« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 04 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 16 .729 —

Denver 39 22 .639 5

Utah 32 28 .533 11½

Portland 27 31 .466 15½

Minnesota 20 37 .351 22

Southwest Division

San Antonio 47 14 .770 —

Memphis 39 19 .672 6½

Houston 33 28 .541 14

Dallas 26 33 .441 20

New Orleans 21 40 .344 26

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 43 19 .694 —

Golden State 33 27 .550 9

L.A. Lakers 30 30 .500 12

Phoenix 21 39 .350 21

Sacramento 21 40 .344 21½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 36 21 .632 —

Brooklyn 34 26 .567 3½

Boston 31 27 .534 5½

Philadelphia 23 35 .397 13½

Toronto 23 37 .383 14½

Southeast Division

Miami 44 14 .759 —

Atlanta 33 26 .559 11½

Washington 19 39 .328 25

Orlando 17 44 .279 28½

Charlotte 13 46 .220 31½

Central Division

Indiana 38 22 .633 —

Chicago 34 26 .567 4

Milwaukee 30 28 .517 7

Detroit 23 39 .371 16

Cleveland 20 40 .333 18

Sunday

Miami 99, New York 93

Oklahoma City 108, L.A. Clippers 104

Sacramento 119, Charlotte 83

Memphis 108, Orlando 82

Washington 90, Philadelphia 87

Houston 136, Dallas 103

San Antonio 114, Detroit 75

Indiana 97, Chicago 92

L.A. Lakers 99, Atlanta 98

Monday

New York 102, Cleveland 97

Miami 97, Minnesota 81

Orlando 105, New Orleans 102

Milwaukee 109, Utah 108, OT

Denver 104, Atlanta 88

Charlotte at Portland, late

Toronto at Golden State, late

Today

Boston at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Utah at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Boston at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Washington at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Chicago at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Indiana 12-3 24-4

Michigan State 11-5 22-7

Wisconsin 11-5 20-9

Ohio State 11-5 21-7

Michigan 11-5 24-5

Illinois 7-8 20-9

Minnesota 7-8 19-9

Iowa 7-8 18-10

Purdue 7-9 14-15

Nebraska 4-11 13-15

Northwestern 4-12 13-16

Penn State 1-14 9-18

Today

Illinois at Iowa

Ohio State at Indiana

Wednesday

Michigan at Purdue

Minnesota at Nebraska, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Penn State at Northwestern

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Saturday

Minnesota at Purdue, 11 a.m.

Nebraska at Iowa

Sunday

Wisconsin at Penn State

Illinois at Ohio State

Indiana at Michigan

Northwestern at Michigan State

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf. All

Weber State 15-2 21-5

Montana 15-1 19-6

North Dakota 10-8 13-15

Southern Utah 8-8 11-15

Sacramento State 7-10 13-13

Montana State 7-9 10-15

Northern Arizona 7-9 10-17

Northern Colorado 7-10 9-17

Eastern Washington 6-10 9-18

Portland State 5-12 8-17

Idaho State 4-12 5-21

Monday

Montana 86, Southern Utah 74

Thursday

Southern Utah at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Montana

Portland State at Weber State

Eastern Washington at Idaho State

Northern Arizona at Montana State

Saturday

Southern Utah at North Dakota, 2:05 p.m.

Sacramento State at Montana State

Portland State at Idaho State

Eastern Washington at Weber State

Northern Arizona at Montana

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

1) No. 1 South Dakota State (22-9) vs. No. 8 IUPUI (6-25), 6 p.m.

2) No. 2 Western Illinois (21-7) vs. No. 7 South Dakota (10-19), 8:30 p.m.

Sunday

3) No. 4 Oakland (16-15) vs. No. 5 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (15-16), 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 North Dakota State (22-8) vs. No. 6 Missouri-Kansas City (8-23), 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 12

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Rochester, Minn.

No. 4S Upper Iowa vs. No. 3N Bemidji State, 2:30 p.m.

No. 4N Minnesota State-Mankato vs. No. 3S Augustana, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

At Rochester, Minn.

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

NJCAA Region XIII tournament

Monday

Championship

Williston State 69, North Dakota State College of Science 66

Results Monday

The AP top 25

4. Kansas (26-4) beat Texas Tech 79-42. Next: at Baylor, Saturday.

8. Louisville (25-5) beat Cincinnati 67-51. Next: vs. No. 24 Notre Dame, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Kansas 79, Texas Tech 42

SOUTH

Coppin St. 63, Md.-Eastern Shore 60

Louisville 67, Cincinnati 51

Morgan St. 66, Delaware St. 47

NC Central 62, SC State 54

Poll

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Gonzaga (51) 29-2 1,607 2

2. Indiana (7) 25-4 1,517 1

3. Duke (5) 25-4 1,471 3

4. Kansas 25-4 1,433 6

5. Georgetown (2) 23-4 1,384 7

6. Miami 23-5 1,245 5

7. Michigan 24-5 1,240 4

8. Louisville 24-5 1,217 10

9. Kansas St. 24-5 1,040 13

10. Michigan St. 22-7 1,006 9

11. Florida 23-5 993 8

12. New Mexico 25-4 950 14

13. Oklahoma St. 22-6 833 15

14. Ohio St. 21-7 763 16

15. Marquette 21-7 687 22

16. Saint Louis 23-5 675 18

17. Syracuse 22-7 589 12

18. Arizona 23-6 394 11

19. Oregon 23-6 332 24

20. Pittsburgh 23-7 326 23

21. VCU 23-6 277 —

22. Wisconsin 20-9 217 17

23. UCLA 22-7 196 —

24. Notre Dame 22-7 164 21

25. Memphis 25-4 149 19

Others receiving votes: North Carolina 109, Louisiana Tech 103, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 47, UNLV 43, California 33, Butler 26, Illinois 25, Minnesota 10, Creighton 7, Middle Tennessee 5, Akron 4, Missouri 4, Belmont 3, Colorado St. 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Gonzaga (29) 29-2 773 2

2. Indiana 25-4 710 1

3. Kansas (1) 25-4 707 5

4. Duke 25-4 668 3

5. Georgetown 23-4 649 8

6. Louisville (1) 24-5 614 9

7. Miami 23-5 568 7

8. Michigan 24-5 566 4

9. Florida 23-5 522 6

10. Kansas State 24-5 494 13

11. New Mexico 25-4 453 14

12. Michigan State 22-7 430 10

13. Ohio State 21-7 399 15

14. Oklahoma State 22-6 366 18

15. Saint Louis 23-5 338 19

16. Syracuse 22-7 277 12

17. Marquette 21-7 253 22

18. Arizona 23-6 233 11

19. VCU 23-6 173 25

20. Memphis 25-4 172 17

21. Wisconsin 20-9 135 16

22. Pittsburgh 23-7 118 —

23. Saint Mary’s 26-5 84 23

24. Notre Dame 22-7 73 20

25. Oregon 23-6 59 —

Others receiving votes: Middle Tennessee 51, UCLA 42, Louisiana Tech 41, North Carolina 28, Butler 18, Creighton 10, UNLV 9, Oklahoma 7, San Diego State 7, Akron 6, Illinois 6, Colorado State 5, Belmont 4, Minnesota 3, California 2, Virginia 2.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Sky

Conf. All

Northern Colorado 14-4 17-10

Montana 13-3 19-6

Eastern Washington 11-6 15-11

Idaho State 10-6 15-10

Sacramento State 10-6 15-10

Montana State 9-7 15-10

Southern Utah 7-9 13-13

Northern Arizona 6-10 7-18

North Dakota 6-12 11-16

Portland State 5-12 11-15

Weber State 0-16 0-25

Monday

Montana State 56, Southern Utah 48

Thursday

Idaho State at Eastern Washington

Montana at Northern Arizona

Montana State at Sacramento State

Northern Colorado at Southern Utah

Weber State at Portland State

Saturday

Montana State at Northern Arizona

Montana at Sacramento State

Idaho State at Portland State

Weber State at Eastern Washington

North Dakota at Southern Utah, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Hoffman Estates, Ill.

First round

Thursday

1) No. 7 Iowa vs. No. 10 Northwestern, 11:30 a.m.

2) No. 6 Illinois vs. No. 11 Wisconsin, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 8 Minnesota vs. No. 9 Ohio State, 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Michigan vs. No. 12 Indiana, 25 minutes after Game 3

Quarterfinals

Friday

5) No. 2 Nebraska vs. Game 1 winner, 11:30 a.m.

6) No. 3 Purdue vs. Game 2 winner, 25 minutes after Game 5

7) No. 1 Penn State vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4 Michigan State vs. Game 4 winner, 25 minutes after Game 7

Semifinals

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 minutes after Game 9

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

1) No. 1 South Dakota State (22-7) vs. No. 8 Oakland (9-19), Noon

2) No. 2 IUPUI (19-10) vs. No. 7 Missouri-Kansas City (9-20), 2:30 p.m.

Sunday

3) No. 4 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne (12-16) vs. No. 5 Western Illinois (14-15), Noon

4) No. 3 South Dakota (15-14) vs. No. 6 North Dakota State (10-18), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, Noon

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 12

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

NSIC tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Rochester, Minn.

No. 4S Winona State vs. No. 3N Minnesota State-Mankato

No. 1S Concordia-St. Paul vs. No. 3S Augustana, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

At Rochester, Minn.

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Results Monday

The AP Top 25

1. Baylor (29-1) beat Kansas State 90-68. Next: Big 12 quarterfinals, Saturday.

2. Notre Dame (28-1) beat No. 3 UConn 96-87, 3OT. Next: Big East quarterfinals, Sunday.

3. UConn (27-3) lost to No. 2 Notre Dame 96-87, 3OT. Next: Big East quarterfinals, Sunday.

13. Louisville (23-7) lost to No. 24 Syracuse 68-57. Next: Big East tournament, Saturday or Sunday.

24. Syracuse (23-6) beat No. 13 Louisville 68-57. Next: Big East tournament, Saturday or Sunday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Notre Dame 96, UConn 87, 3OT

Youngstown St. 72, Valparaiso 50

EAST

Bryant 61, Robert Morris 56, OT

CCSU 76, St. Francis (Pa.) 71

Fairleigh Dickinson 59, Wagner 54

LIU Brooklyn 73, Sacred Heart 68

Monmouth (NJ) 71, Mount St. Mary’s 63

Quinnipiac 73, St. Francis (NY) 54

Rutgers 65, Pittsburgh 44

St. John’s 67, DePaul 54

Villanova 72, Providence 38

SOUTH

Coll. of Charleston 70, Furman 58

Coppin St. 69, Md.-Eastern Shore 60

Davidson 72, W. Carolina 46

Elon 76, Georgia Southern 65

Florida A&M 84, Norfolk St. 76, OT

Hampton 74, Bethune-Cookman 28

Morgan St. 59, Delaware St. 49

NC A&T 58, Savannah St. 47

SC State 70, NC Central 50

Samford 63, Appalachian St. 60

UNC-Greensboro 68, Wofford 50

Poll

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (40) 28-1 1,000 1

2. Notre Dame 27-1 957 2

3. UConn 27-2 916 3

4. Stanford 28-2 881 4

5. California 27-2 840 6

6. Duke 27-2 797 5

7. Kentucky 25-4 742 10

8. Penn St. 24-4 709 7

9. Tennessee 23-6 673 8

10. Maryland 23-6 622 9

11. Dayton 26-1 565 12

12. Georgia 24-5 499 11

13. Louisville 23-6 490 16

14. UCLA 23-6 484 17

15. North Carolina 26-5 436 15

16. Delaware 26-3 380 18

17. South Carolina 23-6 376 14

18. Colorado 24-5 354 19

19. Texas A&M 21-9 305 13

20. Green Bay 24-2 223 21

21. Nebraska 22-7 213 20

22. LSU 19-10 122 —

23. Florida St. 21-8 93 24

24. Syracuse 22-6 70 22

25. Toledo 26-2 64 —

Others receiving votes: Iowa St. 60, Purdue 38, Gonzaga 19, San Diego St. 13, Oklahoma St. 11, Texas Tech 11, Michigan St. 10, Vanderbilt 8, Chattanooga 3, Oklahoma 3, Villanova 3, Charlotte 2, DePaul 2, Florida Gulf Coast 2, Miami 2, West Virginia 2.

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 21 11 6 4 26 61 58

Minnesota 21 11 8 2 24 49 51

Calgary 20 8 8 4 20 57 68

Colorado 20 8 8 4 20 50 60

Edmonton 21 8 9 4 20 51 58

Central Division

Chicago 22 19 0 3 41 70 41

Detroit 22 10 8 4 24 61 59

St. Louis 21 11 8 2 24 60 61

Nashville 22 9 8 5 23 46 54

Columbus 22 6 12 4 16 49 66

Pacific Division

Anaheim 20 15 3 2 32 71 55

Dallas 22 11 9 2 24 61 63

San Jose 20 10 6 4 24 47 44

Phoenix 21 10 8 3 23 62 59

Los Angeles 19 10 7 2 22 49 47

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 23 15 8 0 30 81 67

New Jersey 22 10 7 5 25 54 60

Philadelphia 23 11 11 1 23 66 68

N.Y. Rangers 20 10 8 2 22 51 51

N.Y. Islanders 22 9 11 2 20 64 75

Northeast Division

Montreal 22 14 4 4 32 68 53

Boston 19 14 3 2 30 57 42

Ottawa 23 12 7 4 28 52 44

Toronto 23 14 9 0 28 68 57

Buffalo 23 9 12 2 20 60 73

Southeast Division

Carolina 21 12 8 1 25 63 59

Winnipeg 21 10 10 1 21 55 64

Tampa Bay 22 9 12 1 19 76 71

Florida 22 6 11 5 17 55 82

Washington 20 8 11 1 17 55 59

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday

Chicago 2, Detroit 1, SO

N.Y. Islanders 3, Ottawa 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 3, Buffalo 2, SO

Columbus 2, Colorado 1, OT

Dallas 4, St. Louis 1

Carolina 3, Florida 2

Montreal 4, Boston 3

Minnesota 4, Edmonton 2

Calgary 4, Vancouver 2

Monday

Toronto 4, New Jersey 2

Pittsburgh 4, Tampa Bay 3

Anaheim at Phoenix, late.

Nashville at Los Angeles, late

Today

Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Edmonton at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Ottawa at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 34 13 2 70

Fargo 30 15 5 65

Waterloo 29 17 3 61

Lincoln 28 18 3 59

Omaha 30 21 0 60

Des Moines 20 28 3 43

Tri-City 19 24 5 43

Sioux City 13 25 11 37

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 37 9 3 77

Green Bay 29 17 3 61

Muskegon 26 15 9 61

Youngstown 26 20 0 52

Cedar Rapids 18 24 7 43

Chicago 20 25 3 43

Indiana 17 27 4 38

Team USA 13 25 5 31

Today

Sioux City at Lincoln

Wednesday

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Friday

Green Bay at Team USA

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Sioux Falls at Des Moines

Team USA at Indiana

Muskegon at Lincoln

Omaha at Tri-City

Sioux City at Dubuque

Saturday

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Team USA

Muskegon at Tri-City

Waterloo at Dubuque

Sioux City at Des Moines

Sioux Falls at Cedar Rapids

Team USA at Indiana

Sunday, March 10

Youngstown at Green Bay

Muskegon at Omaha

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 17 8 1 35 88 61

Minnesota 14 7 5 33 85 61

North Dakota 13 6 7 33 88 66

MSU-Mankato 15 10 1 31 85 63

Wisconsin 12 7 7 31 64 58

Neb.-Omaha 14 10 2 30 88 80

Denver 12 9 5 29 79 79

Colorado Coll. 10 12 4 24 84 93

Minn.-Duluth 8 13 5 21 64 79

Michigan Tech 7 15 4 18 70 88

Bemidji State 5 14 7 17 54 78

Ak.-Anchorage 2 18 6 10 50 93

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska-Anchorage 4-21-7, Bemidji State 6-18-8, Colorado College 13-16-5, Denver 17-11-5, Michigan Tech 11-17-4, Minnesota 22-7-5, Minn.-Duluth 12-17-5, Minnesota State-Mankato 21-10-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-14-2, North Dakota 18-9-7, St. Cloud State 20-13-1, Wisconsin 16-11-7.

Friday

North Dakota at MSU-Mankato, 7:37 p.m.

Minnesota at Bemidji St., 7:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Michigan Tech

St. Cloud St. at Wisconsin

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

Saturday

North Dakota at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Bemidji St., 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Michigan Tech

St. Cloud St. at Wisconsin

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Sunday

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

End of regular season

Poll

Division I Ice Hockey

Record Pts Pvs

1. Quinnipiac (36) 24-5-5 967 1

2. Minnesota (12) 22-7-5 949 2

3. Miami 22-9-5 898 3

4. New Hampshire 18-8-6 803 5

5. North Dakota 18-9-7 750 6

6. Boston Coll. 19-10-3 730 4

7. Mass.-Lowell (2) 21-9-2 660 12

8. St. Cloud St. 20-13-1 612 7

9. W. Michigan 19-9-8 589 8

10. Minnesota St. 21-10-3 571 9

11. Notre Dame 21-12-3 527 11

12. Denver 17-11-5 508 10

13. Yale 16-10-3 345 15

14. Wisconsin 16-11-7 307 16

15. Niagara 21-8-5 221 14

16. Neb.-Omaha 18-14-2 210 13

17. Rensselaer 17-12-5 207 NR

18. Providence 14-11-7 167 20

19. Boston Univ. 16-15-2 118 19

20. Union 17-12-5 105 NR

Others receiving votes: Dartmouth 58, Merrimack 39, Alaska 25, Air Force 8, Ohio State 3, St. Lawrence 2, Robert Morris 1.

College women

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Final Face-off

At Minneapolis

Friday

North Dakota vs. Wisconsin, 4:07 p.m.

Oho State vs. Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Sunday

Tampa Bay 7, Minnesota 2

Miami 6, N.Y. Mets 4

Atlanta 6, Detroit 1

Pittsburgh 8, Houston 6

Baltimore 12, Philadelphia (ss) 3

Washington 7, St. Louis 6

Philadelphia (ss) 13, Toronto 5

N.Y. Yankees 5, Boston 2

San Francisco 5, Arizona 3

Seattle 7, Texas 6

Kansas City 8, Cincinnati 1

San Diego 4, Chicago White Sox 0

Chicago Cubs (ss) 4, L.A. Angels 2

L.A. Dodgers 5, Cleveland 1

Milwaukee 4, Chicago Cubs (ss) 3

Oakland 7, Colorado 2

Monday

Detroit 8, Houston 5

Philadelphia 5, Pittsburgh 0

Minnesota 7, St. Louis 0

Atlanta 4, N.Y. Mets 2

Boston 5, Tampa Bay 1

Oakland 13, L.A. Angels 5

Cleveland 13, Chicago Cubs 5

Texas 5, San Diego 4

Seattle 16, Colorado 6

Chicago White Sox 6, San Francisco 2

Arizona 7, Cincinnati 2

Today’s Games

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.

Atlanta vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through March 3

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 90. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 82. 3, Brad Keselowski, 82. 4, Denny Hamlin, 72. 5, Clint Bowyer, 72. 6, Greg Biffle, 66. 7, Mark Martin, 65. 8, Jeff Gordon, 60. 9, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 60. 10, Aric Almirola, 60.

11, Carl Edwards, 59. 12, Marcos Ambrose, 52. 13, J.J. Yeley, 50. 14, Bobby Labonte, 49. 15, Jeff Burton, 48. 16, David Reutimann, 48. 17, Paul Menard, 48. 18, Matt Kenseth, 46. 19, Casey Mears, 45. 20, Ryan Newman, 44.

Money

1,. Jimmie Johnson, $1,774,986. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $1,282,089. 3, Mark Martin, $943,963. 4, Brad Keselowski, $875,931. 5, Matt Kenseth, $725,447. 6, Kevin Harvick, $675,379. 7, Ryan Newman, $672,029. 8, Carl Edwards, $669,864. 9, Greg Biffle, $655,639. 10, Kyle Busch, $536,143.

11, Jeff Gordon, $528,510. 12, Denny Hamlin, $527,839. 13, Aric Almirola, $524,235. 14, Clint Bowyer, $513,179. 15, Tony Stewart, $506,079. 16, Joey Logano, $505,130. 17, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $498,710. 18, Martin Truex Jr., $488,809. 19, Marcos Ambrose, $488,491. 20, Kurt Busch, $480,679.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Through March 2

Points

1 (tie), Sam Hornish Jr.; Justin Allgaier, 79. 3, Brian Scott, 73. 4, Elliott Sadler, 69. 5 (tie), Parker Kilgerman; Regan Smith, 65. 7, Kyle Larson, 63. 8, Nelson Piquet Jr., 62. 9, Austin Dillon, 61. 10, Alex Bowman, 54.

soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 1 0 0 3 3 0

Kansas City 1 0 0 3 3 1

Houston 1 0 0 3 2 0

Montreal 1 0 0 3 1 0

New York 0 0 1 1 3 3

New England 0 0 0 0 0 0

Toronto FC 0 1 0 0 0 1

Philadelphia 0 1 0 0 1 3

D.C. 0 1 0 0 0 2

Chicago 0 1 0 0 0 4

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 1 0 0 3 4 0

Vancouver 1 0 0 3 1 0

FC Dallas 1 0 0 3 1 0

Portland 0 0 1 1 3 3

Real Salt Lake 0 0 0 0 0 0

San Jose 0 0 0 0 0 0

Colorado 0 1 0 0 0 1

Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1

Chivas USA 0 1 0 0 0 3

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Sporting Kansas City at Toronto FC, 12:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 5 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

New England at Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Vancouver, 6:30 p.m.

Montreal at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 4 p.m.

New York at San Jose, 9 p.m.