« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 28 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 42 15 .737 —

Denver 37 22 .627 6

Utah 31 27 .534 11½

Portland 26 31 .456 16

Minnesota 20 34 .370 20½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 45 14 .763 —

Memphis 38 18 .679 5½

Houston 31 28 .525 14

Dallas 25 32 .439 19

New Orleans 20 39 .339 25

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 42 18 .700 —

Golden State 33 25 .569 8

L.A. Lakers 28 30 .483 13

Phoenix 20 39 .339 21½

Sacramento 20 39 .339 21½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 34 20 .630 —

Brooklyn 34 24 .586 2

Boston 30 27 .526 5½

Toronto 23 35 .397 13

Philadelphia 22 34 .393 13

Southeast Division

Miami 41 14 .745 —

Atlanta 33 23 .589 8½

Washington 18 38 .321 23½

Orlando 16 42 .276 26½

Charlotte 13 44 .228 29

Central Division

Indiana 36 22 .621 —

Chicago 33 25 .569 3

Milwaukee 28 28 .500 7

Detroit 23 37 .383 14

Cleveland 20 38 .345 16

Wednesday

Cleveland 103, Toronto 92

Sacramento 125, Orlando 101

Detroit 96, Washington 95

Milwaukee 110, Houston 107

Memphis 90, Dallas 84

Oklahoma City 119, New Orleans 74

New York 109, Golden State 105

Phoenix 105, San Antonio 101, OT

Atlanta 102, Utah 91

Denver 111, Portland 109

Thursday

L.A. Clippers 99, Indiana 91

Chicago 93, Philadelphia 82

Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, late

Today

Indiana at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Houston at Orlando, 6 p.m.

New York at Washington, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Miami, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Utah, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

Golden State at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Portland, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Indiana 12-3 24-4

Michigan State 11-4 22-6

Wisconsin 11-4 20-8

Ohio State 11-5 21-7

Michigan 10-5 23-5

Illinois 7-8 20-9

Minnesota 7-8 19-9

Iowa 7-8 18-10

Purdue 6-9 13-15

Nebraska 4-11 13-15

Northwestern 4-12 13-16

Penn State 1-14 9-18

Wednesday

Penn State 84, Michigan 78

Iowa 58, Purdue 48

Thursday

Ohio State 63, Northwestern 53

Saturday

Penn State at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Michigan State at Michigan

Iowa at Indiana

Nebraska at Illinois

Purdue at Wisconsin

Sunday

Michigan State at Michigan

Purdue at Wisconsin

Summit League

Conf. All

South Dakota State 13-3 22-8

Western Illinois 12-3 20-7

North Dakota State 11-4 20-8

Oakland 10-5 16-14

Nebraska-Omaha 6-9 10-19

IPFW 6-9 14-16

South Dakota 4-10 9-18

UMKC 4-11 7-23

IUPUI 1-13 6-23

Thursday

South Dakota 87, IUPUI 69

South Dakota State 100, Nebraska Omaha 82

Western Illinois 53, Kansas City 50

Saturday

North Dakota State at Omaha, 4 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Oakland

Kansas City at IUPUI

South Dakota at Western Illinois

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf. All

Weber State 15-2 21-5

Montana 15-1 19-6

North Dakota 10-8 13-15

Southern Utah 8-8 11-15

Sacramento State 7-10 13-13

Montana State 7-9 10-15

Northern Arizona 7-9 10-17

Northern Colorado 7-10 9-17

Eastern Washington 6-10 9-18

Portland State 5-12 8-17

Idaho State 4-12 5-21

Thursday

Northern Colorado 88, Eastern Washington 80 (OT)

Northern Arizona 67, Idaho State 58

Weber State 70, Sacramento State 55

Montana State 62, Southern Utah 61

North Dakota 74, Portland State 66

Saturday

North Dakota at Eastern Washington, 2:05 p.m.

Weber State at Northern Arizona

Idaho State at Sacramento State

Montana at Montana State

Northern Colorado at Portland State

Monday, March 4

Montana at Southern Utah

Playoff pairings

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

Saturday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

9) No. 4S Upper Iowa at No. 1N St. Cloud State

10) No. 3N Bemidji State at No. 2S Winona State

11) No. 4N Minnesota State Moorhead at No. 1S Minnesota State-Mankato, 2 p.m.

12) No. 3S Augustana at No. 2N Northern State

NJCAA Region XIII tournament

Wednesday

Semifinal

North Dakota State College of Science 74, Lake Region State 69

Monday, March 4

Championship

Williston State at North Dakota State College of Science, 7 p.m.

Results Thursday

The AP Top 25

2. Gonzaga (27-2) at BYU. Next: vs. Portland, Saturday.

3. Duke (24-4) lost to Virginia 73-68. Next: vs. No. 5 Miami, Saturday.

16. Ohio State (21-7) beat Northwestern 63-53. Next: at No. 1 Indiana, Tuesday.

24. Oregon (22-6) vs. Oregon State. Next: at Colorado, Thursday.

25. Louisiana Tech (25-3) beat Utah State 84-61. Next: vs. San Jose State, Saturday.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Penn State 13-2 23-4

Nebraska 12-3 22-6

Purdue 9-6 20-8

Michigan State 9-6 21-7

Michigan 9-6 20-8

Illinois 9-6 16-11

Iowa 7-8 18-11

Minnesota 6-9 17-12

Ohio State 6-9 16-12

Northwestern 5-10 13-15

Wisconsin 3-12 11-17

Indiana 2-13 11-17

Thursday

Minnesota 89, Penn State 81

Iowa 75, Indiana 70

Michigan State 68, Purdue 61

Nebraska 55, Wisconsin 53

Michigan 55, Northwestern 50

Ohio State 64, Illinois 53

Sunday

Minnesota at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Illinois at Purdue

Iowa at Northwestern

Michigan at Ohio State

Penn State at Nebraska

End of regular season

Summit League

Conf. All

South Dakota State 13-2 21-7

IUPUI 11-4 18-10

South Dakota 10-6 15-4

IPFW 8-6 12-14

Nebraska-Omaha 6-9 16-11

North Dakota State 6-9 10-17

Western Illinois 5-9 12-15

UMKC 5-10 9-19

Oakland 3-12 9-18

Thursday

IUPUI 59, Oakland 37

South Dakota 50, Nebraska Omaha 39

Western Illinois 73, Fort Wayne 54

Saturday

Kansas City at Omaha

Fort Wayne at IUPUI

Oakland at Western Illinois

South Dakota State at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf. All

Northern Colorado 14-4 17-10

Montana 13-3 19-6

Eastern Washington 11-6 15-11

Idaho State 10-6 15-10

Sacramento State 10-6 15-10

Montana State 9-7 15-10

Southern Utah 7-9 13-13

Northern Arizona 6-10 7-18

North Dakota 6-12 11-16

Portland State 5-12 11-15

Weber State 0-16 0-25

Thursday

Idaho State 67, Northern Arizona 46

Montana 70, Southern Utah 54

Northern Colorado 67, Eastern Washington 66

Sacramento State 63, Weber State 57

Saturday

Eastern Washington at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Sacramento State at Idaho State

Portland State at Northern Colorado

Montana at Montana State

Northern Arizona at Weber State

Monday, March 4

Southern Utah at Montana State

Playoff pairings

NSIC tournament

Quarterfinals

Saturday

At higher seed

9) No. 4S Winona State at No. 1N St. Cloud State

10) No. 3N Minnesota State Moorhead at No. 2S Minnesota State-Mankato, 4 p.m.

11) No. 4N Northern State at No. 1S Concordia-St. Paul

12) No. 3S Augustana at No. 2N Mary

NCAA Division III tournament

First Round

Today

At Indianola, Iowa

Wisconsin-Stevens Point vs. Concordia (Moor.), 5 p.m.

Westminster (Mo.) at Simpson, 7 p.m.

Results Thursday

The AP Top 25

4. Stanford (27-2) beat Washington 71-36. Next: at Washington State, Saturday.

5. Duke (26-2) lost to Miami 69-65. Next: vs. No. 15 North Carolina, Sunday.

6. California (26-2) beat Washington State 73-60. Next: at Washington, Saturday.

7. Penn State (23-4) lost to Minnesota 89-81. Next: at No. 20 Nebraska, Sunday.

8. Tennessee (23-5) beat No. 13 Texas A&M 82-72. Next: at No. 10 Kentucky, Sunday.

9. Maryland (22-6) lost to No. 24 Florida State 72-71. Next: vs. Wake Forest, Sunday.

10. Kentucky (24-4) beat Mississippi 90-65. Next: vs. No. 8 Tennessee, Sunday.

11. Georgia (23-5) lost to Mississippi State 50-38. Next: vs. Vanderbilt, Sunday.

12. Dayton (25-1) beat Saint Louis 71-61. Next: vs. Saint Joseph’s, Sunday.

13. Texas A&M (21-8) lost to No. 8 Tennessee 82-72. Next: vs. LSU, Sunday.

14. South Carolina (22-6) lost to Missouri 65-58. Next: vs. Florida, Sunday.

15. North Carolina (26-4) beat Boston College 85-57. Next: at No. 5 Duke, Sunday.

18. Delaware (25-3) beat Hofstra 79-50. Next: vs. Drexel, Sunday.

20. Nebraska (22-6) beat Wisconsin 55-53. Next: vs. No. 7 Penn State, Sunday.

21. Green Bay (23-2) beat Detroit 71-63. Next: at Illinois-Chicago, Saturday.

24. Florida State (21-7) beat No. 9 Maryland 72-71. Next: at Virginia, Sunday.

25. Purdue (20-8) lost to Michigan State 68-61. Next: vs. Illinois, Sunday.

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 19 10 5 4 24 54 52

Minnesota 19 10 7 2 22 43 46

Edmonton 19 8 7 4 20 47 50

Calgary 18 7 7 4 18 49 61

Colorado 18 7 8 3 17 44 54

Central Division

Chicago 20 17 0 3 37 64 37

Nashville 21 9 7 5 23 45 52

St. Louis 19 10 7 2 22 55 55

Detroit 20 9 8 3 21 58 56

Columbus 20 5 12 3 13 44 61

Pacific Division

Anaheim 18 14 3 1 29 64 48

Dallas 21 10 9 2 22 57 62

L. Angeles 18 10 6 2 22 47 42

Phoenix 20 9 8 3 21 57 55

San Jose 18 9 6 3 21 44 41

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 21 13 8 0 26 70 58

N. Jersey 20 10 6 4 24 49 52

Phila. 22 10 11 1 21 64 67

Rangers 19 9 8 2 20 48 49

Islanders 21 8 11 2 18 61 73

Northeast Division

Montreal 20 13 4 3 29 58 43

Boston 17 13 2 2 28 51 36

Ottawa 21 12 6 3 27 49 39

Toronto 22 13 9 0 26 64 55

Buffalo 21 8 12 1 17 54 67

Southeast Division

Carolina 19 10 8 1 21 54 55

Winnipeg 20 10 9 1 21 55 61

Tampa 20 9 10 1 19 71 64

Florida 20 6 9 5 17 51 73

Washington 19 7 11 1 15 52 59

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday

Philadelphia 4, Washington 1

Montreal 5, Toronto 2

Los Angeles 2, Detroit 1

Anaheim 5, Nashville 1

Thursday

Buffalo 4, Florida 3, SO

Carolina 4, Pittsburgh 1

N.Y. Rangers 4, Tampa Bay 1

Toronto 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, OT

Boston 2, Ottawa 1, OT

Chicago 3, St. Louis 0

Winnipeg 3, New Jersey 1

Edmonton 5, Dallas 1

Minnesota 4, Phoenix 3

Calgary at Colorado, late

Detroit at San Jose, late

Today

Edmonton at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 33 13 2 68

Fargo 29 15 5 63

Lincoln 28 17 3 59

Waterloo 29 17 3 61

Omaha 29 21 0 58

Des Moines 20 26 3 43

Tri-City 19 24 5 43

Sioux City 13 25 11 37

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 35 9 3 71

Green Bay 29 15 3 61

Muskegon 26 15 9 61

Youngstown 27 20 0 54

Cedar Rapids 18 23 7 43

Chicago 19 26 3 41

Indiana 17 27 4 38

Team USA 12 24 5 29

Wednesday

Youngstown 4, Chicago 0

Sioux City 2, Omaha 1

Thursday

Waterloo 6, Tri-City 4

Today

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Muskegon at Team USA

Des Moines at Omaha

Sioux Falls at Green Bay

Tri-City at Indiana

Chicago at Youngstown

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

College men

Schedule

WCHA

Today

Wisconsin at Nebraska Omaha

Denver at Minnesota

Bemidji St. at North Dakota

Michigan Tech at St. Cloud St.

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Colorado College

Ala.-Huntsville at Minnesota Duluth

Alaska Anchorage at Alaska

Saturday

Bemidji St. at North Dakota

Denver at Minnesota

Michigan Tech at St. Cloud St.

Wisconsin at Nebraska Omaha

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Colorado College

Ala.-Huntsville at Minnesota Duluth

Alaska at Alaska Anchorage

Playoff pairings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference tournament

Championship

Saturday

No. 4 Gustavus at No. 2 St. John’s

College women

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Quarterfinals

Best-of-3 series

Today

MSU-Mankato at North Dakota, 2:07 p.m.

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth

Bemidji State at Minnesota

St. Cloud State at Wisconsin

Saturday

MSU-Mankato at North Dakota, 2:07 p.m.

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth

Bemidji State at Minnesota

St. Cloud State at Wisconsin

Sunday

MSU-Mankato at North Dakota, 2:07 p.m. (if necessary)

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth (if necessary)

Bemidji State at Minnesota (if necessary)

St. Cloud State at Wisconsin (if necessary)

MIAC tournament

Semifinals

Thursday

No. 3 Concordia 2, St. Thomas 1

Gustavus 3, Bethel 2

Championship

Saturday

No. 3 Concordia at No. 1 Gustavus

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Thursday

St. Louis 8, Miami 2

Minnesota 7, Baltimore 1

Toronto 1, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 0

Detroit 10, Tampa Bay 2

Houston 7, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 6

Philadelphia 10, Atlanta 5

Boston 16, Pittsburgh 6

Milwaukee 4, Chicago White Sox 3

Chicago Cubs 5, Oakland 3

Texas 10, Cleveland 0

Arizona 6, Cincinnati (ss) 5

Kansas City 5, San Diego 4

L.A. Dodgers 10, L.A. Angels 8

Seattle 4, San Francisco 3

Colorado 4, Cincinnati (ss) 3

Golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

Honda Classic

At PGA National (Champion Course)

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

First Round

Camilo Villegas 34-30–64 -6

Branden Grace 33-32–65 -5

Graham DeLaet 31-34–65 -5

Rickie Fowler 34-31–65 -5

Robert Streb 33-32–65 -5

Boo Weekley 35-31–66 -4

Sean O’Hair 32-34–66 -4

Dustin Johnson 33-33–66 -4

Fabian Gomez 35-31–66 -4

Billy Horschel 33-33–66 -4

Lee Westwood 33-33–66 -4

Seung-Yul Noh 32-34–66 -4

Ben Kohles 35-31–66 -4

Doug LaBelle II 32-34–66 -4

Brian Stuard 33-33–66 -4

Charles Howell III 31-36–67 -3

Jeff Klauk 33-34–67 -3

Chris Stroud 32-35–67 -3

Matt Jones 34-33–67 -3

Tom Gillis 33-34–67 -3

Kevin Stadler 33-34–67 -3

Michael Thompson 33-34–67 -3

Hank Kuehne 33-34–67 -3

Jeff Overton 32-35–67 -3

Brian Gay 34-33–67 -3

Graeme McDowell 33-34–67 -3

D.A. Points 34-33–67 -3

Y.E. Yang 32-35–67 -3

Patrick Reed 34-33–67 -3

HSBC Women’s Champions

At Sentosa Golf Club (Serapong Course)

Singapore

First Round

Azahara Munoz 32-33–65 -7

Stacy Lewis 33-34–67 -5

Pornanong Phatlum 33-34–67 -5

Lizette Salas 33-34–67 -5

Karin Sjodin 34-33–67 -5

Sun Young Yoo 32-35–67 -5

Chella Choi 36-32–68 -4

Paula Creamer 36-32–68 -4

Danielle Kang 34-34–68 -4

Yani Tseng 34-34–68 -4