« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 09 2013

High school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Monday

At St. Cloud State

1) No. 1 Brainerd (26-1) vs. No. 4 Buffalo (20-7), 6 p.m.

2) No. 2 Elk River (19-8) vs. No. 3 Moorhead (17-8), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

At neutral site

Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Monday

At Minnesota State Moorhead

1) No. 1S Sartell (15-12) vs. No. 3N Thief River Falls (20-7), 6 p.m.

2) No. 1N Fergus Falls (17-10) vs. No. 2S Alexandria (13-12), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

At St. Cloud State

Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Northeast

Saturday

At Bemidji State

1) Crosby-Ironton 54, Park Rapids 50

2) Warroad 68, Crookston 62

Tuesday

At Bemidji State

No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. No. 2 Warroad, 8 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Southwest

Saturday

At Concordia College

1) Hawley 72, Barnesville 53

2) Perham 57, Pelican Rapids 53

Tuesday

At Concordia College

3) No. 1 Hawley vs. Perham, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Concordia College

Section championship

Northeast winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Saturday

At Concordia

1) Ada-Borup 74, Moorhead Park Christian 65

2) Ulen-Hitterdal 39, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 35

Tuesday

At Minnesota State Moorhead

3) No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 2 Ulen-Hitterdal, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Saturday

At Minnesota-Morris

1) Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 66, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 59

2) Battle Lake 78, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsly 44

Tuesday

At Minnesota-Morris

3) No. 5 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Minnesota-Morris

Section championship: Game 3 winner vs. Section 6 North champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Saturday

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

1) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 82, Kelliher-Northome 58

2) Mahnomen 67, Blackduck 64

3) Northern Freeze 52, Fertile-Beltrami 49

4) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 71, Stephen-Argyle 63 (OT)

Tuesday

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

5) No. 1E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 2E Mahnomen, 6 p.m.

6) No. 1W Northern Freeze vs. No. 2W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Saturday

Class 1A, Section 8

Mahnomen 67, Blackduck 64

Half: B 35, M 31

B: Volk 19, Krabbenhoft 7, Fenske 13, Anderson 18, Kusper 4, Jablonski 16.

M: Schoenborn 9, Guinn 12, Gieseke 5, Pergl 2, Porter 13, Pavek 10, Warnsholz 2, Hanson 24.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 82,

Kelliher-Northome 58

Half: WHA 39, KN 28

WHA: Ginos 21, Richter 13, Kimball 7, Duff 11, Fisher 20, Ovitt 4.

KN: K. Shaughnessy 2, Burns 2, Davison 10, Pink 2, Anderson 2, Olafson 5, Rahier 20, Schneider 2, Lindley 3, E. Rahier 1, Geerdes 9.

Northern Freeze 52, Fertile-Beltrami 49

Half: NF 30, FB 22

NF: Klasen 14, D. Dahl 16, Binstock 8, Spilde 6, Hestekind 3, C. Dahl 3, Ueland 2.

FB: Mosher 19, Schmalenberg 9, Clark 4, Lundberg 4, Sannes 8, Woods 3, Benson 2.

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 71,

Stephen-Argyle 63

Half: SA 27, WAO 22

WAO: O’Quinn 42, Pineda 7, Schanil 6, Hess 6, Bergh 6, DuBore 1.

SA: Ellefson 17, Haugen 13, N. Yatrzenka 12, Riopelle 11, L. Yatrzenka 6, Swanson 2, Sandby 2.

Other scores

Class 4A Section 1

Semifinal

Lakeville North 94, Farmington 65

Rochester John Marshall 64, Owatonna 62

Class 4A Section 2

Semifinal

Bloomington Jefferson 65, Lakeville South 61

Eden Prairie 74, Chanhassen 60

Class 4A Section 3

Semifinal

Apple Valley 74, Cretin-Derham Hall 47

Class 4A Section 4

Semifinal

Stillwater 78, Roseville 65

Woodbury 91, Mahtomedi 85

Class 3A Section 1

Semifinal

Austin 51, Winona 49

Red Wing 73, New Prague 66

Class 3A Section 2

Semifinal

Waconia 67, Willmar 42

Class 3A Section 5

Semifinal

Delano 61, Orono 46

St. Cloud Apollo 54, Mound-Westonka 38

Class 3A Section 6

Semifinal

Blake 79, Richfield 73, OT

Holy Family Catholic 72, Holy Angels 64

Class 2A Section 1 East

Championship

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 68, Caledonia 64

Class 2A Section 1 West

Championship

Byron 43, Rochester Lourdes 40

Class 2A Section 3

Semifinal

Fairmont 64, Worthington 57

Redwood Valley 57, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 50

Class 2A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Breck 85, St. Croix Lutheran 75

Brooklyn Center 91, New Life Academy 68

Minnehaha Academy 60, St. Paul Academy 50

Class 2A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Annandale 75, Maple Lake 40

Kimball 50, St. Cloud Cathedral 31

Mayer Lutheran 60, Jordan 48

Class 2A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Albany 76, Sauk Centre 65

Litchfield 52, Eden Valley-Watkins 21

Melrose 63, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 60

Class 2A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Deer River 75, International Falls 62

Esko 80, Braham 70

Mora 70, Hinckley-Finlayson 50

Virginia 58, Eveleth-Gilbert 51

Class 1A Section 1 East

Championship

Rushford-Peterson 76, Lanesboro 65

Class 1A Section 3

Semifinal

Dawson-Boyd 61, MACCRAY 37

Southwest Minnesota Christian 77, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 58

Class 1A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Heritage Christian Academy 52, Minneapolis North 48

Maranatha Christian 63, PACT Charter 46

West Lutheran 77, Legacy Christian 59

Class 1A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Browerville 65, Verndale 60

Upsala 72, Nevis 57

Class 1A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Cherry 57, Carlton 51

Ely 81, Littlefork-Big Falls 59

Lakeview Christian Academy 101, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 83

POSTPONEMENTS AND

CANCELLATIONS

Class 4A Section 8

Semifinal

Buffalo vs. Brainerd, ppd. to Mar 11.

Moorhead vs. Elk River, ppd. to Mar 11.

Class 3A Section 8

Semifinal

Thief River Falls vs. Sartell, ppd. to Mar 11.

Alexandria vs. Fergus Falls, ppd. to Mar 11.

Class 2A Section 6

Quarterfinal

New London-Spicer vs. Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta, ppd. to Mar 11.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Friday

At St. John’s

Championship

Fergus Falls 55, Alexandria 54

Class 2A, Section 8

Friday

At Bemidji State

Championship

Pelican Rapids 61, Crookston 56, OT

Class 1A, Section 8

Friday

Section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

Win-E-Mac 54, Fosston 49

Class 1A, Section 6

Friday

Section championship

At Concordia College

Ada-Borup 51, Parkers Prairie 47

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday, March 13

Quarterfinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) Providence Academy vs. Pine Island, 6 p.m.

2) Braham vs. BOLD, 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

3) Minneapolis Washburn vs. Sauk Centre, 6 p.m.

4) Pelican Rapids vs. New Richland-H-E-G, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, noon

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) Upsala vs. Bethlehem Academy, 11 a.m.

2) Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. Minneota, 1 p.m.

3) Ada-Borup vs. Maranatha Academy, 3 p.m.

4) Mankato Loyola vs. Win-E-Mac, 5 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Semifinals

At Target Center, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

At Target Center, Minneapolis

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B state tournament

At Minot State Dome

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Dickinson Trinity 59, Bismarck Shiloh Christian 51

6) Rugby 57, Cavalier 42

Championship semifinals

7) Milnor 57, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 54

8) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 74, Trenton 69

Saturday

Seventh place: Bismarck Shiloh Christian 69, Cavalier 61

Fifth place: Dickinson Trinity 57, Rugby 54

Third place: Trenton 43, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 42

Championship: Milnor 67, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 60

Class A

East Region Tournament

Friday

At Bison Sports Arena

Consolation semifinals

1) Fargo South 72, Fargo North 49

2) Wahpeton 77, Devils Lake 47

Semifinals

3) West Fargo 59, Grand Forks Red River 58

4) Fargo Davies 93, Fargo Shanley 88

Saturday

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifiers

Fargo Shanley 79, Fargo South 62

Grand Forks Red River 54, Wahpeton 50

Championship

West Fargo 65, Fargo Davies 58

West Region Tournament

Friday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

Consolation semifinals

5) Bismarck High 75, Jamestown 36

6) Dickinson 57, Williston 49

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

7) Bismarck St. Mary’s 71, Mandan 41

8) Bismarck Century 58, Minot 52

Saturday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

State qualifiers

Mandan 63, Dickinson 47

Bismarck High 61, Minot 56

Championship

Bismarck St. Mary’s 63, Bismarck Century 50

Class A state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

1) East No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 4W Bismarck, 2 p.m.

2) West No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. No. 3E Grand Forks Red River, 3:45 p.m.

3) West No. 1 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 4E Fargo Shanley, 6 p.m.

4) East No. 2 Fargo Davies vs. No. 3W Mandan, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Consolation semifinals

At Bismarck Exhibit Hall

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

At Bismarck Civic Center

Fifth place

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11:15 a.m.

Third place

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 3:15 p.m.

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Awards

All-Eastern Dakota Conference team

Fargo South: Paxton Lloyd; Colton Lloyd.

Fargo Shanley: Dylan Alderman; A.J. Jacobson; Patrick Strom.

Fargo Davies: David Olson; Tanner Kretchman; Andrew Kozlowski.

West Fargo: Derek Hogenson; Travis Schock.

Devils Lake: Nathan Mertens.

Grand Forks Red River: Mac Kroeplin; Chad Bartosh.

Wahpeton: Jack Christensen.

Valley City: Chase Carpenter.

Senior athlete of the year: A.J. Jacobson, Fargo Shanley.

Coach of the year: Jason Gregory, Grand Forks Red River.

Athletic director of the year: Randy Nelson, Fargo Shanley.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Friday

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

1) Wahpeton 59, Fargo South 47

2) Devils Lakes 69, Valley City 55

Semifinals

3) Fargo Shanley 60, Grand Forks Red River 38

4) West Fargo 62, Fargo North 54

Saturday

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifiers

Wahpeton 54, Fargo North 49

Grand Forks Red River 62, Devils Lake 54

Championship

Fargo Shanley 51, West Fargo 41

West Region Tournament

Friday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

Consolation semifinals

5) Minot 77, Turtle Mountain 43

6) Bismarck St. Mary’s 75, Dickinson 64

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

7) Bismarck Century 56, Mandan 35

8) Bismarck 60, Jamestown 51

Saturday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

State qualifiers

Jamestown 52, Minot 43

Mandan 68, Bismarck St. Mary’s 39

Championship

Bismarck High 49, Bismarck Century 46

Class A state tournament

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

At Bismarck Exhibit Hall

1) No. 1E Fargo Shanley vs. No. 4W Mandan, 1 p.m.

2) No. 2W Bismarck Century vs. No. 3E Grand Forks Red River, 3 p.m.

3) No. 1W Bismarck vs. No. 4E Wahpeton, 5 p.m.

4) No. 2E West Fargo vs. No. 3W Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Consolation semifinals

At Bismarck Exhibit Hall

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

At Bismarck Civic Center

Fifth place

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 1

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday

1) Central Cass vs. North Sargent, 3 p.m.

2) Milnor vs. Kindred, 4:30 p.m.

3) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah vs. Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

4) Maple Valley vs. Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

1) Grafton vs. Hatton-Northwood, 3 p.m.

2) Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Midway-Minto, 4:30 p.m.

3) Thompson vs. North Border, 6 p.m.

4) Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. Mayville-Portland-CG, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3

At Hazelton

Monday

1) Napoleon vs. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, 3 p.m.

2) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Kidder County, 4:30 p.m.

3) Ellendale vs. Central Prairie, 6 p.m.

4) Linton-HMB vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4

At Devils Lake

Monday

1) Benson County vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

2) Carrington vs. Rolla, 4:30 p.m.

3) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Rolette-Wolford, 6 p.m.

4) North Star vs. Midkota, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5

At Mandan

Monday

1) Underwood vs. Standing Rock, 3 p.m.

2) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Washburn, 4:30 p.m.

3) New Salem-Almont vs. Wilton-Wing, 6 p.m.

4) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Grant County, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6

At Minot Auditorium

Monday

1) Dunseith vs. Minot Ryan, 3 p.m.

2) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Towner-Granville-Upham, 4:30 p.m.

3) Velva vs. Kenmare, 6 p.m.

4) Our Redeemers Christian School vs. Rugby, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7

At Dickinson Trinity

Monday

1) Dickinson Trinity vs. Hettinger-Scranton, 3 p.m.

2) Bowman County vs. Killdeer, 4:30 p.m.

3) Beach vs. Beulah, 6 p.m.

4) Hazen vs. Heart River, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8

At Williston State College

Monday

1) Stanley vs. North Shore-Plaza, 3 p.m.

2) Watford City vs. Ray, 4:30 p.m.

3) New Town vs. Divide County, 6 p.m.

4) Trenton vs. Parshall, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Awards

All-Eastern Dakota Conference

Fargo Davies: Alexis Bolstad, Katelyn Olson.

West Fargo: Christine Baltezore, Cassidy Thorson, Lexi Lennon.

Fargo Shanley: Jessica Anderson, Kelly Weir, Sarah Jacobson.

Grand Forks Red River: Ellie Ripplinger, Nicole LaDoucer.

Fargo South: Madeline Strandemo.

Wahpeton: Lachelle Bumgarner.

Fargo North: Kira Larson.

Devils Lake: Madison Walford.

Grand Forks Central: Taylor Hammer.

Senior Athlete of the year: Kira Larson, Fargo North.

Coach of the year: Tim Jacobson, Fargo Shanley

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

5) Moorhead 5, Lakeville North 3

6) Eastview 3, Centennial 2

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Edina 3, Duluth East 2

8) Hill-Murray 2, Wayzata 1

Saturday

Fifth place

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

9) Moorhead 5, Eastview 2

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) Duluth East 7, Wayzata 3

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) Edina 4, Hill-Murray 2

Class 1A state tournament

Friday

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Hermantown 4, Breck 3

8) St. Thomas Academy 11, East Grand Forks 0

Saturday

Fifth place

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

9) Duluth Marshall 6, Rochester Lourdes 5

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) Breck 3, East Grand Forks 2

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) St. Thomas Academy 5, Hermantown 4