« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published February 23 2013

Grand Forks Red River wins boys state title

GRAND FORKS – Andy Norman and Jordan Lunski each scored two goals to lead Grand Forks Red River to a 7-1 win over Grafton-Park River on Saturday night to win the North Dakota state boys hockey title at Ralph Engelstad Arena.

It was Red River’s 16th state championship and first since 2011.

Jacob Benson, Matt Christian and Ross Johnson also added goals for Red River.

Red River lost to Grafton-Park River on the final day of the regular season but steamrolled its way through the East Region and state tournament, scoring 19 goals.

Grafton-Park River, which received its goal from Zach Feltman, was shooting for its first state title since 2002.

FIRST PERIOD: 1, GFRR, Norman (Benson) 4:29 (sh). 2, GFRR, Benson (Norman) 13:01.

SECOND PERIOD: 3, GFRR, Christian (Johnson, Lizotte) 7:16. 4, GPR, Feltman 7:26. 5, GFRR, Lunski (Campbell, Christian) 12:38.

THIRD PERIOD: 6, GFRR, Lunski (Johnson) 9:39. 7, GFRR, Norman (Benson) 10:19. 8, GFRR, Johnson (Lunski) 14:32 (pp).

SAVES: GFRR, Sauve 5-3-5–13. GPR, nelson 13-16-6–35.

Third place

Bismarck Century 2,

Fargo Davies 1

Nash Anderson’s power-play goal at 17 minutes of the first period turned out to be the game-winner as Bismarck Century downed Fargo Davies 2-1 to take third place Saturday in the North Dakota state tournament at Engelstad Arena.

Davies gained a 1-0 lead on Cole Wurzer’s power-play goal at 4:44. But Century’s Alec Rauhauser got the equalizer at 9:25.

FIRST PERIOD: 1. FD, Wurzer (Worwa) 4:44; 2. BC, Rauhauser (Brown, Przybilla) 9:25; 3. BC, Anderson (Leininger, Rauhauser) 17:00

SECOND PERIOD: No scoring.

THIRD PERIOD: No scoring.

SAVES: FD, Kazmierczak 10-9-x–19, Windels x-1-10–11. BC, Abfalter 6-4-2 –12

Fifth place

Minot 5, Fargo North 3

Minot capitalized on two goals from Matt Flom as the Magicians took fifth place.

North received goals from Brodie Gylten, Ethan Woods and Jackson Graalum.

FIRST PERIOD: 1. M, Flom (Werchau, Bechtold) 3:38; 2. FN, Gylten (Helming, Thompson) 10:11; 3. M, Kelly 14:25

SECOND PERIOD: 4. FN, Woods (Gylten) 6:40; 5. M, Martelle (Flom, Fuchs) 7:41; 6. M, Flom (Kelly, Schwarz) 10:06; 7. FN, Graalum (Selberg) 14:53

THIRD PERIOD: 8. M, Schwarz (Martelle) 10:32

SAVES: M, Effertz 2-8-9–19; FN, Colman 7-10-11–28