« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 08 2013

High school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Today

At St. Cloud State

1) No. 1 Brainerd (26-1) vs. No. 4 Buffalo (20-7), 6 p.m.

2) No. 2 Elk River (19-8) vs. No. 3 Moorhead (17-8), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

At neutral site

Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Today

At Minnesota State Moorhead

1) No. 1S Sartell (15-12) vs. No. 3N Thief River Falls (20-7), 6 p.m.

2) No. 1N Fergus Falls (17-10) vs. No. 2S Alexandria (13-12), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

At St. Cloud State

Championship: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Northeast

Today

At Bemidji State

1) No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. No. 5 Park Rapids Area, 1 p.m.

2) No. 2 Warroad vs. No 3 Crookston, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Bemidji State

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Southwest

Today

At Concordia College

1) No. 1 Hawley vs. No. 4 Barnesville, 6 p.m.

2) No. 2 Perham vs. No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Concordia College

3) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Concordia College

Section championship

Northeast winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Today

At Concordia

1) No. 1 Ada-Bourp vs. No. 4 Moorhead Park Christian, 1 p.m.

2) No. 2 Ulen-Hitterdal vs. No. 3 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Minnesota State Moorhead

3) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Today

At Minnesota-Morris

1) No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. No. 5 Wheaton-Herman Norcross, 6 p.m.

2) No. 7 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley vs. No. 3 Battle Lake, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Minnesota-Morris

3) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Minnesota-Morris

Section championship: Game 3 winner vs. Section 6 North champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

1) No. 1E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 4E Northome-Kelliher, noon

2) No. 2E Mahnomen vs. No. 6E Blackduck, 1:45 p.m.

3) No. 1W Northern Freeze vs. No. 4W Fertile-Beltrami, 3:30 p.m.

4) No. 2W Warren-Alvrado-Oslo vs. No. 6W Stephen-Argyle, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Friday

Class 4A Section 6

Semifinal

Edina 83, Robbinsdale Armstrong 57

Hopkins 79, Minnetonka 72

Class 3A Section 4

Quarterfinal

St. Paul Central 78, Simley 59

St. Paul Highland Park 77, St. Paul Harding 71

St. Thomas Academy 58, Hill-Murray 41

Class 3A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Chisago Lakes 55, Duluth Denfeld 49

Cloquet 76, Zimmerman 61

Grand Rapids 74, North Branch 68, OT

Hermantown 80, Princeton 61

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Friday

At St. John’s

Championship

Fergus Falls 55, Alexandria 54

Class 2A, Section 8

Friday

At Bemidji State

Championship

Pelican Rapids 61, Crookston 56, OT

Class 1A, Section 8

Friday

Section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

Win-E-Mac 54, Fosston 49

Class 1A, Section 6

Friday

Section championship

At Concordia College

Ada-Borup 51, Parkers Prairie 47

Results Friday

Class 1A, Section 8

Win-E-Mac 54, Fosston 49

Half: WEM 27, F 17

WEM: McKeever 23, Kaster 19, Ross 8, Espeseth 4.

F: Swanson 11, Wilson 10, K. Viken 9, Sistad 9, Manecke 4, Hagen 4, T. Viken 2.

Other scores

Class 4A Section 1

Championship

Rochester Mayo 49, Lakeville North 40

Class 4A Section 2

Championship

Bloomington Kennedy 56, Edina 53

Class 4A Section 5

Championship

Osseo 57, Roseville 53

Class 4A Section 7

Championship

Anoka 64, Forest Lake 60, OT

Class 4A Section 8

Championship

St. Michael-Albertville 68, Elk River 59

Class 3A Section 1

Championship

Red Wing 62, Kasson-Mantorville 51

Class 3A Section 3

Championship

DeLaSalle 80, Park Center 48

Class 3A Section 5

Championship

Monticello 49, Dassel-Cokato 33

Class 2A Section 2

Championship

New Richland-H-E-G 96, St. Peter 61

Class 2A Section 3

Championship

BOLD 66, Worthington 64

Class 2A Section 5

Championship

Providence Academy 49, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 38

Class 2A Section 6

Championship

Sauk Centre 60, New London-Spicer 45

Class 1A Section 2

Championship

Mankato Loyola 47, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 36

Class 1A Section 3

Championship

Minneota 72, Wabasso 46

Class 1A Section 4

Championship

Maranatha Christian 73, Legacy Christian 24

Class 1A Section 5

Championship

Upsala 47, Pine River-Backus 41

Class 1A Section 7

Championship

Mountain Iron-Buhl 48, North Woods 44

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B state tournament

At Minot State Dome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 52, Dickinson Trinity 49

2) Milnor 60, Shiloh Christian 56

3) Trenton 54, Cavalier 52

4) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 53, Rugby 49

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Dickinson Trinity 59, Bismarck Shiloh Christian 51

6) Rugby 57, Cavalier 42

Championship semifinals

7) Milnor 57, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 54

8) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 74, Trenton 69

Today

Seventh place: Bismarck Shiloh Christian (17-9) vs. Cavalier (19-7), 1 p.m.

Fifth place: Dickinson Trinity (23-3) vs. Rugby (25-2), 2;45 p.m.

Third place: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (22-3) vs. Trenton (23-4), 6 p.m.

Championship: Milnor (21-6) vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (24-2), 8 p.m.

Class A

East Region Tournament

Friday

At Bison Sports Arena

Consolation semifinals

1) Fargo South 72, Fargo North 49

2) Wahpeton 77, Devils Lake 47

Semifinals

3) West Fargo 59, Grand Forks Red River 58

4) Fargo Davies 93, Fargo Shanley 88

Today

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifiers

No. 5 Fargo South (11-10) vs. No. 2 Fargo Shanley (11-11), 1:15 p.m.

No. 6 Wahpeton (9-12) vs. No. 1 Grand Forks Red River (19-2), 4:45 p.m.

Championship

No. 4 West Fargo (14-7) vs. No. 2 Fargo Davies (16-5), 8:15 p.m.

West Region Tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

1) Bismarck St. Mary’s 56, Jamestown 37

2) Mandan 56, Bismarck High 54

3) Bismarck Century 63, Williston 52

4) Minot 62, Dickinson 48

Friday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

Consolation semifinals

5) Bismarck High 75, Jamestown 36

6) Dickinson 57, Williston 49

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

7) Bismarck St. Mary’s 71, Mandan 41

8) Bismarck Century 58, Minot 52

Today

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

State qualifiers

No. 6 Dickinson (11-10) vs. No. 5 Mandan (9-12), 2:30 p.m.

No. 4 Bismarck High vs. No. 3 Minot (16-5), 4:15 p.m.

Championship

Bismarck St. Mary’s (18-2) vs. Bismarck Century, 7:45 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Friday

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

1) Wahpeton 59, Fargo South 47

2) Devils Lakes 69, Valley City 55

Semifinals

3) Fargo Shanley 60, Grand Forks Red River 38

4) West Fargo 62, Fargo North 54

Today

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifiers

No. 5 Wahpeton (10-12) vs. No. 3 Fargo North (15-6), 3 p.m.

No. 6 Devils Lake (8-13) vs. No. 4 Grand Forks Red River (13-8), 11:30 a.m.

Championship

No. 1 Fargo Shanley (19-2) vs. No. 2 West Fargo (19-2), 6:30 p.m.

West Region Tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

1) Bismarck Century 74, Turtle Mountain 59

2) Mandan 43, Minot 34

3) Jamestown 74, Bismarck St. Mary’s 66

4) Bismarck High 78, Dickinson 33

Friday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

Consolation semifinals

5) Minot 77, Turtle Mountain 43

6) Bismarck St. Mary’s 75, Dickinson 64

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

7) Bismarck Century 56, Mandan 35

8) Bismarck 60, Jamestown 51

Today

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

State qualifiers

No. 4 Minot vs. No. 2 Jamestown, 11 a.m.

No. 7 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 5 Mandan, 12:45 a.m.

Championship

No. 1 Bismarck Century vs. No. 3 Bismarck, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 1

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday, March 11

1) Central Cass vs. North Sargent, 3 p.m.

2) Milnor vs. Kindred, 4:30 p.m.

3) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah vs. Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

4) Maple Valley vs. Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday, March 11

1) Grafton vs. Hatton-Northwood, 3 p.m.

2) Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Midway-Minto, 4:30 p.m.

3) Thompson vs. North Border, 6 p.m.

4) Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. Mayville-Portland-CG, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3

At Hazelton

Monday, March 11

1) Napoleon vs. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, 3 p.m.

2) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Kidder County, 4:30 p.m.

3) Ellendale vs. Central Prairie, 6 p.m.

4) Linton-HMB vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4

At Devils Lake

Monday, March 11

1) Benson County vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

2) Carrington vs. Rolla, 4:30 p.m.

3) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Rolette-Wolford, 6 p.m.

4) North Star vs. Midkota, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5

At Mandan

Monday, March 11

1) Underwood vs. Standing Rock, 3 p.m.

2) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Washburn, 4:30 p.m.

3) New Salem-Almont vs. Wilton-Wing, 6 p.m.

4) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Grant County, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6

At Minot Auditorium

Monday, March 11

1) Dunseith vs. Minot Ryan, 3 p.m.

2) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Towner-Granville-Upham, 4:30 p.m.

3) Velva vs. Kenmare, 6 p.m.

4) Our Redeemers Christian School vs. Rugby, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7

At Dickinson Trinity

Monday, March 11

1) Dickinson Trinity vs. Hettinger-Scranton, 3 p.m.

2) Bowman County vs. Killdeer, 4:30 p.m.

3) Beach vs. Beulah, 6 p.m.

4) Hazen vs. Heart River, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8

At Williston State College

Monday, March 11

1) Stanley vs. North Shore-Plaza, 3 p.m.

2) Watford City vs. Ray, 4:30 p.m.

3) New Town vs. Divide County, 6 p.m.

4) Trenton vs. Parshall, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) Duluth East 1, Moorhead 0

2) Edina 9, Lakeville North 3

3) Hill-Murray 6, Eastview 3

4) Wayzata 2, Centennial 1

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

5) Moorhead 5, Lakeville North 3

6) Eastview 3, Centennial 2

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Edina 3, Duluth East 2

8) Hill-Murray 2, Wayzata 1

Today

Fifth place

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

9) Moorhead (15-12-2) vs. Eastview (19-10-1), noon

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) No. 2 Duluth East (25-5) vs. No. 4 Wayzata (22-8), 4 p.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) No. 3 Edina (24-6) vs. No. 1 Hill-Murray (23-7), 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) Breck 6, Marshall 1

2) Hermantown 3, Duluth Marshall 0

3) St. Thomas Academy 12, St. Cloud Apollo 0

4) East Grand Forks 3, Rochester Lourdes 2

Thursday

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

5) Duluth Marshall 4, Marshall 1

6) Rochester Lourdes 6, St. Cloud Apollo 4

Friday

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Hermantown 4, Breck 3

8) St. Thomas Academy 11, East Grand Forks 0

Today

Fifth place

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

9) Duluth Marshall (17-13) vs. No. 5 Rochester Lourdes (21-9), 10 a.m.

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) No. 2 Breck (25-4-1) vs. No. 4 East Grand Forks (23-4-3), 9 a.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) No. 3 Hermantown (25-4-1) vs. No. 1 St. Thomas Academy (26-2-2), noon