« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 16 2013

High school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

Fergus Falls 71, Thief River Falls 61

Half: FF 31, TRF 23

FF: Johnson 6, Reinertson 4, Millard 17, Pearson 8, McAllister 18, Rund 18.

TRF: Leier 15, Onkka 11, Johnson 2, Panek 6, Hoffard 5, Olson 2, Hutton 16, Joppru 4.

Morris Area 55, Breckenridge 54

Half: M 29, B 25

M: Torgerson 7, Erickson 10, Vipond 7, Henrichs 5, Berget 8, Manska 2, Dierks 14, Tiernan 2.

B: Busse 15, Yaggie 2, Grohman 2, Smith 5, Lorenz 17, Christensen 11, Myhra 2.

Norman County East 61,

New York Mills 55

Half: NCE 32, NYM 21

NYM: Perala 6, Peeters 2, Dunrud 1, Pettow 6, Tumberg 9, Bauck 26, Gaudette 5.

NCE: Thompson 18, Hoseth 6, Korsgaden 6, Lee 4, Lisburg 7, Z. Stene 18, S. Stene 2.

Pelican Rapids 63, Pequot Lakes 52

Half: PR 32, PL 22

PL: Darich 2, Peterson 5, Kreitz 3, Craig 7, Mumm 2, Redmond 24, Tappe 4, Jacobson 4.

PR: Shell 9, Hensch 2, Haugen 18, Gorton 7, Fillerud 10, Forsgren 17.

Other scores

Dawson-Boyd 69, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 66

Fergus Falls 71, Thief River Falls 61

Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 55, Breckenridge 54

Norman County East 61, New York Mills 55

Pelican Rapids 63, Pequot Lakes 52

Warroad 52, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 49

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

Fergus Falls 48, Detroit Lakes 43

Half: FF 29, DL 19

FF: Smith 6, Traiser 4, Strand 19, Rasmusson 11, Swenson 6, Monke 3.

DL: Foster 5, Jorgenson 2, Austin 4, Nielson 12, Hutchinson 10, Kerzman 9, Olson 1.

Morris Area 48, Breckenridge 43

Half: B 27, M 25

M: Smith 9, Beth Holland 11, Becca Holland 8, Holzheimer 11, Strobel 1, Aanerud 2, Olson 1, Vogel 5.

B: Engen 12, LeNoue 6, Dahlgren 6, Conzemius 9, Beyer 8, Fredericksen 2.

Other scores

Crookston 71, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 65

Esko 65, Crosby-Ironton 31

Fergus Falls 48, Detroit Lakes 43

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 48, Breckenridge 43

New York Mills 54, Norman County East 45

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 58,

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 39

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At High Seed

Game 1: Milnor 76, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 47

Game 2: Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 55, North Sargent 37

Friday

Quarterfinals

At North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton, N.D.

Game 3: Sargent Central 63, Lisbon 51

Game 4: Hankinson 69, Oakes 36

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Lisbon 56, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 50

Game 6: No. 7 North Sargent vs. No. 6 Oakes, late

Semifinals

Game 7: Milnor 76, Sargent Central 49

Game 8: No. 2 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. No. 3 Hankinson, late

Monday, Feb. 18

At North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton, N.D.

Region qualifiers

Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. No. 5 Lisbon , 4:30 p.m.

Game 10: No. 1 Milnor vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. after Game 9

Championship

Game 11: No. 4 Sargent Central vs. Game 8 winner, 20 min. after Game 10

District 2 tournament

Friday

Quarterfinals

At Fargo Civic Center

Game 1: Fargo Oak Grove 81, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 55

Game 2: Enderlin 66, Northern Cass 59 (OT)

Game 3: Central Cass 70, Kindred 58

Game 4: Maple Valley 65, Richland 47

Saturday

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 67, Northern Cass 45

Game 6: Richland 53, Kindred 51

Semifinals

Game 7: Fargo Oak Grove 63, Enderlin 57

Game 8: Central Cass 77, Maple Valley 70

Monday, Feb. 18

At Fargo Civic Center

Region qualifiers

Game 9: No. 3 Maple Valley vs. No. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 4:30 p.m.

Game 10: No. 4 Enderlin vs. No. 6 Richland, 25 min. after Game 9

Championship

Game 11: No. 1 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 2 Central Cass 25 min. after Game 10.

District 3 tournament

Friday

Quarterfinals

At Mayville

Note: No. 1 Hillsboro-Central Valley has a quarterfinal bye

1) May-Port-CG 42, Larimore 32

2) Griggs County Central 64, Thompson 50

3) Hatton-Northwood 68, Dakota Prairie 60

Saturday

Loser-out game: Thompson 51, Dakota Prairie 47

Semifinals: Hillsboro-Central Valley 55, May-Port-CG 38

Semifinals: Griggs County Central 64, Hatton-Northwood 52

Monday

Region qualifiers

Loser out: No. 4 May-Port CG vs. No. 7 Thompson, 4:30 p.m.

Loser out: No. 5 Larimore vs. No. 6 hatton-Northwood, 6 p.m.

Championship

No. 1 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 2 Griggs County Central

District 4 tournament

Friday

First round

At Grafton High School

Game 1: Midway-Minto 60, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 31

Game 2: Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 50, North Border 46 (OT)

Semifinals

Game 3: Cavalier 51, Midway-Minto 44

Game 4: Grafton 58, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 55

Monday, Feb. 18

Region qualifiers

Game 5: No. 5 Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. No. 3 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 4:15 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 North Border vs. No. 4 Midway Minto, 25 min. after Game 5.

Championship

Game 7: No. 1 Cavalier vs. No. 2 Grafton, 25 min. after Game 6

District 5 tournament

Saturday

First round

At Ellendale High School

Game 1: P-B-K 54, Barnes County North 52

Game 2: Ellendale 46, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 43

Monday, Feb. 18

Second round

Game 3: No. 4 Barnes County North vs. No. 2 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 1 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. No. 5 P-B-K, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Third-place

Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. No. 3 Ellendale 7:30 p.m.

District 6 tournament

Saturday

First round

At Napoleon High School

Game 1: Kidder County 54, Napoleon 28

Game 2: South Border 59, Central Prairie 50

Monday, Feb. 18

Second round

Game 3: No. 1 Linton-HMB vs. No. 4 Kidder County, 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 2 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. no. 3 South Border, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Region qualifiers

Game 5: No. 5 Napoleon vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Central Prairie vs. Game 3 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 tournament

Thursday

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Quarterfinals

Game 1: New Rockford-Sheyenne 49, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 43

Game 2: Harvey-Wells County 77, Warwick 45

Game 3: Carrington 61, Midkota 52

Friday

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Warwick 85, Midkota 60

Semifinals

Game 5: Four Winds-Minnewaukan 56, New Rockford-Sheyenne 51

Game 6: Carrington 34, Harvey-Wells County 24

Monday, Feb. 18

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Region qualifiers

Game 7: No. 7 Warwick vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. No. 2 Harvey-Wells County, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. No. 3 Carrington, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

Friday

At Langdon

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Langdon 57, Rolette-Wolford 49

Game 2: Munich-Starkweather 52, Rolla 36

Game 3: St. John 55, Benson County 52

Saturday

At Langdon

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Benson County 62, Rolla 34

Semifinals

Game 5: North Star 80, Langdon 29

Game 6: St. John 61, Munich Starkweather 38

Monday, Feb. 18

At Langdon

Region qualifiers

Game 7: No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 2 Munich-Starkweather, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: No. 6 Benson County vs. No. 5 Langdon, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: No. 1 North Star vs. St. John, 7:30 p.m.

Results Saturday

District 3

At Mayville

Thompson 51, Dakota Prairie 47

DP 10 26 27 47

T 17 29 37 51

DP: K. Flaagan 7, D. Flaagan 11, Lund 7, Anderson 8, Quanbeck 5, Haahr 2, Fitcher 2, Henningsgard 5.

T: Schultz 14, Walsh 5, McGauvran 2, Klegstad 11, Dolleslager 8, Myron 9, Hjelmstad 2.

Griggs County Central 64,

Hatton-Northwood 52

HN 10 17 35 52

GCC 13 24 57 17

HN: Pladson 7, Pederson 18, Hagen 6, Johnson 10, Holden 4, Braaten 4, Workin 3.

GCC: Nelson 5, Ellefson 11, Engel 19, Eggermont 4, Wathne 25.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 55,

May-Port-CG 38

MPCG 8 15 22 38

HCV 9 24 37 55

MPCG: Harpestad 13, Bradner 5, Ust 2, Enger 10, Baldwin 6, Nygaard 2.

HCV: Schildberger 11, Meyer 13, Spokely 5, Sumner 16, Riemer 2, Hurt 6, Breen 2.

District 5

At Ellendale

Pingree-Buchanon-Kensal 54,

Barnes County North 52

PBK 10 23 39 54

BCN 14 30 40 52

PBK: Diede 9, Guthmiller 7, Baker 16, Perleberg 13, Horn 9.

BCN: Kramlich 12, Fletcher 4, Steckler 4, Clemens 28, Lesley 3, Undem 1.

Ellendale 46,

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 43

E 5 22 34 46

EKM 9 20 34 43

E: Hoffer 10, Dathe 9, White 20, Durheim 5, Johnson 2.

EKM: Berg 6, Hanson 11, Foley 1, T. Harr 5, Greer 6, Entzi 13, Miller 1.

District 8

At Langdon

Benson County 62, Rolla 34

BC 13 21 39 62

R 4 9 21 34

BC: A. Ritterman 5, Sears 5, Torgerson 3, Frise 12, Stoll 5, Westad 8, Bisbee 15, Arendt 7, Lauinger 2.

R: Jak. Loing 6, K. Schoening 11, Soukup 3, Jar. Loing 2, Joraanstad 5, W. Schoening.

North Star 80, Langdon 29

L 7 14 23 29

NS 16 44 60 80

L: Pritchard 3, Pengilly 5, Agnes 21.

NS: Weston 16, Heisler 11, Komrosky 13, Larson 12, Grande 14, Kvilvang 10, Hunt 4.

St. John 61, Munich-Starkweather 38

SJ 14 29 49 61

MS 6 12 25 38

SJ: Poitra 17, Duchaine 5, Brien 7, Swain 5, Langan 10, Jay 14, Martin 3.

MS: Goeser 2, Hoffman 13, Kreklau 7, Peebles 3, Lu. Dick 7, Roppel 3, Lo. Dick 3.

Other scores

Bismarck Century 60, Turtle Mountain 59, OT

Bismarck St. Mary’s 69, Williston 34

Dickinson 58, Jamestown 55

Ray 58, Divide County 35

Class B District 10 Tournament

Consolation

Center-Stanton 46, Max 43

Garrison 53, Wilton-Wing 49

Championship

Turtle Lake-Mercer 67, Washburn 50

Class B District 11 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Towner-Granville-Upham 48, Dunseith 47, 2OT

Velva 59, Drake/Anamoose 42

Championship

Rugby 83, Westhope-Newburg 50

Class B District 12 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Minot Bishop Ryan 62, Glenburn 53

Minot Our Redeemer’s 44, Surrey 42

Championship

Lewis and Clark-Berthold 58, Des Lacs-Burlington 54, OT

Class B District 13 Tournament

Heart River 66, Bowman County 48

Semifinal

Mott-Regent 62, New England 45

Class B District 14 Tournament

Semifinal

Beulah 74, Richardton-Taylor 32

Dickinson Trinity 59, Hazen 53

Class B District 15 Tournament

Region Qualifier

North Shore 66, New Town 61

White Shield 75, Mandaree 43

Championship

Watford City 65, Parshall 55

Class B District 16 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Tioga 56, Stanley 51

Championship

Powers Lake 60, Trenton 56

Class B District 9 Tournament

Semifinal

Flasher 66, Grant County 58

New Salem-Almont 53, Shiloh Christian 48

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Lisbon 51, Barnes County North 23

BCN 5 11 15 23

L 14 28 38 51

BCN: Erker 3, Scott 4, Wieland 10, T. Scott 2, Haugen 4.

L: Opp 2, Rasmusson 8, Ercink 2, Lee 9, Ripplinger 10, Deibert 18, Schell 2.

Other scores

Bismarck Century 82, Turtle Mountain 64

Bismarck St. Mary’s 63, Williston 42

Jamestown 63, Dickinson 45

Lisbon 51, Barnes County North 23

Milnor 73, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 69

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Saturday

At higher seed

Game 1: River Lakes 9, Northern Lakes 5

Game 2: Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake 7, Becker-Big Lake 1

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: No. 8 River Lakes at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 St. Cloud Tech at No. 4 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 7 Monticello-Annandale-maple Lake at No. 2 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Buffalo at No. 3 Roseau, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Semifinals

At higher seed

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 7 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Championship

At neutral site

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Bagley-Fosston at No. 8 Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Red Lake Falls-RLCC at No. 7 Detroit Lakes-Perham-Mohn, at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 at No. 1 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Kittson Central-Lancaster-Tri-County at No. 4 Crookston-Fertile-Fisher, at Crookston, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Parks Rapids-Men-Nev-WHA at No. 3 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at No. 2 Thief River Falls-Goodridge-W-A-O, at Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Semifinals

At East Grand Forks

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship

At East Grand Forks

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

At higher seed

Game1: Morris Benson Area 5, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 2

Game 2: Wadena-Deer Creek 4, Prairie Centre Area 3

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: No. 8 Morris-Benson Area at No. 1 Little Falls, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Alexandria at No. 4 Sartell, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 7 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Willmar at No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Semifinals

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Results Saturday

Breck 8, Blake 1

Hill-Murray 6, Moorhead 4

1A Section 6

Play In

Morris Benson Area Storm 5, Breckenridge-Wahpeton Blades 2

Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 4, Prairie Centre Area 3

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Eden Prairie vs. Forest Lake, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Hill-Murray vs. Eagan, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Minnetonka vs. Irondale, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Lakeville North vs. No. 5 North Wright County, 8 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) Alexandria vs. No. 2 Red Wing, 11 a.m.

2) Mound-Westonka vs. No. 3 The Blake School, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Warroad vs. New Ulm, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 South St. Paul vs. No. 5 Hibbing-Chisholm, 8 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

At Sartell

North Wright County 4, Moorhead 0

Class 1A, Section 6

Friday

Championship

At Detroit Lakes

Alexandria 2, Fergus Falls 1 (OT)

North Dakota boys

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Friday

At Purpur Arena

Consolation semifinals

Fargo South-Shanley 4, Devils Lake 1

Grand Forks Central 4, West Fargo 1

Semifinals

Grafton-Park River 2, Fargo Davies 1 (2OT)

Grand Forks Red River 6, Fargo North 3

Saturday

At Purpur Arena

State qualifiers

Fargo Davies 4, Grand Forks Central 2

Fargo North 4, Fargo South-Shanley 0

Championship

Grand Forks Red River 6, Grafton-Park River 3

West Region Tournament

At All Seasons Arena

Minot, N.D.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Bottineau-Rugby 5, Hazen-Beulah 3

Mandan 4, Dickinson 3 (OT)

Semifinals

Bismarck Century 4, Jamestown 3 (2OT)

Minot 4, Bismarck 1

Saturday

State Qualifiers

No. 6 Jamestown 4, Mandan 3

No. 4 Bismarck 3, Bottineau-Rugby 1

Championship

Bismarck Century 4, Minot 2

State tournament

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Thursday, Feb. 21

Quarterfinals

Main arena

1) No. 1E Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 4W Jamestown, noon

2) No. 2W Minot vs. No. 3E Fargo Davies, 30 minutes after previous game

3) No. 1W Bismarck Century vs. No. 4E Fargo North, 5 p.m.

4) No. 2E Grafton-Park River vs. No. 3W Bismarck, 30 minutes, after previous game

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Grand Forks Knightriders 4, Bismarck High 1

West Fargo 14, Dickinson 0

Wrestling

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

At Little Falls

Saturday

Sauk Rapids 37, St. Cloud Tech 32

Quarterfinals

Moorhead 52, Sauk Rapids 17

Alexandria 40, Sartell 27

Little Falls 46, St. Cloud Apollo 27

Bemidji 39, Brainerd 24

Semifinals

Moorhead 41, Alexandria 24

Little Falls 58, Bemidji 12

Championship

Moorhead 37, Little Falls 28

Class 2A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

Saturday

Roseau 38, Fosston-Bagley 35

Crookston 48, United Clay Becker 15

Fergus Falls 48, Staples-Motley 26

East Grand Forks-EGF Sacred Heart 47, Park Rapids 36

Quarterfinals

Perham 65, Roseau 6

Thief River Falls 48, Crookston 23

Detroit Lakes 34, Fergus Falls 31

Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus 69, East Grand Forks-EGF Sacred Heart 9

Semifinals

Perham 34, Thief River Falls-Goodridge 28

Detroit Lakes 33, Pequot Lakes-Pine River Backus 22

Championship

Perham 36, Detroit Lakes 26

Class 1A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

Saturday

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis 49, Deer River 27

Fertile-Beltrami 60, West Marshall 21

Mahnomen-Waubun 45, Red Lake County Central 30

Quarterfinals

Frazee 78, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0

Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena 36, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 35 (B-CL-B wins on criteria)

United North Central 55, Fertile-Beltrami 15

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 64, Mahnomen-Waubun 9

Semifinals

Frazee 59, Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena 7

United North Central 36, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River30

Championship

Frazee 47, United North Central 9

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

At Wadena-Deer Creek

Semifinals

Dual 7: Barnesville 44, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 24

Dual 8: Border West 44, New York Mills 36

Championship

Dual 9: Barnesville 49, Border West 17

Results Saturday

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

At Thief River Falls

Quarterfinals

Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena 36,

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 35

(B-CL-B wins tiebreaker on criteria)

106: Nissen, BCLB, maj. dec. Arrends 19-4

113: Juelson, BCLB, dec. Dufault 6-2

120: Michalek, BCLB, pin Greenley 2:37

126: W. Whiteaker, DGF, pin Preston 1:26

132: A. Johnson, DGF, pin Yates 2:43

138: G. Whiteaker, DGF, dec. Frenzel 9-7

145: E. Johnson, DGF, maj. dec. Patch 17-1

152: Olson, DGF, dec. Jedlicka 6-4

160: Smith, BCLB, pin Fuchs 3:21

170: Jablonski, BCLB, pin Oberg 3:24

182: Gross, BCLB, dec. Martin 5-0

195: Pemelton, DGF, pin Eckstrom 3:33

220: Templin, BCLB, wins by forfeit

285: Hawk, DGF, pin Cheney 3:36