« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 07 2013

High school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Wednesday

1) Brainerd 83, Bemidji 48

2) Buffalo 45, St. Michael-Albertville 39

3) Elk River 60, St. Cloud Tech 41

4) Moorhead 72, Rogers 66

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

5) No. 1 Brainerd (26-1) vs. No. 4 Buffalo (20-7), 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Elk River (19-8) vs. No. 3 Moorhead (17-8), 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Wednesday

1) Sartell 74, Sauk Rapids-Rice 41

2) Thief River Falls 73, East Grand Forks 66

3) Fergus Falls 77, Detroit Lakes 54

4) Alexandria 66, Little Falls 51

Saturday

At Minnesota State Moorhead

5) No. 1S Sartell (15-12) vs. No. 3N Thief River Falls (20-7), 6 p.m.

6) No. 1N Fergus Falls (17-10) vs. No. 2S Alexandria (13-12), 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Northeast

Thursday

1) Park Rapids Area 60, Pequot Lakes 57

2) Warroad 51, Roseau 37

3) Crookston 70, Bagley 62

Saturday

At Bemidji State

4) No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. No. 5 Park Rapids Area, 1 p.m.

5) No. 2 Warroad vs. No 3 Crookston, 2:45 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Southwest

Thursday

1) Hawley 86, Wadena-Deer Creek 23

2) Barnesville 77, Breckenridge 54

3) Perham 61, Frazee 27

4) Pelican Rapids 70, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 50

Saturday

At Concordia College

5) No. 1 Hawley vs. No. 4 Barnesville, 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Perham vs. No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7:45 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Thursday

3) Ada-Borup 67, Waubun 36

4) Moorhead Park Christian 69, Noman Coutny East 34

5) Ulen-Hitterdal 57, Norman County West 37

6) Fergus Falls Hillcrest 72, New York Mills 46

Saturday

At Concordia

7) No. 1 Ada-Bourp vs. No. 4 Moorhead Park Christian, 1 p.m.

8) No. 2 Ulen-Hitterdal vs. No. 3 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Minnesota State Moorhead

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Thursday

4) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 82, Underwood 35

5) Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 73, Ashby 56

6) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 55, Henning 53 (OT)

7) Battle Lake 67, West Central Area 63

Saturday

At Minnesota-Morris

8) No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. No. 5 Wheaton-Herman Norcross, 6 p.m.

9) No. 7 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley vs. No. 3 Battle Lake, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Minnesota-Morris

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Minnesota-Morris

Section championship: Game 10 winner vs. Section 6 North champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

At Bemidji State

7) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 74, ClearBrook-Gonvick 51

8) Northome-Kelliher 60, Fosston 57

At Bemidji High School

9) Cass Lake-Bena 81, Mahnomen 69

10) Blackduck 93, Red Lake 72

At Thief River Falls

11) Northern Freeze 78, Red Lake County 62

12) Fertile-Beltrami 71, Kittson County Central 48

At Minnesota-Crookston

13) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 79, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 67 OT

14) Stephen-Argyle Central 67, Win-E-Mac 61

Saturday

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

15) No. 1E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 4E Northome-Kelliher, noon

16) No. 7E Cass Lake-Bena vs. No. 6E Blackduck, 1:45 p.m.

17) No. 1W Northern Freeze vs. No. 4W Fertile-Beltrami, 3:30 p.m.

18) No. 2W Warren-Alvrado-Oslo vs. No. 6W Stephen-Argyle, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

19) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 6 p.m.

20) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Championship: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Thursday

Class 2A, Section 8

Barnesville 77, Breckenridge 54

Half: Ba 35, Br 29

Br: Blaufuss 6, Busse 11, Yaggie 5, Grohman 3, Smith 5, Lorenz 12, Christensen 10, Myrha 2.

Ba: K. Martz 13, A. Martz 23, P. Sauve 2, Strand 23, B. Sauve 9, Ishaug 2, Holland 5.

Crookston 70, Bagley 62

Half: B 30, C 28

B: Thompson 16, Knutson 5, Laudon 10, Malterud 17, Olson 4, Loiland 10.

C: Desrosier 3, Porter 11, Vatthauer 10, Boone 11, Hollcraft 22, Hefta 9, Boike 4.

Hawley 86, Wadena-Deer Creek 23

Half: H 57, WDC 9

WDC: Goeden 4, Connell 1, Redfield 6, Price 5, Laughlin 2, Dumpprope 2, Busa 2, Paulson 1.

H: Leas 2, Harms 9, Tusow 3, Ellefson 15, Teeples 6, Steichen 5, Pekas 26, Filler 7, Stoa 2, Regnier 6, Crompton 5.

Perham 61 Frazee 27

Half: P 36, F 14

F: Nordquist 3, Tangen 6, Johannes 2, Torma 2, Wokasch 10, Bellefeulle 4.

P: Beachy 10, Salathe 17, Glines 4, Bahls 3, Anderson 6, Formanek 2, Hein 2, Nordick 14, Muer 3.

Class 1A, Section 6

Ada-Borup 67, Waubun 36

Half: AB 41, W 21

W: Haugo 11, Thompson 7, Teiken 2, Woods-Steichen 2, Makey 6, Price 8.

AB: L. Ruebke 14, Peterson 2, Rockstad 2, Kappes 9, Fetting 10, Hagan 2, Merkens 14, Hoven 4, Brainard 2, M. Ruebke 8.

Ulen-Hitterdal 57,

Norman County West 37

Half: UH 26, NCW 17

NCW: Weltikol 10, Hellerud 9, Nelson 8, Olson 5, Hauge 5.

UH: Schultz 19, Henrickson 14, Carpenter 9, Hilde 6, Peterson 5, Brooks 2, Braseth 2.

Class 1A, Section 8

Fertile-Beltrami 71,

Kittson County Central 48

Half: FB 42, KCC 25

KCC: Jensen 12, Davis 11, A. Olsonawski 6, Deerer 8, Christenson 4, Kennedy 5, Kasprowicz 3.

FB: Schmalenberg 17, Mosher 19, McCollum 2, Clark 20, Benson 4, Duckstad 9.

Northern Freeze 78,

Red Lake County Central 62

Half: NF 41, RLCC 29

RLCC: Engelstad 7, Hagl 21, O’Neill 13, Waliser 2, Newton 2, Schindler 14.

NF: Binstock 22, Spilde 7, Klasen 9, Dahl 15, Hestekind 6, Dahl 19.

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 79,

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 67

Half: GGG 27, WAO 26

End of regulation: 60

GGG: McMillin 11, Polansky 23, Gust 11, Tabatt 10, Burks 9, Alderete 3.

WAO: Schmidt 18, Schanil 12, Hess 5, O’Quinn 25, Bergh 5, Pineda 7, DuBore 7.

Other scores

Class 4A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Centennial 62, Champlin Park 57

Osseo 83, Irondale 58

Park Center 101, Coon Rapids 51

Robbinsdale Cooper 78, Maple Grove 67

Class 4A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Andover 57, Blaine 49

Duluth East 58, Anoka 47

Forest Lake 83, Cambridge-Isanti 62

Class 3A Section 3

Quarterfinal

DeLaSalle 91, St. Paul Como Park 47

Fridley 56, Totino-Grace 54

Spring Lake Park 82, Minneapolis Henry 67

St. Anthony 58, Columbia Heights 57

Class 2A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Cannon Falls 64, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 58

Maple River 73, United South Central 71

Southland 54, Hayfield 48

St. Peter 78, Belle Plaine 53

Class 2A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Fairmont 65, Jackson County Central 56

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 66, Montevideo 60

Worthington 62, Martin County West 59

Redwood Valley 63, BOLD 46

Class 2A Section 4

First Round

Breck 99, International School 39

Brooklyn Center 91, St. Paul Washington 44

Concordia Academy 66, Mounds Park Academy 22

New Life Academy 73, Cristo Rey Jesuit 37

St. Croix Lutheran 69, Minneapolis Edison 60

St. Paul Academy 61, St. Agnes 52

St. Paul Humboldt 61, Trinity 51

Class 2A Section 5

First Round

Annandale 73, Milaca 43

Glencoe-Silver Lake 71, Watertown-Mayer 62

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 84, Sibley East 83, OT

Jordan 65, Providence Academy 60

Kimball 47, Rockford 46

Maple Lake 79, Foley 73

Mayer Lutheran 52, Norwood-Young America 37

St. Cloud Cathedral 73, Spectrum 42

Class 2A Section 6

First Round

Albany 71, Staples-Motley 38

Eden Valley-Watkins 74, Minnewaska 59

Litchfield 64, Paynesville 36

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 56, Pierz 42

Melrose 67, Osakis 27

Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 62, St. John’s Prep 36

New London-Spicer 67, Benson 57

Sauk Centre 58, Holdingford 55

Class 1A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 83, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 73

Mountain Lake Area 70, Mankato Loyola 69

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 81, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 78

Springfield 72, St. Clair 70

Class 1A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Dawson-Boyd 76, Minneota 64

MACCRAY 77, Canby 75, 2OT

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 65, Red Rock Central 48

Southwest Minnesota Christian 70, Hills-Beaver Creek 52

Class 1A Section 4

First Round

Heritage Christian Academy 92, Nova Classical Academy 29

Legacy Christian 64, Christ’s Household of Faith 47

Maranatha Christian 89, Hope Academy 25

MetroTech Career Academy 82, Calvin Christian 79, OT

Minneapolis North 76, Community of Peace 44

PACT Charter 84, Minnesota Transitions 63

St. Croix Prep 78, North Lakes Academy 30

West Lutheran 75, FAIR School 33

Class 1A Section 5

First Round

Barnum 73, Pine River-Backus 29

Browerville 90, Menahga 53

Nevis 81, Swanville 61

Northland 64, Hill City 55

Onamia 67, McGregor 40

Royalton 49, Isle 40

Upsala 60, Bertha-Hewitt 20

Verndale 72, Pillager 61

Class 1A Section 7

First Round

Carlton 63, Floodwood 57

Cherry 62, South Ridge 57

Chisholm 43, Bigfork 40

Ely 74, Mesabi Academy 69

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 49, Cook County 47

Lakeview Christian Academy 91, Cromwell 55

Littlefork-Big Falls 60, Nashwauk-Keewatin 57

Mountain Iron-Buhl 59, North Woods 51

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Today

At St. John’s

Championship

No. 1 Fergus Falls vs. No. 1 Alexandria, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

At Bemidji State

Championship

No. 1 Crookston vs. No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

Section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

No. 3 Fosston vs. No. 1 Win-E-Mac, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Today

Section championship

At Concordia College

No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 1 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5

Today

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton High School

No. 1 Upsala vs. No. 1 Isle, 7 p.m.

Results Thursday

Class 4A Section 3

Championship

Eastview 61, Park (Cottage Grove) 45

Class 4A Section 4

Championship

St. Paul Central 58, Woodbury 47

Class 3A Section 2

Championship

New Prague 54, Mankato East 52

Class 3A Section 4

Championship

Hill-Murray 44, Simley 40

Class 3A Section 6

Championship

Richfield 72, Chaska 45

Class 3A Section 7

Championship

Chisago Lakes 64, Grand Rapids 45

Class 2A Section 1

Championship

Pine Island 59, Caledonia 45

Class 2A Section 7

Championship

Braham 58, Esko 53

Class 1A Section 1

Championship

Bethlehem Academy 53, Spring Grove 35

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B State tournament

At Minot State Dome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 52, Dickinson Trinity 49

2) Milnor 60, Shiloh Christian 56

3) Trenton 54, Cavalier 52

4) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 53, Rugby 49

Today

Consolation semifinals

5) Dickinson Trinity vs. Shiloh Christian, 1 p.m.

6) Cavalier vs. Rugby, 2:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Milnor, 6:30 p.m.

8) Trenton vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 8:15 p.m.

Class A

East Region Tournament

Today

At Bison Sports Arena

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 9 Fargo North (3-18) vs. No. 5 Fargo South (10-10), 3 p.m.

6) No. 7 Devils Lake (8-13) vs. No. 6 Wahpeton (8-12), 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) No. 1 Grand Forks Red River (19-1) vs. No. 4 West Fargo (13-7), 6:30 p.m.

8) No. 2 Fargo Shanley (11-10) vs. No. 3 Fargo Davies (15-5), 8:15 p.m.

West Region Tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

1) Bismarck St. Mary’s 56, Jamestown 37

2) Mandan 56, Bismarck High 54

3) Bismarck Century 63, Williston 52

4) Minot 62, Dickinson 48

Today

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

Consolation semifinals

5) Jamestown (2-18) vs. No. 4 Bismarck High, 1 p.m.

6) No. 7 Williston vs. No. 6 Dickinson (10-10), 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

7) Bismarck St. Mary’s (17-2) vs. No. 5 Mandan (9-11), 5:30 p.m.

8) No. 2 Bismarck vs. No. 3 Minot (16-4) 7:15 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Today

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 9 Fargo South (9-12) vs. No. 5 Wahpeton (9-12), 2 p.m.

6) No. 7 Valley City (12-9) vs. No. 6 Devils Lake (7-13), 3:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) No. 1 Fargo Shanley (18-2) vs. No. 4 Grand Forks Red River (13-7), 5:30 p.m.

8) No. 2 West Fargo (18-2) vs. No. 3 Fargo North (15-5), 7:15 p.m.

West Region Tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

1) Bismarck Century 74, Turtle Mountain 59

2) Mandan 43, Minot 34

3) Jamestown 74, Bismarck St. Mary’s 66

4) Bismarck High 78, Dickinson 33

Today

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 8 Turtle Mountain (8-13) vs. No. 4 Minot, 4:30 p.m.

6) No. 7 Bismarck St. Mary’s (5-14) vs. No. 6 Dickinson (7-13), 6:15 p.m.

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

7) No. 1 Bismarck Century ( 18-2) vs. No. 5 Mandan (11-9), 2 p.m.

8) No. 2 Jamestown vs. No. 3 Bismarck High (13-7), 3:45 p.m.

Class B

Region 1

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday, March 11

1) Central Cass vs. North Sargent, 3 p.m.

2) Milnor vs. Kindred, 4:30 p.m.

3) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah vs. Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

4) Maple Valley vs. Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday, March 11

1) Grafton vs. Hatton-Northwood, 3 p.m.

2) Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Midway-Minto, 4:30 p.m.

3) Thompson vs. North Border, 6 p.m.

4) Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. Mayville-Portland-CG, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3

At Hazelton

Monday, March 11

1) Napoleon vs. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, 3 p.m.

2) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Kidder County, 4:30 p.m.

3) Ellendale vs. Central Prairie, 6 p.m.

4) Linton-HMB vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4

At Devils Lake

Monday, March 11

1) Benson County vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

2) Carrington vs. Rolla, 4:30 p.m.

3) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Rolette-Wolford, 6 p.m.

4) North Star vs. Midkota, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) Duluth East 1, Moorhead 0

2) Edina 9, Lakeville North 3

3) Hill-Murray 6, Eastview 3

4) Wayzata 2, Centennial 1

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

5) Moorhead (14-12-2) vs. Lakeville North (11-17-1), 10 a.m.

6) Eastview (18-10-1) vs. No. 5 Centennial (22-5-2), noon

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) No. 2 Duluth East (25-4) vs. No. 3 Edina (23-6), 6 p.m.

8) No. 1 Hill-Murray (26-2-1) vs. No. 4 Wayzata (22-7), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) Breck 6, Marshall 1

2) Hermantown 3, Duluth Marshall 0

3) St. Thomas Academy 12, St. Cloud Apollo 0

4) East Grand Forks 3, Rochester Lourdes 2

Thursday

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

5) Duluth Marshall 4, Marshall 1

6) Rochester Lourdes 6, St. Cloud Apollo 4

Today

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) No. 2 Breck (25-3-1) vs. No. 3 Hermantown (24-4-1), 11 a.m.

8) No. 1 St. Thomas Academy (25-2-2) vs. No. 4 East Grand Forks (23-3-3), 1 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

9) Duluth Marshall (17-13) vs. No. 5 Rochester Lourdes (21-9), 10 a.m.

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon

baseball

D

North Dakota

Polls

EDC

1, Fargo Davies. 2, Grand Forks Red River. 3, Fargo Shanley. 4, West Fargo. 5, Wahpeton. 6, Fargo North. 7, Fargo South. 8, Grand Forks Central. 9, Devils Lake. 10, Valley City.

WDA

1, Bismarck High. 2, Dickinson. 3, Bismarck Century. 4, Minot. 5, Mandan. 6, Jamestown. 7, St. Mary’s. 8, Williston.

Class A

1, Fargo Davies. 2, Bismarck High. 3, Dickinson. 4, Bismarck Century. 5, Grand Forks Red River.

Class B

1, Beulah. 2, Grafton. 3, Central Cass. 4, Carrington. 5, Minot Bishop Ryan. 6, Velva. 7, Washburn. 8, Bottineau. 9, North Star. 10, Shiloh Christian.