« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 10 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Sunday

Oklahoma City 91, Boston 79

L.A. Lakers 90, Chicago 81

Miami 105, Indiana 91

Toronto 100, Cleveland 96

Orlando 99, Philadelphia 91

Dallas 100, Minnesota 77

New Orleans 98, Portland 96

Milwaukee 115, Sacramento 113

L.A. Clippers 129, Detroit 97

Today

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Utah, 8 p.m.

Denver at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

New York at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Indiana 14-4 25-5

Ohio State 13-5 23-7

Michigan State 13-5 24-7

Michigan 12-6 25-6

Wisconsin 12-6 21-10

Iowa 9-9 20-11

Illinois 8-10 21-11

Minnesota 8-10 20-11

Purdue 8-10 15-16

Nebraska 5-13 14-17

Northwestern 4-13 13-17

Penn State 2-16 10-20

Sunday

Wisconsin 63, Penn State 60

Ohio State 68, Illinois 55

Indiana 72, Michigan 71

Michigan State 71, Northwestern 61

End of regular season

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

1) South Dakota State 66, IUPUI 49

2) Western Illinois 54, South Dakota 53

Sunday

3) No. 5 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 91, No. 4 Oakland 72

4) No. 3 North Dakota State 69, No. 6 Missouri-Kansas City 58

Semifinals

Today

5) No. 1 South Dakota State (23-9) vs. No. 5 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (16-16), 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Western Illinois (22-7) vs. No. 3 North Dakota State (23-8), 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Results Sunday

The AP Top 25

2. Indiana (26-5) beat No. 7 Michigan 72-71. Next: Big Ten tournament.

7. Michigan (25-6) lost to No. 2 Indiana 72-71. Next: Big Ten tournament.

10. Michigan State (24-7) beat Northwestern 71-61. Next: Big Ten tournament.

14. Ohio State (23-7) beat Illinois 68-55. Next: Big Ten tournament.

21. VCU (24-7) lost to Temple 84-76. Next: Atlantic 10 tournament.

22. Wisconsin (21-10) beat Penn State 63-60. Next: Big Ten tournament.

College women

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Hoffman Estates, Ill.

Championship

Sunday

No. 3 Purdue 62, No. 4 Michigan State 47

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Sunday

3) No. 4 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 106, No. 5 Western Illinois 101, 2OT

4) No. 3 South Dakota 73, No. 6 North Dakota State 53

Semifinals

Today

5) No. 1 South Dakota State (23-7) vs. No. 4 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (13-16), Noon

6) No. 2 IUPUI (20-10) vs. No. 3 South Dakota (15-14), 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 12

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Results Sunday

The AP Top 25

1. Baylor (31-1) beat Oklahoma State 77-69. Next: vs. Iowa State, Monday.

2. Notre Dame (29-1) beat South Florida 75-66. Next: vs. No. 13 Louisville, Monday.

3. UConn (28-3) beat DePaul 94-61. Next: vs. No. 24 Syracuse.

4. Stanford (31-2) beat No. 14 UCLA 51-49. Next: TBA.

6. Duke (30-2) beat No. 15 North Carolina 92-73. Next: NCAA tournament.

7. Kentucky (27-5) lost to No. 19 Texas A&M 75-67. Next: TBA.

11. Dayton (27-2) lost to Saint Joseph’s 61-54. Next: TBA.

13. Louisville (24-7) beat St. John’s 62-55. Next: vs. No. 2 Notre Dame, Monday.

14. UCLA (25-7) lost to No. 4 Stanford 51-49. Next: TBA.

15. North Carolina (28-6) lost to No. 6 Duke 92-73. Next: TBA.

19. Texas A&M (24-9) beat No. 7 Kentucky 75-67. Next: TBA.

24. Syracuse (24-6) beat Villanova 61-56. Next: vs. No. 3 UConn, Monday.

High School boys

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Today

At St. Cloud State

1) No. 1 Brainerd (26-1) vs. No. 4 Buffalo (20-7), 6 p.m.

2) No. 2 Elk River (19-8) vs. No. 3 Moorhead (17-8), 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Today

At Minnesota State Moorhead

1) No. 1S Sartell (15-12) vs. No. 3N Thief River Falls (20-7), 6 p.m.

2) No. 1N Fergus Falls (17-10) vs. No. 2S Alexandria (13-12), 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Northeast

Tuesday

At Bemidji State

No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. No. 2 Warroad, 8 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Southwest

Tuesday

At Concordia College

3) No. 1 Hawley vs. Perham, 6:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Tuesday

At Minnesota State Moorhead

3) No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 2 Ulen-Hitterdal, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Tuesday

At Minnesota-Morris

3) No. 5 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross vs. Battle Lake, 8 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

1) East No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 4W Bismarck, 2 p.m.

2) West No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. No. 3E Grand Forks Red River, 3:45 p.m.

3) West No. 1 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 4E Fargo Shanley, 6 p.m.

4) East No. 2 Fargo Davies vs. No. 3W Mandan, 7:45 p.m.

High School girls

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Wednesday, March 13

Quarterfinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Hopkins vs. St. Michael-Albertville, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Osseo vs. No. 5 St. Paul Central, noon

3) No. 2 Bloomington Kennedy vs. Anoka, 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 Eastview vs. Rochester Mayo, 4 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Wednesday, March 13

Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) No. 1 Richfield vs. Hill-Murray, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 New Prague vs. No. 5 Red Wing, noon

3) No. 2 DeLaSalle vs. Chisago Lakes Area, 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 Fergus Falls vs. Monticello, 4 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

At Bismarck Exhibit Hall

1) No. 1E Fargo Shanley vs. No. 4W Mandan, 1 p.m.

2) No. 2W Bismarck Century vs. No. 3E Grand Forks Red River, 3 p.m.

3) No. 1W Bismarck vs. No. 4E Wahpeton, 5 p.m.

4) No. 2E West Fargo vs. No. 3W Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Class B

Region 1

At Fargo Civic Center

Today

1) Central Cass vs. North Sargent, 3 p.m.

2) Milnor vs. Kindred, 4:30 p.m.

3) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah vs. Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

4) Maple Valley vs. Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Today

1) Grafton vs. Hatton-Northwood, 3 p.m.

2) Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Midway-Minto, 4:30 p.m.

3) Thompson vs. North Border, 6 p.m.

4) Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. Mayville-Portland-CG, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3

At Hazelton

Today

1) Napoleon vs. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, 3 p.m.

2) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Kidder County, 4:30 p.m.

3) Ellendale vs. Central Prairie, 6 p.m.

4) Linton-HMB vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4

At Devils Lake

Today

1) Benson County vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

2) Carrington vs. Rolla, 4:30 p.m.

3) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Rolette-Wolford, 6 p.m.

4) North Star vs. Midkota, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5

At Mandan

Today

1) Underwood vs. Standing Rock, 3 p.m.

2) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Washburn, 4:30 p.m.

3) New Salem-Almont vs. Wilton-Wing, 6 p.m.

4) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Grant County, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6

At Minot Auditorium

Today

1) Dunseith vs. Minot Ryan, 3 p.m.

2) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Towner-Granville-Upham, 4:30 p.m.

3) Velva vs. Kenmare, 6 p.m.

4) Our Redeemers Christian School vs. Rugby, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7

At Dickinson Trinity

Today

1) Dickinson Trinity vs. Hettinger-Scranton, 3 p.m.

2) Bowman County vs. Killdeer, 4:30 p.m.

3) Beach vs. Beulah, 6 p.m.

4) Hazen vs. Heart River, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8

At Williston State College

Today

1) Stanley vs. North Shore-Plaza, 3 p.m.

2) Watford City vs. Ray, 4:30 p.m.

3) New Town vs. Divide County, 6 p.m.

4) Trenton vs. Parshall, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Sunday

Columbus 3, Detroit 2, SO

New Jersey 3, Winnipeg 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 1

Montreal 5, Florida 2

Pittsburgh 6, N.Y. Islanders 1

Edmonton 6, Chicago 5

Philadelphia 3, Buffalo 2

Minnesota 4, Vancouver 2

Colorado 3, San Jose 2, OT

Anaheim 4, St. Louis 2

Today

Boston at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Saturday

Lincoln 6, Fargo 5 (OT)

Green Bay 2, Team USA 1

Muskegon at Tri-City

Waterloo 4, Dubuque 3

Des Moines 3, Sioux City 2

Sioux Falls 6, Cedar Rapids 4

Team USA 8, Indiana 5

Sunday

Green Bay 6, Youngstown 4

Omaha 4, Muskegon 1

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 18 9 1 37 99 66

Minnesota 16 7 5 37 94 65

North Dakota 14 7 7 35 93 71

Wisconsin 13 8 7 33 69 64

Denver 14 9 5 31 92 81

MSU-Mankato 16 11 1 33 90 68

Neb.-Omaha 14 12 2 30 92 91

Colorado Coll. 11 13 4 26 88 98

Minn.-Duluth 10 13 5 25 75 83

Michigan Tech 8 16 4 20 75 92

Bemidji State 5 16 7 17 58 82

Ak.-Anchorage 2 20 6 10 65 106

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska-Anchorage 4-23-7, Bemidji State 6-20-8, Colorado College 14-17-5, Denver 19-11-5, Michigan Tech 12-18-4, Minnesota 24-7-5, Minn.-Duluth 14-17-5, Minnesota State-Mankato 22-11-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-16-2, North Dakota 19-10-7, St. Cloud State 21-14-1, Wisconsin 17-12-7.

Saturday

MSU-Mankato 2, North Dakota 1 (OT)

Minnesota 5, Bemidji State 1

Colorado College 4, Michigan Tech 3

Wisconsin 3, St. Cloud State 2

Minnesota Duluth 6, Nebraska Omaha 0

Sunday

Denver 6, Alaska-Anchorage 1

End of regular season

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Sunday

Boston 6, Tampa Bay 2

Pittsburgh (ss) 7, Minnesota 4

Philadelphia 7, Houston 1

Detroit 2, Washington 1

N.Y. Mets 3, St. Louis 0

Miami 10, Atlanta 2

Pittsburgh (ss) 5, Baltimore 2

N.Y. Yankees 3, Toronto 0

Chicago Cubs 9, San Diego 3

Kansas City 17, L.A. Angels 11

Cincinnati 7, Chicago White Sox (ss) 3

San Francisco 6, Milwaukee 1

Oakland 7, Arizona 5

Texas 7, Cleveland 6

Chicago White Sox (ss) 11, Seattle 7

L.A. Dodgers 6, Colorado 1

Today

Boston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

World Baseball Classic

Group D

Saturday

At Phoenix

Canada 9, Mexico 3

United States 6, Italy 2

Today

At Phoenix

United States 9, Canada 4

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Kobalt Tools 400

At Las Vegas

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (18) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 267 laps, 120.9 rating, 47 points, $403,466.

2. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 138.9, 44, $279,340.

3. (1) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 267, 118.3, 42, $248,956.

4. (13) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 118.5, 41, $208,698.

5. (16) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 103.9, 39, $180,590.

6. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 123.7, 39, $173,526.

7. (12) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 103.9, 37, $137,690.

8. (11) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 103.8, 36, $153,215.

9. (8) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 100, 35, $160,576.

10. (17) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 90.4, 34, $146,206.

11. (9) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267, 79.9, 33, $155,930.

12. (21) Joey Logano, Ford, 267, 82.6, 32, $139,588.

13. (23) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 267, 86.8, 32, $136,925.

14. (15) Mark Martin, Toyota, 267, 90.7, 30, $117,430.

15. (6) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 92, 30, $125,780.

16. (22) Aric Almirola, Ford, 267, 80, 28, $144,166.

17. (5) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 76.6, 27, $120,230.

18. (7) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 267, 83.5, 27, $151,066.

19. (25) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 267, 69.8, 25, $131,244.

20. (24) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 266, 68.2, 24, $129,275.

21. (27) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 266, 66.9, 0, $129,188.

22. (19) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 266, 61.2, 22, $127,944.

23. (36) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 266, 63.4, 0, $99,630.

24. (33) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 266, 55.1, 20, $114,663.

25. (10) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 266, 70.7, 19, $141,141.

26. (20) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 266, 62.4, 18, $104,955.

27. (2) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 265, 52.9, 17, $134,838.

28. (31) David Gilliland, Ford, 265, 54.7, 16, $108,463.

29. (30) Casey Mears, Ford, 265, 52.6, 15, $113,638.

30. (26) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 263, 49.2, 14, $111,752.

31. (29) David Ragan, Ford, 263, 44.1, 13, $102,005.

32. (38) David Stremme, Toyota, 261, 43.3, 12, $90,305.

33. (37) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 261, 40.5, 11, $90,105.

34. (32) David Reutimann, Toyota, 261, 35.1, 10, $89,905.

35. (43) Josh Wise, Ford, 260, 34.5, 0, $89,680.

36. (35) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 259, 36.9, 8, $89,480.

37. (34) Ken Schrader, Ford, 258, 29.4, 7, $89,252.

38. (14) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, engine, 234, 59.8, 6, $118,143.

39. (28) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, engine, 217, 37.2, 5, $87,985.

40. (42) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 216, 26.4, 0, $75,985.

41. (40) Scott Speed, Ford, transmission, 143, 36.9, 3, $71,985.

42. (41) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, vibration, 66, 27, 2, $67,985.

43. (39) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 21, 27.8, 1, $64,485.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 146.287 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 44 minutes, 16 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.594 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 25 laps.

Lead Changes: 22 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: B.Keselowski 1-9; K.Kahne 10-43; B.Keselowski 44; Ky.Busch 45; M.Kenseth 46; J.McMurray 47-48; K.Kahne 49-66; B.Keselowski 67; K.Kahne 68-74; J.Johnson 75-117; R.Stenhouse Jr. 118; J.Johnson 119-137; K.Kahne 138-160; B.Keselowski 161; J.Johnson 162-165; Ky.Busch 166-180; K.Kahne 181-195; Ky.Busch 196; D.Hamlin 197-199; Ky.Busch 200-208; K.Kahne 209-225; Ky.Busch 226; M.Kenseth 227-267.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Kahne, 6 times for 114 laps; J.Johnson, 3 times for 66 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 42 laps; Ky.Busch, 5 times for 27 laps; B.Keselowski, 4 times for 12 laps; D.Hamlin, 1 time for 3 laps; J.McMurray, 1 time for 2 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 129; 2. Bra.Keselowski, 124; 3. D.Earnhardt Jr., 119; 4. D.Hamlin, 102; 5. C.Edwards, 98; 6. M.Martin, 95; 7. M.Kenseth, 93; 8. G.Biffle, 93; 9. C.Bowyer, 89; 10. A.Almirola, 88; 11. R.Stenhouse Jr., 87; 12. P.Menard, 82.