« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 28 2013

High school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Thursday

Detroit Lakes 81, Staples-Motley 46

Half: DL 41, SM 16

DL: Mcleod 16, Duncan 2, Hedstrom 8, J. Lingaas 8, Long 7, Cihak 9, Champa 2, Groth 9, Smith 4, Eiter 6, T. Lingaas 10.

SM: Jansson 14, Auger 13, Huber 11, Hagenson 5, Busker 3.

Fergus Falls 66, Perham 65

Half: P 33, FF 32

FF: Johnson 6, Hansen 2, Millard 15, McAllister 14, Lemke 8, Rund 19, Gaworski 2.

P: Beachy 7, Salathe 12, Glines 13, Bahls 6, Hein 8, Nordick 16, Muer 3.

Other scores

Barnum 85, Hinckley-Finlayson 42

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 70, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 50

Browerville 74, Verndale 59

Crosby-Ironton 72, Aitkin 36

Detroit Lakes 81, Staples-Motley 46

Fergus Falls 66, Perham 65

G-F-W 57, LeSueur-Henderson 52

Hancock 65, Paynesville 63, OT

Henning 60, Eagle Valley 52

Luverne 85, Blue Earth 71

Melrose 103, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 68

Minneapolis Southwest 76, Minneapolis Roosevelt 62

Moorhead 71, Grand Rapids 41

Mora 69, Rush City 53

Northome/Kelliher 75, Lake of the Woods 29

PACT Charter 74, North Lakes Academy 45

Rochester Century 64, Mankato East 53

Sartell 69, Sauk Rapids-Rice 35

Sibley East 75, New Ulm 54

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 77, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 63

South Ridge 69, Two Harbors 49

St. Paul Johnson 74, St. Paul Highland Park 67, OT

St. Peter 71, Fairmont 68, OT

Tri-City United 43, Belle Plaine 41

Upsala 70, Royalton 41

Waseca 46, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 41

Win-E-Mac 62, Crookston 60

Winona 61, Albert Lea 55

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

Game 5: No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs. No. 4 St. Cloud Tech, 6 p.m.

Game 6: No. 3 Rogers vs. No. 3 Elk River, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Thursday

Game 1: Warroad 56, Bagley 21

Game 2: Pequot Lakes 93, Roseau 80

Game 3: Crosby-Ironton 62, Park Rapids 47

Game 4: Hawley 42, Perham 17

Game 5: Wadena-Deer Creek 47, Frazee 46

Game 6: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 52, Barnesville 36

Game 7: Pelican Rapids 55, Breckenridge 52 (2OT)

Saturday

At Bemidji State

Game 8: No. 1 Crookston vs. No. 4 Warroad, 1p.m.

Game 9: No. 2 Pequot Lakes vs. No. 3 Crosby-Ironton, 2:45 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia College

Game 10: No. 1 Hawley vs. No. 5 Wadena-Deer Creek, 6 p.m.

Game 11: No. 2 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7:45 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 East

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

At Bagley

Game 4: Clearbrook-Gonvick 81, Blackduck 32

Game 5: Mahnomen 56, Northome-Kelliher 38

At Bemidji State

Game 6: Fosston 52, Cass Lake-Bena 35

Game 7: Red Lake 67, Lake of the Woods 32

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 8: No. 1 Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 5 Mahnomen, noon

Game 9: No. 3 Fosston vs. No. 2 Red Lake, 1:45 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 West

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

At Thief River Falls

Game 4: Win-E-Mac 75, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke

Game 5: Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 64, Northern Freeze 43

At Minnesota-Crookston

Game 6: Red Lakes Falls 56, Stephen-Argyle Central 43

Game 7: Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 72, Sacred Heart 31

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 8: No. 1 Win-E-Mac vs. No. 4 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 3:30 p.m.

Game 9: No. 3 Red Lake Falls vs. No. 2 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 5:15 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

Game 3: Ada-Borup 69, Rothsay 17

Game 4: Waubun 48, Ulen-Hitterdal 45

Game 5: Lake Park-Audubon 60, Norman County East 53

Game 6: New York Mills 68, Norman County West 51

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Concordia College

Game 7: No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 4 Waubun, 1 p.m.

Game 8: Lake Park-Audubon vs. No. 6 New York Mills, 2:45 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

Game 4: Parkers Prairie 72, West Central Area 38

Game 5: Hancock 65, Henning 64

Game 6: Underwood 56, Battle Lake 44

Game 7: Brandon-Evansville 49, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 44

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At University of Minnesota-Morris

Game 8: No. 1 Parkers Prairie vs. No. 5 Hancock, 1 p.m.

Game 9: No. 2 Underwood vs. No. 3 Brandon-Evansville, 2:45 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 West

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 2: Upsala 74, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 37

Game 3: Browerville 45, Menahga 34

Game 4: Bertha-Hewitt 71, Verndale 55

Game 5: Sebeka 70, Nevis 42

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Wadena-Deer Creek High School

Game 6: No. 1 Upsala vs. No. 5 Browerville, 6 p.m.

Game 7: No. 7 Bertha-Hewitt vs. No. 3 Sebeka, 7:45 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 East

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

Game 2: Isle 72, Pillager 17

Game 3: Royalton 80, Ogilvie 47

Game 4: Pine River-Backus 90, Northland 38

Game 5: East Central 66, Hill City 52

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At McGregor High School

Game 6: No. 1 Isle vs. No. 4 Royalton, 6 p.m.

Game 7: No. 2 Pine River-Backus vs. No. 3 East Central, 7:45 p.m.

Results Thursday

Class 2A, Section 8

Hawley 42, Perham 17

Half: H 23, P 9

P: Smith 2, Erickson 8, Lockhart 4, Roberts 3.

H: Noreen 7, Olson 6, Aakre 4, Ellefson 10, Sannes 15.

Pelican Rapids 55,

Breckenridge 52 (2OT)

Half: PR 21, B 5

B: Engen 13, Dahlgren 11, Dohman 3, LeNoue 13, Beyer 12.

PR: Pfeifle 6, Mac. Korf 19, Haiby 2, Haugrud 4, Mad. Korf 5, Weinrich 11, Huseby 8.

Wadena-Deer Creek 47, Frazee 46

Half: W 27, F 27

W: Theisen 4, Schissel 12, Volkmann 10, Hartman 2, Miron 17, Dumpprope 2.

F: T. Tappe 3, A. Tappe 15, McCorquodale 9, J. Tappe 9, Barlund 10.

Class 1A, Section 8

At Thief River Falls

Win-E-Mac 75,

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 64,

Northern Freeze 43

Half: BGMR 37, NF 24

NF: Hoglo 1, Nelson 8, Tiani 3, Budziszewski 2, Adamek 2, Dahl 2, Davidson 17, Anderson 6, Krohn 2.

BGMR: Stanelle 7, Green 3, Kirkeide 12, Mekash 24, Berg 3, Modahl 6, Svegdahl 9.

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 64

Half: WEM 41, GGG 31

GGG: Siulestad 2, M. Schulz 2, Boutain 5, Bakken 21, Naik 1, L. Schulz 6, Cedergren 2, Olson 8, Kiesow 17.

WEM: Kaster 20, Mandt 4, Ross 20, Sonstelie 4, McKeever 22, Espeseth 5.

Red Lake Falls 56, Stephen-Argyle 43

Half: RLF 25, SA 13

SA: Safranski 13, Hanson 10, Lindgren 7, Haugen 4, Kotts 3, Kazmierczak 2, Znajda 2.

RLF: A. Olson 15, Weiss 11, Huot 8, M. Olson 8, Hagl 6, Schmitz 6, Amberson 2.

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 72,

Sacred Heart 31

Half: WAO 31, SH 13

SH: S. Remer 11, M. Lemer 7, Lloyd 6, Schumacher 4, Edwards 3.

WAO: A. Mercil 20, Erickson 20, Jenkins 17, Oas 4, C. Mercil 4, Johnson 2, Roller 2.

Class 1A, Section 6

Ada-Borup 69, Rothsay 17

Half: AB 49, R 9

R: Mauck 2, Dunbar 7, Larson 2, Peterson 4, Craig 2.

AB: Stevenson 15, Vega 10, Kolness 8, Eggen 12, Lee 6, Gehrtz 8, Hal. Poehler 6, Han. Poehler 4.

Brandon-Evansville 49,

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 44

Half: BE 19, BBE 17

BBE: Rach 6, Roelike 11, Swanson 3, Miller 3, T. Braegelman 8, H. Braegelman 6, Weller 2, Gruber 5.

BE: Kokett 8, Steffenson 12, M. Friedrich 6, E. Friedrich 8, Vinson 11, Hansen 4.

Lake Park-Audubon 60,

Norman County East 53

Half: LPA 19, NCE 16

NCE: Sather 12, Turpin 2, Hoseth 4, Gall 6, Lundin 13, Kappes 3, Buchanan 13.

LPA: Hamre 4, Sunran 4, Olson 8, Anderson 16, Hogie 18, Bartunek 10.

New York Mills 68,

Norman County West 51

Half: NYM 33, NCW 20

NYM: L. Rutten 2, E. Roberts 15, Kempenich 4, Irons 2, Honer 2, Barvels 6, M. Roberts 4, E. Rutten 33.

NCW: Hoff 1, Larson 3, Orsland 3, Brommenschenkel 27, Nelson 13, Marciniak 4.

Waubun 48, Ulen-Hitterdal 45

Half: W 36, UH 10

UH: Henrickson 20, Anderson 5, Austinson 12, Aranda 3, Erickson 3, Bauman 4.

W: Haverkamp 4, Lerud 5, Yost 12, Winter 9, Jasken 8, Voss 10.

Other scores

Class 4A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Centennial 69, Coon Rapids 34

Champlin Park 66, Maple Grove 52

Osseo 65, Mounds View 47

Roseville 64, Irondale 28

Class 4A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Andover 79, Duluth East 49

Anoka 40, Blaine 25

Cambridge-Isanti 81, St. Francis 52

Class 3A Section 3

Quarterfinal

DeLaSalle 83, Fridley 14

Park Center 75, Blake 26

St. Anthony 63, Minneapolis Roosevelt 35

Totino-Grace 70, Spring Lake Park 63

Class 2A Section 6

First Round

Albany 74, Pierz 45

Eden Valley-Watkins 63, Benson 28

Litchfield 56, Minnewaska 24

Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 55, Paynesville 54

New London-Spicer 70, St. John’s Prep 23

Osakis 64, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 41

Sauk Centre 71, Melrose 47

Staples-Motley 83, Holdingford 50

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 tournament

ND State College of Science, Wahpeton

Thursday

Third place

Maple Valley 70, Central Cass 55

Championship

Milnor 73, Fargo Oak Grove 70

Region 2 tournament

Betty Englestad Arena, Grand Forks

Thursday

Third place

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 63, Hillsboro-Central Valley 52

Championship

Cavalier 57, Grafton 50

Region 3 tournament

Jamestown Civic Center

Thursday

Third place

Linton-HMB 54, Strasburg-Zeeland 46

Championship

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 62, South Border 47

Region 4 tournament

Devils Lake Sports Center

Thursday

Third place

Carrington 65, St. John 63

Championship

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 66, North Star 56

Region 5 tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Today

Third place

Turtle Lake-Mercer vs. Flasher, 6 p.m.

Championship

Garrison vs. Shiloh Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Thursday

Third place

Des Lacs-Burlington 60, L & C Berthold 58

Championship

Rugby 54, Westhope-Newburg 39

Region 7 tournament

Dickinson Trinity High School

Thursday

Third place

Mott-Regent 64, Heart River 59

Championship

Dickinson Trinity 64, Beulah 52

Region 8 tournament

Williston State College

Thursday

Third place

Watford City 71, North Shore–Plaza 47

Championship

Trenton 91, Tioga 39

Class B State tournament

At Minot, N.D.

Thursday, March 7

Quarterfinals

1) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Dickinson Trinity, 1 p.m.

2) Milnor vs. Region 5 winner, 2:45 p.m.

3) Cavalier vs. Trenton, 6:30 p.m.

4) Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rugby, 8:15 p.m.

Results Thursday

Class B, Region 2

At Grand Forks

Championship

Cavalier 57, Grafton 50

C 14 30 44 57

G 10 16 29 50

C: B. Robbins 24, Chrest 12, Cleem 7, Bjornson 6, S. Robbins 5, Johnson 2, Steiger 1.

G: Lunde 17, Contreras 13, Droog 13, Mendoza 3, Hernandez 2, Martinez 2.

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 63,

Hillsboro-Central Valley 52

DVE 18 32 48 63

HCV 20 31 42 52

DVE: Keena 5, Markel 14, Larson 3, Jenson 34, Littlejohn 2, Iverson 3, Phelps 3.

HCV: Schildberger 9, Meyer 7, Spokely 7, Sumner 13, Riemer 6, Hurt 5, Knutsvig 4, Greseth 1.

Other scores

Bismarck 49, Bismarck Century 47

Dickinson 55, Jamestown 45

Fargo Davies 60, West Fargo 57

Fargo Shanley 93, Fargo North 55

Fargo South 67, Valley City 60

Grand Forks Central 64, Wahpeton 61, OT

Awards

Class B, Region 2

Senior player of the year: Kris Wathne, Griggs County Central

Coach of the year: Bill Engel, Griggs County Central

Athletic director of the year: Randy Vigen, Central Valley

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class B

District 1

Thursday

Game 1: Lisbon 60, Sargent Central 44

Game 2: Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 49, North Sargent 48

Today

Game 3: No. 7 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere at No. 2 Milnor, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Hankinson at No. 3 Oakes, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Oakes High School

Game 5: No. 8 Sargent Central vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: No. 1 Lisbon vs. No. 4 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 2

At Fargo Civic Center

Today

Game 1: Richland vs. Central Cass, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Enderlin vs. Fargo Oak Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Maple Valley vs. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Kindred vs. Northern Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 3

At Mayville State

Today

Game 1: No. 4 Mayville-Portland-CG vs. No. 5 Hatton-Northwood, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Thompson vs. No. 7 Dakota Prairie, 6 p.m.

Game 3: No. 3 Larimore vs. No. 6 Griggs County Central, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Hillsboro-Central Valley, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 4

At Park River High School

Today

Game 1: No. 5 North Border vs. No. 4 Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Cavalier vs. No. 3 Drayton-V-E, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Grafton, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Midway-Minto, 7:30 p.m.

District 5

At LaMoure High School

Today

Game 1: No. 4 Barnes County North vs. No. 5 Edgeley-Kulm, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. No. 3 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 3: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Ellendale, 7:30 p.m.

District 6

At Wishek High School

Today

Game 1: No. 4 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. No. 5 South Border, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 3 Kidder County vs. No. 6 Central Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Napoleon, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Linton-HMB, 7:30 p.m.

District 7

At New Rockford-Sheyenne H.S.

Today

Game 1: Harvey Wells County vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Carrington vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

Game 3: Midkota vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8

At Rolla High School

Today

Game 1: No. 4 Rollette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 7 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 2 Benson County, 6 p.m.

Game 3: No. 6 St. John vs. No. 3 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 North Star, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Results Thursday

Wahpeton 48, Grand Forks Central 31

Half: W 20, GFC 13

GFC: Davis 5, Lindsay 6, Ray 2, Hammer 12, Longtin 2, Reller 4.

W: Birchem 5, Klosterman 7, Albrecht 8, Bumgarner 13, Wynn 10, E. Differding 2, C. Differding 3.

Class B, District 1

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 49,

North Sargent 48

NS 15 29 37 48

FCT 13 24 36 49

NS: Kempel 6, Euscher 4, K. Sandness 1, Anderson 12, Enderson 8, Latraille 2, L. Sandness 7, Hansana 8.

FCT: Burns 6, Ross 23, Berend 1, Grefsrud 4, Rittenour 7, Meyer 3, Kaehler 5.

Lisbon 60, Sargent Central 44

SC 9 17 29 44

L 19 28 54 60

SC: Mlnarik 17, Schlecht 8, Nelson 5, Enderson 4, Beaver 4, Peterson 3, Hamilton 2, Hajek 1.

L: Deibert 20, Opp 12, Ripplinger 8, Olson 7, Rasmusson 6, Ercink 4, Lee 3.

Other scores

Bismarck Century 51, Bismarck High 43

Fargo North 48, Fargo Shanley 46

Jamestown 69, Dickinson 59

Minot 71, Williston 60

Valley City 46, Fargo South 42

Wahpeton 48, Grand Forks Central 31

West Fargo 64, Fargo Davies 44

Class B District 1 Tournament

First Round

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 49, North Sargent 48

Lisbon 60, Sargent Central 44

Class B District 10 Tournament

First Round

Underwood 56, Center-Stanton 31

Washburn 52, Max 31

Wilton-Wing 45, Garrison 29

Class B District 9 Tournament

First Round

Grant County 74, Solen 13

Standing Rock 76, Flasher 60

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship

At East Grand Forks

East Grand Forks 2, Warroad 0

Results Thursday

Class 2A, Section 1

Lakeville North 6, Lakeville South 3

Class 1A, Section 6

St. Cloud Apollo 6, Little Falls 3

Wrestling

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Apple Valley 55, Moorhead 9

Prior Lake 49, Woodbury 15

St. Michael-Albertville 53, Willmar 9

Owatonna 43, Centennial 21

Consolation semifinals

Moorhead 51, Woodbury 21

Willmar 32, Centennial 31

Championship semifinals

Apple Valley 36, Prior Lake 19

St. Michael-Albertville 40, Owatonna 21

Championship

Apple Valley 28, St. Michael-Albertville 28 (TIE)

Third Place

Prior Lake 34, Owatonna 21

Fifth Place

Moorhead 36, Willmar 22

Class 2A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Simley 45, Chisago Lakes 23

Foley 35, Totino-Grace 23

Kasson-Mantorville 56, Perham 15

New Prague 32, Adrian 19

Consolation semifinals

Chisago Lakes 41, Totino-Grace 19

Perham 33, Adrian 25

Championship semifinals

Simley 42, Foley 23

Kasson-Mantorville 37, New Prague 18

Championship

Kasson-Mantorville 30, Simley 27

Third Place

Foley 33, New Prague 24

Fifth Place

Chisago Lakes 33, Perham 30

Class 1A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Frazee 47, Pierz 12

Sibley East 30, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 24

Jackson County Central 43, Barnesville 19

Chatfield 38, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 24

Consolation semifinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 41, Pierz 19

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 28, Barnesville 27

Championship semifinals

Frazee 40, Sibley East 16

Jackson County Central 39, Chatfield 25

Championship

Jackson County Central 38, Frazee 22

Third Place

Chatfield 35, Sibley East 33

Fifth Place

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 28, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 21

Results Thursday

Class 3A

Championship quarterfinals

Apple Valley 55, Moorhead 9

106: Chytka, A, dec., 7-3, Brendemuhl

113: Woiwor, A, technical fall Tallakson

120: Volk, A, technical fall Dickhaus

126: Morgan, A, dec., 12-1, Rositas

132: Gross, A, technical fall Hanson

138: Mark, M, dec., 5-2, Bethke

145: Young, A, technical fall Olson

152: Hall , A, pin, 1:23, Lien

160: Woiwor, A, dec., 11-2, Grove

170: Carpenter, M, dec., 3-2, Graham

182: Johnson, A, pin, 2:51, Berry

195: Wychor, M, dec., 10-3, Robole

220: Cheney, A, pin, 0:55, Jerome

285: Hyeamang, A, pin, 3:40, Edner.

Consolation semifinals

Moorhead 51, Woodbury 21

106: Brendemuhl, M, pin, 3:57, Vang

113: Braun, W, pin, 5:13, Tallakson

120: Johnson, W, pin, 2:38, Sollid

126: Rositas, M, dec., 9-5, Beserman

132: Mark, M, dec., 8-6, Delaney

138: Donnelly, W, pin, 1:56, Hanson

145: Grove, M, dec., 11-5, Beserman

152: Herbts M, pin, 2:19, Hayslett

160: Herold-Plakut, W, dec., 7-1, Grove

170: Carpenter M, pin, 1:24, Jones

182: Wheeler, M, pin, 2:40, McNiff

195: Morlock, M, pin, 1:45, Swensen

220: Wychor M, pin, 1:54, Doreo

285: Jerome M, pin, 3:49, McClain

Consolation championship

Moorhead 36, Willmar 22

106: Brendemuhl, M, dec., 5-1, Bollig

113: Resendez, W, dec., 4-2, Tallakson

120: Lueders, W, dec., 6-2, Dickhaus

126: Rositas, M, dec., 10-7, Miltag

132: Miley, W, dec., 11-3, Hanson

138: Mark, M, dec., 6-4, Navarro

145: Deegan, W, dec., 7-3, Grove

152: Carlson, W, dec., 10-6, Herbst

160: Carpenter, M, pin, 2:20, Wigton

170: Grove, M, pin, 3:15, Johnson

182: Wheeler, M, dec., 4-2, Hahn

195: Morlock, M, pin, 0:35, Cabera

220: Wychor, M, pin 1:44, Hennes

285: Herzog, W, pin, 1:34, Jerome

Class 2A

Championship quarterfinals

Kasson-Mantorville 55, Perham 15

106: Shea, K, pin 1:50, Paurus

113: Johnson, K, dec., 3-2, Pirrotta

120: Erdmann, K, pin, 5:59, Curtis

126: Thomas, K, technical fall, Guck

132: Berge, K, technical fall, Perrine

138: Laganiere K, dec., 12-3, Sailer

145: Schorr K, pin, 1:25, Nietzke

152: Sazama, P, pin, 5:24, Berge

160: Bigelow, K, dec., 14-5, Monson

170: Parks, P, dec., 6-1, Ryan

182: Hansen, K, technical fall, Klatt

195: Berge, K, pin, 0:46, Jahnke

220: Nylander, P, pin, 1:18, Seljan

285: Stoll, K, pin, 0:34, Bucholz

Consolation semifinals

Perham 33, Adrian Area 25

106: Hieronimus, A, pin, 0:52, Paurus

113: Pirrotta, P, dec., 7-3, Elias

120: Bullerman, A, pin, 0:07, Curtis

126: Guehma, P, dec., 8-6, Preuss

132: Lynn, A, dec., 6-4, Werner

138: Sailer, P, dec., 7-1, Heitkamp

145: Rogers, A, dec., 8-3, Nietzke

152: Sazama, P, pin, 4:21, Elias

160: Slater, A, dec., 9-3, Monson

170: Slater, A, dec., 16-8, Schmitz

182: Parks, P, pin, 3:16, McCann

195: Klatt, P, dec., 9-7, Engelkes

220: Nylander, P, dec., 10-4, Garms

285: Bucholz, P, pin, 1:41, Sieve

Consolation championship

Chisago Lakes 33, Perham, 30

106: Sistrunk, C, technical fall, Paurus

113: Schoenecker, C, dec., 4-1, Pirrotta

120: Connell, C, dec., 11-3, Curtis

126: Guehma, P, pin, 1:58, Harrington

132: Perrine, P, pin, 1:37, Bliskowski

138: Zupko, C, dec., 7-3, Werner

145: Sailer, P, pin, 1:01, Merry

152: Nietzke, P, dec., 10-5, Velaski

160: Sontag, C, dec., 10-7, Sazama

170: Virga, C, pin, 3:08, Schmitz

182: Parks, P, pin, 3:12, Sampson

195: Brown, C, dec., 7-3, Klatt

220: Nylander, P, dec., 6-1, Sargeant

285: Westbury, C, pin, 1:15, Bucholz

Class 1A

Championship

Jackson County Central 38, Frazee 22

106: Reetz, F, dec., 7-1, Vander Woude

113: Byer, F, dec., 8-5, Edlin

120: Biehn, J, dec., 5-2, Jepson

126: Henning, J, dec., 7-5, Skillings

132: Jurries, J, pin, 0:59, Sorenson

138: Lemon, F, dec., 9-1, Riggle

145: Moore, J, dec., 16-6, Moltzan

152: Norland, J, pin, 5:35, Wendt

160: Moore, J, forfeit

170: Vancura, J, pin, 5:10, Ziegler

182: Van Den Eykel, F, dec., 9-3, Guggisberg

195: Menke, J, dec., 16-7, Gildersleeve

220: Reurink, F, dec., 3-0, Ziemer

285: Malstrom, F, pin, 2:15, Horn

Championship semifinals

Frazee 40, Sibley East 16

106: Reetz, F, dec., 13-9, Pasvogel

113: Byer, F, dec., 6-0, Heibel

120: Jepson, F, dec., 4-1, Thomas

126: Skillings, F, pin, 3:32, Meyer

132: Sorenson, F, dec., 6-5, Brockhoff

138: Lemon, F, pin 2:50, Roth

145: Retzlaff S, dec., 9-3, Moltzan

152: Wendt, F, dec., 3-1, Wentzlaff

160: Wentzlaff, S, forfeit

170: Bates, S, dec., 10-4, Ziegler

182: Van Den Eykel, F, dec., 13-4, Ashton

195: Gildersleeve, F, dec., 4-3, DuFrane

220: Rose, S, technical fall, Reurink

285: Malstrom, F, pin, 1:24, Mogard

Championship quarterfinals

Frazee 47, Pierz 12

106: Reetz, F, dec., 15-4, Ortman

113: Byer, F, pin, 3:37, Tomala

120: Jepson, F, dec., 7-3, Sullivan

126: Skillings, F, dec., 1-0, Ortman

132: Sorenson, F, dec., 4-0, Woitalla

138: Lemon, F, pin, 1:09, Kapsner

145: Goebel, P, dec., 2-0, Moltzan

152: Meyer, P, dec., 3-0, Wendt

160: Kummet, P, forfeit

170: Ziegler, F, dec., 7-3, Lochner

182: Van Den Eykel, F, dec., 12-3, Dehler

195: Gildersleeve, F, pin, 7:59, Johnson

220: Reurink, F, pin, 3:30, Smude

285: Malstrom, F, dec., 4-2, Brisk

Jackson County Central 43,

Barnesville 19

106: Vander Woude, J, dec. 3-2, Tweeton

113: Edlin, J, pin, 3:19, Anderson

120: Biehn, J, dec. 6-2, Brandt

126: Votava, B, dec., 11-7, Henning

132: Jurries, J, pin, 3:16, Meyer

138: Riggle, J, dec., 4-0, Anderson

145: Moore, J, pin, 4:47, Trowbridge

152: Norland, J, dec., 10-1, Nosal

160: Moore, J, dec., 11-3, Olson

170: Vancura, J, dec., 13-5, Goedtke

182: Berg, B, pin, 5:09, Guggisberg

195: Menke, J, dec., 10-0, Brady

220: Wheelright, B, pin, 5:41, Marker

285: Johnson, B, dec. 9-1, Horn

Consolation semifinals

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 28,

Barnesville 27

106: Tweeton, B, dec., 3-2, Collins

113: Engler, K, dec., 16-4, Anderson

120: Brandt, B, dec., 5-3, Meyer

126: Peters, K, dec., 8-6, Votava

132: Meyer, B, dec., 8-3, Collins

138: Anderson, B, dec., 6-0, Krieger

145: Baker, K, dec., 6-0, Trowbridge

152: Carlson, K, pin, 2:39, Nosal

160: Rothers, K, pin, 1:49, Johnson

170: Van Heuvein, K, dec., 6-2, Olson

182: Goedtk, B, dec., 4-3, Rothers

195: Norton, K, dec., 6-2, Berg

220: Johnson, B, pin, 3:59, Munoz-Pederson

285: Wheelright, B, pin, 2:50, Kinney.

Awards

All-state team

Note: Area wrestlers only

Class 3A

Moorhead: Joe Carpenter, AJ Wheeler, Chase Morlock

Class 1A

Frazee: Tanner Reetz, Byron Byer, Garrett Malstrom