« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 24 2013

Namedroppers (February 24, 2013)

MAKING THE GRADE: Bailey Haseltine, Fargo, was named to the fall semester dean’s list at Columbia College, Chicago.

Cathryn Nelson of Moorhead and Peter Frei and Matthew Sorensen of Fargo were named to the dean’s list at Creighton University, Omaha, Neb.

Joellen Wainwright, Fargo, has been named to the dean’s list at Olivet Nazarene University, Boubonnais, Ill.

Fargo students David Beauclair, Daniel Jordan, Julia McCormick and Emily Olig were named to the dean’s list at the University of Nebraska, Lincoln.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at the University of Minnesota Twin Cities: Kelsey Dahlgren, Breckenridge, Minn.; Emma Jahnke, Casselton, N.D.; Adam Marso, Clitherall, Minn.; Jade Beauclair, Davenport, N.D.; Alexis Aafedt, Cara Berger, Jalen Even, Rikki Hemstad, Katie Mollberg, Brittney Thomson, Detroit Lakes; Tobey Moe, Dilworth; Margaret Archbold, Enderlin; Nicole Bartholomay, Bradley Beauchene, Jillian Bethke, Taylor Blumer, Claire Bramel, Danielle Hildreth, Hannah Karlins, Mckenzie Lagodinski, Justina McDonald, Leni Monson, Erin Sandsmark, Samuel Schoenwald, Alex Seltveit, Benjamin Spokely, Brynn Stofferahn, Philip Thelen, Fargo; Emma Childs, Megan Fritz, Christopher Jennen, Gretchen Johnson, Edward Roberts, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Haylee Daggett, Frazee, Minn.; Rebecca Asp, Hankinson, N.D.; Josephine Peterson, Harwood, N.D.; Marc Parenteau, Hawley, Minn.; Sean Nelson, Lisbon, N.D.; Rima Ali, Zachary Bair, Carissa Johnson, Bittney Just, Ryan Olson, Colleen Reed, Moorhead; Paul Dirks, Osage; Don Nadeeka N De Saram, Reiles Acres, N.D.; Katherine Benedict, Sabin, Minn.; Collin Teich, Underwood, Minn.; Jordan Hendershot, Wahpeton, N.D.; Gautam Satishchandran and Scott Schiller, West Fargo.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at Mayville (N.D.) State University: Ross Blilie, Mayville; Kyle Dallmann, Argusville, N.D.; Karissa Flieth, Emma Grant, West Fargo; Kristina Hayes, Jacob Spies, Fargo; Erica Henrikson, Moorhead; Elizabeth Cakebread and Rebecca Cakebread, both Shelly, Minn.

MSCTC NEWS: The following area Minnesota students were named to the president’s list at Minnesota State Community and Technical College: Kayla Brownlee, Kevin Erickson, Alex Kappes, Jared Kroshus, Ada; Mary Beardsley, Ashby, Minn.; Gregory Englund, Lisa Lofgren, Jason Ohm, Jason Olson, Loni Price, Anthony Sieling, Broderick Wiedmann, Audubon; Nicholas Akers, Gage Askegard, Brittany Eaton, Andrew Ernst, Alex Johnson, Rebecca Kluck, Niena Phiefer, Byron Sletto, Brittany Walters, Barnesville; Ross Avant, Gary George, Samantha Jorud, Rendi Meyer, Riley Samari, Galina Schwartz, Austin Skibness, Brandon Van Santen, Battle Lake; Karcyn Pleune, Borup; Sheri Martinez, Matthew Wermerskirchen, Breckenridge; Adrianna Johnson, Callaway; Casey Hrabik, Climax; Dana Meemken, Allyssah Qazi, Clitherall; Trevor Staehnke, Morgan Terpstra, Crookston; Dylan Ellingson, Melissa Klever, Hannah Lorentz, Dent; John Adamek, Paul Appelget, Nicholas Arens, Chase Ashmore, Dana Austin, Heidi Bellanger, Tammy Chelmo, Kayla Christians, Jeremy Clark, Crystal Collins, Timothy Conklin Jr., Jennifer DeBaere, John DeVito, Patricia Goltz, Karly Hammer, Shawn Hayes, Seth Hisgun, Bonnie Holz, Angela Hopkins, Lynn Huso, Abbey Johnson, Riana Kaul, Claire Kennelly, Jeana Ketter, Jeri Kolenda, Andrea Korth, Charles Leonard, Rheanna Lind, Matthew Lindquist, Taylor Long, Ashley Lund, Brianna McCorquodale, Ashley McDougall, Brice Mears, Anthony Meester, Isaiah Nielson, Zachary Paige, Melissa Paskey, David Perry, Genevieve Perry, Brianne Peters, Elizabeth Peterson, Sarah Ritchie, Dustin Tate, Travis Tretbar, Carolina Vanegas, Christopher Vanegas, Olivia Voigt, Kiera White, Heather Wilde, Anna Wilson, Joelle Yates, Joshua Zion, Detroit Lakes; David Brown, Penny Chambers, Victoria Gonzales, Randy Hammer, Alyssa Kadrie, Lindsey Kleven, Sabrina Milburn, Khristian Milz, Charles Poncelet, Andrew Reopelle, Zerak Sarki, Jennifer Seaburg, Lindsey Seaburg, Brittany Voit, Dilworth; Jaclyn Grunewald, Alexis Wedll, Elizabeth; Jessie Leabo, Ashley Shuck, Cody Wahlstrom, Erhard; Megan Adam, Sharmarke Ali, Deven Anderson, Elise Anderson, Rachel Appert, Devin Barker, Joseph Bernstetter, Courtney Bolstad, AnnaLisa Brown, Josiah Burkhardsmeier, Amanda Callahan, Jesse Canton, Brandon Carlson, Andrea Christenson, Brittany Christenson, Rhoda Christenson, Aidan Colling, Brittany Conrad, Joel Demmer, Jeremy Fischer, Nadia Fischer-Danzeisen, Benjamin Graf, David Hanson, Emily Hexum, Terrence Hill, Patricia Johnson, Sandra Johnson, Myrantha Jones, Kevin Klevberg, Sarah Langbehn, Cody Lehmann, Andrew Lehn, Rebecca Linder, Victoria Lindley, Jared McCauley, Michael Mulvaney, Rachel Munoz, Kimberly Nash, Molly Nelson, Kaitlyn Neville, Rebecca Newbrough, Lisa Nord, Casey Rude, Robert Rumohr, Trevor Seidel, Hannah Stich, Nathan Stowman, Martin Teran, Matthew Vallevand, William Vasfaret, Keianna Vogel, Jessie Wilson, Trent Wilson, Fergus Falls; Joseph Ramussen, Fertile; Sarah Buhr, Dylan Galbrecht, Carl Gossell, Jacob Hanson, Molly Hillukka, Thomas Huus, Joshua Kertscher, Tyler Kuhl, Sherri Lehmann, Reid Reierson, Megan Rousu, Karen Schwarzrock, Kayla Schwarzrock, Corey Stroburg, Frazee; Joshua Sather, Gary; Brynna Nichols, Denise Prestegord, Patrick Schreiber, Glyndon; Brandi Boucher, Joshua Chapman, Matthew Hanson, David Pederson, Sarah Tollefsrud, Tanner Wang, Hawley; Derek Braseth, Aaron Christensen, Sean Grove, Naomi Grundyson, Louis Veit, Jason Cluckey, Lake Park; Ryan Hendrickson, Heidi Houska, Kaylie Nelson, Lesley Warnsholz, Mahnomen; Laura Ahlf, Corinne Anderson, Alisha Hendrickson, Laura Hillukka, Bradley Johnson, Marissa Johnson, Heather Josephson, Leah Jurmu, Hannah Keranen, Brennan Kurtti, Jenna Lake, Monty Lake, Alisha Lindquist, Dana Niska, Alley Selander, Ryan Skoog, Anders Tolkkinen, Markus Tolkkinen, Natalie Tupy, Menahga; Peter Abruzzese, Justin Billing, Brittany Boom, Leah Bowen, Giselle Cavazos, Shawna Cole, Brianna Cook, Amanda Elliott, Hilary Ellison, Kari Erickson, Riley Erickson, Skye Fugere, Luke Gerlach, Lauren Hahn, Trent Hansen, Christian Hendrickson, Tiana Henry, Jeremy Houghtaling, Kyle Hurst, Rebecca Jacobson, Amadou Jallow, Wendy Jardon, Alec Johnson, Derek Juhl, James Kawlewski, Jacob Kenz, Thomas Kluth, Ahsley Kunz, Susan Kvanvig, Heather Ladwig, Krista Le, Jeremy LeBlanc, Kristi Luing, Tracy Maesse, Rachel Marchand, Cristina Mari, Mark Meis, Chase Monson, Tonya Mwadini, Blaine Nelson, Serenia Nocho, Sarah Novacek, Kelley Olsen, Nicolas Olson, Emily Patterson, Anna Persson, Tyson Petrie, Shoshannah Pool, Gabrielle Poss, Aaron Putz, Brittany Rustan, Justin Sauvageau, Molly Schellack, Sydney Schermerhorn, Margaret Schiele, Stephanie Schmidt, Christopher Shellito, Matthew Spieker, Jade Stevens, Randall Swanson, Donna Toso, Tami Vetsch, Jaren Vogt, Amber Waltman, Madison Weber, Shane Westergard, Craig Whaley, Eman Yassin, Rana Yonan, Taylor Young, Moorhead; Matthew Gustafson, Nicholas Halfmann, Nevis; Benjamin Brill, Stephanie Cichy, William Friese, Carol Olson, Pamela Thompson, New York Mills; Debra Eklund, Anna Picker, Ottertail; Mark Bravo, Jeremy Juntunen, Lindsey Kanten, Karrie Kletschka, Brandy Parsons, Diby Carlos Siapo, Steven Soderberg, Valerie Wing, Hannah Wolff, MaiCho Xiong, Park Rapids; Alexa Davis, Tracey Dillon, Jed Evenson, Angela Harvala-Asleson, Shenoa Jackson, Leah Vogt, Marco Zavala, Pelican Rapids; Cynthia Doll, Robbin Elder, Nicole Holzer, Faron McCleary, Darla Medeck-Johnson, Kelli Meehl, Thomas Meleen, Ashley Palubicki, Cynthia Sazama, Sheraye Strube, Perham; Andrew Jossund, Perley; Angela McConnell, Sabin; Christine Borneman, Brenen Brockpahler, Harliegh Davidson, Audrey Frisbie, Lois Impola, Lanae Malone, Kathryn Pickar, Sebeka; Ryan Stene, Shelly; Amanda Heyda, Tintah; Jordan Brainard, Devin Andersen, Jacob Brooks, Jordan Lampton, Kayla LaPort, Trent Prestegord, Twin Valley; Logan Helgedalen, Ulen; Benjamin Aagard, Marissa Anderson, Ashton Arneson, Tina Bollig, Sandi Brazzle, Heather Cooper, Fayth Damlo, Madison Eckman, Patricia Hendrickson, Lisa Holm, Leatha Huhta, Rebecca Huhta, Danielle John, Michael Johnson, Nolan Johnson, Ashley Kopp, SunHee Lee, Kimberly Murphy, Tiffany Perry, Jolene Peterson, Alexandra Rach, Paige Schiller, Dawn Sunstrom, Misty Umland, Brenda Wachlin, Sara Wegscheid, Wadena; Cullen Strader, Riley Wilson, Wheaton; and Karl Petry, Wolverton.

The following area North Dakota students were also named: Noah King, Arthur; Andrew Rzaszutak, Carrington; Carly Madsen, Casselton; Troy Loberg, Lukas Soland, Jason Stewart, Chaffee; Filecia Wietzema, Christine; Adam Larson, Kadrie Monson, Cooperstown; Angela Kolling, Brandon Moteberg, Heather Schumacher, Davenport; Austin Sprunk, Enderlin; Stacy Adams, Rennah Al-Kayali, Aric Anderson, Erica Anderson, Kayla Anderson, Daniel Baumgartner, Stephanie Bengtson, Indra Bhattarai, Thomas Borden, Daniel Borheiinck, Jennifer Bouta, Jesse Brackin, Jung Choi, Clark Christian, Todd Christlieb, Dennis Cihak, Jenna Cole, Brandon Collins, Nick Cooper, Holly Corbett, Erica Cowgill, Benton Crooke, Emily Czichotzki, Chelsea Dahlquist, Jonathan Dandurand, Jacob Denault, Susith Dunukara, Christian Dye, Angela Ecklund, Michael Ellison, Kassandra Emanuel, Caitlin Endrizzi, Garrett Engebretson, Robin Evans, Teri Evers, Souleyman Fofana, Marilyn Forsberg, Katheryn Fredrickson, Christopher Fuka, Shuba Gautam, Dean Goehring, Jeffrey Goulet, Jeremiah Grafsgaard, Gregory Greening, Cassandra Grenz, Griffin Matthew, Samantha Griffin, Muse Gure, Mishel Hanssen Gates, Brittany Hebel, Angela Hedrington, Rachelle Hendricks, Jennifer Hill, Shayla Hoffart, Alyssa Horras, Jeffrey Hughes, Matthew Hansen, Stacy Johnson, Beverly Jones, Benjamin Kapel, Aaron Keller, Joseph Kelly, Mara Knoll, Cheryl Kohler, Dustin Kremer, Annie Kriese, Keely Kuball, Sedonia Lahren, Nicholas Law, Cory Leaf, Andrew Lee, Jana Lein, Anne Leonhart, Sharon Lewis, Holly Lund, Cathy Lunde, Doug MacDonald, Dustin Mairs, Abby Mark, Daniel Marsolek, Kyle Martinez, Louis Mattson, Gregory McLachlan, Merissa McLeod, Jennifer Miller, Kylene Miosek, Kelly Morlock, Kayla Newberger, Jacqueline Nistler, Nicole Nistler, Dekow Nuno, Mohamed Nur, Nicholas Olauson, Kari Olson, Christian Opp, Shelby Opp, Shelley Paxton, Rachel Pecka, Brant Peuser, Tyler Pich, Leila Pritchett, Kevin Rardin, Nicole Reger, Andrew Reinert, Hayley Ross, Brittany Ryba, Dan Sandaker, Nicole Savageau, Thane Schaff, Katie Schaible, Derek Schreiber, Brittany Schwebach, Matthew Scilley, Devin Seibold, Jacob Shelley, Samantha Short, Ashley Smith, Dylan Squires, Carlie Stellrecht, LaToya Stephens, DeAnn Storbeck, Jessica Syverson, Reba Tschetter, Shane Tuchscherer, Justin Uhlich, Nancy Ulmer, Shannon Vanness, Barbara Waite, Emily Walker, Jennifer Walla, Tara Wallington, Alyssa Weisbeck, Laura Weyer, Kati Wilcox, Alexis Wuitschick, Paula Youngerman, Ty Zaczkowski, Fargo; Steven Henne, Michael Leier, Harvey; Nathan Stachler, Kindred; Courtney Klever, LaMoure; Trevor Stevens, Mooreton; Zachary Abraham, Page; Kaylee Wolf, Reiles Acres; Sarah Besette, Tower City; Mason Guilbault, Valley City; Kyle Morman, Wahpeton; Ty Adams, Austin Birrenkott, Chris Blair, Brady Bye, Kelsey Cowan, Scott Daignault, Donleavy Dumdai, Ryan Eckelberg, Craig Ericson, Jason Foertsch, Melissa French, Zachary Griffin, Terry Grove, Cory Gummeringer, Brittney Housholder, Alyssa Hovet, Tyler Jenson, Greg Kee, Brynt LaPorte, Jeremy Lichtenberger, Ashley Lohnes, Frances Lundblad, Heidi Markman, Jennifer McKenney, Meghan Meyer, Annet Nelima, Ethan Paulson, Benjamin Pearson, Ryan Pokrzywinski, Tina Schmaltz, Cody Smith, Danielle Strahm, Joseph Trelstad, Bobbi Van Dorpe, Amy Wagle, Jared Walz, Justin Watson, Timothy Weber, Robin Wendt, Amanda Wilkens, Aaron Wohlenhaus, West Fargo; and Wade Radermacher, Wheatland.

NDSU NEWS: Matt Franklin, son of William and Janice Franklin, Moorhead, has been admitted to North Dakota State University “with distinction.” Distinction means that NDSU is acknowledging Franklin as an honor student.

MSUM NEWS: Mackenna Brachmeier, child of Brad and Sue Brachmeier, Fargo, and Bret Salter, child of John and Nancy Salter, Moorhead, have been awarded $5,000 Achievement Scholarships from Minnesota State University Moorhead. The scholarships were awarded based on high school class rank and ACT score.

RECENT GRADS: Ashley Leier, Moorhead, and Samuel Rutten, Perham, Minn., recently graduated from the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

CHEERS FOR THE VOLUNTEERS: Several volunteers were recently honored by the Red River Zoo during its annual volunteer appreciation party. Roberta Wermer was honored for 250 volunteer hours; Raina Fritz was honored for 100 hours; Ben Nielsen was honored for five years of service; and Wendy Trottier was recognized for 13 years as a zoo volunteer. Also honored, but not present at the party, were Bill and Nancy Ragan for 500 hours each; Mikal Liebswager, Brittany Wiers and DeDe Gregory were honored for 100 hours; and Kathy Meyers was honored for five years of service.

“Namedroppers” is an occasional Sunday column featuring neighborhood and community news. Contact Angie Wieck at (701) 241-5501 or email her at awieck@forumcomm.com to find out how to submit your news and accomplishments.