« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 20 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 39 15 .722 —

Denver 34 21 .618 5½

Utah 31 24 .564 8½

Portland 25 29 .463 14

Minnesota 20 31 .392 17½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 43 12 .782 —

Memphis 35 18 .660 7

Houston 30 26 .536 13½

Dallas 24 29 .453 18

New Orleans 19 36 .345 24

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 39 17 .696 —

Golden State 30 23 .566 7½

L.A. Lakers 25 29 .463 13

Sacramento 19 36 .345 19½

Phoenix 18 36 .333 20

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 32 19 .627 —

Brooklyn 33 22 .600 1

Boston 28 25 .528 5

Philadelphia 22 30 .423 10½

Toronto 22 33 .400 12

Southeast Division

Miami 37 14 .725 —

Atlanta 29 23 .558 8½

Washington 15 37 .288 22½

Orlando 15 39 .278 23½

Charlotte 13 41 .241 25½

Central Division

Indiana 33 21 .611 —

Chicago 31 22 .585 1½

Milwaukee 26 27 .491 6½

Detroit 22 34 .393 12

Cleveland 17 37 .315 16

Tuesday

Charlotte 105, Orlando 92

Toronto 96, Washington 88

Brooklyn 113, Milwaukee 111, OT

Memphis 105, Detroit 91

Chicago 96, New Orleans 87

Denver 97, Boston 90

Utah 115, Golden State 101

Phoenix 102, Portland 98

San Antonio 108, Sacramento 102

Wednesday

Minnesota 94, Philadelphia 87

Detroit 105, Charlotte 99

Memphis 88, Toronto 82

Indiana 125, New York 91

Houston 122, Oklahoma City 119

Brooklyn 97, Milwaukee 94

Miami 103, Atlanta 90

Cleveland 105, New Orleans 100

Dallas 111, Orlando 96

Phoenix at Golden State, late

Boston at L.A. Lakers, late

Today

Miami at Chicago, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

New York at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Denver at Washington, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Boston at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Indiana 11-2 23-3

Michigan State 11-2 22-4

Wisconsin 10-4 19-8

Michigan 9-4 22-4

Ohio State 9-5 19-7

Iowa 6-7 17-9

Illinois 5-7 18-8

Minnesota 6-8 18-9

Purdue 5-8 12-14

Northwestern 4-9 13-13

Nebraska 3-10 12-14

Penn State 0-13 8-17

Tuesday

Indiana 72, Michigan State 68

Wednesday

Ohio State 71, Minnesota 45

Wisconsin 69, Northwestern 41

Today

Penn State at Illinois

Saturday

Iowa at Nebraska

Sunday

Illinois at Michigan

Michigan State at Ohio State

Northwestern at Purdue

Summit League

Conf. All

South Dakota State 12-3 21-7

Western Illinois 11-3 19-6

North Dakota State 11-4 20-8

Oakland 10-5 15-14

Nebraska-Omaha 6-8 9-18

IPFW 6-9 13-16

South Dakota 4-10 8-18

UMKC 4-10 7-21

IUPUI 1-13 6-22

Tuesday

Omaha 79, Chicago State 75

Wednesday

IPFW 77, Oakland 71

CSU Bakersfield 79, South Dakota St. 78 (OT)

Friday

North Dakota State at Akron, 6 p.m.

Saturday

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 1 p.m.

Wisconsin-Milwaukee at IUPUI

Morehead State at Oakland

Bowling Green at IPFW

South Dakota State at Murray State

UMKC at Tennessee Tech

Sunday

South Dakota at Montana State

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 15-1 19-5

Weber State 14-2 19-5

North Dakota 9-8 12-14

Southern Utah 8-8 10-15

Sacramento State 7-9 12-12

Montana State 7-9 10-14

Northern Arizona 7-9 10-16

Northern Colorado 7-10 9-16

Eastern Washington 6-9 8-17

Portland State 4-11 6-16

Idaho State 4-12 5-20

Wednesday

North Dakota 64, Northern Colorado 62

Saturday

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 1 p.m.

Montana at Davidson

Idaho at Idaho State

Sam Houston State at Eastern Washington

UC-Riverside at Portland State

Northern Colorado at UC Davis

Weber State at Oral Roberts

Cal State-Northridge at Southern Utah

Northern Arizona at Hawaii

Sacramento State at UC-Santa Barbara

Sunday

South Dakota at Montana State

NSIC

North

Conf. All

St. Cloud State 15-5 19-5

Northern State 12-8 17-10

Bemidji State 11-9 13-11

MSU Moorhead 10-10 16-10

Minot State 9-11 10-14

Minnesota-Duluth 5-15 7-17

Mary 3-17 4-20

Minn.-Crookston 0-20 3-21

South

Conf. All

MSU-Mankato 16-4 20-4

Winona State 16-4 22-5

Augustana 14-6 18-6

Upper Iowa 13-7 17-9

Southwest Minn. St. 12-8 15-12

Wayne State 10-10 16-10

Sioux Falls 7-13 11-13

Concordia-St. Paul 7-13 9-15

Friday

Upper Iowa at Augustana

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Crookston

Sioux Falls at Minnesota State

Winona State at Wayne State

Minot State at Northern State

U-Mary at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Concordia-St. Paul

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota-Crookston

Winona State at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at Concordia-St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

U-Mary at Northern State

End of regular season

ND Area

All

Valley City State 21-7

Jamestown 13-17

Mayville State 9-18

Today

Valley City at A.I.I. Tournament in Jamestown, N.D.

Friday

Valley City at A.I.I. Tournament in Jamestown, N.D.

Jamestown College at A.I.I. Tournament in Jamestown, N.D.

BracketBusters

Friday

North Dakota State at Akron, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin at Long Beach State, ESPNU, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Iona at Indiana State, ESPNU, 10 a.m. ET

Eastern Kentucky at Valparaiso, ESPNU, Noon

Canisius at Vermont, ESPN3, Noon

Pacific at Western Michigan, ESPN3 1 p.m.

Montana at Davidson, ESPNU, 2 p.m.

Northwestern State at Niagara, ESPN3, 2 p.m.

Detroit at Wichita State, ESPN/2, 3 p.m.

Creighton at Saint Mary’s, ESPN/2, 5 p.m.

South Dakota State at Murray State, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Denver at Northern Iowa, ESPN3, 7 p.m.

Ohio at Belmont, ESPN2, 9 p.m.

Results Wednesday

AP Top 25

3. Gonzaga (25-2) vs. Santa Clara. Next: vs. San Diego, Saturday.

8. Syracuse (22-4) beat Providence 84-59. Next: vs. No. 11 Georgetown, Saturday.

9. Kansas (22-4) beat No. 14 Oklahoma State 68-67, 2OT. Next: vs. TCU, Saturday.

11. Georgetown (20-4) beat DePaul 90-66. Next: at No. 8 Syracuse, Saturday.

12. Arizona (21-4) vs. Washington. Next: vs. Washington State, Saturday.

14. Oklahoma State (19-6) lost to No. 9 Kansas 68-67, 2OT. Next: at TCU, Wednesday.

18. Ohio State (19-7) beat Minnesota 71-45. Next: vs. No. 4 Michigan State, Sunday.

19. Wisconsin (19-8) beat Northwestern 69-41. Next: vs. Nebraska, Tuesday.

21. Memphis (23-3) beat Houston 81-74. Next: vs. Southern Mississippi, Saturday.

22. Colorado State (21-5) lost to UNLV 61-59. Next: vs. No. 16 New Mexico, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Belmont 80, E. Illinois 49

Drake 92, Bradley 84, OT

Evansville 79, Illinois St. 62

IPFW 77, Oakland 71

Milwaukee 64, Ill.-Chicago 53

Morningside 69, Doane 66

Ohio 73, E. Michigan 50

Ohio St. 71, Minnesota 45

Tennessee St. 83, SIU-Edwardsville 73

Wisconsin 69, Northwestern 41

Wright St. 50, Cleveland St. 41

EAST

Army 77, Colgate 63

Boston U. 79, Albany (NY) 69

George Mason 79, Hofstra 50

George Washington 68, Fordham 60

Georgetown 90, DePaul 66

Hartford 49, New Hampshire 44

Lafayette 79, Holy Cross 76

Navy 50, American U. 44

Northeastern 66, James Madison 64

St. Bonaventure 99, UMass 94

St. John’s 69, South Florida 54

Syracuse 84, Providence 59

Vermont 73, Maine 61

Xavier 55, Rhode Island 42

FAR WEST

Boise St. 77, Air Force 65

Cal St.-Fullerton 77, Cal Poly 60

North Dakota 64, N. Colorado 62

UC Irvine 68, Pacific 59

SOUTH

Alabama 64, Mississippi St. 56

Coll. of Charleston 67, W. Carolina 65

Davidson 73, Furman 36

E. Kentucky 91, Austin Peay 53

Hampton 63, Md.-Eastern Shore 59

Jacksonville St. 67, SE Missouri 65

Kentucky 74, Vanderbilt 70

Louisiana Tech 118, Central Baptist 48

Marshall 82, UCF 70

Memphis 81, Houston 74

Murray St. 106, Morehead St. 100, 2OT

Old Dominion 84, UNC Wilmington 61

South Carolina 63, Mississippi 62

Southern Miss. 45, UTEP 39

Texas A&M 65, Auburn 56

The Citadel 80, Appalachian St. 77, OT

SOUTHWEST

East Carolina 72, Tulsa 63

Iowa St. 87, Baylor 82

Kansas 68, Oklahoma St. 67, 2OT

Oklahoma 86, Texas Tech 71

Stephen F. Austin 50, Sam Houston St. 44

Texas-Arlington 63, Texas-Pan American 48

Playoff pairings

MIAC Playoffs

Wednesday

1) Augsburg 74, St. John’s 67

2) Carleton 48, Bethel 43

Friday

3) No. 4 Carleton (16-1) at No. 1 St. Thomas (24-1), 7:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Augsburg (20-6) at No. 2 Concordia (18-7), 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at top remaining seed, 2 p.m.

NAIA Association of Independent Institutions Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Friday

1) No. 6 Northern New Mexico (10-17) vs. No. 3 Dakota State (19-9), 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 Jamestown (13-17) vs. No. 4 Ashford University (19-11), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 2 Valley City State (21-7), 5:30 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner vs. No. 1 Rochester College (19-3), 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Penn State 12-1 22-3

Nebraska 9-3 19-6

Michigan 8-4 19-6

Purdue 8-5 20-6

Michigan State 8-5 20-6

Illinois 7-5 14-10

Iowa 6-7 17-10

Minnesota 4-8 15-11

Ohio State 4-8 14-11

Northwestern 4-9 12-14

Wisconsin 3-9 11-14

Indiana 2-11 11-15

Wednesday

Indiana 62, Purdue 61

Michigan State 54, Northwestern 45

Penn State 95, Illinois 62

Today

Nebraska at Michigan

Saturday

Wisconsin at Northwestern

Indiana at Illinois

Sunday

Purdue at Minnesota, noon

Iowa at Nebraska

Michigan at Penn State

Monday

Michigan State at Ohio State

Summit League

Conf. All

South Dakota State 12-2 20-7

IUPUI 9-3 16-9

South Dakota 7-6 12-4

IPFW 7-6 11-14

Nebraska-Omaha 6-6 16-8

UMKC 5-8 9-17

North Dakota State 5-9 9-17

Western Illinois 4-8 11-14

Oakland 3-10 9-16

Today

Omaha at South Dakota State

IUPUI at South Dakota

Western Illinois at Kansas City

Saturday

Fort Wayne at Oakland

Western Illinois at South Dakota

IUPUI at Kansas City

Omaha at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 13-3 19-6

Northern Colorado 12-3 15-9

Eastern Washington 10-5 14-10

Idaho State 9-6 14-10

Sacramento State 9-6 14-10

Montana State 9-7 15-10

Southern Utah 6-9 12-13

Northern Arizona 6-9 7-17

Portland State 5-10 11-13

North Dakota 5-11 10-15

Weber State 0-15 0-24

Today

Portland State at Eastern Washington

Weber State at Idaho State

Northern Colorado at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Portland State at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Southern Utah at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Northern Arizona

NSIC

North

Conf. All

St. Cloud State 13-7 17-7

Northern State 11-9 15-9

Mary 11-9 16-10

MSU Moorhead 11-9 14-10

Minnesota-Duluth 9-11 12-12

Minot State 8-12 12-12

Bemidji State 7-13 11-13

Minn.-Crookston 4-16 7-17

South

Conf. All

Concordia-St. Paul 17-3 19-5

MSU-Mankato 16-4 20-4

Augustana 15-5 19-5

Winona State 12-8 18-9

Wayne State 11-9 15-9

Sioux Falls 9-11 12-12

Upper Iowa 4-16 7-20

Southwest Minn. St. 2-18 4-22

Friday

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Crookston

Sioux Falls at Minnesota State

Minot State at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota State at Concordia-St. Paul

Winona State at Wayne State

U-Mary at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Augustana

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State

Saturday

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Concordia-St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Wayne State

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota-Crookston

Winona State at Augustana

U-Mary at Northern State

End of regular season

ND Area

All

Mayville State 20-3

Jamestown 24-5

Valley City State 22-6

Friday

Jamestown College at A.I.I. Tournament in Jamestown, N.D.

Valley City at A.I.I. Tournament in Jamestown, N.D.

Saturday

Valley City at A.I.I. Tournament in Jamestown, N.D.

Results Wednesday

The AP Top 25

7. Penn State (22-3) beat Illinois 95-62. Next: vs. Michigan, Sunday.

12. Louisville (21-6) lost to South Florida 73-62. Next: at Villanova, Sunday.

22. Purdue (19-7) lost to Indiana 62-61. Next: at Minnesota, Sunday.

23. Oklahoma State (18-7) lost to TCU 64-63. Next: vs. Oklahoma, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Ball St. 56, E. Michigan 34

Bowling Green 74, Akron 61

Butler 67, Saint Louis 62

Cent. Michigan 77, W. Michigan 53

Indiana 62, Purdue 61

Madonna 69, Cornerstone 43

Michigan St. 54, Northwestern 45

Ohio 61, Kent St. 55

St. John’s 67, Marquette 61

Toledo 72, N. Illinois 40

EAST

CCSU 63, LIU Brooklyn 54

Charlotte 79, UMass 60

Cincinnati 59, Pittsburgh 50

Colgate 60, Army 56

Holy Cross 69, Lafayette 58

Lehigh 49, Bucknell 37

Maine 73, Vermont 63

Miami (Ohio) 69, Buffalo 56

Navy 52, American U. 42

New Hampshire 51, Hartford 49

Penn St. 95, Illinois 62

Quinnipiac 72, Monmouth (NJ) 45

Saint Joseph’s 68, La Salle 31

Seton Hall 72, Providence 56

UMBC 52, Stony Brook 51

Xavier 54, Temple 53

FAR WEST

Air Force 77, Boise St. 72

Colorado St. 60, UNLV 44

Nevada 60, Fresno St. 54

San Diego St. 57, Wyoming 51

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 74, Coll. of Charleston 65

Davidson 59, UNC-Greensboro 56, OT

Elon 62, Wofford 58

Hampton 78, Md.-Eastern Shore 47

Louisiana-Lafayette 63, Troy 59

Middle Tennessee 69, South Alabama 48

Richmond 66, VCU 62

South Florida 73, Louisville 62

W. Kentucky 65, Louisiana-Monroe 63

SOUTHWEST

FAU 73, North Texas 60

Houston Baptist 78, Texas St. 76, OT

Oklahoma 72, Kansas St. 57

Sam Houston St. 64, Stephen F. Austin 50

TCU 64, Oklahoma St. 63

Texas 93, Kansas 83

Texas-Arlington 82, New Orleans 57

Playoff pairings

MIAC Playoffs

Tuesday

1) St. Mary’s 76, Gustavus 69

2) St. Benedict 86, Hamline 79

Today

3) No. 4 St. Benedict (20-6) at No. 1 Concordia (20-5), 7:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 St. Mary’s (22-4) at No. 2 St. Thomas (20-5), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at top remaining seed, 3 p.m.

NAIA Association of Independent Institutions Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Friday

1) No. 6 Rochester College (12-13) vs. No. 3 Valley City State (22-6), 1 p.m.

2) No. 5 Ashford University (13-16) vs. No. 4 Johnson & Wales, Colo. (14-16), 3 p.m.

Saturday

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 2 Mayville State (20-4), 1 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner vs. No. 1 Jamestown (24-5), 3 p.m.

Sunday

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 15 8 3 4 20 44 37

Minnesota 15 7 6 2 16 33 38

Edmonton 15 6 6 3 15 36 41

Calgary 14 5 6 3 13 39 51

Colorado 14 6 7 1 13 37 43

Central Division

Chicago 16 13 0 3 29 55 34

Nashville 17 8 4 5 21 39 38

St. Louis 16 9 6 1 19 53 50

Detroit 16 7 6 3 17 43 48

Columbus 16 4 10 2 10 36 51

Pacific Division

Anaheim 15 12 2 1 25 53 39

San Jose 15 8 4 3 19 39 34

Phoenix 16 8 6 2 18 44 41

Dallas 16 8 7 1 17 41 43

Los Angeles 14 6 6 2 14 33 37

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 16 9 3 4 22 42 38

Pittsburgh 17 11 6 0 22 57 44

N.Y. Rangers 15 8 6 1 17 39 38

Philadelphia 18 8 9 1 17 51 54

N.Y. Islanders 16 6 9 1 13 46 57

Northeast Division

Montreal 16 11 4 1 23 46 35

Boston 13 9 2 2 20 37 31

Ottawa 17 9 6 2 20 40 32

Toronto 17 10 7 0 20 48 40

Buffalo 17 6 10 1 13 47 56

Southeast Division

Carolina 14 8 5 1 17 41 40

Tampa Bay 15 8 6 1 17 59 47

Winnipeg 15 6 8 1 13 37 47

Florida 15 4 7 4 12 35 56

Washington 15 5 9 1 11 41 51

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday

Chicago 4, Vancouver 3, SO

Winnipeg 2, Buffalo 1

Montreal 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Ottawa 3, N.Y. Islanders 1

Tampa Bay 4, Toronto 2

San Jose 2, St. Louis 1

Nashville 4, Detroit 3, OT

Los Angeles 3, Edmonton 1

Wednesday

Philadelphia 6, Pittsburgh 5

St. Louis at Colorado, late

Los Angeles at Calgary, late

Today

Buffalo at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Florida at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Washington, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Carolina, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Florida at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Nashville, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 31 12 2 64

Fargo 28 14 5 61

Omaha 28 19 0 56

Waterloo 27 17 2 56

Lincoln 26 16 3 55

Des Moines 20 24 3 43

Tri-City 19 22 5 43

Sioux City 11 23 11 33

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 34 8 3 71

Muskegon 26 14 8 60

Green Bay 27 14 3 57

Youngstown 23 20 0 46

Cedar Rapids 17 22 7 41

Chicago 18 23 3 39

Indiana 17 27 4 38

Team USA 11 24 5 27

Wednesday

Team USA 4, Chicago 0

Friday

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Green Bay at Des Moines

Dubuque at Waterloo

Sioux City at Omaha

Chicago at Cedar Rapids

Team USA at Lincoln

Muskegon at Youngstown

Saturday

Fargo at Sioux City, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Lincoln

Chicago at Des Moines

Sioux Falls at Omaha

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids

Green Bay at Tri-City

Muskegon at Youngstown

Sunday

Green Bay at Sioux Falls

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud State 15 6 1 31 74 47

Neb.-Omaha 13 8 2 28 77 65

North Dakota 11 5 6 28 72 56

Wisconsin 10 6 7 27 52 50

Minnesota 11 6 4 26 70 51

Denver 10 7 5 25 70 64

MSU-Mankato 12 9 1 25 67 54

Colorado Coll. 8 10 4 20 72 77

Minn.-Duluth 8 11 3 19 56 67

Michigan Tech 6 12 4 16 59 72

Bemidji State 4 13 5 13 45 69

AK-Anchorage 2 17 6 10 45 87

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-17-7, Bemidji State 5-17-6, Colorado College 11-14-5, Denver 15-9-5, Michigan Tech 10-14-4, Minnesota 19-6-4, Minn. Duluth 10-15-3, Minnesota State Mankato 18-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 16-12-2, North Dakota 16-8-6, St. Cloud State 18-11-1, Wisconsin 13-9-7.

Today

USA Under-18 Team at Nebraska-Omaha (Exhibition)

Friday

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

North Dakota at Denver

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota

North Dakota at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

Sunday

Penn St. at Wisconsin

Monday, Feb. 25

Penn St. at Wisconsin

Playoff pairings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference tournament

First round

Friday

No. 5 St. Olaf at No. 4 Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

First-round winner at No. 1 St. Thomas, TBA

No. 3 Concordia at No. 2 St. John’s, TBA

Championship

Saturday, March 2

Semifinal winners at top seed, TBA

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 26 0 0 78

North Dakota 17 9 0 51

Wisconsin 15 9 2 49

Minnesota-Duluth 13 12 1 40

Ohio State 11 13 2 37

MSU-Mankato 6 16 4 23

St. Cloud State 5 19 2 18

Bemidji State 5 20 1 16

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 6-22-2, Minnesota 32-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 14-13-3, MSU-Mankato 10-18-4, North Dakota 22-10-0, Ohio State 16-14-2, Wisconsin 19-9-2.

Friday

North Dakota at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at St. Cloud State

Wisconsin at Bemidji State

Saturday

North Dakota at Minnesota-Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Cloud State, 2:07 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Bemidji State

MIAC

MIAC Pts All

Gustavus 14-0-0 28 20-0-1

Concordia 10-4-1 21 11-7-3

St. Thomas 9-4-1 19 10-7-2

Bethel 9-4-2 20 12-8-2

St. Olaf 7-6-1 15 11-8-2

St. Catherine 5-7-2 12 8-11-2

St. Mary’s 4-10-1 9 6-13-1

St. Benedict 3-10-2 8 5-10-4

Augsburg 2-10-2 6 6-13-2

Hamline 2-10-2 6 5-12-4

Friday

Augsburg at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Bethel

Gustavus at St. Benedict

Hamline at St. Thomas

St. Catherine at St. Olaf

Saturday

Augsburg at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Bethel at St. Mary’s

St. Benedict at Gustavus

St. Olaf at St. Catherine

St. Thomas at Hamline

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

MLB spring training

Today

Northeastern University vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:35 p.m.

Friday

Detroit vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Saturday

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 11:10 a.m.

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:35 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.

Sunday

University of Michigan vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 11:10 a.m.

Boston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Toronto (ss) vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Toronto (ss) at Dunedin, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Cleveland (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.