« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 18 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Monday

No games scheduled

Today

Charlotte at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Boston at Denver, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Utah, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Portland, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Indiana 11-2 23-3

Michigan State 11-2 22-4

Michigan 9-4 22-4

Wisconsin 9-4 18-8

Ohio State 8-5 18-7

Minnesota 6-7 18-8

Iowa 6-7 17-9

Illinois 5-7 18-8

Purdue 5-8 12-14

Northwestern 4-8 13-12

Nebraska 3-10 12-14

Penn State 0-13 8-17

Today

Indiana at Michigan State

Wednesday

Minnesota at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Northwestern

Summit League

Conf. All

South Dakota State 12-3 21-7

Western Illinois 11-3 19-6

North Dakota State 11-4 20-7

Oakland 10-4 15-13

Nebraska-Omaha 6-8 9-18

IPFW 5-9 12-16

South Dakota 4-10 8-18

UMKC 4-10 7-21

IUPUI 1-13 6-22

Today

Chicago State at Omaha

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 15-1 19-5

Weber State 14-2 19-5

North Dakota 8-8 11-14

Southern Utah 8-8 10-15

Sacramento State 7-9 12-12

Montana State 7-9 10-14

Northern Arizona 7-9 10-16

Northern Colorado 7-9 9-15

Eastern Washington 6-9 8-17

Portland State 4-11 6-16

Idaho State 4-12 5-20

Monday

Portland State 89, Eastern Washington 80

Wednesday

North Dakota at Northern Colorado, 7:05 p.m.

NSIC

North

Conf. All

St. Cloud State 15-5 19-5

Northern State 12-8 17-10

Bemidji State 11-9 13-11

MSU Moorhead 10-10 16-10

Minot State 9-11 10-14

Minnesota-Duluth 5-15 7-17

Mary 3-17 4-20

Minn.-Crookston 0-20 3-21

South

Conf. All

MSU-Mankato 16-4 20-4

Winona State 16-4 22-5

Augustana 14-6 18-6

Upper Iowa 13-7 17-9

Southwest Minn. St. 12-8 15-12

Wayne State 10-10 16-10

Sioux Falls 7-13 11-13

Concordia-St. Paul 7-13 9-15

Friday

Upper Iowa at Augustana

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Crookston

Sioux Falls at Minnesota State

Winona State at Wayne State

Minot State at Northern State

U-Mary at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Concordia-St. Paul

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota-Crookston

Winona State at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at Concordia-St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

U-Mary at Northern State

End of regular season

MIAC

Conf. All

St. Thomas 19-1 24-1

Concordia 15-5 18-7

Augsburg 14-6 19-6

Carleton 12-8 15-10

Bethel 11-9 15-10

St. John’s 11-9 12-13

Gustavus 11-9 14-11

St. Olaf 8-12 9-16

Hamline 5-15 8-17

St. Mary’s 3-17 4-21

Macalester 1-19 4-21

End of regular season

ND Area

All

Valley City State 21-7

Jamestown 13-17

Mayville State 9-18

Thursday

Valley City at A.I.I. Tournament in Jamestown, N.D.

BracketBusters

Friday

North Dakota State at Akron, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin at Long Beach State, ESPNU, 8 p.m.

Results Monday

The AP Top 25

13. Kansas State (21-5) beat West Virginia 71-61. Next: at Texas, Saturday.

20. Pittsburgh (20-7) lost to No. 25 Notre Dame 51-42. Next: at St. John’s, Sunday.

25. Notre Dame (21-6) beat No. 20 Pittsburgh 51-42. Next: vs. Cincinnati, Sunday.

Playoff pairings

MIAC Playoffs

Wednesday

1) No. 6 St. John’s (12-13) at No. 3 Augsburg (19-6), 7:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 Bethel (15-10) at No. 4 Carleton (15-1)), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

3) Lowest-remaining seed at No. 1 St. Thomas (24-1), 7:30 p.m.

4) Second-lowest remaining seed at No. 2 Concordia (18-7), 7:30 p.m.

NAIA Association of Indepent Institutions Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Friday

1) No. 6 Northern New Mexico (10-17) vs. No. 3 Dakota State (19-9), 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 Jamestown (13-17) vs. No. 4 Ashford University (19-11), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 2 Valley City State (21-7), 5:30 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner vs. No. 1 Rochester College (19-3), 7:30 p.m.

Poll

The AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Indiana (43) 23-3 1,597 1

2. Miami (20) 21-3 1,571 3

3. Gonzaga (2) 25-2 1,428 5

4. Michigan St. 22-4 1,416 8

5. Florida 21-3 1,387 7

6. Duke 22-3 1,308 2

7. Michigan 22-4 1,264 4

8. Syracuse 21-4 1,125 6

9. Kansas 21-4 1,077 14

10. Louisville 21-5 1,011 12

11. Georgetown 19-4 952 15

12. Arizona 21-4 924 9

13. Kansas St. 20-5 848 10

14. Oklahoma St. 19-5 786 17

15. Butler 21-5 659 11

16. New Mexico 22-4 654 19

17. Marquette 18-6 524 18

18. Ohio St. 18-7 458 13

19. Wisconsin 18-8 406 20

20. Pittsburgh 20-6 370 16

21. Memphis 22-3 362 22

22. Colorado St. 21-4 307 24

23. Oregon 21-5 216 23

24. VCU 21-5 123 —

25. Notre Dame 20-6 79 21

Others receiving votes: Saint Louis 58, Minnesota 52, Louisiana Tech 48, Illinois 46, Cincinnati 20, NC State 20, Akron 16, Missouri 4, Middle Tennessee 3, Maryland 2, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 2, Creighton 1, Wichita St. 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Indiana (19) 23-3 757 2

2. Miami (7) 21-3 728 4

3. Gonzaga (3) 25-2 710 3

4. Florida (2) 21-3 685 6

5. Michigan State 22-4 658 8

6. Duke 22-3 594 1

7. Michigan 22-4 561 5

8. Syracuse 21-4 541 7

9. Kansas 21-4 518 13

10. Louisville 21-5 511 12

11. Georgetown 19-4 457 15

12. Arizona 21-4 415 9

13. Kansas State 20-5 365 11

14. Oklahoma State 19-5 351 16

15. Butler 21-5 321 10

16. New Mexico 22-4 299 18

17. Wisconsin 18-8 258 19

18. Ohio State 18-7 239 14

19. Memphis 22-3 191 25

20. Marquette 18-6 190 20

21. Colorado State 21-4 182 24

22. Pittsburgh 20-6 161 17

23. Oregon 21-5 92 —

24. VCU 21-5 91 —

25. Notre Dame 20-6 50 21

Others receiving votes: Saint Louis 23, Akron 19, Saint Mary’s 19, Cincinnati 16, Creighton 16, Middle Tennessee 15, Louisiana Tech 12, Illinois 9, Minnesota 7, San Diego State 3, UCLA 3, Wichita State 3, Missouri 2, Oklahoma 2, Kentucky 1.

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Wednesday

Illinois at Penn State

Purdue at Indiana

Northwestern at Michigan State

Summit League

Thursday

Omaha at South Dakota State

IUPUI at South Dakota

Western Illinois at Kansas City

Big Sky

Thursday

Portland State at Eastern Washington

Weber State at Idaho State

Northern Colorado at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

NSIC

Friday

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Crookston

Sioux Falls at Minnesota State

Minot State at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota State at Concordia-St. Paul

Winona State at Wayne State

U-Mary at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Augustana

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State

Saturday

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Concordia-St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Wayne State

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota-Crookston

Winona State at Augustana

U-Mary at Northern State

End of regular season

ND Area

Friday

Jamestown College at A.I.I. Tournament in Jamestown, N.D.

Valley City at A.I.I. Tournament in Jamestown, N.D.

Results Monday

The AP Top 25

1. Baylor (25-1) beat No. 3 UConn 76-70. Next: vs. Texas, Saturday.

3. UConn (24-2) lost to No. 1 Baylor 76-70. Next: vs. Seton Hall, Saturday.

8. Kentucky (23-3) beat No. 10 Texas A&M 70-66. Next: at LSU, Sunday.

10. Texas A&M (20-6) lost to No. 8 Kentucky 70-66. Next: vs. Mississippi, Thursday.

14. Dayton (22-1) beat Duquesne 58-57. Next: at St. Bonaventure, Thursday.

Playoff pairings

MIAC Playoffs

Today

1) No. 6 Gustavus (15-10) at No. 3 Winona St. Mary’s (21-4), 7:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 Hamline (14-11) at No. 4 St. Benedict (19-6), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

3) Lowest-remaining seed at No. 1 Concordia (20-5), 7:30 p.m.

4) Second-lowest remaining seed at No. 2 St. Thomas (20-5), 7:30 p.m.

NAIA Association of Indepent Institutions Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Friday

1) No. 6 Rochester College (12-13) vs. No. 3 Valley City State (22-6), 1 p.m.

2) No. 5 Ashford University (13-16) vs. No. 4 Johnson & Wales, Colo. (14-16), 3 p.m.

Saturday

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 2 Mayville State (20-4), 1 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner vs. No. 1 Jamestown (24-5), 3 p.m.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Monday

Frazee 59, Wadena-Deer Creek 36

Half: F 37, WDC 10

WDC: Goeden 13, Connell 6, Laughlin 12, Dumprope 5.

F: Miosek 3, Nordquist 6, Tangen 18, Courneya 5, Torma 2, Wokasch 17, Bellefueille 6, Nudell 2.

Other scores

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 49, Warroad 42

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Pelican Rapids vs. Ulen-Hitterdal, ppd. to Feb 19.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Today

At North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton, N.D.

Region qualifiers

No. 3 Hankinson vs. No. 5 Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

No. 4 Sargent Central vs. No. 6 Oakes, 20 min. after Game 9

Championship

No. 1 Milnor vs. No. 2 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, 20 min. after Game 10

Note: Tournament was postponed on Monday

District 2 tournament

Today

At Fargo Civic Center

Region qualifiers

No. 3 Maple Valley vs. No. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 4:30 p.m.

No. 4 Enderlin vs. No. 6 Richland, 25 min. after Game 9

Championship

No. 1 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 2 Central Cass 25 min. after Game 10.

Note: Tournament was postponed on Monday

District 3 tournament

At Mayville

Today

Region qualifiers

No. 4 May-Port CG vs. No. 7 Thompson, 4:30 p.m.

No. 5 Larimore vs. No. 6 hatton-Northwood, 6 p.m.

Championship

No. 1 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 2 Griggs County Central

Note: Tournament was postponed on Monday

District 4 tournament

At Grafton High School

Today

Region qualifiers

No. 5 Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. No. 3 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 4:15 p.m.

No. 6 North Border vs. No. 4 Midway Minto, 25 min. after Game 5.

Championship

No. 1 Cavalier vs. No. 2 Grafton, 25 min. after Game 6

District 5 tournament

At Ellendale High School

Monday

Second round

Game 3: No. 4 Barnes County North vs. No. 2 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 1 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. No. 5 P-B-K, 7:30 p.m.

Today

Third-place

Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. No. 3 Ellendale 7:30 p.m.

District 6 tournament

At Napoleon High School

Saturday

First round

Game 1: Kidder County 54, Napoleon 28

Game 2: South Border 59, Central Prairie 50

Monday

Second round

Game 3: No. 1 Linton-HMB 54, No. 4 Kidder County 50

Game 4: No. 2 Strasburg-Zeeland 5, No. 3 South Border 52

Today

Region qualifiers

Game 5: No. 5 Napoleon vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Central Prairie vs. Game 3 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 tournament

Today

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Region qualifiers

No. 7 Warwick vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. No. 2 Harvey-Wells County, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. No. 3 Carrington, 7 p.m.

Note: Tournament was postponed on Monday

District 8 tournament

At Langdon

Today

Region qualifiers

No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 2 Munich-Starkweather, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Benson County vs. No. 5 Langdon, 6 p.m.

Championship

No. 1 North Star vs. St. John, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Tournament was postponed on Monday

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Monday

Crosby-Ironton 77, Pequot Lakes 72, OT

Wadena-Deer Creek 51, Pine River-Backus 46

POSTPONEMENTS AND

CANCELLATIONS

Win-E-Mac vs. Crookston, ccd.

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Climax/Fisher, ppd.

North Dakota

Poll

Class B

First-place votes in parentheses

Record Pnts Prev.

1. Bishop Ryan (13) 17-0 130 1

2. New Town 17-1 116 2

3. Napoleon 15-1 89 3

(tie)Thompson 15-2 89 4

5. Lakota-Adams-Edmore 15-2 70 6

6. Central Cass 15-2 64 7

7. Shiloh Christian 13-3 47 5

8. Hillsboro-Central Valley 14-3 35 8

9. Ray 15-1 29 9

10.Benson County 15-1 24 10

Others receiving votes: Watford City (14-2), Maple Valley (14-3), Velva (14-2), Beach (12-5).

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Monday

Ottawa 2, New Jersey 1, SO

Philadelphia 7, N.Y. Islanders 0

Colorado 6, Nashville 5

Montreal 3, Carolina 0

Toronto 3, Florida 0

Phoenix 4, Calgary 0

Columbus at Anaheim, late

Today

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Wednesday

Team USA at Chicago

College men

Schedule

WCHA

Thursday

USA Under-18 Team at Nebraska Omaha (Exhibition)

Playoff pairings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference tournament

First round

Friday

No. 5 St. Olaf at No. 4 Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

First-round winner at No. 1 St. Thomas, TBA

No. 3 Concordia at No. 2 St. John’s, TBA

Poll

NCAA Division I Ice Hockey Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. Quinnipiac (34) 22-4-4 974 1

2. Minnesota (15) 20-6-4 958 2

3. Miami 19-8-5 889 3

4. Boston Coll. (1) 17-8-3 826 4

5. New Hampshire 16-8-4 757 5

6. North Dakota 16-8-6 740 7

7. St. Cloud State 18-11-1 684 8

8. W. Michigan 18-8-6 657 6

9. Minnesota State 20-9-3 651 9

10. Denver 15-9-5 510 11

11. Notre Dame 19-12-1 491 12

12. Mass.-Lowell 16-9-2 410 14

13. Yale 13-9-3 352 10

14. Neb.-Omaha 18-12-2 333 16

15. Boston Univ. 14-12-2 299 13

16. Niagara 19-6-5 243 15

17. Merrimack 14-10-6 230 19

18. Wisconsin 13-10-7 175 18

19. Dartmouth 12-9-4 130 17

20. Union (NY) 15-10-5 97 NR

Others receiving votes: Rensselaer 34, St. Lawrence 20, Providence 19, Ferris State 9, Ohio State 7, Alaska 4, Colgate 1.

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

North Dakota at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at St. Cloud State

Wisconsin at Bemidji State

MIAC

Friday

Augsburg at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Bethel

Gustavus at St. Benedict

Hamline at St. Thomas

St. Catherine at St. Olaf

High school boys

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: No. 8 River Lakes at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 St. Cloud Tech at No. 4 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 7 Monticello-Annandale-maple Lake at No. 2 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Buffalo at No. 3 Roseau, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Semifinals

At higher seed

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 7 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Championship

At neutral site

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Today

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Bagley-Fosston at No. 8 Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Red Lake Falls-RLCC at No. 7 Detroit Lakes-Perham-Mohn, at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 at No. 1 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Kittson Central-Lancaster-Tri-County at No. 4 Crookston-Fertile-Fisher, at Crookston, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Parks Rapids-Men-Nev-WHA at No. 3 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at No. 2 Thief River Falls-Goodridge-W-A-O, at Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Semifinals

At East Grand Forks

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship

At East Grand Forks

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

At higher seed

Game1: Morris Benson Area 5, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 2

Game 2: Wadena-Deer Creek 4, Prairie Centre Area 3

Today

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: No. 8 Morris-Benson Area at No. 1 Little Falls, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Alexandria at No. 4 Sartell, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 7 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Willmar at No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 1: East No. 1 Grand Forks Red River vs. West No. 4 Jamestown, noon

Game 2: West No. 2 Minot vs. East No. 3 Fargo Davies, 30 min. after Game 1

Game 3: West No. 1 Bismarck Century vs. East No. 4 Fargo North, 5 p.m.

Game 4: East No. 2 Grafton-Park River vs. West No. 3 Bismarck, 30 min. after Game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At REA Olympic Rink

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 30 min. after Game 5

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 30 min. after Game 7

Awards

All-East Region

Fargo Davies: Alek Groth, Jr., F; Chris Sigurdson, Sr., F; Tucker Windels, Sr., G

Fargo North: Jackson Graalum, Jr., F; Cole Selberg, Sr., F; Seth Brenneman, Jr., D

Fargo South-Shanley: Andrew Blumer, Jr., D

Grafton-Park River: Jade Miller, Sr., F; Peter Hills, Sr., F; Cole Rehovsky, Sr., F

Grand Fork Red River: Jacob Benson, Jr.; Jon Lizotte, Sr., D

Grand Forks Central: Taner Bender, Soph., G; Casey Johnson, Jr., D

Devils Lake: Holden Kurtz, Soph., G

East Region Co-Senior Athletes of the Year

Jon Lizotte, Grand Forks Red River

Tucker Windels, Fargo Davies

East Region Coach of the Year

Tony Bina, Grand Forks Central

All-West Region

Bismarck: Jared Spooner, Jr., F; Quinn Irey, Jr., D

Bismarck Century: Alec Rauhauser, Sr., F; Mason Pryzbilla, Soph., D

Bottineau-Rugby: Harrison Aide, Soph., F, Cody Longie, Sr., D

Dickinson: Jamison Gray, Sr., G

Jamestown: Jake Stilwell, Sr., F; Dakotah Spitzer, Sr., D

Mandan: Tre Kautzman, Jr., F; Brady Zittleman, Sr., F

Minot: Morgan Martelle, Sr., D, Quinn Fuchs, Jr., F; Breyden Effertz, Soph., G

West Region Senior Athlete of the Year

Alec Rauhauder, Bismarck Century

West Region Coach of the Year

David Hoff, Bottineau-Rugby

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Eden Prairie vs. Forest Lake, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Hill-Murray vs. Eagan, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Minnetonka vs. Irondale, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Lakeville North vs. No. 5 North Wright County, 8 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) Alexandria vs. No. 2 Red Wing, 11 a.m.

2) Mound-Westonka vs. No. 3 The Blake School, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Warroad vs. New Ulm, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 South St. Paul vs. No. 5 Hibbing-Chisholm, 8 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At REA Olympic Rink

Game 1: No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 8 Williston, 11 a.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Jamestown vs. No. 5 Fargo South-Davies, 30 min. after Game 1

Game 3: No. 2 Grand Forks vs. No. 7 Fargo North, 5 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Minot, 30 min. after Game 3

Friday

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 30 min. after Game 7

Awards

All-East Region

Grand Forks: Ashley Becker, Sr., F; Nicole Novak, Sr., F; Shelby Brossart, Jr., D

West Fargo: Hayley Walsh, Sr., F; Kelly Krahn, Jr., F; Allison Springer, Jr., F; Kourtney Lothspeich, Jr., D; Tori Holland, Jr., D; Andrea Klug, Sr., G

Fargo South Davies: Alex Woken, Fr., F; Kara Tupa, Jr., F; Alli Thomas, Sr., F; Madi Hanson, Sr., D

Fargo North: Betsy Pladson, Jr., F

Devils Lake: Emma Danielson, Jr., G

East Region Coach of the year

Pat Johnson, West Fargo

All-West Region

Jamestown: Steph Kamlitz, Sr., F; Brinna Prichert, Jr., D; Amber Schaack, Sr., D; Carrisa Finck, Sr., G

Bismarck: Brianna Flynn, Sr., F; Haleigh Springan, Sr., F; Jessie Brinstock, Soph., F; Lauren Bishof, Soph., D

Minot: Jessie Kongelf, Sr., F; Sydney Swanson, Jr., G; Makaila Anderson, Jr., F

Mandan: Caitlin Bellon, Sr., F

Williston: Kayla Buck, Sr., F; Amanda Nelson, Jr., F; Sam Miller, Jr., D

West Region Coach of the year

Brad Schaack, Jamestown