« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 06 2013

High school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Wednesday

1) Brainerd 83, Bemidji 48

2) Buffalo 45, St. Michael-Albertville 39

3) Elk River 60, St. Cloud Tech 41

4) Moorhead 72, Rogers 66

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

5) No. 1 Brainerd (26-1) vs. No. 4 Buffalo (20-7), 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Elk River (19-8) vs. No. 3 Moorhead (17-8), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

At neutral site

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Wednesday

1) Sartell 74, Sauk Rapids-Rice 41

2) Thief River Falls 73, East Grand Forks 66

3) Fergus Falls 77, Detroit Lakes 54

4) Alexandria 66, Little Falls 51

Saturday

At Minnesota State Moorhead

5) No. 1S Sartell (15-12) vs. No. 3N Thief River Falls (20-7), 6 p.m.

6) No. 1N Fergus Falls (17-10) vs. No. 2S Alexandria (13-12), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

At St. Cloud State

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Northeast

Today

1) No. 5 Park Rapids Area at No. 4 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

2) No. 7 Roseau at No. 2 Warroad, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Bagley at No. 3 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Bemidji State

4) No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. Game 1 winner, 1 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Bemidji State

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Southwest

Today

1) No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 1 Hawley, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Breckenridge at No. 4 Barnesville, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Frazee at No. 2 Perham, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 3 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia College

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Concordia College

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Concordia College

Section championship

Northeast winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Today

3) No. 8 Waubun at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Norman County East at No. 4 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 Norman County West at No. 2 Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 New York Mills at No. 3 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Minnesota State Moorhead

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Today

4) No. 8 Underwood at No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 4 Ashby, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 82, Parkers Prairie 60 at No. 2 Henning, 7 p.m.

7) West Central at No. 3 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Minnesota-Morris

8) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Minnesota-Morris

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Minnesota-Morris

Section championship: Game 10 winner vs. Section 6 North champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

At Bemidji State

7) No. 9E Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 1E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4E Northome-Kelliher vs. No. 5E Fosston, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

9) No. 7E Cass Lake-Bena vs. No. 2E Mahnomen, 6 p.m.

10) No. 6E Blackduck vs. No. 3E Red Lake, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

11) No. 9W Red Lake County vs. No. 1W Northern Freeze, 6 p.m.

12) No. 4W Fertile-Beltrami vs. No. 5W Kittson County Central, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

13) No. 7W Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke vs. No. 2W Warren-Alvrado-Oslo, 6 p.m.

14) No. 6W Stephen-Argyle vs. No. 3W Win-E-Mac, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

15) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon

16) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 1:45 p.m.

17) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 3:30 p.m.

18) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

19) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 6 p.m.

20) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Championship: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Wednesday

Class 3A, Section 8

Fergus Falls 77, Detroit Lakes 54

Half: FF 40, DL 27

DL: McLeod 15, Hedstrom 6, J. Lyngaas 5, Long 10, Cihak 9, Champa 3, Smith 1, Eiter 2, T. Lyngaas 2.

FF: Johnson 9, Reinertson 3, Hansen 2, Millard 13, Pearson 14, McAllister 15, Rund 8, Gaworski 13.

Other scores

Class 4A Section 1

Quarterfinal

Farmington 86, Rochester Century 69

Lakeville North 95, Hastings 53

Owatonna 55, Northfield 47

Rochester John Marshall 70, Rochester Mayo 44

Class 4A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Bloomington Jefferson 63, Shakopee 48

Chanhassen 52, Bloomington Kennedy 51

Eden Prairie 67, Burnsville 48

Lakeville South 75, Prior Lake 63

Class 4A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Apple Valley 104, Park (Cottage Grove) 46

Cretin-Derham Hall 59, Eastview 48

Henry Sibley 65, Eagan 61

Rosemount 67, East Ridge 62

Class 4A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Mahtomedi 69, Tartan 55

Roseville 86, North St. Paul 45

Stillwater 56, White Bear Lake 41

Woodbury 83, Mounds View 63

Class 3A Section 1

Quarterfinal

Austin 71, Kasson-Mantorville 35

New Prague 71, Faribault 56

Red Wing 59, Albert Lea 56

Winona 68, Waseca 64

Class 3A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Mankato West 54, Mankato East 47, OT

Marshall 71, New Ulm 34

Waconia 58, Dassel-Cokato 22

Willmar 78, Hutchinson 51

Class 3A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Delano 96, Becker 45

Mound-Westonka 65, Big Lake 61

Orono 54, Rocori 52

St. Cloud Apollo 61, Monticello 39

Class 3A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Holy Angels 74, Minneapolis Roosevelt 57

Holy Family Catholic 54, Chaska 51

Class 2A Section 1 West

Semifinal

Byron 51, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 47

Rochester Lourdes 56, Lake City 54

Class 2A Section 7

First Round

Braham 96, Rush City 49

Deer River 72, Two Harbors 44

Esko 72, Aitkin 48

Eveleth-Gilbert 75, Proctor 66

Hinckley-Finlayson 70, Moose Lake/Willow River 58

International Falls 73, Duluth Marshall 41

Mora 76, Pine City 40

Virginia 73, Greenway 39

Class 1A Section 1 West

Semifinal

Bethlehem Academy 53, Goodhue 47

Blooming Prairie 73, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 57

Polls

Class 4A

1, Apple Valley (25-1). 2, Roseville (21-5). 3, Woodbury (22-4). 4, Osseo (23-3). 5, Park Center (23-3). 6, Tartan (22-4). 7, Brainerd (25-1). 8, Edina (19-7). 9, Minnetonka (20-6). 10, Hopkins (20-6).

Class 3A

1, DeLaSalle (23-1). 2, Austin (25-0). 3, Marshall (24-2). 4, Delano (23-3). 5, Waconia (21-5). 6, Holy Angels (19-7). 7, Blake (19-7). 8, St. Paul Johnson (18-7). 9, Hermantown (23-3). 10, Columbia Heights (18-7).

Class 2A

1, Melrose (26-1). 2, Hawley (23-1). 3, Maple River (22-4). 4, St. Peter (23-3). 5, Fairmont (20-5). 6, Minnehaha Academy (20-6). 7, Rochester Lourdes (19-6). 8, St. Cloud Cathedral (20-6). 9, Byron (21-4). 10, Litchfield (20-5).

Class 1A

1, Maranatha (25-1). 2, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (24-1). 3, Southwest Minnesota Christian (23-1). 4, Upsala (26-0). 5, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (25-1). 6, Browerville (22-2). 7, Rushford-Peterson (22-3). 8, Dawson-Boyd (19-9). 9, West Lutheran (22-4). 10, Barnum (23-3).

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Friday

At St. John’s

Championship

No. 1 Fergus Falls vs. No. 1 Alexandria, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Bemidji State

Crookston 76, Pequot Lakes 67

At Concordia College

Pelican Rapids 54, Wadena-Deer Creek 44

Friday

At Bemidji State

Championship

No. 1 Crookston vs. No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Friday

Section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

No. 3 Fosston vs. No. 1 Win-E-Mac, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Friday

Section championship

At Concordia College

No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 1 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5

Tuesday

West Sub-section championship

Upsala 68, Sebeka 31

East Sub-section championship

At McGregor High School

Pine River-Backus 60, Isle 52

Friday

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton High School

No. 1 Upsala vs. No. 1 Isle, 7 p.m.

Results Wednesday

Class 4A Section 5

Semifinal

Osseo 54, Centennial 51

Roseville 59, Champlin Park 49

Class 4A Section 6

Semifinal

Hopkins 65, Minnetonka 35

Class 4A Section 7

Semifinal

Anoka 64, Cambridge-Isanti 50

Forest Lake 62, Andover 44

Class 2A Section 2

Semifinal

New Richland-H-E-G 58, Hayfield 48

St. Peter 73, Kenyon-Wanamingo 66

Class 2A Section 5

Semifinal

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 47, Annandale 42

Providence Academy 38, Norwood-Young America 18

Class 2A Section 6

Semifinal

New London-Spicer 70, Litchfield 46

Sauk Centre 54, Staples-Motley 48

Class 1A Section 2

Semifinal

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 55, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 46

Mankato Loyola 59, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 42

Class 1A Section 7

Semifinal

Mountain Iron-Buhl 74, Cromwell 43

North Woods 79, McGregor 58

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B State tournament

At Minot State Dome

Today

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Dickinson Trinity, 1 p.m.

2) Milnor vs. Shiloh Christian, 2:45 p.m.

3) Cavalier vs. Trenton, 6:30 p.m.

4) Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rugby, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2;45 p.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Class A

East Region Tournament

Friday

At Bison Sports Arena

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 9 Fargo North (3-18) vs. No. 5 Fargo South (10-10), 3 p.m.

6) No. 7 Devils Lake (8-13) vs. No. 6 Wahpeton (8-12), 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) No. 1 Grand Forks Red River (19-1) vs. No. 4 West Fargo (13-7), 6:30 p.m.

8) No. 2 Fargo Shanley (11-10) vs. No. 3 Fargo Davies (15-5), 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifiers

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.

West Region Tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

1) Jamestown (2-17) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (16-2), 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Mandan (8-11) vs. No. 4 Bismarck (12-7), 4:45 p.m.

3) No. 7 Williston (5-14) vs. No. 2 Bismarck Century (14-5), 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Dickinson (10-9) vs. No. 3 Minot (15-4), 8:15 p.m.

Friday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

State qualifiers

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:45 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Friday

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 9 Fargo South (9-12) vs. No. 5 Wahpeton (9-12), 2 p.m.

6) No. 7 Valley City (12-9) vs. No. 6 Devils Lake (7-13), 3:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) No. 1 Fargo Shanley (18-2) vs. No. 4 Grand Forks Red River (13-7), 5:30 p.m.

8) No. 2 West Fargo (18-2) vs. No. 3 Fargo North (15-5), 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifiers

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11:30 a.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

West Region Tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

1) No. 1 Bismarck Century (17-2) vs. No. 8 Turtle Mountain (8-12), 2 p.m.

2) No. 4 Minot (9-9) vs. No. 5 Mandan (10-9), 3:45 p.m.

3) No. 2 Jamestown (15-4) vs. No. 7 Bismarck St. Mary’s (5-13), 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck (12-7) vs. No. 6 Dickinson (7-12), 7:15 p.m.

Friday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:30 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6:15 p.m.

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

State qualifiers

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 12:45 a.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 1

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday, March 11

1) Central Cass vs. North Sargent, 3 p.m.

2) Milnor vs. Kindred, 4:30 p.m.

3) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah vs. Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

4) Maple Valley vs. Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday, March 11

1) Grafton vs. Hatton-Northwood, 3 p.m.

2) Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Midway-Minto, 4:30 p.m.

3) Thompson vs. North Border, 6 p.m.

4) Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. Mayville-Portland-CG, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3

At Hazelton

Monday, March 11

1) Napoleon vs. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, 3 p.m.

2) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Kidder County, 4:30 p.m.

3) Ellendale vs. Central Prairie, 6 p.m.

4) Linton-HMB vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4

At Devils Lake

Monday, March 11

1) Benson County vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

2) Carrington vs. Rolla, 4:30 p.m.

3) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Rolette-Wolford, 6 p.m.

4) North Star vs. Midkota, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5

At Mandan

Monday, March 11

1) Underwood vs. Standing Rock, 3 p.m.

2) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Washburn, 4:30 p.m.

3) New Salem-Almont vs. Wilton-Wing, 6 p.m.

4) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Grant County, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6

At Minot Auditorium

Monday, March 11

1) Dunseith vs. Minot Ryan, 3 p.m.

2) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Towner-Granville-Upham, 4:30 p.m.

3) Velva vs. Kenmare, 6 p.m.

4) Our Redeemers Christian School vs. Rugby, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7

At Dickinson Trinity

Monday, March 11

1) Dickinson Trinity vs. Hettinger-Scranton, 3 p.m.

2) Bowman County vs. Killdeer, 4:30 p.m.

3) Beach vs. Beulah, 6 p.m.

4) Hazen vs. Heart River, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8

At Williston State College

Monday, March 11

1) Stanley vs. North Shore-Plaza, 3 p.m.

2) Watford City vs. Ray, 4:30 p.m.

3) New Town vs. Divide County, 6 p.m.

4) Trenton vs. Parshall, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Duluth East (24-4) vs. Moorhead (14-11-2), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Edina (22-6) vs. Lakeville North (11-16-1), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Hill-Murray (25-2-1) vs. Eastview (18-9-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Wayzata (21-7) vs. No. 5 Centennial (22-4-2), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) Breck 6, Marshall 1

2) Hermantown 3, Duluth Marshall 0

3) St. Thomas Academy 12, St. Cloud Apollo 0

4) East Grand Forks 3, Rochester Lourdes 2

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

5) Marshall (14-11-1) vs. Duluth Marshall (16-13), 10 a.m.

6) St. Cloud Apollo (18-11) vs. No. 5 Rochester Lourdes (20-9), noon

Friday

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) No. 2 Breck (25-3-1) vs. No. 3 Hermantown (24-4-1), 11 a.m.

8) No. 1 St. Thomas Academy (25-2-2) vs. No. 4 East Grand Forks (23-3-3), 1 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon

GYMNASTICS

D

North Dakota

Awards

All-state team

First team

Bismarck: Kaylee Keller

Bismarck Century: Jessica Gabriel

Dickinson: Acacia Fossum

Fargo: Tori Carroll, Faith Marty

Fargo Davies: Kiara Bock

Minot: Samantha Huether

Second team

Bismarck: Kaitlin Kelley

Dickinson: Keana Kudrna, McKenzie Kostelecky, Chantel Urlacher, Mikaela Kessel

Minot: Madison Reiter, Hannah Werchau

Wahpeton: Shannon Thompson