« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 19 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 39 14 .736 —

Denver 34 21 .618 6

Utah 31 24 .564 9

Portland 25 28 .472 14

Minnesota 19 31 .380 18½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 42 12 .778 —

Memphis 34 18 .654 7

Houston 29 26 .527 13½

Dallas 23 29 .442 18

New Orleans 19 35 .352 23

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 39 17 .696 —

Golden State 30 23 .566 7½

L.A. Lakers 25 29 .463 13

Sacramento 19 35 .352 19

Phoenix 17 36 .321 20½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 32 18 .640 —

Brooklyn 32 22 .593 2

Boston 28 25 .528 5½

Philadelphia 22 29 .431 10½

Toronto 22 32 .407 12

Southeast Division

Miami 36 14 .720 —

Atlanta 29 22 .569 7½

Washington 15 37 .288 22

Orlando 15 38 .283 22½

Charlotte 13 40 .245 24½

Central Division

Indiana 32 21 .604 —

Chicago 31 22 .585 1

Milwaukee 26 26 .500 5½

Detroit 21 34 .382 12

Cleveland 16 37 .302 16

Monday

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Charlotte 105, Orlando 92

Toronto 96, Washington 88

Brooklyn 113, Milwaukee 111, OT

Memphis 105, Detroit 91

Chicago 96, New Orleans 87

Denver 97, Boston 90

Utah 115, Golden State 101

Phoenix at Portland, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Today

Detroit at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Toronto, 6 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Houston, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

Miami at Chicago, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Indiana 11-2 23-3

Michigan State 11-2 22-4

Michigan 9-4 22-4

Wisconsin 9-4 18-8

Ohio State 8-5 18-7

Minnesota 6-7 18-8

Iowa 6-7 17-9

Illinois 5-7 18-8

Purdue 5-8 12-14

Northwestern 4-8 13-12

Nebraska 3-10 12-14

Penn State 0-13 8-17

Tuesday

Indiana 72, Michigan State 68

Today

Minnesota at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Northwestern

Thursday

Penn State at Illinois

Saturday

Iowa at Nebraska

Sunday

Illinois at Michigan

Michigan State at Ohio State

Northwestern at Purdue

Summit League

Conf. All

South Dakota State 12-3 21-7

Western Illinois 11-3 19-6

North Dakota State 11-4 20-7

Oakland 10-4 15-13

Nebraska-Omaha 6-8 9-18

IPFW 5-9 12-16

South Dakota 4-10 8-18

UMKC 4-10 7-21

IUPUI 1-13 6-22

Tuesday

Omaha 79, Chicago State 75

Today

Oakland at Fort Wayne

South Dakota State at CSU Bakersfield

Friday

North Dakota State at Akron, 6 p.m.

Saturday

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 1 p.m.

Wisconsin-Milwaukee at IUPUI

Morehead State at Oakland

Bowling Green at IPFW

South Dakota State at Murray State

UMKC at Tennessee Tech

Sunday

South Dakota at Montana State

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 15-1 19-5

Weber State 14-2 19-5

North Dakota 8-8 11-14

Southern Utah 8-8 10-15

Sacramento State 7-9 12-12

Montana State 7-9 10-14

Northern Arizona 7-9 10-16

Northern Colorado 7-9 9-15

Eastern Washington 6-9 8-17

Portland State 4-11 6-16

Idaho State 4-12 5-20

Monday

Portland State 89, Eastern Washington 80

Today

North Dakota at Northern Colorado, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 1 p.m.

Montana at Davidson

Idaho at Idaho State

Sam Houston State at Eastern Washington

UC-Riverside at Portland State

Northern Colorado at UC Davis

Weber State at Oral Roberts

Cal State-Northridge at Southern Utah

Northern Arizona at Hawaii

Sacramento State at UC-Santa Barbara

Sunday

South Dakota at Montana State

NSIC

North

Conf. All

St. Cloud State 15-5 19-5

Northern State 12-8 17-10

Bemidji State 11-9 13-11

MSU Moorhead 10-10 16-10

Minot State 9-11 10-14

Minnesota-Duluth 5-15 7-17

Mary 3-17 4-20

Minn.-Crookston 0-20 3-21

South

Conf. All

MSU-Mankato 16-4 20-4

Winona State 16-4 22-5

Augustana 14-6 18-6

Upper Iowa 13-7 17-9

Southwest Minn. St. 12-8 15-12

Wayne State 10-10 16-10

Sioux Falls 7-13 11-13

Concordia-St. Paul 7-13 9-15

Friday

Upper Iowa at Augustana

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Crookston

Sioux Falls at Minnesota State

Winona State at Wayne State

Minot State at Northern State

U-Mary at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Concordia-St. Paul

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota-Crookston

Winona State at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at Concordia-St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

U-Mary at Northern State

End of regular season

ND Area

All

Valley City State 21-7

Jamestown 13-17

Mayville State 9-18

Thursday

Valley City at A.I.I. Tournament in Jamestown, N.D.

Friday

Valley City at A.I.I. Tournament in Jamestown, N.D.

Jamestown College at A.I.I. Tournament in Jamestown, N.D.

BracketBusters

Friday

North Dakota State at Akron, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin at Long Beach State, ESPNU, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Iona at Indiana State, ESPNU, 10 a.m. ET

Eastern Kentucky at Valparaiso, ESPNU, Noon

Canisius at Vermont, ESPN3, Noon

Pacific at Western Michigan, ESPN3 1 p.m.

Montana at Davidson, ESPNU, 2 p.m.

Northwestern State at Niagara, ESPN3, 2 p.m.

Detroit at Wichita State, ESPN/2, 3 p.m.

Creighton at Saint Mary’s, ESPN/2, 5 p.m.

South Dakota State at Murray State, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Denver at Northern Iowa, ESPN3, 7 p.m.

Ohio at Belmont, ESPN2, 9 p.m.

Results Tuesday

AP Top 25

1. Indiana (24-3) beat No. 4 Michigan State 72-68. Next: at Minnesota, Tuesday.

2. Miami (22-3) beat Virginia 54-50. Next: at Wake Forest, Saturday.

4. Michigan State (22-5) lost to No. 1 Indiana 72-68. Next: at No. 18 Ohio State, Sunday.

5. Florida (21-4) lost to Missouri 63-60. Next: vs. Arkansas, Saturday.

15. Butler (22-5) beat Duquesne 68-49. Next: vs. Saint Louis, Friday.

17. Marquette (19-6) beat Seton Hall 67-46. Next: at Villanova, Saturday.

24. VCU (17-9) lost to Saint Louis 76-62. Next: at Xavier, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Butler 68, Duquesne 49

Creighton 59, S. Illinois 45

Indiana 72, Michigan St. 68

Missouri 63, Florida 60

N. Iowa 69, Missouri St. 63

Nebraska-Omaha 79, Chicago St. 75

Saint Louis 76, VCU 62

Valparaiso 85, Loyola of Chicago 76

Wichita St. 66, Indiana St. 62

SOUTH

Campbell 72, Radford 66, OT

Charleston Southern 72, Presbyterian 54

Coastal Carolina 65, UNC Asheville 64

Gardner-Webb 65, Winthrop 52

High Point 78, VMI 67

Longwood 102, Liberty 101

McNeese St. 65, SE Louisiana 58

Miami 54, Virginia 50

NC State 84, Florida St. 66

North Carolina 70, Georgia Tech 58

Tennessee 82, LSU 72

SOUTHWEST

Nicholls St. 74, Lamar 63

Northwestern St. 82, Texas A&M-CC 71

Oral Roberts 94, Cent. Arkansas 65

Texas 68, TCU 59

FAR WEST

BYU 70, Utah St. 68

San Diego St. 79, Wyoming 51

EAST

Boston College 69, Maryland 58

Marquette 67, Seton Hall 46

Stony Brook 83, UMBC 39

Playoff pairings

MIAC Playoffs

Today

1) No. 6 St. John’s (12-13) at No. 3 Augsburg (19-6), 7:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 Bethel (15-10) at No. 4 Carleton (15-1)), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

3) Lowest-remaining seed at No. 1 St. Thomas (24-1), 7:30 p.m.

4) Second-lowest remaining seed at No. 2 Concordia (18-7), 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at top remaining seed, 2 p.m.

NAIA Association of Indepent Institutions Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Friday

1) No. 6 Northern New Mexico (10-17) vs. No. 3 Dakota State (19-9), 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 Jamestown (13-17) vs. No. 4 Ashford University (19-11), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 2 Valley City State (21-7), 5:30 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner vs. No. 1 Rochester College (19-3), 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Penn State 11-1 21-3

Nebraska 9-3 19-6

Purdue 8-4 20-5

Michigan 8-4 19-6

Illinois 7-4 14-9

Michigan State 7-5 19-6

Iowa 6-7 17-10

Minnesota 4-8 15-11

Ohio State 4-8 14-11

Northwestern 4-8 12-13

Wisconsin 3-9 11-14

Indiana 1-11 10-15

Today

Illinois at Penn State

Purdue at Indiana

Northwestern at Michigan State

Thursday

Nebraska at Michigan

Saturday

Wisconsin at Northwestern

Indiana at Illinois

Sunday

Purdue at Minnesota, noon

Iowa at Nebraska

Michigan at Penn State

Monday, Feb. 25

Michigan State at Ohio State

Summit League

Conf. All

South Dakota State 12-2 20-7

IUPUI 9-3 16-9

South Dakota 7-6 12-4

IPFW 7-6 11-14

Nebraska-Omaha 6-6 16-8

UMKC 5-8 9-17

North Dakota State 5-9 9-17

Western Illinois 4-8 11-14

Oakland 3-10 9-16

Thursday

Omaha at South Dakota State

IUPUI at South Dakota

Western Illinois at Kansas City

Saturday

Fort Wayne at Oakland

Western Illinois at South Dakota

IUPUI at Kansas City

Omaha at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 13-3 19-6

Northern Colorado 12-3 15-9

Eastern Washington 10-5 14-10

Idaho State 9-6 14-10

Sacramento State 9-6 14-10

Montana State 9-7 15-10

Southern Utah 6-9 12-13

Northern Arizona 6-9 7-17

Portland State 5-10 11-13

North Dakota 5-11 10-15

Weber State 0-15 0-24

Thursday

Portland State at Eastern Washington

Weber State at Idaho State

Northern Colorado at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Portland State at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Southern Utah at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Northern Arizona

NSIC

North

Conf. All

St. Cloud State 13-7 17-7

Northern State 11-9 15-9

Mary 11-9 16-10

MSU Moorhead 11-9 14-10

Minnesota-Duluth 9-11 12-12

Minot State 8-12 12-12

Bemidji State 7-13 11-13

Minn.-Crookston 4-16 7-17

South

Conf. All

Concordia-St. Paul 17-3 19-5

MSU-Mankato 16-4 20-4

Augustana 15-5 19-5

Winona State 12-8 18-9

Wayne State 11-9 15-9

Sioux Falls 9-11 12-12

Upper Iowa 4-16 7-20

Southwest Minn. St. 2-18 4-22

Friday

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Crookston

Sioux Falls at Minnesota State

Minot State at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota State at Concordia-St. Paul

Winona State at Wayne State

U-Mary at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Augustana

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State

Saturday

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Concordia-St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Wayne State

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota-Crookston

Winona State at Augustana

U-Mary at Northern State

End of regular season

ND Area

All

Mayville State 20-3

Jamestown 24-5

Valley City State 22-6

Friday

Jamestown College at A.I.I. Tournament in Jamestown, N.D.

Valley City at A.I.I. Tournament in Jamestown, N.D.

Saturday

Valley City at A.I.I. Tournament in Jamestown, N.D.

Results Tuesday

Other scores

SOUTH

Delaware 69, George Mason 55

McNeese St. 75, SE Louisiana 67

SOUTHWEST

Lamar 59, Nicholls St. 57

Northwestern St. 68, Texas A&M-CC 58

Oral Roberts 76, Cent. Arkansas 69

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 81, Arizona 77, 2OT

EAST

Drexel 59, UNC Wilmington 47

Rhode Island 45, UMass 42

Syracuse 58, Rutgers 45

Towson 69, Hofstra 60

Playoff pairings

MIAC Playoffs

Tuesday

1) No. 6 Gustavus (15-10) at No. 3 Winona St. Mary’s (21-4), 7:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 Hamline (14-11) at No. 4 St. Benedict (19-6), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

3) Lowest-remaining seed at No. 1 Concordia (20-5), 7:30 p.m.

4) Second-lowest remaining seed at No. 2 St. Thomas (20-5), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at top remaining seed, 3 p.m.

NAIA Association of Independent Institutions Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Friday

1) No. 6 Rochester College (12-13) vs. No. 3 Valley City State (22-6), 1 p.m.

2) No. 5 Ashford University (13-16) vs. No. 4 Johnson & Wales, Colo. (14-16), 3 p.m.

Saturday

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 2 Mayville State (20-4), 1 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner vs. No. 1 Jamestown (24-5), 3 p.m.

Sunday

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 15 8 3 4 20 44 37

Minnesota 15 7 6 2 16 33 38

Edmonton 14 6 5 3 15 35 38

Calgary 14 5 6 3 13 39 51

Colorado 14 6 7 1 13 37 43

Central Division

Chicago 16 13 0 3 29 55 34

Nashville 17 8 4 5 21 39 38

St. Louis 16 9 6 1 19 53 50

Detroit 16 7 6 3 17 43 48

Columbus 16 4 10 2 10 36 51

Pacific Division

Anaheim 15 12 2 1 25 53 39

San Jose 15 8 4 3 19 39 34

Phoenix 16 8 6 2 18 44 41

Dallas 16 8 7 1 17 41 43

Los Angeles 13 5 6 2 12 30 36

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 16 9 3 4 22 42 38

Pittsburgh 16 11 5 0 22 52 38

N.Y. Rangers 15 8 6 1 17 39 38

Philadelphia 17 7 9 1 15 45 49

N.Y. Islanders 16 6 9 1 13 46 57

Northeast Division

Montreal 16 11 4 1 23 46 35

Boston 13 9 2 2 20 37 31

Ottawa 17 9 6 2 20 40 32

Toronto 17 10 7 0 20 48 40

Buffalo 17 6 10 1 13 47 56

Southeast Division

Carolina 14 8 5 1 17 41 40

Tampa Bay 15 8 6 1 17 59 47

Winnipeg 15 6 8 1 13 37 47

Florida 15 4 7 4 12 35 56

Washington 15 5 9 1 11 41 51

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday

Ottawa 2, New Jersey 1, SO

Philadelphia 7, N.Y. Islanders 0

Colorado 6, Nashville 5

Montreal 3, Carolina 0

Toronto 3, Florida 0

Phoenix 4, Calgary 0

Anaheim 3, Columbus 2

Tuesday

Chicago 4, Vancouver 3, SO

Winnipeg 2, Buffalo 1

Montreal 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Ottawa 3, N.Y. Islanders 1

Tampa Bay 4, Toronto 2

San Jose 2, St. Louis 1

Nashville 4, Detroit 3, OT

Los Angeles at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Today

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Thursday

Buffalo at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Florida at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Washington, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Carolina, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 31 12 2 64

Fargo 28 14 5 61

Omaha 28 19 0 56

Waterloo 27 17 2 56

Lincoln 26 16 3 55

Des Moines 20 24 3 43

Tri-City 19 22 5 43

Sioux City 11 23 11 33

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 34 8 3 71

Muskegon 26 14 8 60

Green Bay 27 14 3 57

Youngstown 23 20 0 46

Cedar Rapids 17 22 7 41

Chicago 18 22 3 39

Indiana 17 27 4 38

Team USA 10 24 5 25

Today

Team USA at Chicago

Friday

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Green Bay at Des Moines

Dubuque at Waterloo

Sioux City at Omaha

Chicago at Cedar Rapids

Team USA at Lincoln

Muskegon at Youngstown

Saturday

Fargo at Sioux City, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Lincoln

Chicago at Des Moines

Sioux Falls at Omaha

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids

Green Bay at Tri-City

Muskegon at Youngstown

Sunday

Green Bay at Sioux Falls

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud State 15 6 1 31 74 47

Neb.-Omaha 13 8 2 28 77 65

North Dakota 11 5 6 28 72 56

Wisconsin 10 6 7 27 52 50

Minnesota 11 6 4 26 70 51

Denver 10 7 5 25 70 64

MSU-Mankato 12 9 1 25 67 54

Colorado Coll. 8 10 4 20 72 77

Minn.-Duluth 8 11 3 19 56 67

Michigan Tech 6 12 4 16 59 72

Bemidji State 4 13 5 13 45 69

AK-Anchorage 2 17 6 10 45 87

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-17-7, Bemidji State 5-17-6, Colorado College 11-14-5, Denver 15-9-5, Michigan Tech 10-14-4, Minnesota 19-6-4, Minn. Duluth 10-15-3, Minnesota State Mankato 18-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 16-12-2, North Dakota 16-8-6, St. Cloud State 18-11-1, Wisconsin 13-9-7.

Thursday

USA Under-18 Team at Nebraska Omaha (Exhibition)

Friday

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

North Dakota at Denver

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota

North Dakota at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

Sunday

Penn St. at Wisconsin

Monday, Feb. 25

Penn St. at Wisconsin

Playoff pairings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference tournament

First round

Friday

No. 5 St. Olaf at No. 4 Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

First-round winner at No. 1 St. Thomas, TBA

No. 3 Concordia at No. 2 St. John’s, TBA

Championship

Saturday, March 2

Semifinal winners at top seed, TBA

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 26 0 0 78

North Dakota 17 9 0 51

Wisconsin 15 9 2 49

Minnesota-Duluth 13 12 1 40

Ohio State 11 13 2 37

MSU-Mankato 6 16 4 23

St. Cloud State 5 19 2 18

Bemidji State 5 20 1 16

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 6-22-2, Minnesota 32-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 14-13-3, MSU-Mankato 10-18-4, North Dakota 22-10-0, Ohio State 16-14-2, Wisconsin 19-9-2.

Friday

North Dakota at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at St. Cloud State

Wisconsin at Bemidji State

Saturday

North Dakota at Minnesota-Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Cloud State, 2:07 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Bemidji State

MIAC

MIAC Pts All

Gustavus 14-0-0 28 20-0-1

Concordia 10-4-1 21 11-7-3

St. Thomas 9-4-1 19 10-7-2

Bethel 9-4-2 20 12-8-2

St. Olaf 7-6-1 15 11-8-2

St. Catherine 5-7-2 12 8-11-2

St. Mary’s 4-10-1 9 6-13-1

St. Benedict 3-10-2 8 5-10-4

Augsburg 2-10-2 6 6-13-2

Hamline 2-10-2 6 5-12-4

Friday

Augsburg at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Bethel

Gustavus at St. Benedict

Hamline at St. Thomas

St. Catherine at St. Olaf

Saturday

Augsburg at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Bethel at St. Mary’s

St. Benedict at Gustavus

St. Olaf at St. Catherine

St. Thomas at Hamline