30 .538 14

Dallas 30 33 .476 18

New Orleans 22 43 .338 27

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 45 20 .692 —

Golden State 36 29 .554 9

L.A. Lakers 34 32 .515 11½

Sacramento 23 43 .348 22½

Phoenix 22 43 .338 23

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 38 23 .623 —

Brooklyn 38 27 .585 2

Boston 35 29 .547 4½

Toronto 25 40 .385 15

Philadelphia 24 40 .375 15½

Southeast Division

x-Miami 49 14 .778 —

Atlanta 35 29 .547 14½

Washington 21 42 .333 28

Orlando 18 47 .277 32

Charlotte 14 50 .219 35½

Central Division

Indiana 40 24 .625 —

Chicago 35 29 .547 5

Milwaukee 32 31 .508 7½

Detroit 23 43 .348 18

Cleveland 22 42 .344 18

x-clinched playoff spot

Tuesday

Cleveland 95, Washington 90

Charlotte 100, Boston 74

L.A. Lakers 106, Orlando 97

Brooklyn 108, New Orleans 98

Miami 98, Atlanta 81

Minnesota 107, San Antonio 83

Dallas 115, Milwaukee 108

Memphis 102, Portland 97

Wednesday

Miami 98, Philadelphia 94

Indiana 107, Minnesota 91

Washington 106, Milwaukee 93

Boston 112, Toronto 88

Atlanta 96, L.A. Lakers 92

Houston 111, Phoenix 81

Oklahoma City 110, Utah 87

Sacramento 121, Chicago 79

Detroit at Golden State, late

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, late

New York at Denver, late

Today

Dallas at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

New York at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Charlotte at Toronto, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Indiana, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Washington, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Chicago

First round

Today

1) No. 8 Illinois vs. No. 9 Minnesota, 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Michigan vs. No. 12 Penn State, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 7 Purdue vs. No. 10 Nebraska, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Iowa vs. No. 11 Northwestern, 25 minutes after Game 3

Quarterfinals

Friday

5) No. 1 Indiana vs. Game 1 winner, 11 a.m.

6) No. 4 Wisconsin vs. Game 2 winner, 25 minutes after Game 5

7) No. 2 Ohio State vs. Game 3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) No. 3 Michigan State vs. Game 4 winner, 25 min. after Game 7

Semifinals

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:40 p.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 minutes after Game 9

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference tournament

At Missoula, Mont.

First round

Today

No. 2 Weber State (24-5) vs. No. 7 Northern Arizona (11-20), 4 p.m.

No. 3 North Dakota (15-15) vs. No. 6 Southern Utah (11-19), 6:30 p.m.

No. 4 Montana State (13-16) vs. No. 5 Northern Colorado (12-17), 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday

Highest remaining seed vs. 2nd highest remaining seed, 6:30 p.m.

No. 1 Montana vs. lowest remaining seed, 9 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Results Wednesday

The AP Top 25

19. Syracuse (24-8) beat Seton Hall 75-63. Next: vs. No. 17 Pittsburgh, Thursday.

24. Notre Dame (24-8) beat Rutgers 69-61. Next: vs. No. 12 Marquette, Thursday.

Other scores

TOURNAMENT

Big 12 Conference

First Round

Texas 70, TCU 57

Texas Tech 71, West Virginia 69

Big East Conference

Second Round

Cincinnati 61, Providence 44

Notre Dame 69, Rutgers 61

Syracuse 75, Seton Hall 63

Villanova 66, St. John’s 53

Conference USA

First Round

Houston 72, Rice 67

Tulane 66, Marshall 64

UAB 53, SMU 52

Mid-American Conference

Second Round

Buffalo 76, Ball St. 61

E. Michigan 58, Miami (Ohio) 47

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Bethune-Cookman 70, Norfolk St. 68, OT

NC A& 55, NC Central 42

Mountain West Conference

Quarterfinals

Colorado St. 67, Fresno St. 61

New Mexico 59, Wyoming 46

UNLV 72, Air Force 56

Pacific-12 Conference

First Round

Arizona St. 89, Stanford 88, OT

Colorado 74, Oregon St. 68

Utah 69, Southern Cal 66

Patriot League

Championship

Bucknell 64, Lafayette 56

Southeastern Conference

First Round

Mississippi St. 70, South Carolina 59

Southland Conference

First Round

McNeese St. 62, Nicholls St. 59

Sam Houston St. 69, Cent. Arkansas 63

Southwestern Athletic Conference

First Round

Alabama A&M 59, Grambling St. 51

College women

Playoff pairings

Big Sky Conference tournament

At Missoula, Mont.

First round

Wednesday

Northern Colorado 67, Southern Utah 56

Eastern Washington 68, Montana State 53

Sacramento State 73, Idaho State 60

Semifinals

Friday

No. 3 Eastern Washington vs. No. 2 Northern Colorado, noon

No. 1 Montana vs. No. 5 Sacramento State, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Results Wednesday

The AP Top 25

20. Green Bay (27-2) beat Valparaiso 80-59. Next: vs. Detroit, Friday.

Other scores

TOURNAMENT

Big West Conference

Second Round

Cal St.-Fullerton 66, Hawaii 51

Conference USA

First Round

Southern Miss. 67, Memphis 58

Tulsa 74, Rice 52

UCF 74, Houston 59

UTEP 70, Marshall 59

Horizon League

Quarterfinals

Detroit 72, Wright St. 56

Green Bay 80, Valparaiso 59

Loyola of Chicago 71, Milwaukee 54

Youngstown St. 69, Cleveland St. 62

Mid-American Conference

Second Round

Bowling Green 55, W. Michigan 53

Buffalo 82, Miami (Ohio) 70

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Hampton 63, Delaware St. 28

NC A& 78, Norfolk St. 47

Northeast Conference

Semifinals

Quinnipiac 63, Mount St. Mary’s 56

St. Francis (Pa.) 83, Sacred Heart 67

Southland Conference

First Round

McNeese St. 63, Northwestern St. 45

Stephen F. Austin 64, Cent. Arkansas 59

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Ark.-Pine Bluff 63, Southern U. 58

Texas Southern 68, Grambling St. 56

Western Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Idaho 57, San Jose St. 55

Seattle 77, New Mexico St. 53

Utah St. 78, Denver 65

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Today

At neutral site

Championship: No. 1 Brainerd (27-1) vs. No. 2 Elk River (19-8), 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Today

At St. Cloud State

Championship: No. 1S Sartell (16-12) vs. No. 1N Fergus Falls (18-10), 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Friday

At Concordia College

Section championship

No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. Perham, 6:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Friday

At Minnesota-Morris

Section championship: No. 3 Battle Lake vs. No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Friday

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Championship: No. 1E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 1W Northern Freeze, 7 p.m.

Results Wednesday

Class 4A Section 4

Championship

Woodbury 52, Stillwater 44

Class 3A Section 7

Semifinal

Cloquet 69, Hermantown 68, 2OT

Class 2A Section 6

Semifinal

Litchfield 69, New London-Spicer 51

Melrose 80, Albany 58

Class 1A Section 7

Semifinal

Cherry 56, Chisholm 48

Lakeview Christian Academy 85, Ely 71

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

Today

Quarterfinals

1) East No. 1 West Fargo (15-7) vs. No. 4W Bismarck (14-8), 2 p.m.

2) West No. 2 Bismarck Century (16-6) vs. No. 3E Grand Forks Red River (20-2), 4 p.m.

3) West No. 1 Bismarck St. Mary’s (19-2) vs. No. 4E Fargo Shanley (18-4), 6 p.m.

4) East No. 2 Fargo Davies (17-5) vs. No. 3W Mandan (10-12), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Bismarck Exhibit Hall

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

Fifth place

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Hopkins 77, St. Michael-Albertville 58

Osseo 63, St. Paul Central 56

Bloomington Kennedy 66, Anoka 48

Eastview 54, Rochester Mayo 40

Today

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapoilis

No. 1 Hopkins (29-1) vs. No. 4 Osseo (22-8), 6 p.m.

No. 2 Bloomington Kennedy (27-3) vs. No. 3 Eastview (28-2), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Richfield 54, Hill-Murray 35

Red Wing 63, New Prague 45

DeLaSalle 73, Chisago Lakes Area 49

Monticello 79, Fergus Falls 78 (2 OT)

Today

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

No. 1 Richfield (26-3) vs. No. 5 Red Wing (22-7), noon

No. 2 DeLaSalle (26-4) vs. Monticello (25-5), 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) Providence Academy 33, Pine Island 22

2) Braham 79, BOLD 42

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

3) Minneapolis Washburn 64, Sauk Centre 58

4) New Richland-H-E-G 62, Pelican Rapids 49

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Providence Academy (25-4) vs. Braham (31-0), 6 p.m.

6) Minneapolis Washburn (23-7) vs. New Richland-H-E-G (30-1), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, noon

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) Upsala (26-4) vs. Bethlehem Academy (24-4), 11 a.m.

2) Mountain Iron-Buhl (28-2) vs. Minneota (27-2), 1 p.m.

3) Ada-Borup (26-3) vs. Maranatha Academy (26-4), 3 p.m.

4) Mankato Loyola (26-3) vs. Win-E-Mac (26-2), 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Bismarck Exhibit Hall

1) No. 1E Fargo Shanley (20-2) vs. No. 4W Mandan (12-10), 1 p.m.

2) No. 2W Bismarck Century (19-3) vs. No. 3E Grand Forks Red River (14-8), 3 p.m.

3) No. 1W Bismarck (15-7) vs. No. 4E Wahpeton (10-12), 5 p.m.

4) No. 2E West Fargo (19-3) vs. No. 3W Jamestown (17-5), 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Bismarck Exhibit Hall

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

Fifth place

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 1

At Fargo Civic Center

Today

Third place: Kindred vs. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 6 p.m.

Championship: Central Cass vs. Maple Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Today

Third place: Grafton vs. Mayville-Portland-CG, 6 p.m.

Championship: Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Thompson, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3

At Hazelton

Today

Third place: Kidder County vs. Linton-HMB, 6 p.m.

Championship: Napoleon vs. Ellendale, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4

At Devils Lake

Today

Third place: Carrington vs. North Star, 6 p.m.

Championship: Benson County Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5

At Mandan

Today

Third place: Underwood vs. New Salem-Almont, 6 p.m.

Championship: Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Grant County, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6

At Minot Auditorium

Today

Third place: Towner-Granville-Upham vs. Rugby, 6 p.m.

Championship: Minot Ryan vs. Velva, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7

At Dickinson Trinity

Tuesday

Dickinson Trinity 61, Bowman County 53

Beach 86, Hazen 44

Today

Third place: Bowman County vs. Hazen, 6 p.m.

Championship: Dickinson Trinity vs. Beach, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8

At Williston State College

Today

Third place: Stanley vs. New Town/Parshal, 6 p.m.

Championship: Watford City vs. New Town/Parshall, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 25 12 7 6 30 68 68

Minnesota 25 13 10 2 28 59 61

Edmonton 26 10 11 5 25 64 76

Calgary 25 10 11 4 24 69 84

Colorado 25 10 11 4 24 62 73

Central Division

Chicago 26 21 2 3 45 85 58

St. Louis 26 14 10 2 30 80 79

Detroit 27 12 10 5 29 70 71

Nashville 26 11 9 6 28 58 61

Columbus 27 10 12 5 25 62 74

Pacific Division

Anaheim 25 19 3 3 41 87 63

Los Angeles 25 14 9 2 30 73 65

Phoenix 26 13 10 3 29 77 74

San Jose 25 11 8 6 28 58 61

Dallas 25 12 11 2 26 67 71

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 27 19 8 0 38 100 78

New Jersey 27 13 9 5 31 70 77

N.Y. Rangers 25 13 10 2 28 64 61

N.Y. Islanders 26 11 12 3 25 77 88

Philadelphia 28 12 15 1 25 77 87

Northeast Division

Montreal 27 18 5 4 40 88 69

Boston 24 17 4 3 37 72 53

Ottawa 27 13 8 6 32 64 58

Toronto 27 15 11 1 31 81 75

Buffalo 27 10 14 3 23 70 84

Southeast Division

Carolina 25 15 9 1 31 79 69

Winnipeg 26 13 11 2 28 68 76

Tampa Bay 26 11 14 1 23 88 81

Washington 25 10 14 1 21 69 76

Florida 27 7 14 6 20 66 101

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday

Vancouver 2, Columbus 1, SO

Buffalo 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Carolina 4, Washington 0

Pittsburgh 3, Boston 2

Tampa Bay 3, Florida 2

Winnipeg 5, Toronto 2

St. Louis 4, San Jose 2

Anaheim 2, Minnesota 1

Nashville 4, Dallas 0

Edmonton 4, Colorado 0

Phoenix 5, Los Angeles 2

Wednesday

Montreal 4, Ottawa 3, SO

New Jersey 5, Philadelphia 2

Calgary 5, Detroit 2

Today

Florida at Boston, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Washington at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 37 14 2 76

Fargo 32 16 6 70

Lincoln 31 20 3 65

Waterloo 31 19 3 65

Omaha 31 23 0 64

Tri-City 21 26 6 48

Des Moines 21 29 3 45

Sioux City 16 26 11 43

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 37 9 6 80

Green Bay 32 17 3 67

Muskegon 28 17 10 66

Youngstown 28 21 0 56

Cedar Rapids 20 25 7 47

Chicago 21 26 4 46

Indiana 18 30 4 40

Team USA 15 29 5 35

Tuesday

Fargo 4, Lincoln 2

Waterloo 4, Chicago 1

Wednesday

Omaha 4, Tri-City 3

Today

Cedar Rapids at Team USA

Youngstown at Dubuque

Friday

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Dubuque at Sioux City

Green Bay at Omaha

Lincoln at Waterloo

Cedar Rapids at Indiana

Team USA at Muskegon

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Youngstown at Chicago

Saturday

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

Green Bay at Lincoln

Chicago at Indiana

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

Youngstown at Muskegon

College men

Schedule

WCHA playoffs

First round (best-of-3)

Friday

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Sunday

x-Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Wednesday

Pittsburgh 5, Toronto 4, 10 innings

Washington (ss) 8, N.Y. Mets 5

Washington (ss) 9, Houston 7

Kansas City 4, Seattle 2

San Francisco 9, Cincinnati 5

Colorado 2, Chicago Cubs 0

San Diego 8, L.A. Angels 6

Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 2

N.Y. Yankees 6, Philadelphia 2

Atlanta 2, Miami 1

Baltimore 9, Minnesota 4

Milwaukee vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., late

Today

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

World Baseball Classic

Second round

Group Two

At Miami

Tuesday

1) Dominican Republic 5, Italy 4

2) United States 7, Puerto Rico 1

Wednesday

3) Puerto Rico 4, Italy 3 (Italy eliminated)

Today

4) United States vs. Dominican Republic, 6 p.m.

Friday

5) Puerto Rico vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Saturday

6) Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, noon

College

Results Wednesday

Wichita State 9, North Dakota 3

soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 2 0 0 6 3 1

Columbus 1 1 0 3 4 2

Kansas City 1 1 0 3 4 3

Philadelphia 1 1 0 3 3 4

Houston 1 0 0 3 2 0

Toronto FC 1 1 0 3 2 2

New England 1 0 0 3 1 0

D.C. 1 1 0 3 1 2

New York 0 1 1 1 4 5

Chicago 0 2 0 0 0 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Vancouver 2 0 0 6 3 1

Los Angeles 1 0 0 3 4 0

Chivas USA 1 1 0 3 3 4

Real Salt Lake 1 1 0 3 2 1

FC Dallas 1 1 0 3 2 3

San Jose 1 1 0 3 2 3

Portland 0 1 1 1 4 5

Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1

Colorado 0 2 0 0 1 3

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

D.C. United at New York, 11:30 a.m.

Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 2 p.m.

Toronto FC at Montreal, 3 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 5 p.m.

Portland at Seattle FC, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Houston at FC Dallas, noon.

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.