« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 01 2013

high school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 1A

Section 6 North

Monday

Game 1: No. 9 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 8 Waubun, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Rothsay at No. 7 Norman County West, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 6 South

Monday

Game 1: No. 9 Brandon-Evansville at No. 8 Underwood, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Parkers Prairie at No. 7 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 11 Hancock at No. 6 West Central, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 8

Monday

Game 1: No. 8E Laporte at No. 9E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 11E Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at No. 6E Blackduck, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 10E Lake of the Woods at No. 7E Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 9 W Red Lake County at No. 8W Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 11W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at No. 6W Stephen-Argyle, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 10W Climax-Fisher at No. 7W Goodridge-Grygla, 7 p.m.

Results Friday

Barnesville 56, Ada-Borup 44

Half: B 31, AB 20

AB: Ruebke 3, Kappes 4, Fetting 25, Hagan 2, Merkens 10.

B: K. Martz 19, A. Martz 4, P. Sauve 7, Strand 13, B. Sauve 5, Ishaug 8.

Brainerd 62, Fergus Falls 60

Half: FF 32, B 29

B: T. Sauer 9, J. Sauer 15, Blong 12, Comstock 11, Haug 8, Bowman 6, Hanson 1.

FF: Johnson 6, Millard 20, Pearson 6, McAllister 6, Lemke 7, Rund 10, Gaworski 5.

Fertile-Beltrami 62,

Red Lake County 55

Half: FB 28, RLC 15

FB: Schmalenberg 10, Mosher 8, Clark 21, Lundberg 9, Benson 4, Sannes 10.

RLC: Engelstad 5, Hagl 11, O’Niel 17, Waliser 1, Newton 18, Schindler 3.

Norman County East 64,

Mahnomen 56

Half: M 28, NCE 26

NCE: Thompson 17, Hoseth 4, Korsgaden 6, Lisburg 7, Z. Stene 17, J. Stene 5, S. Stene 8.

M: Schoenborn 15, Gieseke 6, Pergl 3, Porter 12, Reitan 10, T. Pavek 2, Warnsholz 2, J. Pavek 6.

Ulen-Hitterdal 57, Frazee 43

Half: F 27, UH 28

F: Wokasch 16, Bellifuelle 12, Torma 6, Courntya 4, Nordquist 3, Tangen 2.

UH: Henrickson 30, Brooks 10, Schultz 7, Ellefson 4, Carpenter 4.

Apple Valley 33, Lakeville South 27

Ashby 66, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 59

Barnesville 56, Ada-Borup 44

Battle Lake 75, Pelican Rapids 73

Blake 74, Breck 68

Braham 84, Pierz 73

Brainerd 62, Fergus Falls 60

Brandon-Evansville 53, Hancock 48

Crosby-Ironton 72, Proctor 36

Detroit Lakes 73, Bemidji 69

East Grand Forks 69, Bagley 43

East Ridge 74, Park (Cottage Grove) 37

Eden Prairie 58, Wayzata 46

Elk River 62, Centennial 57

Ely 118, Mesabi Academy 80

Fertile-Beltrami 62, Red Lake County 55

Hawley 80, Park Rapids 52

Heritage Christian Academy 54, Mayer Lutheran 43

Litchfield 64, New London-Spicer 55

Little Falls 60, Zimmerman 31

Mankato West 62, Faribault 26

Maple Grove 84, Blaine 51

Marshall 71, New Ulm 31

Minnetonka 83, Park Center 76

Minnewaska 72, Eden Valley-Watkins 65

Mora 81, Princeton 78

Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 55, Benson 42

Mountain Iron-Buhl 74, Cherry 64

New Life Academy 71, St. Paul Humboldt 64

New Prague 62, Northfield 59

Norman County East 64, Mahnomen 56

North Woods 73, Chisholm 58

Norwood-Young America 68, Watertown-Mayer 57

Nova Classical Academy 86, Math and Science Academy 40

Ogilvie 65, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 57

Onamia 65, McGregor 39

Osseo 45, Coon Rapids 32

Park Christian (Moorhead) 56, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 53

Parkers Prairie 81, New York Mills 58

Pequot Lakes 68, Sebeka 54

Perham 87, Wadena-Deer Creek 33

Pine City 58, Aitkin 53

Prior Lake 71, Rosemount 31

Robbinsdale Armstrong 72, Anoka 38

Robbinsdale Cooper 80, Spring Lake Park 77

Rochester John Marshall 81, Albert Lea 70

Rockford 76, Maple Lake 71

Rogers 74, Monticello 66

Roseville 82, Hastings 47

Sauk Centre 61, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 58, OT

Shakopee 62, Farmington 53

St. Agnes 44, St. Paul Academy 35

St. Cloud Apollo 70, St. Cloud Tech 57

St. Cloud Cathedral 69, Milaca 42

St. Croix Prep 48, Legacy Christian 44

St. Francis 61, Duluth East 56

St. Louis Park 80, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 40

St. Michael-Albertville 55, Cambridge-Isanti 50

Stillwater 64, Cretin-Derham Hall 59

Swanville 56, St. John’s Prep 51

Tartan 84, South St. Paul 30

Thief River Falls 78, Northern Freeze 53

Totino-Grace 86, North Branch 67

Two Harbors 65, Mesabi East 57

Ulen-Hitterdal 57, Frazee 43

Upsala 95, Isle 72

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 82, Hill City 55

West Central 60, Osakis 42

Win-E-Mac 64, Stephen-Argyle 52

Woodbury 93, Mounds View 63

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Today

At St. Cloud State

Game 5: No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs. No. 4 St. Cloud Tech, 6 p.m.

Game 6: No. 3 Rogers vs. No. 3 Elk River, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At St. John’s

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Tuesday, March 5

Today

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Game 5: No. 1N Fergus Falls vs. No. 2S Sartell, 6 p.m.

Game 6: No. 1S Alexandria vs. No. 2N Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Thursday

Game 1: Warroad 56, Bagley 21

Game 2: Pequot Lakes 93, Roseau 80

Game 3: Crosby-Ironton 62, Park Rapids 47

Game 4: Hawley 42, Perham 17

Game 5: Wadena-Deer Creek 47, Frazee 46

Game 6: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 52, Barnesville 36

Game 7: Pelican Rapids 55, Breckenridge 52 (2OT)

Today

At Bemidji State

Game 8: No. 1 Crookston vs. No. 4 Warroad, 1p.m.

Game 9: No. 2 Pequot Lakes vs. No. 3 Crosby-Ironton, 2:45 p.m.

At Concordia College

Game 10: No. 1 Hawley vs. No. 5 Wadena-Deer Creek, 6 p.m.

Game 11: No. 2 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7:45 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 East

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

At Bagley

Game 4: Clearbrook-Gonvick 81, Blackduck 32

Game 5: Mahnomen 56, Northome-Kelliher 38

At Bemidji State

Game 6: Fosston 52, Cass Lake-Bena 35

Game 7: Red Lake 67, Lake of the Woods 32

Today

Sub-section semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 8: No. 1 Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 5 Mahnomen, noon

Game 9: No. 3 Fosston vs. No. 2 Red Lake, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arean

East sub-section winner vs. West sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 West

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

At Thief River Falls

Game 4: Win-E-Mac 75, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke

Game 5: Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 64, Northern Freeze 43

At Minnesota-Crookston

Game 6: Red Lakes Falls 56, Stephen-Argyle Central 43

Game 7: Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 72, Sacred Heart 31

Today

Sub-section semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 8: No. 1 Win-E-Mac vs. No. 4 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 3:30 p.m.

Game 9: No. 3 Red Lake Falls vs. No. 2 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 5:15 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

Game 3: Ada-Borup 69, Rothsay 17

Game 4: Waubun 48, Ulen-Hitterdal 45

Game 5: Lake Park-Audubon 60, Norman County East 53

Game 6: New York Mills 68, Norman County West 51

Today

Sub-section semifinals

At Concordia College

Game 7: No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 4 Waubun, 1 p.m.

Game 8: Lake Park-Audubon vs. No. 6 New York Mills, 2:45 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

Game 4: Parkers Prairie 72, West Central Area 38

Game 5: Hancock 65, Henning 64

Game 6: Underwood 56, Battle Lake 44

Game 7: Brandon-Evansville 49, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 44

Today

Sub-section semifinals

At University of Minnesota-Morris

Game 8: No. 1 Parkers Prairie vs. No. 5 Hancock, 1 p.m.

Game 9: No. 2 Underwood vs. No. 3 Brandon-Evansville, 2:45 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 West

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 2: Upsala 74, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 37

Game 3: Browerville 45, Menahga 34

Game 4: Bertha-Hewitt 71, Verndale 55

Game 5: Sebeka 70, Nevis 42

Today

Sub-section semifinals

At Wadena-Deer Creek High School

Game 6: No. 1 Upsala vs. No. 5 Browerville, 6 p.m.

Game 7: No. 7 Bertha-Hewitt vs. No. 3 Sebeka, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At site to be determined

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton High School

West sub-section winner vs. East sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 East

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

Game 2: Isle 72, Pillager 17

Game 3: Royalton 80, Ogilvie 47

Game 4: Pine River-Backus 90, Northland 38

Game 5: East Central 66, Hill City 52

Today

Sub-section semifinals

At McGregor High School

Game 6: No. 1 Isle vs. No. 4 Royalton, 6 p.m.

Game 7: No. 2 Pine River-Backus vs. No. 3 East Central, 7:45 p.m.

Results Friday

Class 3A Section 7

Semifinal

Chisago Lakes 61, Hibbing 45

Grand Rapids 67, North Branch 61

Class 2A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Hayfield 60, Southland 51

Kenyon-Wanamingo 71, Belle Plaine 43

New Richland-H-E-G 63, Blue Earth 28

St. Peter 50, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 36

Class 2A Section 3

Semifinal

BOLD 56, Montevideo 49

Worthington 52, Martin County West 50

Class 1A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Granada-Huntley-East Chain 48, Springfield 41

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 64, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 41

Mankato Loyola 39, Mountain Lake Area 25

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 55, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 45

Class 1A Section 3

Semifinal

Minneota 52, Dawson-Boyd 32

Wabasso 76, Southwest Minnesota Christian 65

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Region 5 tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Friday

Third place

Turtle Lake-Mercer 69, Flasher 63

Championship

Shiloh Christian 72. Garrison 41

Class B State tournament

At Minot, N.D.

Thursday, March 7

Quarterfinals

Game 1: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Dickinson Trinity, 1 p.m.

Game 2: Milnor vs. Shiloh Christian, 2:45 p.m.

Game 3: Cavalier vs. Trenton, 6:30 p.m.

Games 4: Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rugby, 8:15 p.m.

Class A

East Region Tournament

Today

Play-in games

At high seed

1) No. 9 Fargo North (2-17) at No. 8 Grand Forks Central (3-16), 4 p.m.

2) No. 10 Valley City (5-14) at No. 7 Devils Lake (7-12), 2 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Play-in Game 1 winner at No. 1 Grand Forks Red River (18-1), 7:45 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Fargo South (10-9) at No. 4 West Fargo (12-7), 7 p.m.

Game 3: Play-in Game 2 winner at No. 2 Fargo Shanley (16-3), 7:45 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Wahpeton (8-11) at No. 3 Fargo Davies (14-5), 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At Bison Sports Arena

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifiers

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.

West Region Tournament

Friday

Play-in games

At high seed

1) No. 9 Jamestown (2-17) 67, No. 8 Turtle Mountain-Belcourt (2-17) 66

Thursday, March 7

Quarterfinals

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

Game 1: Jamestown (2-17) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (16-2), 3 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Mandan (8-11) vs. No. 4 Bismarck (12-7), 4:45 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 Williston (5-14) vs. No. 2 Bismarck Century (14-5), 6:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Dickinson (10-9) vs. No. 3 Minot (15-4), 8:15 p.m.

Results Friday

Jamestown 67, Turtle Mountain 66

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A

East Region Tournament

Today

Play-in games

At high seed

1) No. 10 Grand Forks Central (4-15) at No. 7 Valley City (11-8), 7 p.m.

2) No. 9 Fargo South (7-12) at No. 8 Fargo Davies (6-13), 5 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Quarterfinals

At high seed

Game 1: Play-in Game 1 winner at No. 1 Fargo Shanley (17-2), 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Wahpeton (8-11) at No. 4 Grand Forks Red River (12-7), 6 p.m.

Game 3: Play-in Game 2 winner at No. 2 West Fargo (17-2), 5 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Devils Lake (7-12) at No. 3 Fargo North (14-5), 7 p.m.

Class B

District 1

Thursday

Game 1: Lisbon 60, Sargent Central 44

Game 2: Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 49, North Sargent 48

Friday

Game 3: No. 2 Milnor 54, No. 7 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 44

Game 4: No. 3 Oakes 65, No. 6 Hankinson 45

Today

At Oakes High School

Game 5: No. 8 Sargent Central vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: No. 1 Lisbon vs. No. 4 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

At Oakes High School

Region qualifier: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 2

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

Game 1: Central Cass 76, Richland 15

Game 2: Enderlin 45, Fargo Oak Grove 42

Game 3: Maple Valley 55, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 38

Game 4: Kindred 56, Northern Cass 42

Today

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifier: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 3

At Mayville State

Friday

Game 1: No. 4 Mayville-Portland-CG 68, No. 5 Hatton-Northwood 40

Game 2: No. 2 Thompson 66,. No. 7 Dakota Prairie 28

Game 3: No. 3 Larimore 53, No. 6 Griggs County Central 49

Today

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Hillsboro-Central Valley, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifier: Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 4

At Park River High School

Friday

Game 1: No. 5 North Border 52, No. 4 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 47

Game 2: No. 3 Drayton-V-E 55, No. 6 Cavalier 29

Today

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Grafton, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Midway-Minto, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifier: Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 5:45 p.m.

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

District 5

At LaMoure High School

Friday

Game 1: No. 5 Edgeley-Kulm 36, No. 4 Barnes County North 20

Game 2: No. 2 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 41, No. 3 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 36

Today

Game 3: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Ellendale, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Third place: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 6

At Wishek High School

Friday

Game 1: No. 5 South Border 41, No. 4 Strasburg-Zeeland 30

Game 2: No. 3 Kidder County 48, No. 6 Central Prairie 31

Today

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Napoleon, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Linton-HMB, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifier: Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7

At New Rockford-Sheyenne H.S.

Friday

Game 1: New Rockford-Sheyenne 36, Harvey Wells County 35

Game 2: Carrington 73, Warwick 37

Game 3: Midkota 65, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 38

Today

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8

At Rolla High School

Friday

Game 1: No. 4 Rollette-Wolford 49, No. 5 Langdon 33

Game 2: No. 2 Benson County 59, No. 7 Starkweather-Munich 36

Game 3: No. 3 Rolla 71, No. 6 St. John 36

Today

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 North Star, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Results Friday

District 1

Oakes 65, Hankinson 45

O 17 33 51 65

H 13 24 34 45

O: Quandt 4, Breitbach 9, Gelinske 9, Knutson 3, Hansen 8, Vculek 12, Warren 20.

H: Garcia 1, Krump 8, Theede 3, Dahlenzeck 5, Gaukler 2, Asp 20, Riemann 6.

Milnor 54,

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 44

LW 9 17 27 44

M 11 23 40 54

LW: Mellem 6, Mauch 19, Willprecht 2, Al. Jelinek 3, B. Oster 7, T. Oster 3, An. Jelinek 4.

M: Sakey 16, Ellefson 8, Peteyseyn 3, Gregor 14, Tayer 5, Tompkins 4, Koeppe 4.

District 3

May-Port-CG 68,

Hatton-Northwood 40

HN 13 24 30 40

MPCG 12 27 46 68

HN: Schwartz 6, Bilden 16, Johnson 4, Bye 8, Hillebrand 4, Pederson 2.

MPCG: Elliot 5, Lorenz 17, K. Ust 13, Walden 14, Ogburn 2, Warner 5, Papenfuss 2, Klath 2, J. Ust 2, Evans 3, Knutsvig 3.

Thompson 66, Dakota Prairie 28

DP 4 10 25 28

T 27 47 63 66

DP: Janke 5, Bye 5, Kouba 6, Dahl 8, Stein 3, Haugen 1.

T: Ivesdal 10, Weber 9, Olson 1, Demoe 15, Galegher 13, Loyland 6, Hegg 2, Marx 5, Overby 5.

Larimore 53,

Griggs County Central 49

GCC 15 28 41 49

L 14 26 38 53

GCC: Andel 10, Savre 17, Woodstead 5, Loge Johnson 8, Paintner 9.

L: Mutch 6, Berge 9, Bernardy 5, Berthold 4, Williams 17, Georgeson 10, Schneider 2.

District 7

New Rockford-Sheyenne 36,

Harvey-Wells County 35

HWC 16 24 33 35

NRS 14 22 24 36

HWC: Fike 5, Neumiller 1, Fornshell 7, Bruer 3, Koropatnicki 19.

NRS: Thompson 1, Weber 9, Grann 13, Ystaas 5, Allmaras 4, Hermanson 4.

Carrington 73, Warwick 37

C 22 41 58 73

W 1 17 22 37

C: Hagemeister 3, Braaten 3, Rosenau 3, Lipetzky 11, Engelhorn 20, Barton 11, Hochhalter 18, Copenhaver 4.

W: Motley 16, T. Owlboy 5, Volk 2, Langstaff 5, S. Owlboy 3, Hernandez 3, Leaf 3.

Midkota 65,

Four Winds-Minnewauken 38

M 18 36 53 65

FWM 5 15 24 38

M: Short 1, Harding 15, Berge 9, Boote 6, S. Ronningen 12, B. Ronningen 15, Harding 7.

FWM: H. Black 7, Ami 4, D. Black 10, Yankton 4, Cloud 8, Littleghost 5.

District 8

Rolette-Wolford 49, Langdon 33

RW 10 28 42 49

L 10 13 25 33

RW: Henry 5, K. Martinson 7, A. Martinson 2, Beaver 12, Wittmayer 18, Graber 2, Selvig 3.

L: Downs 6, Fetsch 5, Weeks 10, Braaten 6, Hart 5, Hetletved 1.

Benson County 59,

Starkweather-Munich 36

BC 10 28 45 59

SM 5 17 27 36

RW: Engh 13, Schwanke 15, Sears 2, Eberle 12, M. Jorgenson 12, A. Jorgenson 5.

L: Anderson 9, B. Bertsch 4, Darling 4, Heppner 4, Morstad 5, Harder 4, A. Bertsch 4, Lagein 2.

Rolla 71, St. John 36

R 21 43 61 71

SJ 9 12 22 36

R: Boe 8, Munro 6, Guilbert 14, Vandal 21, Leas 6, Le. Pederson 3, Robert 6, La. Pederson 7.

SJ: Kom 5, Bruce 17, Davis 3, Defender 12, Fleetwood 2, Braunberger 3, Reed 4.

District 13

Heart River 41,

Hettinger-Scranton 33

HR 9 12 25 41

HS 5 14 23 33

HR: Northrop 5, Mattson 10, Poland 2, Hlebechuk 14, Praus 4, Olson 4, Praus 2.

HS: Reitz 4, Joppa 7, Olson 3, Holt 3, Sadowsky 10, Oase 4, Erickson 2.

Bowman County 70, Mott-Regent 50

BC 12 34 54 70

MR 16 26 38 50

BC: Sabe 4, Zook 7, Woodley 18, Miller 16, Hansey 2, Dix 15, Heinrich 8.

MR: Meier 12, Friez 8, Olin 7, Roll 9, Honeyman 14.

Other scores

Class B District 11 Tournament

First Round

Dunseith 53, Bottineau 34

Rugby 66, Sawyer 24

Velva 61, Drake/Anamoose 24

Class B District 12 Tournament

First Round

Des Lacs-Burlington 42, Glenburn 34

Minot Bishop Ryan 84, Lewis and Clark-Berthold 27

Minot Our Redeemer’s 98, Surrey 44

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 51, Kenmare 33

Class B District 14 Tournament

First Round

Beulah 58, Richardton-Taylor 54

Hazen 34, Glen Ullin-Hebron 21

Class B District 15 Tournament

First Round

North Shore - Plaza 75, White Shield 28

Parshall 93, Mandaree 24

Class B District 16 Tournament

First Round

Ray 54, Tioga 27

Stanley 47, Divide County 42

Trenton 51, Powers Lake 30

Trinity Christian 60, Burke County 37

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship

At East Grand Forks

East Grand Forks 2, Warroad 0

Results Friday

2A Section 4

Championship

Hill-Murray 1, White Bear Lake 0

2A Section 5

Championship

Centennial 4, Champlin Park 2

1A Section 4

Championship

St. Thomas Academy 3, Totino-Grace 0

1A Section 5

Championship

Hermantown 4, St. Cloud Cathedral 1