« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 04 2013

High school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Today

1) No. 8 Bemidji (2-23) at No. 1 Brainerd (25-1), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 St. Michael-Albertville (17-9) at No. 4 Buffalo (19-7), 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 St. Cloud Tech (8-18) at No. 2 Elk River (18-8), 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Rogers (10-16) at No. 3 Moorhead (16-8), 7 p.m.

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

At neutral site

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Today

1) No. 4S Sauk Rapids (2-24) at No. 1S Sartell (14-12), 7 p.m.

2) No. 3N Thief River Falls (19-7) at No. 2N East Grand Forks (21-5), 7 p.m.

3) No. 4N Detroit Lakes (14-12) at No. 1N Fergus Falls (16-10), 7 p.m.

4) No. 3S Little Falls at No. 2S Alexandria (12-12), 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Minnesota State-Moorhead

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

At St. Cloud State

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Northeast

Thursday

1) No. 5 Park Rapids Area at No. 4 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

2) No. 7 Roseau at No. 2 Warroad, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Bagley at No. 3 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Bemidji State

4) No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. Game 1 winner, 1 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Bemidji State

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Southwest

Thursday

7) No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 1 Hawley, 7 p.m.

8) No. 5 Breckenridge at No. 4 Barnesville, 7 p.m.

9) No. 7 Frazee at No. 2 Perham, 7 p.m.

10) No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 3 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia College

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Concordia College

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Concordia College

Section championship

14) Game 6 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Monday

1) Waubun 63, Lake Park-Audubon 60

Today

2) No. 10 Rothsay at No. 7 Norman County West, 7 p.m.

Thursday

3) No. 8 Waubun at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Norman County East at No. 4 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 New York Mills at No. 3 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Minnesota State Moorhead

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Monday

1) Underwood 58, Brandon-Evansville 42

3) West Central Area 64, Hancock 32

Today

2) No. 10 Parkers Prairie at No. 7 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

Thursday

4) NO. 8 Underwood at No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 4 Ashby, 7 p.m.

6) NO. 6 West Central Area at No. 2 Henning, 7 p.m.

7) Game 3 winner at No. 3 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Minnesota-Morris

8) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Minnesota-Morris

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Minnesota-Morris

Section championship: Game 10 winner vs. Section 6 North champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday

1) Clearbrook-Gonvick 59, Laporte 51

2) Blackduck 96, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 37

3) Cass Lake-Bena 96, Lake of the Woods 32

Today

4) No. 9 W Red Lake County at No. 8W Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at No. 6W Stephen-Argyle, 7 p.m.

6) No. 10W Climax-Fisher at No. 7W Goodridge-Grygla, 7 p.m.

Thursday

At Bemidji State

7) No. 9E Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 1E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4E Northome-Kelliher vs. No. 5E Fosston, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

9) No. 7E Cass Lake-Bena vs. No. 2E Mahnomen, 6 p.m.

10) No. 6E Blackduck vs. No. 3E Red Lake, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

11) Game 4 winner vs. No. 1W Northern Freeze, 6 p.m.

12) No. 4W Fertile-Beltrami vs. No. 5W Kittson County Central, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

13) Game 6 winner vs. No. 2W Warren-Alvrado-Oslo, 6 p.m.

14) Game 5 winner vs. No. 3W Win-E-Mac, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

15) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon

16) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 1:45 p.m.

17) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 3:30 p.m.

18) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

19) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 6 p.m.

20) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Championship: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Other scores

Class 2A Section 2

First Round

Belle Plaine 68, Tri-City United 44

Cannon Falls 37, Kenyon-Wanamingo 34

Hayfield 70, Medford 57

United South Central 78, Blue Earth 71

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 48, LeSueur-Henderson 41

Class 1A Section 2

First Round

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 70, Southwest Christian (Chaska) 66

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 69, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 57

Mankato Loyola 75, Southwest United 69

Mountain Lake Area 81, Nicollet 37

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 94, New Ulm Cathedral 78

Springfield 86, Truman/Martin Luther 55

St. Clair 73, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 58

Class 1A Section 5

Play In

Bertha-Hewitt 45, Eagle Valley 40

Menahga 62, Sebeka 50

Pine River-Backus 55, East Central 46

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Friday

At St. John’s

Championship

No. 1 Fergus Falls vs. No. 1 Alexandria, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

Semifinals

At Bemidji State

No. 1 Crookston vs. No. 2 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

At Concordia College

No. 5 Wadena-Deer Creek vs. No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7:45 p.m.

Friday

At Bemidji State

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

East Sub-section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

No. 1 Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 3 Fosston, 6 p.m.

West Sub-section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

No. 1 Win-E-Mac vs. No. 2 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7:45 p.m.

Friday

Section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

East sub-section winner vs. West sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Today

North Sub-section championship

At Concordia College

No. 1 Ada-Bourp vs. No. 6 New York Mills, 6 p.m.

South Sub-section championship

At University of Minnesota-Morris

No. 1 Parkers Prairie vs. No. 2 Underwood, 7 p.m.

Friday

Section championship

At Concordia College

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5

Today

West Sub-section championship

At site to be determined

No. 1 Upsala vs. No. 3 Sebeka, 7 p.m.

East Sub-section championship

At McGregor High School

No. 1 Isle vs. No. 2 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

Friday

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton High School

West sub-section winner vs. East sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B State tournament

At Minot State Dome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Dickinson Trinity, 1 p.m.

2) Milnor vs. Shiloh Christian, 2:45 p.m.

3) Cavalier vs. Trenton, 6:30 p.m.

4) Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rugby, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2;45 p.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Class A

East Region Tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 9 Fargo North (3-17) at No. 1 Grand Forks Red River (18-1), 7:45 p.m.

2) No. 5 Fargo South (10-9) at No. 4 West Fargo (12-7), 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Devils Lake (8-12) at No. 2 Fargo Shanley (16-3), 7:45 p.m.

4) No. 6 Wahpeton (8-11) at No. 3 Fargo Davies (14-5), 7 p.m.

Friday

At Bison Sports Arena

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8)Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifiers

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.

West Region Tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

1) Jamestown (2-17) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (16-2), 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Mandan (8-11) vs. No. 4 Bismarck (12-7), 4:45 p.m.

3) No. 7 Williston (5-14) vs. No. 2 Bismarck Century (14-5), 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Dickinson (10-9) vs. No. 3 Minot (15-4), 8:15 p.m.

Friday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

State qualifiers

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:45 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At high seed

1) No. 9 Fargo South (8-12) at No. 1 Fargo Shanley (17-2), 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 Wahpeton (8-11) at No. 4 Grand Forks Red River (12-7), 6 p.m.

3) No. 7 Valley City (12-8) at No. 2 West Fargo (17-2), 5 p.m.

4) No. 6 Devils Lake (7-12) at No. 3 Fargo North (14-5), 7 p.m.

Friday

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifiers

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11:30 a.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class B

District 1

Monday

At Oakes High School

Region qualifier: North Sargent 53, Oakes 43

Region qualifier: Lisbon 75, Hankinson 73 (OT)

Championship: Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 49, Milnor 32

District 2

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday

Region qualifier: Kindred 58, Fargo Oak Grove 52

Region qualifier: Northern Cass 53, Enderlin 39

Championship: Central Cass 52, Maple Valley 45

District 3

At Mayville State

Today

Region qualifier: No. 7 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 3 Larimore, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 6 Griggs County Central vs. No. 4 May-Port-CG, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 2 Thompson 7:30 p.m.

District 4

At Park River High School

Today

Region qualifier: No. 4 Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. No. 2 Midway-Minto 4:15 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 6 Cavalier vs. No. 5 North Border, 5:45 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Grafton vs. No. 3 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 7:15 p.m.

District 5

At LaMoure High School

Monday

Third place: Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 42, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 30

Championship: Ellendal 44, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 34

District 6

At Wishek High School

Monday

Region qualifier: Kidder County 39, Strasburg-Zeeland 22

Region qualifier: NoCentral Prairie 58, South Border 47

Championship: Napoleon 51, Linton-HMB 43

District 7

At New Rockford-Sheyenne H.S.

Today

Region qualifiers

New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 4 p.m.

Midkota vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Carrington, 7 p.m.

District 8

Today

Region qualifiers

No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 3 Rolla, 4:30 p.m.

Game No. 7 Starkweather-Munich vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

No. 1 North Star vs. No. 2 Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Duluth East (24-4) vs. Moorhead (14-11-2), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Edina (22-6) vs. Lakeville North (11-16-1), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Hill-Murray (25-2-1) vs. Eastview (18-9-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Wayzata (21-7) vs. No. 5 Centennial (22-4-2), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Breck (24-3-1) vs. Marshall (14-10-1), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Hermantown (23-4-1) vs. Duluth Marshall (16-12), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 St. Thomas Academy (24-2-2) vs. St. Cloud Apollo (18-10), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 East Grand Forks (22-3-3) vs. No. 5 Rochester Lourdes (20-8), 8 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Friday

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon.