« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports , Published February 23 2013

Bjorlie leads Spartans to first place in EDC

FARGO – Tanner Bjorlie won the 50-yard and 100-yard freestyles Saturday, lifting Fargo North to the team championship at the Eastern Dakota Conference boys swimming and diving championships at Davies High School.

Bjorlie was also a part of two winning relay teams.

The Spartans finished with 461 points, holding a 56.5-point margin over second-place West Fargo.

Ethan Doll won the 200 individual medley and the 100 butterfly in helping the Packers to second place.

Fargo South’s Alex Brock also won two events, taking the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle titles.

The North Dakota state meet starts Friday in Bismarck.

Team scores: Fargo North 461, West Fargo 404.5, Fargo Davies 327, Fargo South 324, Grand Forks 313.5.

200 medley relay: 1, WF (Doll, Hulbert, Keller, Smith), 1:42.97. 2, FN (Obembe, Court, Bell-Clement, Rider), 1:46.25. 3, FS (Isaak, Olson, Hollingsworth, Nelson), 1:46.89. 4, FD (Duncan, Hermann, Arness, Keller), 1:46.94.

200 freestyle: 1, Brock, FS, 1:47.91. 2, Duncan, FD, 1:52.01. 3, Wenzel, FN, 1:52.48. 4, Montplaisir, WF, 1:53.55. 5, Weisz, GF, 1:55.76. 6, Reopelle, FD, 1:58.77.

200 individual medley: 1, Doll, WF, 2:06.67. 2, Keller, WF, 2:08.09. 3, Gourde, FD, 2:09.74. 4, Bjellum, FS, 2:10.57. 5, Rider, FN, 2:212.86. 6, Hollingsworth, FS, 2:13.10.

50 freestyle: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 22.29. 2, Olson, FS, 23.26. 3, Bell-Clement, FN, 23.30. 4, Holoien, WF, 23.66. 5, Arness, FD, 24.34. 6Nelson, FS, 24.42.

Diving: 1, Coughlin, FN, 431.15. 2, Sufficool, FD, 415.95. 3, Regorrah, GF, 283.50. 4, Volk, FN, 281.70. 5, McCowan, GF, 279.75. 6, Bulman, GF, 274.25.

100 butterfly: 1, Doll, WF, 55.63. 2, White, GF, 57.09. 3, Keller, WF, 58.00. 4, Bjellum, FS, 58.30. 5, Rider, FN, 58.49. 6, Bell-Clement, FN, 58.57.

100 freestyle: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 49.57. 2, Holoien, WF, 52.37. 3, Obembe, FN, 52.44. 4, Gourde, FD, 52.91. Todorovic, GF, 53.02. 6, Reopelle, FD, 53.15.

500 freestyle: 1, Brock, FS, 4:53.05. 2, Wenzel, FN, 5:15.50. 3, Montplaisir, WF, 5:15.64. 4, Keller, FD, 5:17.46. 5, Murphy, GF, 5:19.47. 6, Weisz, GF, 5:19.55.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Bell-Clement, Court, Wenzel, Bjorlie), 1:32.80. 2, FS (Brock, Olson, Bjellum, Isaak), 1:33.75. 3, WF (Holoien, Lardy, Smith, Montplaisir), 1:34.65. 4, FD (Gourde, Arness, Reopelle, Duncan), 1:43.74. 5, GF (Weisz, Keehr, Murphy, Todorovic), 1:37.34.

100 backstroke: 1, Duncan, FD, 57.81. 2, Keehr, GF, 59.66. 3, Obembe, FN, 59.99. 4, Ellingson, FN, 1:02.17. 5, Isaak, FS, 1:02.75. 6, Lorenz, FD, 1:03.65.

100 breaststroke: 1, Olson, FS, 1:00.58. 2, Hulbert, WF, 1:04.80. 3, Hassebrock, FN, 1:05.69. 4, Kjenstad, GF, 1:07.00. 5, Court, FN, 1:07.08. 6, Hermann, FD, 1:08.73.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Wenzel, Rider, Ellingson, Bjorlie), 3:25.61. 2, FS (Brock, Bjellum, Isaak, Nelson), 3:29.32. 3, GF (White, Kjenstad, Weisz, Todorovic), 3:32.40. 4, FD (Reopelle, Keller, Lorenz, Gourde), 3:35.29.