« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 01 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 42 15 .737 —

Denver 37 22 .627 6

Utah 32 27 .542 11

Portland 26 31 .456 16

Minnesota 20 35 .364 21

Southwest Division

San Antonio 46 14 .767 —

Memphis 38 19 .667 6½

Houston 32 28 .533 14

Dallas 26 32 .448 19

New Orleans 21 39 .350 25

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 43 18 .705 —

Golden State 33 26 .559 9

L.A. Lakers 29 30 .492 13

Phoenix 21 39 .350 21½

Sacramento 20 40 .333 22½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 35 20 .636 —

Brooklyn 34 25 .576 3

Boston 31 27 .534 5½

Philadelphia 22 34 .393 13½

Toronto 23 36 .390 14

Southeast Division

Miami 42 14 .750 —

Atlanta 33 24 .579 9½

Washington 18 39 .316 24½

Orlando 16 43 .271 27½

Charlotte 13 45 .224 30

Central Division

Indiana 37 22 .627 —

Chicago 33 25 .569 3½

Milwaukee 28 28 .500 7½

Detroit 23 38 .377 15

Cleveland 20 39 .339 17

Thursday

L.A. Clippers 99, Indiana 91

Chicago 93, Philadelphia 82

L.A. Lakers 116, Minnesota 94

Friday

Indiana 93, Toronto 81

Houston 118, Orlando 110

New York 96, Washington 88

Boston 94, Golden State 86

L.A. Clippers 105, Cleveland 89

New Orleans 100, Detroit 95

Dallas 98, Brooklyn 90

Miami 98, Memphis 91

San Antonio 130, Sacramento 102

Utah 98, Charlotte 68

Phoenix 92, Atlanta 87

Oklahoma City at Denver, late

Today

Golden State at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Portland, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Miami at New York, noon.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Sacramento, 5 p.m.

Memphis at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 6 p.m.

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday’s late summary

Lakers 116, Timberwolves 94

Minnesota 22 25 28 19– 94

L.A. Lakers 28 29 34 25–116

MINNESOTA (94): Cunningham 2-7 1-2 5, Williams 6-14 2-2 15, Pekovic 4-6 0-0 8, Rubio 5-11 2-2 13, Ridnour 7-10 3-3 19, Shved 1-8 2-2 5, Gelabale 1-3 0-0 2, Barea 8-14 2-2 20, Stiemsma 1-3 0-0 2, Johnson 2-5 1-2 5. Totals 37-81 13-15 94.

L.A. LAKERS (116): World Peace 2-7 0-0 6, Clark 1-3 2-2 4, Howard 5-6 1-4 11, Nash 4-12 0-0 10, Bryant 13-22 3-7 33, Jamison 7-11 2-4 17, Meeks 5-11 2-2 16, Blake 4-6 2-2 13, Duhon 0-1 0-0 0, Morris 0-1 0-0 0, Sacre 2-2 0-0 4, Ebanks 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 44-83 12-21 116.

3-Point Goals: Minnesota 7-21 (Barea 2-3, Ridnour 2-4, Rubio 1-3, Williams 1-4, Shved 1-5, Gelabale 0-2), L.A. Lakers 16-32 (Bryant 4-8, Meeks 4-9, Blake 3-5, Nash 2-4, World Peace 2-4, Jamison 1-1, Duhon 0-1). Rebounds: Minnesota 39 (Williams, Rubio 8), L.A. Lakers 55 (Howard 13). Assists: Minnesota 26 (Rubio 13), L.A. Lakers 30 (Nash 7). Total Fouls: Minnesota 19, L.A. Lakers 20. Technicals: Howard. A: 18,997 (18,997).

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Indiana 12-3 24-4

Michigan State 11-4 22-6

Wisconsin 11-4 20-8

Ohio State 11-5 21-7

Michigan 10-5 23-5

Illinois 7-8 20-9

Minnesota 7-8 19-9

Iowa 7-8 18-10

Purdue 6-9 13-15

Nebraska 4-11 13-15

Northwestern 4-12 13-16

Penn State 1-14 9-18

Wednesday

Penn State 84, Michigan 78

Iowa 58, Purdue 48

Thursday

Ohio State 63, Northwestern 53

Today

Penn State at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Michigan State at Michigan

Iowa at Indiana

Nebraska at Illinois

Purdue at Wisconsin

Sunday

Michigan State at Michigan

Purdue at Wisconsin

Summit League

Conf. All

South Dakota State 13-3 22-8

Western Illinois 12-3 20-7

North Dakota State 11-4 20-8

Oakland 10-5 16-14

Nebraska-Omaha 6-9 10-19

IPFW 6-9 14-16

South Dakota 4-10 9-18

UMKC 4-11 7-23

IUPUI 1-13 6-23

Thursday

South Dakota 87, IUPUI 69

South Dakota State 100, Nebraska Omaha 82

Western Illinois 53, Kansas City 50

Today

North Dakota State at Omaha, 4 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Oakland

Kansas City at IUPUI

South Dakota at Western Illinois

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf. All

Weber State 15-2 21-5

Montana 15-1 19-6

North Dakota 10-8 13-15

Southern Utah 8-8 11-15

Sacramento State 7-10 13-13

Montana State 7-9 10-15

Northern Arizona 7-9 10-17

Northern Colorado 7-10 9-17

Eastern Washington 6-10 9-18

Portland State 5-12 8-17

Idaho State 4-12 5-21

Thursday

Northern Colorado 88, Eastern Washington 80 (OT)

Northern Arizona 67, Idaho State 58

Weber State 70, Sacramento State 55

Montana State 62, Southern Utah 61

North Dakota 74, Portland State 66

Today

North Dakota at Eastern Washington, 2:05 p.m.

Weber State at Northern Arizona

Idaho State at Sacramento State

Montana at Montana State

Northern Colorado at Portland State

Monday, March 4

Montana at Southern Utah

Playoff pairings

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

9) No. 4S Upper Iowa at No. 1N St. Cloud State

10) No. 3N Bemidji State at No. 2S Winona State

11) No. 4N Minnesota State Moorhead at No. 1S Minnesota State-Mankato, 2 p.m.

12) No. 3S Augustana at No. 2N Northern State

Semifinals

Friday, March 8

At Rochester, Minn.

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2:30 p.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 9

At Rochester, Minn.

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 5:30 p.m.

NJCAA Region XIII tournament

Monday, March 4

Championship

Williston State at North Dakota State College of Science, 7 p.m.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Penn State 13-2 23-4

Nebraska 12-3 22-6

Purdue 9-6 20-8

Michigan State 9-6 21-7

Michigan 9-6 20-8

Illinois 9-6 16-11

Iowa 7-8 18-11

Minnesota 6-9 17-12

Ohio State 6-9 16-12

Northwestern 5-10 13-15

Wisconsin 3-12 11-17

Indiana 2-13 11-17

Thursday

Minnesota 89, Penn State 81

Iowa 75, Indiana 70

Michigan State 68, Purdue 61

Nebraska 55, Wisconsin 53

Michigan 55, Northwestern 50

Ohio State 64, Illinois 53

Sunday

Minnesota at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Illinois at Purdue

Iowa at Northwestern

Michigan at Ohio State

Penn State at Nebraska

End of regular season

Summit League

Conf. All

South Dakota State 13-2 21-7

IUPUI 11-4 18-10

South Dakota 10-6 15-4

IPFW 8-6 12-14

Nebraska-Omaha 6-9 16-11

North Dakota State 6-9 10-17

Western Illinois 5-9 12-15

UMKC 5-10 9-19

Oakland 3-12 9-18

Thursday

IUPUI 59, Oakland 37

South Dakota 50, Nebraska Omaha 39

Western Illinois 73, Fort Wayne 54

Today

Kansas City at Omaha

Fort Wayne at IUPUI

Oakland at Western Illinois

South Dakota State at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf. All

Northern Colorado 14-4 17-10

Montana 13-3 19-6

Eastern Washington 11-6 15-11

Idaho State 10-6 15-10

Sacramento State 10-6 15-10

Montana State 9-7 15-10

Southern Utah 7-9 13-13

Northern Arizona 6-10 7-18

North Dakota 6-12 11-16

Portland State 5-12 11-15

Weber State 0-16 0-25

Thursday

Idaho State 67, Northern Arizona 46

Montana 70, Southern Utah 54

Northern Colorado 67, Eastern Washington 66

Sacramento State 63, Weber State 57

Today

Eastern Washington at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Sacramento State at Idaho State

Portland State at Northern Colorado

Montana at Montana State

Northern Arizona at Weber State

Monday, March 4

Southern Utah at Montana State

Playoff pairings

NSIC tournament

Quarterfinals

Today

At higher seed

9) No. 4S Winona State at No. 1N St. Cloud State

10) No. 3N Minnesota State Moorhead at No. 2S Minnesota State-Mankato, 4 p.m.

11) No. 4N Northern State at No. 1S Concordia-St. Paul

12) No. 3S Augustana at No. 2N Mary

Semifinals

Friday, March 8

At Rochester, Minn.

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, noon

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 9

At Rochester, Minn.

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 3 p.m.

NCAA Division III tournament

First Round

Friday

At Mount Vernon, Iowa

St. Thomas (Minn.) 64, Calvin 62

Cornell (Iowa) 76, St. Scholastica 54

At Holland, Mich.

Ohio Northern 86, Hanover 68

Hope 64, Wheaton (Ill.) 37

At Indianola, Iowa

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 72, Concordia (Moor.) 64

Simpson 91, Westminster (Mo.) 58

Results Friday

The AP Top 25

17. UCLA (22-6) beat Arizona State 58-50. Next: at Arizona, Sunday.

19. Colorado (23-5) beat Oregon 60-49. Next: at Oregon State, Sunday.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 19 10 5 4 24 54 52

Minnesota 20 10 8 2 22 45 49

Edmonton 20 8 8 4 20 49 54

Colorado 19 8 8 3 19 49 58

Calgary 19 7 8 4 18 53 66

Central Division

Chicago 21 18 0 3 39 68 40

St. Louis 20 11 7 2 24 59 57

Detroit 21 10 8 3 23 60 57

Nashville 21 9 7 5 23 45 52

Columbus 21 5 12 4 14 47 65

Pacific Division

Anaheim 19 15 3 1 31 67 50

Dallas 21 10 9 2 22 57 62

Los Angeles 18 10 6 2 22 47 42

San Jose 19 9 6 4 22 45 43

Phoenix 20 9 8 3 21 57 55

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 21 13 8 0 26 70 58

New Jersey 20 10 6 4 24 49 52

Philadelphia 22 10 11 1 21 64 67

N.Y. Rangers 19 9 8 2 20 48 49

N.Y. Islanders 21 8 11 2 18 61 73

Northeast Division

Montreal 20 13 4 3 29 58 43

Boston 17 13 2 2 28 51 36

Ottawa 21 12 6 3 27 49 39

Toronto 22 13 9 0 26 64 55

Buffalo 21 8 12 1 17 54 67

Southeast Division

Carolina 19 10 8 1 21 54 55

Winnipeg 20 10 9 1 21 55 61

Tampa Bay 20 9 10 1 19 71 64

Florida 20 6 9 5 17 51 73

Washington 19 7 11 1 15 52 59

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday

Buffalo 4, Florida 3, SO

Detroit 2, San Jose 1, SO

Carolina 4, Pittsburgh 1

N.Y. Rangers 4, Tampa Bay 1

Toronto 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, OT

Boston 2, Ottawa 1, OT

Chicago 3, St. Louis 0

Winnipeg 3, New Jersey 1

Edmonton 5, Dallas 1

Minnesota 4, Phoenix 3

Colorado 5, Calgary 4

Friday

St. Louis 4, Edmonton 2

Chicago 4, Columbus 3, OT

Anaheim 3, Minnesota 2

Today

Ottawa at Philadelphia, 12 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, noon.

New Jersey at Buffalo, 2 p.m.

Washington at Winnipeg, 2 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Florida at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Chicago at Detroit, 11:30 a.m.

Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 2 p.m.

Colorado at Columbus, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 2 p.m.

Carolina at Florida, 5 p.m.

Montreal at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Calgary, 7 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 34 13 2 70

Fargo 30 15 5 65

Waterloo 29 17 3 61

Lincoln 28 18 3 59

Omaha 30 21 0 60

Des Moines 20 27 3 43

Tri-City 19 24 5 43

Sioux City 13 25 11 37

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 36 9 3 75

Green Bay 29 16 3 61

Muskegon 26 15 9 61

Youngstown 26 20 0 52

Cedar Rapids 18 24 7 43

Chicago 19 25 3 41

Indiana 17 27 4 38

Team USA 12 24 5 29

Thursday

Waterloo 6, Tri-City 4

Friday

Fargo 4, Lincoln 2

Muskegon 3, Team USA 1

Omaha 5, Des Moines 1

Sioux Falls 2, Green Bay 1

Tri-City 6, Indiana 4

Youngstown 3, Chicago 2 (SO)

Dubuque 6, Cedar Rapids 2

Today

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Team USA

Omaha at Sioux City

Muskegon at Indiana

Sioux Falls at Dubuque

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Tri-City at Youngstown

Sunday

Team USA at Green Bay

Chicago at Team USA

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 17 7 1 35 87 56

North Dakota 13 6 6 32 86 64

Minnesota 13 7 5 31 80 60

Neb.-Omaha 14 9 2 30 86 74

Denver 12 8 5 29 78 74

MSU- Mankato 14 10 1 29 78 61

Wisconsin 11 7 7 29 58 56

Colo. College 10 11 4 24 82 86

Minn.-Duluth 8 13 5 21 64 79

Bemidji State 5 14 6 16 52 76

Michigan Tech 6 15 4 16 65 87

AK Anchorage 2 18 6 10 50 93

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-19-7, Bemidji State 7-17-7, Colorado College 13-15-5, Denver 17-10-5, Michigan Tech 11-16-4, Minnesota 21-7-5, Minn. Duluth 11-17-5, Minnesota State Mankato 20-10-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-13-2, North Dakota 17-10-6, St. Cloud State 19-13-1, Wisconsin 15-10-7.

Friday

Wisconsin 4, Nebraska Omaha 3

Denver 2, Minneosta 0

North Dakota 4, Bemidji State 2

St. Cloud State 5, Michigan Tech 3

Colorado College 4, Minn. St. (Mankato) 1

Minnesota Duluth 4, Alab-Huntsville 2

Alaska Anchorage at Alaska, late

Today

Bemidji St. at North Dakota

Denver at Minnesota

Michigan Tech at St. Cloud St.

Wisconsin at Nebraska Omaha

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Colorado College

Ala.-Huntsville at Minnesota Duluth

Alaska at Alaska Anchorage

Playoff pairings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference tournament

Championship

Today

No. 4 Gustavus at No. 2 St. John’s

College women

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Quarterfinals

Best-of-3 series

Friday

North Dakota 6, MSU-Mankato 1

Ohio State 4, Minnesota Duluth 2

Minnesota 5, Bemidji 0

Wisconsin 5, St. Cloud State 0

Today

MSU-Mankato at North Dakota, 2:07 p.m.

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth

Bemidji State at Minnesota

St. Cloud State at Wisconsin

Sunday

MSU-Mankato at North Dakota, 2:07 p.m. (if necessary)

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth (if necessary)

Bemidji State at Minnesota (if necessary)

St. Cloud State at Wisconsin (if necessary)

MIAC tournament

Semifinals

Thursday

No. 3 Concordia 2, St. Thomas 1

Gustavus 3, Bethel 2

Championship

Today

No. 3 Concordia at No. 1 Gustavus

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Friday’s Games

Toronto 5, Tampa Bay 4

Baltimore 6, Pittsburgh (ss) 5

Philadelphia 10, N.Y. Yankees 5

Minnesota 8, Miami 7

Houston 8, St. Louis 8, tie

N.Y. Mets 6, Detroit 2

Kansas City 3, Cincinnati 2

San Diego 7, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 5

Arizona 6, Chicago Cubs 2

L.A. Angels 16, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 8

San Francisco 13, Oakland 9

Cleveland 9, Chicago White Sox 7

Seattle 8, Texas 6

Colorado 5, Milwaukee 2

Washington 6, Atlanta 5

Boston 5, Pittsburgh (ss) 2

Saturday’s Games

Pittsburgh vs. Detroit (ss) at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Detroit (ss) vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Friday

9Honda Classic Par Scores

At PGA National (Champion Course)

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Second Round

Luke Guthrie 68-63–131 -9

Michael Thompson 67-65–132 -8

Boo Weekley 66-67–133 -7

Graham DeLaet 65-68–133 -7

Lee Westwood 66-68–134 -6

Geoff Ogilvy 68-66–134 -6

Doug LaBelle II 66-68–134 -6

Charles Howell III 67-67–134 -6

Sean O’Hair 66-68–134 -6

Justin Rose 68-66–134 -6

Graeme McDowell 67-68–135 -5

Robert Streb 65-70–135 -5

Brian Stuard 66-69–135 -5

Nicholas Thompson 69-66–135 -5

Lucas Glover 69-66–135 -5

Tom Gillis 67-68–135 -5

Billy Horschel 66-69–135 -5

Daniel Summerhays 69-67–136 -4

Chris Kirk 68-68–136 -4

Keegan Bradley 68-68–136 -4

Rickie Fowler 65-71–136 -4

Jeff Klauk 67-69–136 -4

Branden Grace 65-71–136 -4

James Driscoll 69-68–137 -3

Ross Fisher 71-66–137 -3

Cameron Percy 71-66–137 -3

Dustin Johnson 66-71–137 -3

Martin Kaymer 71-66–137 -3

Chris Stroud 67-70–137 -3

Erik Compton 69-68–137 -3

Kevin Stadler 67-71–138 -2

Jeff Overton 67-71–138 -2

Bob Estes 69-69–138 -2

Gary Woodland 68-70–138 -2

Mark Wilson 70-68–138 -2

Ryan Palmer 69-69–138 -2

D.A. Points 67-71–138 -2

Brendon de Jonge 70-68–138 -2

Charl Schwartzel 70-68–138 -2

Marc Leishman 69-69–138 -2

Peter Hanson 71-67–138 -2

Fabian Gomez 66-72–138 -2

Hank Kuehne 67-72–139 -1

Stewart Cink 68-71–139 -1

Brian Gay 67-72–139 -1

Ernie Els 69-70–139 -1

Freddie Jacobson 70-69–139 -1

Y.E. Yang 67-72–139 -1

Greg Chalmers 68-71–139 -1

Jamie Donaldson 73-66–139 -1

Darron Stiles 71-68–139 -1

Ben Kohles 66-73–139 -1

Vaughn Taylor 71-68–139 -1

Kevin Streelman 71-68–139 -1

Kyle Stanley 70-69–139 -1

Jason Dufner 69-70–139 -1

Russell Henley 68-71–139 -1

George McNeill 71-68–139 -1

Brendan Steele 72-67–139 -1

Ben Crane 70-69–139 -1

Retief Goosen 72-67–139 -1

Jason Bohn 70-69–139 -1

Justin Hicks 71-68–139 -1

Steven Bowditch 70-69–139 -1

Nicolas Colsaerts 69-71–140 E

Brandt Jobe 69-71–140 E

Scott Stallings 74-66–140 E

Brad Fritsch 68-72–140 E

Patrick Reed 67-73–140 E

Steve Marino 71-69–140 E

David Lynn 72-68–140 E

Tiger Woods 70-70–140 E

Trevor Immelman 73-67–140 E

Matt Jones 67-73–140 E

Matteo Manassero 73-67–140 E

Failed to qualify

Dicky Pride 70-71–141 +1

Camilo Villegas 64-77–141 +1

Ted Potter, Jr. 69-72–141 +1

Ken Duke 71-70–141 +1

Troy Kelly 70-71–141 +1

Seung-Yul Noh 66-75–141 +1

Harris English 70-71–141 +1

Charlie Beljan 71-70–141 +1

Henrik Stenson 73-68–141 +1

Ben Curtis 70-71–141 +1

Mike Weir 71-70–141 +1

Sang-Moon Bae 72-69–141 +1

Andres Romero 75-67–142 +2

Roberto Castro 72-70–142 +2

Joey Snyder III 69-73–142 +2

Robert Allenby 72-70–142 +2

Will Claxton 71-71–142 +2

Chez Reavie 70-72–142 +2

David Hearn 69-73–142 +2

Bud Cauley 73-69–142 +2

Stephen Ames 73-69–142 +2

Kevin Na 70-72–142 +2

John Merrick 72-70–142 +2

Jonas Blixt 70-72–142 +2

Casey Wittenberg 74-68–142 +2

Martin Flores 70-73–143 +3

John Huh 69-74–143 +3

Wes Short, Jr. 69-74–143 +3

Chad Campbell 74-69–143 +3

Matt Every 69-74–143 +3

Justin Leonard 72-71–143 +3

Stuart Appleby 71-72–143 +3

Ricky Barnes 71-72–143 +3

David Lingmerth 69-74–143 +3

Michael Bradley 71-73–144 +4

Brian Harman 74-70–144 +4

Troy Matteson 73-71–144 +4

Richard H. Lee 72-72–144 +4

Paul Scaletta 74-70–144 +4

Jason Kokrak 72-72–144 +4

Martin Laird 71-73–144 +4

Rory Sabbatini 69-75–144 +4

Luke List 72-72–144 +4

James Hahn 71-73–144 +4

Jerry Kelly 72-73–145 +5

Colt Knost 72-73–145 +5

Johnson Wagner 71-74–145 +5

Louis Oosthuizen 69-76–145 +5

Scott Langley 72-73–145 +5

William McGirt 76-70–146 +6

Tag Ridings 73-73–146 +6

Scott Gardiner 70-76–146 +6

Cameron Tringale 71-75–146 +6

Greg Owen 73-73–146 +6

Lee Williams 73-73–146 +6

Alexander Noren 75-72–147 +7

Ryo Ishikawa 75-73–148 +8

David Duval 78-70–148 +8

Jesper Parnevik 72-76–148 +8

Jeff Maggert 73-75–148 +8

J.B. Holmes 70-78–148 +8

Tommy Gainey 73-76–149 +9

John Mallinger 74-75–149 +9

Tim Herron 75-74–149 +9

Paul Casey 78-77–155 +15

David Mathis 79-79–158 +18

Rory McIlroy 70–WD

Brian Davis 78–WD

HSBC Women’s Champions Par Scores

At Sentosa Golf Club (Serapong Course)

Singapore

Second Round

Stacy Lewis 67-66–133 -11

Na Yeon Choi 69-66–135 -9

Ariya Jutanugarn 69-66–135 -9

Chella Choi 68-67–135 -9

Paula Creamer 68-67–135 -9

Sun Young Yoo 67-68–135 -9

Azahara Munoz 65-70–135 -9

Danielle Kang 68-69–137 -7

Pornanong Phatlum 67-71–138 -6

Haeji Kang 70-69–139 -5

Catriona Matthew 70-69–139 -5

Karin Sjodin 67-72–139 -5

Jessica Korda 72-68–140 -4

Hee Kyung Seo 71-69–140 -4

Jiyai Shin 71-69–140 -4

Caroline Hedwall 70-70–140 -4

Nicole Castrale 69-71–140 -4

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 69-71–140 -4

Candie Kung 69-71–140 -4

Amy Yang 69-71–140 -4

Moriya Jutanugarn 73-68–141 -3

Lexi Thompson 73-68–141 -3

Karine Icher 70-71–141 -3

Morgan Pressel 70-71–141 -3

Chie Arimura 69-72–141 -3

Yani Tseng 68-73–141 -3

Lizette Salas 67-74–141 -3

Brittany Lang 73-69–142 -2

Inbee Park 73-69–142 -2

Meena Lee 71-71–142 -2

Gerina Piller 71-71–142 -2

Karrie Webb 71-71–142 -2

Shanshan Feng 69-73–142 -2

Brittany Lincicome 69-73–142 -2

Suzann Pettersen 73-70–143 -1

Stacy Prammanasudh 73-70–143 -1

Hee-Won Han 72-71–143 -1

Anna Nordqvist 72-71–143 -1

Beatriz Recari 71-72–143 -1

Jenny Shin 71-72–143 -1

Vicky Hurst 73-71–144 E

Ilhee Lee 70-74–144 E

Katherine Hull-Kirk 75-70–145 +1

Julieta Granada 74-71–145 +1

Jennifer Johnson 72-73–145 +1

Katie Futcher 70-75–145 +1

Momoko Ueda 78-68–146 +2

Eun-Hee Ji 72-74–146 +2

Michelle Wie 71-75–146 +2

Cindy LaCrosse 70-76–146 +2

Juli Inkster 77-70–147 +3

Mika Miyazato 76-71–147 +3

Giulia Sergas 75-72–147 +3

Cristie Kerr 74-73–147 +3

Hee Young Park 72-75–147 +3

I.K. Kim 70-77–147 +3

Mina Harigae 72-76–148 +4

Mi Jung Hur 74-77–151 +7

Angela Stanford 76-76–152 +8

Sandra Gal 75-77–152 +8

Christabel Goh 80-78–158 +14

Natalie Gulbis 75-WD

Ai Miyazato WD

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Line-Up

NASCAR-Sprint Cup-Subway Fresh Fit 500

After Friday qualifying race Sunday

At Phoenix International Raceway

Avondale, Ariz.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 138.074 mph.

2. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 137.862.

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 137.804.

4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 137.673.

5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 137.164.

6. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 137.143.

7. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 137.075.

8. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 136.924.

9. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 136.882.

10. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 136.861.

11. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 136.835.

12. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 136.731.

13. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 136.654.

14. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 136.602.

15. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 136.483.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 136.364.

17. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 136.291.

18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 136.266.

19. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 135.936.

20. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 135.89.

21. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 135.87.

22. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 135.44.

23. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 135.44.

24. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 135.267.

25. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 135.247.

26. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 135.1.

27. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 135.064.

28. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 134.917.

29. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 134.821.

30. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 134.705.

31. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 134.695.

32. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 134.373.

33. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 134.343.

34. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 133.814.

35. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 133.774.

36. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 133.591.

37. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, Owner Points.

38. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

39. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, Owner Points.

40. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

42. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, Owner Points.

TRACK AND FIELD

D

College men

Results Friday

MIAC Indoor Championships

At St. Olaf College

Team scores: St. Thomas 108, St. Olaf 82, Bethel 43, Hamline 40, Gustavus 33, Carleton 30, St. John’s 30, Concordia 27, Augsburg 21, Macalester 10, St. Mary’s 5.

60: 1, Woods, SO, 6.96.

400: 1, Thoreson, ST, 49.933.

800: 1, Haskins, B, 1:55.16.

Mile: 1, Saksa, SO, 4:14.43. 25, McConn, Concordia, 4:46.39.

5,000: 1, Lillehaugen, SO, 14:55.67.

60 hurdles: 1, Wistrcill, ST, 8.527.

Distance medley relay: 1, SO (Roth, Woods, Skrip, Wintheiser) 10:23.79. 5, Concordia 10:42.72.

Long jump: 1, Ekpo, ST, 22-11 ¾. 4, Zylstra, Concordia, 21-6.

Shot put: 1, Thell, ST, 50-8 ¼.

High jump: 1, Ekpo, ST, 6-7. 2, Zylstra, Concordia, 6-7.

Hepathlon: 1, Yseth, ST, 4,797. 3, Johnson, Concordia, 4,543.

College women

Results Friday

MIAC Indoor Championships

At St. Olaf College

Team scores: St. Thomas 106, Carleton 47, Bethel 45, Gustavus 44, St. Benedict 41, St. Olaf 40, Hamline 34, Concordia 29, Macalester 20, Augsburg 20, St. Mary’s 2.

60: 1, Carney, A, 7.84.

400: 1, Van Heel, ST, 58.58.

800: 1, Goeman, ST, 2:16.47. 2, Christian, Concordia, 2:16.59.

Mile: 1, Berg, ST, 4:55.60. 27, Sneltjes, Concordia, 5:57.95.

5,000: 1, Lee, SO, 17:14.31. 12, Woinarowicz, Concordia, 19:12.20.

60 hurdles: 1, Burnham, ST, 9.15. 6, Jensen, Concordia, 9.566.

Distance medley relay: 1, ST (Joslyn, Junget, Keller, Statz) 12:26.08. 9, Concordia (Hanson, Phillips, Rygg, Stalnaker) 13:19.24.

Triple jump: 1, Van Heel, ST, 37-3 ¼. 2, Thompson, Concordia, 36-10 ½.

Weight throw: 1, Kramer, H, 56-2.

Pole vault: 1, Voss, G, 12-4 ½.

Pentathlon: 1, Jensen, Concordia, 3,352. 2, Campbell, Carleton, 3,261.