« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 20 2013

High school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Minnesota boys

Standings

Class 4A, Section 8

Sect. All

Brainerd 8-1 21-1

Moorhead 6-1 14-7

Elk River 3-1 15-8

St. Michael-Albertville 5-4 13-9

Buffalo 4-4 15-7

St. Cloud Tech 2-4 6-17

Rogers 1-7 9-14

Bemidji 0-7 2-19

Class 3A, Section 8

North Standings

Sect. All

Fergus Falls 7-1 13-9

East Grand Forks 3-2 16-5

Thief River Falls 3-4 16-6

Detroit Lakes 2-4 10-11

Class 2A, Section 8

South Standings

Sect. All

Hawley 12-1 19-1

Perham 13-3 17-6

Pelican Rapids 12-3 16-6

Barnesville 6-4 13-7

Breckenridge 4-8 6-14

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3-9 6-14

Frazee 1-13 4-19

Wadena-Deer Creek 0-10 5-17

Class 2A, Section 8

North Standings

Sect. All

Crosby-Ironton 8-2 19-4

Pequot Lakes 7-4 9-14

Crookston 7-6 11-11

Warroad 3-3 11-12

Park Rapids Area 5-7 7-15

Bagley 1-4 8-15

Roseau 0-5 6-16

Class 1A, Section 8

West Standings

Sect. All

Northern Freeze 14-1 17-3

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 14-2 18-5

Win-E-Mac 13-2 19-4

Goodridge-Grygla 11-7 12-10

Fertile-Beltrami 6-4 13-7

Badger-Greenbush-MR 9-7 10-13

Stephen-Argyle 7-9 9-13

Kittson County Central 6-9 10-12

Red Lake County 7-13 9-13

Climax-Fisher 2-9 7-14

Sacred Heart 2-16 3-18

Class 1A, Section 8

East Standings

Sect. All

Walker-Hacken-Akeley 11-0 20-2

Cass Lake-Bena 7-4 9-12

Mahnomen 5-3 15-4

Blackduck 9-6 14-9

Red Lake 8-7 14-10

Norman-Kelliher 6-5 13-7

Fosston 5-6 13-9

Laporte 4-9 4-15

Lake of the Woods 2-10 3-15

Clearbrook-Gonvick 2-16 2-18

Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 0-5 1-7

Class 1A, Section 6

North Standings

Sect. All

Ulen-Hitterdal 12-1 18-5

Park Christian 9-1 18-3

Ada-Borup 9-2 17-3

Hillcrest Lutheran Acad. 9-5 9-7

Norman County East 5-8 6-14

Lake Park-Audubon 4-9 4-20

Waubun 3-9 3-19

Norman County West 2-9 3-22

Rothsay 2-16 2-17

New York Mills 0-8 3-16

Class 1A, Section 6

South Standings

Sect. All

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 3-0 20-1

Henning 9-1 17-4

Wheaton-Herm.-Norcross 10-2 14-6

Battle Lake 13-4 15-5

Ashby 12-5 14-5

West Central Area 3-2 11-9

Underwood 6-8 7-12

Brandon-Evansville 6-8 8-13

Clinton-Grace-Beardsley 2-5 10-10

Parkers Prairie 4-10 6-16

Hancock 0-10 2-16

Class 1A, Section 5

West Standings

Sect. All

Upsala 10-0 21-0

Nevis 6-1 15-7

Browerville 9-2 17-2

Pillager 10-4 15-7

Swanville 7-3 13-6

Menahga 9-4 12-9

Verndale 8-4 14-7

Bertha-Hewitt 3-10 8-15

Eagle Valley 1-11 3-17

Sebeka 1-14 2-19

Poll

Class 4A

Team Rec. Lastwk

1. Apple Valley 22-1 1

2. Osseo 21-2 2

3. Park Center 21-2 3

4. Tartan 20-3 4

5. Woodbury 20-3 5

6. Hopkins 19-4 7

7. Eden Prairie 16-7 8

8. Brainerd 21-1 NR

9. Lakeville North 18-5 9

10. Roseville 18-5 10

Dropped out of the rankings: Minnetonka.

Class 3A

Team Rec. Lastwk

1. DeLaSalle 19-1 1

2. Austin 23-0 2

3. Marshall 21-2 3

4. Holy Angels 17-6 4

5. Blake 17-6 6

6. Delano 20-3 5

7. Waconia 19-5 7

8. St. Paul Johnson 13-7 8

9. Hermantown 20-3 9

10. Columbia Hgts 15-7 NR

Dropped out of the rankings: Grand Rapids.

Class 2A

Team Rec. Lastwk

1. Melrose 23-1 1

2. Hawley 19-1 2

3. Fairmont 20-3 3

4. St. Peter 20-2 4

5. Maple River 20-4 5

6. Minnehaha Acad. 17-5 6

7. Rochester Lourd. 18-6 9

8. Pelican Rapids 16-6 10

9. St. Cloud Cath. 17-6 8

10. Byron 20-4 7

Dropped out of the rankings: no teams.

Class 1A

Team Rec. Lastwk

1. Maranatha 22-1 1

2. Belgrade-B-E 20-1 2

3. SW Minn. Christ. 21-1 3

4. Upsala 21-0 4

5. Russell-Tyler-Ru. 23-1 5

6. Browerville 17-2 6

7. Rushford-Peters 21-3 8

8. Dawson-Boyd 18-4 9

9. Heritage Christian 19-5 7

10. West Lutheran 19-4 10

Dropped out of the rankings: no teams.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Monday, Feb. 25

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Hillcrest Lutheran Academy at No. 8 Rothsay, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Park Christian at No. 7 Norman County East, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Sub-section quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Ulen-Hitterdal at No. 4 Waubun, 7 p.m.

Game 5: Winner of Game 2 at Lake-Park-Audobon, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 New York Mills at No. 3 Norman County West, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Sub-section semifinals

At Concordia College

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 1 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At Concordia College

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Concordia College

Winner of North sub-section vs. Winner of South sub-section, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Monday, Feb. 25

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Ashby at No. 8 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Clinton-Grace-Beardsley at No. 7 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 11 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 6 Belgrade-Brooten Elrose, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Sub-section quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 4: Winner of Game 1 at No. 1 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Hancock at No. 4 Henning, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at No. 2 Underwood, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 at No. 3 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Sub-section semifinals

At University of Minnesota-Morris

Game 8: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, 1 p.m.

Game 9: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Sub-section championship

At University of Minnesota-Morris

Game 10: Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Section championship

At Concordia College

Winner of North sub-section vs. Winner of South sub-section, 7 p.m.

Standings

Class 4A, Section 8

Sect. All

St. Michael-Albertville 9-0 20-5

St. Cloud Tech 3-1 15-10

Elk River 2-1 14-11

Moorhead 4-3 7-16

Rogers 5-4 16-9

Bemidji 2-4 8-16

Buffalo 2-6 9-16

Brainerd 0-8 4-20

Class 3A, Section 8

North Standings

Sect. All

Fergus Falls 10-0 24-0

Thief River Falls 6-1 22-2

East Grand Forks 1-2 8-15

Detroit Lakes 2-7 10-13

Class 2A, Section 8

South Standings

Sect. All

Hawley 10-2 17-4

Frazee 10-3 18-4

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 8-5 13-8

Breckenridge 8-5 12-9

Pelican Rapids 7-5 15-7

Wadena-Deer Creek 7-6 15-9

Barnesville 2-9 11-10

Perham 0-17 1-22

Class 2A, Section 8

North Standings

Sect. All

Crookston 6-1 17-5

Pequot Lakes 6-2 16-9

Warroad 3-2 12-11

Crosby-Ironton 5-4 12-13

Bagley 2-2 13-11

Park Rapids Area 2-9 6-16

Roseau 1-5 5-17

Class 1A, Section 8

West Standings

Sect. All

Win-E-Mac 14-0 22-1

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 16-2 22-3

Red Lake Falls 14-2 19-5

Badger-Greenbush-MR 14-6 16-8

Stephen-Argyle 11-7 14-9

Northern Freeze 9-8 13-9

Sacred Heart 9-9 10-11

Goodrigde-Grygla 7-14 9-15

Fertile-Beltrami 4-8 6-15

Kittson County Central 3-12 3-18

Climax-Fisher 0-13 0-21

Class 1A, Section 8

East Standings

Sect. All

Clearbrook-Gonvick 15-1 21-3

Red Lake 7-1 13-5

Fosston 8-5 13-10

Mahnomen 6-4 11-10

Kelliher-Northome 7-5 11-10

Cass Lake-Bena 5-8 7-17

Blackduck 4-9 5-18

Lake of the Woods 4-11 4-19

Laporte 2-10 2-17

Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 0-2 1-4

Red Lake County Central 0-22 0-24

Class 1A, Section 6

North Standings

Sect. All

Ada-Borup 10-1 21-2

Norman County West 7-4 10-12

Lake Park-Audobon 8-5 12-12

Ulen-Hitterdal 6-7 8-16

New York Mills 4-5 8-13

Waubun 5-8 8-14

Rothsay 6-11 6-13

Norman County East 3-9 6-18

Hillcrest Lutheran Acad. 1-14 1-17

Park Christian 0-11 2-20

Class 1A, Section 6

South Standings

Sect. All

Parkers Prairie 14-0 20-1

Underwood 17-1 19-3

Hancock 9-1 10-10

Brandon-Evansville 10-6 15-8

Henning 6-4 15-10

Battle Lake 9-9 10-12

West Central Area 2-3 6-15

Clinton-Grace-Bearsdley 3-6 5-15

Wheaton-Herm-Norcross 2-6 3-14

Ashby 3-13 3-15

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 0-1 6-18

Class 1A, Section 5

West Standings

Sect. All

Upsala 11-0 21-3

Verndale 12-4 18-6

Sebeka 8-5 12-12

Nevis 6-4 13-10

Browerville 6-5 9-13

Menahga 6-6 11-13

Bertha-Hewitt 6-6 10-14

Swanville 3-9 4-17

Walker-Hackensack-Ak. 1-6 7-16

Poll

Class 4A

Team Rec. Lastwk

1. Hopkins 24-1 2

2. Eastview 23-2 3

3. Bloomington Ken. 22-3 1

4. Roseville 23-2 4

5. Minnetonka 21-4 6

6. St. Paul Central 22-4 7

7. Edina 20-5 5

8. Centennial 20-5 9

9. Lakeville North 18-7 10

10. Park of CG 20-5 NR

Dropped out of the rankings: St. Michael-Albert.

Class 3A

Team Rec. Lastwk

1. Fergus Falls 24-0 1

2. DeLaSalle 22-3 2

3. Richfield 22-3 3

4. Marshall 22-3 6

5. Mankato East 21-4 5

6. Chaska 19-6 4

7. New Prague 18-6 7

8. Thief River Falls 22-2 8

9. Simley 20-5 NR

10. Red Wing 17-7 9

Dropped out of the rankings: Benild-St. Marg.

Class 2A

Team Rec. Lastwk

1. Providence Acad. 20-4 1

2. New Rich-H-E-G 25-1 2

3. Braham 25-0 4

4. Esko 22-2 3

5. Sauk Centre 22-1 5

6. Staples-Motley 18-5 6

7. Albany 21-3 8

8. New Lond-Spicer 20-4 9

9. Hawley 17-4 10

10. Annandale 19-5 7

Dropped out of the rankings: no teams.

Class 1A

Team Rec. Lastwk

1. Mountain Iron-Bu. 24-2 1

2. Maranatha 21-4 2

3. Bethlehem Acad 20-4 3

4. Minneota 23-2 4

5. Goodhue 21-5 5

6. Parkers Prairie 20-1 6

7. North Woods 21-2 8

8. Ada-Borup 21-2 9

9. Upsala 21-3 10

10. Win-E-Mac 22-1 7

Dropped out of the rankings: no teams.

Late results Tuesday

Norman County East 50,

Red Lake County Central 43

Half: NCE 25, RLCC 24

RLCC: Gustafson 8, Tronvedt 2, Gunderson 6, Larson 19, Gerady 6, Bray 2.

NCE: Sather 10, Turpin 8, Hoseth 2, Lundin 19, Kappes 4, Buchanan 5, Riepe 2.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Tuesday

At North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton, N.D.

Region qualifiers

Hankinson 38, Lisbon 32

Sargent Central 56, Oakes 49

Championship

Milnor 60, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 46

District 3 tournament

At Mayville

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

May Port-CG 42, Larimore 32

Larimore 55, Hatton-Northwood 48

Championship

Hillsboro-Central Valley 52, Griggs County Central 39

District 5 tournament

At Ellendale High School

Tuesday

Game 4: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 57, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 34

Wednesday

Third place

Game 5: Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 53, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 46

Championship

Game 6: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 66, Ellendale 32

Region 1 tournament

North Dakota State College of Science

Monday, Feb. 25

Game 1: D2 No. 1 Fargo Oak Grove vs. D1 No. 4 Sargent Central, 3 p.m.

Game 2: D1 No. 2 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. D2 No. 3 Maple Valley 25 min. after Game 1

Game 3: D1 No. 1 Milnor vs. D2 No. 4 Enderlin

Game 4: D2 No. 2 Central Cass vs. D1 No. 3 Hankinson

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 min. after Game 5

Thursday, Feb. 28

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 2 tournament

Betty Englestad

Monday, Feb. 25

Game 1: No. 4 Larimore vs. No. 1 Grafton

Game 2: No. 3 May-Port-CG vs. No. 2 Cavalier

Game 3: No. 2 Griggs County Central vs. No. 3 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg

Game 4: No. 1 Hillsboro Central Valley vs. No. 4 Midway-Minto

vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 4 tournament

Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday, Feb. 25

Game 1: North Star vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Carrington vs. Munich-Starkweather, 20 min. after Game 1

Game 3: Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Benson County, 20 min. after Game 2

Game 4: St. John vs. Harvey Wells County, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 min. after Game 5

Thursday, Feb. 28

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 5 tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 25

Game 1: TL-M-M vs. Standing Rock, 3 p.m.

Game 2: New Salem-Almont vs. Garrison, 20 min. after Game 1

Game 3: Flasher vs. Center-Stanton, 20 min. after Game 2

Game 4: Washburn vs. Shiloh Christian, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 min after Game 5

Friday, March 1

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday, Feb. 25

Game 1: D12 No. 1 L & C Berthold vs. D11 No. 4 Towner-Granville-Upham, 3 p.m.

Game 2: D11 No. 2 Westhope-Newburg vs. D12 No. 3 Our Redeemer’s Christian School, 4:30

Game 3: D11 No. 1 Rugby vs. D12 Bishop Ryan,

6:15 p.m.

Game 4: D12 No. 2 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. D11 No. 3 Velva, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30

Thursday, Feb. 28

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

Trinity High School

Monday, Feb. 25

Game 1: Beulah vs. Hettinger-Scranton, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Mott-Regent vs. Hazen, 20 min. after Game 1

Game 3: Heart River vs. Richardton-Taylor, 20 min. after Game 2

Game 4: Dickinson Trinity vs. New England, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 min after Game 5

Thursday, Feb. 28

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 8 tournament

Williston State College

Monday, Feb. 25

Game 1: Powers Lake vs. North Shore-Plaza, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Parshall vs. Tioga, 20 min. after Game 1

Game 3: Watford City vs. Ray, 20 min. after Game 2

Game 4: Trenton vs. White Shield, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 min. after Game 5

Thursday, Feb. 28

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Grand Forks Red River 14-1 15-1

Fargo Shanley 14-1 14-2

West Fargo 11-5 11-6

Fargo Davies 9-5 10-5

Fargo South 8-7 9-7

Wahpeton 6-9 7-9

Devils Lake 5-11 6-11

Fargo North 3-12 2-14

Grand Forks Central 3-12 2-14

Valley City 2-12 5-11

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Minot 12-2 14-3

Bismarck Century 12-2 13-4

Bismarck St. Mary’s 11-2 13-2

Bismarck 9-4 10-6

Mandan 7-6 7-9

Dickinson 5-8 8-8

Williston 2-11 3-13

Jamestown 1-11 2-13

Turtle Mountain 1-14 2-16

Poll

Class A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts.

1. GF Red River (6) 15-1 1 37

2. Fargo Shanley (2) 14-2 2 33

3. Bis. St. Mary’s 13-2 4 20

4. Minot 14-3 3 17

5. Bis. Century 13-2 5 13

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: None.

Awards

District 3

All-Conference: John Baldwin, May Port-CG; Hunter Engel, Griggs County Central; Drew Harpestad, May Port-CG; Brayden Hofer, Larimore; Bryce Messner, Dakota Prairie; Thomas Meyer, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Jace Pederson, Hatton-Northwood; P.J. Peterson, Larimore; Dusty Schildberger, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Tyler Sumber, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Kris Wathne, Hillsboro-Central Valley.

Honorable Mention: Bennie Bradner, May Port-CG; Dalton Flaagan, Dakota Prairie; Riley Nelson, Griggs County Central; Trevor Verkuehlen, Larimore.

Senior Player of the Year: Kris Wathne, Griggs County Central.

Coach of the Year: Bill Engel, Griggs County Central.

A.D. of the Year: Randy Vigen, Hillsboro-Central Valley.

North Dakota girls

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Fargo Shanley 14-1 15-1

West Fargo 14-2 15-2

Fargo North 10-5 11-5

Grand Forks Red River 10-6 11-6

Devils Lake 7-9 7-10

Fargo South 5-10 7-10

Valley City 5-10 10-7

Fargo Davies 5-10 5-11

Wahpeton 5-10 6-10

Grand Forks Central 1-13 3-12

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck Century 13-1 15-2

Bismarck 11-3 12-5

Jamestown 9-3 11-4

Minot 8-6 8-8

Mandan 7-7 8-9

Bismarck St. Mary’s 5-8 5-10

Dickinson 4-9 6-10

Turtle Mountain 4-11 6-12

Williston 0-13 0-16

Class B

District 1

Dist. All

Lisbon 6-1 10-9

Milnor 5-2 9-7

Oakes 4-2 9-7

North Sargent 4-2 6-11

F-C-T 4-3 8-7

Hankinson 2-5 5-11

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 1-6 3-12

Sargent Central 1-6 6-9

District 2

Dist. All

Central Cass 6-0 15-2

Maple Valley 4-2 14-3

Enderlin 4-2 12-5

Kindred 4-2 11-4

Northern Cass 3-3 13-4

Oak Grove 2-4 12-5

F-S-H-P 1-5 5-11

Richland 0-6 0-15

District 3

Dist. All

Hillsboro-Central Valley 11-0 14-3

Thompson 9-1 15-2

Larimore 6-4 9-6

May-Port-CG 6-4 6-9

Griggs County Central 3-9 5-12

Hatton Northwood 2-8 3-14

Dakota Prairie 0-10 0-17

District 4

Dist. All

Grafton 6-0 14-4

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 6-2 9-7

Midway-Minto 5-2 10-6

Park River-F-L 2-4 7-10

North Border 1-6 3-11

Cavalier 0-6 3-13

District 5

Dist. All

Ellendale 4-0 11-5

LaMoure-L-M 3-1 8-9

Barnes Co. North 2-2 4-12

Pingree-B-K 2-2 5-12

Edgeley-Kulm-M 0-4 3-15

District 6

Dist. All

Napoleon 9-0 15-1

Linton-HMB 7-2 12-5

Kidder County 6-4 11-7

Strasburg-Zeeland 4-6 9-9

South Border 3-7 7-12

Central Prairie 0-10 3-15

District 7

Dist. All

Lakota Adams-Edmore 5-0 15-2

Carrington 4-1 11-5

Midkota 3-2 12-5

Harvey-Wells County 2-3 10-8

New Rockford-Sheyenne 1-4 8-9

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 0-5 3-13

Class B

District 7

At New Rockford-Sheyenne H.S.

Friday, March 1

Game 1: Harvey Wells County vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Carrington vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

Game 3: Midkota vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Region qualifiers

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Poll

Class A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts.

1. Fargo Shanley (7) 15-1 2 38

T2. West Fargo 15-2 3 29

T2. Bis. Century (1) 15-2 1 29

4. Jamestown 11-4 NR 15

5. Bismarck 12-5 4 6

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Fargo North (11-5) 3 points.

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: Moorhead 8, River Lakes 2

Game 4: Bemidji 6, St. Cloud Tech 2

Game 5: Brainerd-Pillager 4, Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake 1

Wednesday

Game 6: No. 6 Buffalo at No. 3 Roseau

Saturday

Semifinals

At higher seed

Game 7: No. 1 Moorhead vs. No. 4 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Game 8: No. 2 Brainerd-Pillager vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Championship

At neutral site

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

At higher seed

Game 1: Lake of the Woods 4, Bagley-Fosston 0

Game 2: Detroit Lakes-Perham 3, Red Lake County Central-Red Lake Falls 1

Today

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: No. 9 Bagley-Fosston at No. 1 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Kittson Central-Lancaster-Tri-County at No. 4 Crookston-Fertile-Fisher, at Crookston, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Park Rapids-Men-Nev-WHA at No. 3 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 7 Detroit Lakes-Perham at No. 2 Thief River Falls-Goodridge-W-A-O, at Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At East Grand Forks

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship

At East Grand Forks

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: Little Falls 5, Morris Benson Area 1

Game 4: Alexandria 4, Sartell 1

Game 5: St. Cloud Apollo 10, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Game 6: Fergus Falls 3, Willmar 2 (OT)

Saturday

Semifinals

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

Game 7: No. 1 Little Falls vs. No. 5 Alexandria, 6 p.m.

Game 8: No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo vs. No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Rankings

Class 2A

1. Hill-Murray. 2. Benilde-St. Margaret's. 3. Duluth East. 4. Eagan. 5. Minnetonka. 6. Edina. 7. Blaine. 8. Wayzata. 9. Grand Rapids. 10. Eden Prairie

11. Centennial. 12. Burnsville.13. Prior Lake. 14. Bloomington Jefferson. 15. Elk River/Zimmerman. 16. Cretin-Derham Hall. 17. Cloquet/Esko/Carlton. 18. White Bear Lake. 19. Holy Family Catholic. 20. Tartan.

Class 1A

1. St. Thomas Academy. 2. Breck. 3. Hermantown. 4. Totino-Grace. 5. East Grand Forks. 6. Thief River Falls. 7. Rochester Lourdes. 8. St. Cloud Cathedral. 9. Duluth Denfeld. 10. Warroad.

11. Princeton. 12. Little Falls. 13. Duluth Marshall. 14. Mahtomedi. 15. Mankato West. 16. Hibbing/Chisholm. 17. Mound-Westonka. 18. Delano/Rockford. 19. New Prague. 20. Orono.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Eden Prairie (20-5-3) vs. Forest Lake (15-10-2), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Hill-Murray (19-5-4) vs. Eagan (18-9-1), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Minnetonka (24-4-0) vs. Irondale (19-8-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Lakeville North (20-6-2) vs. No. 5 North Wright County (23-4-1), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Championship Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

6) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place game

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place game

Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship game

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) Red Wing 6, Alexandria 2

2) The Blake School 5, Mound-Westonka 2

3) Warroad 9, New Ulm 0

4) South St. Paul 3, Hibbing-Chisholm 0

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

5) Alexandria vs. Mound-Westonka, 10 a.m.

6) New Ulm vs. Hibbing-Chisholm, noon

Friday

Championship Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

6) Red Wing vs. The Blake School, 11 a.m.

7) Warroad vs. South St. Paul, 1 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place game

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place game

Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship game

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, Noon

Rankings

Class 2A

1. Benilde-St. Margaret's. 2. Minnetonka. 3. Mounds View. 4. Eden Prairie. 5. Edina. 6. Hill-Murray. 7. Hopkins. 8. Lakeville North. 9. Buffalo. 10. Andover

11. Wayzata. 12. North Wright County. 13. Roseville Area. 14. Lakeville South. 16. Eagan. 15. Bloomington Jefferson. 18. Blaine. 17. Armstrong/Cooper. 19. Stillwater Area. 20. Anoka.

Class 1A

1. Warroad. 2. Blake. 3. Red Wing. 4. Thief River Falls. 5. Breck. 6. Orono. 7. South St. Paul. 8. New Prague. 9. Proctor-Hermantown. 10. Mound-Westonka

11. Mankato East-Loyola. 12. Hibbing-Chisholm. 13. Crookston. 14. Northfield. 15. St. Paul United. 16. East Grand Forks. 17. Alexandria. 18. Totino-Grace. 19. Henry Sibley. 20. Princeton.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

State tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Game 1: East No. 1 Grand Forks Red River vs. West No. 4 Jamestown, noon

Game 2: West No. 2 Minot vs. East No. 3 Fargo Davies, 30 min. after Game 1

Game 3: West No. 1 Bismarck Century vs. East No. 4 Fargo North, 6 p.m.

Game 4: East No. 2 Grafton-Park River vs. West No. 3 Bismarck, 30 min. after Game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At REA Olympic Rink

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 30 min. after Game 5

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 30 min. after Game 7

Saturday

Fifth-place game

At REA Olympic Rink

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third-place game

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Today

Quarterfinals

At REA Olympic Rink

Game 1: No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 8 Williston, 11 a.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Jamestown vs. No. 5 Fargo South-Davies, 30 min. after Game 1

Game 3: No. 2 Grand Forks vs. No. 7 Fargo North, 5 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Minot, 30 min. after Game 3

Friday

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 30 min. after Game 7

Consolation semifinals

At REA Olympic Rink

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 30 min. after Game 5

Saturday

Third-place game

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Fifth-place game

At REA Olympic Rink

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Feb. 28

Quarterfinals

Dual 1: No. 2 Apple Valley vs. Moorhead, 9 a.m.

Dual 2: No. 3 Prior Lake vs. Woodbury, 9 a.m.

Dual 3: No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs. Willmar, 9 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 4 Owatonna vs. No. 5. Centennial, 9 a.m.

Semifinals

Dual 5: Winner of Dual 1 vs. Winner of Dual 2, 1 p.m.

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser of Dual 5 vs. Loser of Dual 6, 5 p.m.

Class 2A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Feb. 28

Quarterfinals

Dual 1: Chisago Lakes Area vs. No. 2 Smiley, 9 a.m.

Dual 2: Totino-Grace vs. No. 3 Foley, 9 a.m.

Dual 3: Perham vs. No. 1 Kasson-Mantorville, 9 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 5 Adrian vs. No. 4 New Prague, 9 a.m.

Semifinals

Dual 5: Winner of Dual 1 vs. Winner of Dual 2, 1 p.m.

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser of Dual 5 vs. Loser of Dual 6, 5 p.m.

Class 1A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Feb. 28

Quarterfinals

Dual 1: Pierz vs. No. 2 Frazee, 11 a.m.

Dual 2: Sibley East vs. No. 3 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 11 a.m.

Dual 3: Barnesville vs. No. 1 Jackson County Central, 11 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 5 Chatfield vs. No. 4 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 11 a.m.

Semifinals

Dual 5: Winner of Dual 1 vs. Winner of Dual 2, 1 p.m.

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser of Dual 5 vs. Loser of Dual 6, 5 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

D

Minnesota

Rankings

Class 2A

1. Roseville Area 149.342. 2. Northfield 149.000. 3. St. Cloud Tech 147.775. 4. Owatonna 144.475. 5. Winona-Cotter 143.292. 6. Park 142.542. 7. Wayzata 142.117. 8. Rosemont 141.650. 9. Stillwater 140.842. 10. Lakeville North 140.842.

11. Faribault 140.592. 12. Elk River-Zimmerman 140.442. 13. Eden Prairie 139.347. 14. Moorhead 138.650. 15. Mounds View 138.534. 16. Farmington 137.800. 17. Prior Lake 137.070. 18. Mahtomedi 136.850. 19. Brainerd 136.750. 20. East Ridge 136.517.

Class 1A

1. Melrose Area 148.533. 2. New Prague 146.833. 3. Austin 146.133. 4. Jackson County Central 142.575. 5. Alexandria 142.217. 6. Watertown-Mayer 141.858. 7. Big Lake 141.583. 8. Detroit Lakes 140.875. 9. Perham 140.308. 10. Becker 140.267.

11. Willmar 139.683. 12. Sauk Rapids-Rice 139.608. 13. New Ulm 137.983. 14. Waconia 136.000. 15. Monticello 135.650. 16. Delano 135.592. 17. Rush City-Pine City 135.492. 18. Sartell-St. Stephen 135.408. 19. Worthington 135.375. 20. Annandale 135.042.