« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 25 2013

High school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Minnesota boys

Results Monday

Hawley 100, Ada-Borup 62

Half: H 56, A 35

H: Leaf 7, Harms 14, Ellefson 24, Tusow 7, Steichen 2, Pekas 16, Filler 2, Sellin 2, Stoa 12, Regnier 3, Crompton 11.

AB: L. Reubke 11, Peterson 6, Rockstad 1, Kappes 8, Fetting 12, Merkens 12, Hoven 4, Brainard 2, M. Ruebke 6.

Thief River Falls 82, Bemidji 60

Half: TRF 39, B 28

TRF: Hutton 18, Jppru 16, Leier 12, Hoffard 11, Osborne 7, Panek 6, Balmer 5, Johnson 2.

B: Seado Jr. 24, Huseby 7, McNallan 7, Misco 5, Strong 4, Snell 4, Salander 4, Ramirez 1, Brans 2, Baumgartner 2.

Other scores

Albany 69, Minnewaska 55

Brainerd 72, Rocori 50

Cloquet 86, Two Harbors 26

Cook County 60, Silver Bay 48

Fergus Falls 60, Sauk Rapids-Rice 46

Fulda 68, Mountain Lake Area 61

G-F-W 75, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 51

Hancock 72, Renville County West 58

Hawley 100, Ada-Borup 62

Hills-Beaver Creek 72, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 54

Holy Family Catholic 61, Mayer Lutheran 44

Maranatha Christian 85, Brooklyn Center 68

Northland 80, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 41

Parkers Prairie 85, Sebeka 45

Southwest Minnesota Christian 86, Adrian 31

Springfield 83, Sleepy Eye 74, OT

St. James Area 67, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 60

St. Michael-Albertville 59, Big Lake 58

St. Peter 72, Sibley East 54

West Lutheran def. Great River, forfeit

Minnesota girls

Results Monday

Frazee 68, Mahnomen 54

Half: F 34, M 21

M: Foss 2, Steinmetz 4, Lundon 9, Porter 8, Kersting 21, Schoenborn 10.

F: T. Tappe 9, Seeger 2, A. Tappe 17, McCorquodale 2, J. Tappe 9, Barlund 12, Lacey 2, Bachmann 15.

Class 1A, Section 6

Battle Lake 43,

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 33

Half: BL 23, CGB 18

CGB: Gilsdorf 9, Stueve 6, Sullivan 15, Nordly 1, Stotesbery 2.

BL: Stueve 6, Merickel 12, VanWatermulen 10, Rilla 12, Marso 3.

Rothsay 48, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 47

Half: R 27, H 32

FFH: Nersten 7, Monacelli 18, Aasness 12, Tungseth 6, Christenson 2.

R: Maack 19, Dunbar 11, Larson 3, Lankow 4, Peterson 2, Craig 9.

Other scores

Albany 69, Minnewaska 55

Brainerd 72, Rocori 50

Cloquet 86, Two Harbors 26

Cook County 60, Silver Bay 48

Fergus Falls 60, Sauk Rapids-Rice 46

Fulda 68, Mountain Lake Area 61

G-F-W 75, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 51

Hancock 72, Renville County West 58

Hawley 100, Ada-Borup 62

Hills-Beaver Creek 72, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 54

Holy Family Catholic 61, Mayer Lutheran 44

Maranatha Christian 85, Brooklyn Center 68

Northland 80, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 41

Parkers Prairie 85, Sebeka 45

Southwest Minnesota Christian 86, Adrian 31

Springfield 83, Sleepy Eye 74, OT

St. James Area 67, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 60

St. Michael-Albertville 59, Big Lake 58

St. Peter 72, Sibley East 54

West Lutheran def. Great River, forfeit

Pairings

Class 4A

Section 8

Today

Game 1: No. 8 Brainerd at No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 St. Cloud Tech, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 Bemidji at No. 3 Rogers, 8 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Moorhead at No. 3 Elk River, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At St. John’s

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 8

Today

Game 1: No. 4N East Grand Forks at No. 1N Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 3S Sauk Rapids at No. 2S Sartell, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 4S Little Falls at No. 1S Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3N Detroit Lakes at No. 2N Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Minnesota State-Moorhead

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At St. John’s

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 8

Thursday

Game 1: No. 5 Bagley at No. 4 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 7 Roseau at No. 2 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Crosby-Ironton, 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 8 Perham at No. 1 Hawley, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 4 Frazee, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 7 Barnesville at No. 2 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

Game 7: No. 6 Breckenridge at No. 3 Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

Friday

At Bemidji State

Game 8: No. 1 Crookston vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 9: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia College

Game 10: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

At Bemidji State

Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

At Concordia College

Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 8

At Bemidji State

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 8 East

Today

Game 1: No. 9 Laporte at No. 8 Blackduck, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 11 Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at No. 6 Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 Lake of the Woods at No. 10 Red Lake County Central, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

At Bagley

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 6 p.m.

Game 5: No. 4 Kelliher-Northome vs. No. 5 Mahnomen, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji State

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. No. 3 Fosston, 7:45 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. No. 2 Red Lake, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 8: Game 4 vs. Game 5 winner, noon

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arean

East sub-section winner vs. West sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 8 West

Today

Game 1: No. 9 Fertile-Beltrami at No. 8 Goodridge-Grygla, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 11 Climax-Fisher at No. 6 Stephen-Argyle, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 10 Kittson County at No. 7 East Grand Forks Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

At Thief River Falls

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Win-E-Mac, 6 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Northern Freeze vs. No. 4 BGMR, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. No. 3 Red Lake Falls, 7:45 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. No. 2 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arean

East sub-section winner vs. West sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 6 North

Monday

Game 1: Rothsay 48, Hillcrest Lutheran 47

Game 2: Norman County East 54, Moorhead Park Christian 43

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

Game 3: No. 8 Rothsay at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Ulen-Hitterdal at No. 4 Waubun, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 7 Norman County East at Lake-Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 New York Mills at No. 3 Norman County West, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Concordia College

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At Concordia College

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Concordia College

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 6 South

Monday

Game 1: West Central 47, Ashby 37

Game 2: Battle Lake 43, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 33

Game 3: Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 72, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 30

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

Game 4: No. 8 West Central Area at No. 1 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Hancock at No. 4 Henning, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 7 Battle Lake at No. 2 Underwood, 7 p.m.

Game 7: No. 6 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrose at No. 3 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At University of Minnesota-Morris

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At University of Minnesota-Morris

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Concordia College

North sub-section winner vs. South sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 5 West

Monday

Game 1: Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 50, Swanville 33

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 2: No. 8 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at No. 1 Upsala, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 5 Browerville at No. 4 Menahga, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 7 Bertha-Hewitt at No. 2 Verndale, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Nevis at No. 3 Sebeka, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At Wadena-Deer Creek High School

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At site to be determined

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton High School

West sub-section winner vs. East sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 5 East

Monday

Game 1: Pillager 37, Onamia 21

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

Game 2: No. 8 Pillager at No. 1 Isle, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 5 Ogilvie at No. 4 Royalton, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 7 Northland at No. 2 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Nevis at No. 3 Sebeka, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Sub-section semifinals

At McGregor High School

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At McGregor High School

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton High School

West sub-section winner vs. East sub-section winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Results Monday

Region 5

Carrington 58, Munich-Starkweather 38

C 23 36 42 58

MS 6 21 32 38

C: Abaurrea 4, Murphy 1, Skytland 11, Nelson 9, Johnson 16, Hendrickson 2, Burnham 13, Rosenau 2.

MS: T. Goeser 9, Hoffman 12, Kreklau 3, L. Dick 14.

North Star 69,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 39

NS 22 39 58 69

NRS 13 23 27 39

NS: Hagler 18, Weston 12, Heisler 6, Komrosky 3, Larson 2, Grande 14, Kvilvang 12, S. Hunt 2.

NRS: Arroyo 4, Haley 1, Gillis 9, Edmonson 10, Schafer 6, Lommen 1, Swenson 4, LaBrie 4.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 64,

Benson County 34

FWM 20 33 45 64

BC 8 12 24 34

FWM: Delorme 6, Longie 8, Smith 14, R. McKay 13, ThreeIrons 1, Redfox 3, Littlewind 2, Mudgett 3, Hill 4, LaRock 4, J. McKay 4, Cavanaugh 2.

BC: Sears 3, Frise 2, Stoll 8, Bisbee 2, Blegen 4, L. Ritterman 4, A. Ritterman 3, Torgerson 2, Westad 6.

St. John 70, Harvey-Wells County 58

HWC 16 20 46 58

SJ 13 28 50 70

HWC: Alveshere 16, Beck 12, Kourajian 12, Houchin 10, Nyhus 4, Selzler 4.

SJ: Brien 24, Poitra 23, Jay 8, Langan 8, Swain 5, Martin 2.

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 tournament

ND State College of Science, Wahpeton

Monday

Game 1: Fargo Oak Grove 81, Sargent Central 63

Game 2: Maple Valley 66, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 63

Game 3: Milnor 74, Enderlin 58

Game 4: Central Cass 63, Hankinson 60

Today

Semifinals

Game 5: Fargo Oak Grove vs. Maple Valley, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Milnor vs. Central Cass, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 tournament

Betty Englestad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

Game 1: Grafton 43, Larimore 38

Game 2: Cavalier 59, Mayville-Portland-CG 43

Game 3: Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 52, Griggs County Central 51

Game 4: Hillsboro-Central Valley 56, Midway-Minto 46

Today

Semifinals

Game 5: Grafton vs. Cavalier, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 tournament

Jamestown Civic Center

Monday

Game 1: Strasburg-Zeeland 67, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 47

Game 2: South Border 63, Ellendale 48

Game 3: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 65, Kidder County 35

Game 4: Linton-HMB 55, Edgeley-Kulm 41

Today

Semifinals

Game 5: Strasburg-Zeeland vs. South Border, 6 p.m.

Game 6: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Linton-HMB, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 tournament

Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday

Game 1: North Star 69, New Rockford-Sheyenne 39

Game 2: Carrington 58, Munich-Starkweather 38

Game 3: Four Winds-Minnewaukan 64, Benson County 34

Game 4: St. John 70, Harvey-Wells County 58

Today

Semifinals

Game 5: North Star vs. Carrington, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. St. John, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

Game 1: Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 68, Standing Rock 36

Game 2: Garrison 61, New Salem-Almont 59

Game 3: Flasher 72, Center-Stanton 64

Game 4: Shiloh Christian 56, Washburn 34

Today

Semifinals

Game 5: Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Garrison, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Flasher vs. Shiloh Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Game 1: L & C Berthold 50, Towner-Granville-Upham 36

Game 2: Westhope-Newburg 67, Minot Our Redeemer’s 57

Game 3: Rugby 74, Minot Bishop Ryan 58

Game 4: Des Lacs-Burlington 74, Velva 54

Today

Semifinals

Game 5: L & C Berthold vs. Westhope-Newburg, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Rugby vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

Dickinson Trinity High School

Monday

Game 1: Beulah 55, Hettinger-Scranton 25

Game 2: Mott-Regent 73, Hazen 69

Game 3: Heart River 78, Richardton-Taylor 41

Game 4: Dickinson Trinity 66, New England 46

Today

Semifinals

Game 5: Buelah vs. Mott-Regent, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Heart River vs. Dickinson Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 tournament

Williston State College

Monday

Game 1: North Shore 60, Powers Lake 54

Game 2: Tioga 74, Parshall 70

Game 3: Watford City 53, Ray 43

Game 4: Trenton 78, White Shield 44

Today

Semifinals

Game 5: North Shore vs. Tioga, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Watford City vs. Trenton, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class B

District 2

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

Game 1: Richland vs. Central Cass, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Enderlin vs. Fargo Oak Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Maple Valley vs. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Kindred vs. Northern Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifier: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7

At New Rockford-Sheyenne H.S.

Friday

Game 1: Harvey Wells County vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Carrington vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

Game 3: Midkota vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8

At Rolla High School

Friday

Game 1: No. 4 Rollette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 7 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 2 Benson County, 6 p.m.

Game 3: No. 6 St. John vs. No. 3 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 North Star, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Results Monday

Wahpeton 54, Valley City 46

Half: W 26, VC 24

W: Birchem 2, Klosterman 6, Albrecht 12, Bumgarner 20, Wynn 2, Irwin 2, Differding 10.

VC: McDaniel 11, Olson 2, Denholm 9, Da. Diegel 4, Di. Diegel 13, Taylor 6.

Other scores

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 62, Larimore 52

North Border 54, Hatton-Northwood 38

Poll

Class B

Note: Final poll, first-place votes in parentheses.

Team Record Pts LW

1. Minot Ryan (12) 18-0 120 1

2. New Town 18-1 105 2

3. Napoleon 17-1 87 T-3

4. Thompson 17-2 85 T-3

5. Lakota-A-E 17-2 69 5

6. Benson County 18-1 46 10

7. Ray 18-1 42 9

8. Central Cass 16-3 35 6

9. Hillsboro-CV 15-4 24 8

10. Watford City 17-2 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Shiloh Christian (15-4), Velva (17-2), Grafton (15-4), Maple Valley (15-3).

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

Game 7: Moorhead 5, Bemidji 1

Game 8: Brainerd-Pillager 4, Roseau 3

Wednesday

Championship

At St. Cloud State’s National Hockey Center

Game 9: No. 1 Moorhead vs. No. 2 Brainerd-Pillager, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

At East Grand Forks

Game 7: East Grand Forks 4, Crookston 1

Game 8: Warroad 1, Thief River Falls 0

Thursday

Championship

At East Grand Forks

Game 9: No. 1 East Grand Forks vs. No. 3 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

Semifinals

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

Game 7: Little Falls 3, Alexandria 2

Game 8: St. Cloud Apollo 7, Fergus Falls 3

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

Game 9: No. 1 Little Falls vs. No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo, 7 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Awards

2013 All-State Team

Dickinson: Jamie Gray, G, SR.

Fargo Davies: Tucker Windels, G, SR.

Grand Forks Red River: Jon Lizotte, D, SR; Jacob Benson, F, JR.

Fargo South-Shanley: Andrew Blumer, D, SR.

Grand Forks Central: Casey Johnson, D, SR.

Bismarck: Quinn Irey, D, JR; Jared Spooner, F, JR.

Bottineau-Rugby: Cody Longie, D, SR; Harrison Aide, F, JR.

Minot: Morgan Martelle, D, SR; Quinn Fuchs, F, JR.

Fargo North: Cole Selberg, F, SR; Jackson Graalum, F, JR.

Grafton-Park River: Peter Hills, F, SR; Jade Miller, F, JR.

Jamestown: Jake Stilwell, F, SR.

Bismarck Centruy: Alec Rauhauser, F, SR.

2013 All-Tournament Team

Forward: Jade Miller, GRP; Jacob Benson, GFRR; Alec Rauhauser, BC.

Defense: Jon Lizotte, GFRR; Zach Feltman, GPR.

Goalie: Aaron Sauve, GFRR.

MVP: Jon Lizotte, GFRR.

Coach of the year: Bill Chase, GFRR.

Outstanding senior athlete: Jon Lizotte, GFRR.

North Dakota girls

Awards

2013 All-State Team

First team

West Fargo: Andrea Klug, G, SR; Tori Holland, D, JR; Kourtney Lothspeich, D, JR; Hayley Walsh, F, SR; Allison Springer, F, JR; Kelly Krahn, F, JR.

Jamestown: Carrisa Finck, G, SR; Amber Schaack, D, SR.

Grand Forks: Shelby Brossart, D, JR; Nicole Novak, D, SR.

Bismarck: Brianna Flynn, F, SR.

Fargo South-Davies: Alex Woken, F, FR.

Second team

Devils Lake: Emma Danielson, G, JR.

Fargo South-Davies: Madi Hanson, D, SR; Kara Tupa, F, JR.

Bismarck: Lauren Bishof, D, SO; Hayley Simpson, F, SR.

Grand Forks: Ashley Becker, F, SR.

2013 All-Tournament Team

Forward: Hayley Walsh, WF; Alex Woken, FSD; Haleigh Springan, B.

Defense: Amber Schaack, J; Tori Holland, WF.

Goalie: Kennedy Blair, B.

MVP: Kennedy Blair, B.

Coach of the year: Pat Johnson, WF.

Outstanding senior athlete: Amber Schaack, J.

WRESTLING

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Dual 1: No. 2 Apple Valley vs. Moorhead, 9 a.m.

Dual 2: No. 3 Prior Lake vs. Woodbury, 9 a.m.

Dual 3: No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs. Willmar, 9 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 4 Owatonna vs. No. 5. Centennial, 9 a.m.

Semifinals

Dual 5: Winner of Dual 1 vs. Winner of Dual 2, 1 p.m.

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser of Dual 5 vs. Loser of Dual 6, 5 p.m.

Class 2A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Dual 1: Chisago Lakes Area vs. No. 2 Smiley, 9 a.m.

Dual 2: Totino-Grace vs. No. 3 Foley, 9 a.m.

Dual 3: Perham vs. No. 1 Kasson-Mantorville, 9 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 5 Adrian vs. No. 4 New Prague, 9 a.m.

Semifinals

Dual 5: Winner of Dual 1 vs. Winner of Dual 2, 1 p.m.

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser of Dual 5 vs. Loser of Dual 6, 5 p.m.

Class 1A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Dual 1: Pierz vs. No. 2 Frazee, 11 a.m.

Dual 2: Sibley East vs. No. 3 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 11 a.m.

Dual 3: Barnesville vs. No. 1 Jackson County Central, 11 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 5 Chatfield vs. No. 4 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 11 a.m.

Semifinals

Dual 5: Winner of Dual 1 vs. Winner of Dual 2, 1 p.m.

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser of Dual 5 vs. Loser of Dual 6, 5 p.m.