« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 26 2013

High school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Barnesville 56, Pelican Rapids 46

Half: PR 26, B 21

PR: Schell 12, Hensch 3, Haugen 10, Coleman 3, Gorton 4, Sillerud 4, Forsgren 10.

B: K. Martz 17, A. Martz 15, P. Sauve 3, Strand 8, B. Sauve 6, Ishaug 5, Holland 2.

Detroit Lakes 84,

Wadena-Deer Creek 53

Half: DL 42, WDC 19

WDC: Scoring unavailable.

DL: McLeod 14, J. Lyngaas 8, Cihak 7, Long 17, T. Lyngaas 6, Hedstrom 12, Champa 3, Groth 2, Eiter 1, Singer 2, Smith 7, Duncan 3.

Hawley 89, Breckenridge 64

Half: H 52, B 30

H: Harms 18, Tusow 2, Ellefson 31, Teeples 2, Pekas 15, Sellin 2, Stoa 5, Alm 3, Regnier 2, Crompton 8, Herauf 1.

B: Blaufuss 4, Busse 12, Jahnig 2, Grohman 5, Smith 4, Knapper 3, Lorenz 16, Christensen 14, Myhra 4.

Perham 85, Sebeka 40

Half: P 37, S 25

S: Lillquist 2, Brockpahler 14, Clark 9, Castro 10, Paulson 5.

P: Moberg 2, Beachy 12, Salathe 10, Glines 7, Bahls 8, Anderson 16, Hein 10, Nordick 6, Muer 14.

Other scores

Albany 58, Foley 46

Annandale 65, Glencoe-Silver Lake 45

Apple Valley 78, Prior Lake 67

Bagley 71, Roseau 61

Barnesville 56, Pelican Rapids 46

Battle Lake 71, Bertha-Hewitt 37

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 73, Holdingford 51

Bloomington Kennedy 65, Burnsville 56

Braham 76, Onamia 52

Brainerd 72, Grand Rapids 21

Brooklyn Center 73, St. Anthony 67

Browerville 59, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 47

Buffalo 76, Rogers 55

Cambridge-Isanti 54, Monticello 53

Centennial 55, Anoka 49

Chaska 76, Farmington 70

Columbia Heights 56, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 49

Concordia Academy 53, St. Paul Academy 35

Cretin-Derham Hall 76, Hastings 69

Crosby-Ironton 58, Staples-Motley 45

Deer River 76, Aitkin 56

Delano 79, Hutchinson 53

DeLaSalle 96, Breck 68

Detroit Lakes 84, Wadena-Deer Creek 53

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 46, Frazee 33

Eagle Valley 44, Osakis 29

Eden Prairie 63, Coon Rapids 28

Edina 93, Wayzata 73

Esko 60, Pequot Lakes 49

Floodwood 56, Northland 52

Forest Lake 56, Mounds View 55

Hawley 89, Breckenridge 64

Henning 49, Brandon-Evansville 48

Henry Sibley 66, Mahtomedi 60

Hibbing 81, Eveleth-Gilbert 77

Hill City 71, Greenway 50

Hill-Murray 63, Richfield 59, OT

Hinckley-Finlayson 72, Isle 61

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 71, Kimball 43

International Falls 69, Mesabi East 41

Irondale 67, Fridley 62

Kittson County Central 68, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 48

Lakeview Christian Academy 78, Ely 65

Lakeville North 86, Lakeville South 74

LeSueur-Henderson 62, New Ulm 56

Litchfield 66, Dassel-Cokato 40

Little Falls 69, Becker 53

Mahnomen 91, Clearbrook-Gonvick 46

Maple Grove 106, Andover 78

Maple Lake 66, Milaca 48

Melrose 82, Sartell 64

Mesabi Academy 70, Silver Bay 68

Minneapolis Edison 57, Trinity 28

Minneapolis Washburn 92, Minneapolis Roosevelt 72

Minnehaha Academy 50, Blake 46

Minnetonka 62, Hopkins 58

Moorhead 66, Fargo South, N.D. 49

Moose Lake/Willow River 68, Proctor 31

Mora 73, Zimmerman 53

Mountain Iron-Buhl 67, Cromwell 57

Nevis 61, Verndale 47

New London-Spicer 69, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 59, OT

New Prague 64, Red Wing 54

North St. Paul 78, South St. Paul 63

Northfield 61, Chanhassen 56

Orono 74, Mound-Westonka 61

Park Center 95, Champlin Park 69

Park Rapids 70, Menahga 61

Perham 85, Sebeka 40

Providence Academy 55, St. Agnes 47

Red Lake 79, Blackduck 67

Robbinsdale Armstrong 68, Blaine 62

Robbinsdale Cooper 77, St. Louis Park 71

Rosemount 64, Bloomington Jefferson 61

Royalton 49, Pillager 43

Rushford-Peterson 61, Kingsland 47

Sacred Heart 61, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 36

Sauk Centre 87, Ashby 48

South Ridge 86, McGregor 36

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 65, International School 34

St. Cloud Cathedral 87, Princeton 67

St. Croix Lutheran 70, Mounds Park Academy 25

St. Paul Central 70, St. Paul Washington 23

St. Paul Highland Park 73, St. Paul Humboldt 60

St. Paul Johnson 88, St. Paul Harding 56

St. Thomas Academy 58, Minneapolis Henry 43

Stillwater 64, East Ridge 49

Tartan 94, Simley 83

Totino-Grace 59, Spring Lake Park 56

Ulen-Hitterdal 54, Park Christian (Moorhead) 42

Underwood 57, New York Mills 44

Upsala 84, Swanville 71

Virginia 59, Chisholm 41

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 81, Pine River-Backus 46

Warroad 90, Lake of the Woods 35

Waseca 84, Albert Lea 71

Waubun 52, Rothsay 46

West Central 60, St. John’s Prep 35

Winona 45, Faribault 34

Winona 45, Faribault 34

Woodbury 79, Park (Cottage Grove) 45

Class 1A Section 1 East

Play In

Hope Lutheran 73, LeRoy-Ostrander 58

Mabel-Canton 63, Houston 48

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A

Section 8

Tuesday

Game 1: St. Michael-Albertville 65, Brainerd 31

Game 2: St. Cloud Tech 59, Buffalo 44

Game 3: Rogers 53, Bemidji 45

Game 4: Elk River 68, Moorhead 44

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

Game 5: No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs. No. 4 St. Cloud Tech, 6 p.m.

Game 6: No. 3 Rogers vs. No. 3 Elk River, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At St. John’s

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 8

Tuesday

Game 1: Fergus Falls 68, East Grand Forks 34

Game 2: Sartell 60, Sauk Rapids-Rice 40

Game 3: Alexandria 64, Little Falls 21

Game 4: Thief River Falls 38, Detroit Lakes 26

Saturday

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Game 5: No. 1N Fergus Falls vs. No. 2S Sartell, 6 p.m.

Game 6: No. 1S Alexandria vs. No. 2N Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At St. John’s

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 8

Thursday

Game 1: No. 5 Bagley at No. 4 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 7 Roseau at No. 2 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Crosby-Ironton, 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 8 Perham at No. 1 Hawley, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 4 Frazee, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 7 Barnesville at No. 2 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

Game 7: No. 6 Breckenridge at No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

Friday

At Bemidji State

Game 8: No. 1 Crookston vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 9: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia College

Game 10: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

At Bemidji State

Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

At Concordia College

Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At Bemidji State

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 8 East

Tuesday

Game 1: Blackduck 76, Laporte 40

Game 2: Cass Lake-Bena def. Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig, forfeit

Game 3: Lake of the Woods 47, Red Lake County Central 17

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

At Bagley

Game 4: No. 8 Blackduck vs. No. 1 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 6 p.m.

Game 5: No. 4 Kelliher-Northome vs. No. 5 Mahnomen, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji State

Game 6: No. 6 Cass Lake-Bena vs. No. 3 Fosston, 7:45 p.m.

Game 7: No. 7 Lake of the Woods vs. No. 2 Red Lake, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 8: Game 4 vs. Game 5 winner, noon

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arean

East sub-section winner vs. West sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 8 West

Tuesday

Game 1: Fertile-Beltrami 75, Goodridge-Grygla 59

Game 2: Stephen-Argyle 50, Climax-Fisher 23

Game 3: Sacred Heart 50, Kittson County 49

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

At Thief River Falls

Game 4: No. 8 Goodridge-Grygla vs. No. 1 Win-E-Mac, 6 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Northern Freeze vs. No. 4 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

Game 6: No. 6 Stephen-Argyle vs. No. 3 Red Lake Falls, 7:45 p.m.

Game 7: No. 7 East Grand Forks Sacred Heart vs. No. 2 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arean

East sub-section winner vs. West sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 6 North

Monday

Game 1: Rothsay 48, Hillcrest Lutheran 47

Game 2: Norman County East 54, Moorhead Park Christian 43

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

Game 3: No. 8 Rothsay at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Ulen-Hitterdal at No. 4 Waubun, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 7 Norman County East at Lake-Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 New York Mills at No. 3 Norman County West, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Concordia College

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At Concordia College

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Concordia College

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 6 South

Monday

Game 1: West Central 47, Ashby 37

Game 2: Battle Lake 43, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 33

Game 3: Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 72, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 30

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

Game 4: No. 8 West Central Area at No. 1 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Hancock at No. 4 Henning, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 7 Battle Lake at No. 2 Underwood, 7 p.m.

Game 7: No. 6 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrose at No. 3 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At University of Minnesota-Morris

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At University of Minnesota-Morris

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Concordia College

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 5 West

Monday

Game 1: Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 50, Swanville 33

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 2: No. 8 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at No. 1 Upsala, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 5 Browerville at No. 4 Menahga, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 7 Bertha-Hewitt at No. 2 Verndale, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Nevis at No. 3 Sebeka, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Wadena-Deer Creek High School

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At site to be determined

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton High School

West sub-section winner vs. East sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 5 East

Monday

Game 1: Pillager 37, Onamia 21

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

Game 2: No. 8 Pillager at No. 1 Isle, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 5 Ogilvie at No. 4 Royalton, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 7 Northland at No. 2 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Nevis at No. 3 Sebeka, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At McGregor High School

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At McGregor High School

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton High School

West sub-section winner vs. East sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Class 3A, Section 8

Fergus Falls 68, East Grand Forks 34

Half: FF 36, EGF 16

EGF: Arroyo 13, Schlenk 8, Skyberg 7, Carlstrom 6.

FF: Strand 20, Rasmusson 13, Swenson 12, Monke 8, Traiser 6, Delde 4, Smith 3, Reinertson 2.

Thief River Falls 38, Detroit Lakes 26

Half: TRF 18, DL 15

DL: Foster 4, Hutchinson 12, Kerzman 6, Olson 4.

TRF: Yaggie 11, Amundson 4, Biermaier 8, Tadych 5, Brekke 8, Lee 2.

Other scores

Class 3A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Mankato East 50, Glencoe-Silver Lake 40

Marshall 57, Hutchinson 26

New Prague 74, New Ulm 24

Willmar 52, Mankato West 33

Class 3A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Big Lake 58, Rocori 46

Dassel-Cokato 87, Becker 41

Delano 71, St. Cloud Apollo 60

Monticello 66, Zimmerman 25

Class 3A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 68, Holy Angels 55

Chaska 51, Orono 49

Holy Family Catholic 68, Waconia 56

Richfield 97, Mound-Westonka 40

Class 3A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Chisago Lakes 67, Duluth Denfeld 50

Grand Rapids 56, Hermantown 45

North Branch 48, Princeton 39

Class 2A Section 1 West

Semifinal

Dover-Eyota 53, Rochester Lourdes 40

Pine Island 50, Lake City 33

Class 2A Section 2

First Round

Belle Plaine 52, Tri-City United 46

Blue Earth 60, United South Central 56, 2OT

Hayfield 64, Medford 38

Kenyon-Wanamingo 55, LeSueur-Henderson 20

New Richland-H-E-G 79, Maple River 9

Southland 83, Triton 57

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 45, Sibley East 32

Class 2A Section 3

Quarterfinal

BOLD 61, Lac qui Parle Valley 26

Martin County West 63, Fairmont 55

Montevideo 53, Redwood Valley 44

Worthington 57, Windom 47

Class 1A Section 1 West

Semifinal

Bethlehem Academy 54, Blooming Prairie 32

Class 1A Section 2

First Round

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 70, New Ulm Cathedral 44

Granada-Huntley-East Chain 48, Southwest United 34

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 62, Nicollet 43

Mankato Loyola 68, Red Rock Central 38

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 60, Sleepy Eye 40

Mountain Lake Area 54, St. Clair 45

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 57, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 44

Springfield 74, Martin Luther 57

Class 1A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Dawson-Boyd 68, Ortonville 51

Minneota 72, Central Minnesota Christian 35

Southwest Minnesota Christian 65, Adrian 59

Wabasso 67, Fulda 47

Class 1A Section 7

Play In

Ely 60, Nashwauk-Keewatin 44

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 tournament

ND State College of Science, Wahpeton

Monday

Game 1: Fargo Oak Grove 81, Sargent Central 63

Game 2: Maple Valley 66, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 63

Game 3: Milnor 74, Enderlin 58

Game 4: Central Cass 63, Hankinson 60

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Fargo Oak Grove 69, Maple Valley 66

Game 6: Milnor 80, Central Cass 73

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Maple Valley vs. Central Cass, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Fargo Oak Grove vs. Milnor, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 tournament

Betty Englestad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

Game 1: Grafton 43, Larimore 38

Game 2: Cavalier 59, Mayville-Portland-CG 43

Game 3: Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 52, Griggs County Central 51

Game 4: Hillsboro-Central Valley 56, Midway-Minto 46

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Grafton 58, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 42

Game 6: Cavalier 43, Hillsboro-Central Valley 35

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Drayton/Valley-Edinburg vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Grafton vs. Cavalier, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 tournament

Jamestown Civic Center

Monday

Game 1: Strasburg-Zeeland 67, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 47

Game 2: South Border 63, Ellendale 48

Game 3: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 65, Kidder County 35

Game 4: Linton-HMB 55, Edgeley-Kulm 41

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: South Border 63, Strasburg-Zeeland 54, 2OT

Game 6: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 53, Linton-HMB 44

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Linton-HMB vs. Strasburg-Zeeland, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. South Border, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 tournament

Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday

Game 1: North Star 69, New Rockford-Sheyenne 39

Game 2: Carrington 58, Munich-Starkweather 38

Game 3: Four Winds-Minnewaukan 64, Benson County 34

Game 4: St. John 70, Harvey-Wells County 58

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: North Star 59, Carrington 37

Game 6: Four Winds-Minnewaukan 84, St. John 48

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Carrington vs. St. John, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: North Star vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

Game 1: Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 68, Standing Rock 36

Game 2: Garrison 61, New Salem-Almont 59

Game 3: Flasher 72, Center-Stanton 64

Game 4: Shiloh Christian 56, Washburn 34

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Garrison 56, Turtle Lake-Mercer 46

Game 6: Shiloh Christian 63, Flasher 46

Friday

Third place

Game 7: Turtle Lake-Mercer vs. Flasher, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Garrison vs. Shiloh Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Game 1: L & C Berthold 50, Towner-Granville-Upham 36

Game 2: Westhope-Newburg 67, Minot Our Redeemer’s 57

Game 3: Rugby 74, Minot Bishop Ryan 58

Game 4: Des Lacs-Burlington 74, Velva 54

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Westhope-Newburg 55, L & C Berthold 52

Game 6: Rugby 69, Des Lacs-Burlington 47

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: L & C Berthold vs. Dec Lacs-Burlington, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Westhope-Newburg vs. Rugby, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

Dickinson Trinity High School

Monday

Game 1: Beulah 55, Hettinger-Scranton 25

Game 2: Mott-Regent 73, Hazen 69

Game 3: Heart River 78, Richardton-Taylor 41

Game 4: Dickinson Trinity 66, New England 46

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Beulah 79, Mott-Regent 41

Game 6: Dickinson Trinity 72, Heart River 54

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Mott-Regent vs. Heart River, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Buelah vs. Dickinson Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 tournament

Williston State College

Monday

Game 1: North Shore 60, Powers Lake 54

Game 2: Tioga 74, Parshall 70

Game 3: Watford City 53, Ray 43

Game 4: Trenton 78, White Shield 44

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Tioga 76, North Shore 59

Game 6: Trenton 69, Watford City 43

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: North Shore vs. Watford City, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Tioga vs. Trenton, 7:30 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Wahpeton 72, Valley City 59

W 29, VC 19

VC: Nelson 11, Denholm 9, Svenningsen 8, J. Lentz 4, Carpenter 25, T. Lentz 2.

W: Sirek 12, Lunnerborg 11, Christensen 10, Nelson 4, Irwin 18, Lingen 5, Meyer 10, Dassenko 2.

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

North Star 59, Carrington 37

C 9 13 17 37

NS 13 26 44 59

C: Nelson 9, Johnson 8, Burnham 5, Abaurrea 2, Skyland 8, Hendrickson 3, Rosenau 2.

NS: Hagler 15, Weston 18, Larson 4, Grande 10, Kvilvang 4, Heisler 3, Komrosky 5.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 84, St. John 48

SJ 14 31 40 48

FWM 20 49 64 84

SJ: Poitra 8, Brien 5, Langan 17, Jay 10, Duchaine 3, Hanretty 4, Martin 1.

FWM: Delorme 20, Longie 19, Smith 6, Yankton 4, T. McKay 23, LaRock 2, J. McKay 4, Gourd 4, Cavanaugh 2.

Other scores

Bismarck St. Mary’s 91, Jamestown 56

Devils Lake 55, Grand Forks Central 44

Grand Forks Red River 76, Fargo Shanley 73

Minot 76, Williston 48

Moorhead, Minn. 66, Fargo South 49

Wahpeton 72, Valley City 59

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class B

District 1

Thursday

Game 1: No. 8 Sargent Central at No. 1 Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Hankinson at No. 3 Oakes, 7 p.m.

Friday

Game 3: No. 5 North Sargent at No. 4 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 7 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere at No. 2 Milnor, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Oakes High School

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

At Oakes High School

Region qualifier: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 2

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

Game 1: Richland vs. Central Cass, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Enderlin vs. Fargo Oak Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Maple Valley vs. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Kindred vs. Northern Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifier: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 4

At Park River High School

Friday

Game 1: No. 5 North Border vs. No. 4 Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Cavalier vs. No. 3 Drayton-V-E, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Grafton, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Midway-Minto, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifier: Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 5:45 p.m.

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

District 7

At New Rockford-Sheyenne H.S.

Friday

Game 1: Harvey Wells County vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Carrington vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

Game 3: Midkota vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8

At Rolla High School

Friday

Game 1: No. 4 Rollette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 7 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 2 Benson County, 6 p.m.

Game 3: No. 6 St. John vs. No. 3 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 North Star, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Maple Valley 55,

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 34

MV 19 37 49 55

LW 9 13 20 34

MV: Nudell 21, C. Pautz 9, Tinjum 8, Kasowski 8, Cruff 4, Punton 3, K. Pautz 2.

LW: B. Oster 10, Mauch 6, An. Jelinek 4, Mellem 4, Foertsch 3, Willprecht 3, Al. Jelinek 2, T. Oster 2.

Other scores

Dickinson 56, Mandan 45

Drake/Anamoose 35, Sawyer 32

Fargo Shanley 60, Grand Forks Red River 44

Grand Forks Central 76, Devils Lake 60

Jamestown 65, Bismarck St. Mary’s 47

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

Championship

At St. Cloud State’s National Hockey Center

Game 9: No. 1 Moorhead vs. No. 2 Brainerd-Pillager, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship

At East Grand Forks

Game 9: No. 1 East Grand Forks vs. No. 3 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

Game 9: No. 1 Little Falls vs. No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo, 7 p.m.

Other scores

2A Section 4

Semifinal

Hill-Murray 6, Stillwater 2

White Bear Lake 3, Roseville 2

1A Section 2

Semifinal

Breck 11, Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 1

Delano Tigers 5, Blake 1

1A Section 4

Semifinal

St. Thomas Academy 7, Chisago Lakes 0

Totino-Grace 6, Mahtomedi 3

Minnesota girls

Awards

Associated Press all-state team

Player of the year: Lisa Marvin, Warroad

First team

F: Lisa Marvin, sr, Warroad

F: Dani Cameranesi, sr, Blake

F: Nicole Schammel, jr, Red Wing

D: Paige Haley, sr, Red Wing

D: Sidney Morin, sr, Minnetonka

G: Sydney Rossman, sr, Minnetonka

Second team

F: Amy Menke, sr, Shakopee

F: Kayla Gardner, sr, Warroad

F: Katie Flug, sr, Roseville

D: Kelsey Cline, sr, Bloomington Jefferson

D: Sydney Baldwin, jr, Minnetonka

G: Ale12s Woodward, sr, Hill-Murray

Third team

F: Kate Schipper, sr, Breck

F: Megan Wolfe, sr, Eagan

F: Brianna Breiland, sr, Crookston

D: Emily Gunderson, jr, Dodge County

D: Savannah Quandt, sr, Mankato East/Loyola

G: Courtney Simmons, sr, Proctor/Hermantown

Wrestling

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Dual 1: No. 2 Apple Valley vs. Moorhead, 9 a.m.

Dual 2: No. 3 Prior Lake vs. Woodbury, 9 a.m.

Dual 3: No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs. Willmar, 9 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 4 Owatonna vs. No. 5. Centennial, 9 a.m.

Semifinals

Dual 5: Winner of Dual 1 vs. Winner of Dual 2, 1 p.m.

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser of Dual 5 vs. Loser of Dual 6, 5 p.m.

Class 2A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Dual 1: Chisago Lakes Area vs. No. 2 Smiley, 9 a.m.

Dual 2: Totino-Grace vs. No. 3 Foley, 9 a.m.

Dual 3: Perham vs. No. 1 Kasson-Mantorville, 9 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 5 Adrian vs. No. 4 New Prague, 9 a.m.

Semifinals

Dual 5: Winner of Dual 1 vs. Winner of Dual 2, 1 p.m.

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser of Dual 5 vs. Loser of Dual 6, 5 p.m.

Class 1A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Dual 1: Pierz vs. No. 2 Frazee, 11 a.m.

Dual 2: Sibley East vs. No. 3 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 11 a.m.

Dual 3: Barnesville vs. No. 1 Jackson County Central, 11 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 5 Chatfield vs. No. 4 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 11 a.m.

Semifinals

Dual 5: Winner of Dual 1 vs. Winner of Dual 2, 1 p.m.

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser of Dual 5 vs. Loser of Dual 6, 5 p.m.

gymnastics

D

North Dakota

Awards

Senior athlete of the year: Alex Lind, Jamestown

Coach of the year: Mike Merritt, Fargo

All-conference

Fargo: Faith Marty, Tori Carroll, Madie Uglem

Fargo Davies: Kiara Bock

Valley City: Rebekah Fisher, Brienne Roehrich, Taylor Johnson

Wahpeton: Shannon Thompson, Mikki Braun

Grand Forks: Madison Wieland, Ashley Constenallos