« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 19 2013

High school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Mahnomen 82,

Norman County West 57

Half: M 37, NCW 34

M: Schoenborn 8, Guinn 2, Gieseke 9, Pergl 1, Porter 8, Reitan 6, T. Pavek 3, Warnsholz 14, J. Pavek 31.

NCW: Hellerud 15, Borgen 6, Armstrong 2, Olson 7, I. Nelson 2, Carlson 9, L. Nelson 7, Hauge 6, Hoff 1, Weltikol 2.

Perham 61, Pequot Lakes 33

Half: P 31, PL 12

PL: Peterson 3, Craig 3, Redmond 10, Tappe 5, Jacobson 12.

P: Beachy 13, Salathe 6, Glines 9, Bahls 2, Anderson 15, Formanek 4, Weis 2, Hein 4, Nordick 2, Muer 4.

Rocori 66, Fergus Falls 57

Half: R 27, FF 22

R: Mueller 14, Wirtzfeld 3, Hennen 7, Templin 18, Eisenschenk 17, Terres 2, Thorpe 5.

FF: Johnson 8, Reinerthson 2, Hansen 2, Millard 19, Pearson 3, Rund 23.

Other scores

Madelia 48, Truman/Martin Luther 65

Adrian 73, Fulda 68

Aitkin 76, Ogilvie 39

Alexandria 53, St. Cloud Tech 51

Apple Valley 94, Lakeville North 78

Ashby 56, Frazee 49

Austin 61, Winona 53

Belle Plaine 66, Norwood-Young America 61

Bethany Academy 53, Cristo Rey Jesuit 52

Bethlehem Academy 71, Mankato Loyola 70, OT

Blackduck 69, Fosston 56

Blake 68, Brooklyn Center 66

Bloomington Kennedy 50, Bloomington Jefferson 48

Brainerd 77, Sauk Rapids-Rice 63

Buffalo 92, Bemidji 52

Cannon Falls 49, La Crescent 35

Carlton 57, Two Harbors 44

Centennial 81, Coon Rapids 43

Champlin Park 82, Blaine 65

Chanhassen 58, Red Wing 53

Chatfield 68, Wabasha-Kellogg 41

Chisholm 81, Greenway 41

Cleveland 75, Randolph 74, 4OT

Cloquet 97, Duluth Marshall 58

Community of Peace 60, North Lakes Academy 54

Concordia Academy 70, St. Anthony 60

Deer River 72, Mesabi East 64

Deuel, S.D. 91, Canby 81

Duluth Denfeld 68, Grand Rapids 56

East Grand Forks 90, Park Rapids 88, 2OT

Eden Valley-Watkins 54, Rockford 49

Edgerton 82, Murray County Central 67

Edina 68, Minnetonka 54

Elk River 62, Robbinsdale Armstrong 51

Ely 71, Silver Bay 33

Esko 91, Proctor 40

Fairmont 75, Blue Earth 60

Farmington 68, Northfield 52

Floodwood 74, Cromwell 52

Foley 68, Princeton 66

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 87, Cass Lake-Bena 74

Hayfield 70, Triton 42

Henry Sibley 61, Hill-Murray 46

Hermantown 66, Hibbing 36

Hill City 94, Laporte 59

Hillcrest Lutheran 71, Breckenridge 57

Hinckley-Finlayson 90, East Central 27

Holdingford 78, Maple Lake 64

Holy Angels 57, New Prague 53

Hopkins 83, Eden Prairie 70

Hutchinson 65, Mound-Westonka 62

International Falls 82, North Woods 59

Irondale 60, North Branch 53

Jackson County Central 81, Nicollet 44

Jordan 72, Tri-City United 45

Kasson-Mantorville 54, Goodhue 52

Kittson County Central 64, Warroad 60

Lake City 60, Byron 43

Lake of the Woods 59, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 58

Lakeview Christian Academy 57, Cook County 44

LeRoy-Ostrander 56, Alden-Conger 47

Lewiston-Altura 91, Lanesboro 73

Litchfield 77, Glencoe-Silver Lake 53

Little Falls 70, Albany 53

Mahnomen 82, Norman County West 57

Mahtomedi 93, New Life Academy 72

Mankato East 46, Mankato West 44

Maple Grove 76, Anoka 50

Maranatha Christian 76, St. Agnes 42

Martin County West 55, Worthington 54

Mayer Lutheran 72, LeSueur-Henderson 53

Melrose 81, Sauk Centre 67

Menahga 64, Bertha-Hewitt 48

Minneapolis Edison 65, Minneapolis North 29

Minneapolis South 49, Minneapolis Henry 39

Minneapolis Southwest 67, Heritage Christian Academy 58

Minneapolis Washburn 62, Minneapolis Roosevelt 59

Minnehaha Academy 77, Providence Academy 56

Minnesota Transitions 85, FAIR School 50

Minnewaska 75, Paynesville 65

Moorhead 78, Detroit Lakes 48

Mounds View 66, Park (Cottage Grove) 54

Mountain Lake Area 69, Southwest United 44

Nevis 68, Northome/Kelliher 52

New London-Spicer 62, Dassel-Cokato 58

Northern Freeze 61, Red Lake County 56

Osseo 89, Wayzata 76

Park Center 89, Andover 43

Perham 61, Pequot Lakes 33

Pierz 51, Kimball 50

Pillager 62, Henning 60, 2OT

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 68, Fillmore Central 51

Prior Lake 59, Eagan 47

Red Rock Central 62, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 53, OT

Redwood Valley 67, Montevideo 44

Robbinsdale Cooper 66, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 64

Rochester John Marshall 79, Owatonna 69

Rochester Lourdes 57, Kenyon-Wanamingo 43

Rocori 68, Fergus Falls 57

Rush City 59, Onamia 41

Rushford-Peterson 59, Caledonia 42

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 70, Pipestone 44

Shakopee 72, Chaska 66

South Ridge 72, Mountain Iron-Buhl 66

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 68, Christ’s Household of Faith 46

Southwest Minnesota Christian 96, Hills-Beaver Creek 69

St. Charles 78, Mabel-Canton 46

St. Clair 75, Springfield 74, OT

St. Cloud Apollo 76, Big Lake 56

St. Francis 69, Chisago Lakes 47

St. Paul Highland Park 61, St. Paul Central 58

St. Paul Humboldt 73, St. Paul Washington 68

St. Thomas Academy 68, Simley 57

Stephen-Argyle 54, Roseau 52

Stewartville 58, Pine Island 45

Stillwater 81, Forest Lake 70

Verndale 71, Sebeka 50

Virginia 74, Eveleth-Gilbert 52

Watertown-Mayer 67, Sibley East 60

White Bear Lake 77, Cretin-Derham Hall 62

Winona Cotter 63, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 48

Woodbury 94, Hastings 64

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Dawson-Boyd vs. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, ppd.< to Feb 21.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Staples-Motley, ppd.

Fertile-Beltrami vs. Crookston, ppd.

G-F-W vs. Minnesota Valley Lutheran, ppd.< to Feb 25.

Hawley vs. Ada-Borup, ppd.

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, ppd.< to Feb 28.

Lac qui Parle Valley vs. Yellow Medicine East, ppd.< to Feb 23.

MACCRAY vs. Lakeview, ppd.

Marshall vs. New Ulm, ppd.< to Mar 1.

Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta vs. Benson, ppd.

Willmar vs. Sartell, ppd.< to Feb 21.

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Fergus Falls 52, Staples-Motley 44

Half: FF 22, SM 20

FF: Swenson 19, Rasmusson 13, Strand 10, Monke 10.

SM: Spar 10, Beachy 9, Wing 7, McGillivroy 13, Nyhus 3, Pearson 2.

Melrose 51, Brandon-Evansville 42

Half: BE 25, M 23

M: Ta. Reller 7, To. Reller 7, Uphoff 4, Goerdt 16, Sawyer 14, Revermann 3.

BE: Kokett 8, Steffenson 9, M. Friedrich 2, E. Friedrich 9, Vinson 11, Hansen 3.

Norman County East 50,

Red Lake County Central 43

Half: NCE 25, RLCC 24

RLCC: Gustafson 8, Tronvedt 2, Gunderson 6, Larson 19, Gerady 6, Bray 2.

NCE: Sather 10, Turpin 8, Hoseth 2, Lundin 19, Kappes 4, Buchanan 5, Riepe 2.

Norman County West 49, Mahnomen 43

Half: NCW 24, M 21

M: Foss 5, Wadena 3, Steinmetz 4, Lundon 6, Kersting 10, Schoenborn 15.

NCW: D. Fike 4, Orsland 10, Brommenschenkel 18, Nelson 16, Marciniak 1.

Win-E-Mac 61,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 45

Half: WEM 25, CG 14

CG: Spray 12, Wagner 11, R. Kjolhaug 7, K. McIntosh 6, Burgress 5, Stenzel 2, L. McIntosh 2.

WEM: Kaster 25, Ross 16, McKeever 12, Juhl 4, Glass 3, Sonstelie 1.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 59, Red Lake Falls 49

Aitkin 51, Ogilvie 33

Albert Lea 49, Rochester Century 39

Andover 77, Park Center 74

Annandale 66, Mayer Lutheran 48

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 48, Warroad 45

Braham 77, Isle 39

Burnsville 60, Rosemount 54

Byron 59, New Life Academy 57

Centennial 56, Coon Rapids 54

Champlin Park 63, Blaine 31

Chanhassen 74, Red Wing 42

Chisago Lakes 67, St. Francis 40

Christ’s Household of Faith 75, Heritage Christian Academy 36

Deer River 57, Northland 46

DeLaSalle 77, Minnehaha Academy 58

Duluth East 66, Cloquet 49

East Central 60, Hinckley-Finlayson 27

East Grand Forks 72, Bagley 44

Eden Valley-Watkins 52, Watertown-Mayer 28

Elk River 56, Robbinsdale Armstrong 47

Ely 56, Silver Bay 38

Esko 58, Duluth Denfeld 42

Fairmont 49, Blue Earth 36

Fergus Falls 52, Staples-Motley 44

Forest Lake 57, Stillwater 50

Fosston 58, Blackduck 29

Grand Rapids 57, Hermantown 45

Hill-Murray 68, Henry Sibley 30

Holy Family Catholic 51, Delano 42

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 85, Norwood-Young America 39

Jordan 57, St. Clair 48

Lakeville North 64, Apple Valley 49

Lakeville South 58, Eastview 53

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 78, Rockford 67

Lincoln HI 60, Edgerton 55, OT

Little Falls 65, Becker 53

Littlefork-Big Falls 57, Lake of the Woods 25

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 64, Browerville 49

Mankato East 58, Mankato West 44

Maple Grove 60, Anoka 51

Maple River 45, LeSueur-Henderson 40

Medford 63, Triton 57

Melrose 51, Brandon-Evansville 42

Mesabi East 50, Bigfork 44

Minneapolis South 55, Minneapolis Henry 37

Minneapolis Washburn 62, Minneapolis Roosevelt 59

Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 62, International School 47

Minnetonka 49, Edina 43

Montevideo 61, Minnewaska 45

Monticello 53, Cambridge-Isanti 40

Moorhead 67, Brainerd 39

Mound-Westonka 59, Hutchinson 58

Mountain Iron-Buhl 69, Greenway 29

New London-Spicer 44, Dassel-Cokato 39

New Prague 62, Holy Angels 55

New Richland-H-E-G 83, Tri-City United 32

Norman County East 50, Red Lake County 43

Norman County West 49, Mahnomen 43

North Branch 48, Irondale 44

North Woods 75, International Falls 45

Northfield 48, Farmington 41

Osseo 63, Wayzata 53

PACT/Spectrum 46, St. Paul Harding 35

Park (Cottage Grove) 65, Mounds View 56

Parkers Prairie 76, Sebeka 53

Pequot Lakes 94, Rocori 84

Pine River-Backus 71, Menahga 22

Prior Lake 49, Eagan 33

Providence Academy 45, St. Anthony 33

Richfield 62, South St. Paul 47

Robbinsdale Cooper 48, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 42

Rochester Mayo 54, Faribault 25

Rogers 43, Buffalo 35

Shakopee 56, Chaska 54

Simley 64, Mahtomedi 43

Sleepy Eye 57, Madelia 46

Spring Lake Park 81, Columbia Heights 58

Springfield 52, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 50

St. Cloud Cathedral 53, Princeton 39

St. Croix Lutheran 61, Visitation 49

St. Michael-Albertville 76, Big Lake 23

St. Paul Central 71, St. Paul Highland Park 33

St. Paul Como Park 49, St. Paul Johnson 37

St. Paul Humboldt 83, Minneapolis Southwest 52

St. Peter 83, Sibley East 42

Totino-Grace 60, Fridley 22

Underwood 64, Henning 54

Upsala 68, Swanville 48

Waconia 55, Orono 48

Wadena-Deer Creek 65, Bertha-Hewitt 39

West Lutheran 48, Minnesota Transitions 33

White Bear Lake 60, Cretin-Derham Hall 52

Winona 74, Austin 60

Woodbury 58, Hastings 29

Wrenshall 74, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 48

Class 1A Section 1 East

First Round

Fillmore Central 82, Houston 72

Lanesboro 58, Schaeffer Academy 48

Class 1A Section 1 West

Play-In

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 69, Glenville-Emmons 43

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Ashby vs. Barnesville, ccd.

Belle Plaine vs. G-F-W, ccd.

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley vs. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, N.D., ccd.

Lac qui Parle Valley vs. MACCRAY, ccd.

Ortonville vs. Hancock, ppd.

Paynesville vs. BOLD, ccd.

Pelican Rapids vs. Breckenridge, ccd.

North Dakota boys

Results Tuesday

Other scores

Devils Lake 67, Fargo South 60

Fargo Shanley 102, Valley City 55

Shiloh Christian 72, Wilton-Wing 38

District 5 tournament

At Ellendale, N.D.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 57,

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 34

PBK 4 16 27 34

LLM 18 30 46 57

PBK: Diede 8, Guthmiller 5, Baker 16, Perleberg 3, Sabernash 2.

LLM: Meiklejohn 17, Hodem 6, D. Thielges 4, Olson 19, B. Thielges 2, Alber 6, Stemen 3.

District 7 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

New Rockford-Sheyenne 65, Warwick 48

W 18 30 42 48

NRS 18 30 46 65

W: Motley 13, Azure 11, Kingbird 6, McKay 5, Guy 4, Chaske 4, Jackson 3, Strouse 2.

NRS: LaBrie 17, Edmonson 15, Gilliss 11, E. Haley 10, Lommen 10, K. Haley 2

Harvey-Wells 55,

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 34

LAE 4 13 27 34

HW 13 29 49 55

LAE: Sundre 6, Martinson 6, Miller 2, Haugland 8, Kuchar 6, Johansen 2, Boe 4.

HW: Alveshere 17, Nyhus 6, Houchin 14, Beck 7, Selzler 8, Kourajian 3.

Championship

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 54,

Carrington 51

FWM 14 28 43 54

C 5 16 37 51

FWM: Delorme 14, Longie 11, Hill 6, Smith 6, LaRock 4, Yankton 4, T. McKay 5, Gourd 2, Cavanaugh 2.

C: Abaurrea 12, Skytland 4, Nelson 8, Johnson 20, Burnham 7.

District 8 tournament

At Langdon

Munich-Starkweather 55,

Rolette-Wolford 52

MS 10 24 39 55

RW 5 25 36 52

MS: T. Goeser 26, Hoffman 13, Kreklau 2, Lu. Dick 9, Lo. Dick 5.

RW: Pfeifer 6, Julson 17, Gottbreht 13, Myhre 16.

Benson County 59, Langdon 39

BC 10 29 44 59

L x x x 39

BC: L. Ritterman 3, Sears 3, Frise 13, A. Rittersman 2, Stoll 15, Westad 8, Bisbee 8, Lauinger 4.

L: Pritchard 11, Pengilly 4, Agnes 10, McGauvran 11, Filip 3.

Championship

North Star 82, St. John 45

NS 28 40 67 82

SJ 6 20 31 45

NS: Hagler 20, Weston 10, Heisler 6, Komrosky 2, Larson 14, Grande 18, Kvilvang 11, Hunt 1.

SJ: Poitra 12, Duchaine 4, Brien 17, Langan 6, S. Jay 2, Swain 2, Martin 2.

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Tuesday

At North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton, N.D.

Region qualifiers

Hankinson 38, Lisbon 32

Sargent Central 56, Oakes 49

Championship

Milnor 60, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 46

District 2 tournament

Tuesday

At Fargo Civic Center

Region qualifiers

No. 3 Maple Valley 63, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 61

No. 4 Enderlin 62, Richland 53

Championship

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 87, Central Cass 77

District 3 tournament

At Mayville

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

May Port-CG 42, Larimore 32

Larimore 55, Hatton-Northwood 48

Championship

Hillsboro-Central Valley 52, Griggs County Central 39

District 4 tournament

At Grafton High School

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

No. 5 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 63, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 44

No. 6 Midway-Minto 66, North Border 54

Championship

No. 1 Grafton 54, Cavalier 50

District 5 tournament

At Ellendale High School

Monday

Second round

Game 3: Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 47, Barnes County North 40

Tuesday

Game 4: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 57, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 34

Today

Third-place

Game 5: No. 2 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier vs. No. 5 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 6: No. 1 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. No. 3 Ellendale, 7:30 p.m.

District 6 tournament

At Napoleon High School

Monday

Second round

Linton-HMB 54, Kidder County 50

Strasburg-Zeeland 55, South Border 52

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

South Border 68, Napoleon 48

Kidder County 60, Central Prairie 48

Championship

Strasburg-Zeeland 45, Linton-HMB 42

District 7 tournament

Tuesday

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Region qualifiers

New Rockford-Sheyenne 65, Warwick 48

Harvey-Wells County 55, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 34

Championship

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 54, Carrington 51

District 8 tournament

At Langdon

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

Munich-Starkweather 55, Rolette-Wolford 52

Benson County 59, Langdon 39

Championship

North Star 82, St. John 45

Region 1 tournament

North Dakota State College of Science

Monday

Game 1: D2 No. 1 Fargo Oak Grove vs. D1 No. 4 Sargent Central, 3 p.m.

Game 2: D1 No. 2 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. D2 No. 3 Maple Valley 25 min. after Game 1

Game 3: D1 No. 1 Milnor vs. D2 No. 4 Enderlin

Game 4: D2 No. 2 Central Cass vs. D1 No. 3 Hankinson

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 min. after Game 5

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 2 tournament

Betty Englestad

Monday

Game 1: No. 4 Larimore vs. No. 1 Grafton

Game 2: No. 3 May-Port-CG vs. No. 2 Cavalier

Game 3: No. 2 Griggs County Central vs. No. 3 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg

Game 4: No. 1 Hillsboro Central Valley vs. No. 4 Midway-Minto

vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 5 tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

Game 1: TL-M-M vs. Standing Rock, 3 p.m.

Game 2: New Salem-Almont vs. Garrison, 20 min. after Game 1

Game 3: Flasher vs. Center-Stanton, 20 min. after Game 2

Game 4: Washburn vs. Shiloh Christian, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 min after Game 5

Friday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Game 1: D12 No. 1 L & C Berthold vs. D11 No. 4 Towner-Granville-Upham, 3 p.m.

Game 2: D11 No. 2 Westhope-Newburg vs. D12 No. 3 Our Redeemer’s Christian School, 4:30

Game 3: D11 No. 1 Rugby vs. D12 Bishop Ryan,

6:15 p.m.

Game 4: D12 No. 2 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. D11 No. 3 Velva, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

Trinity High School

Monday

Game 1: Beulah vs. Hettinger-Scranton, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Mott-Regent vs. Hazen, 20 min. after Game 1

Game 3: Heart River vs. Richardton-Taylor, 20 min. after Game 2

Game 4: Dickinson Trinity vs. New England, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 min after Game 5

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Region 8 tournament

Williston State College

Monday

Game 1: Powers Lake vs. North Shore-Plaza, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Parshall vs. Tioga, 20 min. after Game 1

Game 3: Watford City vs. Ray, 20 min. after Game 2

Game 4: Trenton vs. White Shield, 20 min. after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 min. after Game 5

Thursday

Third place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Awards

District 3

All-Conference: John Baldwin, May Port-CG; Hunter Engel, Griggs County Central; Drew Harpestad, May Port-CG; Brayden Hofer, Larimore; Bryce Messner, Dakota Prairie; Thomas Meyer, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Jace Pederson, Hatton-Northwood; P.J. Peterson, Larimore; Dusty Schildberger, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Tyler Sumber, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Kris Wathne, Hillsboro-Central Valley.

Honorable Mention: Bennie Bradner, May Port-CG; Dalton Flaagan, Dakota Prairie; Riley Nelson, Griggs County Central; Trevor Verkuehlen, Larimore.

Senior Player of the Year: Kris Wathne, Griggs County Central.

Coach of the Year: Bill Engel, Griggs County Central.

A.D. of the Year: Randy Vigen, Hillsboro-Central Valley.

District 7

All-Tournament: Austin Longie, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; Antoine Montley, Warwick; Chance Labrie, New Rockford-Sheyenne; Andrew Alveshere, Harvey-Wells County; Collin Delorme, Four Winds-Minnewaukan.

All District Team

Carrington: Scott Burnham, Seth Abaurrea, Austin Johnson, Taylor Skytland.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan: Austin Longie, Trayvon McKay, Collin Delorme, Hadley Smith.

Harvey-Wells County: Koby Houchin, Andrew Alveshere.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore: Zac Sundre, Eric Haugland,

Midkota: Austin Monson.

New Rockford-Sheyenne: Jacob Lommen, Chance LaBrie.

Senior Athlete of the Year: Austin Longie, Four Winds-Minnewaukan.

Coach of the Year: Rick Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan.

A.D. of the Year: Karla Michaelson, Carrington.

All-District 8 team

Benson County: Brady Stoll

Langdon Area: Kalton Agnes

Munich-Starkweather: Garrett Hoffman, Lucas Dick

North Star: Jacob Hagler, Daniel Grande, Alex Weston, Christian Kvilvang

Rolette-Wolford: Nick Myhre

Rolla: Sean Soukup

St. John: Sean jay, Kiefer Langan, Lorne Jay

Senior athlete of the year: Jacob Hagler

Coach of the year: Jeff Hagler

North Dakota girls

Results Tuesday

Benson County 46, Carrington 34

C 9 20 31 34

BC 9 18 32 46

C: Hochhalter 12, Englehorn 8, Braaten 6, Barton 6, Lipetzky 2.

BC: Schwanke 17, Eberle 10, A. Jorgenson 7, Engh 5, M. Jorgenson 5, Sears 2.

Kindred 64, North Sargent 41

K 17 30 52 64

NS 9 19 29 41

K: B. Graff 12, Martinez 6, Erickson 13, Schmit 19, Hall 5, Piatz 7, Braaten 1, S. Graff 1.

NS: Kempel 5, Euscher 2, Jacobson 5, Murphy 2, Anderson 11, Enderson 6, Sandness 8, Hansana 2.

Northern Cass 69, Lisbon 52

NC 19 38 54 69

L 13 30 46 52

NC: King 6, Zieske 20, Mitzel 2, Olson 15, Verwest 15, McDonald 11.

L: Opp 2, Rasmusson 4, Ercink 17, Ripplinger 2, Deibert 17, Olson 6, Musland 4.

Wahpeton 45, Grand Forks Red River 44

GF 23, W 20

GF: Anderson 4, Carlson 2, Ripplinger 18, Salquist 2, LaDouceur 14, Burr 4.

W: Klosterman 4, Albrecht 12, Enderson 3, Bumgarnar 8, Wynn 5, Irwin 9, Differding 4.

Watford City 68, Parshall 53

WC 8 31 49 68

P 9 23 32 53

WC: McKayla Haugeberg 24, K. Mogen 22, Brown 8, M. Brown 4, A. Mogen 4, Richard 2, Lindley 2, Kieson 2.

P: Risan 19, C. Packineau 14, Woods 8, Gilles 7, K. Packineau 3, Odermann 2.

Other scores

Benson County 46, Carrington 34

Beulah 47, Glen Ullin-Hebron 33

Garrison 49, Drake/Anamoose 21

Harvey-Wells County 36, New Rockford-Sheyenne 24

Jamestown 47, Bismarck Century 46

Kindred 64, North Sargent 41

Northern Cass 69, Lisbon 52

Ray 60, Divide County 40

Rolla 76, St. John 36

Stanley 49, Kenmare 42

Wahpeton 45, Grand Forks Red River 44

West Fargo 59, Fargo North 55

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn. vs. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, ccd.

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

2A Section 1

Play In

Winona Winhawks 4, Dodge County 2

2A Section 3

Play In

Park (Cottage Grove) 6, Woodbury 2

2A Section 6

Play In

Robbinsdale Armstrong 9, Robbinsdale Cooper 2

2A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 6, Forest Lake 2

Duluth East 15, St. Michael-Albertville 0

Elk River/Zimmerman 4, Andover 1

Grand Rapids 6, St. Francis 2

1A Section 1

First Round

Albert Lea 7, La Crescent/Houston 1

Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 8, Waseca Blue Jays 2

LeSueur-Henderson 5, Mankato East/Loyola 1

Red Wing 3, Austin/Austin Pacelli 2

1A Section 2

First Round

Chaska 5, Richfield 2

1A Section 3

Play In

Worthington/Round-Lake-Brewster 2, Fairmont Area 0

1A Section 4

First Round

Chisago Lakes 7, St. Paul Highland Park 0

Henry Sibley 2, St. Paul Johnson 1

1A Section 5

First Round

Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 7, North Branch 6

Proctor 7, Pine City/Rush City 2

Sauk Rapids-Rice def. Moose Lake Area, forfeit

1A Section 7

Play In

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 10, Ely/Northeast Range 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

2A Section 8

Quarterfinal

Buffalo vs. Roseau, ppd.< to Feb 20.

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: Moorhead 8, River Lakes 2

Game 4: Bemidji 6, St. Cloud Tech 2

Game 5: Brainerd-Pillager 4, Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake 1

Today

Game 6: No. 6 Buffalo at No. 3 Roseau

Saturday

Semifinals

At higher seed

Game 7: No. 1 Moorhead vs. No. 4 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Game 8: No. 2 Brainerd-Pillager vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Championship

At neutral site

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

At higher seed

Game 1: Lake of the Woods 4, Bagley-Fosston 0

Game 2: Detroit Lakes-Perham 3, Red Lake County Central-Red Lake Falls 1

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: No. 9 Bagley-Fosston at No. 1 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Kittson Central-Lancaster-Tri-County at No. 4 Crookston-Fertile-Fisher, at Crookston, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Park Rapids-Men-Nev-WHA at No. 3 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 7 Detroit Lakes-Perham at No. 2 Thief River Falls-Goodridge-W-A-O, at Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At East Grand Forks

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship

At East Grand Forks

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: Little Falls 5, Morris Benson Area 1

Game 4: Alexandria 4, Sartell 1

Game 5: St. Cloud Apollo 10, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Game 6: Fergus Falls 3, Willmar 2 (OT)

Saturday

Semifinals

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

Game 7: No. 1 Little Falls vs. No. 5 Alexandria, 6 p.m.

Game 8: No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo vs. No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Eden Prairie (20-5-3) vs. Forest Lake (15-10-2), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Hill-Murray (19-5-4) vs. Eagan (18-9-1), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Minnetonka (24-4-0) vs. Irondale (19-8-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Lakeville North (20-6-2) vs. No. 5 North Wright County (23-4-1), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Championship Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

6) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place game

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place game

Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship game

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) Alexandria (19-6-2) vs. No. 2 Red Wing (25-2-0), 11 a.m.

2) Mound-Westonka (19-7-1) vs. No. 3 The Blake School (19-5-3), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Warroad (24-2-1) vs. New Ulm (14-11-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 South St. Paul (17-7-3) vs. No. 5 Hibbing-Chisholm (18-9-0), 8 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Friday

Championship Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

6) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place game

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place game

Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship game

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, Noon

North Dakota boys

Pairings

State tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Game 1: East No. 1 Grand Forks Red River vs. West No. 4 Jamestown, noon

Game 2: West No. 2 Minot vs. East No. 3 Fargo Davies, 30 min. after Game 1

Game 3: West No. 1 Bismarck Century vs. East No. 4 Fargo North, 5 p.m.

Game 4: East No. 2 Grafton-Park River vs. West No. 3 Bismarck, 30 min. after Game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At REA Olympic Rink

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 30 min. after Game 5

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 30 min. after Game 7

Saturday

Fifth-place game

At REA Olympic Rink

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third-place game

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At REA Olympic Rink

Game 1: No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 8 Williston, 11 a.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Jamestown vs. No. 5 Fargo South-Davies, 30 min. after Game 1

Game 3: No. 2 Grand Forks vs. No. 7 Fargo North, 5 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Minot, 30 min. after Game 3

Friday

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 30 min. after Game 7

Consolation semifinals

At REA Olympic Rink

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 30 min. after Game 5

Saturday

Third-place game

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Fifth-place game

At REA Olympic Rink

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Feb. 28

Quarterfinals

Dual 1: No. 2 Apple Valley vs. Moorhead, 9 a.m.

Dual 2: No. 3 Prior Lake vs. Woodbury, 9 a.m.

Dual 3: No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs. Willmar, 9 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 4 Owatonna vs. No. 5. Centennial, 9 a.m.

Semifinals

Dual 5: Winner of Dual 1 vs. Winner of Dual 2, 1 p.m.

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser of Dual 5 vs. Loser of Dual 6, 5 p.m.

Class 2A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Feb. 28

Quarterfinals

Dual 1: Chisago Lakes Area vs. No. 2 Smiley, 9 a.m.

Dual 2: Totino-Grace vs. No. 3 Foley, 9 a.m.

Dual 3: Perham vs. No. 1 Kasson-Mantorville, 9 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 5 Adrian vs. No. 4 New Prague, 9 a.m.

Semifinals

Dual 5: Winner of Dual 1 vs. Winner of Dual 2, 1 p.m.

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser of Dual 5 vs. Loser of Dual 6, 5 p.m.

Class 1A State Team Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Feb. 28

Quarterfinals

Dual 1: Pierz vs. No. 2 Frazee, 11 a.m.

Dual 2: Sibley East vs. No. 3 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 11 a.m.

Dual 3: Barnesville vs. No. 1 Jackson County Central, 11 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 5 Chatfield vs. No. 4 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 11 a.m.

Semifinals

Dual 5: Winner of Dual 1 vs. Winner of Dual 2, 1 p.m.

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser of Dual 5 vs. Loser of Dual 6, 5 p.m.