« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 06 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 37 21 .638 —

Brooklyn 35 26 .574 3½

Boston 33 27 .550 5

Toronto 24 38 .387 15

Philadelphia 23 37 .383 15

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 45 14 .763 —

Atlanta 34 26 .567 11½

Washington 19 40 .322 26

Orlando 17 45 .274 29½

Charlotte 13 48 .213 33

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 38 23 .623 —

Chicago 34 27 .557 4

Milwaukee 30 28 .517 6½

Detroit 23 40 .365 16

Cleveland 21 40 .344 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 48 14 .774 —

Memphis 40 19 .678 6½

Houston 33 29 .532 15

Dallas 27 33 .450 20

New Orleans 21 41 .339 27

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 44 16 .733 —

Denver 40 22 .645 5

Utah 32 29 .525 12½

Portland 28 32 .467 16

Minnesota 21 37 .362 22

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 43 19 .694 —

Golden State 34 27 .557 8½

L.A. Lakers 31 31 .500 12

Phoenix 21 40 .344 21½

Sacramento 21 41 .339 22

Tuesday

Boston 109, Philadelphia 101

Oklahoma City 122, L.A. Lakers 105

Denver 120, Sacramento 113

Wednesday

Cleveland 104, Utah 101

Brooklyn 99, Charlotte 78

Boston 83, Indiana 81

Atlanta 107, Philadelphia 96

New York 87, Detroit 77

Miami 97, Orlando 96

Memphis 91, Portland 85

Minnesota 87, Washington 82

L.A. Lakers 108, New Orleans 102

Dallas 112, Houston 108

Toronto 98, Phoenix 71

San Antonio 101, Chicago 83

Sacramento at Golden State, late

Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, late

Today

Oklahoma City at New York, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Utah at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 7 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Houston at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Toronto at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Indiana 13-4 25-5

Michigan 12-5 25-5

Ohio State 12-5 22-7

Michigan State 11-5 22-7

Wisconsin 11-5 20-9

Illinois 8-9 21-10

Minnesota 8-9 20-10

Iowa 8-9 19-11

Purdue 7-10 14-16

Nebraska 5-12 14-16

Northwestern 4-12 13-16

Penn State 1-15 9-19

Tuesday

Iowa 63, Illinois 55

Ohio State 67, Indiana 58

Wednesday

Nebraska 53, Minnesota 51

Michigan 80, Purdue 75

Today

Penn State at Northwestern

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Saturday

Minnesota at Purdue, 11 a.m.

Nebraska at Iowa

Sunday

Wisconsin at Penn State

Illinois at Ohio State

Indiana at Michigan

Northwestern at Michigan State

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 17-1 21-6

Weber State 16-2 22-5

North Dakota 11-8 14-15

Northern Colorado 9-10 11-17

Southern Utah 8-10 11-17

Sacramento State 8-10 14-13

Montana State 8-10 11-16

Northern Arizona 8-10 11-18

Eastern Washington 6-12 9-20

Portland State 5-13 8-18

Idaho State 4-14 5-23

Today

Southern Utah at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Montana

Portland State at Weber State

Eastern Washington at Idaho State

Northern Arizona at Montana State

Saturday

Southern Utah at North Dakota, 2:05 p.m.

Sacramento State at Montana State

Portland State at Idaho State

Eastern Washington at Weber State

Northern Arizona at Montana

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

1) No. 1 South Dakota State (22-9) vs. No. 8 IUPUI (6-25), 6 p.m.

2) No. 2 Western Illinois (21-7) vs. No. 7 South Dakota (10-19), 8:30 p.m.

Sunday

3) No. 4 Oakland (16-15) vs. No. 5 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (15-16), 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 North Dakota State (22-8) vs. No. 6 Missouri-Kansas City (8-23), 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 12

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Rochester, Minn.

No. 4S Upper Iowa vs. No. 3N Bemidji State, 2:30 p.m.

No. 4N Minnesota State-Mankato vs. No. 3S Augustana, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

At Rochester, Minn.

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Results Wednesday

The AP Top 25

5. Georgetown (23-5) lost to Villanova 67-57. Next: vs. No. 17 Syracuse, Saturday.

6. Miami (23-6) lost to Georgia Tech 71-69. Next: vs. Clemson, Saturday.

7. Michigan (25-5) beat Purdue 80-75. Next: vs. No. 2 Indiana, Sunday.

11. Florida (24-5) beat Vanderbilt 66-40. Next: at Kentucky, Saturday.

12. New Mexico (26-4) beat Nevada 75-62. Next: at Air Force, Saturday.

13. Oklahoma State (22-7) lost to Iowa State 87-76. Next: vs. No. 9 Kansas State, Saturday.

16. Saint Louis (23-6) lost to Xavier 77-66, OT. Next: vs. La Salle, Saturday.

17. Syracuse (23-7) beat DePaul 78-57. Next: at No. 5 Georgetown, Saturday.

21. VCU (24-6) beat Richmond 93-82. Next: at Temple, Sunday.

23. UCLA (22-8) lost to Washington State 73-61. Next: at Washington, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Dayton 75, St. Bonaventure 63

Iowa St. 87, Oklahoma St. 76

Michigan 80, Purdue 75

EAST

Charlotte 89, Duquesne 87, OT

La Salle 84, George Washington 70

Saint Joseph’s 81, Rhode Island 44

Syracuse 78, DePaul 57

Temple 74, Fordham 55

Villanova 67, Georgetown 57

SOUTH

East Carolina 88, Tulane 85

Florida 66, Vanderbilt 40

North Carolina 79, Maryland 68

South Carolina 79, Mississippi St. 72

UCF 74, UAB 70

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic Sun Conference

First Round

Florida Gulf Coast 73, North Florida 63

Mercer 82, Lipscomb 48

Northeast Conference

First Round

LIU Brooklyn 91, Quinnipiac 83

Mount St. Mary’s 75, Bryant 69

Robert Morris 75, St. Francis (NY) 57

Wagner 72, CCSU 50

Ohio Valley Conference

First Round

Morehead St. 73, UT-Martin 66

SE Missouri 78, E. Illinois 68

Patriot League

First Round

Army 65, American U. 44

Bucknell 58, Navy 42

Lafayette 77, Holy Cross 54

Lehigh 71, Colgate 64

West Coast Conference

First Round

Loyola Marymount 65, Portland 54

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Sky

Conf. All

Northern Colorado 15-4 18-10

Montana 15-3 21-6

Eastern Washington 12-6 16-11

Idaho State 12-6 17-10

Sacramento State 11-7 16-11

Montana State 10-8 16-11

Southern Utah 7-11 13-15

Northern Arizona 7-11 8-19

North Dakota 6-13 11-17

Portland State 5-13 11-16

Weber State 0-18 0-27

Today

Idaho State at Eastern Washington

Montana at Northern Arizona

Montana State at Sacramento State

Northern Colorado at Southern Utah

Weber State at Portland State

Saturday

Montana State at Northern Arizona

Montana at Sacramento State

Idaho State at Portland State

Weber State at Eastern Washington

North Dakota at Southern Utah, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Hoffman Estates, Ill.

First round

Today

1) No. 7 Iowa vs. No. 10 Northwestern, 11:30 a.m.

2) No. 6 Illinois vs. No. 11 Wisconsin, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 8 Minnesota vs. No. 9 Ohio State, 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Michigan vs. No. 12 Indiana, 25 minutes after Game 3

Quarterfinals

Friday

5) No. 2 Nebraska vs. Game 1 winner, 11:30 a.m.

6) No. 3 Purdue vs. Game 2 winner, 25 minutes after Game 5

7) No. 1 Penn State vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4 Michigan State vs. Game 4 winner, 25 minutes after Game 7

Semifinals

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 minutes after Game 9

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

1) No. 1 South Dakota State (22-7) vs. No. 8 Oakland (9-19), Noon

2) No. 2 IUPUI (19-10) vs. No. 7 Missouri-Kansas City (9-20), 2:30 p.m.

Sunday

3) No. 4 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (12-16) vs. No. 5 Western Illinois (14-15), Noon

4) No. 3 South Dakota (15-14) vs. No. 6 North Dakota State (10-18), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, Noon

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 12

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

NSIC tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Rochester, Minn.

No. 4S Winona State vs. No. 3N Minnesota State-Mankato

No. 1S Concordia-St. Paul vs. No. 3S Augustana, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

At Rochester, Minn.

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Results Wednesday

The AP Top 25

16. Delaware (27-3) beat Georgia State 86-58. Next: CAA quarterfinals, Friday, March 15.

25. Toledo (27-2) beat Ball State 63-39. Next: MAC semifinals, Friday, March 15.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 51, Kent St. 43

Cent. Michigan 63, E. Michigan 56

Miami (Ohio) 66, Ohio 61

Toledo 63, Ball St. 39

W. Michigan 58, N. Illinois 50

EAST

Akron 77, Buffalo 60

Delaware 86, Georgia St. 58

James Madison 62, Drexel 53

Northeastern 88, Hofstra 81

FAR WEST

Wyoming 65, Colorado St. 51

SOUTH

Towson 66, UNC Wilmington 57

William & Mary 63, George Mason 53

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic Sun Conference

First Round

Florida Gulf Coast 73, Kennesaw St. 47

Stetson 66, ETSU 55

Big South Conference

First Round

Gardner-Webb 64, Coastal Carolina 60

Longwood 70, Charleston Southern 63

Radford 56, UNC Asheville 39

GLIAC Conference Tournament

Quarterfinals

Ashland 68, N. Michigan 35

Findlay 69, Saginaw Valley St. 57

Michigan Tech 71, Grand Valley St. 56

Wayne (Mich.) 68, Ferris St. 59

Great Northwest Athletic Conference

First Round

Seattle Pacific 63, Montana St.-Billings 60

Lone Star

First Round

Texas A&M Commerce 80, Abilene Christian 79

Ohio Valley Conference

First Round

E. Kentucky 62, Murray St. 51

SIU-Edwardsville 73, Tennessee St. 61

South Atlantic Conference

Quarterfinals

Lenoir-Rhyne 59, Wingate 57

Newberry 69, Carson-Newman 58

Tusculum 53, Catawba 47

Southeastern Conference

First Round

Alabama 63, Mississippi St. 36

West Coast Conference

First Round

San Francisco 80, Pepperdine 48

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 22 11 6 5 27 63 61

Minnesota 22 11 9 2 24 52 56

Calgary 21 9 8 4 22 61 69

Edmonton 22 8 9 5 21 54 62

Colorado 22 8 10 4 20 53 65

Central Division

Chicago 24 21 0 3 45 78 46

Detroit 23 11 8 4 26 63 60

St. Louis 22 11 9 2 24 64 67

Nashville 23 9 9 5 23 47 59

Columbus 23 7 12 4 18 53 69

Pacific Division

Anaheim 21 15 3 3 33 75 60

Los Angeles 21 12 7 2 26 60 52

San Jose 22 11 7 4 26 51 50

Phoenix 22 11 8 3 25 67 63

Dallas 22 11 9 2 24 61 63

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 23 15 8 0 30 81 67

N. Jersey 23 10 8 5 25 56 65

Rangers 21 11 8 2 24 55 53

Phila. 24 11 12 1 23 68 72

Islanders 23 10 11 2 22 70 78

Northeast Division

Montreal 23 14 5 4 32 71 59

Boston 20 14 3 3 31 60 46

Toronto 24 15 9 0 30 73 61

Ottawa 24 12 8 4 28 56 49

Buffalo 24 9 13 2 20 63 77

Southeast Division

Carolina 22 13 8 1 27 67 62

Tampa Bay 23 10 12 1 21 81 73

Winnipeg 22 10 11 1 21 56 68

Florida 23 7 11 5 19 59 83

Washington 21 9 11 1 19 59 62

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.<

Tuesday

Columbus 4, Edmonton 3, SO

San Jose 3, Vancouver 2, SO

Tampa Bay 5, New Jersey 2

N.Y. Islanders 6, Montreal 3

Washington 4, Boston 3, OT

Carolina 4, Buffalo 3

N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 2

Florida 4, Winnipeg 1

Detroit 2, Colorado 1

Chicago 5, Minnesota 3

Los Angeles 6, St. Louis 4

Wednesday

Toronto 5, Ottawa 4

Chicago 3, Colorado 2

Calgary 4, San Jose 1

Phoenix at Anaheim, late

Today

Toronto at Boston, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Florida at Washington, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Ottawa at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Anaheim, 9:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 35 14 2 72

Fargo 31 16 5 67

Waterloo 29 18 3 61

Lincoln 29 19 3 61

Omaha 30 22 0 60

Tri-City 20 24 6 46

Des Moines 20 28 3 43

Sioux City 15 25 11 41

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 37 9 4 78

Muskegon 27 15 10 64

Green Bay 29 17 3 61

Youngstown 28 20 0 56

Chicago 21 25 4 46

Cedar Rapids 19 24 7 45

Indiana 18 28 4 40

Team USA 13 27 5 31

Tuesday

Sioux City 6, Lincoln 2

Wednesday

Fargo 5, Sioux Falls 2

Friday

Green Bay at Team USA

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Sioux Falls at Des Moines

Team USA at Indiana

Muskegon at Lincoln

Omaha at Tri-City

Sioux City at Dubuque

Saturday

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Team USA

Muskegon at Tri-City

Waterloo at Dubuque

Sioux City at Des Moines

Sioux Falls at Cedar Rapids

Team USA at Indiana

Sunday

Youngstown at Green Bay

Muskegon at Omaha

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 17 8 1 35 88 61

Minnesota 14 7 5 33 85 61

North Dakota 13 6 7 33 88 66

MSU-Mankato 15 10 1 31 85 63

Wisconsin 12 7 7 31 64 58

Neb.-Omaha 14 10 2 30 88 80

Denver 12 9 5 29 79 79

Colorado Coll. 10 12 4 24 84 93

Minn.-Duluth 8 13 5 21 64 79

Michigan Tech 7 15 4 18 70 88

Bemidji State 5 14 7 17 54 78

Ak.-Anchorage 2 18 6 10 50 93

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska-Anchorage 4-21-7, Bemidji State 6-18-8, Colorado College 13-16-5, Denver 17-11-5, Michigan Tech 11-17-4, Minnesota 22-7-5, Minn.-Duluth 12-17-5, Minnesota State-Mankato 21-10-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-14-2, North Dakota 18-9-7, St. Cloud State 20-13-1, Wisconsin 16-11-7.

Friday

North Dakota at MSU-Mankato, 7:37 p.m.

Minnesota at Bemidji St., 7:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Michigan Tech

St. Cloud St. at Wisconsin

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

Saturday

North Dakota at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Bemidji St., 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Michigan Tech

St. Cloud St. at Wisconsin

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Sunday

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

End of regular season

College women

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Final Face-off

At Minneapolis

Friday

North Dakota vs. Wisconsin, 4:07 p.m.

Oho State vs. Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Wednesday

Detroit 4, Toronto 1

St. Louis 7, Miami 2

Philadelphia 6, Washington 3

Pittsburgh 9, Boston 3

Milwaukee 7, Seattle 6

Cleveland 4, L.A. Dodgers 0

Texas 3, Chicago Cubs 2

Kansas City 8, Arizona 1