« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 27 2013

High school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 1A

Section 6 North

Monday

Game 1: No. 9 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 8 Norman County West, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Rothsay at No. 7 Waubun, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

Game 3: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Norman County East at No. 4 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

Game 5: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 New York Mills at No. 3 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Concordia

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Minnesota State-Moorhead

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Minnesota-Morris

Section championship: Game 9 winner vs. Section 6 South champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 6 South

Monday

Game 1: No. 9 Brandon-Evansville at No. 8 Underwood, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Parkers Prairie at No. 7 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 11 Hancock at No. 6 West Central, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

Game 4: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 4 Ashby, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Henning, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 winner at No. 3 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Minnesota-Morris

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Minnesota-Morris

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Minnesota-Morris

Section championship: Game 10 winner vs. Section 6 North champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 8

Monday

Game 1: No. 8E Laporte at No. 9E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 11E Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at No. 6E Blackduck, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 10E Lake of the Woods at No. 7E Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 9 W Red Lake County at No. 8W Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 11W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at No. 6W Stephen-Argyle, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 10W Climax-Fisher at No. 7W Goodridge-Grygla, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

At Bemidji State

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

Game 8: No. 4E Northome-Kelliher vs. No. 5E Fosston, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

Game 9: Game 3 winner vs. No. 2E Mahnomen, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Game 2 winner vs. No. 3E Red Lake, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

Game 11: Game 4 winner vs. No. 1W Northern Freeze, 6 p.m.

Game 12: No. 4W Fertile-Beltrami vs. No. 5W Kittson County Central, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

Game 13: Game 6 winner vs. No. 2W Warren-Alvrado-Oslo, 6 p.m.

Game 14: Game 5 winner vs. No. 3W Win-E-Mac, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 15: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon

Game 16: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Game 17: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 18: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 19: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 20: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Thief River Falls, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Championship: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Wednesday

Elk River 47, Osseo 46

St. Francis 68, North Branch 50

Poll

Class 4A

1. Apple Valley (24-1)

2. Osseo (22-2)

3. Park Center (23-2)

4. Roseville (20-5)

5. Woodbury (21-4)

6. Tartan (21-4)

7. Brainerd (24-1)

8. Edina (18-7)

9. Eden Prairie (17-8)

10. Minnetonka (19-6)

Class 3A

1. DeLaSalle (22-1)

2. Austin (24-0)

3. Marshall (23-2)

4. Delano (22-3)

5. Waconia (20-5)

6. Holy Angels (18-7)

7. Blake (18-7)

8. St. Paul Johnson (16-7)

9. Hermantown (23-3)

10. Columbia Heights (17-7)

Class 2A

1. Melrose (25-1)

2. Hawley (22-1)

3. Maple River (22-4)

4. Fairmont (20-4)

5. St. Peter (22-3)

6. Minnehaha Academy (20-5)

7. Rochester Lourdes (19-6)

8. St. Cloud Cathedral (19-6)

9. Byron (21-4)

10. Litchfield (19-5)

Class 1A

1. Maranatha (24-1)

2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (22-1)

3. Southwest Minn. Christian (23-1)

4. Upsala (24-0)

5. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (25-1)

6. Browerville (20-2)

7. Rushford-Peterson (22-3)

8. Dawson-Boyd (19-5)

9. West Lutheran (21-4)

10. Barnum (21-3)

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A

Section 8

Tuesday

Game 1: St. Michael-Albertville 65, Brainerd 31

Game 2: St. Cloud Tech 59, Buffalo 44

Game 3: Rogers 53, Bemidji 45

Game 4: Elk River 68, Moorhead 44

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

Game 5: No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs. No. 4 St. Cloud Tech, 6 p.m.

Game 6: No. 3 Rogers vs. No. 3 Elk River, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At St. John’s

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 8

Tuesday

Game 1: Fergus Falls 68, East Grand Forks 34

Game 2: Sartell 60, Sauk Rapids-Rice 40

Game 3: Alexandria 64, Little Falls 21

Game 4: Thief River Falls 38, Detroit Lakes 26

Saturday

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Game 5: No. 1N Fergus Falls vs. No. 2S Sartell, 6 p.m.

Game 6: No. 1S Alexandria vs. No. 2N Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At St. John’s

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 8

Today

Game 1: No. 5 Bagley at No. 4 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 7 Roseau at No. 2 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Crosby-Ironton, 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 8 Perham at No. 1 Hawley, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 4 Frazee, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 7 Barnesville at No. 2 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

Game 7: No. 6 Breckenridge at No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

Friday

At Bemidji State

Game 8: No. 1 Crookston vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 9: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia College

Game 10: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

At Bemidji State

Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

At Concordia College

Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At Bemidji State

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 8 East

Tuesday

Game 1: Blackduck 76, Laporte 40

Game 2: Cass Lake-Bena def. Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig, forfeit

Game 3: Lake of the Woods 47, Red Lake County Central 17

Today

Sub-section quarterfinals

At Bagley

Game 4: No. 8 Blackduck vs. No. 1 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 6 p.m.

Game 5: No. 4 Kelliher-Northome vs. No. 5 Mahnomen, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji State

Game 6: No. 6 Cass Lake-Bena vs. No. 3 Fosston, 7:45 p.m.

Game 7: No. 7 Lake of the Woods vs. No. 2 Red Lake, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 8: Game 4 vs. Game 5 winner, noon

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arean

East sub-section winner vs. West sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 8 West

Tuesday

Game 1: Fertile-Beltrami 75, Goodridge-Grygla 59

Game 2: Stephen-Argyle 50, Climax-Fisher 23

Game 3: Sacred Heart 50, Kittson County 49

Today

Sub-section quarterfinals

At Thief River Falls

Game 4: No. 8 Goodridge-Grygla vs. No. 1 Win-E-Mac, 6 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Northern Freeze vs. No. 4 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

Game 6: No. 6 Stephen-Argyle vs. No. 3 Red Lake Falls, 7:45 p.m.

Game 7: No. 7 East Grand Forks Sacred Heart vs. No. 2 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arean

East sub-section winner vs. West sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 6 North

Today

Sub-section quarterfinals

Game 3: No. 8 Rothsay at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Ulen-Hitterdal at No. 4 Waubun, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 7 Norman County East at Lake-Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 New York Mills at No. 3 Norman County West, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Concordia College

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At Concordia College

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Concordia College

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 6 South

Today

Sub-section quarterfinals

Game 4: No. 8 West Central Area at No. 1 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Hancock at No. 4 Henning, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 7 Battle Lake at No. 2 Underwood, 7 p.m.

Game 7: No. 6 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrose at No. 3 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At University of Minnesota-Morris

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At University of Minnesota-Morris

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Concordia College

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 5 West

Today

Sub-section quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 2: No. 8 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at No. 1 Upsala, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 5 Browerville at No. 4 Menahga, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 7 Bertha-Hewitt at No. 2 Verndale, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Nevis at No. 3 Sebeka, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Wadena-Deer Creek High School

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At site to be determined

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton High School

West sub-section winner vs. East sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 5 East

Today

Sub-section quarterfinals

Game 2: No. 8 Pillager at No. 1 Isle, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 5 Ogilvie at No. 4 Royalton, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 7 Northland at No. 2 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Nevis at No. 3 Sebeka, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At McGregor High School

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At McGregor High School

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton High School

West sub-section winner vs. East sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Results Wednesday

Class 4A Section 1

Quarterfinal

Lakeville North 59, Farmington 27

Northfield 53, Owatonna 43

Rochester John Marshall 56, Rochester Century 38

Rochester Mayo 47, Hastings 21

Class 4A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Bloomington Kennedy 66, Bloomington Jefferson 35

Chanhassen 57, Lakeville South 47

Edina 50, Prior Lake 17

Shakopee 62, Eden Prairie 40

Class 4A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Apple Valley 54, Burnsville 36

Eagan 53, East Ridge 33

Eastview 83, Henry Sibley 26

Park (Cottage Grove) 70, Rosemount 43

Class 4A Section 4

Quarterfinal

St. Paul Central 71, North St. Paul 38

White Bear Lake 55, Stillwater 30

Woodbury 64, Mahtomedi 52

Class 4A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Hopkins 82, Minneapolis South 22

Minnetonka 71, St. Louis Park 24

Robbinsdale Cooper 62, Minneapolis Southwest 46

Wayzata 55, Robbinsdale Armstrong 50

Class 3A Section 1

Quarterfinal

Albert Lea 49, Winona 47

Austin 59, Waseca 51

Kasson-Mantorville 70, Byron 62

Red Wing 65, Faribault 27

Class 3A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Hill-Murray 78, St. Paul Highland Park 15

Simley 89, St. Paul Harding 34

South St. Paul 60, St. Paul Johnson 56

St. Paul Como Park 77, Visitation 53

Class 2A Section 7

First Round

Aitkin 62, Hinckley-Finlayson 30

Braham 77, Pine City 19

Esko 76, Duluth Marshall 14

Eveleth-Gilbert 47, Two Harbors 41

International Falls 74, Deer River 50

Virginia 65, Greenway 45

North Dakota boys

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Grand Forks Red River 17-1 18-1

Fargo Shanley 15-2 15-3

Fargo Davies 12-5 13-5

West Fargo 12-5 12-6

Fargo South 8-8 9-9

Wahpeton 7-10 8-10

Devils Lake 6-12 7-12

Fargo North 3-14 2-16

Grand Forks Central 3-14 2-16

Valley City 2-14 5-13

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck St. Mary’s 14-2 16-2

Bismarck Century 13-2 14-4

Minot 13-3 15-4

Bismarck 10-5 11-7

Mandan 8-8 8-11

Dickinson 6-9 9-9

Williston 4-12 5-14

Jamestown 1-14 2-16

Turtle Mountain 1-15 2-17

Poll

Class A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts.

1. GF Red River (9) 18-1 1 45

2. Bis. St. Mary’s 16-2 3 32

3. Fargo Shanley 15-3 2 31

4. Bis. Century 14-4 5 16

5. Minot 15-4 4 11

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: None.

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 tournament

ND State College of Science, Wahpeton

Tuesday

Semifinals

Fargo Oak Grove 69, Maple Valley 66

Milnor 80, Central Cass 73

Today

Third place

Maple Valley vs. Central Cass, 6 p.m.

Championship

Fargo Oak Grove vs. Milnor, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 tournament

Betty Englestad Arena, Grand Forks

Tuesday

Semifinals

Grafton 58, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 42

Cavalier 43, Hillsboro-Central Valley 35

Today

Third place

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 6 p.m.

Championship

Grafton vs. Cavalier, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 tournament

Jamestown Civic Center

Tuesday

Semifinals

South Border 63, Strasburg-Zeeland 54, 2OT

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 53, Linton-HMB 44

Today

Third place

Linton-HMB vs. Strasburg-Zeeland, 6 p.m.

Championship

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. South Border, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 tournament

Devils Lake Sports Center

Today

Semifinals

North Star 59, Carrington 37

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 84, St. John 48

Thursday

Third place

Carrington vs. St. John, 6 p.m.

Championship

North Star vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Tuesday

Semifinals

Garrison 56, Turtle Lake-Mercer 46

Shiloh Christian 63, Flasher 46

Friday

Third place

Turtle Lake-Mercer vs. Flasher, 6 p.m.

Championship

Garrison vs. Shiloh Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Tuesday

Semifinals

Westhope-Newburg 55, L & C Berthold 52

Rugby 69, Des Lacs-Burlington 47

Thursday

Third place

L & C Berthold vs. Dec Lacs-Burlington, 6 p.m.

Championship

Westhope-Newburg vs. Rugby, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

Dickinson Trinity High School

Tuesday

Semifinals

Beulah 79, Mott-Regent 41

Dickinson Trinity 72, Heart River 54

Thursday

Third place

Mott-Regent vs. Heart River, 6 p.m.

Championship

Buelah vs. Dickinson Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 tournament

Williston State College

Tuesday

Semifinals

Tioga 76, North Shore 59

Trenton 69, Watford City 43

Thursday

Third place

North Shore vs. Watford City, 6 p.m.

Championship

Tioga vs. Trenton, 7:30 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Fargo Shanley 16-1 17-1

West Fargo 15-2 16-2

Fargo North 12-5 13-5

Grand Forks Red River 11-7 12-7

Devils Lake 7-11 7-12

Fargo Davies 6-11 6-12

Wahpeton 6-11 7-11

Valley City 5-11 10-8

Fargo South 5-11 7-11

Grand Forks Central 2-15 4-14

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck Century 14-1 16-2

Jamestown 12-3 14-4

Bismarck 11-4 12-6

Mandan 9-7 10-9

Minot 8-7 8-9

Dickinson 5-10 7-11

Bismarck St. Mary’s 5-11 5-13

Turtle Mountain 5-11 7-12

Williston 0-15 0-18

Poll

Class A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts.

1. Fargo Shanley (7) 17-1 1 42

2. Bis. Century (2) 16-2 T2 36

3. West Fargo 16-2 T2 30

4. Jamestown 14-4 4 18

5. Fargo North 13-5 NR 5

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Bismarck (12-6) 3 points.

Pairings

Class B

District 1

Today

Game 1: No. 8 Sargent Central at No. 1 Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 North Sargent at No. 4 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 7 p.m.

Friday

Game 3: No. 7 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere at No. 2 Milnor, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Hankinson at No. 3 Oakes, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Oakes High School

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

At Oakes High School

Region qualifier: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 2

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

Game 1: Richland vs. Central Cass, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Enderlin vs. Fargo Oak Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Maple Valley vs. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Kindred vs. Northern Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifier: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 3

At Mayville State

Friday

Game 1: No. 4 Mayville-Portland-CG vs. No. 5 Hatton-Northwood, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Thompson vs. No. 7 Dakota Prairie, 6 p.m.

Game 3: No. 3 Larimore vs. No. 6 Griggs County Central, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Hillsboro-Central Valley, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifier: Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 4

At Park River High School

Friday

Game 1: No. 5 North Border vs. No. 4 Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Cavalier vs. No. 3 Drayton-V-E, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Grafton, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Midway-Minto, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifier: Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 5:45 p.m.

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

District 5

At LaMoure High School

Friday

Game 1: No. 4 Barnes County North vs. No. 5 Edgeley-Kulm, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. No. 3 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 3: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Ellendale, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Third place: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 6

At Wishek High School

Friday

Game 1: No. 4 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. No. 5 South Border, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 3 Kidder County vs. No. 6 Central Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Napoleon, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Linton-HMB, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifier: Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7

At New Rockford-Sheyenne H.S.

Friday

Game 1: Harvey Wells County vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Carrington vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

Game 3: Midkota vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8

At Rolla High School

Friday

Game 1: No. 4 Rollette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 7 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 2 Benson County, 6 p.m.

Game 3: No. 6 St. John vs. No. 3 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 North Star, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Wednesday

Championship

At St. Cloud State’s National Hockey Center

No. 1 Moorhead 2, No. 2 Brainerd-Pillager 0

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

Championship

At East Grand Forks

No. 1 East Grand Forks vs. No. 3 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Results Wednesday

2A Section 2

Championship

Edina 3, Burnsville 2

2A Section 5

Semifinal

Centennial 4, Maple Grove 1

Champlin Park 5, Blaine 4

2A Section 6

Championship

Wayzata 5, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2

2A Section 8

Championship

Moorhead 2, Brainerd/Pillager 0

1A Section 1

Championship

Rochester Lourdes/Stewartville 6, Mankato West 1

1A Section 3

Championship

Marshall/Minneota/-M-B 3, Hutchinson 2, OT

1A Section 7

Championship

Duluth Denfeld 3, Duluth Marshall 2

WRESTLING

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Today

Quarterfinals

Dual 1: No. 2 Apple Valley vs. Moorhead, 9 a.m.

Dual 2: No. 3 Prior Lake vs. Woodbury, 9 a.m.

Dual 3: No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs. Willmar, 9 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 4 Owatonna vs. No. 5. Centennial, 9 a.m.

Semifinals

Dual 5: Winner of Dual 1 vs. Winner of Dual 2, 1 p.m.

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser of Dual 5 vs. Loser of Dual 6, 5 p.m.

Class 2A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Today

Quarterfinals

Dual 1: Chisago Lakes Area vs. No. 2 Smiley, 9 a.m.

Dual 2: Totino-Grace vs. No. 3 Foley, 9 a.m.

Dual 3: Perham vs. No. 1 Kasson-Mantorville, 9 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 5 Adrian vs. No. 4 New Prague, 9 a.m.

Semifinals

Dual 5: Winner of Dual 1 vs. Winner of Dual 2, 1 p.m.

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser of Dual 5 vs. Loser of Dual 6, 5 p.m.

Class 1A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Today

Quarterfinals

Dual 1: Pierz vs. No. 2 Frazee, 11 a.m.

Dual 2: Sibley East vs. No. 3 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 11 a.m.

Dual 3: Barnesville vs. No. 1 Jackson County Central, 11 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 5 Chatfield vs. No. 4 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 11 a.m.

Semifinals

Dual 5: Winner of Dual 1 vs. Winner of Dual 2, 1 p.m.

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser of Dual 5 vs. Loser of Dual 6, 5 p.m.