« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 05 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 44 16 .733 —

Denver 40 22 .645 5

Utah 32 28 .533 12

Portland 28 31 .475 15½

Minnesota 20 37 .351 22½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 47 14 .770 —

Memphis 39 19 .672 6½

Houston 33 28 .541 14

Dallas 26 33 .441 20

New Orleans 21 40 .344 26

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 43 19 .694 —

Golden State 34 27 .557 8½

L.A. Lakers 30 31 .492 12½

Phoenix 21 39 .350 21

Sacramento 21 41 .339 22

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 36 21 .632 —

Brooklyn 34 26 .567 3½

Boston 32 27 .542 5

Philadelphia 23 36 .390 14

Toronto 23 38 .377 15

Southeast Division

Miami 44 14 .759 —

Atlanta 33 26 .559 11½

Washington 19 39 .328 25

Orlando 17 44 .279 28½

Charlotte 13 47 .217 32

Central Division

Indiana 38 22 .633 —

Chicago 34 26 .567 4

Milwaukee 30 28 .517 7

Detroit 23 39 .371 16

Cleveland 20 40 .333 18

Monday

New York 102, Cleveland 97

Miami 97, Minnesota 81

Orlando 105, New Orleans 102

Milwaukee 109, Utah 108, OT

Denver 104, Atlanta 88

Portland 122, Charlotte 105

Golden State 125, Toronto 118

Tuesday

Boston 109, Philadelphia 101

Oklahoma City 122, L.A. Lakers 105

Denver 120, Sacramento 113

Today

Utah at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Boston at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Washington at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Chicago at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

Oklahoma City at New York, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Indiana 12-4 24-5

Ohio State 12-5 22-7

Michigan State 11-5 22-7

Wisconsin 11-5 20-9

Michigan 11-5 24-5

Iowa 8-8 19-10

Minnesota 7-8 19-9

Illinois 7-9 20-10

Purdue 7-9 14-15

Nebraska 4-11 13-15

Northwestern 4-12 13-16

Penn State 1-14 9-18

Tuesday

Iowa 63, Illinois 55

Ohio State 67, Indiana 58

Today

Michigan at Purdue

Minnesota at Nebraska, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Penn State at Northwestern

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Saturday

Minnesota at Purdue, 11 a.m.

Nebraska at Iowa

Sunday

Wisconsin at Penn State

Illinois at Ohio State

Indiana at Michigan

Northwestern at Michigan State

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf. All

Weber State 15-2 21-5

Montana 15-1 19-6

North Dakota 10-8 13-15

Southern Utah 8-8 11-15

Sacramento State 7-10 13-13

Montana State 7-9 10-15

Northern Arizona 7-9 10-17

Northern Colorado 7-10 9-17

Eastern Washington 6-10 9-18

Portland State 5-12 8-17

Idaho State 4-12 5-21

Monday

Montana 86, Southern Utah 74

Thursday

Southern Utah at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Montana

Portland State at Weber State

Eastern Washington at Idaho State

Northern Arizona at Montana State

Saturday

Southern Utah at North Dakota, 2:05 p.m.

Sacramento State at Montana State

Portland State at Idaho State

Eastern Washington at Weber State

Northern Arizona at Montana

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

1) No. 1 South Dakota State (22-9) vs. No. 8 IUPUI (6-25), 6 p.m.

2) No. 2 Western Illinois (21-7) vs. No. 7 South Dakota (10-19), 8:30 p.m.

Sunday

3) No. 4 Oakland (16-15) vs. No. 5 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (15-16), 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 North Dakota State (22-8) vs. No. 6 Missouri-Kansas City (8-23), 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 12

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Rochester, Minn.

No. 4S Upper Iowa vs. No. 3N Bemidji State, 2:30 p.m.

No. 4N Minnesota State-Mankato vs. No. 3S Augustana, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

At Rochester, Minn.

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

NJCAA Region XIII tournament

Monday

Championship

Williston State 69, North Dakota State College of Science 66

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

2. Indiana (25-5) lost to No. 14 Ohio State 67-58. Next: at No. 7 Michigan, Sunday.

3. Duke (26-4) beat Virginia Tech 85-57. Next: at North Carolina, Saturday.

9. Kansas State (25-5) beat TCU 79-68. Next: at No. 13 Oklahoma State, Saturday.

14. Ohio State (22-7) beat No. 2 Indiana 67-58. Next: vs. Illinois, Sunday.

15. Marquette (22-7) beat Rutgers 60-54. Next: at St. John’s, Saturday.

24. Notre Dame (23-7) beat St. John’s 66-40. Next: at No. 8 Louisville, Saturday.

25. Memphis (26-4) beat UTEP 56-54. Next: vs. UAB, Saturday.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Sky

Conf. All

Northern Colorado 14-4 17-10

Montana 13-3 19-6

Eastern Washington 11-6 15-11

Idaho State 10-6 15-10

Sacramento State 10-6 15-10

Montana State 9-7 15-10

Southern Utah 7-9 13-13

Northern Arizona 6-10 7-18

North Dakota 6-12 11-16

Portland State 5-12 11-15

Weber State 0-16 0-25

Monday

Montana State 56, Southern Utah 48

Thursday

Idaho State at Eastern Washington

Montana at Northern Arizona

Montana State at Sacramento State

Northern Colorado at Southern Utah

Weber State at Portland State

Saturday

Montana State at Northern Arizona

Montana at Sacramento State

Idaho State at Portland State

Weber State at Eastern Washington

North Dakota at Southern Utah, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Hoffman Estates, Ill.

First round

Thursday

1) No. 7 Iowa vs. No. 10 Northwestern, 11:30 a.m.

2) No. 6 Illinois vs. No. 11 Wisconsin, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 8 Minnesota vs. No. 9 Ohio State, 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Michigan vs. No. 12 Indiana, 25 minutes after Game 3

Quarterfinals

Friday

5) No. 2 Nebraska vs. Game 1 winner, 11:30 a.m.

6) No. 3 Purdue vs. Game 2 winner, 25 minutes after Game 5

7) No. 1 Penn State vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4 Michigan State vs. Game 4 winner, 25 minutes after Game 7

Semifinals

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 minutes after Game 9

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

1) No. 1 South Dakota State (22-7) vs. No. 8 Oakland (9-19), Noon

2) No. 2 IUPUI (19-10) vs. No. 7 Missouri-Kansas City (9-20), 2:30 p.m.

Sunday

3) No. 4 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (12-16) vs. No. 5 Western Illinois (14-15), Noon

4) No. 3 South Dakota (15-14) vs. No. 6 North Dakota State (10-18), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, Noon

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 12

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

NSIC tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Rochester, Minn.

No. 4S Winona State vs. No. 3N Minnesota State-Mankato

No. 1S Concordia-St. Paul vs. No. 3S Augustana, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

At Rochester, Minn.

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 21 11 6 4 26 61 58

Minnesota 22 11 9 2 24 52 56

Edmonton 22 8 9 5 21 54 62

Calgary 20 8 8 4 20 57 68

Colorado 21 8 9 4 20 51 62

Central Division

Chicago 23 20 0 3 43 75 44

Detroit 23 11 8 4 26 63 60

St. Louis 21 11 8 2 24 60 61

Nashville 23 9 9 5 23 47 59

Columbus 23 7 12 4 18 53 69

Pacific Division

Anaheim 21 15 3 3 33 75 60

Phoenix 22 11 8 3 25 67 63

Dallas 22 11 9 2 24 61 63

Los Angeles 20 11 7 2 24 54 48

San Jose 20 10 6 4 24 47 44

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 23 15 8 0 30 81 67

New Jersey 23 10 8 5 25 56 65

N.Y. Rangers 21 11 8 2 24 55 53

Philadelphia 24 11 12 1 23 68 72

N.Y. Islanders 23 10 11 2 22 70 78

Northeast Division

Montreal 23 14 5 4 32 71 59

Boston 20 14 3 3 31 60 46

Ottawa 23 12 7 4 28 52 44

Toronto 23 14 9 0 28 68 57

Buffalo 24 9 13 2 20 63 77

Southeast Division

Carolina 22 13 8 1 27 67 62

Tampa Bay 23 10 12 1 21 81 73

Winnipeg 22 10 11 1 21 56 68

Florida 23 7 11 5 19 59 83

Washington 21 9 11 1 19 59 62

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.<

Monday

Phoenix 5, Anaheim 4, SO

Toronto 4, New Jersey 2

Pittsburgh 4, Tampa Bay 3

Los Angeles 5, Nashville 1<

Tuesday

Columbus 4, Edmonton 3, SO

Tampa Bay 5, New Jersey 2

N.Y. Islanders 6, Montreal 3

Washington 4, Boston 3, OT

Carolina 4, Buffalo 3

N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 2

Florida 4, Winnipeg 1

Detroit 2, Colorado 1

Chicago 5, Minnesota 3

San Jose at Vancouver, late

St. Louis at Los Angeles, late

Today

Ottawa at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Thursday

Toronto at Boston, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Florida at Washington, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 34 13 2 70

Fargo 30 15 5 65

Waterloo 29 17 3 61

Lincoln 28 19 3 59

Omaha 30 21 0 60

Des Moines 20 28 3 43

Tri-City 19 24 5 43

Sioux City 14 25 11 39

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 37 9 3 77

Green Bay 29 17 3 61

Muskegon 26 15 9 61

Youngstown 26 20 0 52

Cedar Rapids 18 24 7 43

Chicago 20 25 3 43

Indiana 17 27 4 38

Team USA 13 25 5 31

Tuesday

Sioux City 6, Lincoln 2

Today

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Friday

Green Bay at Team USA

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Sioux Falls at Des Moines

Team USA at Indiana

Muskegon at Lincoln

Omaha at Tri-City

Sioux City at Dubuque

Saturday

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Team USA

Muskegon at Tri-City

Waterloo at Dubuque

Sioux City at Des Moines

Sioux Falls at Cedar Rapids

Team USA at Indiana

Sunday, March 10

Youngstown at Green Bay

Muskegon at Omaha

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 17 8 1 35 88 61

Minnesota 14 7 5 33 85 61

North Dakota 13 6 7 33 88 66

MSU-Mankato 15 10 1 31 85 63

Wisconsin 12 7 7 31 64 58

Neb.-Omaha 14 10 2 30 88 80

Denver 12 9 5 29 79 79

Colorado Coll. 10 12 4 24 84 93

Minn.-Duluth 8 13 5 21 64 79

Michigan Tech 7 15 4 18 70 88

Bemidji State 5 14 7 17 54 78

Ak.-Anchorage 2 18 6 10 50 93

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska-Anchorage 4-21-7, Bemidji State 6-18-8, Colorado College 13-16-5, Denver 17-11-5, Michigan Tech 11-17-4, Minnesota 22-7-5, Minn.-Duluth 12-17-5, Minnesota State-Mankato 21-10-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-14-2, North Dakota 18-9-7, St. Cloud State 20-13-1, Wisconsin 16-11-7.

Friday

North Dakota at MSU-Mankato, 7:37 p.m.

Minnesota at Bemidji St., 7:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Michigan Tech

St. Cloud St. at Wisconsin

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

Saturday

North Dakota at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Bemidji St., 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Michigan Tech

St. Cloud St. at Wisconsin

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Sunday

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

End of regular season

College women

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Final Face-off

At Minneapolis

Friday

North Dakota vs. Wisconsin, 4:07 p.m.

Oho State vs. Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Tuesday

Toronto 6, Baltimore 6, tie, 10 innings

Washington 7, Houston 1

Tampa Bay 8, Minnesota 5

Cleveland 4, San Francisco 3

San Diego 7, L.A. Dodgers 3

L.A. Angels 6, Cincinnati 4

Kansas City 8, Oakland 2

Colorado 6, Chicago Cubs 3

Atlanta 2, N.Y. Yankees 0

Today

Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:35 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Toronto vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.

Texas vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 5:05 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 1 0 0 3 3 0

Kansas City 1 0 0 3 3 1

Houston 1 0 0 3 2 0

Montreal 1 0 0 3 1 0

New York 0 0 1 1 3 3

New England 0 0 0 0 0 0

Toronto FC 0 1 0 0 0 1

Philadelphia 0 1 0 0 1 3

D.C. 0 1 0 0 0 2

Chicago 0 1 0 0 0 4

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 1 0 0 3 4 0

Vancouver 1 0 0 3 1 0

FC Dallas 1 0 0 3 1 0

Portland 0 0 1 1 3 3

Real Salt Lake 0 0 0 0 0 0

San Jose 0 0 0 0 0 0

Colorado 0 1 0 0 0 1

Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1

Chivas USA 0 1 0 0 0 3

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Sporting Kansas City at Toronto FC, 12:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 5 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

New England at Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Vancouver, 6:30 p.m.

Montreal at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 4 p.m.

New York at San Jose, 9 p.m.