« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 02 2013

High school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 Northeast

Thursday, March 7

1) No. 5 Park Rapids Area at No. 4 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

2) No. 7 Roseau at No. 2 Warroad, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Bagley at No. 3 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Bemidji State

4) No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Bemidji State

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Southwest

Thursday, March 7

7) No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 1 Hawley, 7 p.m.

8) No. 5 Breckenridge at No. 4 Barnesville, 7 p.m.

9) No. 7 Frazee at No. 2 Perham, 7 p.m.

10) No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 3 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Concordia College

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Concordia College

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Concordia College

Section championship

14) Game 6 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Monday

Game 1: No. 9 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 8 Waubun, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Rothsay at No. 7 Norman County West, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

Game 3: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Norman County East at No. 4 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

Game 5: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 New York Mills at No. 3 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Concordia

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Monday

Game 1: No. 9 Brandon-Evansville at No. 8 Underwood, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Parkers Prairie at No. 7 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 11 Hancock at No. 6 West Central, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

Game 4: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 4 Ashby, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Henning, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 winner at No. 3 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Minnesota-Morris

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Minnesota-Morris

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Minnesota-Morris

Section championship: Game 10 winner vs. Section 6 North champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday

Game 1: No. 8E Laporte at No. 9E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 11E Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at No. 6E Blackduck, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 10E Lake of the Woods at No. 7E Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 9 W Red Lake County at No. 8W Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 11W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at No. 6W Stephen-Argyle, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 10W Climax-Fisher at No. 7W Goodridge-Grygla, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

At Bemidji State

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

Game 8: No. 4E Northome-Kelliher vs. No. 5E Fosston, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

Game 9: Game 3 winner vs. No. 2E Mahnomen, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Game 2 winner vs. No. 3E Red Lake, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

Game 11: Game 4 winner vs. No. 1W Northern Freeze, 6 p.m.

Game 12: No. 4W Fertile-Beltrami vs. No. 5W Kittson County Central, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

Game 13: Game 6 winner vs. No. 2W Warren-Alvrado-Oslo, 6 p.m.

Game 14: Game 5 winner vs. No. 3W Win-E-Mac, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 15: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon

Game 16: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Game 17: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 18: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 19: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 20: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Championship: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Saturday

Duluth Denfeld 101, Bemidji 94

Esko 72, Pine City 40

Jordan 66, LeSueur-Henderson 54

Minnesota Transitions 85, St. Paul Washington 68

St. Paul Johnson 99, Minneapolis Southwest 72

Class 2A Section 3

First Round

BOLD 60, Lac qui Parle Valley 57, OT

Fairmont 89, St. James Area 71

Jackson County Central 70, Luverne 56

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 70, G-F-W 48

Martin County West 75, Pipestone 56

Montevideo 73, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 62

Redwood Valley 77, Yellow Medicine East 29

Worthington 71, Windom 60

Class 1A Section 2

First Round

Canby 67, Lakeview 45

Dawson-Boyd 63, Lincoln HI 35

Hills-Beaver Creek 72, Fulda 64

MACCRAY 59, Central Minnesota Christian 51

Minneota 65, Ortonville 58

Red Rock Central 86, Adrian 69

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 81, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 57

Southwest Minnesota Christian 79, Ellsworth 45

Late results Friday

Barnesville 56, Ada-Borup 44

Half: B 31, AB 20

AB: Ruebke 3, Kappes 4, Fetting 25, Hagan 2, Merkens 10.

B: K. Martz 19, A. Martz 4, P. Sauve 7, Strand 13, B. Sauve 5, Ishaug 8.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

Game 5: St. Michael-Albertville 65, St. Cloud Tech 44

Game 6: Elk River 64, Rogers 45

Friday, March 8

At St. John’s

Championship: No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs. No. 3 Elk River, 6 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Tuesday, March 5

Saturday

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Game 5: Fergus Falls 53, Sartell 38

Game 6: Alexandria 50, Thief River Falls 40

Friday, March 8

At St. John’s

Championship: No. 1 Fergus Falls vs. No. 1 Alexandria, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Saturday

At Bemidji State

Game 8: Crookston 67, Warroad 49

Game 9: Pequot Lakes 55, Crosby-Ironton 42

At Concordia College

Game 10: Wadena-Deer Creek 41, Hawley 36

Game 11: Pelican Rapids 52, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 50

Tuesday, March 5

At Bemidji State

Game 12: No. 1 Crookston vs. No. 2 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

At Concordia College

Game 13: No. 5 Wadena-Deer Creek vs. No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At Bemidji State

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 East

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Clearbrook-Gonvick 51, Mahnomen 29

Fosston 67, Red Lake 46

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

No. 1 Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 3 Fosston, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

East sub-section winner vs. West sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 West

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 8: Win-E-Mac 74, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 61

Game 9: Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 55, Red Lake Falls 51 (2OT)

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 10: No. 1 Win-E-Mac vs. No. 2 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

East sub-section winner vs. West sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Concordia College

Game 7: Ada-Bourp 51, Waubun 34

Game 8: New York Mills 54, Lake Park-Audubon 46

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At Concordia College

Game 9: No. 1 Ada-Bourp vs. No. 6 New York Mills, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Concordia College

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At University of Minnesota-Morris

Game 8: Parkers Prairie 75, Hancock 44

Game 9: Underwood 67, Brandon-Evansville 44

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At University of Minnesota-Morris

Game 10: No. 1 Parkers Prairie vs. No. 2 Underwood, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Concordia College

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 West

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Wadena-Deer Creek High School

Game 6: Upsala 83, Browerville 54

Game 7: Sebeka 74, Bertha-Hewitt 57

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At site to be determined

Game 8: No. 1 Upsala vs. No. 3 Sebeka, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton High School

West sub-section winner vs. East sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 East

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At McGregor High School

Game 6: Isle 50, Royalton 42

Game 7: Pine River-Backus 83, East Central 45

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At McGregor High School

Game 8: No. 1 Isle vs. No. 2 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton High School

West sub-section winner vs. East sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Results Saturday

Class 1A, Section 6

Brandon-Evansville 45 Underwood 67

Half: U 29, BE 26

BE: Kokett 7, Steffenson 8, M. Friedrich 11, E. Friedrich 5, Okerlund 9, Binson 4, Bettermann 1.

U: Thorson 5, Aasness 4, Mortenson 4, Biegler 8, Masloski 24, Holen 5, Timjum 4, Thormodson 13.

Class 1A, Section 8

At Thief River Falls

Clearbrook-Gonvick 51,

Mahnomen 29

Half: CG 20, M 9

M: Foss 4, Wadena 1, Steinmetz 2, Lundon 6, Porter 2, Kersting 7, Schoenborn 3, Walker 4.

CG: E. Kjolhaug 3, Faldet 7, R. Kjolhaug 5, Wanger 5, Spray 9, K. McIntosh 3, L. McIntosh 5, Stenzel 12.

Fosston 67, Red Lake 46

Half: F 36, RL 14

F: Sollie 1, Swanson 21, Manecke 20, Hagen 6, Viken 4, Wilson 12, Sistad 3.

RL: Desjarlais 3, Mountain 2, White 11, Holthesen 23, McClain 7.

Win-E-Mac 74,

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 61

Half: WEM 35, BGMR 27

WEM: Kaster 29, Mandt 4, Ross 11, McKeever 21, Espeseth 2.

BGMR: Stanelle 9, Gjovik 3, Kirkeide 13, Mekash 23, Modahl 9, Svegdahl 4.

Warren-Alvrado-Oslo 55,

Red Lake Falls 51,

Half: WAO 24, RLF 14

RLF: Hagl 6, Amberson 2, Weiss 4, M. Olson 9, Hust 11, Schmitz 4, A. Olson 15.

WAO: Johnson 6, Mercil 15, Jenkins 16, Erickson 15, Weiland 3.

Other scores

Class 4A Section 1

Semifinal

Lakeville North 66, Rochester John Marshall 48

Rochester Mayo 43, Northfield 30

Class 4A Section 2

Semifinal

Bloomington Kennedy 68, Chanhassen 56

Edina 50, Shakopee 43

Class 4A Section 3

Semifinal

Eastview 58, Eagan 47

Park (Cottage Grove) 57, Apple Valley 47

Class 4A Section 4

Semifinal

St. Paul Central 81, Tartan 66

Woodbury 61, White Bear Lake 58

Class 4A Section 6

Semifinal

Hopkins 82, Robbinsdale Cooper 70

Minnetonka 65, Wayzata 46

Class 3A Section 1

Semifinal

Kasson-Mantorville 67, Albert Lea 58

Red Wing 61, Austin 57

Class 3A Section 2

Semifinal

Mankato East 53, Marshall 46

New Prague 66, Willmar 41

Class 3A Section 4

Semifinal

Hill-Murray 49, St. Paul Como Park 45

Simley 61, South St. Paul 34

Class 3A Section 5

Semifinal

Monticello 65, Big Lake 54

Class 3A Section 6

Semifinal

Chaska 69, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 41

Richfield 81, Holy Family Catholic 47

Class 2A Section 1 East

Championship

Winona Cotter 73, Caledonia 60

Class 2A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Minneapolis Washburn 70, Columbia Heights 49

Minnehaha Academy 60, New Life Academy 32

St. Croix Lutheran 36, Concordia Academy 30

St. Paul Humboldt 59, St. Agnes 47

Class 2A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Annandale 46, Foley 41

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 62, St. Cloud Cathedral 37

Norwood-Young America 62, Jordan 37

Providence Academy 50, Watertown-Mayer 38

Class 2A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Litchfield 61, Eden Valley-Watkins 49

New London-Spicer 73, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 50

Sauk Centre 46, Osakis 39

Staples-Motley 62, Albany 57

Class 2A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Braham 109, Rush City 28

Esko 74, Eveleth-Gilbert 45

International Falls 74, Virginia 50

Milaca 40, Aitkin 33

Class 1A Section 1 East

Championship

Spring Grove 65, Rushford-Peterson 62, OT

Class 1A Section 1 West

Championship

Bethlehem Academy 54, Goodhue 50

Pine Island 56, Dover-Eyota 55

Class 1A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Legacy Christian 61, Minneapolis North 52

Maranatha Christian 70, Minnesota Transitions 26

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 60, West Lutheran 49

Class 1A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Isle 50, Royalton 42

Pine River-Backus 83, East Central 45

Sebeka 74, Bertha-Hewitt 57

Upsala 83, Browerville 54

Class 1A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Cromwell 51, Barnum 46

McGregor 64, Cook County 57

Mountain Iron-Buhl 74, Northeast Range 51

North Woods 81, Cherry 59

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B State tournament

At Minot, N.D.

Thursday, March 7

Quarterfinals

Game 1: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Dickinson Trinity, 1 p.m.

Game 2: Milnor vs. Shiloh Christian, 2:45 p.m.

Game 3: Cavalier vs. Trenton, 6:30 p.m.

Games 4: Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rugby, 8:15 p.m.

Class A

East Region Tournament

Saturday

Play-in games

At high seed

1) Fargo North 58, Grand Forks Central 41

2) Devils Lake 82, Valley City 65

Tuesday, March 5

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 9 Fargo North (3-17) at No. 1 Grand Forks Red River (18-1), 7:45 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Fargo South (10-9) at No. 4 West Fargo (12-7), 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 Devils Lake (8-12) at No. 2 Fargo Shanley (16-3), 7:45 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Wahpeton (8-11) at No. 3 Fargo Davies (14-5), 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At Bison Sports Arena

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifiers

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.

West Region Tournament

Friday

Play-in games

At high seed

1) No. 9 Jamestown (2-17) 67, No. 8 Turtle Mountain-Belcourt (2-17) 66

Thursday, March 7

Quarterfinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

Game 1: Jamestown (2-17) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (16-2), 3 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Mandan (8-11) vs. No. 4 Bismarck (12-7), 4:45 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 Williston (5-14) vs. No. 2 Bismarck Century (14-5), 6:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Dickinson (10-9) vs. No. 3 Minot (15-4), 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

State qualifiers

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Results Saturday

Devils Lake 82, Valley City 65

Half: DL 43, VC 28

VC: Nelson 3, Denholm 25, Svenningsen 4, J. Lentz 7, T. Lentz 16, Carpenter 10.

DL: Cichos 6, Gleason 2, Mertens 31, Johnson 17, Peterson 5, Halvorson 13, Lebeau 8.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Saturday

Play-in games

At high seed

1) Valley City 69, Grand Forks Central 44

2) Fargo South 67, Fargo Davies 66

Tuesday, March 5

Quarterfinals

At high seed

Game 1: No 7 Valley City at No. 1 Fargo Shanley (17-2), 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Wahpeton (8-11) at No. 4 Grand Forks Red River (12-7), 6 p.m.

Game 3: No. 9 Fargo South at No. 2 West Fargo (17-2), 5 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Devils Lake (7-12) at No. 3 Fargo North (14-5), 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifiers

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class B

District 1

Thursday

Game 1: Lisbon 60, Sargent Central 44

Game 2: Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 49, North Sargent 48

Friday

Game 3: Milnor 54, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 44

Game 4: Oakes 65, Hankinson 45

Saturday

At Oakes High School

Game 5: No. 8 North Sargent 69, Sargent Central 48

Game 6: Hankinson 55, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 46

Game 7: Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 51, Lisbon 43

Game 8: Milnor 65, Oakes 49

Monday

At Oakes High School

Region qualifier: No. 8 North Sargent vs. No. 3 Oakes, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 6 Hankinson vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 4 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah vs. No. 2 Milnor, 7:30 p.m.

District 2

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

Game 1: Central Cass 76, Richland 15

Game 2: Enderlin 45, Fargo Oak Grove 42

Game 3: Maple Valley 55, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 38

Game 4: Kindred 56, Northern Cass 42

Saturday

Game 5: Fargo Oak Grove 71, Richland 30

Game 6: Northern Cass 71, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 57

Game 7: Central Cass 52, Enderlin 31

Game 8: Maple Valley 56, Kindred 51

Monday

Region qualifier: Fargo Oak Grove vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Northern Cass vs. Enderlin, 6 p.m.

Championship: Central Cass vs. Maple Valley, 7:30 p.m.

District 3

At Mayville State

Friday

Game 1: May-Port-CG 68, Hatton-Northwood 40

Game 2: Thompson 66,. Dakota Prairie 28

Game 3: Larimore 53, Griggs County Central 49

Saturday

Game 4: Griggs County Central 55, Dakota Prairie 24

Game 5: Hillsboro-Central Valley 57, May-Port-CG 44

Game 6: Thompson 63, Larimore 33

Monday

Region qualifier: No. 7 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 3 Larimore, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 6 Griggs County Central vs. No. 4 May-Port-CG, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 2 Thompson 7:30 p.m.

District 4

At Park River High School

Friday

Game 1: North Border 52, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 47

Game 2: Drayton-V-E 55, Cavalier 29

Saturday

Game 3: Grafton 64, North Border 33

Game 4: Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 54, Midway-Minto 43

Monday

Region qualifier: Game 1 loser vs. No. 2 Midway-Minto 4:15 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 2 loser vs. No. 5 North Border, 5:45 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Grafton vs. No. 3 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 7:15 p.m.

District 5

At LaMoure High School

Friday

Game 1: Edgeley-Kulm 36, Barnes County North 20

Game 2: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 41, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 36

Saturday

Game 3: Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 62, Barnes County North 43

Game 4: Ellendale 41, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 39

Monday

Third place: No. 3 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal vs. No. 5 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 2 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. No. 1 Ellendale, 7:30 p.m.

District 6

At Wishek High School

Friday

Game 1: South Border 41, Strasburg-Zeeland 30

Game 2: Kidder County 48, Central Prairie 31

Saturday

Game 3: Napoleon 66, South Border 59

Game 4: Linton-HMB 38, Kidder County 30

Monday

Region qualifier: No. 4 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. No. 3 Kidder County, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 6 Central Prairie vs. NO. 5 South Border, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Napoleon vs. No. 2 Linton-HMB, 7:30 p.m.

District 7

At New Rockford-Sheyenne H.S.

Friday

Game 1: New Rockford-Sheyenne 36, Harvey Wells County 35

Game 2: Carrington 73, Warwick 37

Game 3: Midkota 65, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 38

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Four Winds-Minnewauken 70, Warwick 64

Semifinals

Game 5: Lakota-Adams-Edmore 62, New Rockford-Sheyenne 33

Game 6: Carrington 47, Midkota 39

Monday

Region qualifiers

Game 7: New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Midkota vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Carrington, 7 p.m.

District 8

At Rolla High School

Friday

Game 1: Rollette-Wolford 49, Langdon 33

Game 2: Benson County 59, Starkweather-Munich 36

Game 3: Rolla 71, St. John 36

Saturday

Game 4: Starkweather-Munich 69, St. John 58

Game 5: North Star 61, Rolette-Wolford 56

Game 6: Benson County 57, Rolla 41

Monday

Region qualifiers

No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 3 Rolla, 4:30 p.m.

Game No. 7 Starkweather-Munich vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

No. 1 North Star vs. No. 2 Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

Results Saturday

Valley City 69, Grand Forks Central 44

Half: VC 29, GFC 20

GFC: Davis 3, Lindsay 2, Medrano 5, Hammer 22, Hart 7, Reller 5.

VC: McDaniel 12, Olson 19, Olstad 17, Da. Diegel 3, Di. Diegel 13, Starr 3, Taylor 2.

District 1

At Oakes

North Sargent 69, Sargent Central 48

SC 8 21 38 48

NS 16 35 54 69

SC: Schlecht 17, Enderson 3, Hajek 2, Beaver 6, Peterson 2, Hamilton 11, Mlnarik 5, Nelson 2.

NS: Euscher 3, Johnson 10, Lar. Sandness 10, Anderson 22, Lak. Sandness 13, Hansana 11.

Hankinson 55, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 46

H 15 31 41 55

WL 10 25 30 46

H: Garcia 1, Krump 8, Theede 3, Hahlezech 10, Gaukler 6, Asp 20.

WL: Adams 2, Mellom 2, Mauch 17, Willprecht 4, Selinek 10, B. Oster 3, T. Oster 2, Jelinek 6.

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 51, Lisbon 43

L 8 23 29 43

FCT 17 24 39 51

L: Opp 2, Rasmusson 3, Ercink 7, Lee 3, Ripplinger 10, Deibert 9, Olson 9.

FCT: Ross 9, Berend 2, Grefsrud 4, Rittenour 10, Meyer 8, Kaehler 17, Wiertzema 1.

Milnor 65, Oakes 49

M 13 25 45 65

O 15 24 38 49

M: Prante 16, Ellefson 13, Petryszyn 2, Gregor 6, Tayer 14, Tompkins 12, Koeppe 2.

O: Quandt 4, Breitbach 2, Knutson 3, Hansen 9, Vculek 4, Warren 24.

District 3

Griggs County Central 55,

Dakota Prairie 24

DP 4 14 24 25

GCC 12 31 50 58

DP: Bye 7, Monsebroten 4, Dahl 5, Stein 5, Poehls 1, Kouba 3.

GCC: Andel 19, Savre 12, Woodstead 8, Loge Johnson 10, Paintner 6, Carlson 3.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 57,

May-Port-CG 44

MPCG 7 15 25 44

HCV 12 28 40 57

MPCG: Elliot 4, K. Ust 9, Walden 15, Ogburn 5, Warner 3, Klath 5, Evans 3.

HCV: K. Henningsgard 20, Doeden 2, T. Henningsard 8, Sundbom 7, Murphy 13, Pastian 6, Anderson 1.

Thompson 63, Larimore 33

T 13 33 51 63

L 7 15 19 33

T: Ivesdal 8, Weber 17, Demoe 10, Galegher 12, Loyland 4, Hegg 8, Marx 2, Bohlman 2.

L: Mutch 4, Berge 5, Bernardy 3, Berthold 2, Williams 10, Georgeson 2, Schneider 1, Johnson 6.

District 7

Four Winds-MInnewauken 70,

Warwick 64 (OT)

FWM 19 29 49 58 70

W 10 23 38 58 64

FWM: Greywater 1, Ami 10, Black 33, Yankton 4, Cloud 9, Littleghost 10, Santoas 3.

W: Motley 20, Owlboy 8, Volk 2, Redfox 16, Langstaff 6, Hernandez 12.

Lakota-Adams- Edmore 62,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 33

LAE 16 32 49 62

NRS 5 11 25 33

LAE: Martinson 2, Turner 8, Pesek 10, Haman 2, Amble 4, A. Freije 15, F. Freije 19, Halberg 2.

NRS: Weber 9, Grann 8, Ystaas 8, Allmaras 4, Hermanson 2, Holzwarth 2.

Carrington 47, Midkota 39

C 10 23 32 47

M 15 23 32 39

C: Braaten 10, Rosenau 2, Lipetzky 11, Engelhorn 5, Wendel 2, Barton 4, Hochhalter 13.

M: Harding 2, Berge 9, S. Ronningen 16, B. Ronningen 4, Frappier 2, Harding 6.

District 8

Starkweather-Munich 69, St. John 58

SM 19 39 56 69

SJ 16 29 42 58

SM: Anderson 13, B. Bertsch 12, Darling 18, Heppner 10, Morstad 8, Harder 5, A. Bertsch 4.

SJ: Kom 14, Bruce 22, Hoover 8, Davis 3, Defender 2, Braunberger 6, Redd 3.

North Star 61, Rolette-Wolford 56 (OT)

NS 16 30 41 52 61

RW 9 28 42 52 56

NS: Heisler 18, Oakland 2, Hagler 13, K. Teubner 14, J. Teubner 4, Gowan 10.

RW: Martinson 13, Brorby 8, Beaver 8, Wittmayer 20, Selvig 7.

Benson County 57, Rolla 41

BC 8 23 41 57

R 15 21 24 41

BC: Engh 16, Schwanke 19, Sears 2, Eberle 12, M. Jorgenson 4, A. Jorgenson 4.

R: Guilbert 6, Vandal 15, Leas 3, Robert 15, Pederson 2.

Other scores

Class B District 10 Tournament

Consolation

Max 49, Center-Stanton 42

Semifinal

Turtle Lake-Mercer 54, Wilton-Wing 50

Underwood 44, Washburn 23

Class B District 11 Tournament

Consolation

Bottineau 49, Drake/Anamoose 19

Class B District 12 Tournament

Consolation

Glenburn 56, Surrey 47

Kenmare 38, Lewis and Clark-Berthold 27

Semifinal

Minot Bishop Ryan 81, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 31

Minot Our Redeemer’s 55, Des Lacs-Burlington 30

Class B District 13 Tournament

Semifinal

Beach 69, Heart River 21

Bowman County 60, New England 46

Class B District 15 Tournament

Semifinal

New Town 82, North Shore - Plaza 34

Watford City 81, Parshall 62

Class B District 16 Tournament

Consolation

Burke County 38, Powers Lake 28

Divide County 49, Tioga 28

Semifinal

Stanley 51, Ray 49, OT

Trenton 51, Trinity Christian 34

Class B District 9 Tournament

Semifinal

New Salem-Almont 68, Grant County 63

Shiloh Christian 60, Standing Rock 17

Late results Friday

District 3

May-Port CG 68, Hatton-Northwood 40

HN 13 24 30 40

MPCG 12 27 46 68

HN: Schwartz 6, Bilden 16, Johnson 4, Bye 8, Hillebrand 4, Pederson 2.

MPCG: Elliot 5, Lorenz 17, K. Ust 13, Walden 14, Ogburn 2, Warner 5, Papenfuss 2, Klath 2, J. Ust 2, Evans 3, Knutsvig 3.

Thompson 66, Dakota Prairie 28

DP 4 10 25 28

T 27 47 63 66

DP: Janke 5, Bye 5, Kouba 6, Dahl 8, Stein 3, Haugen 1.

T: Ivesdal 10, Weber 9, Olson 1, Demoe 15, Galegher 13, Loyland 6, Hegg 2, Marx 5, Overby 5.

Larimore 53, Griggs County Central 49

GCC 15 28 41 49

L 14 26 38 53

GCC: Andel 10, Savre 17, Woodstead 5, Loge Johnson 8, Paintner 9.

L: Mutch 6, Berge 9, Bernardy 5, Berthold 4, Williams 17, Georgeson 10, Schneider 2.

District 8

Rolette-Wolford 49, Langdon 33

RW 10 28 42 49

L 10 13 25 33

RW: Henry 5, K. Martinson 7, A. Martinson 2, Beaver 12, Wittmayer 18, Graber 2, Selvig 3.

L: Downs 6, Fetsch 5, Weeks 10, Braaten 6, Hart 5, Hetletved 1.

Benson County 59,

Starkweather-Munich 36

BC 10 28 45 59

SM 5 17 27 36

RW: Engh 13, Schwanke 15, Sears 2, Eberle 12, M. Jorgenson 12, A. Jorgenson 5.

L: Anderson 9, B. Bertsch 4, Darling 4, Heppner 4, Morstad 5, Harder 4, A. Bertsch 4, Lagein 2.

Rolla 71, St. John 36

R 21 43 61 71

SJ 9 12 22 36

R: Boe 8, Munro 6, Guilbert 14, Vandal 21, Leas 6, Le. Pederson 3, Robert 6, La. Pederson 7.

SJ: Kom 5, Bruce 17, Davis 3, Defender 12, Fleetwood 2, Braunberger 3, Reed 4.

District 13

Heart River 41, Hettinger-Scranton 33

HR 9 12 25 41

HS 5 14 23 33

HR: Northrop 5, Mattson 10, Poland 2, Hlebechuk 14, Praus 4, Olson 4, Praus 2.

HS: Reitz 4, Joppa 7, Olson 3, Holt 3, Sadowsky 10, Oase 4, Erickson 2.

Bowman County 70, Mott Regent 50

BC 12 34 54 70

MR 16 26 38 50

BC: Sabe 4, Zook 7, Woodley 18, Miller 16, Hansey 2, Dix 15, Heinrich 8.

MR: Meier 12, Friez 8, Olin 7, Roll 9, Honeyman 14.

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday, March 7

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Duluth East vs. Moorhead, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Edina vs. Lakeville North, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Hill-Murray vs. Eastview, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Wayzata vs. No. 5 Centennial, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

Fifth place

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Wednesday, March 6

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Breck vs. Marshall, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Hermantown vs. Duluth Marshall, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 St. Thomas Academy vs. St. Cloud Apollo, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 East Grand Forks vs. No. 5 Rochester Lourdes, 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Friday, March 8

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

Fifth place

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon.

swimming

D

High school boys

Results Saturday

State swimming

Team scores: 1, Century 448.5. 2, Minot 379.5. 3, Fargo North 252. 4, Fargo Davies 185. 5, West Fargo 173. 6, Grand Forks 163. 7, Fargo South 145. 8, Mandan 136. 9, Jamestown 117. 10, Williston 116. 11, Bismarck 108.

200 medley relay: 1. Century (Dylan Sether, Collin Kemmesat, Taylor Crothers, Zach Grosz), 1:36.64 (state record, Bismarck, 1:38.04, 2012). 2. Minot 1:38.14. 3. West Fargo 1:42.77. 4. Fargo North 1:42.84. 5. Fargo Davies 1:42.89. 6. Fargo South 1:43.19. 7. Grand Forks 1:46.28. 8. Bismarck 1:46.30. 9. Mandan 1:48.12. 10. Williston 1:54.56. 11. Jamestown 1:54.78.

200 freestyle: 1. Dylan Sether, Cen, 1:43.01. 2. Alex Brock, FS, 1:44.80. 3. Nate Duncan, FD, 1:48.37. 4. Ben Wenzel, FN, 1:48.71. 5. Colt Rasmussen, Jam, 1:50.26. 6. Austin Teunissen, Bis, 1:50.81. 7. Ethan Bahl, Min, 1:51.36. 8. Jacob Anderson, Wil, 1:51.93.

200 individual medley: 1. Loren Sether, Cen, 1:57.95. 2. Collin Kemmesat, Cen, 1:59.94. 3. Ethan Doll, WF, 2:01.10. 4. Austin Schmidt, Bis, 2:02.15. 5. Zdenek Skalicky, Min, 2:03.28. 6. Carson Keller, WF, 2:04.12. 7. Taylor Crothers, Cen, 2:04.48. 8. Lee Keller, Min, 2:05.88.

50 freestyle: 1. Matthew Poppe, Man, 21.60. 2. Zach Grosz, Cen, 21.72. 3. Tanner Bjorlie, FN, 22.13. 4. Luke Heilman, Min, 22.50. 5. Tanner Olson, FS, 22.81. 6. Jonathan Bell-Clement, FN, 22.86. 7. Quentin Hogue, Cen, 23.02. 8. Andy Oslund, Jam, 23.26.

Diving: 1. Brady Coughlin, FN, 448.10. 2. Nathan Berger, Man, 416.90. 3. David Sufficool, FD, 389.50. 4. Jeremy Fix, Min, 356.75. 5. Adam Berglund, Cen, 353.70. 6. Riley Thom, Jam, 338.95. 7. Mason Bahl, Min, 322.20. 8. Patrick Drouin, Min, 301.15. 9. Cody Lutman, Jam, 301.05. 10. Keaton Sedivec, Man, 287.85. 11. Josh Regorrah, GF, 287.00. 12. Kailan Horne, Min, 282.75. 13. Kyle Holoien, WF, 277.20. 14. Ian Eastham, Jam, 275.10. 15. Abraham Volk, FN, 271.75. 16. Jack Bulman, GF, 258.30.

100 butterfly: 1. Dylan Sether, Cen, 51.00. 2. Ethan Doll, WF, 54.34. 3. Nathan Hogue, Cen, 54.43. 4. Carson Keller, WF, 54.95. 5. Taylor Crothers, Cen, 55.30. 6. Jonathan Bell-Clement, FN, 55.46. 7. Zdenek Skalicky, Min, 55.96. 8. Mike White, GF, 56.49.

100 freestyle: 1. Zach Grosz, Cen, 48.15. 2. Matthew Poppe, Man, 48.67. 3. Lee Keller, Min, 49.44. 4. Andy Oslund, Jam, 49.83. 5. Jacob Anderson, Wil, 49.85. 6. Jared Kramer, Min, 50.17. 7. Daniel Todorovic, GF, 51.12. 8. Luke Heilman, Min, 51.15.

500 freestyle: 1. Alex Brock, FS, 4:41.36 (state record, Andy Wolf, FS, 4:41.87, 2006). 2. Loren Sether, Cen, 4:48.74. 3. Kyler Alme, Cen, 5:01.05. 4. Austin Teunissen, Bis, 5:01.55. 5. Ben Wentzel, FN, 5:02.44. 6. Keelan Murphy, GF, 5:04.39. 7. Gerald Brown, Min, 5:05.93. 8. Matt Keller, FD, 5:13.24.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (Luke Heilman, Parker Scott, Ryan Swartwout, Ethan Bahl), 1:30.14. 2. Fargo North 1:30.17. 3. Century 1:30.84. 4. Fargo Davies 1:32.29. 5. Fargo South 1:32.60. 6. Williston 1:32.73. 7. Mandan 1:33.03. 8. Grand Forks 1:34.15. 9. West Fargo 1:34.31. 10. Jamestown 1:34.77.11. Bismarck 1:42.87.

100 backstroke: 1. Nate Duncan, FD, 54.76. 2. Austin Schmidt, Bis, 55.38. 3. Nich Buch, Min, 56.53. 4. Palmer Obembe, FN, 56.88. 5. Tyler Keehr, GF, 56.97. 6. Ethan Porter, Cen, 57.02. 7. Quentin Hogue, Cen, 57.89. 8. Nathan Hogue, Cen, 58.49.

100 breaststroke: 1. Ethan Bahl, Min, 58.45. 2. Collin Kemmesat, Cen, 58.84. 3. Tanner Olson, FS, 58.91. 4. Kyler Alme, Cen, 1:01.97. 5. Kevin McGlaughlin, Min, 1:02.89. 6. Cataldo DiDonna, Cen, 1:03.35. 7. Mason Bahl, Min, 1:03.92. 8. Jacob Hassebrock, FN, 1:04.45.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Century (Dylan Sether, Loren Sether, Collin Kemmesat, Zach Grosz), 3:14.85. 2. Fargo North 3:18.64. 3. Minot 3:20.59. 4. West Fargo 3:23.19. 5. Williston 3:25.62. 6. Mandan 3:25.79. 7. Grand Forks 3:26.98. 8. Fargo Davies 3:27.06. 9. Jamestown 3:28.89. 10. Bismarck 3:28.90.

Awards

Senior athlete of the year: Dylan Sether, Century.

Coach of the year: Dennis Kemmesat, Century.

All-state team

First team

Bismarck: Austin Schmidt. Century: Zach Grosz, Kyler Alme, Taylor Crothers, Nathan Hogue, Collin Kemmesat, Dylan Sether, Loren Sether. Fargo Davies: Nate Duncan, David Sufficool. Fargo North: Jonathan Bell-Clement, Brady Coughlin, Tanner Bjorlie. Fargo South: Alex Brock, Tanner Olson. Mandan: Nathan Berger, Matthew Poppe. Minot: Ethan Bahl, Nich Buch. West Fargo: Ethan Doll, Carson Keller.

Second team