« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 25 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 41 15 .732 —

Denver 36 22 .621 6

Utah 31 25 .554 10

Portland 26 30 .464 15

Minnesota 20 33 .377 19½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 45 13 .776 —

Memphis 37 18 .673 6½

Houston 31 27 .534 14

Dallas 25 30 .455 18½

New Orleans 20 37 .351 24½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 40 18 .690 —

Golden State 33 23 .589 6

L.A. Lakers 28 30 .483 12

Sacramento 19 38 .333 20½

Phoenix 18 39 .316 21½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 33 20 .623 —

Brooklyn 33 24 .579 2

Boston 29 27 .518 5½

Philadelphia 22 32 .407 11½

Toronto 23 34 .404 12

Southeast Division

Miami 40 14 .741 —

Atlanta 32 23 .582 8½

Washington 18 37 .327 22½

Orlando 15 41 .268 26

Charlotte 13 43 .232 28

Central Division

Indiana 35 21 .625 —

Chicago 32 24 .571 3

Milwaukee 26 28 .481 8

Detroit 22 37 .373 14½

Cleveland 18 38 .321 17

Sunday

L.A. Lakers 103, Dallas 99

Golden State 100, Minnesota 99

New Orleans 110, Sacramento 95

Miami 109, Cleveland 105

New York 99, Philadelphia 93

Memphis 76, Brooklyn 72

San Antonio 97, Phoenix 87

Portland 92, Boston 86

Oklahoma City 102, Chicago 72

Monday

Washington 90, Toronto 84

Atlanta 114, Detroit 103

Denver 119, L.A. Lakers 108

Boston at Utah, 8 p.m.

Today

Orlando at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Toronto at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Houston, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Memphis, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Golden State at New York, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Utah, 8 p.m.

Denver at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Indiana 11-2 23-3

Michigan State 11-3 22-5

Wisconsin 10-4 19-8

Michigan 10-4 23-4

Ohio State 10-5 20-7

Illinois 6-8 19-9

Minnesota 6-8 18-9

Iowa 6-8 17-10

Purdue 6-8 13-14

Northwestern 4-10 13-14

Nebraska 4-10 13-14

Penn State 0-14 8-18

Today

Indiana at Minnesota

Nebraska at Wisconsin

Wednesday

Michigan at Penn State

Purdue at Iowa

Thursday

Ohio State at Northwestern

Saturday

Penn State at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Michigan State at Michigan

Iowa at Indiana

Nebraska at Illinois

Purdue at Wisconsin

Sunday

Michigan State at Michigan

Purdue at Wisconsin

Summit League

Conf. All

South Dakota State 12-3 21-8

Western Illinois 11-3 19-7

North Dakota State 11-4 20-8

Oakland 10-5 16-14

Nebraska-Omaha 6-8 10-18

IPFW 6-9 14-16

South Dakota 4-10 9-18

UMKC 4-10 7-22

IUPUI 1-13 6-23

Today

Utah Valley State at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Thursday

South Dakota at IUPUI

South Dakota State at Omaha

Kansas City at Western Illinois

Saturday

North Dakota State at Omaha, 4 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Oakland

Kansas City at IUPUI

South Dakota at Western Illinois

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 15-1 19-6

Weber State 14-2 20-5

North Dakota 9-8 12-15

Southern Utah 8-8 11-15

Sacramento State 7-9 13-12

Montana State 7-9 10-15

Northern Arizona 7-9 10-17

Northern Colorado 7-10 9-17

Eastern Washington 6-9 9-17

Portland State 4-11 7-16

Idaho State 4-12 5-21

Thursday

Northern Colorado at Eastern Washington

Idaho State at Northern Arizona

Weber State at Sacramento State

Montana State at Southern Utah

North Dakota at Portland State, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday

North Dakota at Eastern Washington, 2:05 p.m.

Weber State at Northern Arizona

Idaho State at Sacramento State

Montana at Montana State

Northern Colorado at Portland State

Monday, March 4

Montana at Southern Utah

The AP Top 25

6. Kansas (24-4) beat Iowa State 108-96, OT. Next: vs. West Virginia, Saturday.

12. Syracuse (22-6) lost to No. 22 Marquette 74-71. Next: vs. No. 10 Louisville, Saturday.

13. Kansas State (23-5) beat Texas Tech 75-55. Next: at Baylor, Saturday.

22. Marquette (20-7) beat No. 12 Syracuse 74-71. Next: vs. No. 21 Notre Dame, Saturday.

Playoff pairings

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

First Round

Wednesday

1) No. 8S Concordia-St. Paul at No. 1N St. Cloud State, 8 p.m.

2) No. 5N Minot at No. 4S Upper Iowa, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7N Mary at No. 2S Winona State, 8 p.m.

4) No. 6S Wayne State at No. 3N Bemidji State, 7 p.m.

5) No. 8N Minnesota-Crookston at No. 1S Minnesota State, 8 p.m.

6) No. 5S Southwest Minnesota State at No. 4N MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

7) No. 7S Sioux Falls at No. 2N Northern State, 8 p.m.

8) No. 6N Minnesota Duluth at No. 3S Augustana, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, TBA

Semifinals

Friday, March 8

At Rochester, Minn.

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2:30 p.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 9

At Rochester, Minn.

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Poll

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Indiana (64) 24-3 1,624 1

2. Gonzaga (1) 27-2 1,530 3

3. Duke 24-3 1,461 6

4. Michigan 23-4 1,411 7

5. Miami 22-4 1,317 2

6. Kansas 23-4 1,272 9

7. Georgetown 21-4 1,236 11

8. Florida 22-4 1,164 5

9. Michigan St. 22-6 1,105 4

10. Louisville 22-5 1,047 10

11. Arizona 23-4 998 12

12. Syracuse 22-5 915 8

13. Kansas St. 22-5 875 13

14. New Mexico 23-4 764 16

15. Oklahoma St. 20-6 692 14

16. Ohio St. 20-7 675 18

17. Wisconsin 19-8 558 19

18. Saint Louis 21-5 495 —

19. Memphis 24-3 453 21

20. Butler 22-6 351 15

21. Notre Dame 22-6 328 25

22. Marquette 19-7 317 17

23. Pittsburgh 21-7 158 20

24. Oregon 22-6 61 23

25. Louisiana Tech 24-3 54 —

Others receiving votes: Colorado St. 49, VCU 45, Akron 43, Wichita St. 35, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 24, Illinois 19, UConn 18, UNLV 13, North Carolina 8, California 5, Middle Tennessee 2, Belmont 16, Missouri 1, Stephen F. Austin 1.

USA Today Top 25 Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. Indiana (28) 24-3 772 1

2. Gonzaga (3) 27-2 738 3

3. Duke 24-3 700 6

4. Michigan 23-4 654 7

5. Kansas 23-4 619 9

6. Florida 22-4 596 4

7. Miami 22-4 581 2

8. Georgetown 21-4 552 11

9. Louisville 22-5 535 10

10. Michigan State 22-6 520 5

11. Arizona 23-4 458 12

12. Syracuse 22-5 420 8

13. Kansas State 22-5 398 13

14. New Mexico 23-4 369 16

15. Ohio State 20-7 328 18

16. Wisconsin 19-8 284 17

17. Memphis 24-3 281 19

18. Oklahoma State 20-6 277 14

19. Saint Louis 21-5 199 —

20. Notre Dame 22-6 169 25

21. Butler 22-6 161 15

22. Marquette 19-7 104 20

23. Saint Mary’s 24-5 54 —

24. Akron 22-4 53 —

25. VCU 22-6 52 24

Others receiving votes: Pittsburgh 38, Oregon 37, Middle Tennessee 29, Louisiana Tech 24, San Diego State 13, UNLV 12, Wichita State 12, Colorado State 10, UConn 5, Illinois 5, Oklahoma 5, California 3, North Carolina 3, UCLA 2, Belmont 1, Creighton 1, Kentucky 1.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Penn State 12-1 22-3

Nebraska 10-3 20-6

Michigan 8-5 19-7

Purdue 8-5 20-6

Michigan State 8-5 20-6

Illinois 8-5 15-10

Iowa 6-7 17-10

Minnesota 5-8 16-11

Ohio State 4-9 14-12

Northwestern 5-9 13-14

Wisconsin 3-10 11-15

Indiana 2-12 11-16

Monday

Ohio State 67, Michigan State

Thursday

Indiana at Iowa

Michigan State at Purdue

Nebraska at Wisconsin

Northwestern at Michigan

Ohio State at Illinois

Wild Card at TBA

Sunday

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Illinois at Purdue

Iowa at Northwestern

Michigan at Ohio State

Minnesota at Indiana, TBA

Penn State at Nebraska

End of regular season

Summit League

Conf. All

South Dakota State 13-2 21-7

IUPUI 9-4 17-10

South Dakota 9-6 14-4

IPFW 8-6 12-14

Nebraska-Omaha 6-8 16-10

North Dakota State 6-9 10-17

UMKC 5-8 9-17

Western Illinois 4-9 11-15

Oakland 3-11 9-17

Thursday

Oakland at IUPUI

South Dakota at Omaha

Fort Wayne at Western Illinois

Saturday

Kansas City at Omaha

Fort Wayne at IUPUI

Oakland at Western Illinois

South Dakota State at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 13-3 19-6

Northern Colorado 13-4 16-10

Eastern Washington 11-5 15-10

Idaho State 10-6 15-10

Sacramento State 10-6 15-10

Montana State 9-7 15-10

Southern Utah 7-9 13-13

Northern Arizona 6-10 7-18

Portland State 5-12 11-15

North Dakota 6-12 11-16

Weber State 0-16 0-25

Thursday

Northern Arizona at Idaho State

Southern Utah at Montana

Eastern Washington at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Weber State

Saturday

Eastern Washington at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Sacramento State at Idaho State

Portland State at Northern Colorado

Montana at Montana State

Northern Arizona at Weber State

Monday, March 4

Southern Utah at Montana State

Playoff pairings

NSIC tournament

First round

Wednesday

1) No. 8S Southwest Minnesota State at No. 1N St. Cloud State

2) No. 5N Minnesota-Duluth at No. 4S Winona State

3) No. 7N Bemidji State at No. 2S Minnesota State-Mankato

4) No. 6S Sioux Falls at No. 3N Minnesota State Moorhead

5) No. 8N Minnesota-Crookston at No. 1S Concordia-St. Paul

6) No. 5S Wayne State at No. 4N Northern State

7) No. 7S Upper Iowa at No. 2N Mary

8) No. 6N Minot State at No. 3S Augustana

Quarterfinals

Saturday

At higher seed

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Semifinals

Friday, March 8

At Rochester, Minn.

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, noon

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 9

At Rochester, Minn.

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 3 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 18 10 4 4 24 52 48

Edmonton 18 7 7 4 18 42 49

Minnesota 17 8 7 2 18 37 42

Calgary 17 7 7 3 17 48 59

Colorado 17 7 8 2 16 42 51

Central Division

Chicago 19 16 0 3 35 61 37

Nashville 20 9 6 5 23 44 47

St. Louis 18 10 6 2 22 55 52

Detroit 19 9 7 3 21 57 54

Columbus 19 5 12 2 12 40 56

Pacific Division

Anaheim 16 13 2 1 27 57 42

Dallas 19 9 8 2 20 51 53

Phoenix 18 8 7 3 19 50 49

San Jose 17 8 6 3 19 41 39

Los Angeles 16 8 6 2 18 40 39

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 19 13 6 0 26 65 48

New Jersey 19 10 5 4 24 48 49

Philadelphia 21 9 11 1 19 60 66

N.Y. Rangers 17 8 7 2 18 41 44

N.Y. Islanders 19 8 10 1 17 56 64

Northeast Division

Montreal 19 12 4 3 27 53 41

Ottawa 20 12 6 2 26 48 37

Boston 15 11 2 2 24 45 34

Toronto 20 12 8 0 24 57 46

Buffalo 19 6 12 1 13 48 63

Southeast Division

Carolina 17 9 7 1 19 50 51

Tampa Bay 18 9 8 1 19 69 58

Winnipeg 18 8 9 1 17 48 57

Florida 18 5 9 4 14 42 65

Washington 17 6 10 1 13 48 55

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday

Boston 4, Florida 1

Detroit 8, Vancouver 3

Winnipeg 4, New Jersey 2

Chicago 1, Columbus 0

Carolina 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Pittsburgh 5, Tampa Bay 3

Anaheim 4, Colorado 3, OT

Calgary 5, Phoenix 4

Monday

Ottawa 2, Montreal 1, SO

Toronto 4, Philadelphia 2

Nashville 5, Dallas 4, OT

Chicago 3, Edmonton 2, OT

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Today

Dallas at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Washington, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at N.Y. Islanders, 6:30 p.m.

Calgary at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Washington at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Montreal at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 32 13 2 66

Fargo 29 14 5 63

Omaha 29 19 0 58

Waterloo 28 17 2 58

Lincoln 26 17 4 55

Des Moines 20 25 3 43

Tri-City 19 23 5 43

Sioux City 11 24 11 33

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 35 8 3 71

Muskegon 26 15 9 61

Green Bay 28 15 3 59

Youngstown 25 20 0 50

Cedar Rapids 17 23 7 41

Chicago 19 23 3 41

Indiana 17 27 4 38

Team USA 11 24 5 27

Today

Lincoln at Sioux City

Wednesday

Chicago at Youngstown

Sioux City at Omaha

Thursday

Tri-City at Waterloo

Friday

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Muskegon at Team USA

Des Moines at Omaha

Sioux Falls at Green Bay

Tri-City at Indiana

Chicago at Youngstown

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

Saturday

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Team USA

Omaha at Sioux City

Muskegon at Indiana

Sioux Falls at Dubuque

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Tri-City at Youngstown

Sunday

Team USA at Green Bay

Chicago at Team USA

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 16 7 1 33 82 53

Minnesota 13 6 5 31 80 58

Neb.-Omaha 14 8 2 30 83 70

North Dakota 12 6 6 30 82 62

MSU- Mankato 14 9 1 29 77 57

Denver 11 8 5 27 76 74

Wisconsin 10 7 7 27 54 53

Colo. College 9 11 4 22 78 85

Minn.-Duluth 8 13 5 21 64 79

Bemidji State 5 13 6 16 50 72

Michigan Tech 6 14 4 16 62 82

Alaska Anchorage 2 18 6 10 50 93

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-19-7, Bemidji State 6-17-7, Colorado College 12-15-5, Denver 16-10-5, Michigan Tech 10-16-4, Minnesota 21-6-5, Minn. Duluth 10-17-5, Minnesota State Mankato 20-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-12-2, North Dakota 17-9-6, St. Cloud State 19-12-1, Wisconsin 14-10-7.

Monday

Penn St. 3, Wisconsin 2

Friday

Wisconsin at Nebraska Omaha

Denver at Minnesota

Bemidji St. at North Dakota

Michigan Tech at St. Cloud St.

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Colorado College

Ala.-Huntsville at Minnesota Duluth

Alaska Anchorage at Alaska

Saturday

Bemidji St. at North Dakota

Denver at Minnesota

Michigan Tech at St. Cloud St.

Wisconsin at Nebraska Omaha

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Colorado College

Ala.-Huntsville at Minnesota Duluth

Alaska at Alaska Anchorage

Playoff pairings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference tournament

Championship

Saturday

No. 4 Gustavus at No. 2 St. John’s

Poll

Division I Ice Hockey

Record Pts Pvs

1. Quinnipiac (37) 23-4-5 975 1

2. Minnesota (10) 21-6-5 948 2

3. Miami (2) 21-8-5 907 3

4. Boston Coll. (1) 18-8-3 835 4

5. New Hampshire 17-8-5 770 5

6. North Dakota 17-9-6 734 6

7. St. Cloud State 19-12-1 670 7

8. W. Michigan 18-8-8 650 8

9. MSU-Mankato 20-9-3 635 9

10. Denver 16-10-5 515 10

11. Notre Dame 19-12-3 489 11

12. UMass-Lowell 18-9-2 487 12

13. Neb.-Omaha 18-12-2 356 14

14. Niagara 21-6-5 335 16

15. Yale 14-10-3 323 13

16. Wisconsin 14-10-7 237 18

17. Merrimack 14-11-6 199 17

18. Dartmouth 13-10-4 119 19

19. Boston Univ. 14-14-2 112 15

20. Providence 13-10-7 80 —

Others receiving votes: RPI 57, St. Lawrence 36, Union 14, Ferris State 12, Alaska 3, Robert Morris 2.

College women

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Quarterfinals

Best-of-3 series

Friday, March 1

MSU-Mankato at North Dakota, 2:07 p.m.

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth

Bemidji State at Minnesota

St. Cloud State at Wisconsin

Saturday, March 2

MSU-Mankato at North Dakota, 2:07 p.m.

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth

Bemidji State at Minnesota

St. Cloud State at Wisconsin

Sunday, March 3

MSU-Mankato at North Dakota, 2:07 p.m. (if necessary)

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth (if necessary)

Bemidji State at Minnesota (if necessary)

St. Cloud State at Wisconsin (if necessary)

MIAC tournament

First round

Today

No. 5 St. Catherine at No. 4 Bethel

Semifinals

Thursday

No. 3 Concordia at No. 2 St. Thomas, TBA

First-round winner at No. 1 Gustavus

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners at top seed

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Saturday

N.Y. Mets 5, Washington 3

Pittsburgh 3, Tampa Bay (ss) 2

Miami 8, St. Louis 3

Houston 8, Philadelphia 3

Toronto 10, Detroit 3

N.Y. Yankees 8, Atlanta 3

Baltimore 5, Minnesota 3

Tampa Bay (ss) 4, Boston 3

Chicago White Sox 9, L.A. Dodgers 0

Milwaukee 2, Oakland 1

Seattle 8, San Diego 6

San Francisco 4, L.A. Angels (ss) 1

Cleveland 13, Cincinnati 10

Chicago Cubs 11, L.A. Angels (ss) 2

Kansas City 4, Texas 2

Colorado 11, Arizona 2

Sunday

Boston 5, St. Louis 3

Pittsburgh 9, Atlanta 2

Tampa Bay 10, Minnesota 7, 10 innings

Detroit 5, Philadelphia 5, tie, 10 innings

Toronto (ss) 2, N.Y. Yankees 0

Baltimore 5, Toronto (ss) 4

Houston 7, N.Y. Mets 7, tie

Washington 2, Miami 2, tie, 10 innings

Kansas City 7, Texas 5

Cleveland (ss) 7, Milwaukee 4

Chicago Cubs 4, San Francisco 3

Cleveland (ss) 3, Cincinnati 0

Seattle 8, San Diego 3

Oakland 7, L.A. Angels 5

Chicago White Sox 2, L.A. Dodgers 2, tie

Arizona 8, Colorado 6

Monday

Boston 4, Toronto 2

Detroit 10, Philadelphia 1

Tampa Bay 9, Boston 6

St. Louis 10, Houston 2

Minnesota 5, Pittsburgh 4

Atlanta 7, Miami 6

Baltimore 5, N.Y. Yankees 1

Cincinnati 5, Milwaukee 2

Seattle 9, L.A. Angels 8

L.A. Dodgers 7, Chicago Cubs 6

Kansas City 16, Arizona 4

San Diego 7, Milwaukee 1

Cleveland 14, Oakland 10

Chicago White Sox 9, San Francisco 9, tie

Colorado 9, Texas 1

Washington 6, N.Y. Mets 4

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Standings

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through Feb. 24

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 47. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 42. 3, Mark Martin, 41. 4, Brad Keselowski, 41. 5, Ryan Newman, 40. 6, Greg Biffle, 38. 7, Danica Patrick, 37. 8, Michael McDowell, 35. 9, J.J. Yeley, 34. 10, Clint Bowyer, 34.

11, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 32. 12, Aric Almirola, 31. 13, Denny Hamlin, 31. 14, Bobby Labonte, 29. 15, David Reutimann, 28. 16, Dave Blaney, 27. 17, Marcos Ambrose, 26. 18, Joey Logano, 26. 19, Jeff Gordon, 25. 20, Paul Menard, 24.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $1,565,300. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $1,151,339. 3, Mark Martin, $851,538. 4, Brad Keselowski, $707,855. 5, Matt Kenseth, $595,606. 6, Ryan Newman, $572,771. 7, Greg Biffle, $562,989. 8, Kevin Harvick, $551,493. 9, Kyle Busch, $416,635. 10, Regan Smith, $411,822.

11, Aric Almirola, $406,349. 12, Joey Logano, $400,422. 13, Jeff Gordon, $397,324. 14, Martin Truex Jr., $384,639. 15, Kasey Kahne, $382,843. 16, Marcos Ambrose, $382,577. 17, Kurt Busch, $377,759. 18, Carl Edwards, $376,189. 19, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $373,399. 20, Tony Stewart, $373,229.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Through Feb. 23

Points

1, Sam Hornish Jr. 42. 2, Alex Bowman 41. 3, Parker Kligerman 40. 4, Brian Scott 49. 5, Justin Allgaier, 38. 6, Eric McClure 37. 7, Robert Richardson Jr., 35. 8, Travis Pastrana 34. 9, Nelson Piquet Jr., 33. 10, Kyle Larson, 32.

World of Outlaws

Sprint Car

Through Feb. 17

Points

1, Daryn Pittman, 444. 2, Paul McMahan, 418. 3, Sammy Swindell, 412. 4, Kraig Kinser, 408. 5, Jason Sides, 404. 6, Brad Sweet, 394. 7, Craig Dollansky, 385. 8, Chad Kemenah, 385. 9, Jac Haudenschild, 382. 10, Donny Schatz, 382.

TRACK AND FIELD

D

College men

Results Monday

Summit League Indoor championship

At Sioux City, Iowa

Team scores (after 17 events): 1, South Dakota 190. 2, North Dakota State 176½. 3, Kansas City 118. 4, South Dakota 85.33. 5, Western Illinois 64.66. 6, Oakland 22.50.

60: 1, Burrus, SD, 6.83.

200: 1, Butler, KC, 22.06. 3, Begin, NDSU, 22.35.

400: 1, Nielsen, SD, 49.60. 3, Begin, NDSU, 49.76.

800: 1, Heppner, NDSU, 1:54.35. 2, Espeland, NDSU, 1:55.44.

1,600: 1, Mettler, SD, 4:11.18. 2, Fitzke, NDSU, 4:11.60.

3,000: 1, Mettler, SD, 8:18.69.

5,000: 1, Lusignan, SDS, 14:33.69. 2, Fitzke, NDSU, 14:37.54.

60 hurdles: 1, Tetzlaff, NDSU, 8.04. 3, McKittrick, NDSU, 8.16.

1,600 relay: 1, SD (Hill, O’Connell, Bernard, Nielsen), 3:22.26.

Distance medley: 1, KC (Mann, Kenney, Sheldon, Wardall), 10:07.24.

High jump: 1, Taylor, WI, 7–01½. 2, Rehak, NDSU, 6–08.

Pole vault: 1, Ballew, SD, 17–01. 2, Lillejord, NDSU, 16–09¼

Long jump: 1, O’Connell, SD, 24–03¾. 2, Lillejord, NDSU, 23–08¾.

Triple jump: 1, Okonta, KC, 48–01¼. 12, Paarmann, NDSU, 39–03¾.

Shot put: 1, McKelvey, SD, 58–08¾. 4, Berghuis, NDSU, 52–10¼.

Weight throw: 1, Marshall, WI, 64–00¼. 2, Orgon, NDSU, 63–05.

Heptathlon: 1, Lillejord, NDSU, 5661. 3, Jenson, NDSU, 4766.

College women

Results Monday

Summit League Indoor championship

At Sioux City, Iowa

Team scores (after 17 events): 1, North Dakota State 186. 2, Omaha 118. 3, South Dakota 114. 4, Kansas City 86. 5, South Dakota State 73. 6, Oakland 43. 7, Western Illinois 34. 8, Fort Wayne 9.

60: 1, Mihalinec, O, 7.58. 3, Goodman, NDSU, 7.63.

200: 1, Goodman, NDSU, 23.98. 3, Tingelstad, NDSU, 24.61.

400: 1, Tingelstad, NDSU, 55.59. 2, Page, NDSU, 56.56.

800: 1, Kruchowski, NDSU, 2:18.97. 2, Stratioti, NDSU, 2:19.47.

1,600: 1, Kruchowski, NDSU, 5:00.22.

3,000: 1, Frerichs, KC, 9:51.26. 4, Wahlund, NDSU, 10:03.09.

5,000: 1, Frerichs, KC, 17:02.31. 2, Peterson, NDSU, 17:11.69.

60 hurdles: 1, John, NDSU, 8.47S. 7, Moser, NDSU, 9.06.

1,600 relay: 1, NDSU (Page, Stratioti, Kruchowski, Tingelstad), 3:50.40.

Distance medley: 1, NDSU (Kruchowski, Kitching, Stratioti, Teschuk), 12:11.82.

High jump: 1, Glisar, SD, 5–11¼. 7, Boschee, NDSU, 5–04¼.

Pole vault: 1, Buell, SD, 14–05½. 3, Benke, NDSU, 12–10¾.

Long jump: 1, Spenner, O, 19–09¾. 5, Goodman, NDSU, 18–03¼.

Triple jump: 1, Spenner, O, 40–09½. 9, Dockter, NDSU, 36¬¬–05¾.

Shot put: 1, LaRue, WI, 49–11. 2, Johnson, NDSU, 46–11.

Weight throw: 1, LaRue, WI, 63–07¾. 4, Johnson, NDSU, 55–05.

Pentathlon: 1, Spenner, O, 3888. 3, Stalpes, NDSU, 3441.

GOLF

D

College women

Results Monday

UC Irvine Invitational

Team scores: Gonzaga 593, UC Irvine 609, Long Beach State 618, Portland State 618, Santa Clara 621, Sacramento State 621, UC Riverside 622, BYU 632, Idaho 637, NDSU 642, Montana 649.

Top 10 scores: 1, Kim, G, 139. 2, Anderson, NDSU, 146. 3, (tie) Teare, LBS; Valerio, UCI, 147. 5, (tie) Santos, G; Park, UCI, 148. 7, Yada, PS, 149. 8, (tie) Vilaubi, UCR; Ek, UCR, 150. 10, (tie) Bodnar, SS; Camany, SC, 151.

Other finishers

NDSU: 24, (tie) Hasselberg, 157. 59, (tie) Knutson, 169. 61, (tie) Storandt, 172. 63, (tie) Boner, 173.