« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 22 2013

High school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Friday

Breckenridge 68,

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 60

Half: B 29 W 31

W: Thiel 17, Pralle 10, Maudal 2, Pedersen 17, Raguse 4, Anderson 2, Lupkes 6, Persing 2.

B: Busse 17, Yaggie 3, Grohman 12, Smith 15, Lorenz 8, Christensen 11, Myhra 2.

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 59,

Rosholt (S.D.) 43

Half: CGB 26, R 17

CGB: Montonye 23, Connely 14, Karsky 8, Turner 7, Bauer 3, Gibson 2, Aaelman 2.

R: Ad. Krveger 10, Al. Krveger 10, Wieser 7, Shypkowski 6, Uck 5, Lick 2, Meyer 2, Zach 1.

Fosston 72, Fisher-Climax 38

Half: F 39, FC 21

FC: Magsam 2, Rarick 3, Dahl 12, Beiswenger 4, Swenson 6, Cakebread 1, Altepeter 5, Anderson 2, Egeland 3.

F: Borud 19, Sather 10, Arneson 5, Viken 18, Olson 3, Burns 2, Carlin 2, Voxland 6, Bauman 2, Bergerson 5.

Mahnomen 80, Waubun 40

Half: M 45, W 23

W: Haugo 11, Thompson 6, Spaeth 10, Teiken 5, Weber 4, Price 4.

M: Schoenborn 11, Guinn 2, Gieseke 4, Porter 13, Reitan 9, T. Pavek 5, Warnsholv 4, J. Pavek 32.

Menahga 75, New York Mills 68

Half: M 32, NYM 27

M: T. Schwartz 31, Lusti 2, A. Schwartz 1, Junes 5, Rudquist 10, L. Schwartz 19, Burkman 7.

NYM: Perala 15, Peeters 16, Patron 2, Pettow 11, Tumberg 15, Bauck 9.

Pelican Rapids 64, Ulen-Hitterdal 60

Half: PR 31, UH 16

UH: Forsgren 23, Schell 14, Haugen 12, Gorton 10, Sillerud 5.

UH: Henrickson 31, Schultz 16, Brooks 5, Ellefson 4, Peterson 2, Stumbo 2.

Other scores

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 83, Benson 63

Barnesville 64, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 47

Breckenridge 68, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 60

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 59, Rosholt, S.D. 43

East Grand Forks 58, Crookston 57

Fergus Falls 61, Sartell 59

Fosston 72, Climax/Fisher 38

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 57, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 55

Henning 63, Frazee 50

New York Mills 75, Menahga 68

Northern Freeze 73, Sacred Heart 67

Pelican Rapids 64, Ulen-Hitterdal 60

Pequot Lakes 74, Nevis 56

Stephen-Argyle 53, Warroad 42

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 68, Fertile-Beltrami 52

Willmar 64, Alexandria 60

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Monday, Feb. 25

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Hillcrest Lutheran Academy at No. 8 Rothsay, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Park Christian at No. 7 Norman County East, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Monday, Feb. 25

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Ashby at No. 8 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Clinton-Grace-Beardsley at No. 7 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 11 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 6 Belgrade-Brooten Elrose, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 West

Monday, Feb. 25

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Swanville at No. 8 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 East

Monday, Feb. 25

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Onamia at No. 8 Pillager, 7 p.m.

Results Friday

Hawley 33, Breckenridge 22

Half: H 17, B 9

B: Engen 4, Lenoue 5, Dahlgren 6, Conzemius 2, Beyer 5.

H: Noreen 4, Olson 4, Danielson 3, Hovelson 2, Ellefson 12, Sannes 8.

Lake Park-Audubon 64,

Fertile-Beltrami 29

Half: LPA 34, FB 17

FB: Gramer 4, Jagol 1, Engelstad 5, Krogstad 3, Lehmann 4, Fugleseth 2, Christianson 4, Duckstad 6.

LPA: Hamre 11, Sunram 4, Olson 6, Anderson 10, Hogie 16, Ch. Raaen 6, Ca. Raaen 2, Bartunek 9.

Pelican Rapids 59, Barnesville 55

Half: PR 27, B 26

B: Halverson 4, Gunderson 8, Peterson 3, Vancura 10, Anderson 3, Boom 13, Skogen 7, Bentley 7.

PR: Pfeifle 2, Mac. Korf 19, Haiby 2, Haugurd 15, Mad. Korf 4, Weinrich 11, Huseby 6.

Thief River Falls 72, Roseau 38

Half: TRF 42, R 18

R: Erickson 16, Borowicz 6, Hebel 6, Johnson 4, Fevold 2, Beito 2, Lindmann 2.

TRF: Yaggie 13, Brekke 11, Amundson 10, Biermaier 8, Tadych 6, Lindland 5, Anderson 4, Amirayan 4, Peterson 2, Kainz 3, Symanski 2.

Ulen-Hitterdal 64, Rothsay 55

Half: UH 33, R 27

R: Craig 18, Maack 13, Dunbar 8, Dorsey 8, Lankow 4, Larson 2, Peterson 2.

UH: Henrickson 19, Austinson 13, Erickson 8, Anderson 8, Baumann 3.

Waubun 47, Mahnomen 41

Half: M 20, W 23

W: Haverkamp 1, Lerud 5, Yost 16, Winter 1, Jasken 10, Voss 14.

M: Foss 7, Wadena 3, Lundon 6, Porter 2, Kersting 3, Schoenborn 10.

Other scores

Brandon-Evansville 58, Park Christian (Moorhead) 35

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 71, Frazee 67, OT

Edina 52, Eden Prairie 36

Hawley 33, Breckenridge 22

Norman County East 70, Bagley 62

Parkers Prairie 70, Underwood 25

Pelican Rapids 59, Barnesville 55

Warroad 68, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 47

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 tournament

ND State College of Science,

Wahpeton

Monday, Feb. 25

Game 1: Fargo Oak Grove vs. Sargent Central, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. Maple Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Milnor vs. Enderlin, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Central Cass vs. Hankinson, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 tournament

Betty Englestad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday, Feb. 25

Game 1: Larimore vs. Grafton, 3 p.m.

Game 2: May-Port-CG vs. Cavalier, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Griggs County Central vs. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Hillsboro Central Valley vs. Midway-Minto, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 tournament

Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 25

Game 1: Strasburg-Zeeland vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 3 p.m.

Game 2: South Border vs. Ellendale, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Kidder County, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Linton-HMB vs. Edgeley-Kulm, 7:30 p.m.

Results Friday

Milnor 61, Richland 40

R 5 13 24 40

M 17 32 48 61

R: Knudson 14, Foley 8, Syvertson 8, Jacobson 4, Zenker 3, Hopping 2, Roob 1.

M: Tayce 16, Petryszyar 9, Gregor 9, Tompkins 9, Ellefson 8, Sakey 6, Dusek 2, Kaeppe 2.

Other scores

Bismarck Century 54, Minot 53, OT

Bismarck High 80, Jamestown 37

Fargo Davies 85, Grand Forks Central 44

Fargo Shanley 92, Wahpeton 68

Grand Forks Red River 77, Fargo North 55

West Fargo 64, Fargo South 58

Williston 63, Turtle Mountain 61

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

Benson County 65,

Four Winds-Minnewauken 28

BC 14 32 49 65

FWM 8 12 19 28

BC: Eberle 16, Sears 12, Engh 10, A. Jorgenson 10, M. Jorgenson 8, Schwanke 4, Gigstad 3, Bisbee 2.

FWM: Black 11, Cloud 7, Littleghost 5, Thompson 2, Greywater 2, Ami 1.

Enderlin 54, Sargent Central 32

SC 17 23 27 34

E 15 38 46 54

SC: Mlnarik 10, Beaver 7, Enderson 6, Hamilton 3, Juelfs 3, Hajek 2, Peterson 2, Nelson 1.

E: Laufenberg 25, Lautt 10, M. Johnson 8, K. Johnson 7, Severson 4.

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 75,

Griggs County Central 39

FSHP 17 34 57 75

GCC 10 17 25 39

FSHP: Ihry 21, Archer 19, Koenig 9, Erickson 8, Larson 5, Anders 4, Breckhammer 4, Lee 3, Carroll 2, Jacobson 1.

GCC: Savre 13, Andel 10, Paintner 8, Motter 3, Monson 3, Johnson 2.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 76,

Northern Cass 66

HCV 19 40 53 76

NC 20 30 45 66

HCV: K. Henningsgard 20, Pastian 4, Doeden 14, T. Henningsgard 18, Sundbom 11, Murphy 9.

NC: King 11, Zieske 22, Mitzel 2, Olson 6, Verwest 6, McDonald 19.

Kidder County 43, Ellendale 36

KC 1 12 28 43

E 10 18 24 36

KC: Rohrich 15, P. Schmidt 2, Olson 6, Nicholson 3, R. Schmidt 13, Mayer 4.

E: Fuller 10, Herman 2, Wedell 4, Bommersbach 11, Hack 6, Rall 3.

Kindred 74,

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 39

K 19 34 56 74

LW 14 18 26 39

K: Coste 8, Allmaras 9, Miller 4, Graff 18, Erickson 9, Schmidt 16, Hall 2, Plattz 8.

LW: Mellem 4, Mauch 2, Churchill 2, Bertsch 7, B. Oster 6, T. Oster 8, Jelinek 6.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 58,

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal

PBK 15 21 32 42

NRS 17 30 42 58

PBK: Beckley 10, Schmeichel 9, M. Thomas 8, Albrecht 5, Knives 4, VanRay 2, J. Thomas 2, Uehran 2.

NRS: Ystaas 18, Grann 13, Allmaras 9, Weber 7, Hermanson 7, Thompson 4.

Thompson 64, May-Port-CG 54

MPCG 13 25 41 54

T 24 39 54 64

MPCG: Walden 17, Elliot 15, Ust 12, Klath 5, Bjerke 3, Lorenz 2.

T: Galegher 13, Weber 11, Ivesdal 11, Marx 8, DeMoe 9, Overby 4, Hegg 4, Olson 4.

Watford City 66, Dickinson 38

WC 27 47 55 66

D 3 12 24 38

WC: Haugeberg 22, K. Mogen 20, Brown 7, Kieson 2, Langerud 2, Lindley 4, A. Mogen 8, Brown 1.

D: Weir 13, R. Jahner 11, Sickler 6, M. Jahner 4, Grinnsteiner 4.

Other scores

Benson County 65, Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken 28

Enderlin 54, Sargent Central 34

Fargo North 53, Grand Forks Central 47

Fargo Shanley 52, Wahpeton 33

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 75, Griggs/Barnes County North 39

Harvey-Wells County 53, North Star 49

Hillsboro/Central Valley 76, Northern Cass 66

Jamestown 83, Bismarck High 77

Kidder County 43, Ellendale 36

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 72, Langdon 34

Larimore 52, Hatton-Northwood 22

Linton-HMB 52, Hazen 46

Milnor 61, Richland 40

New Rockford-Sheyenne 58, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 42

Thompson 64, May Port CG 54

West Fargo 54, Fargo South 39

South Dakota boys

Result Friday

Sisseton 76, Harrisburg 61

H 13 27 38 61

S 19 41 62 76

H: Trainor 2, Nichols 1, Jacobosn 20, McMuen 11, Rang 10, Bicknase 4, Schriever 3, Schroeder 2, Miller 2, Corlett 1, Wilcox 2, Slaughter 3.

S: Rolstad 15, Youngblom 24, Cornelius 19, Tasa 2, Gunderson 12, White 2, Shultz 2.

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

Semifinals

At higher seed

No. 4 Bemidji at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Roseau at No. 2 Brainerd-Pillager, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Championship

At neutral site

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

Semifinals

At East Grand Forks

Game 7: No. 1 East Grand Forks vs. No. 4 Crookston, 6 p.m.

Game 8: No. 3 Warroad vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls-Goodridge-W-A-O, 8:15 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Today

Semifinals

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

Game 7: No. 1 Little Falls vs. No. 5 Alexandria, 6 p.m.

Game 8: No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo vs. No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

5) Eagan 3, Forest Lake 2

6) North Wright County 3, Irondale 0

Championship Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

6) Hill-Murray 2, Eden Prairie 1

7) No. 1 Minnetonka vs. No. 4 Lakeville North, late

Today

Fifth place game

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Eagan vs. No. 5 North Wright County, noon

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place game

No. 2 Eden Prairie vs. Game 7 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship game

No. 3 Hill-Murray vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Friday

Championship Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) The Blake School 6, Red Wing 3

8) Warroad 4, South St. Paul 1

Today

Fifth place game

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Mound-Westonka vs. Hibbing-Chisholm, 10 a.m.

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place game

Red Wing vs. South St. Paul, 9 a.m.

Championship game

The Blake School vs. Warroad, Noon

North Dakota boys

Pairings

State tournament

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At REA Olympic Rink

Game 5: Minot 3, Jamestown 2

Game 6: Fargo North 1, Bismarck 0

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7: Grand Forks Red River 2, Fargo Davies 0

Game 8: Grafton-Park River 6, Bismarck Century 4

Today

Fifth-place game

At REA Olympic Rink

Game 9: West No. 2 Minot vs. East No. 4 Fargo North, noon

Third-place game

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 10: East No. 3 Fargo Davies vs. West No. 1 Bismarck Century, 1 p.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 11: East No. 1 Grand Forks Red River vs. East No. 2 Grafton-Park River, 7:30 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Friday

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7: West Fargo 7, Jamestown 2

Game 8: Bismarck 2, Grand Forks 1, 2OT

Consolation semifinals

At REA Olympic Rink

Game 5: Fargo South-Davies 6, Williston 0

Game 6: Minot 2, Fargo North, 2OT

Today

Third-place game

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 10: No. 4 Jamestown vs. No. 2 Grand Forks, 11 a.m.

Fifth-place game

At REA Olympic Rink

Game 9: No. 5 Fargo South-Davies vs. No. 6 Minot, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 11: No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 3 Bismarck, 5 p.m.

gymnastics

D

North Dakota

Results Friday

State team championships

Team: Dickinson 149.917, Minot 145.417, Fargo 144.117, Bismarck 144.100, Jamestown 139.850, Bismarck Century 139.117, Valley City 137.117, Fargo Davies 132.833.