« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 05 2013

High school scoreboard

TMBASKETBALL

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Today

1) No. 8 Bemidji (2-23) at No. 1 Brainerd (25-1), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 St. Michael-Albertville (17-9) at No. 4 Buffalo (19-7), 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 St. Cloud Tech (8-18) at No. 2 Elk River (18-8), 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Rogers (10-16) at No. 3 Moorhead (16-8), 7 p.m.

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

At neutral site

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Today

1) No. 4S Sauk Rapids (2-24) at No. 1S Sartell (14-12), 7 p.m.

2) No. 3N Thief River Falls (19-7) at No. 2N East Grand Forks (21-5), 7 p.m.

3) No. 4N Detroit Lakes (14-12) at No. 1N Fergus Falls (16-10), 7 p.m.

4) No. 3S Little Falls at No. 2S Alexandria (12-12), 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Minnesota State-Moorhead

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

At St. Cloud State

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Northeast

Thursday

1) No. 5 Park Rapids Area at No. 4 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

2) No. 7 Roseau at No. 2 Warroad, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Bagley at No. 3 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Bemidji State

4) No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. Game 1 winner, 1 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Bemidji State

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Southwest

Thursday

7) No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 1 Hawley, 7 p.m.

8) No. 5 Breckenridge at No. 4 Barnesville, 7 p.m.

9) No. 7 Frazee at No. 2 Perham, 7 p.m.

10) No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 3 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia College

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Concordia College

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Concordia College

Section championship

14) Game 6 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Monday

1) Waubun 63, Lake Park-Audubon 60

Tuesday

2) Norman County West 58, Rothsay 45

Thursday

3) No. 8 Waubun at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Norman County East at No. 4 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 Norman County West at No. 2 Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 New York Mills at No. 3 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Minnesota State Moorhead

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Monday

1) Underwood 58, Brandon-Evansville 42

3) West Central Area 64, Hancock 32

Tuesday

2) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 82, Parkers Prairie 60

Thursday

4) No. 8 Underwood at No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 4 Ashby, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 82, Parkers Prairie 60 at No. 2 Henning, 7 p.m.

7) West Central at No. 3 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Minnesota-Morris

8) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Minnesota-Morris

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Minnesota-Morris

Section championship: Game 10 winner vs. Section 6 North champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday

1) Clearbrook-Gonvick 59, Laporte 51

2) Blackduck 96, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 37

3) Cass Lake-Bena 96, Lake of the Woods 32

Tuesday

4) Red Lake County 67, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 61

5) Stephen-Argyle 67, East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 48

6) Goodridge-Grygla 70, Climax-Fisher 56

Thursday

At Bemidji State

7) No. 9E Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 1E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4E Northome-Kelliher vs. No. 5E Fosston, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

9) No. 7E Cass Lake-Bena vs. No. 2E Mahnomen, 6 p.m.

10) No. 6E Blackduck vs. No. 3E Red Lake, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

11) No. 9W Red Lake County vs. No. 1W Northern Freeze, 6 p.m.

12) No. 4W Fertile-Beltrami vs. No. 5W Kittson County Central, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

13) No. 7W Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke vs. No. 2W Warren-Alvrado-Oslo, 6 p.m.

14) No. 6W Stephen-Argyle vs. No. 3W Win-E-Mac, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

15) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon

16) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 1:45 p.m.

17) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 3:30 p.m.

18) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

19) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 6 p.m.

20) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Championship: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Norman County West 58,

Rothsay 45

Half: NCE 30, R 22.

R: B. Brenden 4, Backtstrom 3, N. Brenden 3, Aaberg 23, Moen 12.

NCW: Hellerud 17, Borgen 3, Olson 7, Nelson 18, Hauge 7, Weltikol 6.

Other scores

Class 4A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Edina 73, Minneapolis South 50

Hopkins 63, Wayzata 58

Minnetonka 84, Minneapolis Southwest 77

St. Louis Park 94, Robbinsdale Armstrong 87

Class 3A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Blake 77, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 64

Richfield 69, Minneapolis Washburn 63

Class 3A Section 7

Play In

Princeton 88, Hibbing 82

Class 1A Section 4

Play In

Hope Academy 69, Math and Science Academy 28

Class 1A Section 7

Play In

Cromwell 57, Wrenshall 55

Mesabi East 57, Chisholm 48

Northeast Range 95, Mesabi Academy 54

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Class 3A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Dassel-Cokato vs. Waconia, ppd.< to Mar 6.

Hutchinson vs. Willmar, ppd.< to Mar 6.

New Ulm vs. Marshall, ppd.< to Mar 6.

Mankato East vs. Mankato West, ppd.< to Mar 6.

Class 2A Section 1 West

Semifinal

Zumbrota-Mazeppa vs. Byron, ppd. to Mar 6.

Lake City vs. Rochester Lourdes, ppd. to Mar 6.

Class 1A Section 1 West

Semifinal

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton vs. Blooming Prairie, ppd. to Mar 6.

Goodhue vs. Bethlehem Academy, ppd. to Mar 6.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Friday

At St. John’s

Championship

No. 1 Fergus Falls vs. No. 1 Alexandria, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Bemidji State

Crookston 76, Pequot Lakes 67

At Concordia College

Pelican Rapids 54, Wadena-Deer Creek 44

Friday

At Bemidji State

Championship

No. 1 Crookston vs. No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

East Sub-section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Fosston 48, Clearbrook-Gonvick 41

West Sub-section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Win-E-Mac 44, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 32

Friday

Section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

No. 3 Fosston vs. No. 1 Win-E-Mac, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday

North Sub-section championship

At Concordia College

Ada-Borup 67, New York Mills 39

South Sub-section championship

At University of Minnesota-Morris

Parkers Prairie 58, Underwood 44

Friday

Section championship

At Concordia College

No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 1 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5

Tuesday

West Sub-section championship

At site to be determined

Upsala 68, Sebeka 31

East Sub-section championship

At McGregor High School

Pine River-Backus 60, Isle 52

Friday

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton High School

No. 1 Upsala vs. No. 1 Isle, 7 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Class 1A, Section 8 West

At Thief River Falls

Win-E-Mac 44,

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 32

Half: WEM 21, WAO 12

WAO: C. Mercil 12, A. Mercil 2, Jenkins 4, Erickson 14.

WEM: Kaster 6, Mandt 2, Ross 13, Juhl 2, McKeever 15, Espeseth 6.

Class 1A, Section 8

Fosston 48, Clearbrook-Gonvick 41

Half: CG 26, F 20

CG: Faldet 3, R. Kholhaug 3, Wagner 5, Spray 7, McIntosh 4, Burgess 10, Stenzel 9.

F: Swanson 7, M. Wilson 17, Hagen 2, Viken 11, L. Wilson 4, R. Sistad 7.

Other scores

Class 3A Section 3

Semifinal

DeLaSalle 90, St. Anthony 73

Park Center 64, Totino-Grace 28

Class 2A Section 4

Semifinal

Minneapolis Washburn 56, St. Croix Lutheran 45

Minnehaha Academy 55, St. Paul Humboldt 49

Class 2A Section 7

Semifinal

Braham 91, International Falls 30

Esko 67, Milaca 26

Class 2A Section 8

Semifinal

Crookston 76, Pequot Lakes 67

Pelican Rapids 54, Wadena-Deer Creek 44

Class 1A Section 4

Semifinal

Legacy Christian 48, Southwest Christian (Chaska) 39

Maranatha Christian 72, Christ’s Household of Faith 32

Class 1A Section 5

Semifinal

Pine River-Backus 60, Isle 52

Upsala 68, Sebeka 31

Class 1A Section 6

Semifinal

Ada-Borup 67, New York Mills 39

Parkers Prairie 58, Underwood 44

Class 1A Section 8

Semifinals

Fosston 48, Clearbrook-Gonvick 41

Win-E-Mac 44, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 32

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Class 4A Section 5

Semifinal

Champlin Park vs. Roseville, ppd. to Mar 7.

Osseo vs. Centennial, ppd. to Mar 6.

Class 4A Section 7

Semifinal

Andover vs. Forest Lake, ppd. to Mar 6.

Cambridge-Isanti vs. Anoka, ppd. to Mar 6.

Class 2A Section 2

Semifinal

Kenyon-Wanamingo vs. St. Peter, ppd. to Mar 6.

Hayfield vs. New Richland-H-E-G, ppd. to Mar 6.

Class 2A Section 5

Semifinal

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted vs. Annandale, ppd. to Mar 6.

Norwood-Young America vs. Providence Academy, ppd. to Mar 6.

Class 2A Section 6

Semifinal

Sauk Centre vs. Staples-Motley, ppd. to Mar 6.

Litchfield vs. New London-Spicer, ppd. to Mar 6.

Class 1A Section 2

Semifinal

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity vs. Minnesota Valley Lutheran, ppd. to Mar 6.

Granada-Huntley-East Chain vs. Mankato Loyola, ppd. to Mar 6.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B State tournament

At Minot State Dome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Dickinson Trinity, 1 p.m.

2) Milnor vs. Shiloh Christian, 2:45 p.m.

3) Cavalier vs. Trenton, 6:30 p.m.

4) Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rugby, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2;45 p.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Class A

East Region Tournament

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

1) Grand Forks Red River 71, Fargo North 59

2) West Fargo 55, Fargo South 51

3) Fargo Shanley 90, Devils Lake 46

4) Fargo Davies 67, Wahpeton 57

Friday

At Bison Sports Arena

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 9 Fargo North (3-18) vs. No. 5 Fargo South (10-10), 3 p.m.

6) No. 7 Devils Lake (8-13) vs. No. 6 Wahpeton (8-12), 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) No. 1 Grand Forks Red River (19-1) vs. No. 4 West Fargo (13-7), 6:30 p.m.

8) No. 2 Fargo Shanley (11-10) vs. No. 3 Fargo Davies (15-5), 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifiers

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.

West Region Tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

1) Jamestown (2-17) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (16-2), 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Mandan (8-11) vs. No. 4 Bismarck (12-7), 4:45 p.m.

3) No. 7 Williston (5-14) vs. No. 2 Bismarck Century (14-5), 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Dickinson (10-9) vs. No. 3 Minot (15-4), 8:15 p.m.

Friday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

State qualifiers

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:45 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At high seed

1) Fargo Shanley 59, Fargo South 30

2) Grand Forks Red River 45, Wahpeton 44

3) West Fargo 66, Valley City 44

4) Fargo North 64, Devils Lake 54

Friday

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 9 Fargo South (9-12) vs. No. 5 Wahpeton (9-12), 2 p.m.

6) No. 7 Valley City (12-9) vs. No. 6 Devils Lake (7-13), 3:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) No. 1 Fargo Shanley (18-2) vs. No. 4 Grand Forks Red River (13-7), 5:30 p.m.

8) No. 2 West Fargo (18-2) vs. No. 3 Fargo North (15-5), 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifiers

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11:30 a.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class B

District 1

Monday

At Oakes High School

Region qualifier: North Sargent 53, Oakes 43

Region qualifier: Lisbon 75, Hankinson 73 (OT)

Championship: Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 49, Milnor 32

District 2

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday

Region qualifier: Kindred 58, Fargo Oak Grove 52

Region qualifier: Northern Cass 53, Enderlin 39

Championship: Central Cass 52, Maple Valley 45

District 3

At Mayville State

Tuesday

Region qualifier: Hatton-Northwood 45, Larimore 41

Region qualifier: May-Port-CG 52, Griggs County Central 40

Championship: Thompson 66, Hillsboro-Central Valley 62

District 4

At Park River High School

Tuesday

Region qualifier: Midway-Minto 49, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 34

Region qualifier: North Border 54, Cavalier 39

Championship: Grafton 62, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 35

District 5

At LaMoure High School

Monday

Third place: Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 42, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 30

Championship: Ellendal 44, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 34

District 6

At Wishek High School

Monday

Region qualifier: Kidder County 39, Strasburg-Zeeland 22

Region qualifier: NoCentral Prairie 58, South Border 47

Championship: Napoleon 51, Linton-HMB 43

District 7

At New Rockford-Sheyenne H.S.

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

New Rockford-Sheyenne 48, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 34

Midkota 49, Harvey-Wells County 38

Championship

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 48, Carrington 43

District 8

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

Rollete-Wolford 49, Starkweather-Munich 42

Game Rolla 74, Langdon 53

Championship

Benson County 62, North Star 57

Region 3

At Hazelton

Monday, March 11

1) Napoleon vs. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, 3 p.m.

2) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Kidder County, 4:30 p.m.

3) Ellendale vs. Central Prairie, 6 p.m.

4) Linton-HMB vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Results Tuesday

District 7

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 48,

Carrington 43

LAE 15 25 39 48

C 10 24 31 43

LAE: F. Freije 19, A. Freije 14, Martinson 7, Haman 4, Halberg 2, Pesek 2.

C: Hochhalter 16, Barton 10, Lipetzky 9, Engelhorn 5, Braaten 3.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 48,

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 34

NRS 16 28 41 48

FWM 10 15 15 34

NRS: Hermanson 10, Grann 8, Ystaas 8, Thompson 8, Weber 7, Allmaras 4, Holzwarth 3.

FWM: D. Black 11, Cloud 6, Yankton 5, Greywater 3, Santoas 2, Littleghost 2, G. Black 2, Brown 2.

Midkota 49, Harvey-Wells County 38

M 10 22 31 49

HWC 7 21 30 38

M: S. Ronningen 14, S. Harding 12, C. Harding 9, Berge 7, B. Ronningen 3, Frappier 2.

HWC: Koropatnicki 17, Fike 10, Fornshell 6, Weinmann 3, Neumiller 2.

District 8

Benson County 62, North Star 57

NS 9 25 35 58

BC 14 32 48 62

NS: K: Teubner 16, Heisler 13 J. Teubner 10, Hagler 8, Gowen 8, Larson 2.

BC: Schwanke 21, Eberle 16, Jorgenson 10, Sears 7, Engh 6, Rice 2.

Rolla 74, Langdon 53

L 13 22 37 53

R 17 36 56 74

L: Downs 21, Weekes 13, Hart 8, Fetsch 4, Braaten 4, Ratzlaff 2, Kartes 1.

R: Leas 15, La. Pederson 14, Robert 14, Guilbert 12, Vandal 9, Le. Pederson 8, Munro 2.

Rolette-Wolford 49,

Starkweather-Munich 42

SM 11 17 26 42

RW 8 25 35 49

SM: Darling 15, Harder 8, Morstad 5, Anderson 5, Lagein 4, B. Bertsch 2, A. Bertsch 2, Heppner 1.

RW: Wittmayer 13, Brorby 12, Beaver 11, K. Martinson 4, A. Martinson 4, Graber 3, Selvig 2.

District 13

Heart River 54, Mott-Regent 48

MR 12 24 34 48

HR 10 23 39 54

MR: Meier 23, Honeyman 15, Friez 4, Roll 4, Olin 2.

HR: Hlebechuk 25, Northrop 12, Mattson 8, Schmidt 4, Northrop 2, Poland 2, Praus 1.

Hettinger-Scranton 49, New England 41

HS 9 18 29 49

NE 7 14 30 41

HS: Joppa 13, Reitz 12, Sadowsky 9, Holt 8, Olson 5, Oase 2.

NE: Hanson 12, Nordby 11, Rasch 9, Hewson 4, Volk 3, Plaggemeyer 2.

Other scores

Class B District 10 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Washburn 46, Garrison 43

Wilton-Wing 45, Max 29

Championship

Underwood 52, Turtle Lake-Mercer 36

Class B District 11 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Dunseith 45, Westhope-Newburg 29

Rugby 62, Bottineau 40

Championship

Velva 57, Towner-Granville-Upham 34

Class B District 12 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Kenmare 38, Des Lacs-Burlington 36

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 73, Glenburn 41

Championship

Minot Bishop Ryan 75, Minot Our Redeemer’s 24

Class B District 13 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Heart River 54, Mott-Regent 48

Hettinger/Scranton 49, New England 41

Class B District 14 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Beulah 53, Glen Ullin-Hebron 47

Killdeer 56, Richardton-Taylor 41

Championship

Dickinson Trinity 46, Hazen 30

Class B District 15 Tournament

Region Qualifier

North Shore - Plaza 77, Mandaree 21

Parshall 90, White Shield 32

Championship

New Town 83, Watford City 64

Class B District 16 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Divide County 52, Trinity Christian 44

Ray 62, Burke County 31

Championship

Stanley 49, Trenton 38

Awards

All District 1 team

Oakes: Nicole Warren.

Milnor: Karli Tompkins, Brooke Tayer, Rachel Sakry.

North Sargent: Lindsy Hansana, Chelsey Anderson.

Hankinson: Betsy Asp.

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah: Hannah Ross, Paige Meyer.

Lisbon: Saraya Diebert, Miranda Ripplinger, Chelsea Nielson.

Sargent Central: Hannah Schlecht.

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere: Anna Mauch.

Senior athlete of the year: Nicole Warren, Oakes.

Coach of the year: Barb Sweet, Lisbon.

All District 3 team

Hillsboro-Central Valley: Taylor Henningsgard, Kennedy Henningsgard, Jessi Sundbom.

Thompson: Karleigh Weber, Shannon Galegher, Bethany Ivesdal, Shaice Marx.

May-Port-CG: Kari Ust.

Hatton-Northwood: McKenzie Bye.

Griggs County Central: Presley Paintner.

Senior athlete of the year: Taylor Henningsgard, Hillsboro-Central Valley.

Coach of the year: Rick Sondrol & Kyle Morehart, Hillsboro-Central Valley.

All District 8 team

North Star: Kelsey Teubner, Sarah Hagler, Allie Heisler.

Benson County: Sara Schwanke, Becca Eberle, Katelynn Engh.

Rolla: Mary Jo Guilbert, Alli Vandal, Jordan Robert.

Rolette-Wolford: Kenady Martinson, Rae Beaver.

St. John: Savannah Bruce.

Langdon Area: Brenna Downs.

Starkweather-Munich: Miranda Darling.

Senior Athlete of the year: Sarah Schwanke, Bencon County.

Coach of the year: Pat Wilkes, Rolla.

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Duluth East (24-4) vs. Moorhead (14-11-2), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Edina (22-6) vs. Lakeville North (11-16-1), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Hill-Murray (25-2-1) vs. Eastview (18-9-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Wayzata (21-7) vs. No. 5 Centennial (22-4-2), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Breck (24-3-1) vs. Marshall (14-10-1), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Hermantown (23-4-1) vs. Duluth Marshall (16-12), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 St. Thomas Academy (24-2-2) vs. St. Cloud Apollo (18-10), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 East Grand Forks (22-3-3) vs. No. 5 Rochester Lourdes (20-8), 8 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Friday

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon.