« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 07 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 45 16 .738 —

Denver 40 22 .645 5½

Utah 32 29 .525 13

Portland 28 32 .467 16½

Minnesota 21 37 .362 22½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 48 14 .774 —

Memphis 40 19 .678 6½

Houston 33 29 .532 15

Dallas 27 33 .450 20

New Orleans 21 41 .339 27

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 44 19 .698 —

Golden State 35 27 .565 8½

L.A. Lakers 31 31 .500 12½

Phoenix 21 40 .344 22

Sacramento 21 42 .333 23

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 37 22 .627 —

Brooklyn 35 26 .574 3

Boston 33 27 .550 4½

Toronto 24 38 .387 14½

Philadelphia 23 37 .383 14½

Southeast Division

Miami 45 14 .763 —

Atlanta 34 26 .567 11½

Washington 19 40 .322 26

Orlando 17 45 .274 29½

Charlotte 13 48 .213 33

Central Division

Indiana 38 23 .623 —

Chicago 34 27 .557 4

Milwaukee 30 29 .508 7

Detroit 23 40 .365 16

Cleveland 21 40 .344 17

Wednesday

Cleveland 104, Utah 101

Brooklyn 99, Charlotte 78

Boston 83, Indiana 81

Atlanta 107, Philadelphia 96

New York 87, Detroit 77

Miami 97, Orlando 96

Memphis 91, Portland 85

Minnesota 87, Washington 82

L.A. Lakers 108, New Orleans 102

Dallas 112, Houston 108

Toronto 98, Phoenix 71

San Antonio 101, Chicago 83

Golden State 87, Sacramento 83

L.A. Clippers 117, Milwaukee 101

Thursday

Oklahoma City 95, New York 94

L.A. Clippers at Denver, late

Today

Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Utah at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 7 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Houston at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Toronto at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

Brooklyn at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Utah at New York, 6:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Washington, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 8 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Indiana 13-4 25-5

Michigan 12-5 25-5

Michigan State 12-5 23-7

Ohio State 12-5 22-7

Wisconsin 11-6 20-10

Illinois 8-9 21-10

Minnesota 8-9 20-10

Iowa 8-9 19-11

Purdue 7-10 14-16

Nebraska 5-12 14-16

Northwestern 4-13 13-17

Penn State 2-15 10-19

Wednesday

Nebraska 53, Minnesota 51

Michigan 80, Purdue 75

Thursday

Penn State 66, Northwestern 59

Michigan State 58, Wisconsin 43

Saturday

Minnesota at Purdue, 11 a.m.

Nebraska at Iowa

Sunday

Wisconsin at Penn State

Illinois at Ohio State

Indiana at Michigan

Northwestern at Michigan State

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 18-1 22-6

Weber State 17-2 23-5

North Dakota 11-8 14-15

Northern Colorado 10-10 12-17

Montana State 9-10 12-16

Southern Utah 8-11 11-18

Sacramento State 8-11 14-14

Northern Arizona 8-11 11-19

Eastern Washington 7-12 10-20

Portland State 5-14 8-19

Idaho State 4-15 5-24

Thursday

Northern Colorado 66, Southern Utah 58

Montana 63, Sacramento State 52

Weber State 80, Portland State 52

Eastern Washington 87, Idaho State 73

Montana State 83, Northern Arizona 79 (OT)

Saturday

Southern Utah at North Dakota, 2:05 p.m.

Sacramento State at Montana State

Portland State at Idaho State

Eastern Washington at Weber State

Northern Arizona at Montana

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

1) No. 1 South Dakota State (22-9) vs. No. 8 IUPUI (6-25), 6 p.m.

2) No. 2 Western Illinois (21-7) vs. No. 7 South Dakota (10-19), 8:30 p.m.

Sunday

3) No. 4 Oakland (16-15) vs. No. 5 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (15-16), 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 North Dakota State (22-8) vs. No. 6 Missouri-Kansas City (8-23), 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 12

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

Semifinals

Today

At Rochester, Minn.

No. 4S Upper Iowa vs. No. 3N Bemidji State, 2:30 p.m.

No. 4N Minnesota State-Mankato vs. No. 3S Augustana, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

At Rochester, Minn.

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Results Thursday

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic Sun Conference

First Round

SC-Upstate 76, Jacksonville 62

Stetson 67, ETSU 46

Big South Conference

Quarterfinals

Charleston Southern 54, Winthrop 47

Gardner-Webb 71, Campbell 57

Liberty 61, High Point 60

VMI 90, Longwood 86

Lone Star Conference

First Round

Tarleton St. 72, E. New Mexico 59

Missouri Valley Conference

First Round

Drake 81, Bradley 66

Missouri St. 61, S. Illinois 53

Ohio Valley Conference

Second Round

E. Kentucky 84, SE Missouri 69

Tennessee St. 88, Morehead St. 75

West Coast Conference

Second Round

Loyola Marymount 61, San Francisco 60, OT

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 16-3 22-6

Northern Colorado 15-5 18-11

Eastern Washington 13-6 17-11

Idaho State 12-7 17-11

Sacramento State 12-7 17-11

Montana State 10-9 16-12

Southern Utah 8-11 14-15

Northern Arizona 7-12 8-20

North Dakota 6-13 11-17

Portland State 5-13 11-16

Weber State 0-18 0-27

Thursday

Eastern Washington 67, Idaho State 61 (OT)

Montana 59, Northern Arizona 51

Sacramento State 84, Montana State 50

Southern Utah 71, Northern Colorado 58

Weber State at Portland State

Saturday

Montana State at Northern Arizona

Montana at Sacramento State

Idaho State at Portland State

Weber State at Eastern Washington

North Dakota at Southern Utah, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Hoffman Estates, Ill.

First round

Thursday

1) Iowa 60, Northwestern 55

2) Wisconsin 58, Illinois 57

3) Ohio State 58, Minnesota 47

4) Michigan 67, Indiana 40

Quarterfinals

Today

5) No. 2 Nebraska vs. No. 7 Iowa, 11:30 a.m.

6) No. 3 Purdue vs. No. 11 Wisconsin, 25 minutes after Game 5

7) No. 1 Penn State vs. No. 9 Ohio State, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4 Michigan State vs. No. 5 Michigan, 25 minutes after Game 7

Semifinals

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 minutes after Game 9

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

1) No. 1 South Dakota State (22-7) vs. No. 8 Oakland (9-19), Noon

2) No. 2 IUPUI (19-10) vs. No. 7 Missouri-Kansas City (9-20), 2:30 p.m.

Sunday

3) No. 4 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (12-16) vs. No. 5 Western Illinois (14-15), Noon

4) No. 3 South Dakota (15-14) vs. No. 6 North Dakota State (10-18), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, Noon

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 12

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

NSIC tournament

Semifinals

Today

At Rochester, Minn.

No. 4S Winona State vs. No. 3N Minnesota State-Mankato

No. 1S Concordia-St. Paul vs. No. 3S Augustana, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

At Rochester, Minn.

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Results Thursday

The AP Top 25

17. South Carolina (24-6) beat Alabama 77-35. Next: vs. No. 19 Texas A&M, Friday.

20. Green Bay (25-2) beat Loyola of Chicago 63-37. Next: at Milwaukee, Saturday.

22. LSU (20-10) beat Auburn 65-62. Next: vs. No. 12 Georgia, Friday.

Other scores

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic Coast Conference

First Round

Boston College 66, Virginia 57

Miami 45, Virginia Tech 39

NC State 56, Clemson 45

Wake Forest 86, Georgia Tech 67

Atlantic Sun Conference

First Round

Mercer 63, Jacksonville 53

North Florida 50, SC-Upstate 48

Big Ten Conference

First Round

Iowa 60, Northwestern 55

Michigan 67, Indiana 40

Ohio St. 58, Minnesota 47

Wisconsin 58, Illinois 57

Lone Star

First Round

West Texas A&M 61, Angelo St. 36

Lone Star Conference

First Round

Tarleton St. 74, Incarnate Word 56

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

First Round

Canisius 79, St. Peter’s 55

Manhattan 50, Loyola (Md.) 49

Ohio Valley Conference

Second Round

Belmont 62, SIU-Edwardsville 45

UT-Martin 78, E. Kentucky 63

Pacific-12 Conference

First Round

Southern Cal 64, Oregon St. 57

Utah 66, Arizona 48

Washington St. 48, Arizona St. 41

Patriot League

First Round

Bucknell 46, American U. 43

Colgate 48, Army 40

Holy Cross 64, Lehigh 59

Navy 59, Lafayette 55, OT

Southeastern Conference

Second Round

Florida 64, Arkansas 59

LSU 65, Auburn 62

South Carolina 77, Alabama 35

Vanderbilt 53, Missouri 40

West Coast Conference

Second Round

Loyola Marymount 75, San Francisco 53

Portland 70, Santa Clara 64

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 23 11 6 6 28 64 63

Minnesota 22 11 9 2 24 52 56

Calgary 21 9 8 4 22 61 69

Edmonton 23 8 10 5 21 54 65

Colorado 22 8 10 4 20 53 65

Central Division

Chicago 24 21 0 3 45 78 46

Detroit 24 12 8 4 28 66 60

St. Louis 23 12 9 2 26 70 70

Nashville 23 9 9 5 23 47 59

Columbus 24 8 12 4 20 55 70

Pacific Division

Anaheim 22 16 3 3 35 77 60

Los Angeles 21 12 7 2 26 60 52

San Jose 22 11 7 4 26 51 50

Phoenix 24 11 10 3 25 70 71

Dallas 22 11 9 2 24 61 63

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 24 16 8 0 32 86 71

New Jersey 24 11 8 5 27 59 67

N.Y. Rangers 22 12 8 2 26 57 54

N.Y. Islanders 24 10 11 3 23 71 80

Philadelphia 25 11 13 1 23 72 77

Northeast Division

Montreal 24 15 5 4 34 75 61

Boston 21 15 3 3 33 64 48

Toronto 25 15 10 0 30 75 65

Ottawa 24 12 8 4 28 56 49

Buffalo 25 9 13 3 21 65 80

Southeast Division

Carolina 23 13 9 1 27 69 66

Winnipeg 23 11 11 1 23 58 69

Tampa Bay 24 10 13 1 21 82 75

Washington 22 10 11 1 21 66 63

Florida 24 7 12 5 19 60 90

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday

Toronto 5, Ottawa 4

Chicago 3, Colorado 2

Calgary 4, San Jose 1

Anaheim 2, Phoenix 0

Thursday

New Jersey 3, Buffalo 2, SO

Boston 4, Toronto 2

N.Y. Rangers 2, N.Y. Islanders 1, OT

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 4

Washington 7, Florida 1

Montreal 4, Carolina 2

Columbus 2, Vancouver 1, OT

Winnipeg 2, Tampa Bay 1

Detroit 3, Edmonton 0

St. Louis 6, Phoenix 3

Dallas at Los Angeles, late

Today

Ottawa at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Anaheim, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

Philadelphia at Boston, noon.

Washington at N.Y. Islanders, noon.

Detroit at Columbus, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Toronto, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 35 14 2 72

Fargo 31 16 5 67

Waterloo 29 18 3 61

Lincoln 29 19 3 61

Omaha 30 22 0 60

Tri-City 20 24 6 46

Des Moines 20 28 3 43

Sioux City 15 25 11 41

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 37 9 4 78

Muskegon 27 15 10 64

Green Bay 29 17 3 61

Youngstown 28 20 0 56

Chicago 21 25 4 46

Cedar Rapids 19 24 7 45

Indiana 18 28 4 40

Team USA 13 27 5 31

Today

Green Bay at Team USA

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Sioux Falls at Des Moines

Team USA at Indiana

Muskegon at Lincoln

Omaha at Tri-City

Sioux City at Dubuque

Saturday

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Team USA

Muskegon at Tri-City

Waterloo at Dubuque

Sioux City at Des Moines

Sioux Falls at Cedar Rapids

Team USA at Indiana

Sunday

Youngstown at Green Bay

Muskegon at Omaha

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 17 8 1 35 88 61

Minnesota 14 7 5 33 85 61

North Dakota 13 6 7 33 88 66

MSU-Mankato 15 10 1 31 85 63

Wisconsin 12 7 7 31 64 58

Neb.-Omaha 14 10 2 30 88 80

Denver 12 9 5 29 79 79

Colorado Coll. 10 12 4 24 84 93

Minn.-Duluth 8 13 5 21 64 79

Michigan Tech 7 15 4 18 70 88

Bemidji State 5 14 7 17 54 78

Ak.-Anchorage 2 18 6 10 50 93

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska-Anchorage 4-21-7, Bemidji State 6-18-8, Colorado College 13-16-5, Denver 17-11-5, Michigan Tech 11-17-4, Minnesota 22-7-5, Minn.-Duluth 12-17-5, Minnesota State-Mankato 21-10-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-14-2, North Dakota 18-9-7, St. Cloud State 20-13-1, Wisconsin 16-11-7.

Today

North Dakota at MSU-Mankato, 7:37 p.m.

Minnesota at Bemidji St., 7:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Michigan Tech

St. Cloud St. at Wisconsin

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

Saturday

North Dakota at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Bemidji St., 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Michigan Tech

St. Cloud St. at Wisconsin

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Sunday

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

End of regular season

College women

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Final Faceoff

At Minneapolis

Today

North Dakota vs. Wisconsin, 4:07 p.m.

Ohio State vs. Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Thursday

St. Louis 7, N.Y. Yankees 6

Tampa Bay 4, Pittsburgh 2

Minnesota (ss) 10, Philadelphia 6

Houston 4, Washington 2

Boston 12, Minnesota (ss) 5

Baltimore 11, Toronto 10

N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 1

L.A. Angels 12, San Diego 3

L.A. Dodgers 11, Texas 11, tie

Chicago White Sox 8, Chicago Cubs 3

Oakland 7, Seattle (ss) 3

Milwaukee 4, Arizona 3

Cleveland 6, San Francisco 4

Seattle (ss) 12, Kansas City 2

Detroit 9, Atlanta 2

Today

Philadelphia vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.

Kansas City (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 8:10 p.m.

World Baseball Classic

Group D

Thursday

At Scottsdale, Ariz.

Italy 6, Mexico 5

Today

At Scottsdale, Ariz.

Canada vs. Italy, 1:30 p.m.

At Phoenix

Mexico vs. United States, 8 p.m.

Saturday

At Phoenix

Canada vs. Mexico, 1:30 p.m.

United States vs. Italy, 8 p.m.

Sunday

At Phoenix

United States vs. Canada, 3 p.m.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA

Puerto Rico Open

At Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

First Round

a-amateur

Andres Romero 33-32–65 -7

Cameron Percy 32-33–65 -7

Blayne Barber 31-35–66 -6

Jon Curran 33-33–66 -6

Angel Cabrera 32-35–67 -5

Bill Lunde 34-33–67 -5

Steve LeBrun 33-34–67 -5

Brad Fritsch 33-34–67 -5

Justin Bolli 35-32–67 -5

Morgan Hoffmann 35-32–67 -5

Brian Stuard 33-34–67 -5

Peter Uihlein 33-34–67 -5

Rafael Campos 32-35–67 -5

Robert Karlsson 33-35–68 -4

Colt Knost 35-33–68 -4

Dicky Pride 31-37–68 -4

James Driscoll 36-32–68 -4

David Hearn 35-33–68 -4

Heath Slocum 34-34–68 -4

Bryce Molder 35-33–68 -4

Scott Brown 33-35–68 -4

Luke List 35-33–68 -4

Matt Bettencourt 35-33–68 -4

Josh Teater 34-34–68 -4

Henrik Stenson 35-33–68 -4

Chris Stroud 35-33–68 -4

Brendon Todd 32-36–68 -4

World Golf Championship

At Miami

First Round

Tiger Woods 32-34–66 -6

Freddie Jacobson 33-33–66 -6

Sergio Garcia 32-34–66 -6

Graeme McDowell 33-33–66 -6

Bubba Watson 32-34–66 -6

Hunter Mahan 31-36–67 -5

Peter Hanson 34-33–67 -5

Phil Mickelson 33-34–67 -5

Steve Stricker 33-34–67 -5

Keegan Bradley 35-33–68 -4

Ian Poulter 34-34–68 -4

Bo Van Pelt 34-34–68 -4

Dustin Johnson 33-35–68 -4

Charles Howell III 35-33–68 -4

Justin Rose 34-34–68 -4

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 1 0 0 3 3 0

Kansas City 1 0 0 3 3 1

Houston 1 0 0 3 2 0

Montreal 1 0 0 3 1 0

New York 0 0 1 1 3 3

New England 0 0 0 0 0 0

Toronto FC 0 1 0 0 0 1

Philadelphia 0 1 0 0 1 3

D.C. 0 1 0 0 0 2

Chicago 0 1 0 0 0 4

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 1 0 0 3 4 0

Vancouver 1 0 0 3 1 0

FC Dallas 1 0 0 3 1 0

Portland 0 0 1 1 3 3

Real Salt Lake 0 0 0 0 0 0

San Jose 0 0 0 0 0 0

Colorado 0 1 0 0 0 1

Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1

Chivas USA 0 1 0 0 0 3

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Sporting Kansas City at Toronto FC, 12:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 5 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

New England at Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Vancouver, 6:30 p.m.

Montreal at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 4 p.m.

New York at San Jose, 9 p.m.