« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 24 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 41 15 .732 —

Denver 35 22 .614 6½

Utah 31 25 .554 10

Portland 26 30 .464 15

Minnesota 20 33 .377 19½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 45 13 .776 —

Memphis 37 18 .673 6½

Houston 31 27 .534 14

Dallas 25 30 .455 18½

New Orleans 20 37 .351 24½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 40 18 .690 —

Golden State 33 23 .589 6

L.A. Lakers 28 29 .491 11½

Sacramento 19 38 .333 20½

Phoenix 18 39 .316 21½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 33 20 .623 —

Brooklyn 33 24 .579 2

Boston 29 27 .518 5½

Toronto 23 33 .411 11½

Philadelphia 22 32 .407 11½

Southeast Division

Miami 40 14 .741 —

Atlanta 31 23 .574 9

Washington 17 37 .315 23

Orlando 15 41 .268 26

Charlotte 13 43 .232 28

Central Division

Indiana 35 21 .625 —

Chicago 32 24 .571 3

Milwaukee 26 28 .481 8

Detroit 22 36 .379 14

Cleveland 18 38 .321 17

Saturday

Denver 113, Charlotte 99

Cleveland 118, Orlando 94

Washington 105, Houston 103

Miami 114, Philadelphia 90

Indiana 90, Detroit 72

Atlanta 103, Milwaukee 102

L.A. Clippers 107, Utah 94

Sunday

L.A. Lakers 103, Dallas 99

Golden State 100, Minnesota 99

New Orleans 110, Sacramento 95

Miami 109, Cleveland 105

New York 99, Philadelphia 93

Memphis 76, Brooklyn 72

San Antonio 97, Phoenix 87

Portland 92, Boston 86

Oklahoma City 102, Chicago 72

Today

Washington at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 8 p.m.

Boston at Utah, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Orlando at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Indiana 11-2 23-3

Michigan State 11-3 22-5

Wisconsin 10-4 19-8

Michigan 10-4 23-4

Ohio State 10-5 20-7

Illinois 6-8 19-9

Minnesota 6-8 18-9

Iowa 6-8 17-10

Purdue 6-8 13-14

Northwestern 4-10 13-14

Nebraska 4-10 13-14

Penn State 0-14 8-18

Saturday

Nebraska 64, Iowa 60

Sunday

Michigan 71, Illinois 58

Ohio State 68, Michigan State 60

Purdue 74, Northwestern 43

Tuesday

Indiana at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Nebraska at Wisconsin

Wednesday

Michigan at Penn State

Purdue at Iowa

Thursday

Ohio State at Northwestern

Saturday, March 2

Penn State at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Michigan State at Michigan

Iowa at Indiana

Nebraska at Illinois

Purdue at Wisconsin

Sunday, March 3

Michigan State at Michigan

Purdue at Wisconsin

Summit League

Conf. All

South Dakota State 12-3 21-8

Western Illinois 11-3 19-7

North Dakota State 11-4 20-8

Oakland 10-5 16-14

Nebraska-Omaha 6-8 10-18

IPFW 6-9 14-16

South Dakota 4-10 9-18

UMKC 4-10 7-22

IUPUI 1-13 6-23

Saturday

Nebraska-Omaha 83, North Dakota 75

Wisconsin-Milwaukee 95, IUPUI 88 (2OT)

Oakland 82, Morehead State 79 (OT)

IPFW 88, Bowling Green 75

Murray State 73, South Dakota State 62

Tennessee Tech 68, UMKC 62

Cleveland State 60, Western Illinois 54

Sunday

South Dakota 85, Montana State 74

Tuesday

Utah Valley State at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Thursday

South Dakota at IUPUI

South Dakota State at Omaha

Kansas City at Western Illinois

Saturday, March 2

North Dakota State at Omaha, 4 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Oakland

Kansas City at IUPUI

South Dakota at Western Illinois

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 15-1 19-6

Weber State 14-2 20-5

North Dakota 9-8 12-15

Southern Utah 8-8 11-15

Sacramento State 7-9 13-12

Montana State 7-9 10-15

Northern Arizona 7-9 10-17

Northern Colorado 7-10 9-17

Eastern Washington 6-9 9-17

Portland State 4-11 7-16

Idaho State 4-12 5-21

Saturday

Nebraska-Omaha 83, North Dakota 75

Davidson 93, Montana 87 (OT)

Idaho 75, Idaho State 69

Eastern Washington 81, Sam Houston State 76

Portland State 66, UC Riverside 58

UC Davis 79, Northern Colorado 78

Weber State 70, Oral Roberts 66

Southern Utah 73, CSU Northridge 72

Hawaii 84, Northern Arizona 50

Sacramento State 51, UCSB 50

Sunday

South Dakota 85, Montana State 74

Thursday

Northern Colorado at Eastern Washington

Idaho State at Northern Arizona

Weber State at Sacramento State

Montana State at Southern Utah

North Dakota at Portland State, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

North Dakota at Eastern Washington, 2:05 p.m.

Weber State at Northern Arizona

Idaho State at Sacramento State

Montana at Montana State

Northern Colorado at Portland State

Monday, March 4

Montana at Southern Utah

Results Sunday

The AP Top 25

4. Michigan State (22-6) lost to No. 18 Ohio State 68-60. Next: at No. 7 Michigan, Sunday.

6. Duke (24-3) beat Boston College 89-68. Next: at Virginia, Thursday.

7. Michigan (23-4) beat Illinois 71-58. Next: at Penn State, Wednesday.

18. Ohio State (20-7) beat No. 4 Michigan State 68-60. Next: at Northwestern, Thursday.

20. Pittsburgh (21-7) beat St. John’s 63-47. Next: vs. South Florida, Wednesday.

25. Notre Dame (22-6) beat Cincinnati 62-41. Next: at No. 17 Marquette, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Michigan 71, Illinois 58

Notre Dame 62, Cincinnati 41

Ohio St. 68, Michigan St. 60

Purdue 74, Northwestern 43

EAST

Bucknell 74, Holy Cross 57

Colgate 59, Navy 46

Hofstra 70, Old Dominion 59

La Salle 72, Rhode Island 65

Lafayette 79, Lehigh 71

Pittsburgh 63, St. John’s 47

Siena 65, Radford 57, OT

Stony Brook 69, Maine 53

Wagner 94, LIU Brooklyn 92

FAR WEST

South Dakota 85, Montana St. 74

UCLA 75, Southern Cal 59

SOUTH

Duke 89, Boston College 68

Temple 71, Charlotte 51

Virginia 82, Georgia Tech 54

Virginia Tech 80, Florida St. 70

Playoff pairings

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

First Round

Wednesday

1) No. 8S Concordia-St. Paul at No. 1N St. Cloud State, 8 p.m.

2) No. 5N Minot at No. 4S Upper Iowa, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7N Mary at No. 2S Winona State, 8 p.m.

4) No. 6S Wayne State at No. 3N Bemidji State, 7 p.m.

5) No. 8N Minnesota-Crookston at No. 1S Minnesota State, 8 p.m.

6) No. 5S Southwest Minnesota State at No. 4N MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

7) No. 7S Sioux Falls at No. 2N Northern State, 8 p.m.

8) No. 6N Minnesota Duluth at No. 3S Augustana, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, TBA

Semifinals

Friday, March 8

At Rochester, Minn.

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2:30 p.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 9

At Rochester, Minn.

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 5:30 p.m.

MIAC Playoffs

Sunday

Championship

St. Thomas 92, Augsburg 65

NAIA Association of Independent Institutions Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Saturday

Dakota State 58, Valley City State 53

Jamestown 78, Rochester 62

Sunday

Championship

Dakota State 78, Jamestown 76

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Penn State 12-1 22-3

Nebraska 10-3 20-6

Michigan 8-5 19-7

Purdue 8-5 20-6

Michigan State 8-5 20-6

Illinois 8-5 15-10

Iowa 6-7 17-10

Minnesota 5-8 16-11

Ohio State 4-9 14-12

Northwestern 5-9 13-14

Wisconsin 3-10 11-15

Indiana 2-12 11-16

Saturday

Northwestern 54, Wisconsin 52

Illinois 73, Indiana 60

Sunday

Purdue 75, Minnesota 63

Penn State 68, Michigan 57

Nebraska 66, Iowa 46

Today

Michigan State at Ohio State

Thursday

Indiana at Iowa

Michigan State at Purdue

Nebraska at Wisconsin

Northwestern at Michigan

Ohio State at Illinois

Wild Card at TBA

Sunday

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Illinois at Purdue

Iowa at Northwestern

Michigan at Ohio State

Minnesota at Indiana, TBA

Penn State at Nebraska

End of regular season

Summit League

Conf. All

South Dakota State 13-2 21-7

IUPUI 9-4 17-10

South Dakota 9-6 14-4

IPFW 8-6 12-14

Nebraska-Omaha 6-8 16-10

North Dakota State 6-9 10-17

UMKC 5-8 9-17

Western Illinois 4-9 11-15

Oakland 3-11 9-17

Saturday

Fort Wayne 87, Oakland 71

South Dakota 71, Western Illinois 67

IUPUI 47, Kansas City 33

North Dakota State 63, Nebraska Omaha 62

Thursday

Oakland at IUPUI

South Dakota at Omaha

Fort Wayne at Western Illinois

Saturday

Kansas City at Omaha

Fort Wayne at IUPUI

Oakland at Western Illinois

South Dakota State at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 13-3 19-6

Northern Colorado 13-4 16-10

Eastern Washington 11-5 15-10

Idaho State 10-6 15-10

Sacramento State 10-6 15-10

Montana State 9-7 15-10

Southern Utah 7-9 13-13

Northern Arizona 6-10 7-18

Portland State 5-12 11-15

North Dakota 6-12 11-16

Weber State 0-16 0-25

Saturday

North Dakota 71, Portland State 50

Southern Utah 73, Northern Colorado 57

Sacramento State 78, Northern Arizona 68

Thursday

Northern Arizona at Idaho State

Southern Utah at Montana

Eastern Washington at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Weber State

Saturday, March 2

Eastern Washington at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Sacramento State at Idaho State

Portland State at Northern Colorado

Montana at Montana State

Northern Arizona at Weber State

Monday, March 4

Southern Utah at Montana State

Results Sunday

The AP top 25

2. Notre Dame (25-1) beat DePaul 84-56. Next: vs. No. 21 Syracuse, Tuesday.

4. Stanford (26-2) beat Oregon 74-50. Next: at Washington, Thursday.

5. Duke (26-1) beat No. 8 Maryland 75-59. Next: at Miami, Thursday.

6. California (25-2) beat Oregon State 58-56. Next: at Washington State, Thursday.

7. Penn State (23-3) beat Michigan 68-57. Next: at Minnesota, Thursday.

8. Kentucky (23-4) lost to LSU 77-72. Next: at Mississippi, Thursday.

8. Maryland (22-5) lost to No. 5 Duke 75-59. Next: at No. 19 Florida State, Thursday.

10. Texas A&M (21-7) lost to Vanderbilt 61-51. Next: at No. 11 Tennessee, Thursday.

11. Tennessee (22-5) beat Arkansas 60-54. Next: vs. No. 10 Texas A&M, Thursday.

12. Louisville (22-6) beat Villanova 55-49. Next: vs. Seton Hall, Wednesday.

13. Georgia (23-4) beat Mississippi 73-54. Next: at Mississippi State, Thursday.

14. Dayton (24-1) beat Temple 67-47. Next: at Saint Louis, Thursday.

15. South Carolina (22-5) beat Mississippi State 58-43. Next: at Missouri, Thursday.

16. North Carolina (25-4) beat N.C. State 68-58. Next: vs. Boston College, Thursday.

17. UCLA (21-6) beat Southern Cal 63-58. Next: at Arizona State, Friday.

18. Delaware (24-3) beat James Madison 61-60. Next: at Hofstra, Thursday.

19. Florida State (20-7) lost to Virginia Tech 71-52. Next: vs. No. 8 Maryland, Thursday.

20. Colorado (22-5) beat Washington 68-61. Next: at Oregon, Friday.

22. Purdue (20-7) beat Minnesota 75-63. Next: vs. Michigan State, Thursday.

24. Nebraska (21-6) beat Iowa 66-46. Next: at Wisconsin, Thursday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Dayton 67, Temple 47

Illinois St. 63, Indiana St. 54

Nebraska 66, Iowa 46

Notre Dame 84, DePaul 56

Purdue 75, Minnesota 63

Texas Tech 72, Kansas 70

Toledo 76, Cent. Michigan 63

EAST

Albany (NY) 68, Vermont 52

Charlotte 73, La Salle 56

Clemson 64, Boston College 61

Delaware 61, James Madison 60

Drexel 62, William & Mary 47

Duquesne 53, UMass 44

Fairfield 67, Canisius 56

Fordham 70, Saint Joseph’s 63, OT

George Washington 57, St. Bonaventure 52

Iona 71, Siena 47

Louisville 55, Villanova 49

Marist 79, Loyola (Md.) 55

Niagara 48, Manhattan 43

Penn St. 68, Michigan 57

Rider 73, St. Peter’s 58

Saint Louis 67, Rhode Island 48

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 59, Arizona 58

California 58, Oregon St. 56

Colorado 68, Washington 61

Stanford 74, Oregon 50

UCLA 63, Southern Cal 58

Utah 59, Washington St. 47

SOUTH

Auburn 67, Missouri 59

Duke 75, Maryland 59

East Carolina 56, UCF 41

Florida 67, Alabama 61

Georgia 73, Mississippi 54

Georgia St. 67, George Mason 51

Georgia Tech 68, Miami 64

LSU 77, Kentucky 72

Memphis 77, UTEP 71

North Carolina 68, NC State 58

Northeastern 67, UNC Wilmington 52

Old Dominion 80, Hofstra 57

South Carolina 58, Mississippi St. 43

Tulane 74, Tulsa 59

UAB 55, Southern Miss. 50

Vanderbilt 61, Texas A&M 51

Virginia Tech 71, Florida St. 52

SOUTHWEST

Houston 65, SMU 58

Rice 71, Marshall 61, OT

Tennessee 60, Arkansas 54

Playoff pairings

NAIA Association of Independent Institutions Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Saturday

Valley City State 76, Mayville State 66

Jamestown 83, Ashford 68

Sunday

Championship

Jamestown 69, Valley City State 52

NSIC tournament

First round

Wednesday

1) No. 8S Southwest Minnesota State at No. 1N St. Cloud State

2) No. 5N Minnesota-Duluth at No. 4S Winona State

3) No. 7N Bemidji State at No. 2S Minnesota State-Mankato

4) No. 6S Sioux Falls at No. 3N Minnesota State Moorhead

5) No. 8N Minnesota-Crookston at No. 1S Concordia-St. Paul

6) No. 5S Wayne State at No. 4N Northern State

7) No. 7S Upper Iowa at No. 2N Mary

8) No. 6N Minot State at No. 3S Augustana

Quarterfinals

Saturday

At higher seed

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Semifinals

Friday, March 8

At Rochester, Minn.

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, noon

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 9

At Rochester, Minn.

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 3 p.m.

High school boys

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 tournament

ND State College of Science, Wahpeton

Today

Game 1: Fargo Oak Grove vs. Sargent Central, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. Maple Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Milnor vs. Enderlin, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Central Cass vs. Hankinson, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 tournament

Betty Englestad Arena, Grand Forks

Today

Game 1: Larimore vs. Grafton, 3 p.m.

Game 2: May-Port-CG vs. Cavalier, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Griggs County Central vs. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Hillsboro Central Valley vs. Midway-Minto, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 tournament

Jamestown Civic Center

Today

Game 1: Strasburg-Zeeland vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 3 p.m.

Game 2: South Border vs. Ellendale, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Kidder County, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Linton-HMB vs. Edgeley-Kulm, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 tournament

Devils Lake Sports Center

Today

Game 1: North Star vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Carrington vs. Munich-Starkweather, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Benson County, 6 p.m.

Game 4: St. John vs. Harvey Wells County, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Today

Game 1: Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Standing Rock, 3 p.m.

Game 2: New Salem-Almont vs. Garrison, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Flasher vs. Center-Stanton, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Washburn vs. Bismarck Shiloh Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Today

Game 1: L & C Berthold vs. Towner-Granville-Upham, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Westhope-Newburg vs. Our Redeemer’s Christian School, 4:30

Game 3: Rugby vs. D12 Minot Ryan,

6 p.m.

Game 4: Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Velva, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

Dickinson Trinity High School

Today

Game 1: Beulah vs. Hettinger-Scranton, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Mott-Regent vs. Hazen, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Heart River vs. Richardton-Taylor, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Dickinson Trinity vs. New England, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 tournament

Williston State College

Today

Game 1: Powers Lake vs. North Shore-Plaza, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Parshall vs. Tioga, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Watford City vs. Ray, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Trenton vs. White Shield, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 8 East

Tuesday

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Laporte at No. 8 Blackduck, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 11 Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at No. 6 Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 Lake of the Woods at No. 10 Red Lake County Central, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

At Bagley or Bemidji State University

Game 4: Winner of Game 1 vs. No. 1 Clearbrook-Gonvick at Bagley, 6 p.m.

Game 5: No. 4 Kelliher-Northome vs. No. 5 Mahnomen at Bagley, 7:45 p.m.

Game 6: Winner of Game 2 vs. No. 3 Fosston at Bemidji State University, 7:45 p.m.

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. No. 2 Red Lake at Bemidji State University, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Sub-section semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 8: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, noon

Game 9: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 10: Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arean

Winner of East sub-section vs. Winner of West sub-section, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 East

Tuesday

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Fertile-Beltrami at No. 8 Goodridge-Grygla, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 11 Climax-Fisher at No. 6 Stephen-Argyle, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 10 Kittson County at No. 7 Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

At Northland Community and Technical College or University of Minnesota-Crookston

Game 4: Winner of Game 1 vs. No. 1 Win-E-Mac at NCTC, 6 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Northern Freeze vs. No. 4 BGMR at NCTC, 7:45 p.m.

Game 6: Winner of Game 2 vs. No. 3 Red Lake Falls at UMC, 7:45 p.m.

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. No. 2 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at UMC, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Sub-section semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 8: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, 3:30 p.m.

Game 9: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 10: Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arean

Winner of East sub-section vs. Winner of West sub-section, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Today

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Hillcrest Lutheran Academy at No. 8 Rothsay, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Park Christian at No. 7 Norman County East, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Ulen-Hitterdal at No. 4 Waubun, 7 p.m.

Game 5: Winner of Game 2 at Lake-Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 New York Mills at No. 3 Norman County West, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Sub-section semifinals

At Concordia College

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 1 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At Concordia College

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Concordia College

Winner of North sub-section vs. Winner of South sub-section, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Today

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Ashby at No. 8 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Clinton-Grace-Beardsley at No. 7 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 11 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 6 Belgrade-Brooten Elrose, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 4: Winner of Game 1 at No. 1 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Hancock at No. 4 Henning, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at No. 2 Underwood, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 at No. 3 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Sub-section semifinals

At University of Minnesota-Morris

Game 8: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, 1 p.m.

Game 9: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At University of Minnesota-Morris

Game 10: Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Concordia College

Winner of North sub-section vs. Winner of South sub-section, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 West

Today

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Swanville at No. 8 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 2: Winner of Game 1 at No. 1 Upsala, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 5 Browerville at No. 4 Menahga, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 7 Bertha-Hewitt at No. 2 Verndale, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Nevis at No. 3 Sebeka, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Sub-section semifinals

At Wadena-Deer Creek High School

Game 6: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3 6 p.m.

Game 7: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

TBD

Game 8: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton High School

Winner of West sub-section vs. Winner of East sub-section, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 East

Today

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Onamia at No. 8 Pillager, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 2: Winner of Game 1 at No. 1 Isle, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 5 Ogilvie at No. 4 Royalton, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 7 Northland at No. 2 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Nevis at No. 3 Sebeka, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Sub-section semifinals

At McGregor High School

Game 6: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3 6 p.m.

Game 7: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At McGregor High School

Game 8: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Crosby-Ironton High School

Winner of West sub-section vs. Winner of East sub-section, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B

District 7

At New Rockford-Sheyenne H.S.

Friday, March 1

Game 1: Harvey Wells County vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Carrington vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

Game 3: Midkota vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8

At Rolla High School

Friday, March 1

Game 1: No. 4 Rollette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 7 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 2 Benson County, 6 p.m.

Game 3: No. 6 St. John vs. No. 3 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 North Star, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 18 10 4 4 24 52 48

Minnesota 17 8 7 2 18 37 42

Calgary 17 7 7 3 17 48 59

Edmonton 17 7 7 3 17 40 46

Colorado 17 7 8 2 16 42 51

Central Division

Chicago 18 15 0 3 33 58 35

St. Louis 18 10 6 2 22 55 52

Detroit 19 9 7 3 21 57 54

Nashville 19 8 6 5 21 39 43

Columbus 19 5 12 2 12 40 56

Pacific Division

Anaheim 16 13 2 1 27 57 42

Dallas 18 9 8 1 19 47 48

Phoenix 18 8 7 3 19 50 49

San Jose 17 8 6 3 19 41 39

Los Angeles 16 8 6 2 18 40 39

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 19 13 6 0 26 65 48

New Jersey 19 10 5 4 24 48 49

Philadelphia 20 9 10 1 19 58 62

N.Y. Rangers 17 8 7 2 18 41 44

N.Y. Islanders 19 8 10 1 17 56 64

Northeast Division

Montreal 18 12 4 2 26 52 39

Boston 15 11 2 2 24 45 34

Ottawa 19 11 6 2 24 46 36

Toronto 19 11 8 0 22 53 44

Buffalo 19 6 12 1 13 48 63

Southeast Division

Carolina 17 9 7 1 19 50 51

Tampa Bay 18 9 8 1 19 69 58

Winnipeg 18 8 9 1 17 48 57

Florida 18 5 9 4 14 42 65

Washington 17 6 10 1 13 48 55

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday

Edmonton 3, Phoenix 2, SO

Washington 5, New Jersey 1

Philadelphia 5, Winnipeg 3

Los Angeles 4, Colorado 1

Detroit 4, Nashville 0

Tampa Bay 5, Carolina 2

Ottawa 3, Toronto 2

Montreal 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

N.Y. Islanders 4, Buffalo 0

Dallas 3, San Jose 1

St. Louis 2, Columbus 1

Calgary 3, Minnesota 1

Sunday

Boston 4, Florida 1

Detroit 8, Vancouver 3

Winnipeg 4, New Jersey 2

Chicago 1, Columbus 0

Carolina 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Pittsburgh 5, Tampa Bay 3

Anaheim 4, Colorado 3, OT

Calgary 5, Phoenix 4

Today

Toronto at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 32 13 2 66

Fargo 29 14 5 63

Omaha 29 19 0 58

Waterloo 28 17 2 58

Lincoln 26 17 4 55

Des Moines 20 25 3 43

Tri-City 19 23 5 43

Sioux City 11 24 11 33

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 35 8 3 71

Muskegon 26 15 9 61

Green Bay 28 15 3 59

Youngstown 25 20 0 50

Cedar Rapids 17 23 7 41

Chicago 19 23 3 41

Indiana 17 27 4 38

Team USA 11 24 5 27

Saturday

Fargo 4, Sioux City 1

Waterloo 3, Lincoln 4 (OT)

Chicago 6, Des Moines 4

Omaha 3, Sioux Falls 2

Dubuque 4, Cedar Rapids 2

Green Bay 4, Tri-City 3

Youngstown 3, Muskegon 1

Sunday

Sioux Falls 4, Green Bay 1

Youngstown 3, Muskegon 2 (SO)

Tuesday

Lincoln at Sioux City

Wednesday

Chicago at Youngstown

Sioux City at Omaha

Thursday

Tri-City at Waterloo

Friday

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Muskegon at Team USA

Des Moines at Omaha

Sioux Falls at Green Bay

Tri-City at Indiana

Chicago at Youngstown

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

Saturday, March 2

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Team USA

Omaha at Sioux City

Muskegon at Indiana

Sioux Falls at Dubuque

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Tri-City at Youngstown

Sunday, March 3

Team USA at Green Bay

Chicago at Team USA

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 16 7 1 33 82 53

Minnesota 13 6 5 31 80 58

Neb.-Omaha 14 8 2 30 83 70

North Dakota 12 6 6 30 82 62

MSU- Mankato 14 9 1 29 77 57

Denver 11 8 5 27 76 74

Wisconsin 10 7 7 27 54 53

Colo. College 9 11 4 22 78 85

Minn.-Duluth 8 13 5 21 64 79

Bemidji State 5 13 6 16 50 72

Michigan Tech 6 14 4 16 62 82

Alaska Anchorage 2 18 6 10 50 93

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-19-7, Bemidji State 6-17-7, Colorado College 12-15-5, Denver 16-10-5, Michigan Tech 10-16-4, Minnesota 21-6-5, Minn. Duluth 10-17-5, Minnesota State Mankato 20-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-12-2, North Dakota 17-9-6, St. Cloud State 19-12-1, Wisconsin 14-10-7.

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth 2, Minnesota 2

North Dakota 6, Denver 1

St. Cloud St. 5, Colorado College 2

USA Under-18 3, Nebraska Omaha 2

Sunday

Wisconsin 5, Penn State 0

Monday

Penn St. at Wisconsin

Friday, March 1

Wisconsin at Nebraska Omaha

Denver at Minnesota

Bemidji St. at North Dakota

Michigan Tech at St. Cloud St.

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Colorado College

Ala.-Huntsville at Minnesota Duluth

Alaska Anchorage at Alaska

Saturday, March 2

Bemidji St. at North Dakota

Denver at Minnesota

Michigan Tech at St. Cloud St.

Wisconsin at Nebraska Omaha

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Colorado College

Ala.-Huntsville at Minnesota Duluth

Alaska at Alaska Anchorage

Playoff pairings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference tournament

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Gustavus 1, St. Thomas 0

St. John’s 5, Concordia 1

Championship

Saturday, March 2

No. 4 Gustavus at No. 2 St. John’s

College women

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Quarterfinals

Best-of-3 series

Friday, March 1

MSU-Mankato at North Dakota, 2:07 p.m.

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth

Bemidji State at Minnesota

St. Cloud State at Wisconsin

Saturday, March 2

MSU-Mankato at North Dakota, 2:07 p.m.

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth

Bemidji State at Minnesota

St. Cloud State at Wisconsin

Sunday, March 3

MSU-Mankato at North Dakota, 2:07 p.m. (if necessary)

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth (if necessary)

Bemidji State at Minnesota (if necessary)

St. Cloud State at Wisconsin (if necessary)

MIAC tournament

First round

Tuesday

No. 5 St. Catherine at No. 4 Bethel

Semifinals

Thursday

No. 3 Concordia at No. 2 St. Thomas, TBA

First-round winner at No. 1 Gustavus

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners at top seed

High school boys

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

Moorhead 5, Bemidji 1

Brainerd-Pillager 4, Roseau 3

Wednesday

Championship

At neutral site

No. 1 Moorhead vs. No. 2 Brainerd-Pillager, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

At East Grand Forks

East Grand Forks 4, Crookston 1

Warroad 1, Thief River Falls 0

Thursday

Championship

At East Grand Forks

No. 1 East Grand Forks vs. No. 3 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

Semifinals

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

Game 7: Little Falls 3, Alexandria 2

Game 8: St. Cloud Apollo 7, Fergus Falls 3

Thursday

Championship

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

No. 1 Little Falls vs. No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Saturday

Fifth-place game

At REA Olympic Rink

Minot 5, Fargo North 3

Third-place game

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Bismarck Century 2, Fargo Davies 1

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Grand Forks Red River 7, Grafton-Park River 1

High school girls

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Saturday

Third-place game

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Grand Forks 4, Jamestown 1

Fifth-place game

At REA Olympic Rink

Fargo South-Davies 6, Minot 1

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Bismarck 4, West Fargo 0

WRESTLING

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Dual 1: No. 2 Apple Valley vs. Moorhead, 9 a.m.

Dual 2: No. 3 Prior Lake vs. Woodbury, 9 a.m.

Dual 3: No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs. Willmar, 9 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 4 Owatonna vs. No. 5. Centennial, 9 a.m.

Semifinals

Dual 5: Winner of Dual 1 vs. Winner of Dual 2, 1 p.m.

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser of Dual 5 vs. Loser of Dual 6, 5 p.m.

Class 2A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Dual 1: Chisago Lakes Area vs. No. 2 Smiley, 9 a.m.

Dual 2: Totino-Grace vs. No. 3 Foley, 9 a.m.

Dual 3: Perham vs. No. 1 Kasson-Mantorville, 9 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 5 Adrian vs. No. 4 New Prague, 9 a.m.

Semifinals

Dual 5: Winner of Dual 1 vs. Winner of Dual 2, 1 p.m.

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser of Dual 5 vs. Loser of Dual 6, 5 p.m.

Class 1A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Dual 1: Pierz vs. No. 2 Frazee, 11 a.m.

Dual 2: Sibley East vs. No. 3 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 11 a.m.

Dual 3: Barnesville vs. No. 1 Jackson County Central, 11 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 5 Chatfield vs. No. 4 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 11 a.m.

Semifinals

Dual 5: Winner of Dual 1 vs. Winner of Dual 2, 1 p.m.

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser of Dual 5 vs. Loser of Dual 6, 5 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Saturday

N.Y. Mets 5, Washington 3

Pittsburgh 3, Tampa Bay (ss) 2

Miami 8, St. Louis 3

Houston 8, Philadelphia 3

Toronto 10, Detroit 3

N.Y. Yankees 8, Atlanta 3

Baltimore 5, Minnesota 3

Tampa Bay (ss) 4, Boston 3

Chicago White Sox 9, L.A. Dodgers 0

Milwaukee 2, Oakland 1

Seattle 8, San Diego 6

San Francisco 4, L.A. Angels (ss) 1

Cleveland 13, Cincinnati 10

Chicago Cubs 11, L.A. Angels (ss) 2

Kansas City 4, Texas 2

Colorado 11, Arizona 2

Sunday

Boston 5, St. Louis 3

Pittsburgh 9, Atlanta 2

Tampa Bay 10, Minnesota 7, 10 innings

Detroit 5, Philadelphia 5, tie, 10 innings

Toronto (ss) 2, N.Y. Yankees 0

Baltimore 5, Toronto (ss) 4

Houston 7, N.Y. Mets 7, tie

Washington 2, Miami 2, tie, 10 innings

Kansas City 7, Texas 5

Cleveland (ss) 7, Milwaukee 4

Chicago Cubs 4, San Francisco 3

Cleveland (ss) 3, Cincinnati 0

Seattle 8, San Diego 3

Oakland 7, L.A. Angels 5

Chicago White Sox 2, L.A. Dodgers 2, tie

Arizona 8, Colorado 6

Today

Boston (ss) vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Boston (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Houston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Milwaukee (ss) at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 5:10 p.m.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Daytona 500

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (9) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 200 laps, 125.7 rating, 47 points, $1,525,275.

2. (19) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 105.7, 42, $1,104,814.

3. (14) Mark Martin, Toyota, 200, 95.5, 41, $817,013.

4. (15) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200, 97.3, 41, $707,855.

5. (34) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 200, 76.5, 40, $572,771.

6. (5) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, 106.6, 38, $461,664.

7. (40) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 80.9, 0, $411,822.

8. (1) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 200, 113.4, 37, $357,464.

9. (38) Michael McDowell, Ford, 200, 70.3, 35, $366,121.

10. (41) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 200, 59, 34, $338,738.

11. (10) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 200, 104, 34, $373,096.

12. (28) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 80.4, 32, $373,399.

13. (26) Aric Almirola, Ford, 200, 78, 31, $356,449.

14. (35) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 101.5, 31, $330,739.

15. (23) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 200, 78, 29, $337,647.

16. (42) David Reutimann, Toyota, 200, 66.9, 28, $324,872.

17. (30) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 200, 65.7, 27, $322,785.

18. (24) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 200, 77.6, 26, $340,052.

19. (21) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 93.1, 26, $339,097.

20. (2) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 200, 91.2, 25, $360,799.

21. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, 74.7, 24, $343,279.

22. (29) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 200, 55.2, 23, $309,564.

23. (31) Scott Speed, Ford, 200, 56.2, 22, $305,514.

24. (37) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 200, 73.9, 20, $340,114.

25. (43) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 199, 56.7, 20, $317,038.

26. (39) Terry Labonte, Ford, 199, 40.4, 18, $307,838.

27. (33) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 198, 38.7, 0, $305,539.

28. (11) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 195, 60.5, 16, $336,234.

29. (17) Casey Mears, Ford, 181, 37, 15, $312,314.

30. (18) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, accident, 176, 74.3, 14, $311,013.

31. (8) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 175, 63.5, 0, $313,563.

32. (20) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 161, 32.2, 12, $328,933.

33. (36) Carl Edwards, Ford, 159, 51.1, 11, $334,164.

34. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, engine, 151, 87.5, 10, $377,610.

35. (22) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 150, 42.8, 9, $308,188.

36. (6) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 150, 59.5, 8, $334,293.

37. (12) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, engine, 149, 104.7, 9, $544,306.

38. (25) David Gilliland, Ford, accident, 144, 30.8, 6, $283,879.

39. (7) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 144, 45.6, 5, $318,693.

40. (32) Josh Wise, Ford, accident, 137, 47.9, 4, $276,953.

41. (13) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 118, 39.2, 3, $320,904.

42. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, accident, 47, 47.9, 2, $346,418.

43. (27) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, engine, 42, 23.3, 0, $264,354.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 159.250 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 8 minutes, 23 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.129 seconds.

Caution Flags: 6 for 24 laps.

Lead Changes: 28 among 14 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J.Gordon 1-31; J.Johnson 32-36; M.Kenseth 37-39; C.Bowyer 40; M.Kenseth 41-71; P.Menard 72; R.Newman 73-74; M.Waltrip 75; R.Newman 76; D.Hamlin 77-85; T.Kvapil 86; M.Waltrip 87-89; D.Patrick 90-91; D.Hamlin 92; M.Kenseth 93-126; D.Patrick 127-129; J.Logano 130-131; M.Kenseth 132-149; D.Hamlin 150-172; R.Smith 173; B.Keselowski 174-176; S.Speed 177-178; B.Keselowski 179-185; J.Johnson 186; B.Keselowski 187; J.Johnson 188; B.Keselowski 189-190; J.Johnson 191-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Kenseth, 4 times for 86 laps; D.Hamlin, 3 times for 33 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 31 laps; J.Johnson, 4 times for 17 laps; B.Keselowski, 4 times for 13 laps; D.Patrick, 2 times for 5 laps; M.Waltrip, 2 times for 4 laps; R.Newman, 2 times for 3 laps; J.Logano, 1 time for 2 laps; S.Speed, 1 time for 2 laps; R.Smith, 1 time for 1 lap; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 1 lap; P.Menard, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Kvapil, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 47; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 42; 3. M.Martin, 41; 4. Bra.Keselowski, 41; 5. R.Newman, 40; 6. G.Biffle, 38; 7. D.Patrick, 37; 8. M.McDowell, 35; 9. J.Yeley, 34; 10. C.Bowyer, 34; 11. R.Stenhouse Jr., 32; 12. A.Almirola, 31.

TRACK AND FIELD

D

College men

Results Sunday

Summit League Indoor Championships

At Vermillion, S.D.

Five events scored

Team scores: South Dakota 59, North Dakota State 52, South Dakota State 31.33, Kansas City 28, Western Illinois 18.66, Oakland 3.

3,000: 1, Mettler, SD, 8:18.69.

Distance medley: KC (Mann, Kenney, Sheldon, Wardall), 10:07.24.

Heptathlon: 1, Lillejord, NDSU, 3099.

Long jump: 1, O’Connell, SD, 24–03¾. 2, Lillejord, NDSU, 23–08¾.

Weight throw: 1, Marshall, WI, 64–00¼. 2, Orgon, NDSU, 63–05.

Pole vault: 1, Ballew, SD, 17–01. 2, Lillejord, NDSU, 16–09¼.

College women

Results Sunday

Summit League Indoor Championships

At Vermillion, S.D.

Five events scored

Team scores: North Dakota State 47, Omaha 38, Kansas City 32, South Dakota 28, South Dakota State 23, Oakland 14, Western Illinois 11, Fort Wayne 2.

3,000: 1, Frericha, KC, 9:51.26. 4, Wahlund, NDSU, 10:03.09.

Distance medley: 1, NDSU (Kruchowski, Kitching, Stratioti, Teschuk), 12:11.82.

Pentathlon: 1, Spenner, O, 3888. 3, Stalpes, NDSU, 3441.

Long jump: 1, Spenner, O, 19–09¾. 5, Goodman, NDSU, 18–03¼.

Weight throw: 1, LaRue, WI, 63–07¾. 4, Johnson, NDSU, 55–05.