« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 17 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 39 14 .736 —

Denver 33 21 .611 6½

Utah 30 24 .556 9½

Portland 25 28 .472 14

Minnesota 19 31 .380 18½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 42 12 .778 —

Memphis 33 18 .647 7½

Houston 29 26 .527 13½

Dallas 23 29 .442 18

New Orleans 19 34 .358 22½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 39 17 .696 —

Golden State 30 22 .577 7

L.A. Lakers 25 29 .463 13

Sacramento 19 35 .352 19

Phoenix 17 36 .321 20½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 32 18 .640 —

Brooklyn 31 22 .585 2½

Boston 28 24 .538 5

Philadelphia 22 29 .431 10½

Toronto 21 32 .396 12½

Southeast Division

Miami 36 14 .720 —

Atlanta 29 22 .569 7½

Washington 15 36 .294 21½

Orlando 15 37 .288 22

Charlotte 12 40 .231 25

Central Division

Indiana 32 21 .604 —

Chicago 30 22 .577 1½

Milwaukee 26 25 .510 5

Detroit 21 33 .389 11½

Cleveland 16 37 .302 16

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

No games scheduled

Sunday

East vs. West, 7 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Indiana 11-2 23-3

Michigan State 11-2 22-4

Michigan 9-4 22-4

Wisconsin 9-4 18-8

Ohio State 8-5 18-7

Minnesota 6-7 18-8

Iowa 6-7 17-9

Illinois 5-7 18-8

Purdue 5-8 12-14

Northwestern 4-8 13-12

Nebraska 3-10 12-14

Penn State 0-13 8-17

Saturday

Indiana 83, Purdue 55

Michigan State 73, Nebraska 64

Sunday

Iowa 72, Minnesota 51

Wisconsin 71, Ohio State 49

Michigan 79, Penn State 71

Illinois at Northwestern

Tuesday

Indiana at Michigan State

Wednesday

Minnesota at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Northwestern

Thursday

Penn State at Illinois

Iowa at Nebraska

Sunday, February 24

Illinois at Michigan

Michigan State at Ohio State

Northwestern at Purdue

Summit League

Conf. All

South Dakota State 12-3 21-7

Western Illinois 11-3 19-6

North Dakota State 11-4 20-7

Oakland 10-4 15-13

Nebraska-Omaha 6-8 9-18

IPFW 5-9 12-16

South Dakota 4-10 8-18

UMKC 4-10 7-21

IUPUI 1-13 6-22

Saturday

South Dakota State 64, Western Illinois 55

Oakland 86, Kansas City 74

Fort Wayne 64, South Dakota 51

North Dakota State 75, IUPUI 39

Tuesday

Chicago State at Omaha

Wednesday

Oakland at Fort Wayne

South Dakota State at CSU Bakersfield

Friday

North Dakota State at Akron, 6 p.m.

Saturday, February 23

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 1 p.m.

Wisconsin-Milwaukee at IUPUI

Morehead State at Oakland

Bowling Green at IPFW

South Dakota State at Murray State

UMKC at Tennessee Tech

Sunday

South Dakota at Montana State

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 15-1 19-5

Weber State 14-2 19-5

North Dakota 8-8 11-14

Southern Utah 8-8 10-15

Sacramento State 7-9 12-12

Montana State 7-9 10-14

Northern Arizona 7-9 10-16

Northern Colorado 7-9 9-15

Eastern Washington 6-9 8-17

Portland State 4-11 6-16

Idaho State 4-12 5-20

Saturday

Northern Arizona 74, North Dakota 72 (OT)

Eastern Washington 86, Southern Utah 72

Montana 61, Idaho State 54

Weber State 69, Montana State 61

Northern Colorado 78, Sacramento State 64

Today

Portland State at Eastern Washington

Wednesday

North Dakota at Northern Colorado, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, February 23

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 1 p.m.

Montana at Davidson

Idaho at Idaho State

Sam Houston State at Eastern Washington

UC-Riverside at Portland State

Northern Colorado at UC Davis

Weber State at Oral Roberts

Cal State-Northridge at Southern Utah

Northern Arizona at Hawaii

Sacramento State at UC-Santa Barbara

Sunday, February 24

South Dakota at Montana State

NSIC

North

Conf. All

St. Cloud State 15-5 19-5

Northern State 12-8 17-10

Bemidji State 11-9 13-11

MSU Moorhead 10-10 16-10

Minot State 9-11 10-14

Minnesota-Duluth 5-15 7-17

Mary 3-17 4-20

Minn.-Crookston 0-20 3-21

South

Conf. All

MSU-Mankato 16-4 20-4

Winona State 16-4 22-5

Augustana 14-6 18-6

Upper Iowa 13-7 17-9

Southwest Minn. St. 12-8 15-12

Wayne State 10-10 16-10

Sioux Falls 7-13 11-13

Concordia-St. Paul 7-13 9-15

Saturday

St. Cloud State 78, Northern State 62

Winona State 75, Minnesota State 64

Minot State 88, Minnesota-Crookston 55

Bemidji State 63, U-Mary 56

Minnesota Duluth 74, MSU Moorhead 66

Wayne State 77, Sioux Falls 57

Augustana 92, Southwest Minnesota State 82

Concordia-St. Paul 69, Upper Iowa 67

Friday, February 22

Upper Iowa at Augustana

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Crookston

Sioux Falls at Minnesota State

Winona State at Wayne State

Minot State at Northern State

U-Mary at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Concordia-St. Paul

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State

Saturday, February 23

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota-Crookston

Winona State at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at Concordia-St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

U-Mary at Northern State

End of regular season

MIAC

Conf. All

St. Thomas 19-1 24-1

Concordia 15-5 18-7

Augsburg 14-6 19-6

Carleton 12-8 15-10

Bethel 11-9 15-10

St. John’s 11-9 12-13

Gustavus 11-9 14-11

St. Olaf 8-12 9-16

Hamline 5-15 8-17

St. Mary’s 3-17 4-21

Macalester 1-19 4-21

Saturday

Augsburg 71, St. Mary’s 60

Concordia 69, Gustavus 62

Carleton 75, Hamline 59

Bethel 77, Macalester 60

St. John’s 79, St. Olaf 76

End of regular season

ND Area

All

Valley City State 21-7

Jamestown 13-17

Mayville State 9-18

Saturday

Valley City State 71, Dakota State 66

Sunday

Jamestown 73, Mayville State 70 (OT)

BracketBusters

Friday

North Dakota State at Akron, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin at Long Beach State, ESPNU, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Iona at Indiana State, ESPNU, 10 a.m. ET

Eastern Kentucky at Valparaiso, ESPNU, Noon

Canisius at Vermont, ESPN3, Noon

Pacific at Western Michigan, ESPN3 1 p.m.

Montana at Davidson, ESPNU, 2 p.m.

Northwestern State at Niagara, ESPN3, 2 p.m.

Detroit at Wichita State, ESPN/2, 3 p.m.

Creighton at Saint Mary’s, ESPN/2, 5 p.m.

South Dakota State at Murray State, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Denver at Northern Iowa, ESPN3, 7 p.m.

Ohio at Belmont, ESPN2, 9 p.m.

Results Sunday

The AP Top 25

3. Miami (21-3) beat Clemson 45-43. Next: vs. Virginia, Tuesday.

4. Michigan (22-4) beat Penn State 79-71. Next: vs. Illinois, Sunday.

9. Arizona (21-4) beat Utah 68-64. Next: vs. Washington, Wednesday.

12. Louisville (21-5) beat South Florida 59-41. Next: vs. Seton Hall, Saturday.

13. Ohio State (18-7) lost to No. 20 Wisconsin 71-49. Next: vs. Minnesota, Wednesday.

20. Wisconsin (18-8) beat No. 13 Ohio State 71-49. Next: at Northwestern, Wednesday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 88, Milwaukee 67

Green Bay 71, Youngstown St. 54

Illinois 62, Northwestern 41

Iowa 72, Minnesota 51

Michigan 79, Penn St. 71

Wichita St. 68, Illinois St. 67

Wisconsin 71, Ohio St. 49

EAST

American U. 64, Holy Cross 61, OT

Boston U. 68, New Hampshire 56

James Madison 72, Delaware 71

Niagara 60, Manhattan 56

Rider 67, Marist 63

FAR WEST

Arizona 68, Utah 64

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 76, UNC Greensboro 68

Louisville 59, South Florida 41

Miami 45, Clemson 43

Playoff pairings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

No. 6 St. John’s at No. 3 Augsburg

No. 5 Bethel at No. 4 Carleton

Semifinals

Friday

Highest-remaining seed at No. 2 Concordia, 7:30 p.m.

Lowest-remaining seed at No. 1 St. Thomas

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners at top remaining seed, 2 p.m.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Penn State 11-1 21-3

Nebraska 9-3 19-6

Purdue 8-4 20-5

Michigan 8-4 19-6

Illinois 7-4 14-9

Michigan State 7-5 19-6

Iowa 6-7 17-10

Minnesota 4-8 15-11

Ohio State 4-8 14-11

Northwestern 4-8 12-13

Wisconsin 3-9 11-14

Indiana 1-11 10-15

Sunday

Northwestern 70, Minnesota 63

Iowa 72, Purdue 52

Wednesday

Illinois at Penn State

Purdue at Indiana

Northwestern at Michigan State

Thursday

Nebraska at Michigan

Saturday

Wisconsin at Northwestern

Indiana at Illinois

Sunday, Feb. 24

Purdue at Minnesota, noon

Iowa at Nebraska

Michigan at Penn State

Monday, Feb. 25

Michigan State at Ohio State

Summit League

Conf. All

South Dakota State 12-2 20-7

IUPUI 9-3 16-9

South Dakota 7-6 12-4

IPFW 7-6 11-14

Nebraska-Omaha 6-6 16-8

UMKC 5-8 9-17

North Dakota State 5-9 9-17

Western Illinois 4-8 11-14

Oakland 3-10 9-16

Saturday

IUPUI 57, North Dakota State 40

Fort Wayne 71, South Dakota 64

Kansas City 59, Oakland 53

South Dakota State 61, Western Illinois 52

Thursday

Omaha at South Dakota State

IUPUI at South Dakota

Western Illinois at Kansas City

Saturday, February 23

Fort Wayne at Oakland

Western Illinois at South Dakota

IUPUI at Kansas City

Omaha at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 13-3 19-6

Northern Colorado 12-3 15-9

Eastern Washington 10-5 14-10

Idaho State 9-6 14-10

Sacramento State 9-6 14-10

Montana State 9-7 15-10

Southern Utah 6-9 12-13

Northern Arizona 6-9 7-17

Portland State 5-10 11-13

North Dakota 5-11 10-15

Weber State 0-15 0-24

Saturday

Montana 61, Idaho State 49

Northern Colorado 81, Sacramento State 73

Montana State 69, Weber State 65

Northern Arizona 64, North Dakota 60, OT

Eastern Washington 78, Southern Utah 70

Thursday

Portland State at Eastern Washington

Weber State at Idaho State

Northern Colorado at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Saturday, February 23

Portland State at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Southern Utah at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Northern Arizona

NSIC

North

Conf. All

St. Cloud State 13-7 17-7

Northern State 11-9 15-9

Mary 11-9 16-10

MSU Moorhead 11-9 14-10

Minnesota-Duluth 9-11 12-12

Minot State 8-12 12-12

Bemidji State 7-13 11-13

Minn.-Crookston 4-16 7-17

South

Conf. All

Concordia-St. Paul 17-3 19-5

MSU-Mankato 16-4 20-4

Augustana 15-5 19-5

Winona State 12-8 18-9

Wayne State 11-9 15-9

Sioux Falls 9-11 12-12

Upper Iowa 4-16 7-20

Southwest Minn. St. 2-18 4-22

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth 54, MSU Moorhead 50

Bemidji State 76, U-Mary 73

Minnesota State 77, Winona State 68

Minot State 67, Minnesota-Crookston 65

Sioux Falls 81, Wayne State 63

St. Cloud State 59, Northern State 48

Augustana 92, Southwest Minnesota State 60

Concordia-St. Paul 67, Upper Iowa 66

Friday, February 22

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Crookston

Sioux Falls at Minnesota State

Minot State at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota State at Concordia-St. Paul

Winona State at Wayne State

U-Mary at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Augustana

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State

Saturday, February 23

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Concordia-St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Wayne State

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota-Crookston

Winona State at Augustana

U-Mary at Northern State

End of regular season

ND Area

All

Mayville State 20-3

Jamestown 24-5

Valley City State 22-6

Saturday

Valley City 86, Dakota State 64

Sunday

Jamestown 70, Mayville State 61

Results Sunday

The AP Top 25

2. Notre Dame (24-1) beat Marquette 87-49. Next: at DePaul, Sunday.

4. Stanford (24-2) beat No. 15 UCLA 68-57. Next: vs. Oregon State, Friday.

5. Duke (24-1) beat Wake Forest 81-70. Next: vs. No. 19 Florida State, Friday.

6. California (23-2) beat Southern Cal 72-64. Next: vs. Oregon, Friday.

7. Maryland (21-4) beat Virginia 73-44. Next: at Boston College, Thursday.

10. Louisville (21-5) beat DePaul 81-55. Next: vs. South Florida, Wednesday.

12. Tennessee (20-5) beat Vanderbilt 83-64. Next: vs. Auburn, Thursday.

13. Georgia (21-4) beat Florida 62-57. Next: vs. Arkansas, Thursday.

14. North Carolina (23-4) lost to No. 19 Florida State 80-73. Next: at Virginia Tech, Friday.

15. UCLA (19-6) lost to No. 4 Stanford 68-57. Next: at Southern Cal, Tuesday.

16. South Carolina (21-5) beat Mississippi 62-47. Next: vs. Mississippi State, Sunday.

18. Purdue (19-6) lost to Iowa 72-52. Next: at Indiana, Wednesday.

19. Florida State (20-5) beat No. 14 North Carolina 80-73. Next: at No. 5 Duke, Friday.

20. Delaware (22-3) beat William & Mary 66-44. Next: at George Mason, Tuesday.

21. Colorado (20-5) beat Arizona State 71-63. Next: vs. Washington State, Friday.

22. Oklahoma (18-7) lost to Kansas 81-71. Next: vs. Kansas State, Wednesday.

24. Iowa State (18-6) lost to West Virginia 68-66. Next: at Kansas State, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Butler 64, St. Bonaventure 46

Fordham 61, Saint Louis 56

Iowa 72, Purdue 52

Kansas 81, Oklahoma 71

Northwestern 70, Minnesota 63

Notre Dame 87, Marquette 49

West Virginia 68, Iowa St. 66

Xavier 59, Rhode Island 40

EAST

Albany (NY) 69, Hartford 55

James Madison 68, Hofstra 60

Marist 66, Manhattan 47

Rider 56, Loyola (Md.) 41

Saint Joseph’s 49, Temple 41, OT

Siena 59, Niagara 43

St. John’s 75, Cincinnati 46

FAR WEST

Arizona 61, Utah 52

California 72, Southern Cal 64

Colorado 71, Arizona St. 63

Oregon 65, Washington St. 60

San Diego St. 86, UNLV 50

Stanford 68, UCLA 57

SOUTH

Auburn 70, Alabama 53

Charlotte 68, George Washington 56

Clemson 51, Virginia Tech 46

Delaware 66, William & Mary 44

Duke 81, Wake Forest 70

East Carolina 82, Southern Miss. 60

Florida St. 80, North Carolina 73

Georgia 62, Florida 57

Georgia Tech 79, NC State 70

Houston 71, Tulane 70, 2OT

LSU 63, Mississippi St. 41

Louisville 81, DePaul 55

Maryland 73, Virginia 44

Miami 79, Boston College 54

Old Dominion 70, Northeastern 67

Richmond 81, UMass 63

SMU 74, Memphis 67

South Carolina 62, Mississippi 47

Tennessee 83, Vanderbilt 64

Towson 53, George Mason 51

UAB 61, Marshall 43

UCF 76, UTEP 69, OT

UNC Wilmington 84, Georgia St. 83, OT

VCU 69, La Salle 50

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 61, Missouri 40

Texas Tech 69, Texas 62

Tulsa 49, Rice 45

Playoff pairings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference tournament

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 6 Gustavus at No. 3 St. Mary’s

2) No. 5 Hamline at No. 4 St. Benedict

Thursday

Semifinals

3) Lowest-remaining seed at No. 1 Concordia, 7:30 p.m.

4) Second-lowest remaining seed at No. 2 St. Thomas, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Semifinal winners at top remaining seed, 3 p.m.

High school boys

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

Lisbon 56, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 50

No. 6 Oakes 64, No. 7 North Sargent 62 2 OT

Semifinals

Milnor 76, Sargent Central 49

No. 2 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 43, No. 3 Hankinson 29

Today

At North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton, N.D.

Region qualifiers

No. 3 Hankinson vs. No. 5 Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

No. 4 Sargent Central vs. No. 6 Oakes, 20 min. after Game 9

Championship

No. 1 Milnor vs. No. 2 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, 20 min. after Game 10

District 2 tournament

Saturday

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 67, Northern Cass 45

Richland 53, Kindred 51

Semifinals

Fargo Oak Grove 63, Enderlin 57

Central Cass 77, Maple Valley 70

Today

At Fargo Civic Center

Region qualifiers

No. 3 Maple Valley vs. No. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 4:30 p.m.

No. 4 Enderlin vs. No. 6 Richland, 25 min. after Game 9

Championship

No. 1 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 2 Central Cass 25 min. after Game 10.

District 3 tournament

At Mayville

Saturday

Thompson 51, Dakota Prairie 47

Hillsboro-Central Valley 55, May-Port-CG 38

Griggs County Central 64, Hatton-Northwood 52

Today

Region qualifiers

No. 4 May-Port CG vs. No. 7 Thompson, 4:30 p.m.

No. 5 Larimore vs. No. 6 hatton-Northwood, 6 p.m.

Championship

No. 1 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 2 Griggs County Central

District 4 tournament

At Grafton High School

Today

Region qualifiers

No. 5 Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. No. 3 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 4:15 p.m.

No. 6 North Border vs. No. 4 Midway Minto, 25 min. after Game 5.

Championship

No. 1 Cavalier vs. No. 2 Grafton, 25 min. after Game 6

District 5 tournament

At Ellendale High School

Today

Second round

Game 3: No. 4 Barnes County North vs. No. 2 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 1 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. No. 5 P-B-K, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Third-place

Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. No. 3 Ellendale 7:30 p.m.

District 6 tournament

At Napoleon High School

Saturday

First round

Game 1: Kidder County 54, Napoleon 28

Game 2: South Border 59, Central Prairie 50

Today

Second round

Game 3: No. 1 Linton-HMB vs. No. 4 Kidder County, 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 2 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. no. 3 South Border, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

Game 5: No. 5 Napoleon vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Central Prairie vs. Game 3 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 tournament

Today

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Region qualifiers

No. 7 Warwick vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. No. 2 Harvey-Wells County, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. No. 3 Carrington, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At Langdon

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

Benson County 62, Rolla 34

Semifinals

North Star 80, Langdon 29

St. John 61, Munich Starkweather 38

Today

Region qualifiers

No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 2 Munich-Starkweather, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Benson County vs. No. 5 Langdon, 6 p.m.

Championship

No. 1 North Star vs. St. John, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 13 8 3 2 18 38 29

Minnesota 15 7 6 2 16 33 38

Edmonton 14 6 5 3 15 35 38

Calgary 13 5 5 3 13 39 47

Colorado 13 5 7 1 11 31 38

Central Division

Chicago 15 12 0 3 27 51 31

Nashville 15 7 3 5 19 30 29

St. Louis 14 8 5 1 17 48 45

Detroit 15 7 6 2 16 40 44

Columbus 15 4 9 2 10 34 48

Pacific Division

Anaheim 14 11 2 1 23 50 37

Dallas 16 8 7 1 17 41 43

San Jose 14 7 4 3 17 37 33

Phoenix 15 7 6 2 16 40 41

Los Angeles 13 5 6 2 12 30 36

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 16 11 5 0 22 52 38

New Jersey 15 9 3 3 21 41 36

N.Y. Rangers 14 8 5 1 17 38 35

N.Y. Islanders 14 6 7 1 13 45 47

Philadelphia 16 6 9 1 13 38 49

Northeast Division

Boston 13 9 2 2 20 37 31

Montreal 14 9 4 1 19 40 34

Toronto 15 9 6 0 18 43 36

Ottawa 15 7 6 2 16 35 30

Buffalo 16 6 9 1 13 46 54

Southeast Division

Carolina 13 8 4 1 17 41 37

Tampa Bay 14 7 6 1 15 55 45

Florida 14 4 6 4 12 35 53

Washington 15 5 9 1 11 41 51

Winnipeg 14 5 8 1 11 35 46

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday

Anaheim 3, Nashville 2, SO

Tampa Bay 6, Florida 5, OT

Toronto 3, Ottawa 0

Montreal 4, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Islanders 5, New Jersey 1

Phoenix 5, Columbus 3

Edmonton 6, Colorado 4

Sunday

Pittsburgh 4, Buffalo 3

Chicago 3, Los Angeles 2

Boston 3, Winnipeg 2

Calgary 4, Dallas 3

Minnesota 3, Detroit 2

N.Y. Rangers 2, Washington 1

St. Louis at Vancouver, late

Today

Ottawa at New Jersey, noon.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, noon.

Nashville at Colorado, 2 p.m.

Carolina at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Calgary at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 31 12 2 64

Fargo 28 14 5 61

Omaha 28 19 0 56

Waterloo 27 17 2 56

Lincoln 26 16 3 55

Des Moines 20 24 3 43

Tri-City 19 22 5 43

Sioux City 11 23 11 33

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 34 8 3 71

Muskegon 26 14 8 60

Green Bay 27 14 3 57

Youngstown 23 20 0 46

Cedar Rapids 17 22 7 41

Chicago 18 22 3 39

Indiana 17 27 4 38

Team USA 10 24 5 25

Saturday

Fargo 6, Waterloo 1

Chicago 7, Dubuque 3

Sioux City 3, Des Moines 2

Sioux Falls 6, Lincoln 1

Tri-City 2, Omaha 1

Green Bay 4, Cedar Rapids 3

Muskegon 4, Youngstown 1

Sunday

Indiana 4, Team USA 3 (SO)

Wednesday

Team USA at Chicago

Friday

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Green Bay at Des Moines

Dubuque at Waterloo

Sioux City at Omaha

Chicago at Cedar Rapids

Team USA at Lincoln

Muskegon at Youngstown

Saturday

Fargo at Sioux City, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Lincoln

Chicago at Des Moines

Sioux Falls at Omaha

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids

Green Bay at Tri-City

Muskegon at Youngstown

Sunday, Feb. 24

Green Bay at Sioux Falls

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud State 15 6 1 31 74 47

Neb.-Omaha 13 8 2 28 77 65

North Dakota 11 5 6 28 72 56

Wisconsin 10 6 7 27 52 50

Minnesota 11 6 4 26 70 51

Denver 10 7 5 25 70 64

MSU-Mankato 12 9 1 25 67 54

Colorado Coll. 8 10 4 20 72 77

Minn.-Duluth 8 11 3 19 56 67

Michigan Tech 6 12 4 16 59 72

Bemidji State 4 13 5 13 45 69

AK-Anchorage 2 17 6 10 45 87

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-17-7, Bemidji State 5-17-6, Colorado College 11-14-5, Denver 15-9-5, Michigan Tech 10-14-4, Minnesota 19-6-4, Minn. Duluth 10-15-3, Minnesota State Mankato 18-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 16-12-2, North Dakota 16-8-6, St. Cloud State 18-11-1, Wisconsin 13-9-7.

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth 1, Bemidji St. 1

Minn. St. (Mankato) 6, Michigan Tech 1

Nebraska Omaha at Alaska Anchorage, late

Sunday

Wisconsin 3, Minnesota 2

Thursday, Feb. 21

USA Under-18 Team at Nebraska Omaha (Exhibition)

Friday, Feb. 22

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

North Dakota at Denver

Saturday, Feb. 23

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota

North Dakota at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College

Sunday, Feb. 24

Penn St. at Wisconsin

Monday, Feb. 25

Penn St. at Wisconsin

Playoff pairings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference tournament

First round

Friday

No. 5 St. Olaf at No. 4 Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

First-round winner at No. 1 St. Thomas, TBA

No. 3 Concordia at No. 2 St. John’s, TBA

Championship

Saturday, March 2

Semifinal winners at top seed, TBA

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 26 0 0 78

North Dakota 17 9 0 51

Wisconsin 15 9 2 49

Minnesota-Duluth 13 12 1 40

Ohio State 11 13 2 37

MSU-Mankato 6 16 4 23

St. Cloud State 5 19 2 18

Bemidji State 5 20 1 16

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 6-22-2, Minnesota 32-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 14-13-3, MSU-Mankato 10-18-4, North Dakota 22-10-0, Ohio State 16-14-2, Wisconsin 19-9-2.

Saturday

North Dakota 3, Ohio State 2

Minnesota 3, Bemidji State 2

St. Cloud State 2, MSU-Mankato 0

Wisconsin 3, Minnesota-Duluth 1

Sunday

Wisconsin 3, Minnesota-Duluth 2 (OT)

Friday, Feb. 22

North Dakota at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at St. Cloud State

Wisconsin at Bemidji State

Saturday, Feb. 23

North Dakota at Minnesota-Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Cloud State, 2:07 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Bemidji State

MIAC

MIAC Pts All

Gustavus 14-0-0 28 20-0-1

Concordia 10-4-1 21 11-7-3

St. Thomas 9-4-1 19 10-7-2

Bethel 9-4-2 20 12-8-2

St. Olaf 7-6-1 15 11-8-2

St. Catherine 5-7-2 12 8-11-2

St. Mary’s 4-10-1 9 6-13-1

St. Benedict 3-10-2 8 5-10-4

Augsburg 2-10-2 6 6-13-2

Hamline 2-10-2 6 5-12-4

Saturday

Concordia 4, St. Mary’s 0

Bethel 6, St. Benedict 1

St. Thomas 2, Augsburg 1

St. Catherine 3, Hamline 1

Gustavus 6, St. Olaf 2

Friday, Feb. 22

Augsburg at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Bethel

Gustavus at St. Benedict

Hamline at St. Thomas

St. Catherine at St. Olaf

Saturday, Feb. 23

Augsburg at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Bethel at St. Mary’s

St. Benedict at Gustavus

St. Olaf at St. Catherine

St. Thomas at Hamline

High school boys

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Saturday

At higher seed

Game 1: River Lakes 9, Northern Lakes 5

Game 2: Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake 7, Becker-Big Lake 1

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: No. 8 River Lakes at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 St. Cloud Tech at No. 4 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 7 Monticello-Annandale-maple Lake at No. 2 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Buffalo at No. 3 Roseau, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Semifinals

At higher seed

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 7 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Championship

At neutral site

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Bagley-Fosston at No. 8 Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Red Lake Falls-RLCC at No. 7 Detroit Lakes-Perham-Mohn, at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 at No. 1 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Kittson Central-Lancaster-Tri-County at No. 4 Crookston-Fertile-Fisher, at Crookston, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Parks Rapids-Men-Nev-WHA at No. 3 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at No. 2 Thief River Falls-Goodridge-W-A-O, at Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Semifinals

At East Grand Forks

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship

At East Grand Forks

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

At higher seed

Game1: Morris Benson Area 5, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 2

Game 2: Wadena-Deer Creek 4, Prairie Centre Area 3

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: No. 8 Morris-Benson Area at No. 1 Little Falls, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Alexandria at No. 4 Sartell, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 7 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Willmar at No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Semifinals

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

State tournament

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Main arena

1) No. 1E Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 4W Jamestown, noon

2) No. 2W Minot vs. No. 3E Fargo Davies, 30 minutes after previous game

3) No. 1W Bismarck Century vs. No. 4E Fargo North, 5 p.m.

4) No. 2E Grafton-Park River vs. No. 3W Bismarck, 30 minutes, after previous game

Friday

Loser-out games

Olympic rink

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 30 minutes after previous game

Semifinals

Main arena

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 30 minutes after previous game

Saturday

Fifth-place game

Olympic rink

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third-place game

Main arena

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Main arena

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Eden Prairie vs. Forest Lake, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Hill-Murray vs. Eagan, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Minnetonka vs. Irondale, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Lakeville North vs. No. 5 North Wright County, 8 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) Alexandria vs. No. 2 Red Wing, 11 a.m.

2) Mound-Westonka vs. No. 3 The Blake School, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Warroad vs. New Ulm, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 South St. Paul vs. No. 5 Hibbing-Chisholm, 8 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

D

College women

Late results Saturday

Parents Day Open

200: 1, Suss, UNAT, 25.94. 8, Lorenz, MSUM, 26.80.

400: 1, Stewart, UM, 56.98. 3, Lorenz, MSUM, 56.92.

600: Adderly, M, 1:33.23. 10, Hall, MSUM, 1:40.96.

Shot put: 1, DeLakis, M, 49-03.75. 4, Schultz, MSUM, 45-04.25.