« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 12 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 47 17 .734 —

Denver 43 22 .662 4½

Utah 33 31 .516 14

Portland 29 33 .468 17

Minnesota 22 39 .361 23½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 49 16 .754 —

Memphis 42 19 .689 5

Houston 34 30 .531 14½

Dallas 29 33 .468 18½

New Orleans 22 43 .338 27

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 45 20 .692 —

Golden State 36 29 .554 9

L.A. Lakers 34 31 .523 11

Phoenix 22 42 .344 22½

Sacramento 22 43 .338 23

x-clinched playoff spot

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 38 23 .623 —

Brooklyn 38 27 .585 2

Boston 34 29 .540 5

Toronto 25 39 .391 14½

Philadelphia 24 39 .381 15

Southeast Division

x-Miami 48 14 .774 —

Atlanta 34 29 .540 14½

Washington 20 42 .323 28

Orlando 18 47 .277 31½

Charlotte 14 50 .219 35

Central Division

Indiana 39 24 .619 —

Chicago 35 28 .556 4

Milwaukee 32 29 .525 6

Detroit 23 43 .348 17½

Cleveland 22 42 .344 17½

Monday

Philadelphia 106, Brooklyn 97

San Antonio 105, Oklahoma City 93

Utah 103, Detroit 90

Denver 108, Phoenix 93

Golden State 92, New York 63

Tuesday

Cleveland 95, Washington 90

Charlotte 100, Boston 74

L.A. Lakers 106, Orlando 97

Brooklyn 108, New Orleans 98

Miami 98, Atlanta 81

Minnesota 107, San Antonio 83

Dallas 115, Milwaukee 108

Memphis at Portland, late

Today

Miami at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Washington, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Houston, 7 p.m.

Utah at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

New York at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Chicago

First round

Thursday

1) No. 8 Illinois vs. No. 9 Minnesota, 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Michigan vs. No. 12 Penn State, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 7 Purdue vs. No. 10 Nebraska, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Iowa vs. No. 11 Northwestern, 25 minutes after Game 3

Quarterfinals

Friday

5) No. 1 Indiana vs. Game 1 winner, 11 a.m.

6) No. 4 Wisconsin vs. Game 2 winner, 25 minutes after Game 5

7) No. 2 Ohio State vs. Game 3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) No. 3 Michigan State vs. Game 4 winner, 25 min. after Game 7

Semifinals

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:40 p.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 minutes after Game 9

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Semifinals

Monday

South Dakota State 72, Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 56

North Dakota State 55, Western Illinois 43

Championship

Tuesday

South Dakota State 73, North Dakota State 67

Big Sky Conference tournament

At Missoula, Mont.

First round

Thursday

No. 2 Weber State (24-5) vs. No. 7 Northern Arizona (11-20), 4 p.m.

No. 3 North Dakota (15-15) vs. No. 6 Southern Utah (11-19), 6:30 p.m.

No. 4 Montana State (13-16) vs. No. 5 Northern Colorado (12-17), 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday

Highest remaining seed vs. 2nd highest remaining seed, 6:30 p.m.

No. 1 Montana vs. lowest remaining seed, 9 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Results Tuesday

College women

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Semifinals

Monday

South Dakota State 86, IPFW 59

South Dakota 82, IUPUI 72

Championship

Tuesday

South Dakota State 56, South Dakota 53

Big Sky Conference tournament

At Missoula, Mont.

First round

Today

No. 2 Northern Colorado vs. No. 7 Southern Utah, 4 p.m.

No. 3 Eastern Washington vs. No. 6 Montana State, 6:30 p.m.

No. 4 Idaho State vs. No. 5 Sacramento State, 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday

Highest remaining seed vs. second highest remaining seed, noon

No. 1 Montana vs. lowest remaining seed, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

2. Notre Dame (31-1) beat No. 3 UConn 61-59. Next: NCAA Tournament.

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Monday

At St. Cloud State

Brainerd 74, Buffalo 63

Elk River 78, Moorhead 77 (OT)

Thursday

At neutral site

Championship: No. 1 Brainerd (27-1) vs. No. 2Elk River (19-8), 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Monday

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Sartell 50, Thief River Falls 46

Fergus Falls 70, Alexandria 60

Thursday

At St. Cloud State

Championship: No. 1S Sartell (16-12) vs. No. 1N Fergus Falls (18-10), 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Tuesday

Northeast sub-section

At Bemidji State

Crosby-Ironton 57, Warroad 36

Southwest sub-section

At Concordia College

Perham 67, Hawley 55

Friday

At Concordia College

Section championship

No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. Perham, 6:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday

North sub-section

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Ada-Borup 49, Ulen-Hitterdal 39

South sub-section

At Minnesota-Morris

Battle Lake 65, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 47

Friday

At Minnesota-Morris

Section championship: No. 3 Battle Lake vs. No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 72, Mahnomen 55

Northern Freeze 56, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 45

Friday

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Championship: No. 1E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 1W Northern Freeze, 7 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Class 1A, Section 8

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 72,

Mahnomen 55

Half: WHA 40, M 28

M: Schoenborn 10, Pergl 4, Porter 6, Reitan 4, Warnsholz 14, Hanson 17.

WHA: Ginos 11, Kimball 6, Fisher 7, Theisen 5.

Other scores

Class 4A Section 5

Semifinal

Osseo 64, Centennial 61

Park Center 71, Robbinsdale Cooper 62

Class 4A Section 6

Championship

Edina 55, Hopkins 53

Class 3A Section 3

Semifinal

DeLaSalle 80, Fridley 42

Spring Lake Park 74, St. Anthony 57

Class 3A Section 4

Semifinal

St. Paul Central 63, St. Paul Highland Park 59

Class 2A Section 4

Semifinal

Breck 89, Concordia Academy 86

Minnehaha Academy 84, Brooklyn Center 63

Class 2A Section 5

Semifinal

Annandale 84, St. Cloud Cathedral 74

Mayer Lutheran 47, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 45

Class 1A Section 4

Semifinal

Maranatha Christian 73, St. Croix Prep 54

West Lutheran 80, Heritage Christian Academy 76, OT

Class 1A Section 5

Semifinal

Barnum 51, Onamia 46

Upsala 68, Browerville 61

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) East No. 1 West Fargo (15-7) vs. No. 4W Bismarck (14-8), 2 p.m.

2) West No. 2 Bismarck Century (16-6) vs. No. 3E Grand Forks Red River (20-2), 4 p.m.

3) West No. 1 Bismarck St. Mary’s (19-2) vs. No. 4E Fargo Shanley (18-4), 6 p.m.

4) East No. 2 Fargo Davies (17-5) vs. No. 3W Mandan (10-12), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Bismarck Exhibit Hall

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

Fifth place

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Hopkins (28-1) vs. St. Michael-Albertville (24-5), 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Osseo (21-8) vs. No. 5 St. Paul Central (26-4), noon

3) No. 2 Bloomington Kennedy (26-3) vs. Anoka (20-9), 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 Eastview (27-2) vs. Rochester Mayo (21-7), 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapoilis

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Richfield (25-3) vs. Hill-Murray (19-10), 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 New Prague (22-6) vs. No. 5 Red Wing (21-7), noon

3) No. 2 DeLaSalle (25-4) vs. Chisago Lakes Area (22-7), 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 Fergus Falls (29-0) vs. Monticello (24-5), 4 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) Providence Academy (24-4) vs. Pine Island (26-5), 6 p.m.

2) Braham (30-0) vs. BOLD (26-3), 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

3) Minneapolis Washburn (22-7) vs. Sauk Centre (27-2), 6 p.m.

4) Pelican Rapids (21-7) vs. New Richland-H-E-G (29-1), 8 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, noon

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) Upsala (26-4) vs. Bethlehem Academy (24-4), 11 a.m.

2) Mountain Iron-Buhl (28-2) vs. Minneota (27-2), 1 p.m.

3) Ada-Borup (26-3) vs. Maranatha Academy (26-4), 3 p.m.

4) Mankato Loyola (26-3) vs. Win-E-Mac (26-2), 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Bismarck Exhibit Hall

1) No. 1E Fargo Shanley (20-2) vs. No. 4W Mandan (12-10), 1 p.m.

2) No. 2W Bismarck Century (19-3) vs. No. 3E Grand Forks Red River (14-8), 3 p.m.

3) No. 1W Bismarck (15-7) vs. No. 4E Wahpeton (10-12), 5 p.m.

4) No. 2E West Fargo (19-3) vs. No. 3W Jamestown (17-5), 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Bismarck Exhibit Hall

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

Fifth place

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 1

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday

1) Central Cass 52, North Sargent 22

2) Kindred 64, Milnor 41

3) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 49, Northern Cass 40

4) Maple Valley 59, Lisbon 41

Tuesday

5) Central Cass 53, Kindred 40, 6 p.m.

6) Maple Valley 52, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 43

Thursday

Third place: Kindred vs. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 6 p.m.

Championship: Central Cass vs. Maple Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

1) Grafton 74, Hatton-Northwood 31

2) Hillsboro-Central Valley 50, Midway-Minto 34

3) Thompson 79, North Border 38

4) May-Port-CG 46, Draton-Valley-Edinburg 43

Tuesday

5) Hillsboro-Central Valley 59, Grafton 53

6) Thompson 57, Mayville-Portland-CG 40

Thursday

Third place: Grafton vs. Mayville-Portland-CG, 6 p.m.

Championship: Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Thompson, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3

At Hazelton

Monday

1) Napoleon 76, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 43

2) Kidder County 38, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 21

3) Ellendale 66, Central Prairie 37

4) Linton-HMB 55, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 52

Tuesday

5) Napoleon 58, Kidder County 36

6) Ellendale 47, Linton-HMB 42 (OT)

Thursday

Third place: Kidder County vs. Linton-HMB, 6 p.m.

Championship: Napoleon vs. Ellendale, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4

At Devils Lake

Monday

1) Benson County 49, New Rockford-Sheyenne 23

2) Carrington 44, Rolla 41

3) Lakota-Adams-Edmore 69, Rolette-Wolford 53

4) North Star 60, Midkota 58

Tuesday

5) Benson County 56, Carrington 46

6 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 53, North Star 52

Thursday

Third place: Carrington vs. North Star, 6 p.m.

Championship: Benson County Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5

At Mandan

Monday

1) Underwood 63, Standing Rock 51

2) Bismarck Shiloh Christian 57, Washburn 14

3) New Salem-Almont 54, Wilton-Wing 47

4) Grant County 77, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 48

Tuesday

5) Bismarck Shiloh Christian 61, Underwood 30

6) Grant County 56, New Salem-Almont 42

Thursday

Third place: Underwood vs. New Salem-Almont, 6 p.m.

Championship: Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Grant County, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6

At Minot Auditorium

Monday

1) Minot Ryan 71, Dunseith 38

2) Towner-Granville-Upham 57, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 37

3) Velva 62, Kenmare 16

4) Rugby 62, Our Redeemer Christian School 51

Tuesday

5) Minot Ryan 74, Towner-Granville-Upham 52

6) Velva 53, Rugby 39

Thursday

Third place: Towner-Granville-Upham vs. Rugby, 6 p.m.

Championship: Minot Ryan vs. Velva, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7

At Dickinson Trinity

Monday

1) Dickinson Trinity 46, Hettinger-Scranton 24

2) Bowman County 62, Killdeer 54

3) Beach 82, Beulah 34

4) Hazen 61, Heart River 45

Tuesday

5) Dickinson Trinity 61, Bowman County 53

6) Beach 86, Hazen 44

Thursday

Third place: Bowman County vs. Hazen, 6 p.m.

Championship: Dickinson Trinity vs. Beach, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8

At Williston State College

Monday

1) Stanley 58, North Shore-Plaza 48

2) Watford City 71, Ray 36

3) New Town 50, Divide County 30

4) Parshall 63, Trenton 39

Tuesday

5) Watford City 41, Stanley 24

6) New Town 66, Parshall 49

Thursday

Third place: Stanley vs. New Town/Parshal, 6 p.m.

Championship: Watford City vs. New Town/Parshall, 7:30 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Region 2

Hillsboro-Central Valley 59,

Grafton 53

H-CV 17 26 40 59

G 14 23 34 53

H-CV: K. Henningsgard 14, Doeden 6, T. Henningsgard 22, Jessi Sundbom 8, Rachel Murphy 9.

G: Jiskra 5, Christinson 4, Thompson 18, Burns 9, Feltman 14, Burns 2, Hanson 1.

Thompson 57, Mayville-Portland-CG 40

MPCG 7 20 29 40

T 22 34 48 57

MPCG: Elliott 3, Lorenz 4, K. Ust 5, Walden 8, Ogburn 2, Warner 7, Papenfuss 2, Klath 3, J. Ust, Rindy 2.

T: Ivesdal 6, Weber 8, Olson 2, DeMoe 11, Galegher 20, Hegg 6, Marx 4.

Region 3

Ellendale 47,

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 42 (OT)

LHMB 7 16 29 40 42

E 14 22 34 40 47

LHMB: Gerving 12, Nieuwsma 6, Umber 16, Flyberg 8.

E: Fuller 12, Wedel 9, Bommersbach 13, Hack 8, Rall 5.

Napoleon 58, Kidder County 36

KC 11 17 28 36

N 16 29 37 58

KC: S. Rorich 9, M. Rorich 9, Scmidt 5, Olson 2, Nicholson 8, Schmidt 3.

N: Dewald 22, Gross 17, Young 7, Jangula 7, Schmidt 3, Ellison 2.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 25 12 7 6 30 68 68

Minnesota 25 13 10 2 28 59 61

Edmonton 26 10 11 5 25 64 76

Colorado 25 10 11 4 24 62 73

Calgary 24 9 11 4 22 64 82

Central Division

Chicago 26 21 2 3 45 85 58

St. Louis 26 14 10 2 30 80 79

Detroit 26 12 9 5 29 68 66

Nashville 26 11 9 6 28 58 61

Columbus 27 10 12 5 25 62 74

Pacific Division

Anaheim 25 19 3 3 41 87 63

Los Angeles 24 14 8 2 30 71 60

San Jose 25 11 8 6 28 58 61

Phoenix 25 12 10 3 27 72 72

Dallas 25 12 11 2 26 67 71

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 27 19 8 0 38 100 78

New Jersey 26 12 9 5 29 65 75

N.Y. Rangers 25 13 10 2 28 64 61

N.Y. Islanders 26 11 12 3 25 77 88

Philadelphia 27 12 14 1 25 75 82

Northeast Division

Montreal 26 17 5 4 38 84 66

Boston 24 17 4 3 37 72 53

Ottawa 26 13 8 5 31 61 54

Toronto 27 15 11 1 31 81 75

Buffalo 27 10 14 3 23 70 84

Southeast Division

Carolina 25 15 9 1 31 79 69

Winnipeg 26 13 11 2 28 68 76

Tampa Bay 26 11 14 1 23 88 81

Washington 25 10 14 1 21 69 76

Florida 27 7 14 6 20 66 101

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday

Boston 3, Ottawa 2, SO

Los Angeles 3, Calgary 1

Tuesday

Vancouver 2, Columbus 1, SO

Buffalo 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Carolina 4, Washington 0

Pittsburgh 3, Boston 2

Tampa Bay 3, Florida 2

Winnipeg 5, Toronto 2

St. Louis 4, San Jose 2

Anaheim 2, Minnesota 1

Nashville 4, Dallas 0

Edmonton 4, Colorado 0

Los Angeles at Phoenix, late

Today

Ottawa at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Calgary, 8:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 37 14 2 76

Fargo 32 16 6 70

Lincoln 31 20 3 65

Waterloo 31 19 3 65

Omaha 30 23 0 62

Tri-City 21 25 6 48

Des Moines 21 29 3 45

Sioux City 16 26 11 43

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 37 9 6 80

Green Bay 32 17 3 67

Muskegon 28 17 10 66

Youngstown 28 21 0 56

Cedar Rapids 20 25 7 47

Chicago 21 26 4 46

Indiana 18 30 4 40

Team USA 15 29 5 35

Tuesday

Fargo 4, Lincoln 2

Waterloo 4, Chicago 1

Today

Tri-City at Omaha

Thursday

Cedar Rapids at Team USA

Youngstown at Dubuque

Friday

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Dubuque at Sioux City

Green Bay at Omaha

Lincoln at Waterloo

Cedar Rapids at Indiana

Team USA at Muskegon

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Youngstown at Chicago

Saturday

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

Green Bay at Lincoln

Chicago at Indiana

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

Youngstown at Muskegon

College men

Schedule

WCHA playoffs

First round (best-of-3)

Friday

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Sunday

x-Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Tuesday's Games

Houston 9, Miami 4

Atlanta 12, St. Louis 3

N.Y. Yankees 3, Tampa Bay 1

Detroit 10, Philadelphia 6

Boston 5, Toronto 3

Arizona (ss) 5, Seattle 4

Oakland 6, Kansas City 3

Texas 12, Milwaukee 3

Colorado 4, Arizona (ss) 3

San Diego vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Today

Washington (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington (ss) at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

World Baseball Classic

Second round

Group Two

At Miami

Tuesday

Dominican Republic 5, Italy 4

United States 7, Puerto Rico 1

Today

Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, noon

College

Results Tuesday

Wichita State 6, North Dakota 1

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 2 0 0 6 3 1

Columbus 1 1 0 3 4 2

Kansas City 1 1 0 3 4 3

Philadelphia 1 1 0 3 3 4

Houston 1 0 0 3 2 0

Toronto FC 1 1 0 3 2 2

New England 1 0 0 3 1 0

D.C. 1 1 0 3 1 2

New York 0 1 1 1 4 5

Chicago 0 2 0 0 0 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Vancouver 2 0 0 6 3 1

Los Angeles 1 0 0 3 4 0

Chivas USA 1 1 0 3 3 4

Real Salt Lake 1 1 0 3 2 1

FC Dallas 1 1 0 3 2 3

San Jose 1 1 0 3 2 3

Portland 0 1 1 1 4 5

Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1

Colorado 0 2 0 0 1 3

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

D.C. United at New York, 11:30 a.m.

Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 2 p.m.

Toronto FC at Montreal, 3 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 5 p.m.

Portland at Seattle FC, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Houston at FC Dallas, noon.

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

GOLF

D

College men

Results Tuesday

Jackrabbit Invitational

Team scores: 1, Air Force 828. 2, Idaho 841. 3, South Dakota State 855. 4, Illinois State 861. 5, Southern Illinois State 867. 7, Drake 870. 8, North Dakota 874. 9, Arkansas State 878. 9, North Dakota 880. 10, Weber State 883. 11, Oakland 886. 12, Youngstown State 896. 13, Creighton 897. 14, Augustana College (S.D.) 944.

Top 10 scores: 1, Westmoreland, AF, 201. 2, Webb, I, 202. 3, McMullen, I, 208. 4, (tie) Carpenter, SDSU; Howard, AF, 210. 6, (tie) Edwards, AF; Fehrman, SDSU, 211. 8, (tie) Colwell, AF; Anderson, NDSU, 212.

Other finishers

NDSU: 8, (tie) Anderson, 212. 30, (tie), 219. 34, (tie) Varty, 220. 54, (tie) Olson, 226. 63, (tie) Holland, 231.