« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 08 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Friday

Oklahoma City 116, Charlotte 94

Indiana 115, Orlando 86

Memphis 103, Cleveland 92

Brooklyn 95, Washington 78

Dallas 102, Detroit 99

Chicago 89, Utah 88

Boston 107, Atlanta 102, OT

Miami 102, Philadelphia 93

Portland 136, San Antonio 106

Phoenix at Sacramento, late

Houston at Golden State, late

Toronto at L.A. Lakers, late

Today

Brooklyn at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Utah at New York, 6:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Washington, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 8 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Indiana 13-4 25-5

Michigan 12-5 25-5

Michigan State 12-5 23-7

Ohio State 12-5 22-7

Wisconsin 11-6 20-10

Illinois 8-9 21-10

Minnesota 8-9 20-10

Iowa 8-9 19-11

Purdue 7-10 14-16

Nebraska 5-12 14-16

Northwestern 4-13 13-17

Penn State 2-15 10-19

Today

Minnesota at Purdue, 11 a.m.

Nebraska at Iowa

Sunday

Wisconsin at Penn State

Illinois at Ohio State

Indiana at Michigan

Northwestern at Michigan State

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 18-1 22-6

Weber State 17-2 23-5

North Dakota 11-8 14-15

Northern Colorado 10-10 12-17

Montana State 9-10 12-16

Southern Utah 8-11 11-18

Sacramento State 8-11 14-14

Northern Arizona 8-11 11-19

Eastern Washington 7-12 10-20

Portland State 5-14 8-19

Idaho State 4-15 5-24

Today

Southern Utah at North Dakota, 2:05 p.m.

Sacramento State at Montana State

Portland State at Idaho State

Eastern Washington at Weber State

Northern Arizona at Montana

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Today

1) No. 1 South Dakota State (22-9) vs. No. 8 IUPUI (6-25), 6 p.m.

2) No. 2 Western Illinois (21-7) vs. No. 7 South Dakota (10-19), 8:30 p.m.

Sunday

3) No. 4 Oakland (16-15) vs. No. 5 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (15-16), 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 North Dakota State (22-8) vs. No. 6 Missouri-Kansas City (8-23), 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 12

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Rochester, Minn.

Bemidji State 64, Upper Iowa 61

Minnesota State-Mankato 87, Augustana 66

Championship

Today

At Rochester, Minn.

No. 3N Bemidji State vs. No. 4N Minnesota State-Mankato, 5:30 p.m.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 16-3 22-6

Northern Colorado 15-5 18-11

Eastern Washington 13-6 17-11

Idaho State 12-7 17-11

Sacramento State 12-7 17-11

Montana State 10-9 16-12

Southern Utah 8-11 14-15

Northern Arizona 7-12 8-20

North Dakota 6-13 11-17

Portland State 5-13 11-16

Weber State 0-18 0-27

Today

Montana State at Northern Arizona

Montana at Sacramento State

Idaho State at Portland State

Weber State at Eastern Washington

North Dakota at Southern Utah, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Hoffman Estates, Ill.

First round

Thursday

1) Iowa 60, Northwestern 55

2) Wisconsin 58, Illinois 57

3) Ohio State 58, Minnesota 47

4) Michigan 67, Indiana 40

Quarterfinals

Friday

5) Nebraska 76, Iowa 61

6) Purdue 74, Wisconsin 62

7) Penn State 76, Ohio State 66

8) Michigan State 62, Michigan 46

Semifinals

Today

9) No. 2 Nebraska vs. No. 3 Purdue, 4 p.m.

10) No. 1 Penn State vs. No. 4 Michigan State, 25 minutes after Game 9

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Today

1) No. 1 South Dakota State (22-7) vs. No. 8 Oakland (9-19), Noon

2) No. 2 IUPUI (19-10) vs. No. 7 Missouri-Kansas City (9-20), 2:30 p.m.

Sunday

3) No. 4 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (12-16) vs. No. 5 Western Illinois (14-15), Noon

4) No. 3 South Dakota (15-14) vs. No. 6 North Dakota State (10-18), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, Noon

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 12

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

NSIC tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Rochester, Minn.

Minnesota State-Mankato 73, Winona State 57

Augustana 55, Concordia-St. Paul 43

Championship

Today

At Rochester, Minn.

No. 3N Minnesota State-Mankato vs. No. 3S Augustana, 3 p.m.

Results Friday

The AP Top 25

4. Stanford (29-2) beat Washington State 79-60. Next: vs. No. 18 Colorado or Washington, Saturday.

5. California (28-2) beat Southern Cal 78-59. Next: vs. No. 14 UCLA, Saturday.

6. Duke (28-2) beat N.C. State 79-65. Next: vs. No. 23 Florida State, Saturday.

7. Kentucky (26-4) beat Vanderbilt 76-65. Next: vs. No. 12 Georgia, Saturday.

8. Penn State (25-4) beat Ohio State 76-66. Next: vs. Michigan or Michigan State, Saturday.

9. Tennessee (24-6) beat Florida 82-73. Next: vs. No. 19 Texas A&M, Saturday.

10. Maryland (24-6) beat Wake Forest 92-81, OT. Next: vs. No. 15 North Carolina, Saturday.

12. Georgia (25-5) beat No. 22 LSU 71-53. Next: vs. No. 7 Kentucky, Saturday.

14. UCLA (24-6) beat Utah 54-43. Next: vs. No. 5 California, Saturday.

15. North Carolina (27-5) beat Boston College 62-57. Next: vs. No. 10 Maryland, Saturday.

16. Delaware (27-3) did not play. Next: CAA quarterfinals, Friday, March 15.

17. South Carolina (24-7) lost to No. 19 Texas A&M 61-52. Next: TBD.

18. Colorado (24-5) vs. Washington. Next: vs. No. 4 Stanford or Washington State, Saturday.

20. Green Bay (25-2) did not play. Next: at Milwaukee, Saturday.

21. Nebraska (23-7) beat Iowa 76-61. Next: vs. Purdue, Saturday.

23. Florida State (22-8) beat Miami 70-58. Next: vs. No. 6 Duke, Saturday.

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Thursday

New Jersey 3, Buffalo 2, SO

Boston 4, Toronto 2

N.Y. Rangers 2, N.Y. Islanders 1, OT

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 4

Washington 7, Florida 1

Montreal 4, Carolina 2

Columbus 2, Vancouver 1, OT

Winnipeg 2, Tampa Bay 1

Detroit 3, Edmonton 0

St. Louis 6, Phoenix 3

Dallas 5, Los Angeles 2

Friday

Ottawa 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Winnipeg 3, Florida 2, OT

Nashville 6, Edmonton 0

Colorado 6, Chicago 2

Calgary at Anaheim, late

Today

Philadelphia at Boston, noon.

Washington at N.Y. Islanders, noon.

Detroit at Columbus, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Toronto, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday

Green Bay 4, Team USA 2

Cedar Rapids 2, Waterloo 1

Sioux Falls 3, Des Moines 2

Team USA 5, Indiana 2

Lincoln 5, Muskegon 2

Tri-City 6, Omaha 3

Sioux City 3, Dubuque 2

Today

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Team USA

Muskegon at Tri-City

Waterloo at Dubuque

Sioux City at Des Moines

Sioux Falls at Cedar Rapids

Team USA at Indiana

Sunday

Youngstown at Green Bay

Muskegon at Omaha

College men

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

North Dakota 4, Minnesota State 3

Minnesota 4, Bemidji State 3

Michigan Tech 2, Colorado College 0

St. Cloud State 4, Wisconsin 2

Minnesota Duluth 5, Nebraska Omaha 4

Denver 7, Alaska Anchorage 1

Today

North Dakota at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Bemidji St., 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Michigan Tech

St. Cloud St. at Wisconsin

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Sunday

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

End of regular season

College women

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Final Faceoff

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Semifinals

Friday

North Dakota 2, Wisconsin 1

Minnesota 5, Ohio State 0

Today

North Dakota vs. Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Friday

Tampa Bay 3, Philadelphia 2

Atlanta (ss) 14, Houston 9

Miami 6, N.Y. Yankees 1

St. Louis 16, Washington 10

Toronto 7, Atlanta (ss) 1

Detroit 3, N.Y. Mets 2

San Diego vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., ccd., Rain

Oakland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., ccd., Rain

Texas vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, Ariz., ccd., Rain

Arizona vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., ccd., Rain

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., ccd., Rain

Cleveland vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., ccd., Rain

Baltimore 6, Pittsburgh 3

Minnesota 2, Boston 0

Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., ccd., Rain

Cincinnati (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., ccd., Rain

Kansas City (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., ccd., Rain

World Baseball Classic

Group D

Thursday

At Scottsdale, Ariz.

Italy 6, Mexico 5

Friday

At Scottsdale, Ariz.

Italy 14, Canada 4

At Phoenix

Mexico vs. United States, late

Today

At Phoenix

Canada vs. Mexico, 1:30 p.m.

United States vs. Italy, 8 p.m.

Sunday

At Phoenix

United States vs. Canada, 3 p.m.

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

World Golf Championship

At Miami

Second round

Tiger Woods 66-65–131 -13

Graeme McDowell 66-67–133 -11

Phil Mickelson 67-67–134 -10

Steve Stricker 67-67–134 -10

Bubba Watson 66-69–135 -9

Freddie Jacobson 66-69–135 -9

Charl Schwartzel 71-65–136 -8

Keegan Bradley 68-68–136 -8

Dustin Johnson 68-69–137 -7

John Huh 71-67–138 -6

John Senden 69-69–138 -6

Peter Hanson 67-71–138 -6

Sergio Garcia 66-72–138 -6

Michael Thompson 69-69–138 -6

Zach Johnson 71-67–138 -6

Rickie Fowler 69-69–138 -6

Mike Hendry 72-66–138 -6

Jason Dufner 69-69–138 -6

Thaworn Wiratchant 69-69–138 -6

Ian Poulter 68-70–138 -6

PGA Tour

Puerto Rico Open

At Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

Second round

a-amateur

Andres Romero 65-65–130 -14

Scott Brown 68-63–131 -13

Peter Uihlein 67-65–132 -12

Steve LeBrun 67-65–132 -12

Fabian Gomez 69-64–133 -11

Matt Bettencourt 68-67–135 -9

George McNeill 71-64–135 -9

Jon Curran 66-69–135 -9

Dicky Pride 68-67–135 -9

David Hearn 68-67–135 -9

Angel Cabrera 67-68–135 -9

Jordan Spieth 69-66–135 -9

Cameron Percy 65-70–135 -9

Morgan Hoffmann 67-68–135 -9

Brian Stuard 67-69–136 -8

Robert Streb 71-65–136 -8

Martin Flores 72-64–136 -8

Heath Slocum 68-68–136 -8

Justin Bolli 67-69–136 -8

Blayne Barber 66-70–136 -8