« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published February 23 2013

Bredy carries MSUM men at NSIC track championships

MANKATO, Minn. – Minnesota State University Moorhead’s men’s track and field team placed second in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference indoor championships on Saturday.

Derek Bredy took first in the 60 meter dash and the long jump for the Dragons. Clayton Foster placed first in the 800 meter dash and the mile.

Heather Schultz threw 14.31 meters to place second in women’s shot put for the Dragons.

Men

Team scores: Minnesota State 207.5, MSUM, 111, Augustana College 102.5, University of Sioux Falls 89, St. Cloud State 58.5, Minnesota Duluth 51, University of Mary 39, Wayne State 28, Northern State 22, Concordia University 17.5.

60: 1, Bredy, MSUM, 6.83. 2, Kawalawu, SC, 6.86.

200: 1, Hancock, MS, 21.46. 2, Bredy, MSUM, 21.69.

400: 1, Hancock, MS, 48.48. 3, Turner, MSUM, 49.81.

600: 1, Suber, SC, 1:21.02. 5, Loehr, MSUM, 1:22.65.

800: 1, Foster, MSUM, 1:54.24. 2, Urban, MD, 1:55.19.

1,000: 1, Mellman, MS, 2:31.20. 6, Ruebke, MSUM, 2:33.92.

1 mile: 1, Foster, MSUM, 4:13.23. 2, Allbaugh, MS, 4:13.65.

3,000: 1, Allbaugh, MS, 8:26.75. 11, Christ, MSUM, 8:50.84.

5,000: Gleason, A, 14:54.53. 7, Christ, MSUM, 15:10.68.

60 hurdles: 1, Hauert, NS, 8.10.

400 relay: 1, MS (N. Hancock, Lane, Guelle, J. Hancock), 3:18.61. 2, MSUM (Berdy, Loehr, Turner, Robinson), 3:20.01.

Distance medley: 1, MD (Stevens, Badhwa, Urban, Toepfer), 10:14.37. 5, MSUM (Dowell, Kastello, Peterson, Ruebke), 10:36.60.

High jump: 1, Rudd, MS, 2.13m. 2, Barnes, MSUM, 2.05m.

Long jump: 1, Bredy, MSUM, 7.35m. 2, N. Hancock, MS, 7.08m.

Triple jump: 1, Pearcill, MS, 14.63m. 3, Bredy, MSUM, 14.12m.

Weight throw: 1, Reed, MS, 19.45m. 3, Henrich, MSUM, 17.49m.

Shot put: 1, Reed, MS, 18.17m. 7, Henrich, MSUM, 14.93m.

Pole vault: 1, Gran, SF, 4.94m.

Heptathlon: N. Hancock, MS, 5276. 4, Robinson, MSUM, 5036.

Women

Team scores: University of Mary 185, Winona State 130, University of Sioux Falls 92, Minnesota Duluth 85, Minnesota State 83, Augustana 54, Wayne State 39, St. Cloud State 28, MSUM 27, Bemidji State 11, Northern State 4, Concordia 2, Minot State 1.

60: 1, McKinley, UM, 7.78. 8, Tanoe, MSUM, 7.94.

200: 1, Stewart, UM, 24.56. 8, Lorenz, MSUM, 26.53.

400: 1, Stewart, UM, 56.29.

600: 1, Jenkins, UM, 1:35.23. 4, Lorenz, MSUM, 1:37.60.

800: 1, Mescher, A, 2:14.42.

1,000: 1, Agnew, UM, 2:51.43. 4, Mammenga, MSUM, 3:03.35.

1 mile: 1, Agnew, UM, 4:53.96. 5, Montonye, MSUM, 5:06.31.

3,000: 1, Agnew, UM, 9:37.65. 8, Link, MSUM, 10:50.93.

5,000: 1, Agnew, UM, 16:58.49. 14, Link, MSUM, 19:17.84.

60 hurdles: 1, Johnson, UM, 8.58.

400 relay: 1, Winona (Bethke, Bagley, Rynda, Whitcomb), 3:53.30. 9, MSUM (Lorenz, Hall, Keesling, Macey), 4:04.54.

Distance medley: 1, UM (Huelsman, Carlson, Wurnig, Nehl), 12:03.87. 7, MSUM (Mammenga, Macey, Mears, Litch), 13:12.08.

High jump: 1, Maher, MD, 1:63m.

Long jump: 1, Black, SF, 5.97m.

Triple jump: 1, Black, SF, 12.38m.

Shot put: 1, Rausch, WS, 15.01m. 2, Schultz, MSUM, 14.31m.

Weight throw: 1, Fehringer, WS, 19.35m. 11, Schultz, MSUM, 15.81m.

Pole vault: 1, Gross, SF, 3.91m. 23, Knight, MSUM, 3.06m.

Pentathlon: 1, Miller, MD, 3776. 12, Keesling, MSUM, 2889.