« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 21 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Thursday

Miami 86, Chicago 67

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, late

Today

Chicago at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

New York at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Denver at Washington, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Boston at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Wednesday

Ohio State 71, Minnesota 45

Wisconsin 69, Northwestern 41

Thursday

Illinois 64, Penn State 59

Saturday

Iowa at Nebraska

Summit League

Wednesday

IPFW 77, Oakland 71

CSU Bakersfield 79, South Dakota St. 78 (OT)

Today

North Dakota State at Akron, 6 p.m.

Saturday

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 1

p.m.

Wisconsin-Milwaukee at IUPUI

Morehead State at Oakland

Bowling Green at IPFW

South Dakota State at Murray State

UMKC at Tennessee Tech

Big Sky

Wednesday

North Dakota 64,

Northern Colorado 62

Saturday

North Dakota at Neb.-Omaha, 1 p.m.

Montana at Davidson

Idaho at Idaho State

Sam Houston State at Eastern Washington

UC-Riverside at Portland State

Northern Colorado at UC Davis

Weber State at Oral Roberts

Cal State-Northridge at Southern Utah

Northern Arizona at Hawaii

Sacramento State at UC-Santa Barbara

Sunday

South Dakota at Montana State

NSIC

Today

Upper Iowa at Augustana

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Crookston

Sioux Falls at Minnesota State

Winona State at Wayne State

Minot State at Northern State

U-Mary at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Concordia-St. Paul

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota-Crookston

Winona State at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at Concordia-St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

U-Mary at Northern State

End of regular season

The AP Top 25

6. Duke (23-3) beat Virginia Tech 88-56. Next: vs. Boston College, Sunday.

23. Oregon (21-6) lost to California 48-46. Next: vs. Stanford, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Ashland 84, Ohio Dominican 71

Bowling Green 87, New Orleans 56

Cornerstone 74, Indiana Tech 58

Davenport 62, Aquinas 57

Drury 97, William Jewell 70

Findlay 86, Walsh 67

Grand Valley St. 60, Saginaw Valley St. 52

Illinois 64, Penn St. 59

Lake Superior St. 58, N. Michigan 41

Lourdes 65, Concordia (Mich.) 55

Madonna 70, Northwestern Ohio 59

Malone 61, Hillsdale 59

Michigan Tech 82, Northwood (Mich.) 70

Tiffin 71, Lake Erie 59

Wayne (Mich.) 56, Ferris St. 53

Playoff pairings

MIAC Playoffs

Wednesday

1) Augsburg 74, St. John’s 67

2) Carleton 48, Bethel 43

Today

3) No. 4 Carleton (16-1) at No. 1 St. Thomas (24-1), 7:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Augsburg (20-6) at No. 2 Concordia (18-7), 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at top remaining seed, 2 p.m.

NAIA Association of Independent Institutions Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Today

1) No. 6 Northern New Mexico (10-17) vs. No. 3 Dakota State (19-9), 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 Jamestown (13-17) vs. No. 4 Ashford University (19-11), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 2 Valley City State (21-7), 5:30 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner vs. No. 1 Rochester College (19-3), 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Thursday

Nebraska 57, Michigan 39

Minnesota 57, Ohio State 56

Saturday

Wisconsin at Northwestern

Indiana at Illinois

Summit League

Thursday

South Dakota State 69, Nebraska Omaha 56

South Dakota 56, IUPUI 39

Today

Western Illinois at Kansas City

Big Sky

Thursday

Eastern Wash. 83, Portland State 51

Idaho State 68, Weber State 37

N. Colorado 44, North Dakota 41

Saturday

Portland State at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Southern Utah at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Northern Arizona

NSIC

Today

St. Cloud State at Minn.-Crookston

Sioux Falls at Minnesota State

Minot State at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota State at Concordia-St. Paul

Winona State at Wayne State

U-Mary at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Augustana

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State

Results Thursday

The AP Top 25

8. Maryland (22-4) beat Boston College 86-61. Next: vs. No. 5 Duke, Sunday.

10. Texas A&M (21-6) beat Mississippi 82-53. Next: at Vanderbilt, Sunday.

11. Tennessee (21-5) beat Auburn 83-61. Next: at Arkansas, Sunday.

13. Georgia (22-4) beat Arkansas 66-34. Next: at Mississippi, Sunday.

14. Dayton (23-1) beat St. Bonaventure 67-64. Next: vs. Temple, Sunday.

24. Nebraska (20-6) beat Michigan 57-39. Next: vs. Iowa, Sunday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Ashland 62, Ohio Dominican 49

Bradley 93, Drake 84

Creighton 73, N. Iowa 66

Findlay 95, Walsh 70

Ill.-Chicago 81, Wright St. 78, OT

Lake Erie 50, Tiffin 43

Loyola of Chicago 91, Detroit 81

Malone 61, Hillsdale 59

Michigan Tech 70, Northwood (Mich.) 57

Milwaukee 75, Valparaiso 71

Minnesota 57, Ohio St. 56

Missouri St. 81, S. Illinois 74

N. Colorado 44, North Dakota 41

N. Michigan 64, Lake Superior St. 53

Nebraska 57, Michigan 39

S. Dakota St. 69, Nebraska-Omaha 56

Saginaw Valley St. 71, Grand Valley St. 61

South Dakota 56, IUPUI 39

Wayne (Mich.) 80, Ferris St. 61

Wichita St. 68, Evansville 49

William Jewell 71, Drury 64

Wis.-Parkside 72, St. Joseph’s (Ind.) 40

Youngstown St. 73, Cleveland St. 69

Playoff pairings

MIAC Playoffs

Thursday

3) Concordia 64, St. Benedict 48

4) St. Thomas 69, St. Mary’s 60

Saturday

Championship

No. 2 St. Thomas (21-5) at No. 1 Concordia (21-5), 3 p.m.

NAIA Association of Independent Institutions Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Today

1) No. 6 Rochester College (12-13) vs. No. 3 Valley City State (22-6), 1 p.m.

2) No. 5 Ashford University (13-16) vs. No. 4 Johnson & Wales, Colo. (14-16), 3 p.m.

Saturday

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 2 Mayville State (20-4), 1 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner vs. No. 1 Jamestown (24-5), 3 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Thursday

Ottawa 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, SO

Toronto 3, Buffalo 1

Florida 5, Philadelphia 2

New Jersey 3, Washington 2

Winnipeg 4, Carolina 3

N.Y. Islanders 4, Montreal 3, OT

Boston 4, Tampa Bay 2

Columbus 3, Detroit 2

Vancouver 4, Dallas 3

Minnesota 3, Edmonton 1

Today

Florida at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Nashville, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Today

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Green Bay at Des Moines

Dubuque at Waterloo

Sioux City at Omaha

Chicago at Cedar Rapids

Team USA at Lincoln

Muskegon at Youngstown

College men

Schedule

WCHA

Today

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

North Dakota at Denver

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota

North Dakota at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

USA Under-18 Team at Nebraska-Omaha (Exhibition)

Playoff pairings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference tournament

First round

Today

No. 5 St. Olaf at No. 4 Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

First-round winner at No. 1 St. Thomas, TBA

No. 3 Concordia at No. 2 St. John’s, TBA

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Today

North Dakota at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at St. Cloud State

Wisconsin at Bemidji State

MIAC

Today

Augsburg at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Bethel

Gustavus at St. Benedict

Hamline at St. Thomas

St. Catherine at St. Olaf

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Thursday

Boston 3, Northeastern 0

Today

Detroit vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Thursday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Budweiser Duel 1

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (13) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 60 laps, 116 rating, 0 points, $57,792.

2. (14) Greg Biffle, Ford, 60, 95.9, 0, $42,789.

3. (7) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 60, 65.7, 0, $37,789.

4. (11) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 60, 82.2, 0, $32,789.

5. (17) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 60, 80.4, 0, $30,789.

6. (3) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 60, 75.3, 0, $28,389.

7. (12) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 60, 79, 0, $27,289.

8. (8) Casey Mears, Ford, 60, 91.2, 0, $26,289.

9. (6) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 60, 72.9, 0, $26,264.

10. (5) Joey Logano, Ford, 60, 87.2, 0, $26,239.

11. (20) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 60, 62.6, 0, $26,214.

12. (15) David Gilliland, Ford, 60, 38.1, 0, $26,189.

13. (22) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 60, 46, 0, $26,164.

14. (16) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 60, 69, 0, $26,139.

15. (18) Scott Speed, Ford, 60, 52.3, 0, $26,114.

16. (21) David Reutimann, Toyota, 60, 39.2, 0, $26,089.

17. (1) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 60, 50.4, 0, $26,064.

18. (19) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 60, 48.7, 0, $26,014.

19. (10) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 60, 80, 0, $25,989.

20. (4) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 59, 72.7, 0, $25,964.

21. (23) Brian Keselowski, Toyota, 58, 25, 0, $25,914.

22. (9) Carl Edwards, Ford, accident, 52, 62.4, 0, $25,889.

23. (2) Trevor Bayne, Ford, accident, 52, 106.2, 0, $25,839.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 177.282 mph.

Time of Race: 0 hours, 50 minutes, 46 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.165 seconds.

Caution Flags: 1 for 3 laps.

Lead Changes: 4 among 2 drivers.

Lap Leaders: .Bayne 1-36 K.Harvick 37-40 .Bayne 41 K.Harvick 42-60.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): .Bayne, 2 times for 37 laps K.Harvick, 2 times for 23 laps.

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Budweiser Duel 2

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 60 laps, 121.1 rating, 0 points, $58,977.

2. (3) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 60, 120.4, 0, $43,963.

3. (8) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 60, 111.3, 0, $38,963.

4. (9) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 60, 92, 0, $33,963.

5. (5) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 60, 96.3, 0, $31,963.

6. (14) Mark Martin, Toyota, 60, 88.7, 0, $29,563.

7. (7) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 60, 98.2, 0, $28,463.

8. (10) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 60, 85.7, 0, $27,463.

9. (11) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 60, 68.5, 0, $27,438.

10. (15) David Ragan, Ford, 60, 68.8, 0, $27,413.

11. (12) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 60, 69.1, 0, $27,388.

12. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 60, 102.2, 0, $27,363.

13. (13) Aric Almirola, Ford, 60, 49.4, 0, $27,338.

14. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 59, 60.3, 0, $27,313.

15. (19) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 59, 41.7, 0, $27,288.

16. (16) Josh Wise, Ford, 59, 39.6, 0, $27,263.

17. (21) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 59, 45.3, 0, $27,238.

18. (18) Terry Labonte, Ford, 59, 50.9, 0, $27,188.

19. (17) Michael McDowell, Ford, 59, 32.5, 0, $27,163.

20. (20) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 59, 27.4, 0, $27,138.

21. (2) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 58, 38.8, 0, $27,088.

22. (22) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 55, 26.9, 0, $27,063.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 193.966 mph.

Time of Race: 0 hours, 46 minutes, 24 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.093 seconds.

Caution Flags: 0 for 0 laps.

Lead Changes: 6 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: R.Newman 1 J.Gordon 2-39 M.Ambrose 40 K.Busch 41-51 C.Bowyer 52 K.Busch 53-60.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Gordon, 1 time for 38 laps K. Busch, 2 times for 19 laps C. Bowyer, 1 time for 1 lap M. Ambrose, 1 time for 1 lap R. Newman, 1 time for 1 lap.

Lineup

Daytona 500

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 196.434 mph.

2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 196.292.

3. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 194.742.

4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 195.767.

5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 194.729.

6. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 195.852.

7. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 195.508.

8. (33) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 195.385.

9. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 195.084.

10. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 195.228.

11. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 193.657.

12. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 195.725.

13. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 195.925.

14. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 194.683.

15. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 194.961.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 195.503.

17. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 195.495.

18. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 195.156.

19. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 195.584.

20. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 195.042.

21. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 195.767.

22. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 194.616.

23. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 192.563.

24. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 194.793.

25. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 194.654.

26. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 194.742.

27. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 190.046.

28. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 195.537.

29. (26) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 194.313.

30. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 192.996.

31. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 193.54.

32. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 194.254.

33. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 195.976.

34. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 195.946.

35. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 195.771.

36. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 195.24.

37. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 195.207.

38. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 193.544.

39. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 193.515.

40. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 193.096.

41. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 192.094.

42. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 190.339.

43. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 190.142.

Failed to Qualify

44. (52) Brian Keselowski, Toyota, 183.876.

45. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 189.438.