« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 11 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Sunday

Oklahoma City 91, Boston 79

L.A. Lakers 90, Chicago 81

Miami 105, Indiana 91

Toronto 100, Cleveland 96

Orlando 99, Philadelphia 91

Dallas 100, Minnesota 77

New Orleans 98, Portland 96

Milwaukee 115, Sacramento 113

L.A. Clippers 129, Detroit 97

Monday

Philadelphia 106, Brooklyn 97

San Antonio 105, Oklahoma City 93

Utah 103, Detroit 90

Denver at Phoenix, late

New York at Golden State, late

Today

Washington at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Boston at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 9 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Chicago

First round

Thursday

1) No. 8 Illinois vs. No. 9 Minnesota, 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Michigan vs. No. 12 Penn State, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 7 Purdue vs. No. 10 Nebraska, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Iowa vs. No. 11 Northwestern, 25 minutes after Game 3

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Semifinals

Monday

South Dakota State 72, Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 56

North Dakota State 55, Western Illinois 43

Championship

Tuesday

No. 1 South Dakota State (24-9) vs. No. 3 North Dakota State (24-8), 8 p.m.

Big Sky Conference tournament

At Missoula, Mont.

First round

Thursday

No. 2 Weber State (24-5) vs. No. 7 Northern Arizona (11-20), 4 p.m.

No. 3 North Dakota (15-15) vs. No. 6 Southern Utah (11-19), 6:30 p.m.

No. 4 Montana State (13-16) vs. No. 5 Northern Colorado (12-17), 9 p.m.

Results Monday

The AP Top 25

1. Gonzaga (31-2) beat Saint Mary’s (Cal) 65-51. Next: TBA.

NCAA Automatic Bids

Belmont, Ohio Valley Conference

Creighton, Missouri Valley Conference

Davidson, Southern Conference

Florida Gulf Coast, Atlantic Sun Conference

Gonzaga, West Coast Conference

Harvard, Ivy League

Iona, Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

James Madison, Colonial Athletic Association

Liberty, Big South Conference

Western Kentucky, Sun Belt Conference

Poll

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Gonzaga (54) 30-2 1,611 1

2. Duke (11) 27-4 1,559 3

3. Indiana 26-5 1,491 2

4. Louisville 26-5 1,421 8

5. Georgetown 24-5 1,344 5

6. Michigan 25-6 1,230 7

7. Kansas 26-5 1,224 4

8. Michigan St. 24-7 1,184 10

9. Miami 24-6 1,082 6

10. Ohio St. 23-7 1,073 14

11. Kansas St. 25-6 932 9

12. Marquette 23-7 921 15

13. Florida 24-6 838 11

14. Oklahoma St. 23-7 805 13

15. New Mexico 26-5 771 12

16. Saint Louis 24-6 557 16

17. Pittsburgh 24-7 551 20

18. Arizona 24-6 523 18

19. Syracuse 23-8 362 17

20. Memphis 27-4 316 25

21. UCLA 23-8 245 23

22. Wisconsin 21-10 191 22

23. Creighton 27-7 190 —

24. Notre Dame 23-8 171 24

25. VCU 24-7 157 21

Others receiving votes: Saint Mary’s (Cal) 117, Butler 105, North Carolina 49, Colorado St. 48, Temple 20, Belmont 13, UNLV 7, Wichita St. 6, Kentucky 5, Oregon 4, Valparaiso 1, Villanova 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Gonzaga (29) 30-2 772 1

2. Duke (2) 27-4 736 4

3. Indiana 26-5 699 2

4. Louisville 26-5 689 6

5. Georgetown 24-5 611 5

6. Kansas 26-5 601 3

7. Michigan State 24-7 557 12

8. Michigan 25-6 542 8

9. Ohio State 23-7 533 13

10. Miami 24-6 502 7

11. Florida 24-6 472 9

12. Kansas State 25-6 410 10

13. Marquette 23-7 400 17

14. New Mexico 26-5 345 11

15. Oklahoma State 23-7 331 14

16. Saint Louis 24-6 287 15

17. Memphis 27-4 269 20

18. Arizona 24-6 252 18

19. Pittsburgh 24-7 238 22

20. Syracuse 23-8 171 16

21. Saint Mary’s 27-5 136 23

22. VCU 24-7 112 19

23. Wisconsin 21-10 106 21

24. Creighton 27-7 94 —

25. UCLA 23-8 72 —

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 46, North Carolina 30, Butler 24, Colorado State 13, Belmont 9, Middle Tennessee 5, Missouri 4, San Diego State 2, California 1, Kentucky 1, Stephen F. Austin 1, UNLV 1, Wichita State 1.

College women

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Semifinals

Monday

South Dakota State 86, IPFW 59

South Dakota 82, IUPUI 72

Championship

Tuesday

No. 1 South Dakota State (24-7) vs. No. 3 South Dakota (16-14), 2:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference tournament

At Missoula, Mont.

First round

Wednesday

No. 2 Northern Colorado vs. No. 7 Southern Utah, 4 p.m.

No. 3 Eastern Washington vs. No. 6 Montana State, 6:30 p.m.

No. 4 Idaho State vs. No. 5 Sacramento State, 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday

Highest remaining seed vs. second highest remaining seed, noon

No. 1 Montana vs. lowest remaining seed, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Results Monday

The AP Top 25

1. Baylor (32-1) beat No. 23 Iowa State 75-47. Next: TBA.

2. Notre Dame (30-1) beat No. 16 Louisville 83-59. Next: vs. No. 3 UConn or No. 22 Syracuse, Tuesday.

3. UConn (29-3) beat No. 22 Syracuse 64-51. Next: vs. No. 2 Notre Dame, Tuesday.

Women’s NCAA Automatic Bids

By The Associated Press

Baylor, Big 12 Conference

Chattanooga, Southern Conference

Duke, Atlantic Coast Conference

Gonzaga, West Coast Conference

Liberty, Big South Conference

Marist, Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Middle Tennessee State, Sun Belt Conference

Princeton, Ivy League

Purdue, Big Ten Conference

Stanford, Pacific-12 Conference

Stetson, Atlantic Sun Conference

Texas A&M, Southeastern Conference

UT Martin, Ohio Valley Conference

Poll

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (40) 31-1 1,000 1

2. Notre Dame 29-1 959 2

3. UConn 28-3 909 3

4. Stanford 31-2 884 4

5. Duke 30-2 846 6

6. California 28-3 777 5

7. Kentucky 27-5 738 7

8. Penn St. 25-5 659 8

9. Texas A&M 24-9 646 19

10. Tennessee 24-7 645 9

11. UCLA 25-7 582 14

12. Maryland 24-7 574 10

13. North Carolina 28-6 467 15

14. Georgia 25-6 461 12

15. Delaware 27-3 405 16

16. Louisville 24-7 397 13

17. South Carolina 24-7 334 17

18. Dayton 27-2 325 11

19. Colorado 25-6 279 18

20. Green Bay 26-2 230 20

21. Purdue 24-8 193 —

22. Syracuse 24-6 160 24

23. Iowa St. 23-7 128 —

24. Nebraska 23-8 86 21

25. Florida St. 22-9 82 23

Others receiving votes: Toledo 78, LSU 59, Michigan St. 36, Gonzaga 24, Oklahoma St. 17, San Diego St. 13, Oklahoma 5, Chattanooga 1, Quinnipiac 1.

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Monday

At St. Cloud State

Brainerd 74, Buffalo 63

Elk River 78, Moorhead 77 (OT)

Thursday

At neutral site

Championship: No. 1 Brainerd (27-1) vs. No. 2Elk River (19-8), 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Monday

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Sartell 50, Thief River Falls 46

Fergus Falls 70, Alexandria 60

Thursday

At St. Cloud State

Championship: No. 1S Sartell (16-12) vs. No. 1N Fergus Falls (18-10), 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Northeast sub-section

Today

At Bemidji State

No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. No. 2 Warroad, 8 p.m.

Southwest sub-section

Today

At Concordia College

No. 1 Hawley vs. Perham, 6:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

North sub-section

Today

At Minnesota State Moorhead

No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 2 Ulen-Hitterdal, 8 p.m.

South sub-section

Today

At Minnesota-Morris

No. 5 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross vs. No. 3 Battle Lake, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

No. 1E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 2E Mahnomen, 6 p.m.

No. 1W Northern Freeze vs. No. 2W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7:45 p.m.

Other scores

Class 4A Section 7

Semifinal

Andover 76, St. Francis 58

Forest Lake 62, Duluth East 37

Class 3A Section 2

Semifinal

Hayfield 57, Maple River 55

St. Peter 65, Cannon Falls 46

Class 2A Section 6

Quarterfinal

New London-Spicer 76, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 49

Class 1A Section 2

Semifinal

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 80, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 73

Mountain Lake Area 70, Springfield 44

Class 1A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Barnum 65, Northland 43

Onamia 38, Royalton 33

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center Main Arena

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) East No. 1 West Fargo (15-7) vs. No. 4W Bismarck (14-8), 2 p.m.

2) West No. 2 Bismarck Century (16-6) vs. No. 3E Grand Forks Red River (20-2), 4 p.m.

3) West No. 1 Bismarck St. Mary’s (19-2) vs. No. 4E Fargo Shanley (18-4), 6 p.m.

4) East No. 2 Fargo Davies (17-5) vs. No. 3W Mandan (10-12), 8 p.m.

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Hopkins (28-1) vs. St. Michael-Albertville (24-5), 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Osseo (21-8) vs. No. 5 St. Paul Central (26-4), noon

3) No. 2 Bloomington Kennedy (26-3) vs. Anoka (20-9), 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 Eastview (27-2) vs. Rochester Mayo (21-7), 4 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Richfield (25-3) vs. Hill-Murray (19-10), 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 New Prague (22-6) vs. No. 5 Red Wing (21-7), noon

3) No. 2 DeLaSalle (25-4) vs. Chisago Lakes Area (22-7), 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 Fergus Falls (29-0) vs. Monticello (24-5), 4 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) Providence Academy (24-4) vs. Pine Island (26-5), 6 p.m.

2) Braham (30-0) vs. BOLD (26-3), 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

3) Minneapolis Washburn (22-7) vs. Sauk Centre (27-2), 6 p.m.

4) Pelican Rapids (21-7) vs. New Richland-H-E-G (29-1), 8 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) Upsala (26-4) vs. Bethlehem Academy (24-4), 11 a.m.

2) Mountain Iron-Buhl (28-2) vs. Minneota (27-2), 1 p.m.

3) Ada-Borup (26-3) vs. Maranatha Academy (26-4), 3 p.m.

4) Mankato Loyola (26-3) vs. Win-E-Mac (26-2), 5 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Bismarck Exhibit Hall

1) No. 1E Fargo Shanley (20-2) vs. No. 4W Mandan (12-10), 1 p.m.

2) No. 2W Bismarck Century (19-3) vs. No. 3E Grand Forks Red River (14-8), 3 p.m.

3) No. 1W Bismarck (15-7) vs. No. 4E Wahpeton (10-12), 5 p.m.

4) No. 2E West Fargo (19-3) vs. No. 3W Jamestown (17-5), 7 p.m.

Class B

Region 1

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday

1) Central Cass 52, North Sargent 22

2) Kindred 64, Milnor 41

3) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 49, Northern Cass 40

4) Maple Valley 59, Lisbon 41

Today

5) Central Cass vs. Kindred, 6 p.m.

6) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah vs. Maple Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

1) Grafton 74, Hatton-Northwood 31

2) Hillsboro-Central Valley 50, Midway-Minto 34

3) Thompson 79, North Border 38

4) May-Port-CG 46, Draton-Valley-Edinburg 43

Today

5) Grafton vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 6 p.m.

6) Thompson vs. Mayville-Portland-CG, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3

At Hazelton

Monday

1) Napoleon 76, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 43

2) Kidder County 38, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 21

3) Ellendale 66, Central Prairie 37

4) Linton-HMB 55, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 52

Today

5) Napoleon vs. Kidder County, 6 p.m.

6) Ellendale vs. Linton-HMB, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4

At Devils Lake

Monday

1) Benson County 49, New Rockford-Sheyenne 23

2) Carrington 44, Rolla 41

3) Lakota-Adams-Edmore 69, Rolette-Wolford 53

4) North Star 60, Midkota 58

Today

5) Benson County vs. Carrington, 6 p.m.

6) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. North Star, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5

At Mandan

Monday

1) Underwood 63, Standing Rock 51

2) Bismarck Shiloh Christian 57, Washburn 14

3) New Salem-Almont 54, Wilton-Wing 47

4) Grant County 77, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 48

Today

5) Underwood vs. Bismarck Shiloh Christian, 6 p.m.

6) New Salem-Almont vs. Grant County, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6

At Minot Auditorium

Monday

1) Minot Ryan 71, Dunseith 38

2) Towner-Granville-Upham 57, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 37

3) Velva 62, Kenmare 16

4) Rugby 62, Our Redeemer Christian School 51

Today

5) Minot Ryan vs. Towner-Granville-Upham, 6 p.m.

6) Velva vs. Rugby, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7

At Dickinson Trinity

Monday

1) Dickinson Trinity 46, Hettinger-Scranton 24

2) Bowman County 62, Killdeer 54

3) Beach 82, Beulah 34

4) Hazen 61, Heart River 45

Today

5) Dickinson Trinity vs. Bowman County, 6 p.m.

6) Beach vs. Hazen, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8

At Williston State College

Monday

1) Stanley 58, North Shore-Plaza 48

2) Watford City 71, Ray 36

3) New Town 50, Divide County 30

4) Parshall 63, Trenton 39

Today

5) Stanley vs. Watford City, 6 p.m.

6) New Town vs. Parshall, 7:30 p.m.

Results Saturday

Class B, Region 3

Ellendale 66, Central Prairie 37

CP 6 13 24 37

E 9 27 55 56

CP: Huepel 2, Krapp 6, Moldenhauer 6, Larson 4, Spitzer 10, Moldenauer 3, Moser 6.

E: Fuller 11, Herman 5, Hofer 5, Wedel 15, Bommersbach 15, Hack 11, Rall 4.

Kidder County 38,

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 21

SD 16 24 28 38

LLM 6 10 15 21

SD: S. Rorich 14, M. Rorich 7, P. Schmidt 4, Olson 2, M. Nicholson 5, R. Schmidt 6, Ziesch 1.

LLM: Piehl 7, Good 2, Ulmer 6, Alber 6.

Linton-HMB 55,

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 52

PBK 18 29 40 52

LHMB 8 27 41 55

PBK: Van Ray 10, Beckley 10, J. Thomas 10, Neys 5, M. Thomas 5, Saxberg 4, Albrecht 8.

LHMB: Gerving 11, Am. Umber 9, Larson 8, Larson 8, Nieuwama 6, Al. Umber 15, Flyberg 6.

Napoleon 76, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 43

EKM 8 14 31 43

N 24 51 69 76

EKM: Jensen 3, J. Long 2, Boom 1, M. Long 2, Feist 18, Susa 2, Anderson 15.

N: Schmidt 2, Weigel 15, Gross 5, B. Schmidt 10, Wolf 2, Dewald 7, Young 1, S. Dewald 23, Ellison 2.

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Sunday

Columbus 3, Detroit 2, SO

New Jersey 3, Winnipeg 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 1

Montreal 5, Florida 2

Pittsburgh 6, N.Y. Islanders 1

Edmonton 6, Chicago 5

Philadelphia 3, Buffalo 2

Minnesota 4, Vancouver 2

Colorado 3, San Jose 2, OT

Anaheim 4, St. Louis 2

Monday

Boston 3, Ottawa 2, SO

Calgary at Los Angeles, late

Tuesday

N.Y. Rangers at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Washington, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Boston at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Today

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Chicago

Wednesday

Tri-City at Omaha

Thursday

Cedar Rapids at Team USA

Youngstown at Dubuque

Friday

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Dubuque at Sioux City

Green Bay at Omaha

Lincoln at Waterloo

Cedar Rapids at Indiana

Team USA at Muskegon

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Youngstown at Chicago

Saturday

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

Green Bay at Lincoln

Chicago at Indiana

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

Youngstown at Muskegon

College men

Schedule

WCHA playoffs

First round (best-of-3)

Friday

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Poll

Division I Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Quinnipiac (39) 24-5-5 977 1

2. Minnesota (11) 24-7-5 956 2

3. Miami 22-9-5 903 3

4. North Dakota 19-10-7 784 5

5. Boston College 20-10-4 758 6

6. Mass.-Lowell 22-10-2 746 7

7. New Hampshire 18-9-7 663 4

8. St. Cloud State 21-14-1 620 8

9. W. Michigan 19-9-8 596 9

10. MSU-Mankato 22-11-3 582 10

11. Denver 19-11-5 553 12

12. Notre Dame 21-12-3 489 11

13. Yale 16-10-3 386 13

14. Wisconsin 17-12-7 307 14

15. Niagara 21-8-5 287 15

16. Rensselaer 17-12-5 267 17

17. Providence 15-12-7 178 18

18. Boston Univ. 18-15-2 154 19

19. Union (NY) 17-12-5 122 20

20. Neb.-Omaha 18-16-2 67 16

Others receiving votes: Dartmouth 54, St. Lawrence 18, Merrimack 12, Air Force 6, Robert Morris 6, Alaska 5, Michigan 3, Ferris State 1.

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Monday

N.Y. Mets 11, Detroit 0

Miami 8, Boston 7

Pittsburgh 4, Baltimore 3

Atlanta 7, Washington 2

N.Y. Yankees 4, St. Louis 0

Chicago White Sox 3, Colorado 1

Milwaukee 3, L.A. Dodgers 2

San Francisco 2, Texas 1

Cleveland 0, L.A. Angels 0, tie

San Diego 10, Oakland 0

Chicago Cubs 7, Arizona 5

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday

St. Louis vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

San Diego vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

World Baseball Classic

Second round

Group Two

At Miami

Today

Italy vs. Dominican Republic, noon.

Puerto Rico vs. United States, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, noon.

auto racing

D

Professional

Standings

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through March 10

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 129. 2, Brad Keselowski, 124. 3, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 119. 4, Denny Hamlin, 102. 5, Carl Edwards, 98. 6, Mark Martin, 95. 7, Matt Kenseth, 93. 8, Greg Biffle, 93. 9, Clint Bowyer, 89. 10, Aric Almirola, 88.

11, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 87. 12, Paul Menard, 82. 13, Jeff Gordon, 79. 14, Kasey Kahne, 77. 15, Joey Logano, 76. 16, Marcos Ambrose, 74. 17, Kyle Busch, 72. 18, Tony Stewart, 72. 19, Kevin Harvick, 68. 20, Jeff Burton, 66.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $1,948,512. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $1,419,779. 3, Matt Kenseth, $1,128,913. 4, Brad Keselowski, $1,124,887. 5, Mark Martin, $1,061,393. 6, Carl Edwards, $855,654. 7, Kevin Harvick, $835,955. 8, Ryan Newman, $790,172. 9, Greg Biffle, $775,869. 10, Kasey Kahne, $760,183.

11, Kyle Busch, $744,341. 12, Jeff Gordon, $669,651. 13, Aric Almirola, $668,401 14, Tony Stewart, $662,009. 15, Denny Hamlin, $653,619. 16, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $649,776. 17, Clint Bowyer, $648,017. 18, Joey Logano, $644,718. 19, Martin Truex Jr., $642,024. 20, Marcos Ambrose, $616,435.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Through March 9

Points

1, Sam Hornish Jr., 127. 2 (tie) Justin Allgaier; Elliott Sadler; Brian Scott, 108. 5, Regan Smith, 103. 6, Austin Dillon, 100. 7, Brian Vickers, 96. 8, Trevor Bayne, 95. 9, Nelson Piquet Jr., 93. 10, Alex Bowman, 90.

World of Outlaws

Sprint cars

Through March 9

Points

1, Daryn Pittman, 856. 2, Jason Sides, 818. 3, Donny Schatz, 808. 4, Paul McMahan, 802. 5, Joey Saldana, 794. 6, Sammy Swindell, 772. 7, Kraig Kinser, 766. 8, Kerry Madsen, 760. 9 (tie), Craig Dollansky; David Gravel, 756.

GYMnastics

D

High school

Minnesota

Awards

All-state award: Maren Seljevold, Beam.

All-state honorable mention: Maren Seljevold, Vault, Bars, Floor, All around; Bijanca Clark, Vault, Beam; Tabatha Roman, Vault, Bars; Brooke Borgen, Beam.