« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 03 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 16 .729 —

Denver 38 22 .633 5½

Utah 32 27 .542 11

Portland 27 31 .466 15½

Minnesota 20 36 .357 21½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 47 14 .770 —

Memphis 39 19 .672 6½

Houston 33 28 .541 14

Dallas 26 33 .441 20

New Orleans 21 39 .350 25½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 43 19 .694 —

Golden State 33 27 .550 9

L.A. Lakers 29 30 .492 12½

Phoenix 21 39 .350 21

Sacramento 21 40 .344 21½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 35 21 .625 —

Brooklyn 34 26 .567 3

Boston 31 27 .534 5

Philadelphia 23 35 .397 13

Toronto 23 37 .383 14

Southeast Division

Miami 43 14 .754 —

Atlanta 33 24 .579 10

Washington 19 39 .328 24½

Orlando 16 44 .267 28½

Charlotte 13 46 .220 31

Central Division

Indiana 38 22 .633 —

Chicago 34 26 .567 4

Milwaukee 29 28 .509 7½

Detroit 23 39 .371 16

Cleveland 20 39 .339 17½

Saturday

Portland 109, Minnesota 94

Philadelphia 104, Golden State 97

Chicago 96, Brooklyn 85

Milwaukee 122, Toronto 114, OT

Sunday

Miami 99, New York 93

Oklahoma City 108, L.A. Clippers 104

Sacramento 119, Charlotte 83

Memphis 108, Orlando 82

Washington 90, Philadelphia 87

Houston 136, Dallas 103

San Antonio 114, Detroit 75

Indiana 97, Chicago 92

Atlanta at L.A. Lakers, late

Today

Miami at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

New York at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Orlando at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Utah at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Denver, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Portland, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Boston at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Indiana 12-3 24-4

Michigan State 11-5 22-7

Wisconsin 11-5 20-9

Ohio State 11-5 21-7

Michigan 11-5 24-5

Illinois 7-8 20-9

Minnesota 7-8 19-9

Iowa 7-8 18-10

Purdue 7-9 14-15

Nebraska 4-11 13-15

Northwestern 4-12 13-16

Penn State 1-14 9-18

Sunday

Michigan 58, Michigan State 57

Purdue 69, Wisconsin 56

Tuesday

Illinois at Iowa

Ohio State at Indiana

Wednesday

Michigan at Purdue

Minnesota at Nebraska, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Penn State at Northwestern

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Saturday, March 9

Minnesota at Purdue, 11 a.m.

Nebraska at Iowa

Sunday, March 10

Wisconsin at Penn State

Illinois at Ohio State

Indiana at Michigan

Northwestern at Michigan State

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf. All

Weber State 15-2 21-5

Montana 15-1 19-6

North Dakota 10-8 13-15

Southern Utah 8-8 11-15

Sacramento State 7-10 13-13

Montana State 7-9 10-15

Northern Arizona 7-9 10-17

Northern Colorado 7-10 9-17

Eastern Washington 6-10 9-18

Portland State 5-12 8-17

Idaho State 4-12 5-21

Today

Montana at Southern Utah

Thursday

Southern Utah at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Montana

Portland State at Weber State

Eastern Washington at Idaho State

Northern Arizona at Montana State

Saturday

Southern Utah at North Dakota, 2:05 p.m.

Sacramento State at Montana State

Portland State at Idaho State

Eastern Washington at Weber State

Northern Arizona at Montana

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 9

1) No. 1 South Dakota State vs. No. 8 IUPUI, 6 p.m.

2) No. 2 Western Illinois vs. No. 7 South Dakota, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 10

3) No. 4 Oakland vs. No. 5 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 North Dakota State vs. No. 6 Missouri-Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 12

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Rochester, Minn.

No. 4S Upper Iowa vs. No. 3N Bemidji State, 2:30 p.m.

No. 4N Minnesota State-Mankato vs. No. 3S Augustana, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

At Rochester, Minn.

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

NJCAA Region XIII tournament

Monday, March 4

Championship

Williston State at North Dakota State College of Science, 7 p.m.

Results Sunday

The AP Top 25

4. Michigan (24-5) beat No. 9 Michigan State 58-57. Next: at Purdue, Wednesday.

9. Michigan State (22-7) lost to No. 4 Michigan 58-57. Next: vs. No. 17 Wisconsin, Thursday.

17. Wisconsin (20-9) lost to Purdue 69-56. Next: at No. 9 Michigan State, Thursday.

23. Pittsburgh (23-7) beat Villanova 73-64, OT. Next: at DePaul, Saturday.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Penn State 14-2 24-4

Nebraska 12-4 22-7

Purdue 10-6 21-8

Michigan State 10-6 22-7

Michigan 9-7 20-9

Illinois 9-7 16-12

Iowa 8-8 19-11

Minnesota 7-9 18-12

Ohio State 7-9 17-12

Northwestern 5-11 13-16

Wisconsin 3-13 11-18

Indiana 2-14 11-18

Sunday

Minnesota 59, Indiana 52

Ohio State 66, Michigan 55

Michigan State 54, Wisconsin 48

Iowa 62, Northwestern 45

Purdue 76, Illinois 65

Penn State 82, Nebraska 67

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf. All

Northern Colorado 14-4 17-10

Montana 13-3 19-6

Eastern Washington 11-6 15-11

Idaho State 10-6 15-10

Sacramento State 10-6 15-10

Montana State 9-7 15-10

Southern Utah 7-9 13-13

Northern Arizona 6-10 7-18

North Dakota 6-12 11-16

Portland State 5-12 11-15

Weber State 0-16 0-25

Today

Southern Utah at Montana State

Thursday

Idaho State at Eastern Washington

Montana at Northern Arizona

Montana State at Sacramento State

Northern Colorado at Southern Utah

Weber State at Portland State

Saturday

Montana State at Northern Arizona

Montana at Sacramento State

Idaho State at Portland State

Weber State at Eastern Washington

North Dakota at Southern Utah, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Hoffman Estates, Ill.

First round

Thursday

1) No. 7 Iowa vs. No. 10 Northwestern, 11:30 a.m.

2) No. 6 Illinois vs. No. 11 Wisconsin, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 8 Minnesota vs. No. 9 Ohio State, 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Michigan vs. No. 12 Indiana, 25 minutes after Game 3

Quarterfinals

Friday

5) No. 2 Nebraska vs. Game 1 winner, 11:30 a.m.

6) No. 3 Purdue vs. Game 2 winner, 25 minutes after Game 5

7) No. 1 Penn State vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4 Michigan State vs. Game 4 winner, 25 minutes after Game 7

Semifinals

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 minutes after Game 9

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 9

1) No. 1 South Dakota State vs. No. 8 IUPUI, 6 p.m.

2) No. 2 Western Illinois vs. No. 7 South Dakota, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 10

3) No. 4 Oakland vs. No. 5 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 North Dakota State vs. No. 6 Missouri-Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 11

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 12

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

NSIC tournament

Semifinals

Friday

At Rochester, Minn.

No. 4S Winona State vs. No. 3N Minnesota State-Mankato

No. 1S Concordia-St. Paul vs. No. 3S Au-gustana, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

At Rochester, Minn.

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Results Sunday

The AP Top 25

5. Duke (27-2) beat No. 15 North Carolina 65-58. Next: ACC tournament.

7. Penn State (24-4) beat No. 20 Nebraska 82-67. Next: Big Ten tournament.

8. Tennessee (23-6) lost to No. 10 Kentucky 78-65. Next: SEC tournament.

9. Maryland (23-6) beat Wake Forest 88-61. Next: ACC tournament.

10. Kentucky (25-4) beat No. 8 Tennessee 78-65. Next: SEC tournament.

11. Georgia (24-5) beat Vanderbilt 55-50. Next: SEC tournament.

12. Dayton (26-1) beat Saint Joseph’s 73-66. Next: Atlantic 10 tournament.

13. Texas A&M (21-9) lost to LSU 67-52. Next: SEC tournament.

14. South Carolina (23-6) beat Florida 67-56. Next: SEC tournament.

15. North Carolina (26-5) lost to No. 5 Duke 65-58. Next: ACC tournament.

17. UCLA (23-6) beat Arizona 68-57. Next: Pac-12 tournament.

18. Delaware (26-3) beat Drexel 62-57. Next: vs. Georgia State, Tuesday.

19. Colorado (24-5) beat Oregon State 66-63, OT. Next: Pac-12 tournament.

20. Nebraska (22-7) lost to No. 7 Penn State 82-67. Next: Big Ten tournament.

24. Florida State (21-8) lost to Virginia 72-60. Next: ACC tournament.

25. Purdue (21-8) beat Illinois 76-65. Next: Big Ten tournament.

Other scores

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 Northeast

Thursday

1) No. 5 Park Rapids Area at No. 4 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

2) No. 7 Roseau at No. 2 Warroad, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Bagley at No. 3 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Bemidji State

4) No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. Game 1 winner, 1 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Bemidji State

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Southwest

Thursday, March 7

7) No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 1 Hawley, 7 p.m.

8) No. 5 Breckenridge at No. 4 Barnesville, 7 p.m.

9) No. 7 Frazee at No. 2 Perham, 7 p.m.

10) No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 3 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Concordia College

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Concordia College

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Concordia College

Section championship

14) Game 6 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Today

1) No. 9 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 8 Waubun, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Rothsay at No. 7 Norman County West, 7 p.m.

Thursday

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Norman County East at No. 4 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 New York Mills at No. 3 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Minnesota State Moorhead

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Monday

1) No. 9 Brandon-Evansville at No. 8 Underwood, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Parkers Prairie at No. 7 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

3) No. 11 Hancock at No. 6 West Central, 7 p.m.

Thursday

4) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 4 Ashby, 7 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Henning, 7 p.m.

7) Game 3 winner at No. 3 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Minnesota-Morris

8) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Minnesota-Morris

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Minnesota-Morris

Section championship: Game 10 winner vs. Section 6 North champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

1) No. 8E Laporte at No. 9E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11E Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at No. 6E Blackduck, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10E Lake of the Woods at No. 7E Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

4) No. 9 W Red Lake County at No. 8W Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7 p.m.

5): No. 11W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at No. 6W Stephen-Argyle, 7 p.m.

6) No. 10W Climax-Fisher at No. 7W Goodridge-Grygla, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

At Bemidji State

7) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4E Northome-Kelliher vs. No. 5E Fosston, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

9) Game 3 winner vs. No. 2E Mahnomen, 6 p.m.

10) Game 2 winner vs. No. 3E Red Lake, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

11) Game 4 winner vs. No. 1W Northern Freeze, 6 p.m.

12) No. 4W Fertile-Beltrami vs. No. 5W Kittson County Central, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

13) Game 6 winner vs. No. 2W Warren-Alvrado-Oslo, 6 p.m.

14) Game 5 winner vs. No. 3W Win-E-Mac, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

15) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon

16) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 1:45 p.m.

17) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 3:30 p.m.

18) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

19) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 6 p.m.

20) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Championship: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B State tournament

At Minot, N.D.

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Dickinson Trinity, 1 p.m.

2) Milnor vs. Shiloh Christian, 2:45 p.m.

3) Cavalier vs. Trenton, 6:30 p.m.

4) Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rugby, 8:15 p.m.

Class A

East Region Tournament

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 9 Fargo North (3-17) at No. 1 Grand Forks Red River (18-1), 7:45 p.m.

2) No. 5 Fargo South (10-9) at No. 4 West Fargo (12-7), 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Devils Lake (8-12) at No. 2 Fargo Shanley (16-3), 7:45 p.m.

4) No. 6 Wahpeton (8-11) at No. 3 Fargo Davies (14-5), 7 p.m.

Friday

At Bison Sports Arena

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8)Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifiers

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1:15 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.

West Region Tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

1) Jamestown (2-17) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (16-2), 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Mandan (8-11) vs. No. 4 Bismarck (12-7), 4:45 p.m.

3) No. 7 Williston (5-14) vs. No. 2 Bismarck Century (14-5), 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Dickinson (10-9) vs. No. 3 Minot (15-4), 8:15 p.m.

Friday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

State qualifiers

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:45 p.m.

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Friday

At St. John’s

Championship

No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs. No. 3 Elk River, 6 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Friday

At St. John’s

Championship

No. 1 Fergus Falls vs. No. 1 Alexandria, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Bemidji State

No. 1 Crookston vs. No. 2 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

At Concordia College

No. 5 Wadena-Deer Creek vs. No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7:45 p.m.

Friday

At Bemidji State

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

East Sub-section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

No. 1 Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 3 Fosston, 6 p.m.

West Sub-section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

No. 1 Win-E-Mac vs. No. 2 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7:45 p.m.

Friday

Section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

East sub-section winner vs. West sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday

North Sub-section championship

At Concordia College

No. 1 Ada-Bourp vs. No. 6 New York Mills, 6 p.m.

South Sub-section championship

At University of Minnesota-Morris

No. 1 Parkers Prairie vs. No. 2 Underwood, 7 p.m.

Friday

Section championship

At Concordia College

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5

Tuesday

West Sub-section championship

At site to be determined

No. 1 Upsala vs. No. 3 Sebeka, 7 p.m.

East Sub-section championship

At McGregor High School

No. 1 Isle vs. No. 2 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

Friday

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton High School

West sub-section winner vs. East sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At high seed

1) No. 9 Fargo South (8-12) at No. 1 Fargo Shanley (17-2), 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 Wahpeton (8-11) at No. 4 Grand Forks Red River (12-7), 6 p.m.

3) No. 7 Valley City (12-8) at No. 2 West Fargo (17-2), 5 p.m.

4) No. 6 Devils Lake (7-12) at No. 3 Fargo North (14-5), 7 p.m.

Friday

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifiers

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11:30 a.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class B

District 1

Today

At Oakes High School

Region qualifier: No. 8 North Sargent vs. No. 3 Oakes, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 6 Hankinson vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 4 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah vs. No. 2 Milnor, 7:30 p.m.

District 2

At Fargo Civic Center

Today

Region qualifier: Fargo Oak Grove vs. Kindred, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Northern Cass vs. Enderlin, 6 p.m.

Championship: Central Cass vs. Maple Valley, 7:30 p.m.

District 3

At Mayville State

Today

Region qualifier: No. 7 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 3 Larimore, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 6 Griggs County Central vs. No. 4 May-Port-CG, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 2 Thompson 7:30 p.m.

District 4

At Park River High School

Today

Region qualifier: Game 1 loser vs. No. 2 Midway-Minto 4:15 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 2 loser vs. No. 5 North Border, 5:45 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Grafton vs. No. 3 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 7:15 p.m.

District 5

At LaMoure High School

Today

Third place: No. 3 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal vs. No. 5 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 2 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. No. 1 Ellendale, 7:30 p.m.

District 6

At Wishek High School

Today

Region qualifier: No. 4 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. No. 3 Kidder County, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 6 Central Prairie vs. NO. 5 South Border, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Napoleon vs. No. 2 Linton-HMB, 7:30 p.m.

District 7

At New Rockford-Sheyenne H.S.

Today

Region qualifiers

New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 4 p.m.

Midkota vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Carrington, 7 p.m.

District 8

Today

Region qualifiers

No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 3 Rolla, 4:30 p.m.

Game No. 7 Starkweather-Munich vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

No. 1 North Star vs. No. 2 Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 21 11 6 4 26 61 58

Minnesota 21 11 8 2 24 49 51

Calgary 20 8 8 4 20 57 68

Colorado 20 8 8 4 20 50 60

Edmonton 21 8 9 4 20 51 58

Central Division

Chicago 22 19 0 3 41 70 41

Detroit 22 10 8 4 24 61 59

St. Louis 21 11 8 2 24 60 61

Nashville 22 9 8 5 23 46 54

Columbus 22 6 12 4 16 49 66

Pacific Division

Anaheim 20 15 3 2 32 71 55

Dallas 22 11 9 2 24 61 63

San Jose 20 10 6 4 24 47 44

Phoenix 21 10 8 3 23 62 59

Los Angeles 19 10 7 2 22 49 47

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 22 14 8 0 28 77 64

New Jersey 21 10 6 5 25 52 56

Philadelphia 23 11 11 1 23 66 68

N.Y. Rangers 20 10 8 2 22 51 51

N.Y. Islanders 22 9 11 2 20 64 75

Northeast Division

Montreal 22 14 4 4 32 68 53

Boston 19 14 3 2 30 57 42

Ottawa 23 12 7 4 28 52 44

Toronto 22 13 9 0 26 64 55

Buffalo 23 9 12 2 20 60 73

Southeast Division

Carolina 21 12 8 1 25 63 59

Winnipeg 21 10 10 1 21 55 64

Tampa Bay 21 9 11 1 19 73 67

Florida 22 6 11 5 17 55 82

Washington 20 8 11 1 17 55 59

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday

Buffalo 4, New Jersey 3, SO

Phoenix 5, Anaheim 4, SO

Philadelphia 2, Ottawa 1

Boston 3, Tampa Bay 2

Washington 3, Winnipeg 0

Pittsburgh 7, Montreal 6, OT

Carolina 6, Florida 2

Vancouver 5, Los Angeles 2

San Jose 2, Nashville 1

Sunday

Chicago 2, Detroit 1, SO

N.Y. Islanders 3, Ottawa 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 3, Buffalo 2, SO

Columbus 2, Colorado 1, OT

Dallas 4, St. Louis 1

Carolina 3, Florida 2

Montreal 4, Boston 3

Minnesota 4, Edmonton 2

Calgary 4, Vancouver 2

Today

New Jersey at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Edmonton at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 34 13 2 70

Fargo 30 15 5 65

Waterloo 29 17 3 61

Lincoln 28 18 3 59

Omaha 30 21 0 60

Des Moines 20 28 3 43

Tri-City 19 24 5 43

Sioux City 13 25 11 37

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 37 9 3 77

Green Bay 29 17 3 61

Muskegon 26 15 9 61

Youngstown 26 20 0 52

Cedar Rapids 18 24 7 43

Chicago 20 25 3 43

Indiana 17 27 4 38

Team USA 13 25 5 31

Sunday

Chicago 4, Team USA 3

Team USA 3, Green Bay 1

Dubuque 6, Des Moines 3

Tuesday

Sioux City at Lincoln

Wednesday

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Friday

Green Bay at Team USA

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Sioux Falls at Des Moines

Team USA at Indiana

Muskegon at Lincoln

Omaha at Tri-City

Sioux City at Dubuque

Saturday

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Team USA

Muskegon at Tri-City

Waterloo at Dubuque

Sioux City at Des Moines

Sioux Falls at Cedar Rapids

Team USA at Indiana

Sunday, March 10

Youngstown at Green Bay

Muskegon at Omaha

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 17 8 1 35 88 61

Minnesota 14 7 5 33 85 61

North Dakota 13 6 7 33 88 66

MSU-Mankato 15 10 1 31 85 63

Wisconsin 12 7 7 31 64 58

Neb.-Omaha 14 10 2 30 88 80

Denver 12 9 5 29 79 79

Colorado Coll. 10 12 4 24 84 93

Minn.-Duluth 8 13 5 21 64 79

Michigan Tech 7 15 4 18 70 88

Bemidji State 5 14 7 17 54 78

Ak.-Anchorage 2 18 6 10 50 93

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska-Anchorage 4-21-7, Bemidji State 6-18-8, Colorado College 13-16-5, Denver 17-11-5, Michigan Tech 11-17-4, Minnesota 22-7-5, Minn.-Duluth 12-17-5, Minnesota State-Mankato 21-10-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-14-2, North Dakota 18-9-7, St. Cloud State 20-13-1, Wisconsin 16-11-7.

Friday

North Dakota at MSU-Mankato, 7:37 p.m.

Minnesota at Bemidji St., 7:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Michigan Tech

St. Cloud St. at Wisconsin

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

Saturday

North Dakota at MSU-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Bemidji St., 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Michigan Tech

St. Cloud St. at Wisconsin

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth

Sunday

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

End of regular season

College women

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Final Face-off

At Minneapolis

Friday, March 8

North Dakota vs. Wisconsin, 4:07 p.m.

Oho State vs. Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Duluth East vs. Moorhead, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Edina vs. Lakeville North, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Hill-Murray vs. Eastview, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Wayzata vs. No. 5 Centennial, 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Breck vs. Marshall, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Hermantown vs. Duluth Marshall, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 St. Thomas Academy vs. St. Cloud Apollo, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 East Grand Forks vs. No. 5 Rochester Lourdes, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Friday

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Sunday

Tampa Bay 7, Minnesota 2

Miami 6, N.Y. Mets 4

Atlanta 6, Detroit 1

Pittsburgh 8, Houston 6

Baltimore 12, Philadelphia (ss) 3

Washington 7, St. Louis 6

Philadelphia (ss) 13, Toronto 5

N.Y. Yankees 5, Boston 2

San Francisco 5, Arizona 3

Seattle 7, Texas 6

Kansas City 8, Cincinnati 1

San Diego 4, Chicago White Sox 0

Chicago Cubs (ss) 4, L.A. Angels 2

L.A. Dodgers 5, Cleveland 1

Milwaukee 4, Chicago Cubs (ss) 3

Oakland 7, Colorado 2

Today

Minnesota vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:35 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.

Atlanta vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Subway Fresh Fit 500

At Avondale, Ariz.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (15) Carl Edwards, Ford, 316 laps, 136.5 rating, 48 points, $293,675.

2. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 316, 126.9, 43, $209,686.

3. (8) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 316, 98.7, 41, $157,575.

4. (11) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 316, 115.8, 41, $168,076.

5. (21) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 316, 107.9, 40, $130,750.

6. (13) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 316, 101, 38, $140,083.

7. (9) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 316, 111.1, 37, $129,841.

8. (6) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 316, 103.2, 36, $132,575.

9. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 316, 98.2, 35, $131,186.

10. (20) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 316, 87.5, 34, $96,950.

11. (23) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 316, 71.7, 33, $111,808.

12. (29) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 316, 80.5, 33, $111,064.

13. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 316, 108.4, 31, $125,136.

14. (43) Casey Mears, Ford, 316, 64.1, 30, $105,333.

15. (18) Aric Almirola, Ford, 316, 85.9, 29, $117,886.

16. (12) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 316, 72, 28, $125,311.

17. (17) Greg Biffle, Ford, 316, 86, 28, $92,925.

18. (22) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 316, 67.4, 26, $105,914.

19. (2) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 316, 84.9, 25, $93,000.

20. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 316, 70.9, 24, $108,866.

21. (1) Mark Martin, Toyota, 316, 91.9, 24, $92,425.

22. (19) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 316, 68.3, 22, $103,995.

23. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 316, 60.3, 21, $119,508.

24. (33) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 315, 55, 20, $99,408.

25. (34) David Reutimann, Toyota, 315, 49.4, 20, $89,233.

26. (32) Joey Logano, Ford, 315, 72.3, 18, $104,708.

27. (25) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 315, 73.7, 17, $102,920.

28. (27) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 315, 46.3, 16, $76,350.

29. (30) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 313, 41.4, 15, $93,672.

30. (37) David Stremme, Toyota, 313, 40.1, 14, $77,475.

31. (41) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 311, 35.6, 0, $72,810.

32. (38) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 309, 35.1, 12, $75,125.

33. (26) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 306, 38.2, 11, $72,500.

34. (42) Ken Schrader, Ford, accident, 300, 29.8, 10, $72,375.

35. (36) Josh Wise, Ford, 295, 36, 0, $72,250.

36. (14) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 284, 59, 8, $104,170.

37. (31) David Gilliland, Ford, accident, 237, 53.7, 7, $71,970.

38. (24) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 186, 46.5, 7, $75,400.

39. (40) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 184, 44.2, 5, $63,400.

40. (10) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, accident, 137, 53.5, 4, $93,558.

41. (28) Scott Speed, Ford, brakes, 88, 31.5, 3, $55,400.

42. (35) Mike Bliss, Toyota, brakes, 34, 28.4, 0, $51,400.

43. (39) Scott Riggs, Ford, accident, 19, 30.5, 0, $47,900.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 105.187 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 0 minutes, 15 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.024 seconds.

Caution Flags: 8 for 43 laps.

Lead Changes: 12 among 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Martin 1-49; J.Montoya 50-56; G.Biffle 57-64; J.Montoya 65-69; G.Biffle 70-100; M.Martin 101-126; B.Keselowski 127-142; D.Ragan 143-145; C.Edwards 146-189; J.Johnson 190; D.Reutimann 191; D.Earnhardt Jr. 192-238; C.Edwards 239-316.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): C.Edwards, 2 times for 122 laps; M.Martin, 2 times for 75 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 1 time for 47 laps; G.Biffle, 2 times for 39 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 16 laps; J.Montoya, 2 times for 12 laps; D.Ragan, 1 time for 3 laps; J.Johnson, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Reutimann, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 90; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 82; 3. Bra.Keselowski, 82; 4. D.Hamlin, 72; 5. C.Bowyer, 72; 6. G.Biffle, 66; 7. M.Martin, 65; 8. J.Gordon, 60; 9. R.Stenhouse Jr., 60; 10. A.Almirola, 60; 11. C.Edwards, 59; 12. M.Ambrose, 52.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Dollar General 200 fueled by AmeriGas

At Avondale, Ariz.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200 laps, 149.2 rating, 0 points, $70,700.

2. (9) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200, 121.9, 0, $53,450.

3. (5) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 115.5, 41, $45,334.

4. (4) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 106.2, 40, $35,841.

5. (15) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 103.6, 39, $31,241.

6. (6) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 94.3, 38, $27,491.

7. (19) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 200, 86.1, 37, $25,226.

8. (3) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 117.4, 0, $17,470.

9. (8) Aric Almirola, Ford, 200, 86.8, 0, $16,325.

10. (21) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 89.2, 34, $23,816.

11. (13) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 95.7, 33, $14,575.

12. (7) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 200, 92.6, 0, $13,975.

13. (14) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 87.2, 31, $21,066.

14. (22) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 78.8, 30, $19,691.

15. (23) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 76.1, 29, $20,016.

16. (30) Blake Koch, Toyota, 200, 68.4, 28, $19,441.

17. (2) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 199, 98.2, 28, $12,375.

18. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 198, 65.5, 26, $18,841.

19. (11) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 198, 73.2, 25, $19,066.

20. (27) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 198, 63.8, 24, $19,191.

21. (35) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 198, 56.7, 0, $18,416.

22. (32) Jason White, Toyota, 197, 54.6, 22, $18,291.

23. (24) Hal Martin, Toyota, 197, 52.2, 21, $18,166.

24. (28) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 195, 52.8, 20, $11,425.

25. (33) Harrison Rhodes, Ford, 194, 45, 0, $18,241.

26. (38) Juan Carlos Blum, Ford, 193, 41.9, 18, $17,866.

27. (40) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 192, 42.2, 17, $17,941.

28. (12) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 189, 39.4, 16, $17,666.

29. (20) Eric McClure, Toyota, engine, 187, 62.4, 15, $17,616.

30. (37) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, transmission, 150, 36.9, 14, $17,866.

31. (18) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 142, 30.6, 13, $17,511.

32. (25) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 139, 60, 12, $17,451.

33. (10) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, accident, 101, 82.3, 0, $10,745.

34. (39) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, engine, 95, 40.4, 10, $17,376.

35. (17) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, accident, 59, 30.4, 9, $10,681.

36. (29) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, accident, 50, 51.3, 8, $16,641.

37. (26) Jeff Green, Toyota, handling, 17, 36.6, 7, $9,940.

38. (31) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, brakes, 10, 36.1, 6, $9,886.

39. (34) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, vibration, 8, 33.4, 5, $9,770.

40. (16) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, accident, 2, 29.8, 4, $16,381.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 96.192 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 4 minutes, 45 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.943 seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 38 laps.

Lead Changes: 6 among 4 drivers.

Lap Leaders: K.Busch 1-40; M.Kenseth 41-48; B.Vickers 49-55; M.Kenseth 56-88; K.Busch 89-152; B.Keselowski 153-162; K.Busch 163-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 3 times for 142 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 41 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 10 laps; B.Vickers, 1 time for 7 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. S.Hornish Jr., 79; 2. J.Allgaier, 79; 3. B.Scott, 73; 4. E.Sadler, 69; 5. P.Kligerman, 65; 6. R.Smith, 65; 7. K.Larson, 63; 8. N.Piquet Jr., 62; 9. A.Dillon, 61; 10. A.Bowman, 54.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 1 0 0 3 3 0

Kansas City 1 0 0 3 3 1

Houston 1 0 0 3 2 0

Montreal 1 0 0 3 1 0

New York 0 0 1 1 3 3

New England 0 0 0 0 0 0

Toronto FC 0 1 0 0 0 1

Philadelphia 0 1 0 0 1 3

D.C. 0 1 0 0 0 2

Chicago 0 1 0 0 0 4

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 1 0 0 3 4 0

Vancouver 1 0 0 3 1 0

FC Dallas 1 0 0 3 1 0

Portland 0 0 1 1 3 3

Real Salt Lake 0 0 0 0 0 0

San Jose 0 0 0 0 0 0

Colorado 0 1 0 0 0 1

Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1

Chivas USA 0 1 0 0 0 3

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday

Los Angeles 4, Chicago 0

Portland 3, New York 3, tie

Real Salt Lake at San Jose, late

Saturday, March 9

Sporting Kansas City at Toronto FC, 12:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 5 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

New England at Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Vancouver, 6:30 p.m.

Montreal at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 10

FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 4 p.m.

New York at San Jose, 9 p.m.