« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 21 2013

High school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Thursday

Ada-Borup 64 Crookston 62

Half: C 41, AB 30

C: Porter 14, Batthauer 14, Boone 6, Hollcraft 9, Hefta 19.

AB: L. Ruebke 11, Peterson 3, Kappes 6, Fetting 19, Merkens 20, Brainard 2, M. Ruebke 3.

Barnesville 64,

Norman County East 40

Half: B 41, NCE 17

NCE: Thompson 5, Hoseth 2, Lisberg 4, Z. Stene 22, J. Stene 3, S. Stene 4.

B: K. Martz 16, A. Martz 8, Strand 20, B. Sauve 9, Ishaug 3, Holland 6, Lien 2.

Mahnomen 96,

Red Lake County Central 70

Half: M 60, RLCC 36

RLCC: Engelstad 20, Hagl 15, Wiseth 2, Schulte 7, Newton 6, Schindler 8, Keller 4, Duden 2, Johnson 4, Schultz 2.

M: Schoenborn 25, Gieseke 2, Pergl 4, Porter 9, Reitan 10, T. Pavek 9, Warnsholz 11, J. Pavek 26.

Win-E-Mac 69,

Northern Freeze 52

Half: WEM 36, NF 33

WEM: Walker 18, MeKeever 16, Brown 14, Tradewell 12, Lisoff 5, Plante 4.

NF: Klasen 15, D. Dahl 9, C. Dahl 7, Hestekind 6, Veland 4, Spilde 4, Binstock 3, Bring 2.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 64, Crookston 62

Barnesville 64, Norman County East 40

Brainerd 79, St. Cloud Apollo 64

Breckenridge 73, Park Christian (Moorhead) 65

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 64, Brandon-Evansville 53

Grand Rapids 72, Bemidji 44

Hawley 82, Detroit Lakes 71

Sauk Centre 67, Wadena-Deer Creek 33

St. Michael-Albertville 53, Monticello 44

Underwood 72, Hancock 54

Win-E-Mac 69, Northern Freeze 52

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Monday, Feb. 25

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Hillcrest Lutheran Academy at No. 8 Rothsay, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Park Christian at No. 7 Norman County East, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Sub-section quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Ulen-Hitterdal at No. 4 Waubun, 7 p.m.

Game 5: Winner of Game 2 at Lake-Park-Audobon, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 New York Mills at No. 3 Norman County West, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Sub-section semifinals

At Concordia College

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 1 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At Concordia College

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Concordia College

Winner of North sub-section vs. Winner of South sub-section, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Monday, Feb. 25

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Ashby at No. 8 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Clinton-Grace-Beardsley at No. 7 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 11 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 6 Belgrade-Brooten Elrose, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Sub-section quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 4: Winner of Game 1 at No. 1 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Hancock at No. 4 Henning, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at No. 2 Underwood, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 at No. 3 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Sub-section semifinals

At University of Minnesota-Morris

Game 8: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, 1 p.m.

Game 9: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At University of Minnesota-Morris

Game 10: Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9, 7 p.m.

Results Thursday

Brandon-Evansville 67,

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 64 (OT)

Half: BE 36, WHN 35

End of regulation: BE 62, WHN 62

BE: Kokett 9, Steffenson 20, M. Friedrich 12, E. Friedrich 7, Okerlund 3, Hansen 13, Bettermann 3.

WHN: Kemper 14, Lupkes 3, Wright 4, Lee 2, Karsky 36, Stafford 5.

Crookston 53, Ada-Borup 51

Half: AB 24, C 19

C: Brekken 8, Desrosier 2, Demarais 3, Klatt 8, Davidson 2, Boike 13, Samuelson 8, Heggie 9.

AB: Stevenson 6, Vega 12, Kolness 12, Eggen 12, Lee 1, Gehrtz 6, Pohler 2.

Fergus Falls 78, Brainerd 42

Half: FF 44, B 23

FF: B. Strand 26, Monke 13, Swenson 13, Rasmusson 11, Traiser 8, Velde 4, Cacouch 2, Johnson 1.

B: West 13, Johnson 11, Fletcher 8, Johnshoi 5, Boeder 5.

Henning 55, Rothsay 35

Half: H 27, R 27

H: K. Richter 4, M. Richter 16, Haugdahl 24, Houselag 5, Dague 3, Bjorkland 3.

R: Dunbar 13, Maack 10, Craig 6, E. Larson 3, Lankow 2, Peterson 2, K. Larson 1.

Red Lake Falls 55, Fosston 51

Half: RLF 22, F 21

RLF: Hagl 7, Weiss 9, M. Olson 14, Huot 10, Engelstad 7, Schmitz 4, A. Olson 4.

F: Swanson 7, Manecke 11, T. Viken 4, C. Viken 15, Wilson 7, Hagen 4.

Thief River Falls 57,

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 52

Half: W 32, TRF 28

W: Jenkins 12, Erikson 12, Weiland 4, Johnson 4, C. Mercil 4, A. Mercil 9, Oas 5, Hebert 2.

TRF: Yaggie 26, Tadych 10, Amundson 5, Amirayan 8, Kainz 2, Biermaier 2, Brekke 4.

Other scores

Albany 64, Milaca 22

Alexandria 64, Rocori 54

Annandale 69, Mound-Westonka 46

Anoka 48, Champlin Park 43

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 83, Roseau 72

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 39, Rockford 35

Bethany Academy 39, North Lakes Academy 13

Browerville 77, Pillager 46

Calvin Christian 43, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 42

Carlton 83, Wrenshall 35

Cherry 59, Mesabi East 30

Chisago Lakes 72, Columbia Heights 47

Clearbrook-Gonvick 75, Laporte 10

Cloquet 53, Proctor 26

Coon Rapids 56, Minneapolis Roosevelt 55

Crookston 53, Ada-Borup 51

East Grand Forks 74, Red Lake County 29

Esko 71, Cromwell 23

Fergus Falls 78, Brainerd 42

Floodwood 64, Nashwauk-Keewatin 42

Foley 53, Princeton 44

Grand Rapids 69, Bemidji 63

Hawley 36, Frazee 35

Hayfield 52, United South Central 34

Henning 55, Rothsay 35

Hermantown 70, Duluth Denfeld 68

Irondale 56, Henry Sibley 48

Lakeville North 60, Prior Lake 48

Maple Grove 65, Elk River 46

Maranatha Christian 69, St. Paul Como Park 66

Marshall 65, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, S.D. 58

Melrose 53, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 51

Minnehaha Academy 49, St. Anthony 48

New York Mills 57, Ashby 45

Northern Freeze 35, Stephen-Argyle 30

Perham 63, Sebeka 44

Sacred Heart 75, Kittson County Central 50

Sartell 60, Sauk Rapids-Rice 40

Staples-Motley 59, Detroit Lakes 54

Wadena-Deer Creek 71, Park Rapids 62

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 tournament

ND State College of Science, Wahpeton

Monday, Feb. 25

Game 1: Fargo Oak Grove vs. Sargent Central, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. Maple Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Milnor vs. Enderlin, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Central Cass vs. Hankinson, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 tournament

Betty Englestad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday, Feb. 25

Game 1: Larimore vs. Grafton, 3 p.m.

Game 2: May-Port-CG vs. Cavalier, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Griggs County Central vs. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Hillsboro Central Valley vs. Midway-Minto, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Region 3 tournament

Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 25

Game 1: Strasburg-Zeeland vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 3 p.m.

Game 2: South Border vs. Ellendale, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Kidder County, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Linton-HMB vs. Edgeley-Kulm, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Region 4 tournament

Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday, Feb. 25

Game 1: North Star vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Carrington vs. Munich-Starkweather, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Benson County, 6 p.m.

Game 4: St. John vs. Harvey Wells County, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Results Thursday

New Rockford-Sheyenne 65,

Warwick 48

W 18 30 42 48

NRS 18 30 46 65

W: Motley 13, Azure 11, Kingbird 6, Guy 4, McKay 5, Chaske 4, Jackson 3, Strouse 2.

NRS: LaBrie 17, Edmonson 15, Gilliss 11, Lommen 10, E. Haley 10, K. Haley 2.

Other scores

Bismarck St. Mary’s 76, Dickinson 57

Fargo Davies 84, Valley City 69

Mandan 58, Bismarck High 53, OT

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class B

District 7

At New Rockford-Sheyenne H.S.

Friday, March 1

Game 1: Harvey Wells County vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Carrington vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

Game 3: Midkota vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8

At Rolla High School

Friday, March 1

Game 1: No. 4 Rollette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 7 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 2 Benson County, 6 p.m.

Game 3: No. 6 St. John vs. No. 3 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Results Thursday

Carrington 76,

Griggs County Central 24

GCC 27 47 62 76

C 4 13 20 24

GCC: Andel 1, Savre 10, Painter 5, Johnson 6, Larsgaard 2.

C: Braaten 6, Lipetzky 16, Engelhorn 13, Barton 18, Hochhalter 9, Rosenau 5, Copenhaver 4, Wendel 2, Hagemeister 3.

Central Cass 72,

Finely-Sharon-Hope-Page 35

FSHP 8 21 29 35

CC 20 33 56 72

FSHP: Bergstrom 2, Jacobsen 2, Archer 6, Breckheimer 5, Koenig 3, Ihry 5, Erickson 9, Lee 2, Post 1.

CC: Erickson 3, Cramer 4, Dooley 14, Camas 6, Titus 6, Breske 19, Romsdal 7, Sweet 2, Tronson 9, Haines 2.

Ellendale 52, Sargent Central 39

SC 18 18 24 39

E 8 28 39 52

SC: Schlecht 14, Enderson 10, Nelson 4, Peterson 3, Beaver 3, Mlnarik 2, Hajek 2, Hamilton 1.

E: Fuller 14, Rall 10, Bommersbach 9, Herman 8, Hack 7, Wedell 4.

Hankinson 51,

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 38

FCT 11 19 27 38

H 11 26 37 51

FCT: Byens 4, Ross 10, Berend 3, Rittenour 8, Meyer 7, Kaehler 4, Wietzema 2.

H: Hoglin 5, Krump 15, Theede 4, Dahlen 4, Gaukler 3, Ase 15, Riemann 5.

Kindred 42, Enderlin 26

K 16 30 37 42

E 6 14 18 26

K: Close 2, Allmaras 4, Graff 14, Erikson 7, Schmidt 6, Hall 2, Piatz 7.

E: Lautt 4, M. Johnson 8, K. Johnson 2, Benneweis 4, Syverson 2, Laufenberg 6.

Maple Valley 56, Richland 12

R 2 6 8 12

MV 14 35 46 56

R: Knudson 6, Thiel 4, Syvertson 2.

MV: Tinjum 7, Punton 5, Bakalar 3, C. Pautz 12, Kasowski 6, Nudell 21, K. Pautz 2.

Oakes 47, North Sargent 45

NS 8 11 28 45

O 7 18 34 47

NS: Anderson 20, L. Sandness 10, Hansana 4, K. Sandness 4, Enderson 2, Euscher 3, K. Kempel 2.

O: Knutson 15, Warren 12, Hansen 5, Vculek 5, Quandt 4, Sy. Breitbach 4, Gelinske 2.

Thompson 47,

Hillsboro-Central Valley 42

HCV 10 22 30 42

T 14 24 34 47

HCV: K. Henningsgard 20, Pastian 2, Doeden 4, T. Henningsgard 11, Sundbom 2, Murphy 3.

T: Ivesdal 7, Weber 8, DeMoe 13, Galegher 13, Overby 6.

Other scores

Carrington 76, Griggs County Central 24

Central Cass 72, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 35

Divide County 50, Powers Lake 26

Ellendale 52, Sargent Central 39

Fargo Davies 54, Grand Forks Central 43

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 67, Northern Cass 62

Grafton 54, Midway-Minto 34

Hankinson 51, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 38

Kindred 42, Enderlin 26

May Port CG 48, Larimore 32

Midkota 69, Barnes County North 31

North Border 65, Cavalier 52

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 48, Central Prairie 46

Thompson 47, Hillsboro/Central Valley 42

Underwood 48, Sawyer 36

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Wednesday

Roseau 10, Buffalo 2

Saturday

Semifinals

At higher seed

No. 4 Bemidji at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Roseau at No. 2 Brainerd-Pillager, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Championship

At neutral site

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: East Grand Forks 6, Lake of the Woods 1

Game 4: Crookston 6, Kittson County Central 2

Game 5: Warroad 11, Park Rapids Area 0

Game 6: Thief River Falls-Goodridge-W-A-O 8, Detroit Lakes-Perham 1

Saturday

Semifinals

At East Grand Forks

Game 7: No. 1 East Grand Forks vs. No. 4 Crookston, 6 p.m.

Game 8: No. 3 Warroad vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls-Goodridge-W-A-O, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship

At East Grand Forks

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

Semifinals

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

Game 7: No. 1 Little Falls vs. No. 5 Alexandria, 6 p.m.

Game 8: No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo vs. No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) Eden Prairie 6, Forest Lake 0

2) Hill-Murray 6, Eagan 2

3) Minnetonka 4, Irondale 0

4) Lakeville North 5, North Wright County 4, OT

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

5) Forest Lake (15-11-2) vs. Eagan (18-19-1), 10 a.m.

6) Irondale (19-9-1) vs. No. 5 North Wright County (23-5-1), noon

Championship Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

6) No. 2 Eden Prairie (21-5-3) vs. No. 3 Hill-Murray (20-5-4), 6 p.m.

7) No. 1 Minnetonka (25-4-0) vs. No. 4 Lakeville North (21-6-2), 8 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

5) Mound-Westonka 3, Alexandria 2

6) Hibbing-Chisholm 2, New Ulm 1

Today

Championship Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Red Wing vs. The Blake School, 11 a.m.

8) Warroad vs. South St. Paul, 1 p.m.