« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 09 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Saturday

Brooklyn 93, Atlanta 80

New York 113, Utah 84

Memphis 96, New Orleans 85

Washington 104, Charlotte 87

Denver 111, Minnesota 88

Phoenix 107, Houston 105

Milwaukee at Golden State, late

Today

Boston at Oklahoma City, noon.

Chicago at L.A. Lakers, 2:30 p.m.

Indiana at Miami, 5 p.m.

Cleveland at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Purdue 89, Minnesota 73

Iowa 74, Nebraska 60

Today

Wisconsin at Penn State

Illinois at Ohio State

Indiana at Michigan

Northwestern at Michigan State

End of regular season

Big Sky

Saturday

North Dakota 68, Southern Utah 61

Montana State 71, Sacramento State 55

Idaho State 72, Portland State 71

Weber State 65, Eastern Washington 57

Montana 63, Northern Arizona 63

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

1) South Dakota State 66, IUPUI 49

2) Western Illinois 54, South Dakota 53

Today

3) No. 4 Oakland (16-15) vs. No. 5 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (15-16), 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 North Dakota State (22-8) vs. No. 6 Missouri-Kansas City (8-23), 8:30 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

Championship

Saturday

At Rochester, Minn.

Minnesota State-Mankato 73, Bemidji State 68

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

1. Gonzaga (30-2) beat Loyola Marymount 66-48. Next: vs. Saint Mary’s (Cal) or San Diego, Monday.

3. Duke (27-4) beat North Carolina 69-53. Next: ACC tournament.

4. Kansas (26-5) lost to Baylor 81-58. Next: Big 12 tournament.

5. Georgetown (24-5) beat No. 17 Syracuse 61-39. Next: Big East tournament.

6. Miami (24-6) beat Clemson 62-49. Next: ACC tournament.

8. Louisville (26-5) beat No. 24 Notre Dame 73-57. Next: Big East tournament.

9. Kansas State (25-6) lost to No. 13 Oklahoma State 76-70. Next: Big 12 tournament.

11. Florida (24-6) lost to Kentucky 61-57. Next: SEC tournament.

12. New Mexico (26-5) lost to Air Force 89-88. Next: Mountain West tournament.

13. Oklahoma State (23-7) beat No. 9 Kansas State 76-70. Next: Big 12 tournament.

15. Marquette (23-7) beat St. John’s 69-67, OT. Next: Big East tournament.

16. Saint Louis (24-6) beat La Salle 78-54. Next: Atlantic 10 tournament.

17. Syracuse (23-8) lost to No. 5 Georgetown 61-39. Next: Big East tournament.

18. Arizona (24-6) beat Arizona State 73-58. Next: Pac-12 tournament.

19. Oregon (23-8) lost to Utah 72-62. Next: Pac-12 tournament.

20. Pittsburgh (24-7) beat DePaul 81-66. Next: Big East tournament.

23. UCLA (23-8) beat Washington 61-54. Next: Pac-12 tournament.

24. Notre Dame (23-8) lost to No. 8 Louisville 73-57. Next: Big East tournament.

25. Memphis (27-4) beat UAB 86-71. Next: Conference USA tournament.

College women

Schedule

Big Sky

Saturday

Montana State 68, Northern Arizona 66

Sacramento State 80, Montana 71

Idaho State 61, Portland State 54

Eastern Washington 70, Weber State 53

Southern Utah 95, North Dakota 94 (2OT)

End of regular season

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Hoffman Estates, Ill.

Semifinals

Saturday

9) Purdue 77, Nebraska 64

10) Michigan State 54, Penn State 46

Championship

Today

No. 3 Purdue vs. No. 4 Michigan State, 3 p.m.

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

1) South Dakota State 67, Oakland 53

2) IUPUI 59, Missouri-Kansas City 47

Today

3) No. 4 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (12-16) vs. No. 5 Western Illinois (14-15), Noon

4) No. 3 South Dakota (15-14) vs. No. 6 North Dakota State (10-18), 2:30 p.m.

NSIC tournament

Semifinals

Championship

Saturday

At Rochester, Minn.

Augustana 81, Minnesota State 73

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

1. Baylor (30-1) beat Texas 80-47. Next: vs. Oklahoma State, Sunday.

4. Stanford (29-2) vs. No. 18 Colorado. Next: vs. No. 14 UCLA, Sunday.

5. California (28-3) lost to No. 14 UCLA 70-58. Next: TBA.

6. Duke (29-2) beat No. 23 Florida State 72-66. Next: vs. No. 15 North Carolina, Sunday.

7. Kentucky (27-4) beat No. 12 Georgia 60-38. Next: vs. No. 19 Texas A&M, Sunday.

8. Penn State (25-5) lost to Michigan State 54-46. Next: TBA.

9. Tennessee (24-7) lost to No. 19 Texas A&M 66-62. Next: TBA.

10. Maryland (24-7) lost to No. 15 North Carolina 72-65. Next: TBA.

11. Dayton (27-1) beat George Washington 74-49. Next: vs. Saint Joseph’s, Sunday.

12. Georgia (25-6) lost to No. 7 Kentucky 60-38. Next: TBD.

20. Green Bay (26-2) beat Milwaukee 80-56. Next: Horizon League quarterfinals, Wednesday.

21. Nebraska (23-8) lost to Purdue 77-64. Next: TBD.

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Saturday

Pittsburgh 5, Toronto 4, SO

Minnesota 2, Nashville 1, SO

Boston 3, Philadelphia 0

N.Y. Islanders 5, Washington 2

Columbus 3, Detroit 0

St. Louis 4, San Jose 3, OT

Carolina 6, New Jersey 3

Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3

Phoenix 2, Dallas 1

Calgary at Los Angeles, late

Today

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 11:30 a.m.

Columbus at Detroit, 4 p.m.

Montreal at Florida, 5 p.m.

Winnipeg at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Edmonton at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Saturday

Lincoln 6, Fargo 5 (OT)

Green Bay 2, Team USA 1

Muskegon at Tri-City

Waterloo 4, Dubuque 3

Des Moines 3, Sioux City 2

Sioux Falls 6, Cedar Rapids 4

Team USA 8, Indiana 5

Today

Youngstown at Green Bay

Muskegon at Omaha

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 18 9 1 37 92 63

Minnesota 16 7 5 37 89 64

North Dakota 14 7 7 35 92 69

Denver 13 9 5 31 86 80

MSU-Mankato 16 11 1 33 88 67

Wisconsin 13 8 7 33 66 62

Neb.-Omaha 14 12 2 30 92 85

Colorado Coll. 11 13 4 26 84 95

Minn.-Duluth 10 13 5 25 69 83

Michigan Tech 8 16 4 20 72 88

Bemidji State 5 16 7 17 57 82

Ak.-Anchorage 2 19 6 10 51 100

Saturday

MSU-Mankato 2, North Dakota 1 (OT)

Minnesota 5, Bemidji State 1

Colorado College 4, Michigan Tech 3

Wisconsin 3, St. Cloud State 2

Minnesota Duluth 6, Nebraska Omaha 0

Today

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

End of regular season

College women

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Final Faceoff

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Semifinals

Friday

North Dakota 2, Wisconsin 1

Minnesota 5, Ohio State 0

Saturday

Minnesota 2, North Dakota 0

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Results Saturday

Washington 8, Miami (ss) 7

Minnesota 5, Pittsburgh 4

Atlanta 2, N.Y. Yankees 1

Toronto 4, Detroit 2

Tampa Bay 15, Philadelphia 7

St. Louis 2, Miami (ss) 0

N.Y. Mets 9, Houston 6

Texas (ss) 5, San Diego 2

Cleveland 9, Chicago Cubs 2

Cincinnati 6, Milwaukee 5

L.A. Dodgers 3, Seattle 2

Kansas City 13, San Francisco 2

Texas (ss) 4, Oakland 3

Colorado 8, L.A. Angels 6

Arizona 11, Chicago White Sox 9

Baltimore 5, Boston 2

World Baseball Classic

Group D

Saturday

At Phoenix

Canada 9, Mexico 3

United States vs. Italy, late

Today

At Phoenix

United States vs. Canada, 3 p.m.

golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

World Golf Championship

Cadillac Championship

At Doral, Fla.

Third Round

Tiger Woods 66-65-67–198 -18

Graeme McDowell 66-67-69–202 -14

Phil Mickelson 67-67-69–203 -13

Steve Stricker 67-67-69–203 -13

Sergio Garcia 66-72-67–205 -11

Michael Thompson 69-69-67–205 -11

Charl Schwartzel 71-65-69–205 -11

Keegan Bradley 68-68-69–205 -11

Bubba Watson 66-69-71–206 -10

Freddie Jacobson 66-69-71–206 -10

PGA

Puerto Rico Open

At Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

Third Round

a-amateur

Fabian Gomez 69-64-65–198 -18

Scott Brown 68-63-67–198 -18

Blayne Barber 66-70-66–202 -14

Brian Stuard 67-69-66–202 -14

Jordan Spieth 69-66-67–202 -14

Steve LeBrun 67-65-70–202 -14

Morgan Hoffmann 67-68-68–203 -13

Andres Romero 65-65-73–203 -13

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Sam’s Town 300

At Las Vegas, Nev.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (7) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 200 laps, 145.6 rating, 48 points, $98,520.

2. (23) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 117.1, 0, $60,600.

3. (1) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 200, 127.4, 42, $45,750.

4. (2) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 106, 41, $39,350.

5. (15) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 103.5, 39, $34,850.

6. (4) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 111.5, 39, $34,350.

7. (12) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 102.7, 38, $23,900.

8. (18) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 200, 92.2, 36, $30,425.

9. (3) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 100.2, 35, $27,735.

10. (31) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 200, 79.6, 34, $28,350.

11. (5) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 92, 0, $26,625.

12. (17) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 200, 79.9, 32, $26,075.

13. (11) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 81.7, 31, $25,525.

14. (32) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 85, 0, $19,015.

15. (10) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 199, 81.4, 29, $25,330.

16. (9) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 198, 70.8, 28, $24,545.

17. (20) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 198, 59.7, 27, $24,360.

18. (21) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 198, 67, 0, $24,425.

19. (27) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 198, 64.3, 25, $24,515.

20. (40) Scott Lagasse Jr., Chevrolet, 198, 58, 24, $24,680.

21. (22) Blake Koch, Toyota, 198, 64.2, 23, $23,895.

22. (36) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 197, 49.2, 22, $17,760.

23. (37) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 197, 50, 21, $17,625.

24. (14) Hal Martin, Toyota, 197, 52.6, 20, $23,515.

25. (26) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 195, 45.5, 19, $23,515.

26. (34) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 195, 57.1, 19, $23,545.

27. (16) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 194, 55.1, 17, $23,085.

28. (30) Juan Carlos Blum, Ford, 193, 36.8, 16, $22,940.

29. (29) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 192, 34.6, 15, $22,790.

30. (8) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 189, 72.7, 14, $22,955.

31. (25) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, 189, 32.7, 13, $22,525.

32. (13) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, accident, 182, 65.9, 13, $22,415.

33. (38) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, accident, 181, 36.3, 11, $22,300.

34. (19) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 167, 46.3, 10, $22,189.

35. (28) Jason White, Toyota, 156, 40.3, 9, $22,080.

36. (35) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, engine, 153, 33.8, 0, $14,820.

37. (6) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 144, 92.4, 0, $14,775.

38. (33) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 16, 33.1, 6, $14,740.

39. (39) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, vibration, 5, 30.2, 5, $14,490.

40. (24) Eric McClure, Toyota, oil pump, 2, 28.7, 4, $20,455.

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Kobalt Tools 400

After Friday qualifying; race today

At Las Vegas, Nev.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, Owner Points.

2. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, Owner Points.

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

4. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, Owner Points.

6. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, Owner Points.

7. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, Owner Points.

8. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

9. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

10. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

11. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, Owner Points.

12. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, Owner Points.

13. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, Owner Points.

14. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

15. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, Owner Points.

16. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, Owner Points.

17. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

18. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, Owner Points.

19. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, Owner Points.

20. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

21. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, Owner Points.

22. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, Owner Points.

23. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

24. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

25. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

26. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, Owner Points.

27. (51) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

28. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points.

29. (34) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points.

30. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, Owner Points.

31. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, Owner Points.

32. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, Owner Points.

33. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

34. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, Owner Points.

35. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

36. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, Owner Points.

37. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

38. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, Owner Points.

39. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, Owner Points.

40. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, Attempts.

41. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Attempts.

42. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Attempts.

43. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Attempts.

Failed to qualify

44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota